The Brunel Trophy 2016


The 2016 tournament draws and results

The 2016 tournament rules

Final 2016 qualification standings

The qualification process for the 2016 tournament

The 2016 tournament draws and results

The ninth round consisted of a single match between the two survivors of the eighth round.
The result was (with prior defeats in brackets):
Jason Champion (0) beat Derek Clew (1)
Jason wins the title.

The draw for the eighth round was made on Thursday, October 6th.
Matches were to be completed before the ninth round draw, which was due on Thursday November 3rd, but was not necessary as only two players remained.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets and full results):
Derek Clew (1) beat Paul Watts (1)
Jason Champion (0) beat Nick Barham (1)

The draw for the seventh round was made on Thursday, September 8th.
Matches were completed well before the eighth round draw, which was brought forward to Thursday October 6th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets and full results):
Nick Barham (1) beat Paul Watts (0)
Jason Champion (0) beat Derek Clew (0)

The draw for the sixth round was made on Thursday, August 11th.
Matches were to be completed before the seventh round draw on Thursday September 15th.
It reads (complete with prior defeats in brackets and full results):
Derek Clew (0) received a bye
Jason Champion (0) beat Ed Turner (1)
Paul Watts (0) beat Richard Owsley (1)
Nick Barham (1) beat Miles Farren (1)

The draw for the fifth round was made on Thursday, July 7th.
Matches were to be completed before the sixth round draw on Thursday August 11th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets and full results):
Paul Watts (0) received a bye
Derek Clew (0) beat Ian Tarr (1)
Jason Champion (0) beat Richard Owsley (0)
Ed Turner (1) beat Stephen Little (1)
Miles Farren (1) beat Dave Pym (1)
Nick Barham (1) beat Steve Morris (1)

The draw for the fourth round was made on Thursday, June 2nd.
Matches were to be completed before the fifth round draw on Thursday July 7th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets and full results):
Ian Tarr (1) beat Steffen Nowak (1)
Steve Morris (1) beat Tom Chapman (1)
Nick Barham (0) versus Neil Young (1) not played; both players credited with a defeat
Paul Watts (0) beat Alex Hodge (1)
Richard Owsley (0) beat Chris Rogers (1)
Miles Farren (1) beat Andy Boysan (1)
Stephen Little (1) beat Dave Pym (0)
Derek Clew (0) beat Simon Hughes (1)
Jason Champion (0) beat Gaz Owen (1)
Ed Turner (1) beat Blaine Buchanan (1)

The draw for the third round was made on Thursday, April 28th.
It reads (complete with prior defeats in brackets, and full results):
Jason Champion(0) received a bye
Derek Clew (0) beat Gaz Owen (0)
Tom Chapman (1) beat Chris Rogers (0)
Paul Watts (0) beat Miles Farren (0)
Steve Morris (1) beat Mandy Macdonald (1)
Stephen Little (1) beat Blaine Buchanan (0)
Richard Owsley (0) beat Alex Hodge (0)
Nick Barham (0) beat Mike Smith (1)
Simon Hughes (1) beat Marcus Evans (1)
Andy Boysan (1) beat Simonetta Herrera(1)
Dave Pym (0) beat Pearl Foster (1)
Neil Young (1) beat Andy Brown (1)
Ian Tarr (1) beat Tim Line (1)
Steffen Nowak (1) beat Alin Buzescu (1)
Ed Turner (1) beat Chris Hughes(1)

The draw for the second round was made on Thursday, March 24th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets, and full results):
Stephen Little (1) beat Ian Tarr (0)
Chris Hughes (1) beat Ian Hedges (1)
Miles Farren (0) beat Jim Green (1)
Richard Owsley (0) beat Carwyn Jenkins (1)
Ed Turner (1) beat Simonetta Herrera (0)
Jason Champion (0) beat Simon Hughes (0)
Steve Morris (1) beat Alin Buzescu (0)
Chris Rogers (0) beat Mike Smith (0)
Neil Young (1) beat John Chester (1)
Pearl Foster (1) beat Roland Herrera (1)
Paul Watts (0) beat Drew Caudwell (1)
Dave Pym (0) beat Ismail Yilmaz (1)
Derek Clew (0) beat Tom Chapman (0)
Nick Barham (0) beat Tony Walters (1)
Alex Hodge (0) beat Andy Brown (0)
Andy Boysan (1) beat Marcus Evans (0)
Tim Line (1) beat Mandy Macdonald (0)
Gaz Owen (0) beat Bob Markham (1)
Blaine Buchanan (0) beat Adam Sinclair (1)
Steffen Nowak (1) beat Cecilia Sparke (1)

The draw for the first round of the 2016 Brunel Trophy was made at the Awards Night on Thursday, February 18th.
It read (complete with results):
Marcus Evans beat Bob Markham
Gaz Owen beat Stephen Little
Miles Farren beat Steve Morris
Nick Barham beat Cecilia Sparke
Mandy Macdonald beat Tony Walters
Paul Watts beat Ed Turner
Derek Clew beat Carwyn Jenkins
Simonetta Herrera beat Adam Sinclair
Richard Owsley beat Pearl Foster
Dave Pym beat Ian Hedges
Mike Smith beat Tim Line
Alin Buzescu beat Andy Boysan
Tom Chapman beat Drew Caudwell
Chris Rogers beat Jim Green
Blaine Buchanan beat Roland Herrera
Alex Hodge beat Chris Hughes
Ian Tarr beat Neil Young
Simon Hughes beat Ismail Yilmaz
Andy Brown beat John Chester
Jason Champion beat Steffen Nowak

The 2016 tournament rules

All matches in the competition are to be played to 11 points.
The competition features a revolutionary double elimination format -- read on.
Draws are to be made, starting with the first round draw in February, every 5 weeks or so -- next scheduled draw date to be announced when the current draw has been made.
No previously drawn pairings will be allowed, unless this should become unavoidable late in the competition.
Results not reported by the time of the next draw shall be deemed a defeat for both players unless evidence is presented to the Director which demonstrates that blame can be attributed to one of the players rather than both.
Players losing for the first time in the competition stay in for the next draw.
Players losing for a second time are eliminated.
Where a bye is needed, this will be awarded to the player who has lost fewest matches in the competition so far. Where a tie-break is needed, this will be decided by the number of wins achieved in the competition by all of a player's opponents. In the event of two or more equal records, this will be subject to a draw.
No player will receive more than one bye during the competition, unless all remaining players have already received one.
Ties are then continued until all bar one player has lost twice.
That remaining player is the winner.
The total prize pool amounts to 1,050, made up from the following elements:
Sponsor's basic prize fund: 250;
Entry fee elements to be paid by the players: 800. (This will include entry fees for intermediate qualifiers, which the sponsor will pay in full).
The total will be divided amongst the top five players, as follows: 1st 500; 2nd 250; 3rd 150; 4th 100; 5th 50.
In the event of players finishing equal the prizes will be shared between those players.

Final 2016 qualification standings

Qualification race: during 2015 for 2016

The final number of points gained by each individual player was:
45: IAN TARR.
41: SIMONETTA HERRERA.
40: ROLAND HERRERA.
35: STEVE MORRIS.
34: NICK BARHAM, SIMON HUGHES.
33: Stephen Little.
31: JASON CHAMPION.
30: Chris Hughes.
27: ALEX HODGE.
24: Richard Owsley, Cynthia Roberts.
23: Tim Line.
22: Adam Sinclair.
17: Ed Turner.
16: John Chester.
14: Steffen Nowak, ISMAIL YILMAZ.
11: Ian Hedges, James Newman.
9: Drew Caudwell.
8: Tom Chapman, Paul Male, GAZ OWEN, Colin Sara.
7: STUART MANN,CECILIA SPARKE, Neil Young.
6: Rob Brito.
5: Blaine Buchanan, Alexe Marin, Chris Rogers, HORST STENZEL, Tony Walters, Derek Wright.
3: Andy Boysan, Andy Brown, Marcus Evans, Miles Farren, Lily Owsley, Peter Thistlewood, Matt Walder.
2: Alin Buzescu, Derek Clew, Mandy Macdonald, Jon Pemberton, Eamonn Reay.
1: Richard Biddle, Cliff Blofield, Sophie Bruce, Kevin Carter, Bez Chokami, Michael Clarke, John Corrado, John Curran, Robin Davidson, Jim Green, Carwyn Jenkins, Michihito Kageyama, James Lintell-Smith, Eric McAlpine, Emily Owsley, Fred North, Ian Preston, Dave Pym, Geoff Ralph, Deana Romain, Mike Smith, Warner Solomon, Vic Sprake, Dave Street, Pete Wright.
0: PAUL WATTS.

The qualification process for the 2016 tournament

For competitions entered during the whole of 2015, points were awarded as follows:
  • For any of the following Thursday tournaments (Monthly Grand Prix, GP30, GP5, Clock Tournament GP, Handicap Trophy, Clock Blitz GP, Round Robin GP, Intermediates Trophy, Consulting Doubles Championship, Christmas Fizz Tournament): 1 point for every event entered.
  • Participation in the 2015 Brunel Trophy: 1 point.
The players gaining the most qualification points augment players who have qualified via the following eighteen achievements:
2015 Brunel Trophy winner (Gaz Owen) and runner-up (Nick Barham); 2015 Premier One champion (Cecilia Sparke) and runner-up (Stuart Mann); 2015 Bristol Masters winner (Alex Hodge) and runner-up (Simonetta Herrera); 2015 Open Grand Prix winner (Simonetta Herrera) and runner-up (Ian Tarr); 2015 Premier Two Blue champion (Paul Watts); 2015 Premier Two Red champion (Simon Hughes); 2015 Premier Three champion (Jason Champion); 2015 Conference champion (Ismail Yilmaz); 2015 GP30 champion (Ian Tarr); 2015 Clock Tournament Grand Prix champion (Simonetta Herrera); 2015 GP5 champion (Roland Herrera); 2015 Clock Blitz champion (Roland Herrera); 2015 Round Robin Grand Prix champion (Steve Morris); 2015 Handicap Trophy champion (Horst Stenzel). These players are shown in BLOCK CAPITALS in the list above.
There are also at least three "Director's Picks" to augment the field.

Brunel Trophy home page
The 2017 Brunel Trophy
Past Brunel Trophy details
Sponsorship page
Back to home page