Bristol Open Grand Prix history

Contents

Tables for all years of OGP competition
with full tournament results

Summaries of individual players' performances


2016

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best seven tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of wins in all OGP matches throughout the season; (4) result(s) of meetings of the players in question, if any; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12
Jan14Feb11Mar10Apr14May12Jun9Jul14Aug11Sep8Oct13Nov10Dec8
ROLAND HERRERA153025D.14040553015D10D14010D25100
Ian Tarr2371208516D55257010010D10D10D10D16D
Stephen Little3350404010D25115.10D1510D1001510D
Nick Barham42902510D.252530.115..4030
Chris Hughes528230254615D.28..100.2528
Simonetta Herrera628025.70252016D10D15D50652510D
Derek Clew727710.80..3065.521525.
Andy Boysan8269.25301004052..22...
Simon Hughes926510D25D16D2525502510D10D256550
Tim Line10255..5010D40304025D30254010D
Steffen Nowak1124540..4510.....10050
Richard Owsley1223140653410D202225.10D2510D.
Ian Hedges132256510D5015D15.25.162510D30
Alex Hodge14220..30.....30404080
Steve Morris15210402010D10D2510D4010D30.2530
Jason Champion1619511510.2515...30...
Gaz Owen17190.....140..50...
Elias Hamati18175...658030......
Cecilia Sparke19175..30.10..6570...
Chris Rogers20158..164015..2516..46
Drew Caudwell21145...10.80.2530...
Daniel Eldridge22115....25.1025.4015.
Tony Walters23100..10..10.403010..
Ed Turner2490.40..25.25.....
Carwyn Jenkins25901515...10..50...
Cliff Blofield2686....251010101615..
Cynthia Roberts278525......3030...
Adam Sinclair2881101530.10......16
Neil Young2980.......40.40..
Mandy Macdonald3075.....5015..10..
Chas Perry3170........70...
Rufus Rozelaar326515..1040.......
Bob Markham3356.4016.........
Stuart Mann3450........50...
Tom Chapman3550....10..40....
Warner Solomon3645..3015........
Cris Horincar37=40....40.......
Peter Ozanne37=40......40.....
Dave Pym3940........10..30
Tony Lee4034........34...
Seb Wilkinson4130....30.......
Matt Hopkins4230.....30......
Alin Buzescu43=25...25........
Marcus Evans43=25....25.......
Robin Gunney43=25.......25....
Mark Wait43=2525...........
Rob Wills4722........22...
Graham Alder48=16........16...
Julian Minwalla48=16.....16......
Matt Black50=10........10...
George Devlin50=10....10.......
Phil Doubtfire50=10........10...
Steve Elias50=10..10.........
Aelwyn Elias50=10..10.........
Richard Gazzard50=10.....10......
Jim Green50=1010...........
George Jakeway50=10........10...
Frank Jones50=10..........10.
James Lintell-Smith50=1010...........
David Schick50=1010...........
John Sprague50=10....10.......
Alex Yate50=10.....10......

2016 results:

Tournament #1, Rainbow Casino, January 14

Tournament #2, Rainbow Casino, February 11

Tournament #3, Lesters 98, Rainbow Casino, March 10

Tournament #4, Rainbow Casino, April 14

Tournament #5, Rainbow Casino, May 12

Tournament #6, Lesters 99, Rainbow Casino, June 9

Tournament #7, Rainbow Casino, July 14

Tournament #8, Rainbow Casino, August 11

Tournament #9, Lesters 100, Rainbow Casino, September 8

Tournament #10, Rainbow Casino, October 13

Tournament #11, Rainbow Casino, November 10

Tournament #12, Lesters 101, Rainbow Casino, December 8


2015

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best seven tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) result(s) of meetings of the players in question, if any; (4) highest percentage of wins in all OGP matches throughout the season; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates match which has not yet been completed.
The "slow play stats" to the right of the table form the basis of a penalty system, introduced in 2011 and slightly modified in 2012. Players who contest at least five tournaments are eligible for penalty points if, at the end of the season, they have been logged as having taking part in an opening match which lasts for 90 minutes or more. The three players with the highest percentage of such loggings, will receive 50, 30 and 10 penalty points respectively. These points (in their provisional form, as positions can change from month to month) become active after the September tournament as deductions from a player's overall total.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12"Slow play" stats
Jan15Feb12Mar12Apr9May14Jun11Jul9Aug13Sep10Oct8Nov12Dec10Potential
loggings
Logged%agePos.Points
deducted
SIMONETTA HERRERA146515D15D80654010D4025D120804010D11006=.
Ian Tarr240425D15D4610065285025D5025D6516D1218.335.
Nick Barham3395254010D.100..408010D100109006=.
Roland Herrera434510D10D.25D2510085253010010D3010220.00150
Steve Morris531510010D1204010D10D.3510D15251011218.18230
Jason Champion6275..3010D2540.100302525.8006=.
Simon Hughes724610D40704015D10D15.16402510D11006=.
Tim Line8235.4030..30.651010.507006=.
Stephen Little9229.65.4015D..15162540288006=.
Ed Turner102244025D342525..25..25508112.504.
Richard Owsley11221.253015D401610D10D504515.10006=.
James Newman12205.11530.10...50...400..
Alex Hodge13182.25.2525.2010D222540.8006=.
Gaz Owen14148........28..120200..
Stuart Mann15130..50..80......200..
Cynthia Roberts161251025....35..4015.400..
Blaine Buchanan17105.25.........802150.00..
Chris Hughes181052540.1510..15.10..6116.67310
Adam Sinclair19100...15.5025...10.400..
John Chester20954020.2510.......400..
Steffen Nowak219050...40.......200..
Ismail Yilmaz2285.25.10.....2525.400..
Drew Caudwell238040.10........30300..
Cecilia Sparke2460.....30..30...200..
Rob Brito255025...25.......200..
Tony Walters2650..10..30..10...300..
Andy Boysan27=46...........46100..
Chris Rogers27=46........46...100..
Paul Male2935...10....1015..200..
Colin Sara3030..30.........000..
Tom Chapman31=30........30...100..
Carwyn Jenkins31=30...........30100..
Derek Clew3330..30.........100..
Ian Hedges3430......10..1010.300..
Neil Young3526..16......10..200..
Andy Brown36=25......25.....100..
Marcus Evans36=25...25........100..
Jim Green36=25.........25..100..
Lily Owsley36=25.......25....100..
Miles Farren40201010..........200..
Dave Pym41=16...........16100..
Dave Street41=16..16.........100..
Matt Walder41=16..16.........100..
Alin Buzescu44=10..........10.100..
Alexe Marin44=10.......10....100..
Eamonn Reay44=10..10.........100..
Warner Solomon44=10.10..........100..
Peter Thistlewood44=10.10..........100..
Derek Wright44=10...10........100..
Pete Wright44=10........10...100..

2015 results:

Tournament #1, BCSC, January 15

Tournament #2, BCSC, February 12

Tournament #3, Lesters 94, BCSC, March 12

Tournament #4, BCSC, April 9

Tournament #5, BCSC, May 14

Tournament #6, Lesters 95, BCSC, June 11

Tournament #7, BCSC, July 9

Tournament #8, BCSC, August 13

Tournament #9, Lesters 96, BCSC, September 10

Tournament #10, BCSC, October 8

Tournament #11, BCSC, November 12

Tournament #12, Lesters 97, BCSC, December 10


2014

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best seven tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) result(s) of meetings of the players in question, if any; (4) highest percentage of wins in all OGP matches throughout the season; (5)play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates match which has not yet been completed.
The "slow play stats" to the right of the table form the basis of a penalty system. Players who contest at least five tournaments will be eligible for penalty points if, at the end of the season they have been logged as having taking part in an opening match which lasts for 90 minutes or more. The three players with the highest percentage of such loggings, will receive 50, 30 and 10 penalty points respectively. These points (in their provisional form, as positions can change from month to month) become active after the September tournament as deductions from a player's overall total.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12"Slow play" stats
Jan9Feb13Mar13Apr10May8Jun12Jul10Aug14Sep11Oct9Nov13Dec11Potential
loggings
Logged%agePos.Points
deducted
NEIL YOUNG1505115..1004012025D25D802525.9009th=.
Simon Hughes2361654022D654030D40654625D10D30D10110.006th.
Richard Owsley334315D25D5015D25.2510D50651002810009th=.
Nick Barham433655404610D15D.2510022D.403010009th=.
Ian Tarr530625D408025D25D4625D2516D4025501218.337th=.
Miles Farren62951510D302065.10040.25..8009th=.
Tim Line7295406550..3015.10D10D65309007th=.
Steve Morris829025100305510D50.1510D.1510D7009th=.
Ed Turner928010D10D102525504010...1209009th=.
Roland Herrera102352520D.254030254016D10015D.9444.441st50
Stuart Mann11216452516.....120..105120.004th=.
Simonetta Herrera12204302510D252516D10D10D2810D254612009th=.
John Chester13167252010D2510D2210D2510D252516D1218.337th=.
James Newman1415610.1630...403040..6233.333rd10
Jason Champion1514010.120.......10.30...
Chris Hughes1613510D25.401010.2530.25.8337.502nd30
Gaz Owen17125.15......30..8030...
Drew Caudwell1812010D10D5010.101515..10109009th=.
Stephen Little19116.......25102540165120.004th=.
Michihito Kageyama20100....100.......10...
Alex Hodge21100..3040....30...30...
Tony Walters2285...15....70...21...
Rob Brito2385401530.........30...
Rob Wills2481.40161015.......40...
Andy Boysan257525..........5020...
Bahman Salahshour2665......65.....10...
Cynthia Roberts275525..10..10..10..40...
Adam Sinclair2850..........401020...
Dave Cank2950152510.........30...
Cecilia Sparke3045........3015..10...
John Corrado3140......40.....10...
John Slattery3240...40........10...
Derek Clew33=352510..........21...
Peter Thistlewood33=3510..25........20...
Blaine Buchanan3530........30...10...
Matt Walder3630..30.........11...
Steffen Nowak3725.........25..10...
Paul Kirwin3820....10.10.....20...
Rosey Bensley39=10...10........10...
Tom Chapman39=10.......10....10...
Mandy Macdonald39=10..........10.10...
Colin Sara39=10.........10..11...
Warner Solomon39=10.....10......10...

2014 results

Tournament #1, BCSC, January 9

Tournament #2, BCSC, February 13

Tournament #3, Lesters 90, BCSC, March 13

Tournament #4, BCSC, April 10

Tournament #5, BCSC, May 8

Tournament #6, Lesters 91, BCSC, June 12

Tournament #7, BCSC, July 10

Tournament #8, BCSC, August 14

Tournament #9, Lesters 92, BCSC, September 11

Tournament #10, BCSC, October 9

Tournament #11, BCSC, November 13

Tournament #12, Lesters 93, BCSC, December 11


2013

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best seven tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) result(s) of meetings of the players in question, if any; (4) highest percentage of wins in all OGP matches throughout the season; (5)play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates match which has not yet been completed.
The "slow play stats" to the right of the table form the basis of a penalty system. Players who contest at least five tournaments will be eligible for penalty points if, at the end of the season they have been logged as having taking part in an opening match which lasts for 90 minutes or more. The three players with the highest percentage of such loggings, will receive 50, 30 and 10 penalty points respectively. These points (in their provisional form, as positions can change from month to month) become active after the September tournament as deductions from a player's overall total.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12"Slow play" stats
Jan9Feb13Mar14Apr11May9Jun13Jul11Aug8Sep12Oct10Nov14Dec12Potential
loggings
Logged%agePos.Points
deducted
ED TURNER145015D1151003015D70.25D302510D809009th=.
Ian Tarr245025D25D5011525D10D35351206515D3012216.676th.
Derek Clew34004015D....100100508525308337.502nd30
Tim Line437415D.2810D100120254010D1510D4611009th=.
Roland Herrera5328.5115.16D4032.546.10D404025.9222.223rd10
Nick Barham63204040.4025D3025D25D304010022D1119.097th=.
Steve Morris73106510D502525.10D1510D10.1209009th=.
Simonetta Herrera829445404615D4030.10D2820D65.9009th=.
Richard Owsley925310D..2510D2825.802540307009th=.
Chrissy Carter10191402510D.10.252516..508009th=.
Simon Hughes1117725.10D10D402225253010D10D101119.097th=.
Tony Walters12165156510202530......6009th=.
Alex Hodge1314510153040.50......5120.004th=.
Jason Champion14135...1025801010....5009th=.
Cecilia Sparke151252545.25.30......40...
Andy Boysan16125.2530151530.....106009th=.
Steffen Nowak1711525..6515.50..10..5240.001st50
Miles Farren18105..8025........20...
Blaine Buchanan191002525.40.10......41...
Cynthia Roberts2095.10.2510..50....40...
James Newman2185...102510..30.10.5120.004th=.
Eamonn Reay2272........16.401630...
Alexi Solomou2365....65.......10...
Peter Thistlewood2455..........253020...
Neil Young2535.2510.........10...
Richard Biddle2630.....30......00...
Juanita Ferrer27=25.25..........10...
Gaz Owen27=25..........25.10...
Marisa Thornton-Wood27=25...25........10...
Alan David30=20...10.10......20...
Stuart Mann30=20.....10..10...20...
Pete Wright30=201010..........20...
Dimitrios Panagiotopoulos33=16.....16......10...
Colin Sara33=16...........1611...
Mandy Macdonald3515......15.....10...
Zuber Azad36=1010...........10...
Andy Brown36=10.10..........10...
John Chester36=10...........1010...
Neil Edwards36=1010...........11...
Steve Ferrer36=10.10..........10...

2013 results

Tournament #1, BCSC, Wednesday January 9

Tournament #2, BCSC, Wednesday February 13

Tournament #3, Lesters 86, BCSC, March 14

Tournament #4, BCSC, April 11

Tournament #5, BCSC, May 9

Tournament #6, Lesters 87, BCSC, June 13

Tournament #7, BCSC, July 11

Tournament #8, BCSC, August 8

Tournament #9, Lesters 88, BCSC, September 12

Tournament #10, BCSC, October 10

Tournament #11, BCSC, November 14

Tournament #12, Lesters 89, BCSC, December 12


2012

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best seven tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) result(s) of meetings of the players in question, if any; (4) highest percentage of wins in all OGP matches throughout the season; (5)play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates match which has not yet been completed.
The "slow play stats" to the right of the table form the basis of a penalty system, introduced in 2011 and slightly modified in 2012. Players who contest at least five tournaments will be eligible for penalty points if, at the end of the season they have been logged as having taking part in an opening match which lasts for 90 minutes or more. The three players with the highest percentage of such loggings, will receive 50, 30 and 10 penalty points respectively. These points (in their provisional form, as positions can change from month to month) become active after the September tournament as deductions from a player's overall total.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12"Slow play" stats
Jan12Feb9Mar8Apr11May10Jun14Jul12Aug9Sep13Oct11Nov8Dec13Potential
loggings
Logged%agePos.Points
deducted
IAN TARR14414510012025D10D3020D404610D15D601200.0010th=0
Simon Hughes2411.405015D10080.10D16D25100161000.0010th=0
Roland Herrera336010040.4015D28D.10D306565509555.562nd30
Derek Clew429710D..4010D.35100304040228337.503rd10
Steve Morris528610D10D301525165010D5010010D10D12325.004th0
Simonetta Herrera626110D2560252510D.4022D4010D4610110.008th=0
Jerry Limb724665.4615....120...40...
Stuart Mann82102565...120......31...
Tim Line9205401010.105085.....6116.676th0
Tony Walters101712515D10D2510D16252516D2510D3011218.185th0
Jason Champion11170...11530..25....30...
James Lintell-Smith1215515.......80252510500.0010th=0
Steffen Nowak13150102530..30...2530.600.0010th=0
Nick Barham1414525..254010.15...307114.297th0
Miles Farren15140...4065..2510...41...
Alex Hodge16140.......5010252530500.0010th=0
Richard Owsley17135252510D10D4010D1010.1015.10110.008th=0
Cecilia Sparke18110...2540..4030.25.5360.001st50
Ed Turner19100...........10000...
Marcus Wrinch209040....50......20...
Cynthia Roberts21902510..1530....10.500.0010th=0
Gaz Owen22851025...50......30...
Blaine Buchanan238025.30.25.......31...
John Sprague2465...65........10...
Phillip Hill256120.16.25.......30...
Simon Temme2650...1040.......21...
Dave Ablett27=4040...........10...
Rosey Bensley27=40..........40.10...
Tina Mullins293715.22.........21...
John Plummer3035...10......25.10...
Steve Smith3130...30........10...
Sean Hopson32=2525...........10...
Chas Perry32=25.......25....10...
Colin Sara32=25..........25.10...
Pete Wright32=25...25........10...
Neil Young3620.20..........11...
Stephen Thomas3720....10....10..21...
Lily Owsley38=15.15..........10...
Gary Plant38=15.........15..10...
Matt Black40=10...10........10...
Andy Brown40=10......10.....11...
Chrissy Carter40=10.........10..10...
Paul Kirwin40=10........10...10...
Mandy Macdonald40=10.....10......00...

2012 results

Tournament #1, BCSC, January 12

Tournament #2, BCSC, February 9

Tournament #3, Lesters 82, BCSC, March 8

Tournament #4, BCSC, Wednesday April 11

Tournament #5, BCSC, May 10

Tournament #6, Lesters 83, BCSC, June 14

Tournament #7, BCSC, July 12

Tournament #8, BCSC, August 9

Tournament #9, Lesters 84, BCSC, September 13

Tournament #10, BCSC, October 11

Tournament #11, BCSC, November 8

Tournament #12, Lesters 85, BCSC, December 13


2011

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best seven tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) result(s) of meetings of the players in question, if any; (4) highest percentage of wins in all OGP matches throughout the season; (5)play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates match which was never completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12"Slow play" stats
Jan13Feb10Mar10Apr14May12Jun9Jul14Aug11Sep8Oct13Nov10Dec7Potential
loggings
Logged%agePos.Points
deducted
ROLAND HERRERA144110D403010015D12010D254610D10D8012433.334th=.
Stuart Mann2410.40120.....30100.1205....
Simon Hughes3350.15D30.65804025D8020D253010220.009th.
Ian Tarr43314025D705515D3025D405025D20D4612325.008th.
Simonetta Herrera532615D10D2865253010015D2810D15D5012433.334th=.
Tim Line629040153010D2510D.3512025..8.0.0014th=.
Steffen Nowak727325.10D10D405010D65.4025289333.334th=.
Richard Owsley82721510D2210D10D3040.502510010D11436.363rd10
Derek Clew9260.655025.10D10D100301525.9666.671st50
Tony Walters10245...2510D501510D106550309111.1112th=.
Dave Ablett11242100.52.25.65.....4....
Steve Morris12211252510D10D10010D.151610.509444.442nd30
Blaine Buchanan13172652516..10...40.166116.6710th.
Miles Farren14161254010D20401610D1010...9111.1112th=.
Cynthia Roberts1515725..25104625.10..167114.2911th.
Nick Barham1615015.....25.304040.5....
Jamie Nevill1712525100..........21...
Phillip Hill18110.10101540..25.10..6233.334th=.
James Lintell-Smith19101.25...16..301010106.0.0014th=.
Jerry Limb2095..3040.....25..3....
Hadi Kermani2188...2510281510....52...
Gaz Owen228640.16..30......3....
Julian Fetterlein2380..80.........1....
Bahman Salahshour2475..5025........2....
Matt Black2566......252516...3....
John Plummer266525........40..21...
Chas Perry276010..10......40.3....
Cecilia Sparke2850..10...40.....22...
John Corrado2945.........2510103....
Mandy Macdonald3040...40........1....
Manesh3140..30.....10...21...
Neil Young3235.10..25.......21...
Ed Turner3330...........301....
Shadow Hamilton34=25....25.......1....
Michihito Kageyama34=25...25........1....
Ian Preston34=25.25..........1....
Anne Buchanan37=1010...........1....
Anne Foreman37=10..10.........0....
John Sprague37=10...........100....

The Bristol Open Grand Prix prize fund of 179 funded engraving, engraved mementoes and prize money for the top three.

2011 results

Tournament #1, BCSC, January 13

Tournament #2, BCSC, February 10

Tournament #3, Lesters 78, BCSC, March 10

Tournament #4, BCSC, April 14

Tournament #5, BCSC, May 12

Tournament #6, Lesters 79, BCSC, June 9

Tournament #7, BCSC, July 14

Tournament #8, BCSC, August 11

Tournament #9, Lesters 80, BCSC, September 8

Tournament #10, BCSC, October 13

Tournament #11, BCSC, November 10

Tournament #12, Lesters 81, BCSC, Wednesday December 7


2010

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best seven tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) result(s) of meetings of the players in question, if any; (4) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates match which was never completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12
Jan14Feb11Mar11Apr8May13Jun10Jul8Aug19Sep9Oct14Nov11Dec8
ROLAND HERRERA148525D25D70654030D10010D301156510D
Tim Line242465401205525D34..3015D10D80
Miles Farren34204015D3025.120.25.10D40140
Chas Perry43461154016.2570.15.6510D10D
Simon Hughes530220D25D5010D25D4625D4550254046
Blaine Buchanan627010D.30.1030..120401030
Richard Owsley726040805010D10D.10D40101525.
Simonetta Herrera824915D15D502510D.4065282515D16
Gaz Owen9240.25..1153040....30
Steffen Nowak10237.5510D2515D1615D404625.30
Derek Clew11235101030.2580...4040.
Steve Morris1220010D4510D2510D10D252510D252530
James Lintell-Smith13181..16.40.....11510
Stuart Mann14174....301025.5025.34
Ian Tarr151744015D3010D252215D251615D10D16
Simon Temme161712525.2540162510D..15.
Dave Ablett17170...4080...50...
Sean Hopson18170..80..3010103010..
Julian Fetterlein19169.2534.20...8010..
Neil Young20166.1030154550..16...
Tony Walters2116210D10D221510D5040151010..
Ian Preston221504025.2525.2510....
Lewis Young23140...11525.......
Phillip Hill24135152510D4025..1010..10
Anna Mielech25115.......115....
Michihito Kageyama26115.100.....15....
Cynthia Roberts27115...45...4030...
John Plummer2811115.46..50......
Nick Barham29110.........404030
Cecilia Sparke3091.40.1520...16...
Pam Jakeway3190...1510.65.....
Shay Baabahar328040...40.......
George Jakeway3375...1055.10.....
Marcus Wrinch3475251010.15.....15.
Shadow Hamilton35=5525...1010.....10
Mandy Macdonald35=55.20..151010.....
Ian Hayes37=50...........50
John Sprague37=50...........50
Lotte Ryan3950.........2525.
Jamie Nevill4045.10...10....25.
Malcolm Robertson4140.40..........
Malcolm Patterson423525..10........
Anne Buchanan433010.10..10......
Bob Wachtel4425.......25....
Colin Sara45=15.15..........
Paul Weaver45=15.......15....
Richard Holness47=10.10..........
Duncan Lee47=10..10.........

The Bristol Open Grand Prix prize fund of 209 funded engraving, engraved mementoes and prize money for the top three.

2010 results

Tournament #1, BCSC, January 14

Tournament #2, BCSC, February 11

Tournament #3, Lesters 74, BCSC, March 12

Tournament #4, BCSC, April 8

Tournament #5, BCSC, May 13

Tournament #6, Lesters 75, BCSC, June 10

Tournament #7, BCSC, July 8

Tournament #8, BCSC, August 12

Tournament #9, Lesters 76, BCSC, September 9

Tournament #10, BCSC, October 14

Tournament #11, BCSC, November 11

Tournament #12, Lesters 77, BCSC, December 8


2009

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best seven tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) result(s) of meetings of the players in question, if any; (4) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates match which was never completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12
Jan8Feb12Mar12Apr9May14Jun11Jul9Aug13Sep10Oct8Nov12Dec9
IAN TARR156515D40D22D45401404025D10D65115120
Gaz Owen249010D25D140100.22D5510030254010D
Simonetta Herrera34155510010D..5010D.50255580
Julian Fetterlein4391..5025.50.10140100.16
Peter Edwards53701154030D25D10D3040.5025D4550
Marcus Wrinch630510D208080.16D4010D302510D30
Stuart Mann7286252530..4680.10D10.70
Steffen Nowak827625.10D.6534256522.4016D
Neil Young92692510D10D4010D80254010D.2534
Roland Herrera1025020D2570..3025.304015D30
Ed Turner1123510D653025405015.10D10..
Blaine Buchanan12223252552..1610D.80.1510
Simon Temme1322040.10D40253015D40301510D.
Tim Line1420625101640....50.65.
Ian Preston151954025.2525.3025..25.
Derek Clew16194..28..70..46..50
Steve Morris17167651510D10D151610D.1610D1030
Miles Farren1816610D40301010.2040...16
John Plummer19160....115.....1530
Simon Hughes201564010D..10D10D252516251510
Phillip Hill21155..50102530..30..10
Malcolm Patterson22150.25.2540.25...2510
Cecilia Sparke23145.1570..1025...25.
Richard Owsley2413525.3025251010...10.
Tony Walters251201510D10151530102510...
Dave Ablett26115......115.....
Pam Jakeway2785...1020.45..10..
George Jakeway2885...1525101010.15..
Lewis Young2960...15.101025....
Anne Buchanan3046...........46
Drew Caudwell314125.16.........
Shay Baabahar32=40.........40..
Steve Ferrer32=40.........40..
Tim Parker32=40....40.......
Rufus Rozelaar3540......2515....
Ali Ozbilen36=30..30.........
John Sprague36=30...........30
John Udeh36=30..30.........
Todd Young3930......1515....
Duncan Lee4028........28...
Jim Best41=25..........25.
Jim Goodwin41=25..........25.
Michael Soerensen41=25..........25.
Chas Perry4420.......10..10.
Roger Coram4516..16.........
Juanita Ferrer46=15.........15..
Cynthia Roberts46=1515...........
Michal Ciupak48=10....10.......
Phil Doubtfire48=10..10.........
Richard Holness48=10...10........
Chris Roberts48=1010...........
Anne Ryder48=10.10..........
Pete Wright48=10.....10......

The Bristol Open Grand Prix prize fund of 222 funded engraving, engraved mementoes and prize money for the top three.

2009 results

BCSC, January 8

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PETER EDWARDS beat Stuart MannPETER EDWARDS beat Blaine BuchananPETER EDWARDS beat Tim LinePETER EDWARDS beat Simonetta HerreraPETER EDWARDS beat Steve Morris
Blaine Buchanan beat Gaz Owen
Tim Line beat Marcus Wrinch
Simonetta Herrera beat Chris RobertsSimonetta Herrera beat Neil YoungSimonetta Herrera beat Ian Preston
Neil Young beat Miles Farren
Ian Preston beat Roland HerreraIan Preston beat Steffen Nowak
Steffen Nowak beat Ian Tarr
Steve Morris beat Simon HughesSteve Morris beat Richard OwsleySteve Morris beat Simon Temme
Richard Owsley beat Tony Walters
Simon Temme beat Ed TurnerSimon Temme beat Drew Caudwell
Drew Caudwell beat Cynthia Roberts

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON HUGHES beat Ed TurnerSIMON HUGHES beat Tony WaltersSIMON HUGHES beat Stuart Mann
Tony Walters beat Miles Farren
Stuart Mann beat Ian TarrStuart Mann beat Roland Herrera
Ian Tarr beat Gaz Owen
Roland Herrera beat Marcus WrinchRoland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Chris Roberts

BCSC, February 12

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA beat Marcus WrinchSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Gaz OwenSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Malcolm PattersonSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Ed Turner
Gaz Owen beat Simon Hughes
Malcolm Patterson beat Cecilia SparkeMalcolm Patterson received a bye when Stuart Mann resigned
Stuart Mann beat Tim Line
Ed Turner beat Ian PrestonEd Turner beat Blaine BuchananEd Turner beat Peter Edwards
Blaine Buchanan beat Steve Morris
Peter Edwards beat Neil YoungPeter Edwards beat Miles Farren
Miles Farren beat Tony WaltersMiles Farren beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Neil YoungIAN TARR beat Cecilia SparkeIAN TARR beat Ian Preston
Cecilia Sparke beat Tim Line
Ian Preston beat Tony WaltersIan Preston beat Marcus Wrinch
Marcus Wrinch beat Anne RyderMarcus Wrinch beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Simon Hughes

BCSC, March 12

Lesters Trophy 70: click here for full results

BCSC, April 9

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Miles FarrenGAZ OWEN beat Peter EdwardsGAZ OWEN beat Tim LineGAZ OWEN beat Marcus Wrinch
Peter Edwards beat Lewis Young
Tim Line beat Ian TarrTim Line beat Julian Fetterlein
Julian Fetterlein beat Richard Holness
Marcus Wrinch beat Pam JakewayMarcus Wrinch beat Richard OwsleyMarcus Wrinch beat Simon TemmeMarcus Wrinch beat Neil Young
Richard Owsley beat Phillip Hill
Simon Temme beat George JakewaySimon Temme beat Ian Preston
Ian Preston beat Steve Morris
Neil Young beat Ed TurnerNeil Young beat Malcolm Patterson
Malcolm Patterson beat Tony Walters

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Richard HolnessIAN TARR beat Lewis YoungIAN TARR beat George JakewayIAN TARR beat Ed Turner
Lewis Young beat Pam Jakeway
George Jakeway beat Miles Farren
Ed Turner beat Steve MorrisEd Turner beat Tony Walters
Tony Walters beat Phillip Hill

BCSC, May 14

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JOHN PLUMMER beat Phillip HillJOHN PLUMMER beat Peter EdwardsJOHN PLUMMER beat Tim ParkerJOHN PLUMMER beat Ian TarrJOHN PLUMMER beat Steffen Nowak
Tim Parker beat Steve MorrisTim Parker beat Ian Preston
Ian Preston beat Simon Hughes
Ian Tarr beat Miles FarrenIan Tarr beat George Jakeway
George Jakeway beat Pam Jakeway
Steffen Nowak beat Neil YoungSteffen Nowak beat Richard OwsleySteffen Nowak beat Malcolm Patterson
Richard Owsley beat Tony Walters
Malcolm Patterson beat Ed TurnerMalcolm Patterson beat Simon Temme
Simon Temme beat Michal Ciupak

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ED TURNER beat Peter EdwardsED TURNER beat Steve MorrisED TURNER beat Phillip Hill
Steve Morris beat Neil Young
Phillip Hill beat Simon HughesPhillip Hill beat Pam Jakeway
Pam Jakeway beat Michal CiupakPam Jakeway beat Tony Walters
Tony Walters beat Miles Farren

BCSC, June 11

Lesters Trophy 71: click here for full results

BCSC, July 9

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DAVE ABLETT beat Richard OwsleyDAVE ABLETT beat Steffen NowakDAVE ABLETT beat Ian TarrDAVE ABLETT beat Gaz OwenDAVE ABLETT beat Stuart Mann
Steffen Nowak beat Ed Turner
Ian Tarr beat George JakewayIan Tarr beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera
Gaz Owen beat Ian PrestonGaz Owen beat Malcolm PattersonGaz Owen beat Marcus Wrinch
Malcolm Patterson beat Pam Jakeway
Marcus Wrinch beat Blaine BuchananMarcus Wrinch beat Rufus Rozelaar
Rufus Rozelaar beat Simon Temme
Stuart Mann beat Steve MorrisStuart Mann beat Neil YoungStuart Mann beat Simon HughesStuart Mann beat Peter Edwards
Neil Young beat Lewis Young
Simon Hughes beat Tony Walters
Peter Edwards beat Miles FarrenPeter Edwards beat Cecilia Sparke
Cecilia Sparke beat Todd Young

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PAM JAKEWAY beat Richard OwsleyPAM JAKEWAY beat Tony WaltersPAM JAKEWAY beat Ed TurnerPAM JAKEWAY beat Ian Preston
Ed Turner beat Lewis Young
Ian Preston beat Blaine BuchananIan Preston beat Simon TemmeIan Preston beat Miles Farren
Simon Temme beat Simonetta Herrera
Miles Farren beat George JakewayMiles Farren beat Todd Young
Todd Young beat Steve Morris

BCSC, August 13

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat George JakewayGAZ OWEN beat Lewis YoungGAZ OWEN beat Neil YoungGAZ OWEN beat Steffen Nowak
Lewis Young beat Chas Perry
Neil Young beat Rufus RozelaarNeil Young beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Miles Farren
Steffen Nowak beat Julian FetterleinSteffen Nowak beat Tony WaltersSteffen Nowak beat Simon Temme
Tony Walters beat Ian Preston
Simon Temme beat Todd YoungSimon Temme beat Simon Hughes
Simon Hughes beat Marcus Wrinch

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MILES FARREN beat Chas PerryMILES FARREN beat Todd YoungMILES FARREN beat Ian Preston
Todd Young beat Marcus Wrinch
Ian Preston beat George JakewayIan Preston beat Rufus Rozelaar
Rufus Rozelaar beat Julian Fetterlein

BCSC, September 10

Lesters Trophy 72: click here for full results

BCSC, October 8

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JULIAN FETTERLEIN beat Pam JakewayJULIAN FETTERLEIN beat Simon HughesJULIAN FETTERLEIN beat Roland HerreraJULIAN FETTERLEIN beat Ian Tarr
Simon Hughes beat Steve Morris
Roland Herrera beat Juanita FerrerRoland Herrera beat Peter Edwards
Peter Edwards beat George Jakeway
Ian Tarr beat Simon TemmeIan Tarr beat Gaz OwenIan Tarr beat Steve Ferrer
Gaz Owen beat Shay Baabahar
Steve Ferrer beat Marcus WrinchSteve Ferrer beat Simonetta Herrera
Marcus Wrinch beat Stuart Mann
Simonetta Herrera beat Ed Turner

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SHAY BAABAHAR beat Pam JakewaySHAY BAABAHAR beat Juanita FerrerSHAY BAABAHAR beat Marcus Wrinch
Juanita Ferrer beat George Jakeway
George Jakeway beat Ed Turner
Marcus Wrinch beat Stuart MannMarcus Wrinch beat Simon Temme
Simon Temme beat Steve Morris

BCSC, November 12

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Marcus WrinchIAN TARR beat Michael SoerensenIAN TARR beat Steffen NowakIAN TARR beat Simonetta HerreraIAN TARR beat Tim Line
Michael Soerensen beat Neil Young
Steffen Nowak beat Roland HerreraSteffen Nowak beat Ian Preston
Ian Preston beat Steve Morris
Simonetta Herrera beat Chas PerrySimonetta Herrera beat Malcolm PattersonSimonetta Herrera beat Cecilia Sparke
Malcolm Patterson beat Blaine Buchanan
Cecilia Sparke beat John Plummer
Tim Line beat Peter EdwardsTim Line beat Jim BestTim Line beat Gaz Owen
Jim Best beat Simon Temme
Gaz Owen beat Simon HughesGaz Owen beat Jim Goodwin
Jim Goodwin beat Richard Owsley

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PETER EDWARDS beat Chas PerryPETER EDWARDS beat Blaine BuchananPETER EDWARDS beat Roland HerreraPETER EDWARDS beat Neil Young
Blaine Buchanan beat Richard Owsley
Roland Herrera beat Simon Hughes
Simon Hughes beat Marcus Wrinch
Neil Young beat Simon TemmeNeil Young beat John Plummer
John Plummer beat Steve Morris

BCSC, December 9

Lesters Trophy 73: click here for full results


2008

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best seven tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) result(s) of meetings of the players in question, if any; (4) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates match which was never completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12
Jan10Feb14Mar13Apr10May8Jun12Jul10Aug14Sep11Oct9Nov13Dec11
ROLAND HERRERA1597115.1205555100.1005240D.30D
Derek Clew2475...40100..25705565120
Blaine Buchanan344525D25100.15D120254010D5510D80
Marcus Wrinch4416.30308015D4610D10D10025D10030
Tim Line537030D655010D80304510D3010D.70
Ian Tarr635010D4016D25D25D50804010D652550
Ann Pocknell7295.407025.30100.30...
Peter Edwards828925D2522D15D10D50404034455516D
Stuart Mann92874510D5240405025D.3025D25D30
Richard Owsley10277.10D.100252240.302040.
Simonetta Herrera1125925.3010D10D34.1530115.10
Tony Walters12255404030402510D5510D10D2510D10D
Ed Turner1325010D.10D254570252550..10
Gaz Owen1422615D10D3020.3010D3030.4046
Ian Preston1519515D25.2540.1525.10D1550
Todd Young16182.20.10D1010.55222540.
Neil Young1718015D10D3025203010D2516D2525.
Julian Fetterlein18179........12025.34
Cecilia Sparke1917525.10D10D255015401010..
Steve Morris201632510D10D10D10D2210D1070101016
Lewis Young21156.15D30152516151510D40..
Nick Barham2215140...1016.1050.25.
Cynthia Roberts2314540.1025251025..10..
Mark Dixon2414055.50..1025.....
Steffen Nowak2513410D2528.15D10D2015.151516
Simon Hughes2612110D.10D.10D10252516251010
Juanita Ferrer2712020100..........
Miles Farren28=1202555...30.....10
Simon Temme28=120.......25.402530
John Sprague30110....251040.1025..
Steve Ferrer31958015..........
Richard Holness329015.10...1020.1520.
Leo Waters3380.......80....
Phillip Hill3466252516.........
Colin Sara356555........10..
Nick Hill36=50....40.....10.
George Jakeway36=50...40.....10..
Chris Roberts384515.....10..20..
Mike Webb3940.........1525.
Lars Trabolt4030...30........
David Olmo412525...........
Pete Wright4216........16...
Anne Jeppesen4315...15........
Jim Best44=10.......10....
Costas Efthymiou44=1010...........
Malcolm Patterson44=10...10........
Gabriela Perales44=1010...........
Jude Pitt44=10.10..........
Dave Pym44=10........10...
Hayley Young44=1010...........

The Bristol Open Grand Prix prize fund of 246 funded engraving, engraved mementoes and prize money for the top three.

2008 results

BCSC, January 10

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Steffen NowakROLAND HERRERA beat Cecilia SparkeROLAND HERRERA beat Phillip HillROLAND HERRERA beat Colin SaraROLAND HERRERA beat Steve Ferrer
Cecilia Sparke beat Stuart Mann
Phillip Hill beat Neil Young
Colin Sara beat Simon HughesColin Sara beat David OlmoColin Sara beat Cynthia Roberts
David Olmo beat Gabriela Perales
Cynthia Roberts beat Costas EfthymiouCynthia Roberts beat Miles Farren
Miles Farren beat Hayley Young
Steve Ferrer beat Ian TarrSteve Ferrer beat Peter EdwardsSteve Ferrer beat Tony WaltersSteve Ferrer beat Mark Dixon
Peter Edwards beat Gaz Owen
Tony Walters beat Ed TurnerTony Walters beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Richard Holness
Mark Dixon beat Tim LineMark Dixon beat Blaine BuchananMark Dixon beat Nick Barham
Blaine Buchanan beat Ian Preston
Nick Barham beat Juanita FerrerNick Barham beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Chris Roberts

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN beat Ian TarrSTUART MANN beat Neil YoungSTUART MANN beat Richard HolnessSTUART MANN beat Tim Line
Neil Young beat Gabriela Perales
Richard Holness beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat Hayley Young
Tim Line beat Steffen NowakTim Line beat Chris RobertsTim Line beat Juanita Ferrer
Chris Roberts beat Simon Hughes
Juanita Ferrer beat Costas EfthymiouJuanita Ferrer beat Ian Preston
Ian Preston beat Ed Turner

BCSC, February 14

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JUANITA FERRER beat Ian TarrJUANITA FERRER beat Blaine BuchananJUANITA FERRER beat Miles FarrenJUANITA FERRER beat Tim Line
Ian Tarr beat Gaz Owen
Blaine Buchanan beat Neil Young
Miles Farren beat Steve MorrisMiles Farren beat Phillip HillMiles Farren beat Ann Pocknell
Phillip Hill beat Lewis Young
Ann Pocknell beat Jude PittAnn Pocknell beat Steffen Nowak
Steffen Nowak beat Richard Owsley
Tim Line beat Todd YoungTim Line beat Peter EdwardsTim Line beat Tony Walters
Peter Edwards beat Steve Ferrer
Tony Walters beat Stuart MannTony Walters beat Ian Preston
Ian Preston beat Marcus Wrinch

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Richard OwsleyIAN TARR beat Lewis YoungIAN TARR beat Marcus Wrinch
Lewis Young beat Stuart Mann
Marcus Wrinch beat Gaz OwenMarcus Wrinch beat Steve MorrisMarcus Wrinch beat Todd Young
Todd Young beat Neil YoungTodd Young beat Steve Ferrer
Steve Ferrer beat Jude Pitt

BCSC, March 13

Lesters Trophy 66: click here for full results

BCSC, April 10

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD OWSLEY beat Peter EdwardsRICHARD OWSLEY beat Ian PrestonRICHARD OWSLEY beat Derek ClewRICHARD OWSLEY beat Marcus Wrinch
Ian Preston beat Gaz Owen
Derek Clew beat Tim LineDerek Clew beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Cecilia Sparke
Marcus Wrinch beat Todd YoungMarcus Wrinch beat Neil YoungMarcus Wrinch beat George JakewayMarcus Wrinch beat Roland Herrera
Neil Young beat Steve Morris
George Jakeway beat Lewis YoungGeorge Jakeway beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Malcolm Patterson
Roland Herrera beat Anne JeppesenRoland Herrera beat Ann PocknellRoland Herrera beat Tony Walters
Ann Pocknell beat Stuart Mann
Tony Walters beat Lars TraboltTony Walters beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Simonetta Herrera

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN beat Cecilia SparkeSTUART MANN beat Peter EdwardsSTUART MANN beat Lars Trabolt
Peter Edwards beat Malcolm Patterson
Lars Trabolt beat Simonetta HerreraLars Trabolt beat Anne JeppesenLars Trabolt beat Gaz Owen
Anne Jeppesen beat Steve Morris
Gaz Owen beat Tim LineGaz Owen beat Lewis Young
Lewis Young beat Todd Young

BCSC, May 8

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DEREK CLEW beat Simon HughesDEREK CLEW beat John SpragueDEREK CLEW beat Ian PrestonDEREK CLEW beat Tim Line
John Sprague beat Blaine Buchanan
Ian Preston beat Simonetta HerreraIan Preston beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Todd Young
Tim Line beat Cecilia SparkeTim Line beat Lewis YoungTim Line beat Stuart MannTim Line beat Roland Herrera
Lewis Young beat Ed Turner
Stuart Mann beat Peter EdwardsStuart Mann beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Neil Young
Roland Herrera beat Nick BarhamRoland Herrera beat Cynthia RobertsRoland Herrera beat Nick Hill
Cynthia Roberts beat Marcus Wrinch
Nick Hill beat Steffen NowakNick Hill beat Tony Walters
Tony Walters beat Steve Morris

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ED TURNER beat Simon HughesED TURNER beat Marcus WrinchED TURNER beat Neil YoungED TURNER beat Cecilia Sparke
Marcus Wrinch beat Todd Young
Neil Young beat Steve MorrisNeil Young beat Blaine Buchanan
Blaine Buchanan beat Simonetta Herrera
Cecilia Sparke beat Peter EdwardsCecilia Sparke beat Steffen Nowak
Steffen Nowak beat Nick Barham

BCSC, June 12

Lesters Trophy 67: click here for full results

BCSC, July 10

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ANN POCKNELL beat Steve MorrisANN POCKNELL beat Stuart MannANN POCKNELL beat John SpragueANN POCKNELL beat Ian Tarr
Stuart Mann beat Ian Preston
John Sprague beat Chris RobertsJohn Sprague beat Simon Hughes
Simon Hughes beat Richard Holness
Ian Tarr beat Cecilia SparkeIan Tarr beat Cynthia RobertsIan Tarr beat Peter EdwardsIan Tarr beat Tony Walters
Peter Edwards beat Gaz OwenPeter Edwards beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Steffen Nowak
Tony Walters beat Lewis YoungTony Walters beat Blaine BuchananTony Walters beat Richard Owsley
Blaine Buchanan beat Marcus Wrinch
Richard Owsley beat Neil YoungRichard Owsley beat Mark Dixon
Mark Dixon beat Tim Line

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Steve MorrisTIM LINE beat Lewis YoungTIM LINE beat Steffen NowakTIM LINE beat Cynthia Roberts
Lewis Young beat Marcus Wrinch
Steffen Nowak beat Neil YoungSteffen Nowak beat Cecilia Sparke
Cecilia Sparke beat Chris Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Gaz OwenCynthia Roberts beat Ian Preston
Ian Preston beat Richard Holness

BCSC, August 14

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Nick BarhamROLAND HERRERA beat Neil YoungROLAND HERRERA beat Peter EdwardsROLAND HERRERA beat Leo Waters
Neil Young beat Blaine Buchanan
Peter Edwards beat Jim BestPeter Edwards beat Ian Preston
Ian Preston beat Steffen Nowak
Leo Waters beat Tony WaltersLeo Waters beat Ed TurnerLeo Waters beat Ian TarrLeo Waters beat Todd Young
Ed Turner beat Simonetta Herrera
Ian Tarr beat Marcus WrinchIan Tarr beat Derek Clew
Derek Clew beat Tim Line
Todd Young beat Steve MorrisTodd Young beat Simon HughesTodd Young beat Cecilia Sparke
Simon Hughes beat Gaz Owen
Cecilia Sparke beat Lewis YoungCecilia Sparke beat Simon Temme
Simon Temme beat Richard Holness

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
BLAINE BUCHANAN beat Marcus WrinchBLAINE BUCHANAN beat Simonetta HerreraBLAINE BUCHANAN beat Gaz Owen
Simonetta Herrera beat Jim Best
Gaz Owen beat Nick BarhamGaz Owen beat Lewis YoungGaz Owen beat Richard Holness
Lewis Young beat Tony Walters
Richard Holness beat Tim LineRichard Holness beat Steffen Nowak
Steffen Nowak beat Steve Morris

BCSC, September 11

Lesters Trophy 68: click here for full results

BCSC, October 9

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA beat George JakewaySIMONETTA HERRERA beat Julian FetterleinSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Roland HerreraSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Derek ClewSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Ian Tarr
Julian Fetterlein beat Cecilia Sparke
Roland Herrera beat Chris RobertsRoland Herrera beat Todd Young
Todd Young beat Richard Owsley
Derek Clew beat Cynthia RobertsDerek Clew beat Marcus WrinchDerek Clew beat Lewis Young
Marcus Wrinch beat Mike Webb
Lewis Young beat Colin SaraLewis Young beat Stuart Mann
Stuart Mann beat Ian Preston
Ian Tarr beat Steve MorrisIan Tarr beat Neil YoungIan Tarr beat Blaine Buchanan
Neil Young beat Tim Line
Blaine Buchanan beat Steffen NowakBlaine Buchanan beat Simon HughesBlaine Buchanan beat Simon Temme
Simon Hughes beat Richard Holness
Simon Temme beat Peter EdwardsSimon Temme beat Tony Walters
Tony Walters beat John Sprague

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PETER EDWARDS beat Cynthia RobertsPETER EDWARDS beat Steffen NowakPETER EDWARDS beat Richard OwsleyPETER EDWARDS beat John Sprague
Steffen Nowak beat Cecilia Sparke
Richard Owsley beat Tim LineRichard Owsley beat Mike Webb
Mike Webb beat Steve Morris
John Sprague beat Ian PrestonJohn Sprague beat Chris Roberts
Chris Roberts beat George JakewayChris Roberts beat Richard Holness
Richard Holness beat Colin Sara

BCSC, November 13

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARCUS WRINCH beat Steffen NowakMARCUS WRINCH beat Ian TarrMARCUS WRINCH beat Peter EdwardsMARCUS WRINCH beat Derek Clew
Ian Tarr beat Tony Walters
Peter Edwards beat Blaine BuchananPeter Edwards beat Neil YoungPeter Edwards beat Gaz Owen
Neil Young beat Ian Preston
Gaz Owen beat Richard OwsleyGaz Owen beat Mike Webb
Mike Webb beat Simon Hughes
Derek Clew beat Simon TemmeDerek Clew beat Stuart MannDerek Clew beat Todd Young
Stuart Mann beat Nick Hill
Todd Young beat Richard HolnessTodd Young beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat Steve Morris

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD OWSLEY beat Nick HillRICHARD OWSLEY beat Richard HolnessRICHARD OWSLEY beat Simon Temme
Richard Holness beat Tony WaltersRichard Holness beat Steffen Nowak
Steffen Nowak beat Steve Morris
Simon Temme beat Blaine BuchananSimon Temme beat Ian Preston
Ian Preston beat Simon Hughes

BCSC, December 11

Lesters Trophy 69: click here for full results


2007

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best seven tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) result(s) of meetings of the players in question, if any; (4) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates match which was never completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12
Jan11Feb8Mar8Apr12May10Jun21Jul12Aug9Sep13Oct11Nov8Dec13
PETER EDWARDS1667.40D14010D40D52401001408011530D
Ian Preston24108025D3010025D5025557015D.10D
Roland Herrera34041004070.65.554016D25D20D34
Nick Barham43804011530..1002515D304010D16D
Ian Tarr534025D25D30D405530D4065504025D50
Neil Young63272515D10D2555502015D5210015D10D
Stuart Mann7315.25501025120..3055..
Ed Turner82852510D10D.1510D10D10304025140
Steffen Nowak9275554010D2520D3015D.10D554030
Tim Line102684025D.25D405040402810D.30
Richard Owsley1125710D2552203010D10D.10D156550
Marcus Wrinch12244406534.253010D25.20D25.
Blaine Buchanan132414010D802510D16.253025..
Mark Dixon142133010D3040102825....50
Simonetta Herrera15210154030.10D..40502510D10
Ann Pocknell16200......100.100...
Steve Morris1719115D10D10D252530.25304010D16
Miles Farren1818110D30161010.25.10..80
Tony Walters1918010D1510D151510D8010D.151030
Cynthia Roberts201671510D.402510D25.163010D16
Gaz Owen2116620...1516402510D1040.
Steve Ferrer22150....115.10..25..
Paul Watts23112.252210103015.....
George Jakeway24105....1010.1030102510
John Paton259025..5510.......
John Sprague2685...4025..1010...
Phillip Hill27=81.40.....2516...
Simon Hughes27=81........162540.
Tim Jefferies2971.5516.........
Juanita Ferrer3070....40.15..15..
Jude Pitt3165...65........
Jim Best3262.......1522.25.
Lewis Young3361...15.......46
Simon Baker3460..50.....10...
Derek Clew3560.........252510
Nina Evangelou366015101025........
Mike Osborne3756.....16...40..
Chris Roberts385510..10..10..1015.
Dave Pym39=50........50...
Mike Smith39=50..50.........
Paul Gilbertson41=30..30.........
Elias Hamati41=30..30.........
Steve Miles41=30......30.....
Martin Potter41=30.......30....
Richard Cartwright45=2525...........
Nick Fisk45=2525...........
Mike Gartside45=25.........25..
Todd Young4825...15.....10..
Mark Shipton49=20.20..........
Cecilia Sparke49=20.20..........
Pete Wright49=20.........20..
Martin Hemming522010.10.........
Jason Champion5315.15..........
Simon Fahoury54=10.......10....
Adrian Fisk54=1010...........
Mandy Macdonald54=10.........10..
Nigel Mitchell54=10.........10..
Gabriela Perales54=10......10.....
Colin Sara54=10.10..........

The Bristol Open Grand Prix prize fund of 232 funded engraving, engraved mementoes and prize money for the top three.

2007 results

BCSC, January 11

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Tony WaltersROLAND HERRERA beat Ian TarrROLAND HERRERA beat Blaine BuchananROLAND HERRERA beat Ian Preston
Ian Tarr beat Gaz Owen
Blaine Buchanan beat Steve MorrisBlaine Buchanan beat Nick Fisk
Nick Fisk beat Chris Roberts
Ian Preston beat Richard OwsleyIan Preston beat Richard CartwrightIan Preston beat Marcus WrinchIan Preston beat Steffen Nowak
Richard Cartwright beat Martin Hemming
Marcus Wrinch beat Mark DixonMarcus Wrinch beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Cynthia Roberts
Steffen Nowak beat Simonetta HerreraSteffen Nowak beat Neil YoungSteffen Nowak beat Tim Line
Neil Young beat Adrian Fisk
Tim Line beat Miles FarrenTim Line beat John Paton
John Paton beat Nick Barham

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat Chris RobertsNICK BARHAM beat Steve MorrisNICK BARHAM beat Mark Dixon
Steve Morris beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Adrian Fisk
Mark Dixon beat Martin HemmingMark Dixon beat Nina EvangelouMark Dixon beat Gaz Owen
Nina Evangelou beat Richard Owsley
Gaz Owen beat Miles farrenGaz Owen beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Tony Walters

BCSC, February 8

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat Mark DixonNICK BARHAM beat Paul WattsNICK BARHAM beat Simonetta HerreraNICK BARHAM beat Tim JefferiesNICK BARHAM beat Marcus Wrinch
Paul Watts beat Miles Farren
Simonetta Herrera beat Jason ChampionSimonetta Herrera beat Ian Preston
Ian Preston beat Steve Morris
Tim Jefferies beat Neil YoungTim Jefferies beat Richard OwsleyTim Jefferies beat Roland Herrera
Richard Owsley beat Cecilia Sparke
Roland Herrera beat Nina EvangelouRoland Herrera beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts
Marcus Wrinch beat Ed TurnerMarcus Wrinch beat Tim LineMarcus Wrinch beat Phillip Hill
Tim Line beat Colin Sara
Phillip Hill beat Peter EdwardsPhillip Hill beat Steffen Nowak
Steffen Nowak beat Blaine BuchananSteffen Nowak beat Stuart Mann
Stuart Mann beat Tony Walters

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PETER EDWARDS beat Colin SaraPETER EDWARDS beat Cecilia SparkePETER EDWARDS beat Miles Farren
Cecilia Sparke beat Nina EvangelouCecilia Sparke beat Tony Walters
Tony Walters beat Steve Morris
Miles Farren beat Ed TurnerMiles Farren beat Neil YoungMiles Farren beat Mark Shipton
Neil Young beat Blaine Buchanan
Mark Shipton beat Mark DixonMark Shipton beat Jason Champion
Jason Champion beat Cynthia Roberts

BCSC, March 8

Lesters Trophy 62: click here for full results

BCSC, April 12

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON beat Peter EdwardsIAN PRESTON beat Cynthia RobertsIAN PRESTON beat John PatonIAN PRESTON beat Jude Pitt
Cynthia Roberts beat Todd YoungCynthia Roberts beat Blaine Buchanan
Blaine Buchanan beat Tony Walters
John Paton beat Paul WattsJohn Paton beat Steffen NowakJohn Paton beat Mark Dixon
Steffen Nowak beat Stuart Mann
Mark Dixon beat Chris RobertsMark Dixon beat Nina Evangelou
Nina Evangelou beat Ian Tarr
Jude Pitt beat Miles FarrenJude Pitt beat Tim LineJude Pitt beat John Sprague
Tim Line beat Steve Morris
John Sprague beat Lewis YoungJohn Sprague beat Neil Young
Neil Young beat Richard Owsley

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Todd YoungIAN TARR beat Richard OwsleyIAN TARR beat Steve Morris
Todd Young beat Chris Roberts
Richard Owsley beat Peter EdwardsRichard Owsley beat Tony Walters
Tony Walters beat Miles Farren
Steve Morris beat Stuart MannSteve Morris beat Lewis Young
Lewis Young beat Paul Watts

BCSC, May 10

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE FERRER beat Tony WaltersSTEVE FERRER beat Stuart MannSTEVE FERRER beat Tim LineSTEVE FERRER beat Ian TarrSTEVE FERRER beat Roland Herrera
Stuart Mann beat Blaine Buchanan
Tim Line beat Richard OwsleyTim Line beat Marcus Wrinch
Marcus Wrinch beat Mark Dixon
Ian Tarr beat Gaz OwenIan Tarr beat John SpragueIan Tarr beat Peter Edwards
John Sprague beat Simonetta Herrera
Peter Edwards beat Steffen NowakPeter Edwards beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Paul Watts
Roland Herrera beat George JakewayRoland Herrera beat Ian PrestonRoland Herrera beat Neil Young
Ian Preston beat Miles Farren
Neil Young beat John PatonNeil Young beat Juanita FerrerNeil Young beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Ed Turner

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JUANITA FERRER beat Mark DixonJUANITA FERRER beat Steffen NowakJUANITA FERRER beat Richard Owsley
Steffen Nowak beat Simonetta HerreraSteffen Nowak beat John Paton
Richard Owsley beat Blaine BuchananRichard Owsley beat Gaz OwenRichard Owsley beat Tony Walters
Gaz Owen beat George Jakeway
Tony Walters received a bye when Miles Farren scratchedTony Walters beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Paul Watts

BCSC, June 21

Lesters Trophy 63: click here for full results

BCSC, July 12

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ANN POCKNELL beat Tim LineANN POCKNELL beat Ian PrestonANN POCKNELL beat Peter EdwardsANN POCKNELL beat Tony Walters
Ian Preston beat Juanita Ferrer
Peter Edwards beat Steve MilesPeter Edwards beat Miles Farren
Miles Farren beat Chris Roberts
Tony Walters beat Paul WattsTony Walters beat Mark DixonTony Walters beat Gaz OwenTony Walters beat Roland Herrera
Mark Dixon beat Steffen Nowak
Gaz Owen beat Ed TurnerGaz Owen beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat Neil Young
Roland Herrera beat Steve FerrerRoland Herrera beat Cynthia RobertsRoland Herrera beat Ian Tarr
Cynthia Roberts beat Gabriela Perales
Ian Tarr beat Marcus WrinchIan Tarr beat Richard Owsley

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Richard OwsleyTIM LINE beat Paul WattsTIM LINE beat Steve Miles
Paul Watts beat Chris Roberts
Steve Miles beat Steve FerrerSteve Miles beat Juanita FerrerSteve Miles beat Neil Young
Juanita Ferrer beat Ed Turner
Neil Young beat Gabriela PeralesNeil Young beat Steffen Nowak
Steffen Nowak beat Marcus Wrinch

BCSC, August 9

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PETER EDWARDS beat Jim BestPETER EDWARDS beat Steve MorrisPETER EDWARDS beat Ian PrestonPETER EDWARDS beat Ian Tarr
Steve Morris beat Neil Young
Ian Preston beat Martin PotterIan Preston beat Blaine BuchananIan Preston beat Tim Line
Blaine Buchanan beat George Jakeway
Tim Line beat Tony WaltersTim Line beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat Ed Turner
Ian Tarr beat Roland HerreraIan Tarr beat Marcus WrinchIan Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera
Marcus Wrinch beat Simon Fahoury
Simonetta Herrera beat Nick BarhamSimonetta Herrera beat Phillip Hill
Phillip Hill beat John Sprague

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat John SpragueROLAND HERRERA beat Neil YoungROLAND HERRERA beat Martin Potter
Neil Young beat Tony Walters
Martin Potter beat George JakewayMartin Potter beat Nick BarhamMartin Potter beat Jim Best
Nick Barham beat Ed Turner
Jim Best beat Simon Fahoury

BCSC, September 13

Lesters Trophy 64: click here for full results

BCSC, October 11

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NEIL YOUNG beat Ian PrestonNEIL YOUNG beat Nick BarhamNEIL YOUNG beat Stuart MannNEIL YOUNG beat Peter Edwards
Nick Barham beat Mandy MacdonaldNick Barham beat Blaine Buchanan
Blaine Buchanan beat Tony Walters
Stuart Mann beat Juanita FerrerStuart Mann beat Steve FerrerStuart Mann beat Ian Tarr
Steve Ferrer beat Marcus Wrinch
Ian Tarr beat George JakewayIan Tarr beat Derek Clew
Derek Clew beat Mike Osborne
Peter Edwards beat Cynthia RobertsPeter Edwards beat Mike GartsidePeter Edwards beat Ed TurnerPeter Edwards beat Steffen Nowak
Mike Gartside beat Todd Young
Ed Turner beat Chris RobertsEd Turner beat Simon Hughes
Simon Hughes beat Nigel Mitchell
Steffen Nowak beat Richard OwsleySteffen Nowak beat Roland HerreraSteffen Nowak beat Steve Morris
Roland Herrera beat Tim Line
Steve Morris beat Gaz OwenSteve Morris beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Pete Wright

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MIKE OSBORNE beat Ian PrestonMIKE OSBORNE beat Pete WrightMIKE OSBORNE beat Cynthia Roberts
Ian Preston beat Chris Roberts
Pete Wright beat Gaz OwenPete Wright beat Juanita Ferrer
Juanita Ferrer beat George Jakeway
Cynthia Roberts beat Nigel MitchellCynthia Roberts beat Tony WaltersCynthia Roberts beat Marcus Wrinch
Tony Walters beat Todd Young
Marcus Wrinch beat Tim LineMarcus Wrinch beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Mandy Macdonald

BCSC, November 8

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PETER EDWARDS beat Steve MorrisPETER EDWARDS beat Marcus WrinchPETER EDWARDS beat Derek ClewPETER EDWARDS beat Gaz OwenPETER EDWARDS beat Richard Owsley
Marcus Wrinch beat Cynthia Roberts
Simon Hughes beat Neil YoungDerek Clew beat Simon Hughes
Gaz Owen beat Roland HerreraGaz Owen beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Tony Walters
Richard Owsley beat Simonetta HerreraRichard Owsley beat Ian TarrRichard Owsley beat Steffen Nowak
Ian Tarr beat Nick Barham
Steffen Nowak beat Chris RobertsSteffen Nowak beat George Jakeway
George Jakeway beat Jim Best

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON HUGHES beat Steve MorrisSIMON HUGHES beat Neil YoungSIMON HUGHES beat Jim Best
Neil Young beat Tony Walters
Jim Best beat Simonetta HerreraJim Best beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Nick BarhamRoland Herrera beat Chris Roberts
Chris Roberts beat Cynthia Roberts

BCSC, December 13

Lesters Trophy 65: click here for full results


2006

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best seven tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) result(s) of meetings of the players in question, if any; (4) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates match which was never completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12
Jan12Feb9Mar9Apr13May11Jun8Jul13Aug10Sep14Oct12Nov9Dec14
TONY WALTERS14252555..2510D11510D10D1154050
Steffen Nowak241010D15D701004516D2010D8010D4550
Ian Tarr33906540306515D10D10D10D1202010D50
Jason Champion43755510D302510D704010016D.55.
Juanita Ferrer5365.2510.251208065.40..
Stuart Mann636125D10D464025D3045.305511516D
Ian Preston7344.10D3010D1003025D55306520D34
Tim Line834025D6516D40405010D25D502510D70
Mark Dixon93352540120.2580..10D15D1530
Roland Herrera103301152550.4010D10D10D50252516D
Nick Barham11317*...25.2840.3430*40120
Simonetta Herrera122772010D100.10D1615D254610D4030
Ed Turner132764011510D15D15D16D2515D30252516
Neil Young14240.30.2525.55...2580
Cynthia Roberts1520010D.502510..40105510.
Steve Ferrer1619010D1510.55302530.25..
Richard Owsley171904510D.1510.25.501530.
Martin Hemming18187302522.25.10...6510
Steve Morris19175252510D1510D.4025301510D10D
Richard Cartwright20161402516...40..40..
John Paton2116025.3040..15..40.10
Miles Farren2215510D253010D25.10.10.2530
Chris Roberts23141...2580..101610..
George Jakeway24140..5010.101025.1025.
John Slattery25139.4034.20.20..25..
Blaine Buchanan26135..10.1050...251030
Ann Pocknell27125252050........30
Simon Baker289540.30...25.....
Dave Pym297115.16..30.....10
Peter Edwards3056..........4016
Charlie Hetherington31=46...........46
Cecilia Sparke31=46.....46......
Paul Watts3345.1010.......1510
Martin Potter3435.......35....
Graham Alder35=3510......25....
John Sprague35=35......25.10...
Adrian Fisk3730*.........30*..
Rosey Bensley38=25......25.....
Mike Gartside38=25.........25..
Phillip Hill402010.....10.....
Martin Lubianka4116..16.........
Rouslan Bass42=1515...........
Simon Fahoury42=15.......15....
Paul Gilbertson42=15.........15..
Daniel Myers42=15..........15.
Gaz Owen42=15......15.....
Nina Evangelou47=10..........10.
Nick Fisk47=10.........10..
Chris Gardner-Medwin47=1010...........
Nigel Hutchings47=10...10........
Jerry Limb47=10.....10......
Gabriela Perales47=10.........10..
Jude Pitt47=10..........10.
Ian Senior47=10.........10..

The Bristol Open Grand Prix prize fund of 230 funded engraving, engraved mementoes and prize money for the top three.

2006 results

BCSC, January 12

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Martin HemmingROLAND HERRERA beat Stuart MannROLAND HERRERA beat Simon BakerROLAND HERRERA beat Jason ChampionROLAND HERRERA beat Ian Tarr
Stuart Mann beat Graham Alder
Simon Baker beat Rouslan BassSimon Baker beat Tony Walters
Tony Walters beat Chris Gardner-Medwin
Jason Champion beat Steve FerrerJason Champion beat Steve MorrisJason Champion beat Richard Cartwright
Steve Morris beat Richard Owsley
Richard Cartwright beat Miles FarrenRichard Cartwright beat Ann Pocknell
Ann Pocknell beat Simonetta Herrera
Ian Tarr beat Cynthia RobertsIan Tarr beat Tim LineIan Tarr beat Ed Turner
Tim Line beat John Paton
John Paton beat Phillip Hill
Ed Turner beat Dave PymEd Turner beat Mark Dixon
Mark Dixon beat Steffen Nowak

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD OWSLEY beat Chris Gardner-MedwinRICHARD OWSLEY beat Dave PymRICHARD OWSLEY beat Simonetta HerreraRICHARD OWSLEY beat Martin Hemming
Dave Pym beat Phillip Hill
Simonetta Herrera beat Steve FerrerSimonetta Herrera beat Rouslan Bass
Rouslan Bass beat Cynthia Roberts
Martin Hemming beat Graham AlderMartin Hemming beat Steffen NowakMartin Hemming beat John Paton
John Paton beat Miles Farren

BCSC, February 9

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ED TURNER beat Jason ChampionED TURNER beat Steve MorrisED TURNER beat Mark DixonED TURNER beat Tony WaltersED TURNER beat Tim Line
Steve Morris beat Simonetta Herrera
Mark Dixon beat Steve FerrerMark Dixon beat Miles Farren
Miles Farren beat Steffen Nowak
Tony Walters beat Neil YoungTony Walters beat Juanita FerrerTony Walters beat Martin Hemming
Juanita Ferrer beat Paul Watts
Martin Hemming beat Ian Tarr
Tim Line beat Ann PocknellTim Line beat Richard CartwrightTim Line beat John Slattery
Richard Cartwright beat Stuart Mann
John Slattery beat Richard OwsleyJohn Slattery beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Ian Preston

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Stuart MannIAN TARR beat Steffen NowakIAN TARR beat Neil Young
Steffen Nowak beat Simonetta Herrera
Neil Young beat Paul WattsNeil Young beat Ian PrestonNeil Young beat Ann Pocknell
Ann Pocknell beat Jason ChampionAnn Pocknell beat Steve Ferrer
Steve Ferrer beat Richard Owsley

BCSC, March 9

Lesters Trophy 58: click here for full results

BCSC, April 13

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEFFEN NOWAK beat Cynthia RobertsSTEFFEN NOWAK beat Nick BarhamSTEFFEN NOWAK beat John PatonSTEFFEN NOWAK beat Ian Tarr
Nick Barham beat Ed Turner
John Paton beat Miles FarrenJohn Paton beat Jason Champion
Jason Champion beat Richard Owsley
Ian Tarr beat Ian PrestonIan Tarr beat Chris RobertsIan Tarr beat Tim Line
Chris Roberts beat George Jakeway
Tim Line beat Stuart MannTim Line beat Neil Young
Neil Young beat Steve Morris

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN beat George JakewaySTUART MANN beat Richard OwsleySTUART MANN beat Cynthia Roberts
Richard Owsley beat Miles Farren
Cynthia Roberts beat Steve MorrisCynthia Roberts beat Ed Turner
Steve Morris beat Nigel Hutchings
Ed Turner beat Ian Preston

BCSC, May 11

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON beat Jason ChampionIAN PRESTON beat Stuart MannIAN PRESTON beat Roland HerreraIAN PRESTON beat Chris Roberts
Stuart Mann beat Mark Dixon
Roland Herrera beat Steve MorrisRoland Herrera beat Martin Hemming
Martin Hemming beat Ian Tarr
Chris Roberts beat Cynthia RobertsChris Roberts beat Juanita FerrerChris Roberts beat Tony WaltersChris Roberts beat Steve Ferrer
Juanita Ferrer beat Steffen Nowak
Tony Walters beat Ed Turner
Steve Ferrer beat Simonetta HerreraSteve Ferrer beat Miles FarrenSteve Ferrer beat Tim Line
Miles Farren beat Blaine Buchanan
Tim Line beat John SlatteryTim Line beat Neil Young
Neil Young beat Richard Owsley

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEFFEN NOWAK beat Jason ChampionSTEFFEN NOWAK beat Simonetta HerreraSTEFFEN NOWAK beat John SlatterySTEFFEN NOWAK beat Mark Dixon
John Slattery beat Blaine BuchananJohn Slattery beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Cynthia Roberts
Mark Dixon beat Steve MorrisMark Dixon beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Richard Owsley

BCSC, June 8

Lesters Trophy 59: click here for full results

BCSC, July 13

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TONY WALTERS beat Stuart MannTONY WALTERS beat Phillip HillTONY WALTERS beat Richard CartwrightTONY WALTERS beat Steve MorrisTONY WALTERS beat Juanita Ferrer
Richard Cartwright beat George JakewayRichard Cartwright beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Ian Tarr
Steve Morris beat Steffen NowakSteve Morris beat Rosey Bensley
Rosey Bensley beat Simonetta Herrera
Juanita Ferrer beat John SlatteryJuanita Ferrer beat Ian PrestonJuanita Ferrer beat Jason ChampionJuanita Ferrer beat Neil Young
Ian Preston beat John Paton
Jason Champion beat Martin HemmingJason Champion beat Simon Baker
Simon Baker beat Gaz Owen
Neil Young beat Roland HerreraNeil Young beat Steve FerrerNeil Young beat Nick Barham
Steve Ferrer beat Tim Line
Nick Barham beat Ed TurnerNick Barham beat John Sprague
John Sprague beat Miles Farren

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN beat Roland HerreraSTUART MANN beat John PatonSTUART MANN beat John SlatterySTUART MANN beat Ed Turner
John Paton beat Martin Hemming
John Slattery beat Tim LineJohn Slattery beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat Miles Farren
Ed Turner beat Phillip HillEd Turner beat Steffen Nowak
Steffen Nowak beat George JakewaySteffen Nowak beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Ian Tarr

BCSC, August 10

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JASON CHAMPION beat Tony WaltersJASON CHAMPION beat Steve MorrisJASON CHAMPION beat Ian PrestonJASON CHAMPION beat Juanita Ferrer
Steve Morris beat Martin Potter
Ian Preston beat Steve FerrerIan Preston beat George JakewayIan Preston beat Graham Alder
George Jakeway beat Chris Roberts
Graham Alder beat Roland Herrera
Juanita Ferrer beat Ian TarrJuanita Ferrer beat Tim LineJuanita Ferrer beat Cynthia Roberts
Tim Line beat Steffen Nowak
Cynthia Roberts beat Ed TurnerCynthia Roberts beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Simon Fahoury

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARTIN POTTER received a bye when Tony Walters withdrewMARTIN POTTER beat Simon FahouryMARTIN POTTER beat Steve Ferrer
Simon Fahoury beat Steffen Nowak
Steve Ferrer beat Ian TarrSteve Ferrer beat Roland HerreraSteve Ferrer beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Chris Roberts

BCSC, September 14

Lesters Trophy 60: click here for full results

BCSC, October 12

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TONY WALTERS beat Ian SeniorTONY WALTERS beat Roland HerreraTONY WALTERS beat John PatonTONY WALTERS beat Cynthia RobertsTONY WALTERS beat Ian Preston
Roland Herrera beat Nick Fisk
John Paton beat Steve MorrisJohn Paton beat Blaine Buchanan
Blaine Buchanan beat Richard Owsley
Cynthia Roberts beat Gabriela PeralesCynthia Roberts beat Mike GartsideCynthia Roberts beat Richard Cartwright
Mike Gartside beat Ian Tarr
Richard Cartwright beat George JakewayRichard Cartwright beat Steve Ferrer
Steve Ferrer beat Simonetta Herrera
Ian Preston beat Nick BarhamIan Preston beat Tim LineIan Preston beat Stuart Mann
Tim Line beat Adrian Fisk
Stuart Mann beat Paul GilbertsonStuart Mann beat John SlatteryStuart Mann beat Juanita Ferrer
John Slattery beat Chris Roberts
Juanita Ferrer beat Mark DixonJuanita Ferrer beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Steffen Nowak

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
Adrian Fisk beat Chris RobertsAdrian Fisk beat Richard OwsleyAdrian Fisk beat Ian TarrThe final, between ADRIAN FISK and NICK BARHAM was never completed
Richard Owsley beat Gabriela Perales
Ian Tarr beat Simonetta HerreraIan Tarr beat Paul Gilbertson
Paul Gilbertson beat Steffen Nowak
Nick Barham beat Ian SeniorNick Barham beat Mark DixonNick Barham beat Steve Morris
Mark Dixon beat George Jakeway
Steve Morris beat Nick Fisk

BCSC, November 9

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN beat Steffen NowakSTUART MANN beat Miles FarrenSTUART MANN beat Peter EdwardsSTUART MANN beat Jason ChampionSTUART MANN beat Martin Hemming
Miles Farren beat Steve Morris
Peter Edwards beat Blaine BuchananPeter Edwards beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Jude Pitt
Jason Champion beat Daniel MyersJason Champion beat George JakewayJason Champion beat Simonetta Herrera
George Jakeway beat Ian Preston
Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia RobertsSimonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Mark Dixon
Martin Hemming beat Tim LineMartin Hemming beat Neil YoungMartin Hemming beat Tony Walters
Neil Young beat Richard Owsley
Tony Walters beat Paul WattsTony Walters beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat Ian TarrNick Barham beat Nina Evangelou

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEFFEN NOWAK beat Steve MorrisSTEFFEN NOWAK beat Paul WattsSTEFFEN NOWAK beat Ian PrestonSTEFFEN NOWAK beat Richard Owsley
Paul Watts beat Tim Line
Ian Preston beat Cynthia RobertsIan Preston beat Daniel Myers
Daniel Myers beat Blaine Buchanan
Richard Owsley beat Ian TarrRichard Owsley beat Jude PittRichard Owsley beat Mark Dixon
Mark Dixon beat Nina Evangelou

BCSC, December 14

Lesters Trophy 61: click here for full results


2005

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best seven tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) result(s) of meetings of the players in question, if any; (4) play-off (where necessary).
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#HC1#3#HC2#4#5#6#7#8#HC3#9#10#HC4#11#12
Jan13Feb10Feb17Mar10Mar24Apr14May12Jun9Jul14Aug11Aug18Sep8Oct13Oct20Nov10Dec8
MARTIN HEMMING160010011520D5012D25D30D801004010D10D10D.11510D
Steffen Nowak23908025D20D10D20D256510D40.10D10D55.5570
Roland Herrera33704025D15D50.4015D306515D18D.15D10D25120
Mark Dixon4353.10D331201515.10D45..10D..4580
Stuart Mann53502545.10D.252530.100..100.10D10D
Simonetta Herrera634010D10D14D70.10D1003025D2515D.40.2550
Richard Cartwright73254020D15D10D15D4055504025D20D6010D15D4010D
Ed Turner83102010D12D10D15D.2514010D652010D152510D10D
Ian Tarr927510D3015D10D4525D25D702510D15D502520D20D30
Jason Champion102702540.10D20100.3015D..3010D.2510D
Steve Ferrer11257.10D185010D5510D10D.10D1410D654015.
Blaine Buchanan12235.10D15D30156510D..2525502514D..
Juanita Ferrer13220.4010D10D15D154010D15.12D304010D40.
Tony Walters1420510D.20.12D15D4010D.551530.202510D
Phillip Hill15195151545.10D254010D4010D15..10D..
Richard Owsley161894015..14152510D..10D..1565.
Miles Farren17175...303310D..10D10D.1025222530
Tim Line18165........153010D1045201530
Neil Young1916510D402510D25...25.10.2515..
Charlie Hetherington201554055...30.30........
Jerry Limb21145.20208015..10........
Cynthia Roberts22144254010D.1410D..2520..10D.1010
Simon Baker23130.......10...120....
Chris Roberts241052510...25..1010..15.10.
Thomas Liedtke25100152515.25.20.........
Ian Preston2687..12.12.10.....2528..
John Paton2782..101015.10...12.25...
Kevin Jones2880.80..............
Gaz Owen2975...10.40..25.......
Nigel Mitchell30752510..2010.10........
Dave Pym31=7010......50.......10
Paul Watts31=70...30...10.......30
Alan Parfitt33=65.1010.......33..12..
John Sprague33=65.1510...25..15......
John Slattery3564..24......40......
Simon Fahoury3660.........4020.....
Elliot Smart3759.25..24....10......
Tim Oldfield3856.40...........16..
Nick Dolman3950.2525.............
Karina Specht4045..........45.....
Martin Potter4145.........2520.....
Bo Peterson42=40..............40.
Keith Wiltshire42=40.....40..........
Brian Porter44=40.....2010.10.......
Lewis Young44=40..10.15.....15.....
Susy Liedtke4637..15.12.10.........
Adrian Farthing4735..............2510
Mark Skelton4834..10.......14..10..
Mark Shipton4932..........22.10...
Jason Bray50=30.......30........
Elias Hamati50=30...30............
Dave Street50=30...30............
Anne Ryder5330..10.10........10..
John Lewis5429..14.......15.....
Todd Young5527..15.......12.....
Graham Alder5625.25..............
Martin Lubianka57=20...1010...........
Graham Ross57=20........10.10.....
Cary Smart5916....16...........
John Denton60=15..........15.....
Marie Harz60=15.............15..
Neil Lowthian60=15......15.........
Susie Richards60=15.............15..
Cecilia Sparke60=15..............15.
Scott Wood60=15..........15.....
Rosey Bensley66=12..12.............
Robert Hampson66=12.............12..
Nigel Merrigan66=12..12.............
Huey Walker66=12.............12..
Francois Andres70=10.....10..........
Rouslan Bass70=10..............10.
Callum Campbell70=10....10...........
Michael Corbett70=10....10...........
Heike Faulhaber70=10..........10.....
Harry Hemming70=10....10...........
Ted Morgan70=10....10...........
Matt Whitford70=10..............10.

The Bristol Open Grand Prix prize fund of 212 funded engraving, engraved mementoes and prize money for the top three.

2005 results

BCSC, January 13

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARTIN HEMMING beat Thomas LiedtkeMARTIN HEMMING beat Cynthia RobertsMARTIN HEMMING beat Roland HerreraMARTIN HEMMING beat Steffen Nowak
Cynthia Roberts beat Tony Walters
Roland Herrera beat Neil YoungRoland Herrera beat Chris Roberts
Chris Roberts beat Ed Turner
Steffen Nowak beat Ian TarrSteffen Nowak beat Nigel MitchellSteffen Nowak beat Richard CartwrightSteffen Nowak beat Richard Owsley
Richard Cartwright beat Simonetta BaroneRichard Cartwright beat Jason Champion
Jason Champion beat Dave Pym
Richard Owsley beat Phillip HillRichard Owsley beat Stuart Mann
Stuart Mann beat Charlie Hetherington

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Simonetta BaroneCHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Ed TurnerCHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Nigel Mitchell
Ed Turner beat Dave PymEd Turner beat Thomas Liedtke
Thomas Liedtke beat Tony Walters
Nigel Mitchell beat Ian TarrNigel Mitchell beat Phillip Hill
Phillip Hill beat Neil Young

BCSC, February 10

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARTIN HEMMING beat Alan ParfittMARTIN HEMMING beat Elliot SmartMARTIN HEMMING beat Tim OldfieldMARTIN HEMMING beat Charlie HetheringtonMARTIN HEMMING beat Kevin Jones
Elliot Smart beat Phillip Hill
Tim Oldfield beat Blaine BuchananTim Oldfield beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Richard Owsley
Charlie Hetherington beat Steve FerrerCharlie Hetherington beat Nick DolmanCharlie Hetherington beat Jason Champion
Nick Dolman beat Simonetta Barone
Jason Champion beat Richard CartwrightJason Champion beat Thomas Liedtke
Thomas Liedtke beat Ian Tarr
Kevin Jones beat Mark DixonKevin Jones beat Graham AlderKevin Jones beat Juanita FerrerKevin Jones beat Neil Young
Graham Alder beat Stuart Mann
Juanita Ferrer beat Jerry LimbJuanita Ferrer beat Steffen Nowak
Steffen Nowak beat Nigel Mitchell
Neil Young beat Chris RobertsNeil Young beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat John SpragueCynthia Roberts beat Ed Turner

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN beat Chris RobertsSTUART MANN beat Ed TurnerSTUART MANN beat Richard CartwrightSTUART MANN beat Ian Tarr
Richard Cartwright beat Alan ParfittRichard Cartwright beat Phillip Hill
Phillip Hill beat Simonetta Barone
Ian Tarr beat Mark DixonIan Tarr beat John SpragueIan Tarr beat Jerry Limb
John Sprague beat Blaine Buchanan
Jerry Limb beat Steve FerrerJerry Limb beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Nigel Mitchell

BCSC, February 17

Handicap K/O #1: click here for full results

BCSC, March 10

Lesters Trophy 54: click here for full results

BCSC, March 24

Handicap K/O #2: click here for full results

BCSC, April 14

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JASON CHAMPION beat Steffen NowakJASON CHAMPION beat Keith WiltshireJASON CHAMPION beat Steve FerrerJASON CHAMPION beat Blaine Buchanan
Steffen Nowak beat Charlie Hetherington
Keith Wiltshire beat Juanita FerrerKeith Wiltshire beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Miles Farren
Steve Ferrer beat Richard OwsleySteve Ferrer beat Stuart MannSteve Ferrer beat Gaz Owen
Stuart Mann beat Tony Walters
Gaz Owen beat Francois AndresGaz Owen beat Chris Roberts
Chris Roberts beat Simonetta Barone
Blaine Buchanan beat Brian PorterBlaine Buchanan beat Phillip HillBlaine Buchanan beat Roland Herrera
Phillip Hill beat Cynthia Roberts
Roland Herrera beat Richard CartwrightRoland Herrera beat Martin Hemming
Martin Hemming beat Mark Dixon

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD CARTWRIGHT beat Steffen NowakRICHARD CARTWRIGHT beat Mark DixonRICHARD CARTWRIGHT beat Charlie Hetherington
Mark Dixon beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Cynthia Roberts
Charlie Hetherington beat Simonetta BaroneCharlie Hetherington beat Juanita FerrerCharlie Hetherington beat Brian Porter
Juanita Ferrer beat Francois Andres
Brian Porter beat Nigel MitchellBrian Porter beat Tony Walters
Tony Walters beat Miles Farren

BCSC, May 12

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA BARONE beat Ian PrestonSIMONETTA BARONE beat Ed TurnerSIMONETTA BARONE beat Phillip HillSIMONETTA BARONE beat Steffen Nowak
Ed Turner beat Brian Porter
Phillip Hill beat Martin HemmingPhillip Hill beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Susy Liedtke
Steffen Nowak beat Juanita FerrerSteffen Nowak beat Richard OwsleySteffen Nowak beat Richard Cartwright
Juanita Ferrer beat Blaine Buchanan
Richard Owsley beat Roland Herrera
Richard Cartwright beat Steve FerrerRichard Cartwright beat John SpragueRichard Cartwright beat Tony Walters
John Sprague beat Thomas Liedtke
Tony Walters beat Neil LowthianTony Walters beat Stuart Mann
Stuart Mann beat John Paton

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JUANITA FERRER beat Ian PrestonJUANITA FERRER beat Roland HerreraJUANITA FERRER beat Martin Hemming
Roland Herrera beat John Paton
Martin Hemming beat Steve FerrerMartin Hemming beat Susy LiedtkeMartin Hemming beat Thomas Liedtke
Thomas Liedtke beat Blaine BuchananThomas Liedtke beat Neil Lowthian
Neil Lowthian beat Brian Porter

BCSC, June 9

Lesters Trophy 55: click here for full results

BCSC, July 14

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARTIN HEMMING beat Graham RossMARTIN HEMMING beat Phillip HillMARTIN HEMMING beat Richard CartwrightMARTIN HEMMING beat Roland Herrera
Phillip Hill beat Neil YoungPhillip Hill beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Juanita Ferrer
Richard Cartwright beat Jason ChampionRichard Cartwright beat Simonetta Barone
Simonetta Barone beat Ed Turner
Roland Herrera beat Miles FarrenRoland Herrera beat Gaz OwenRoland Herrera beat Steffen Nowak
Gaz Owen beat Mark Dixon
Steffen Nowak beat Brian PorterSteffen Nowak beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Tim Line

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARK DIXON beat Chris RobertsMARK DIXON beat Juanita FerrerMARK DIXON beat Jason ChampionMARK DIXON beat Neil Young
Juanita Ferrer beat Ed Turner
Jason Champion beat Graham Ross
Neil Young beat Brian PorterNeil Young beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Miles Farren

BCSC, August 11

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN beat Cynthia RobertsSTUART MANN beat Blaine BuchananSTUART MANN beat Tony WaltersSTUART MANN beat Ed Turner
Blaine Buchanan beat Phillip Hill
Tony Walters beat Chris RobertsTony Walters beat John SlatteryTony Walters beat Simon Fahoury
Simon Fahoury beat Elliot SmartSimon Fahoury beat Richard Cartwright
Richard Cartwright beat Steve Ferrer
Ed Turner beat Ian TarrEd Turner beat Martin PotterEd Turner beat Martin Hemming
Martin Potter beat Roland Herrera
Martin Hemming beat Tim LineMartin Hemming beat Simonetta Barone
Simonetta Barone beat Miles Farren

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JOHN SLATTERY beat Chris RobertsJOHN SLATTERY beat Roland HerreraJOHN SLATTERY beat Tim Line
Roland Herrera beat Steve Ferrer
Tim Line beat Phillip HillTim Line beat Ian TarrTim Line beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Miles FarrenCynthia Roberts beat John Sprague
John Sprague beat Elliot Smart

BCSC, August 18

Handicap K/O #3: click here for full results

BCSC, September 8

Lesters Trophy 56: click here for full results

BCSC, October 13

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN beat Cynthia RobertsSTUART MANN beat Miles FarrenSTUART MANN beat Juanita FerrerSTUART MANN beat Steve Ferrer
Miles Farren beat Ed Turner
Juanita Ferrer beat Roland HerreraJuanita Ferrer beat Neil Young
Neil Young beat Chris Roberts
Steve Ferrer beat Richard CartwrightSteve Ferrer beat Ian PrestonSteve Ferrer beat Steffen Nowak
Ian Preston beat Ian Tarr
Steffen Nowak beat Tim LineSteffen Nowak beat Blaine BuchananSteffen Nowak beat Simonetta Herrera
Blaine Buchanan beat Jason Champion
Simonetta Herrera beat Martin HemmingSimonetta Herrera beat John Paton
John Paton beat Mark Shipton

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Richard CartwrightTIM LINE beat Chris RobertsTIM LINE beat Roland HerreraTIM LINE beat Ian Tarr
Chris Roberts beat Martin Hemming
Roland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts
Ian Tarr beat Jason ChampionIan Tarr beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Mark Shipton

BCSC, October 20

Handicap K/O #4: click here for full results

BCSC, November 10

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARTIN HEMMING beat Rouslan BassMARTIN HEMMING beat Tony WaltersMARTIN HEMMING beat Bo PetersonMARTIN HEMMING beat Steffen NowakMARTIN HEMMING beat Richard Owsley
Bo Peterson beat Chris RobertsBo Peterson beat Jason Champion
Jason Champion beat Matt Whitford
Steffen Nowak beat Stuart MannSteffen Nowak beat Roland HerreraSteffen Nowak beat Richard Cartwright
Roland Herrera beat Steve Ferrer
Richard Cartwright beat Cecilia SparkeRichard Cartwright beat Miles Farren
Miles Farren beat Tim Line
Richard Owsley beat Ed TurnerRichard Owsley beat Adrian FarthingRichard Owsley beat Juanita Ferrer
Adrian Farthing beat Ian Tarr
Juanita Ferrer beat Mark DixonJuanita Ferrer beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARK DIXON beat Matt WhitfordMARK DIXON beat Steve FerrerMARK DIXON beat Ian TarrMARK DIXON beat Tony Walters
Steve Ferrer beat Ed Turner
Ian Tarr beat Rouslan BassIan Tarr beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Cynthia Roberts
Tony Walters beat Stuart MannTony Walters beat Cecilia Sparke
Cecilia Sparke beat Chris Roberts

BCSC, December 8

Lesters Trophy 57: click here for full results


2004

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best seven tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) result(s) of meetings of the players in question, if any; (4) play-off (where necessary).
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12
Jan8Feb12Mar11Apr8May13Jun10Jul8Aug12Sep9Oct14Nov11Dec9
ED TURNER147520D15D70403512025D10D30D4030140
Phillip Hill236510D20302510D.100.120155510D
Stuart Mann33356510D3010025D3025D5510D2510D30
Charlie Hetherington433040301402510D10D40..401510D
Ian Tarr5330552510D254010D4011510D10D10D30
Richard Cartwright6315....4010D6525101002550
Simon Baker73101154010105530..50...
Jason Champion82952515D8025408010D1510D3010D10D
Simonetta Barone92802565..11510D.1030.2510
Martin Hemming1025010D.10.20102540..11530
Blaine Buchanan11235..50....2570651510
Ian Preston122353510D.402510D.35.401050
Neil Young1322525.1065....802520.
Juanita Ferrer1421040.10D2015..10D10158030
Roland Herrera15=1952515..1550.2010D.4030
Paul Watts15=195.10D3015555010...2510
Dave Pym1718015.10..10102530..80
Rosey Bensley18175..50..30....2570
Steve Ferrer1916010D.10D2025..2530252510
Cynthia Roberts201552510..25..65.20.10
Steffen Nowak21145404010D.10D10..10102510
Richard Owsley221452525.2525.2510D10D1010.
Alan Parfitt2313510115..10.......
Tony Walters24130...10D10.102050151510
John Slattery25125..106515.....2510
Mark Dixon26120155510...1525....
Tim Jefferies27110.40.3040.......
Chris Roberts281001025..25..15.25..
Gerry Carolan2995......2540101010.
Jerry Limb3070..........4030
Elliot Smart3165.2530.10.......
Elias Hamati3260.....3020...10.
Richard Moody3350.10........40.
Mike Osborne3435....25..10....
Tony Lee35=30..30.........
Keith Wiltshire35=30........30...
Liz Cefalas37302010..........
Callum Campbell38=25.......25....
Simon Fahoury38=25.25..........
Paul Gilbertson38=25..........25.
Simon Gonzales38=25.25..........
Tim Oldfield4220...1010.......
Dominic Neate43=15......15.....
Nick Patt43=1515...........
Rob Wills43=15...15........
Martin Keenan46=10.......10....
Mike Rodwell46=10........10...
Alan Sammonds46=10..10.........
John Sutcliffe46=1010...........
Lewis Young46=10...10........

The Bristol Open Grand Prix prize fund of 215 funded engraving, engraved mementoes and prize money for the top three.

2004 results

BCSC, January 8

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON BAKER beat Chris RobertsSIMON BAKER beat Roland HerreraSIMON BAKER beat Charlie HetheringtonSIMON BAKER beat Ian TarrSIMON BAKER beat Stuart Mann
Roland Herrera beat Dave Pym
Charlie Hetherington beat Nick PattCharlie Hetherington beat Neil Young
Neil Young beat John Sutcliffe
Ian Tarr beat Ian PrestonIan Tarr beat Simonetta BaroneIan Tarr beat Juanita Ferrer
Simonetta Barone beat Alan Parfitt
Juanita Ferrer beat Liz CefalasJuanita Ferrer beat Jason Champion
Jason Champion beat Phillip Hill
Stuart Mann beat Steve FerrerStuart Mann beat Cynthia RobertsStuart Mann beat Steffen Nowak
Cynthia Roberts beat Martin Hemming
Steffen Nowak beat Mark DixonSteffen Nowak beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Ed Turner

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON beat Phillip HillIAN PRESTON beat Dave PymIAN PRESTON beat Liz CefalasIAN PRESTON beat Ed Turner
Dave Pym beat Steve Ferrer
Liz Cefalas beat John SutcliffeLiz Cefalas beat Mark Dixon
Mark Dixon beat Chris Roberts
Ed Turner beat Alan ParfittEd Turner beat Nick Patt
Nick Patt beat Martin Hemming

BCSC, February 12

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALAN PARFITT beat Jason ChampionALAN PARFITT beat Simon GonzalesALAN PARFITT beat Steffen NowakALAN PARFITT beat Mark DixonALAN PARFITT beat Simonetta Barone
Simon Gonzales beat Charlie Hetherington
Steffen Nowak beat Richard MoodySteffen Nowak beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Paul Watts
Mark Dixon beat Stuart MannMark Dixon beat Simon FahouryMark Dixon beat Simon Baker
Simon Fahoury beat Liz Cefalas
Simon Baker beat Chris RobertsSimon Baker beat Ed Turner
Simonetta Barone beat Cynthia RobertsSimonetta Barone beat Elliot SmartSimonetta Barone beat Tim Jefferies
Elliot Smart beat Ian Preston
Tim Jefferies beat Phillip HillTim Jefferies beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Roland Herrera

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Stuart MannCHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Ed TurnerCHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Chris Roberts
Ed Turner beat Paul Watts
Chris Roberts beat Ian PrestonChris Roberts beat Jason ChampionChris Roberts beat Phillip Hill
Jason Champion beat Liz Cefalas
Roland Herrera beat Richard MoodyPhillip Hill beat Roland Herrera
Phillip Hill beat Cynthia Roberts

BCSC, March 11

Lesters Trophy 50: click here for full results

BCSC, April 8

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN beat Simon BakerSTUART MANN beat Ian TarrSTUART MANN beat Neil YoungSTUART MANN beat John Slattery
Ian Tarr beat Juanita Ferrer
Neil Young beat Charlie HetheringtonNeil Young beat Ed Turner
Charlie Hetherington beat Tim Oldfield
Ed Turner beat Lewis YoungEd Turner beat Phillip Hill
Phillip Hill beat Tim Jefferies
John Slattery beat Rob WillsJohn Slattery beat Richard OwsleyJohn Slattery beat Ian Preston
Richard Owsley beat Paul Watts
Ian Preston beat Tony WaltersIan Preston beat Jason Champion
Jason Champion beat Steve Ferrer

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM JEFFERIES beat Tim OldfieldTIM JEFFERIES beat Paul WattsTIM JEFFERIES beat Juanita Ferrer
Paul Watts beat Charlie Hetherington
Juanita Ferrer beat Tony WaltersJuanita Ferrer beat Steve Ferrer
Steve Ferrer beat Simon BakerSteve Ferrer beat Rob Wills
Rob Wills beat Lewis Young

BCSC, May 13

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA BARONE beat Ian PrestonSIMONETTA BARONE beat Steve FerrerSIMONETTA BARONE beat Tim JefferiesSIMONETTA BARONE beat Paul WattsSIMONETTA BARONE beat Simon Baker
Steve Ferrer beat Phillip Hill
Tim Jefferies beat John SlatteryTim Jefferies beat Chris Roberts
Chris Roberts beat Alan Parfitt
Paul Watts beat Charlie HetheringtonPaul Watts beat Stuart MannPaul Watts beat Richard Cartwright
Stuart Mann beat Ed Turner
Richard Cartwright beat Tony WaltersRichard Cartwright beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Martin Hemming
Simon Baker beat Juanita FerrerSimon Baker beat Richard OwsleySimon Baker beat Jason Champion
Richard Owsley beat Tim Oldfield
Jason Champion beat Elliot SmartJason Champion beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Steffen NowakIan Tarr beat Mike Osborne
Mike Osborne beat Roland Herrera

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ED TURNER beat Alan ParfittED TURNER beat Tony WaltersED TURNER beat John SlatteryED TURNER beat Ian Preston
John Slattery beat Tim Oldfield
Ian Preston beat Steffen NowakIan Preston beat Roland HerreraIan Preston beat Martin Hemming
Roland Herrera beat Charlie Hetherington
Martin Hemming beat Elliot SmartMartin Hemming beat Juanita Ferrer
Juanita Ferrer beat Phillip Hill

BCSC, June 10

Lesters Trophy 51: click here for full results

BCSC, July 15

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PHILLIP HILL beat Mark DixonPHILLIP HILL beat Ed TurnerPHILLIP HILL beat Charlie HetheringtonPHILLIP HILL beat Richard Cartwright
Ed Turner beat Paul Watts
Charlie Hetherington beat Tony WaltersCharlie Hetherington beat Stuart Mann
Stuart Mann beat Elias Hamati
Richard Cartwright beat Richard OwsleyRichard Cartwright beat Gerry CarolanRichard Cartwright beat Ian Tarr
Gerry Carolan beat Dominic Neate
Ian Tarr beat Dave PymIan Tarr beat Martin Hemming
Martin Hemming beat Jason Champion

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD OWSLEY beat Dave PymRICHARD OWSLEY received a bye when Mark Dixon resignedRICHARD OWSLEY beat Elias Hamati
Mark Dixon beat Tony Walters
Elias Hamati beat Paul WattsElias Hamati beat Dominic Neate
Dominic Neate beat Jason Champion

BCSC, August 12

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Mike OsborneIAN TARR beat Steve FerrerIAN TARR beat Richard CartwrightIAN TARR beat Stuart MannIAN TARR beat Cynthia Roberts
Steve Ferrer beat Ian Preston
Richard Cartwright beat Chris Roberts
Stuart Mann beat Ed TurnerStuart Mann beat Blaine BuchananStuart Mann beat Martin Hemming
Blaine Buchanan beat Simonetta Barone
Martin Hemming beat Richard OwsleyMartin Hemming beat Mark Dixon
Mark Dixon beat Juanita Ferrer
Cynthia Roberts beat Tony WaltersCynthia Roberts beat Callum CampbellCynthia Roberts beat Gerry Carolan
Callum Campbell beat Roland Herrera
Gerry Carolan beat Jason ChampionGerry Carolan beat Dave Pym
Dave Pym beat Martin Keenan

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON beat Juanita FerrerIAN PRESTON beat Chris RobertsIAN PRESTON beat Tony WaltersIAN PRESTON beat Roland Herrera
Chris Roberts beat Richard Owsley
Tony Walters beat Martin KeenanTony Walters beat Ed Turner
Roland Herrera beat Mike OsborneRoland Herrera beat Jason Champion
Jason Champion beat Simonetta Barone

BCSC, September 9

Lesters Trophy 52: click here for full results

BCSC, October 14

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD CARTWRIGHT beat Ian TarrRICHARD CARTWRIGHT beat Chris RobertsRICHARD CARTWRIGHT beat Ian PrestonRICHARD CARTWRIGHT beat Blaine Buchanan
Chris Roberts beat Tony Walters
Ian Preston beat Phillip HillIan Preston beat Steve Ferrer
Steve Ferrer beat Gerry Carolan
Blaine Buchanan beat Steffen NowakBlaine Buchanan beat Neil YoungBlaine Buchanan beat Charlie Hetherington
Neil Young beat Jason Champion
Charlie Hetherington beat Juanita FerrerCharlie Hetherington beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Cynthia RobertsEd Turner beat Stuart Mann
Stuart Mann beat Richard Owsley

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JASON CHAMPION beat Gerry CarolanJASON CHAMPION beat Tony WaltersJASON CHAMPION beat Cynthia Roberts
Tony Walters beat Richard Owsley
Cynthia Roberts beat Juanita FerrerCynthia Roberts beat Phillip Hill
Juanita Ferrer beat Steffen Nowak
Phillip Hill beat Ian Tarr

BCSC, November 11

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARTIN HEMMING beat Richard OwsleyMARTIN HEMMING beat Rosey BensleyMARTIN HEMMING beat Steffen NowakMARTIN HEMMING beat Roland HerreraMARTIN HEMMING beat Juanita Ferrer
Rosey Bensley beat Blaine Buchanan
Steffen Nowak beat Stuart Mann
Roland Herrera beat Charlie HetheringtonRoland Herrera beat Simonetta Barone
Simonetta Barone beat Elias Hamati
Juanita Ferrer beat Ian PrestonJuanita Ferrer beat Steve FerrerJuanita Ferrer beat Richard MoodyJuanita Ferrer beat Phillip Hill
Steve Ferrer beat Neil Young
Richard Moody beat Gerry CarolanRichard Moody beat Paul Gilbertson
Paul Gilbertson beat Jason Champion
Phillip Hill beat Richard CartwrightPhillip Hill beat John SlatteryPhillip Hill beat Jeremy Limb
John Slattery beat Ian Tarr
Jerry Limb beat Tony WaltersJerry Limb beat Paul Watts
Paul Watts beat Ed Turner

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ED TURNER beat Stuart MannED TURNER beat Tony WaltersED TURNER beat Richard Cartwright
Tony Walters beat Richard Owsley
Elias Hamati declined to contest the consolation flight
Richard Cartwright beat Gerry CarolanRichard Cartwright beat Blaine BuchananRichard Cartwright beat Neil Young
Blaine Buchanan beat Ian Tarr
Neil Young beat Jason ChampionNeil Young beat Charlie Hetherington
Charlie Hetherington beat Ian Preston

BCSC, December 9

Lesters Trophy 53: click here for full results


2003

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best seven tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) result(s) of meetings of the players in question, if any; (4) play-off (where necessary).
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12
Jan9Feb13Mar13Apr10May8Jun12Jul10Aug14Sep11Oct9Nov13Dec11
STUART MANN154525D25D305540140.20D10D80100100
Dave Pym241010010010D151510040.10D4010D10D
Steve Ferrer338555.7025D.7030D407010D3050
Ian Preston4375..501001151010..40.50
Martin Hemming5360353014010D10D50.10D3025.50
Charlie Hetherington635525D65504015D304010030.10D10D
Roland Herrera729010D10D3015D6530.25D30402570
Ian Tarr8280..10D40403020D35802510D30
Jason Champion9240404010D252010D25.10D10D4050
John Lewis1023510D.80652510D10.10.1530
Simonetta Barone1122525253010D2010D.10D30306510D
Paul Watts122156525.251510D65.10D10.10
Elliot Smart1320520.10.40..25.5555.
Blaine Buchanan14200255530.10D30.25..2510
Phillip Hill15195...1025.100.101040.
Kevin White16=195104010.30101580....
Mark Dixon16=19515101025.10...11510.
John Slattery18180402510D30.10.1550..10
Ed Turner1918010D10D10D.4010D251030202530
Steffen Nowak2017525153010D2510D10D1510D254010D
Rosey Bensley2116010D255025.30.1010..10
Simon Baker22145..........25120
Neil Young2314520253010D10D10D15.10D101530
Paul Gilbertson24130.....10..120...
Simon Fahoury2585....1010.40.25..
Jeremy Axford2675....2550......
John Napier2775...2525..25....
Chris Johnson2870.....70......
Patrick Rawson2965.....3010..15.10
John Sutcliffe3060........5010..
John Ould3160.....50..10...
Juanita Ferrer3260..10....25..25.
Jonathan Pearson3355.........25.30
Drew Caudwell34=40..10..30......
Mike Osborne34=40.........2515.
Richard Owsley36=35.........2015.
Alan Parfitt36=35....10.25.....
Chris Roberts36=35..........2510
Rob Allen3935101510.........
Raf Botta40=30...........30
Tony Lee40=30.....30......
Sarah Rosich40=30..30.........
Michael Castle4330.15.15........
Tony Silva4425.........25..
Andy Neath4525.........15.10
Matthew Billington46=20.........10.10
Cynthia Roberts46=20..........1010
Martin Potter48=15.......15....
Dylan Pratchett48=1515...........
Neil Barrett50=10.10..........
Peter Bennet50=10.....10......
Liz Cefalas50=10.10..........
Phil Doubtfire50=10..10.........
Rachel Dumitrache50=10.....10......
John Sprague50=10.......10....

The Bristol Open Grand Prix prize fund of 212 funded engraving, engraved mementoes, and prize money for the top three.

2003 results:

BCSC, January 9

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DAVE PYM beat Martin HemmingDAVE PYM beat Blaine BuchananDAVE PYM beat John SlatteryDAVE PYM beat Paul Watts
Blaine Buchanan beat Dylan Pratchett
John Slattery beat Roland HerreraJohn Slattery beat Simonetta Barone
Simonetta Barone beat Rosey Bensley
Paul Watts beat Elliot SmartPaul Watts beat Steffen NowakPaul Watts beat Steve Ferrer
Steffen Nowak beat Neil Young
Steve Ferrer beat Mark DixonSteve Ferrer beat Stuart MannSteve Ferrer beat Jason Champion
Stuart Mann beat Ed Turner
Jason Champion beat John LewisJason Champion beat Charlie Hetherington
Charlie Hetherington beat Kevin White

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARTIN HEMMING beat Ed TurnerMARTIN HEMMING beat Dylan PratchettMARTIN HEMMING beat Elliot SmartMARTIN HEMMING beat Neil Young
Dylan Pratchett beat Rob Allen
Elliot Smart beat Rosey BensleyElliot Smart beat John Lewis
Neil Young beat Kevin WhiteNeil Young beat Mark Dixon
Mark Dixon beat Roland Herrera

BCSC, February 13

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DAVE PYM beat Mark DixonDAVE PYM beat Simonetta BaroneDAVE PYM beat Kevin WhiteDAVE PYM beat Charlie Hetherington
Simonetta Barone beat Rob Allen
Kevin White beat Martin HemmingKevin White beat Rosey Bensley
Rosey Bensley beat Paul Watts
Charlie Hetherington beat Liz CefalasCharlie Hetherington beat Neil YoungCharlie Hetherington beat Blaine Buchanan
Neil Young beat Steffen Nowak
Blaine Buchanan beat Neil BarrettBlaine Buchanan beat Stuart MannBlaine Buchanan beat Jason Champion
Stuart Mann beat Ed Turner
Jason Champion beat Roland HerreraJason Champion beat John Slattery
John Slattery beat Michael Castle

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARTIN HEMMING beat Roland HerreraMARTIN HEMMING beat Rob AllenMARTIN HEMMING beat Paul Watts
Rob Allen beat Ed Turner
Paul Watts beat Mark DixonPaul Watts beat Michael CastlePaul Watts beat Steffen Nowak
Michael Castle beat Neil Barrett
Steffen Nowak beat Liz Cefalas

BCSC, March 13

Lesters Trophy XLVI click here for full results

BCSC, April 10

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON beat Phillip HillIAN PRESTON beat Jason ChampionIAN PRESTON beat Stuart MannIAN PRESTON beat John Lewis
Jason Champion beat Martin Hemming
Stuart Mann beat Simonetta BaroneStuart Mann beat John NapierStuart Mann beat Ian Tarr
John Napier beat Steffen Nowak
Ian Tarr beat Michael CastleIan Tarr beat Paul Watts
Paul Watts beat John Slattery
John Lewis beat Roland HerreraJohn Lewis beat Rosey BensleyJohn Lewis beat Charlie Hetherington
Rosey Bensley beat Neil Young
Charlie Hetherington beat Mark DixonCharlie Hetherington beat Steve Ferrer
Steve Ferrer beat Dave Pym

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JOHN SLATTERY beat Simonetta BaroneJOHN SLATTERY beat Michael CastleJOHN SLATTERY beat Mark Dixon
Michael Castle beat Phillip Hill
Mark Dixon beat Neil YoungMark Dixon beat Dave PymMark Dixon beat Roland Herrera
Dave Pym beat Martin Hemming
Roland Herrera beat Steffen Nowak

BCSC, May 8

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON beat Simonetta BaroneIAN PRESTON beat Phillip HillIAN PRESTON beat Elliot SmartIAN PRESTON beat Ian TarrIAN PRESTON beat Roland Herrera
Phillip Hill beat Charlie Hetherington
Elliot Smart beat Dave PymElliot Smart beat Steffen Nowak
Steffen Nowak beat Neil Young
Ian Tarr beat Paul WattsIan Tarr beat Stuart Mann
Stuart Mann beat Blaine BuchananStuart Mann beat John Lewis
John Lewis beat Martin Hemming
Roland Herrera beat Kevin WhiteRoland Herrera beat Jeremy AxfordRoland Herrera beat Ed Turner
Jeremy Axford beat Jason Champion
Ed Turner beat Simon FahouryEd Turner beat John Napier
John Napier beat Alan Parfitt

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
KEVIN WHITE beat Paul WattsKEVIN WHITE beat Jason ChampionKEVIN WHITE beat Simonetta Barone
Paul Watts beat Martin Hemming
Jason Champion beat Alan ParfittJason Champion beat Dave Pym
Dave Pym beat Blaine Buchanan
Simonetta Barone beat Neil YoungSimonetta Barone beat Charlie Hetherington
Charlie Hetherington beat Simon Fahoury

BCSC, June 12

Lesters Trophy XLVII click here for full results

BCSC, July 10

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PHILLIP HILL beat Patrick RawsonPHILLIP HILL beat Steve FerrerPHILLIP HILL beat Charlie HetheringtonPHILLIP HILL beat Paul Watts
Charlie Hetherington beat Neil YoungCharlie Hetherington beat Jason Champion
Jason Champion beat Ian Preston
Paul Watts beat Kevin WhitePaul Watts beat Ed TurnerPaul Watts beat Dave Pym
Ed Turner beat Steffen Nowak
Dave Pym beat Ian TarrDave Pym beat Alan Parfitt
Alan Parfitt beat John Lewis

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE FERRER beat Patrick RawsonSTEVE FERRER beat Kevin WhiteSTEVE FERRER beat Ian Tarr
Kevin White beat Steffen Nowak
Ian Tarr beat Ian PrestonIan Tarr beat Neil Young
Neil Young beat John Lewis

BCSC, August 14

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Ian TarrCHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Elliot SmartCHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Steve FerrerCHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Kevin White
Elliot Smart beat Stuart Mann
Steve Ferrer beat Rosey BensleySteve Ferrer beat Juanita Ferrer
Juanita Ferrer beat Steffen Nowak
Kevin White beat Martin HemmingKevin White beat Blaine BuchananKevin White beat Roland HerreraKevin White beat Simon Fahoury
Blaine Buchanan beat Martin Potter
Roland Herrera beat John Slattery
Simon Fahoury beat Simonetta BaroneSimon Fahoury beat John Napier
John Napier beat Ed Turner

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Rosey BensleyIAN TARR beat Martin PotterIAN TARR beat John SlatteryIAN TARR beat Stuart Mann
Martin Potter beat John Sprague
John Slattery beat Martin Hemming
Stuart Mann beat Simonetta BaroneStuart Mann beat Steffen Nowak
Steffen Nowak beat Ed Turner

BCSC, September 18

Lesters Trophy XLVIII click here for full results

BCSC, October 9

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARK DIXON beat John SutcliffeMARK DIXON beat Simonetta BaroneMARK DIXON beat Mike OsborneMARK DIXON beat Roland HerreraMARK DIXON beat Stuart Mann
Mike Osborne beat Phillip Hill
Roland Herrera beat Jason ChampionRoland Herrera beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Steve Ferrer
Stuart Mann beat Patrick RawsonStuart Mann beat Simon FahouryStuart Mann beat Ian PrestonStuart Mann beat Elliot Smart
Simon Fahoury beat Richard Owsley
Ian Preston beat Andy NeathIan Preston beat Jonathan Pearson
Jonathan Pearson beat Ed Turner
Elliot Smart beat Martin HemmingElliot Smart beat Tony SilvaElliot Smart beat Dave Pym
Tony Silva beat Matthew Billington
Dave Pym beat Neil YoungDave Pym beat Steffen Nowak
Steffen Nowak beat Paul Watts

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA BARONE beat Jason ChampionSIMONETTA BARONE beat Ed TurnerSIMONETTA BARONE beat Martin Hemming
Ed Turner beat Phillip HillEd Turner beat Paul Watts
Martin Hemming beat John SutcliffeMartin Hemming beat Andy NeathMartin Hemming beat Richard Owsley
Andy Neath beat Neil Young
Richard Owsley beat Steve FerrerRichard Owsley beat Patrick Rawson
Patrick Rawson beat Matthew Billington

BCSC, November 13

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN beat Dave PymSTUART MANN beat Simon BakerSTUART MANN beat Jason ChampionSTUART MANN beat Simonetta Barone
Simon Baker beat Mark Dixon
Jason Champion beat Charlie HetheringtonJason Champion beat Juanita Ferrer
Juanita Ferrer beat Richard Owsley
Simonetta Barone beat Cynthia RobertsSimonetta Barone beat Steffen NowakSimonetta Barone beat Elliot Smart
Steffen Nowak beat Blaine BuchananSteffen Nowak beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Ian Tarr
Elliot Smart beat John LewisElliot Smart beat Roland HerreraElliot Smart beat Phillip Hill
Roland Herrera beat Steve Ferrer
Phillip Hill beat Neil YoungPhillip Hill beat Chris Roberts
Chris Roberts beat Mike Osborne

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE FERRER beat Dave PymSTEVE FERRER beat Mike OsborneSTEVE FERRER beat Blaine Buchanan
Mike Osborne beat Cynthia Roberts
Blaine Buchanan beat Mark DixonBlaine Buchanan beat John LewisBlaine Buchanan beat Neil Young
John Lewis beat Charlie Hetherington
Neil Young beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Ian Tarr

BCSC, December 11

Lesters Trophy XLIX click here for full results


2002

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best seven tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) result(s) of meetings of the players in question, if any; (4) play-off (where necessary).
FINAL POS.TOTAL PTS.#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12
Jan10Feb14Mar14Apr11May9Jun13Jul11Aug8Sep12Oct10Nov14Dec12
STUART MANN155010010012025D25D50.10D7030D3080
Charlie Hetherington243540251003520D10D.3010D65.140
Paul Watts343055805010015D10D25D258020D4010D
Neil Young440010D25D5025653010020D3010010D10D
Rosey Bensley5340.25.10D4050.40120402510D
Blaine Buchanan6290204010D10D10010D25.10D251070
Ed Turner72602515D10D1525.4010010D10D2530
Martin Hemming825025D405015D253025.3015D20D50
John Napier924515.304040302565....
Kevin White1023510D2510D10D1510D10D10502510010
Steffen Nowak1122510D55.154010D.2510D251550
Jerry Limb1220065253025......2530
John Slattery13200.15.403030.10D.154030
Ian Preston14195.4010..30..30.5530
John Lewis151902510D.8010D10D.4010151010
Roland Herrera161854015.1510D10D1510D10D108010
Simonetta Barone17160.10.25..2025.401030
Simon Baker18150..10..12010....10
John Renicks19145..301015.5015..25.
David Horner2014010303020.1040.....
Dave Pym21120..10..50..10..50
Stephan Kerberg22115.....10015.....
Jason Champion2385........10402510
Phillip Hill248015........2540.
Ian Tarr2575..10..10.25...30
John Sprague2665.2510101010......
Craig Adams27=60.20.40........
Elias Hamati27=60.....30..30...
Paul Gilbertson2960.25........2510
Michael Castle3060......1015.1025.
Mark Dixon3150........50...
Gilles Le Bris3250.10.40........
Liz Barker3345........30.15.
Jonathan Prager344040...........
Elliot Smart354030.......10...
John Ryan36352510..........
Tony Lee3730..30.........
Ashley Hurley38=2525...........
Neil Martin38=25....25.......
Drew Caudwell4025..10.......15.
Tom Limb41=201010..........
Dan McLeod41=20..........1010
Max Limb4315.15..........
Kevin Carter44=1010...........
Phil Caudwell44=10..10.........
Steve Ferrer44=10...........10
Chris Hemming44=10.10..........
Laura James44=10..........10.
Mike Martin44=10.........10..
Richard Moody44=10........10...
John Ould44=10....10.......
Scott Wood44=10...........10

The Bristol Open Grand Prix prize fund of 187 funded engraving, engraved mementoes, and prize money for the top three.

2002 results:

BCSC, January 10

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN beat Kevin WhiteSTUART MANN beat Ed TurnerSTUART MANN beat Charlie HetheringtonSTUART MANN beat Jerry Limb
Ed Turner beat Phillip Hill
Charlie Hetherington beat Steffen NowakCharlie Hetherington beat Martin Hemming
Martin Hemming beat John Lewis
Jerry Limb beat Kevin CarterJerry Limb beat Jonathan PragerJerry Limb beat Paul Watts
Jonathan Prager beat Elliot Smart
Jonathan Prager beat Tom Limb
Paul Watts beat John NapierPaul Watts beat Ashley HurleyPaul Watts beat Roland Herrera
Ashley Hurley beat Neil Young
Roland Herrera beat David HornerRoland Herrera beat John Ryan
John Ryan beat Blaine Buchanan

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ELLIOT SMART beat Kevin WhiteELLIOT SMART beat John NapierELLIOT SMART beat John Lewis
John Napier beat David Horner
John Lewis beat Kevin CarterJohn Lewis beat Phillip HillJohn Lewis beat Blaine Buchanan
Phillip Hill beat Tom Limb
Blaine Buchanan beat Neil YoungBlaine Buchanan beat Steffen Nowak

BCSC, February 14

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN beat John SpragueSTUART MANN beat Jerry LimbSTUART MANN beat Ian PrestonSTUART MANN beat Paul Watts
Jerry Limb beat John Slattery
Ian Preston beat Roland HerreraIan Preston beat Charlie Hetherington
Charlie Hetherington beat David Horner
David Horner beat Tom Limb
Paul Watts beat Max LimbPaul Watts beat Neil YoungPaul Watts beat Blaine BuchananPaul Watts beat Steffen Nowak
Neil Young beat Simonetta Barone
Blaine Buchanan beat Gilles Le BrisBlaine Buchanan beat Paul Gilbertson
Paul Gilbertson beat John Ryan
Steffen Nowak beat Craig AdamsSteffen Nowak beat Rosey BensleySteffen Nowak beat Martin Hemming
Rosey Bensley beat Chris Hemming
Martin Hemming beat Ed TurnerMartin Hemming beat Kevin White
Kevin White beat John Lewis

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DAVID HORNER beat John SlatteryDAVID HORNER beat Roland HerreraDAVID HORNER beat John Sprague
John Slattery beat Simonetta Barone
Roland Herrera beat Gilles Le Bris
John Sprague beat John RyanJohn Sprague beat Ed TurnerJohn Sprague beat Craig Adams
Ed Turner beat John Lewis
Craig Adams beat Tom LimbCraig Adams beat Max Limb
Max Limb beat Chris Hemming

BCSC, March 14

Lesters Trophy XLII -- click here

BCSC, April 11

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PAUL WATTS beat Martin HemmingPAUL WATTS beat Neil YoungPAUL WATTS beat John SlatteryPAUL WATTS beat John Lewis
Neil Young beat Roland Herrera
John Slattery beat Charlie HetheringtonJohn Slattery beat Stuart Mann
Stuart Mann beat Rosey Bensley
John Lewis beat John SpragueJohn Lewis beat Jerry LimbJohn Lewis beat John NapierJohn Lewis beat Gilles Le Bris
Jerry Limb beat Ed Turner
John Napier beat Blaine BuchananJohn Napier beat Simonetta Barone
Simonetta Barone beat David Horner
Gilles Le Bris beat Kevin WhiteGilles Le Bris beat Craig Adams
Craig Adams beat Steffen NowakCraig Adams beat John Renicks

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat John SpragueCHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Ed TurnerCHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Roland HerreraCHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat David Horner
Ed Turner beat Blaine Buchanan
Roland Herrera beat Martin Hemming
Martin Hemming beat Rosey Bensley
David Horner beat John RenicksDavid Horner beat Steffen Nowak
Steffen Nowak beat Kevin White

BCSC, May 9

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
BLAINE BUCHANAN beat John RenicksBLAINE BUCHANAN beat Stuart MannBLAINE BUCHANAN beat Rosey BensleyBLAINE BUCHANAN beat Neil Young
Stuart Mann beat John Ould
Rosey Bensley beat John LewisRosey Bensley beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Charlie Hetherington
Neil Young beat Kevin WhiteNeil Young beat Martin HemmingNeil Young beat John Napier
Martin Hemming beat John Slattery
John Napier beat John SpragueJohn Napier beat Steffen Nowak
Steffen Nowak beat Paul WattsSteffen Nowak beat Neil Martin
Neil Martin beat Roland Herrera

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JOHN SLATTERY beat John RenicksJOHN SLATTERY beat Kevin WhiteJOHN SLATTERY beat Charlie Hetherington
John Renicks beat John Lewis
Kevin White beat Roland Herrera
Charlie Hetherington beat John OuldCharlie Hetherington beat Paul Watts
Paul Watts beat John Sprague

BCSC, June 13

Lesters Trophy XLIII -- click here

BCSC, July 11

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NEIL YOUNG beat Stephan KerbergNEIL YOUNG beat Martin HemmingNEIL YOUNG beat Ed TurnerNEIL YOUNG beat John Renicks
Martin Hemming beat Michael Castle
Ed Turner beat Simonetta BaroneEd Turner beat Paul Watts
Paul Watts beat Blaine Buchanan
John Renicks beat Simon BakerJohn Renicks beat David Horner
David Horner beat Kevin WhiteDavid Horner beat John Napier
John Napier beat Roland Herrera

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
BLAINE BUCHANAN beat Roland HerreraBLAINE BUCHANAN beat Simonetta Barone
Roland Herrera beat Kevin White
Simonetta Barone beat Simon BakerSimonetta Barone beat Stephan Kerberg
Stephan Kerberg beat Michael Castle

BCSC, August 8

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ED TURNER beat Roland HerreraED TURNER beat Simonetta BaroneED TURNER beat John LewisED TURNER beat John Napier
Simonetta Barone beat John Renicks
John Lewis beat Kevin WhiteJohn Lewis beat Steffen Nowak
Steffen Nowak beat John Slattery
John Napier beat Stuart MannJohn Napier beat Paul WattsJohn Napier beat Rosey Bensley
Paul Watts beat Neil Young
Rosey Bensley beat Charlie HetheringtonRosey Bensley beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Michael Castle

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat John SlatteryCHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat John RenicksCHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Neil Young
John Renicks beat Kevin White
Neil Young beat Roland HerreraNeil Young beat Michael Castle
Michael Castle beat Stuart Mann

BCSC, September 12

Lesters Trophy XLIV -- click here

BCSC, October 10

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NEIL YOUNG beat Stuart MannNEIL YOUNG beat Rosey BensleyNEIL YOUNG beat Jason ChampionNEIL YOUNG beat Charlie Hetherington
Rosey Bensley beat Paul WattsRosey Bensley beat Phillip Hill
Phillip Hill beat Ed Turner
Jason Champion beat Martin HemmingJason Champion beat Blaine Buchanan
Blaine Buchanan beat Roland Herrera
Charlie Hetherington beat Michael CastleCharlie Hetherington beat Kevin WhiteCharlie Hetherington beat Simonetta Barone
Kevin White beat Mike Martin
Simonetta Barone beat John LewisSimonetta Barone beat Steffen Nowak
Steffen Nowak beat John Slattery

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN beat Ed TurnerSTUART MANN beat John LewisSTUART MANN beat Paul Watts
John Lewis beat Mike Martin
Paul Watts beat John SlatteryPaul Watts beat Martin Hemming
John Slattery beat Roland Herrera
Martin Hemming beat Michael Castle

BCSC, November 14

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
KEVIN WHITE beat Laura JamesKEVIN WHITE beat Jason ChampionKEVIN WHITE beat John SlatteryKEVIN WHITE beat Roland Herrera
Jason Champion beat Stuart Mann
John Slattery beat John LewisJohn Slattery beat Rosey Bensley
Rosey Bensley beat Steffen Nowak
Roland Herrera beat Neil YoungRoland Herrera beat Paul GilbertsonRoland Herrera beat Paul WattsRoland Herrera beat Ian Preston
Paul Gilbertson beat John Renicks
Paul Watts beat Drew CaudwellPaul Watts beat Jerry Limb
Jerry Limb beat Liz Barker
Ian Preston beat Simonetta BaroneIan Preston beat Michael CastleIan Preston beat Phillip Hill
Michael Castle beat Dan McLeod
Phillip Hill beat Blaine BuchananPhillip Hill beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Martin Hemming

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN beat Neil YoungSTUART MANN beat Drew CaudwellSTUART MANN beat John Renicks
Drew Caudwell beat Laura James
John Renicks beat Simonetta BaroneJohn Renicks beat Steffen NowakJohn Renicks beat Martin Hemming
Steffen Nowak beat Dan McLeod
Martin Hemming beat Blaine BuchananMartin Hemming beat Liz Barker
Liz Barker beat John Lewis

BCSC, December 12

Lesters Trophy XLV -- click here


2001

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best five tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) result(s) of meetings of the players in question, if any; (4) play-off (where necessary).
FINALTOTAL#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8
POSN.PTS.Jan18Mar8Apr12Jun14Aug9Sep13Nov8Dec13
IAN PRESTON137525D1005011510D8010D30
John Slattery23308025D.556510D10030
Blaine Buchanan3300258010D2510D10D30140
Charlie Hetherington4245554010D25.10D5570
Martin Hemming5245.10D3010D401402510
Rosey Bensley62404010D.25255010D100
Jerry Limb724010D4010D25100502510D
Stuart Mann822525D403015D553010D70
Ed Turner922525D15D305525D308030
Tony Lee1017511525.25.10..
Roland Herrera111753525D3040.10D4030
Kevin White1217515D3530D15D40304030
Jonathan Prager13170...4025302550
Paul Watts14165401510D10D15702510D
Sarah Rosich15160..14020....
David Horner16125254010D152510D2010D
Dave Pym17120..70....50
Elliot Smart1812010..15.701510
Elias Hamati19110..50..50.10
Michael Smith20100...8010..10
Sarah Webber211001010..30..50
Phil Caudwell2290..80....10
Neil Young2385.10.40151010.
Tim Jefferies24801020..25.25.
John Renicks2575...10.302510
Ian Tarr2670..30..30.10
Mike Woodland2770.25101015.10.
Max Limb286510.1025.10.10
Darryl Artt2960.....30.30
Mike Rodwell30=6020....30.10
John Ryan30=6040.1010....
Barry Willis325555.......
Simonetta Barone3355....25..30
Nick Elliott3450..50.....
Phillip Hill35=50..30.1010..
John Napier35=50152510.....
Simon Baker3745...35.10..
John Heritage384040.......
Jeremy Axford39=35...25.10..
Adam Hayward39=352510......
Leon Oakes39=35..1025....
Justin Bryer42301020......
Tom Fairman4330..101010...
Craig Adams44=25...25....
Kevin Carter44=25......25.
Melissa May44=25...25....
Grant Shortland44=2525.......
Di Vigrass44=2525.......
Keith Wiltshire44=2525.......
Adam King50=251510......
John Lewis50=25.....1015.
Robert Warren522020.......
Drew Caudwell5320..10..10..
Phil Charlton54=1515.......
Steffen Nowak54=15......15.
Cary Smart54=15......15.
Nadine Artt57=10.....10..
Tommy Bartlett57=10.10......
Glenn Croker57=10...10....
Alison Delaney57=1010.......
Hubert de l'Epine57=10.......10
Chris Hemming57=10...10....
Ashley Hurley57=10......10.
Sarne Lightman57=1010.......
Tom Limb57=10.......10
Alan Papier57=10.......10
Mark Thomas57=10...10....

The Bristol Open Grand Prix prize fund of 192 funded engraving, engraved mementoes, and prize money for the top three.

2001 results:

BCSC, January 18

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TONY LEE beat Max LimbTONY LEE beat Blaine BuchananTONY LEE beat Rosey BensleyTONY LEE beat Charlie HetheringtonTONY LEE beat John Slattery
Blaine Buchanan beat John Napier
Rosey Bensley beat Roland HerreraRosey Bensley beat David Horner
David Horner beat Sarah Webber
Charlie Hetherington beat Jerry LimbCharlie Hetherington beat Di VigrassCharlie Hetherington beat John Heritage
Di Vigrass beat Tim Jefferies
John Heritage beat Mike RodwellJohn Heritage beat Adam Hayward
Adam Hayward beat Justin Bryer
John Slattery beat Adam KingJohn Slattery beat Keith WiltshireJohn Slattery beat John RyanJohn Slattery beat Barry Willis
Keith Wiltshire beat Phil Charlton
John Ryan beat Robert WarrenJohn Ryan beat Ian Preston
Ian Preston beat Alison Delaney
Barry Willis beat Grant ShortlandBarry Willis beat Ed TurnerBarry Willis beat Paul Watts
Ed Turner beat Sarne Lightman
Paul Watts beat Elliot SmartPaul Watts beat Stuart Mann
Stuart Mann beat Kevin White

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Sarah WebberROLAND HERRERA beat Kevin WhiteROLAND HERRERA beat Robert WarrenROLAND HERRERA beat Grant Shortland
Kevin White beat Jerry Limb
Robert Warren beat Tim JefferiesRobert Warren beat Adam King
Adam King beat Sarne Lightman
Grant Shortland beat Elliot SmartGrant Shortland beat John NapierGrant Shortland beat Mike Rodwell
John Napier beat Alison Delaney
Mike Rodwell beat Max LimbMike Rodwell beat Phil Charlton
Phil Charlton beat Justin Bryer

BCSC, March 8

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON beat Martin HemmingIAN PRESTON beat Tony LeeIAN PRESTON beat Jerry LimbIAN PRESTON beat Blaine Buchanan
Tony Lee beat Paul Watts
Jerry Limb beat Tommy BartlettJerry Limb beat John Napier
John Napier beat Ed Turner
Blaine Buchanan beat Adam KingBlaine Buchanan beat Mike WoodlandBlaine Buchanan beat Charlie HetheringtonBlaine Buchanan beat Stuart Mann
Mike Woodland beat Adam Hayward
Charlie Hetherington beat Tim JefferiesCharlie Hetherington beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Sarah Webber
Stuart Mann beat Justin BryerStuart Mann beat David Horner
David Horner beat Rosey BensleyDavid Horner beat John Slattery
John Slattery beat Kevin White

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
KEVIN WHITE beat Martin HemmingKEVIN WHITE beat Paul WattsKEVIN WHITE beat Tim JefferiesKEVIN WHITE beat Justin Bryer
Paul Watts beat Neil Young
Tim Jefferies beat Tommy BartlettTim Jefferies beat Adam King
Justin Bryer beat Rosey BensleyJustin Bryer beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Sarah Webber

BCSC, April 12

Lesters Trophy XXXIX -- clickhere

BCSC, June 14

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON beat Sarah RosichIAN PRESTON beat Leon OakesIAN PRESTON beat Roland HerreraIAN PRESTON beat John SlatteryIAN PRESTON beat Michael Smith
Leon Oakes beat Mike Woodland
Roland Herrera beat Charlie HetheringtonRoland Herrera beat Max Limb
Max Limb beat Martin Hemming
John Slattery beat Kevin WhiteJohn Slattery beat Jerry LimbJohn Slattery beat Neil Young
Jerry Limb beat John Ryan
Neil Young beat Glenn CrokerNeil Young beat Jeremy Axford
Jeremy Axford beat Paul Watts
Michael Smith beat Tom FairmanMichael Smith beat Tony LeeMichael Smith beat Jonathan PragerMichael Smith beat Ed Turner
Tony Lee beat Stuart Mann
Jonathan Prager beat Mark ThomasJonathan Prager beat Blaine Buchanan
Blaine Buchanan beat Simon Baker
Ed Turner beat Chris HemmingEd Turner beat Craig AdamsEd Turner beat Melissa May
Craig Adams beat Elliot Smart
Melissa May beat Rosey Bensley
Rosey Bensley beat David Horner

Consolation flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON BAKER beat Martin HemmingSIMON BAKER beat Kevin WhiteSIMON BAKER beat Sarah RosichSIMON BAKER beat Charlie Hetherington
Kevin White beat Mark Thomas
Sarah Rosich beat Mike WoodlandSarah Rosich beat Elliot Smart
Elliot Smart beat Tom Fairman
Charlie Hetherington beat Chris HemmingCharlie Hetherington beat David HornerCharlie Hetherington beat Rosey Bensley
David Horner beat John Ryan
Rosey Bensley bye (Glenn Croker scratched)Rosey Bensley beat Stuart Mann
Stuart Mann beat Paul Watts
Paul Watts beat John Renicks

BCSC, August 9

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JERRY LIMB beat Michael SmithJERRY LIMB beat Tim JefferiesJERRY LIMB beat Stuart MannJERRY LIMB beat John Slattery
Tim Jefferies beat Sarah Webber
Stuart Mann beat Paul WattsStuart Mann beat Ed TurnerStuart Mann beat Kevin White
Ed Turner beat Blaine Buchanan
Kevin White beat Ian PrestonKevin White beat David Horner
David Horner beat Mike Woodland
John Slattery beat Neil YoungJohn Slattery beat Simonetta BaroneJohn Slattery beat Martin Hemming
Simonetta Barone beat Phillip Hill
Martin Hemming beat Jonathan PragerMartin Hemming beat Rosey Bensley
Rosey Bensley beat Tom Fairman

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SARAH WEBBER beat Phillip HillSARAH WEBBER beat Paul WattsSARAH WEBBER beat Jonathan Prager
Paul Watts beat Michael Smith
Jonathan Prager beat Blaine BuchananJonathan Prager beat Mike WoodlandJonathan Prager beat Neil Young
Mike Woodland beat Ian Preston
Neil Young beat Tom Fairman

BCSC, September 13

Lesters Trophy XL -- click here

BCSC, November 8

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JOHN SLATTERY beat Ashley HurleyJOHN SLATTERY beat Kevin CarterJOHN SLATTERY beat Roland HerreraJOHN SLATTERY beat Ed Turner
Kevin Carter beat Ian Preston
Roland Herrera beat Rosey BensleyRoland Herrera beat John Renicks
John Renicks beat Steffen Nowak
Ed Turner beat Cary SmartEd Turner beat Paul WattsEd Turner beat Kevin WhiteEd Turner beat Charlie Hetherington
Paul Watts beat Mike Woodland
Kevin White beat Elliot SmartKevin White beat Jonathan Prager
Jonathan Prager beat Neil Young
Charlie Hetherington beat Stuart MannCharlie Hetherington beat Martin HemmingCharlie Hetherington beat Jerry Limb
Martin Hemming beat David Horner
Jerry Limb beat Blaine Buchanan
Blaine Buchanan beat Tim Jefferies

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
BLAINE BUCHANAN beat Steffen NowakBLAINE BUCHANAN beat Elliot SmartBLAINE BUCHANAN beat Tim Jefferies
Steffen Nowak beat Neil Young
Elliot Smart beat Ashley Hurley
Tim Jefferies beat Rosey BensleyTim Jefferies beat Cary SmartTim Jefferies beat David Horner
Cary Smart beat Mike Woodland
David Horner beat Stuart MannDavid Horner beat John Lewis
John Lewis beat Ian Preston

BCSC, December 13

Lesters Trophy XLI -- clickhere

2000

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best five tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) result(s) of meetings of the players in question, if any; (4) play-off (where necessary).
FINALTOTAL#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8
POSN.PTS.Jan13Mar2Apr13Jun8Aug10Sep14Nov9Dec14
STUART MANN1250555510D406510D3510D
Blaine Buchanan224525D25.652510010D30
Tony Lee323030D4080.303020D50
Tim Jefferies4225.35..100.8010
Kevin White52102510D30100..2530
Graham Alder6205251007010....
Charlie Hetherington7200654010D15D40.2530
Jerry Limb819510D25D3025.506030
Paul Watts917515805010D10D10D2010
Simon Baker101701001010...4010
Phil Caudwell11165.20104040.55.
Phil Charlton12160252510D55..2530
Grant Shortland1315515.140.....
Mike Rodwell14140.......140
Ian Tarr15140..30..10.100
Ed Turner1614015D153015206010D10D
Roland Herrera1713510D.10D2525102550
John Ryan18=130.40301010.40.
Elliot Smart18=13040.30.25.2510
Rosey Bensley20125......11510
Sarah Rosich21120.2050....50
John Lewis22801015.25...30
John Napier2380.251020..1510
Keith Wiltshire2470.......70
Ian Preston256540...10.15.
Drew Caudwell2660......1050
Sarah Alder275510251010....
Richard Moody28=50...25..25.
Paul Randell28=50.25.25....
John Slattery28=50......4010
Adam King3145.1010...25.
Ted Morgan3245.10.1015.10.
Dave Pym3340..30....10
Mike Morse3435...35....
Liz Chappell3535....25..10
Simonetta Barone3630..10.1010..
Paul Gilbertson37=25......25.
John Heritage37=2525.......
Di Vigrass37=2525.......
Phil Pulsford40=25...15..10.
Michael Smith40=25.15....10.
Don Hatt422010.10.....
Will Caudwell43=15....15...
Adam Hayward43=15......15.
Sarah Webber43=15......15.
Simon Osborne46=10.10......
Irene Robinson46=10.10......
Scott Wood46=10......10.
Tim Yard46=10......10.
Ron Henderson46=10.......10
Max Limb46=10.......10
Mark Oldham46=10.......10

The Bristol Open Grand Prix prize fund of 154 funded the purchase of the OGP trophy, engraved mementoes and prize money for the top two.

2000 results

BCSC, January 13

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON BAKER beat Tony LeeSIMON BAKER beat John HeritageSIMON BAKER beat Stuart MannSIMON BAKER beat Charlie Hetherington
John Heritage beat Graham Alder
Stuart Mann beat John LewisStuart Mann beat Phil CharltonStuart Mann beat Ian Preston
Phil Charlton beat Paul Watts
Ian Preston beat Jerry LimbIan Preston beat Blaine Buchanan
Blaine Buchanan beat Grant Shortland
Charlie Hetherington beat Ed TurnerCharlie Hetherington beat Kevin WhiteCharlie Hetherington beat Elliot Smart
Kevin White beat Sarah Alder
Elliot Smart beat Don HattElliot Smart beat Di Vigrass
Di Vigrass beat Roland Herrera

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TONY LEE beat Sarah AlderTONY LEE beat Ed TurnerTONY LEE beat Graham Alder
Ed Turner beat Roland Herrera
Graham Alder beat John LewisGraham Alder beat Paul WattsGraham Alder beat Grant Shortland
Grant Shortland beat Don Hatt

BCSC, March 2

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GRAHAM ALDER beat Simon OsborneGRAHAM ALDER beat Phil CharltonGRAHAM ALDER beat Charlie HetheringtonGRAHAM ALDER beat Paul Watts
Phil Charlton beat Ed Turner
Charlie Hetherington beat Sarah RosichCharlie Hetherington beat Sarah Alder
Sarah Alder beat Adam King
Paul Watts beat Kevin WhitePaul Watts beat Jerry LimbPaul Watts beat John RyanPaul Watts beat Stuart Mann
Jerry Limb beat Phil Caudwell
John Ryan beat Ted MorganJohn Ryan beat John Napier
John Napier beat Tim Jefferies
Stuart Mann beat Irene RobinsonStuart Mann beat Paul RandellStuart Mann beat Tony Lee
Paul Randell beat Michael Smith
Tony Lee beat Simon BakerTony Lee beat Blaine Buchanan
Blaine Buchanan beat John Lewis

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM JEFFERIES beat Adam KingTIM JEFFERIES beat Michael SmithTIM JEFFERIES beat Sarah RosichTIM JEFFERIES beat Phil Caudwell
Michael Smith beat Kevin White
Sarah Rosich beat Simon BakerSarah Rosich beat John Lewis
John Lewis beat Simon Osborne
Phil Caudwell beat Ted MorganPhil Caudwell beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Irene Robinson

BCSC, April 13

Lesters Trophy XXXVI -- click here

BCSC, June 8

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
KEVIN WHITE beat Ted MorganKEVIN WHITE beat Jerry LimbKEVIN WHITE beat Stuart MannKEVIN WHITE beat Blaine Buchanan
Jerry Limb beat Paul Watts
Stuart Mann beat Phil PulsfordStuart Mann beat Paul Randell
Paul Randell beat John Napier
Blaine Buchanan beat Mike MorseBlaine Buchanan beat Roland HerreraBlaine Buchanan beat Phil Charlton
Roland Herrera beat John Ryan
Phil Charlton beat Ed TurnerPhil Charlton beat John LewisPhil Charlton beat Phil Caudwell
John Lewis beat Sarah Alder
Phil Caudwell beat Graham AlderPhil Caudwell beat Richard Moody
Richard Moody beat Charlie Hetherington

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MIKE MORSE beat Ted MorganMIKE MORSE beat Charlie HetheringtonMIKE MORSE beat Ed TurnerMIKE MORSE beat John Napier
Charlie Hetherington beat Graham Alder
Ed Turner beat Sarah Alder
John Napier beat Paul WattsJohn Napier beat Phil Pulsford
Phil Pulsford beat John Ryan

BCSC, August 10

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM JEFFERIES beat Will CaudwellTIM JEFFERIES beat Liz ChappellTIM JEFFERIES beat Phil CaudwellTIM JEFFERIES beat Stuart Mann
Liz Chappell beat Tony Lee
Phil Caudwell beat Simonetta BaronePhil Caudwell beat Blaine Buchanan
Blaine Buchanan beat Paul Watts
Stuart Mann beat John RyanStuart Mann beat Roland HerreraStuart Mann beat Charlie Hetherington
Roland Herrera beat Ed Turner
Charlie Hetherington beat Ian PrestonCharlie Hetherington beat Elliot Smart
Elliot Smart beat Ted Morgan

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TONY LEE beat Ian PrestonTONY LEE beat Will CaudwellTONY LEE beat Ed Turner
Will Caudwell beat Paul Watts
Ed Turner beat John RyanEd Turner beat Ted Morgan
Ted Morgan beat Simonetta Barone

BCSC, September 14

Lesters Trophy XXXVII -- click here

BCSC, November 9

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROSEY BENSLEY beat Michael SmithROSEY BENSLEY beat Elliot SmartROSEY BENSLEY beat John RyanROSEY BENSLEY beat Phil CaudwellROSEY BENSLEY beat Tim Jefferies
Elliot Smart beat Stuart Mann
John Ryan beat Drew CaudwellJohn Ryan beat Adam King
Adam King beat Ted Morgan
Phil Caudwell beat Paul WattsPhil Caudwell beat Charlie HetheringtonPhil Caudwell beat John Slattery
Charlie Hetherington beat Adam Hayward
John Slattery beat Tony LeeJohn Slattery beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Phil Pulsford
Tim Jefferies beat Blaine BuchananTim Jefferies beat Kevin WhiteTim Jefferies beat Simon BakerTim Jefferies beat Jerry Limb
Kevin White beat Sarah Webber
Simon Baker beat Ian PrestonSimon Baker beat Phil Charlton
Phil Charlton beat Richard Moody
Jerry Limb beat Ed TurnerJerry Limb beat Paul Gilbertson
Paul Gilbertson beat John Napier

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN beat Michael SmithSTUART MANN beat Ian PrestonSTUART MANN beat Tony LeeSTUART MANN beat Richard Moody
Ian Preston beat Scott Wood
Tony Lee beat Drew CaudwellTony Lee beat Adam Hayward
Adam Hayward beat Tim Yard
Richard Moody beat Phil PulsfordRichard Moody beat John NapierRichard Moody beat Paul Watts
John Napier beat Blaine Buchanan
Paul Watts beat Ed TurnerPaul Watts beat Sarah Webber
Sarah Webber beat Ted Morgan

BCSC, December 14

Lesters Trophy XXXVIII -- click here

Summarised OGP player performances (up to and including February 2017, unless stated)

Individual tournament statistics do NOT include Lesters Trophy or Handicap Trophy matches

OGP champions:

4 -- Roland Herrera
3 -- Stuart Mann
2 -- Ian Tarr; Ed Turner
1 -- Peter Edwards; Martin Hemming; Simonetta Herrera; Ian Preston; Tony Walters; Neil Young

OGP top three finishes:

7 -- Roland Herrera
6 -- Ian Tarr
5 -- Stuart Mann
3 -- Blaine Buchanan; Simon Hughes
2 -- Derek Clew; Simonetta Herrera; Steffen Nowak; Ian Preston; Ed Turner
1 -- Nick Barham; Peter Edwards; Miles Farren; Steve Ferrer; Martin Hemming; Charlie Hetherington; Phillip Hill; Tony Lee; Tim Line; Stephen Little; Gaz Owen; Richard Owsley; Dave Pym; John Slattery; Tony Walters; Paul Watts; Neil Young

OGP top six finishes:

11 -- Ian Tarr
9 -- Roland Herrera
7 -- Stuart Mann
6 -- Simonetta Herrera
5 -- Nick Barham; Blaine Buchanan; Simon Hughes
4 -- Charlie Hetherington; Tim Line
3 -- Derek Clew; Martin Hemming; Ian Preston; Neil Young
2 -- Rosey Bensley; Jason Champion; Peter Edwards; Miles Farren; Steve Morris; Steffen Nowak; Ed Turner; Marcus Wrinch
1 -- Graham Alder; Richard Cartwright; Mark Dixon; Juanita Ferrer; Steve Ferrer; Julian Fetterlein; Phillip Hill; Tim Jefferies; Tony Lee; Stephen Little; Gaz Owen; Richard Owsley; Chas Perry; Dave Pym; John Slattery; Tony Walters; Paul Watts; Kevin White
OGP monthly tournament main flight wins:
12 -- Roland Herrera
8 -- Stuart Mann
7 -- Ian Tarr
6 -- Nick Barham; Jason Champion; Derek Clew; Ian Preston
5 -- Martin Hemming; Simonetta Herrera; Neil Young
4 -- Steve Morris
3 -- Peter Edwards; Gaz Owen; Richard Owsley; Ed Turner
2 -- Dave Ablett; Simon Baker; Phillip Hill; Simon Hughes; Michihito Kageyama; Tim Line; Stephen Little; Steffen Nowak; Ann Pocknell; Dave Pym; Tony Walters; Kevin White
1 -- Graham Alder; Rosey Bensley; Andy Boysan; Blaine Buchanan; Richard Cartwright; Mark Dixon; Miles Farren; Juanita Ferrer; Steve Ferrer; Julian Fetterlein; Charlie Hetherington; Alex Hodge; Tim Jefferies; Tony Lee; Jerry Limb; James Lintell-Smith; Anna Mielech; Jamie Nevill; James Newman; Alan Parfitt; Chas Perry; John Plummer; John Slattery; Paul Watts; Marcus Wrinch; Lewis Young
OGP monthly tournament main flight final appearances:
20 -- Roland Herrera
18 -- Ian Tarr
13 -- Simonetta Herrera; Stuart Mann
10 -- Tim Line; Steffen Nowak
9 -- Derek Clew
8 -- Richard Owsley; Ian Preston
7 -- Simon Hughes; Steve Morris
6 -- Nick Barham; Blaine Buchanan; Jason Champion; Martin Hemming; Ed Turner; Tony Walters; Neil Young
5 -- Paul Watts
4 -- Dave Ablett; Peter Edwards; Juanita Ferrer; Charlie Hetherington; John Slattery; Marcus Wrinch
3 -- Simon Baker; Miles Farren; Steve Ferrer; Jerry Limb; Stephen Little; Gaz Owen; Kevin White
2 -- Richard Cartwright; Elias Hamati; Phillip Hill; Alex Hodge; Tim Jefferies; Michihito Kageyama; John Lewis; Chas Perry; Ann Pocknell; Dave Pym; Cynthia Roberts
1 -- Graham Alder; Rosey Bensley; Andy Boysan; Mark Dixon; Julian Fetterlein; Ian Hedges; Pam Jakeway; Kevin Jones; Tony Lee; James Lintell-Smith; Anna Mielech; John Napier; Jamie Nevill; James Newman; Alan Parfitt; Jude Pitt; John Plummer; John Renicks; Chris Roberts; Rufus Rozelaar; Bahman Salahshour; Mike Smith; Alexi Solomou; Cecilia Sparke; John Sprague; Leo Waters; Lewis Young
OGP monthly tournament main flight semi-final appearances:
37 -- Roland Herrera
28 -- Ian Tarr
23 -- Steffen Nowak
22 -- Stuart Mann
21 -- Simonetta Herrera
18 -- Simon Hughes; Tim Line
17 -- Nick Barham
16 -- Derek Clew
15 -- Ian Preston
14 -- Charlie Hetherington; Richard Owsley; Tony Walters; Neil Young
13 -- Ed Turner
11 -- Blaine Buchanan; Jason Champion
10 -- Steve Morris
9 -- Peter Edwards; Miles Farren; Gaz Owen; John Slattery
8 -- Steve Ferrer; Martin Hemming
7 -- Phillip Hill; Alex Hodge; Stephen Little; Cynthia Roberts; Paul Watts
6 -- Juanita Ferrer; Jerry Limb
5 -- Dave Ablett
4 -- Rosey Bensley; Richard Cartwright; Tim Jefferies; Kevin White; Marcus Wrinch
3 -- Simon Baker; Mark Dixon; John Lewis; James Newman; Chas Perry; Dave Pym; Elliot Smart; Cecilia Sparke; John Sprague
2 -- Phil Doubtfire; Daniel Eldridge; Elias Hamati; Michihito Kageyama; John Napier; Malcolm Patterson; John Paton; Ann Pocknell; Simon Temme; Todd Young
1 -- Graham Alder; Shay Baabahar; Andy Boysan; Rob Brito; Andy Brown; Gerry Carolan; Chrissy Carter; Drew Caudwell; Phil Charlton; John Chester; Simon Fahoury; Julian Fetterlein; Ian Hedges; Cristian Horincar; David Horner; George Jakeway; Pam Jakeway; Kevin Jones; Gilles le Bris; Tony Lee; James Lintell-Smith; Bob Markham; Anna Mielech; Jamie Nevill; Peter Ozanne; Alan Parfitt; Jude Pitt; John Plummer; Eamonn Reay; John Renicks; Chris Roberts; Malcolm Robertson; Rufus Rozelaar; Bahman Salahshour; Colin Sara; Adam Sinclair; Mike Smith; Alexi Solomou; Leo Waters; Barry Willis; Lewis Young
Most frequent OGP monthly tournament main flight appearances (maximum 130):
113 -- Roland Herrera; Ian Tarr
105 -- Simonetta Herrera
93 -- Richard Owsley
88 -- Ed Turner
86 -- Steffen Nowak
80 -- Steve Morris
71 -- Neil Young
70 -- Stuart Mann
69 -- Tony Walters
67 -- Simon Hughes; Tim Line
63 -- Blaine Buchanan
59 -- Ian Preston
58 -- Cynthia Roberts
53 -- Nick Barham
51 -- Jason Champion
49 -- Miles Farren
41 -- Phillip Hill
38 -- Derek Clew
36 -- Martin Hemming
35 -- Paul Watts
32 -- Charlie Hetherington
31 -- Steve Ferrer
30 -- Gaz Owen
26 -- Juanita Ferrer; Marcus Wrinch
25 -- Mark Dixon; Chris Roberts; John Slattery; Cecilia Sparke
23 -- Peter Edwards
22 -- Kevin White
20 -- Rosey Bensley
19 -- George Jakeway; Jerry Limb; Stephen Little; Simon Temme
18 -- Richard Cartwright; Alex Hodge
17 -- Chris Hughes
16 -- Elliot Smart
15 -- John Lewis
OGP monthly tournament consolation flight wins (2 flights not won -- finals not played):
12 -- Ian Tarr
10 -- Stuart Mann
7 -- Nick Barham
6 -- Simonetta Herrera; Steffen Nowak; Richard Owsley; Ed Turner
5 -- Roland Herrera; Simon Hughes
4 -- Charlie Hetherington; Tim Line
3 -- Blaine Buchanan; Peter Edwards; Steve Morris; John Slattery
2 -- Jason Champion; Mark Dixon; Miles Farren; Juanita Ferrer; Steve Ferrer; Martin Hemming; Chris Hughes; Tim Jefferies; Tony Lee; Stephen Little; Ian Preston; Cynthia Roberts; Cecilia Sparke; Kevin White; Neil Young
1 -- Shay Baabahar; Simon Baker; Andy Boysan; Richard Cartwright; Tom Chapman; Derek Clew; John Corrado; Alex Hodge; David Horner; Pam Jakeway; Mandy Macdonald; Mike Morse; Mike Osborne; Martin Potter; Elliot Smart; Sarah Webber; Rob Wills
OGP monthly tournament consolation flight final appearances (* indicates reached final which was never played):
19 -- Ian Tarr
14 -- Stuart Mann
13 -- Ed Turner
12 -- Simonetta Herrera
11 -- Roland Herrera*; Neil Young
9 -- Nick Barham*; Steffen Nowak; Richard Owsley; Cynthia Roberts
8 -- Tim Line
7 -- Charlie Hetherington; Ian Preston
6 -- Blaine Buchanan; Miles Farren
5 -- Mark Dixon; Martin Hemming; Simon Hughes; Steve Morris
4 -- Jason Champion; Juanita Ferrer
3 -- Peter Edwards; Steve Ferrer; Chris Hughes; Tim Jefferies; John Slattery; Cecilia Sparke; Tony Walters*
2 -- Rob Brito; Richard Cartwright; Derek Clew; Alex Hodge; David Horner; Tony Lee; Stephen Little; Martin Potter; John Sprague; Simon Temme; Paul Watts; Kevin White; Marcus Wrinch
1 -- Graham Alder; Shay Baabahar; Simon Baker; Jim Best; Matt Black; Andy Boysan; Justin Bryer; Tom Chapman; John Corrado; Phil Doubtfire; Adrian Fisk*; Elias Hamati; Ian Hedges; Phillip Hill; Pam Jakeway; Michihito Kageyama; John Lewis; Jerry Limb; Mandy Macdonald; Steve Miles; Nigel Mitchell; James Newman; Richard Moody; Mike Morse; John Napier; Mike Osborne; Gaz Owen; Jonathan Prager; John Renicks; Chris Roberts; Grant Shortland; Adam Sinclair; Elliot Smart; Steve Smith; Lars Trabolt; Sarah Webber; Seb Wilkinson; Rob Wills; Ismail Yilmaz
Most frequent OGP monthly tournament consolation flight appearances (Maximum 130):
55 -- Simonetta Herrera
53 -- Richard Owsley
49 -- Ian Tarr; Ed Turner
48 -- Steve Morris
47 -- Roland Herrera
43 -- Steffen Nowak
42 -- Tony Walters
38 -- Neil Young
35 -- Cynthia Roberts
31 -- Tim Line
29 -- Miles Farren
27 -- Blaine Buchanan; Simon Hughes
24 -- Stuart Mann; Ian Preston
23 -- Jason Champion
22 -- Phillip Hill
20 -- Nick Barham; Paul Watts
19 -- Chris Roberts
18 -- Martin Hemming
16 -- Mark Dixon
15 -- Steve Ferrer
Back to the top

OGP current positions
OGP rules and formats
Back to Bristol Open GP home page