The Brunel Trophy 2014


The 2014 tournament draws and results

The 2014 tournament rules

The qualification process for the 2014 tournament

How qualification was gained for the 2014 tournament

The 2014 tournament draws and results

The seventh round consisted of a single match between the two survivors from the sixth round. The result was (with prior defeats in brackets):
Tim Line (0) beat Ed Turner (1)
Tim wins the title.

The draw for the sixth round was made prior to the Thursday, August 8th tournament. It read (complete with results, and prior defeats in brackets):
Ed Turner (1) beat James Newman (1)
Tim Line (0) beat Richard Owsley (1)

The draw for the fifth round was made prior to the Thursday, July 19th tournament.
It read (complete with results, and prior defeats in brackets):
Tim Line (0) beat Simonetta Herrera (1)
Ed Turner (1) beat Alex Hodge (1)
James Newman (1) beat Richard Owsley (0)

The draw for the fourth round was made prior to the Thursday, May 22nd tournament.
It read (complete with results, and prior defeats in brackets):
Richard Owsley (0) received a bye, as the player with the best record so far (in terms of his results and those of his opponents)
James Newman (1) beat Andy Boysan (1)
Ed Turner (1) beat Ian Tarr (1)
Tim Line (0) beat Roland Herrera (1)
Simonetta Herrera (1) beat Alex Hodge (0)

The draw for the third round was made prior to the Thursday, April 17th tournament.
It read (complete with results, and prior defeats in brackets):
Tim Line (0) received a bye, as the player with the best record so far (in terms of his results and those of his opponents)
Andy Boysan (1) beat Steffen Nowak (1)
Richard Owsley (0) beat Chrissy Carter (1)
Ed Turner (1) beat Stuart Mann (1)
Alex Hodge (0) beat Cynthia Roberts (1)
James Newman (1) beat Simonetta Herrera (0)
Ian Tarr (1) beat Roland Herrera (0)
The draw for the second round was made prior to the Thursday, March 13th tournament.
It read (complete with results, and prior defeats in brackets):
Andy Boysan (1) beat Eamonn Reay (1)
Steffen Nowak (1) beat Chrissy Carter (0)
Richard Owsley (0) beat Ed Turner (0)
Stuart Mann (1) beat Steve Morris (1)
Tim Line (0) beat Cynthia Roberts (0)
Alex Hodge (0) beat Peter Thistlewood (1)
Simonetta Herrera (0) beat Simon Hughes (1)
James Newman (1) beat Ian Tarr (0)
Roland Herrera (0) beat Nick Barham (1)
The draw for the first round of the 2014 Brunel Trophy was made at the Awards Night on Thursday, February 6th.
It read (complete with results):
Ian Tarr beat Andy Boysan
Ed Turner beat James Newman
Alex Hodge beat Steve Morris
Tim Line beat Stuart Mann
Cynthia Roberts beat Simon Hughes
Roland Herrera beat Steffen Nowak
Simonetta Herrera beat Peter Thistlewood
Richard Owsley beat Eamonn Reay
Chrissy Carter beat Nick Barham

The 2014 tournament rules

All matches in the competition are to be played to 11 points.
The competition features a revolutionary double elimination format -- read on.
Draws are to be made, starting with the first round draw on February 6th, every 5 weeks or so -- next scheduled draw date to be announced when the current draw has been made.
No previously drawn pairings will be allowed, unless this should become unavoidable late in the competition.
Results not reported by the time of the next draw shall be deemed a defeat for both players unless evidence is presented to the Director which demonstrates that blame can be attributed to one of the players rather than both.
Players losing for the first time in the competition stay in for the next draw.
Players losing for a second time are eliminated.
Where a bye is needed, this will be awarded to the player who has lost fewest matches in the competition so far. Where a tie-break is needed, this will be decided by the number of wins achieved in the competition by all of a player's opponents. In the event of two or more equal records, this will be subject to a draw.
No player will receive more than one bye during the competition.
Where the field has been reduced to exactly 3 players, no bye will be awarded, and the competition will continue as a round robin, where each contestant's defeats (if any) have been carried forward.
Whether or not a round robin has been necessary, ties are continued until all bar one player has lost twice.
That remaining player is the winner.
The total prize pool amounts to 485, made up from the following elements:
Sponsor's basic prize fund: 100;
Sponsor's initial 5 susbidy for 16 qualifiers: 80;
Sponsor's additional subsidy for 9 most frequent qualifying players: 45;
Sponsor's unallocated subsidies added to prize fund: 25;
Sponsor's 100% subsidy of entry fees of 3 qualifying intermediates: 45;
Entry fee elements paid by the players: 190.
This total will be divided amongst the top four players in the following percentages: 50% (242); 25% (121); 15% (73); 10% (49).
In the event of players finishing equal, the prizes will be shared between those players.

The qualification process for the 2014 tournament

For competitions entered during the whole of 2013, points were awarded as follows:
  • Premier League: 10 points (subject to completion of the league season);
  • Conference League: 1 point for every second match completed;
  • For any of the following Thursday tournaments (Monthly Grand Prix, GP30, GP5, Clock Tournament GP, Handicap Trophy, Clock Blitz GP, Round Robin GP, Intermediates Trophy, Consulting Doubles Championship, Christmas Fizz Tournament): 1 point for every event entered.
A player gaining a total of 18 or more points during 2013 qualified for the 2014 event.
Sixteen players achieved this, and have all agreed to take up their places. They will be augmented by two "Director's Picks", who are Stuart Mann and Peter Thistlewood.

How qualification was gained for the 2014 tournament

Qualification: during 2013 for 2014

As at the end of 2013, the number of points gained by each individual player was:
57: Ian Tarr;
51: Simonetta Herrera;
46: Steve Morris;
43: Simon Hughes;
42: Nick Barham;
41: Roland Herrera, Ed Turner;
40: Andy Boysan, Richard Owsley;
(everyone above this line qualified for the extra 5 subsidy, subject to availability)
34: Alex Hodge;
30: Tim Line;
29: Chrissy Carter;
27: James Newman;
25: Steffen Nowak;
21: Cynthia Roberts;
18: Eamonn Reay;
(everyone above this line qualified)
17: Neil Edwards, Stuart Mann, Cecilia Sparke, Peter Thistlewood;
16: Matt Walder;
15: Andy Brown, Derek Clew, Blaine Buchanan, Neil Young;
14: Mandy Macdonald, Gaz Owen;
13: Tony Walters;
12: Richard Biddle, John Corrado, Chas Perry;
11: Jason Champion, Simon Temme;
10: Simon Baker, Adrian Barnes, Phil Charlton, Andrew Cobb, Pearl Foster, Richard Holness, Sean Hopson, James Lintell-Smith, Fred North, Alan Parfitt, John Paton, Malcolm Patterson, Gary Plant, Dave Pym, Mike Smith, Paul Watts;
6: Alan David, Ian Preston, Alexi Solomou, Angie Vick;
5: Tom Koeller;
4: Miles Farren, Dimitrios Panagiotopoulos, Kia Tandeseh;
3: John Chester, Marcus Evans;
2: Zuber Azad, Paul Kirwin, Colin Sara, Tarim, Pete Wright;
1: Rob Brito, Kevin Carter, Drew Caudwell, Tom Chapman, Juanita Ferrer, Steve Ferrer, George Jakeway, Luke Owen, Lily Owsley, Ann Pocknell, Marisa Thornton-Wood.

Brunel Trophy home page
Qualification for the 2016 Brunel Trophy
Draws and results from the 2015 Brunel Trophy
Sponsorship page
Back to home page