Bristol Masters history

Tournaments consisted entirely of 11 points matches until a switch to 9 points clock matches in 2011.
find Masters Qualification history
find Summarised Masters records

2017

Rainbow Casino, April 6th:

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Simon HughesROLAND HERRERA beat Simonetta HerreraROLAND HERRERA beat Nick BarhamROLAND HERRERA beat Gaz Owen
Simonetta Herrera beat Cliff Blofield
Nick Barham beat Cecilia SparkeNick Barham beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Paul Watts
Gaz Owen beat Stuart MannGaz Owen beat Steffen NowakGaz Owen beat Jason Champion
Steffen Nowak beat Chris Hughes
Jason Champion beat Adam SinclairJason Champion beat Andy Boysan
Andy Boysan beat Stephen Little

2016

Rainbow Casino, April 7th:

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PAUL WATTS beat Stephen LittlePAUL WATTS beat Cecilia SparkePAUL WATTS beat Nick BarhamPAUL WATTS beat Roland Herrera
Cecilia Sparke beat Tim Line
Nick Barham beat Gaz OwenNick Barham beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Jason Champion
Roland Herrera beat Cynthia RobertsRoland Herrera beat Stuart MannRoland Herrera beat Ed Turner
Stuart Mann beat Simon Hughes
Ed Turner beat Ismail YilmazEd Turner beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Ian Tarr

2015

BCSC, June 18th:

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALEX HODGE beat Jason ChampionALEX HODGE beat Miles FarrenALEX HODGE beat Nick BarhamALEX HODGE beat Simonetta Herrera
Miles Farren beat John Chester
Nick Barham beat Simon HughesNick Barham beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Tim Line
Simonetta Herrera beat Tony WaltersSimonetta Herrera beat Steve MorrisSimonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera
Steve Morris beat Chris Hughes
Roland Herrera beat Ed TurnerRoland Herrera beat Neil Young
Neil Young beat Richard Owsley

2014

BCSC, June 19th:

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALEX HODGE beat Derek ClewALEX HODGE beat Richard OwsleyALEX HODGE beat Tony WaltersALEX HODGE beat Roland Herrera
Richard Owsley beat Cynthia Roberts
Tony Walters beat James NewmanTony Walters beat Jason Champion
Jason Champion beat Simonetta Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Ed TurnerRoland Herrera beat Simon HughesRoland Herrera beat Nick Barham
Simon Hughes beat Ian Tarr
Nick Barham beat Cecilia SparkeNick Barham beat Andy Boysan
Andy Boysan beat Steve Morris

2013

BCSC, June 20th:

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DEREK CLEW beat Roland HerreraDEREK CLEW beat Steffen NowakDEREK CLEW beat Simon HughesDEREK CLEW beat Gaz Owen
Steffen Nowak beat Jason Champion
Simon Hughes beat James Lintell-SmithSimon Hughes beat Tony Walters
Tony Walters beat Ian Tarr
Gaz Owen beat Simonetta HerreraGaz Owen beat Gary PlantGaz Owen beat Tim Line
Gary Plant beat Steve Morris
Tim Line beat Miles FarrenTim Line beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat Ed Turner

2012

BCSC, May 24th:

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Dave PymTIM LINE beat Cynthia RobertsTIM LINE beat Roland HerreraTIM LINE beat Steve Morris
Cynthia Roberts beat Richard Owsley
Roland Herrera beat Blaine BuchananRoland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Stuart Mann
Steve Morris beat Gaz OwenSteve Morris beat Simon HughesSteve Morris beat Simon Temme
Simon Hughes beat Steffen Nowak
Simon Temme beat Mike SmithSimon Temme beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Tony Walters

2011

BCSC, March 31st:

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DEREK CLEW beat Neil YoungDEREK CLEW beat Simon HughesDEREK CLEW beat Blaine BuchananDEREK CLEW beat Steffen Nowak
Simon Hughes beat Miles Farren
Blaine Buchanan beat Lewis YoungBlaine Buchanan beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat James Lintell-Smith
Steffen Nowak beat Roland HerreraSteffen Nowak beat Jamie NevillSteffen Nowak beat Richard Owsley
Jamie Nevill beat Dave Pym
Richard Owsley beat Chas PerryRichard Owsley beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Richard Holness

2010

BCSC, April 29th:

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NEIL YOUNG beat Ian TarrNEIL YOUNG beat Chas PerryNEIL YOUNG beat Marcus WrinchNEIL YOUNG beat Simon Baker
Chas Perry beat Blaine Buchanan
Marcus Wrinch beat Stuart MannMarcus Wrinch beat Steffen Nowak
Steffen Nowak beat Paul Gilbertson
Simon Baker beat Simonetta HerreraSimon Baker beat Roland HerreraSimon Baker beat John Plummer
Roland Herrera beat Phil Charlton
John Plummer beat Simon HughesJohn Plummer beat Julian Fetterlein
Julian Fetterlein beat Dave Ablett

2009

BCSC, April 30th:

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Lewis YoungROLAND HERRERA beat Julian FetterleinROLAND HERRERA beat Simonetta HerreraROLAND HERRERA beat Gaz Owen
Julian Fetterlein beat Stuart Mann
Simonetta Herrera beat Tony WaltersSimonetta Herrera beat Derek Clew
Derek Clew beat Richard Owsley
Gaz Owen beat Ian TarrGaz Owen beat Tim LineGaz Owen beat Simon Baker
Tim Line beat Peter Edwards
Simon Baker beat Marcus WrinchSimon Baker beat Blaine Buchanan
Blaine Buchanan beat Paul Gilbertson

2008

BCSC, May 1st:

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ANN POCKNELL beat Cecilia SparkeANN POCKNELL beat Roland HerreraANN POCKNELL beat Ed TurnerANN POCKNELL beat Paul Gilbertson
Roland Herrera beat Stuart Mann
Ed Turner beat Neil YoungEd Turner beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat Simon Hughes
Paul Gilbertson beat Steve FerrerPaul Gilbertson beat Todd YoungPaul Gilbertson beat Peter Edwards
Todd Young beat Steffen Nowak
Peter Edwards beat Ian PrestonPeter Edwards beat Mark Dixon
Mark Dixon beat Tim Line

2007

BCSC, April 26th:

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARK DIXON beat Juanita FerrerMARK DIXON beat Stuart MannMARK DIXON beat Phil CharltonMARK DIXON beat Ed Turner
Stuart Mann beat Jason Champion
Phil Charlton beat Simonetta HerreraPhil Charlton beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Ian Preston
Ed Turner beat Steffen NowakEd Turner beat Steve MorrisEd Turner beat Mike Smith
Steve Morris beat Tony Walters
Mike Smith beat Tim LineMike Smith beat Neil Young
Neil Young beat Roland Herrera

2006

BCSC, April 27th:

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN beat Elliot SmartSTUART MANN beat Steve FerrerSTUART MANN beat Tony WaltersSTUART MANN beat Roland Herrera
Steve Ferrer beat Paul Watts
Tony Walters beat Jason ChampionTony Walters beat John Ould
John Ould beat Ian Tarr
Roland Herrera beat Ed TurnerRoland Herrera beat Mark DixonRoland Herrera beat Steffen Nowak
Mark Dixon beat Simonetta Herrera
Steffen Nowak beat Martin HemmingSteffen Nowak beat Richard Cartwright
Richard Cartwright beat Blaine Buchanan

2005

BCSC, April 21st:

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN beat Simon BakerSTUART MANN beat Richard CartwrightSTUART MANN beat Paul WattsSTUART MANN beat John Ould
Richard Cartwright beat Alan Parfitt
Paul Watts beat Ian TarrPaul Watts beat Martin Hemming
Martin Hemming beat Phillip Hill
John Ould beat Richard OwsleyJohn Ould beat Ed TurnerJohn Ould beat Jason Champion
Ed Turner beat Charlie Hetherington
Jason Champion beat Elliot SmartJason Champion beat Mark Dixon
Mark Dixon beat Simonetta Barone

2004

BCSC, February 19th:

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JASON CHAMPION beat Elliot SmartJASON CHAMPION beat Ian TarrJASON CHAMPION beat Roland HerreraJASON CHAMPION beat Simonetta Barone
Ian Tarr beat Simon Baker
Roland Herrera beat Phil CharltonRoland Herrera beat Ian Preston
Ian Preston beat Steve Ferrer
Simonetta Barone beat Phillip HillSimonetta Barone beat Martin HemmingSimonetta Barone beat John Slattery
Martin Hemming beat Dave Pym
John Slattery beat Paul GilbertsonJohn Slattery beat Charlie Hetherington
Charlie Hetherington beat Paul Watts

2003

BCSC, February 20th:

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON beat Ed TurnerIAN PRESTON beat Paul WattsIAN PRESTON beat Blaine BuchananIAN PRESTON beat Martin Hemming
Paul Watts beat Phil Charlton
Blaine Buchanan beat Neil YoungBlaine Buchanan beat John Slattery
John Slattery beat Roland Herrera
Martin Hemming beat John NapierMartin Hemming beat Ian TarrMartin Hemming beat Stuart Mann
Ian Tarr beat Charlie Hetherington
Stuart Mann beat Rosey BensleyStuart Mann beat Elliot Smart
Elliot Smart beat Steffen Nowak

2002

BCSC, February 7th:

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Paul WattsCHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Rosey BensleyCHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat David HornerCHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Kevin White
Rosey Bensley beat Jerry Limb
David Horner beat Martin HemmingDavid Horner beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera received a bye
Kevin White beat Blaine BuchananKevin White beat John SlatteryKevin White beat Ed Turner
John Slattery beat Tony Lee
Ed Turner received a byeEd Turner beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Phillip Hill

2001

BCSC, February 15th:

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Kevin WhiteCHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Roland HerreraCHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Paul WattsCHARLIE HETHERINGTON beat Jerry Limb
Roland Herrera beat Simon Baker
Paul Watts beat Elliot SmartPaul Watts beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Ian Preston
Jerry Limb beat Phil CharltonJerry Limb beat Ian TarrJerry Limb beat Blaine Buchanan
Ian Tarr beat Tim Jefferies
Blaine Buchanan beat Stuart MannBlaine Buchanan beat John Napier
John Napier beat Mike Rodwell

Masters qualification history

KEY TO TABLE ENTRIES
QPQualified by right, and played
QDQualified by right, but did not play
NPNon-qualifier, took up a vacancy to play
NDNon-qualifier, declined vacancy
QQualifier (current year)
PlayerTOTALS20012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Qual.
to 2017
Played
to 2017
Dave Ablett21QPQD
Graham Alder10QD
Simon Baker105QPQDQDQPQPQDQPQPQDQD
Nick Barham66QDQPNPQPQPQPQP
Rosey Bensley32QDQPQP
Cliff Blofield11QP
Andy Boysan12NPQP
Blaine Buchanan58QPQPQPNPQPNPQPNPND
Chrissy Carter00ND
Richard Cartwright12QPNP
Drew Caudwell00ND
Jason Champion89QPQPQPQPQPNPQPQPQP
Phil Charlton75QPQPQPQPQPQDQD
John Chester11QP
Derek Clew54QPQPQDQPQP
John Corrado10QD
Mark Dixon64QDQPQPQPQPQD
Peter Edwards32QPQPQD
Miles Farren23QPNPNDQP
Juanita Ferrer21QPQD
Steve Ferrer23NPQPQP
Julian Fetterlein22QPQP
Paul Gilbertson44QPQPQPQP
Martin Hemming55QPQPQPQPQP
Roland Herrera1316NPNPQPNPQPQPQPQPQPQPQPQPQPQPQPQP
Simonetta Herrera1012QPQPQPQPQPQPQPNPQPQPQPNP
Charlie Hetherington55QPQPQPQPQP
Phillip Hill33QPQPQP
Alex Hodge32QPQPQD
Richard Holness11QP
David Horner01NP
Chris Hughes02NPNP
Simon Hughes59QPQPNPNPQPNPNPQPQP
Tim Jefferies11QP
Michihito Kageyama20QDQD
Tony Lee11QP
Jerry Limb32QPQPQD
Tim Line58NPNPNPQPQPQPQDNPQP
James Lintell-Smith12QPNP
Stephen Little12NDNPQP
Mandy Macdonald10QD
Stuart Mann1611QPQDQPQDQPQPQPQPQPQPQPQDQDQDQPQP
Anna Mielech10QD
Steve Morris66QPQPQPQPQPQP
John Napier12QPNP
Jamie Nevill21QPQD
James Newman11NPNDQD
Steffen Nowak79NPQPQPNPQPQPQPQPNDQP
John Ould22QPQP
Gaz Owen96QPQDQPQPQPQDQDQPQP
Richard Owsley46QPQPNPQPNPQPNDND
Alan Parfitt11QP
Chas Perry32QPQPQD
Gary Plant31QPQDQD
John Plummer11QP
Ann Pocknell21QPQD
Ian Preston55NPQDQPQPQPQP
Dave Pym53QPQDQPQPQD
Eamonn Reay10QD
Cynthia Roberts03NPNPNP
Mike Rodwell11QP
Sarah Rosich20QDQD
Grant Shortland10QD
Adam Sinclair11QP
John Slattery53QPQPQPQDQD
Elliot Smart45NPQPQPQPQP
Mike Smith22QPQP
Cecilia Sparke44QPQPQPQP
Ian Tarr1415QPQPQPQPQPNPQPQDQPQPQPQPQPNPQPQP
Simon Temme11QP
Ed Turner1211QPQPQPQPQPQPQPQPQPQPQPQD
Tony Walters27QPQPNPNPNPNPNP
Paul Watts78NPQPQPQPQPQPQPQP
Kevin White32QPQPQD
Marcus Wrinch22QDNPQP
Lewis Young22QPQP
Ismail Yilmaz11QP
Neil Young46QPNPQPNPQPQP
Todd Young11QP

Masters records

(up to and including 2017)

PlayerMasters
title wins
Masters
final
appearances
Masters
semi-final
appearances
Roland Herrera258
Stuart Mann223
Derek Clew222
Charlie Hetherington222
Alex Hodge222
Jason Champion113
Paul Watts113
Tim Line112
Mark Dixon111
Ann Pocknell111
Ian Preston111
Neil Young111
Gaz Owen33
Simonetta Barone/Herrera23
Ed Turner14
Simon Baker12
Steffen Nowak12
Paul Gilbertson11
Martin Hemming11
Jerry Limb11
Steve Morris11
John Ould11
Kevin White11
Nick Barham4
Blaine Buchanan3
Tony Walters2
Phil Charlton1
Peter Edwards1
David Horner1
Simon Hughes1
Richard Owsley1
John Plummer1
John Slattery1
Mike Smith1
Simon Temme1
Marcus Wrinch1

Bristol Masters 2016
2017 Bristol Masters qualification
Bristol Masters home page