The Brunel Trophy 2017


The 2017 tournament draws and results

The 2017 tournament rules

Final 2017 qualification standings

The qualification process for the 2017 tournament

The 2017 tournament draws and results

The draw for the ninth round of the 2017 Brunel Trophy was decided by the rules on Monday, September 18th.
Matches are to be completed by October 26th.
It reads (complete with full results and prior defeats in brackets):
Nick Barham(0) versus Daniel Eldridge(1)

The draw for the eighth round of the 2017 Brunel Trophy was decided by the rules on Monday, September 11th.
Matches were to be completed by October 5th.
It reads (complete with full results and prior defeats in brackets):
Nick Barham(0) beat Gaz Owen(1)
Daniel Eldridge(1) beat Stephen Little(1)

The draw for the seventh round of the 2017 Brunel Trophy was made on Thursday, August 24th.
Matches were to be completed by September 28th.
It read (complete with full results and prior defeats in brackets):
Daniel Eldridge(1) received a bye
Nick Barham(0) beat Chris Rogers(1)
Stephen Little(1) beat Gaz Owen(0)

The draw for the sixth round of the 2017 Brunel Trophy was made on Thursday, August 3rd.
Matches were to be completed by September 7th.
It read (complete with full results and prior defeats in brackets):
Nick Barham(0) received a bye
Daniel Eldridge(1) beat Marcus Evans(1)
Chris Rogers(1) beat Dave Pym(1)
Stephen Little(1) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Gaz Owen(0) beat Adam Sinclair(1)

The draw for the fifth round of the 2017 Brunel Trophy was made on Thursday, July 6th.
Matches were to be completed by August 10th.
It read (complete with full results and prior defeats in brackets):
Gaz Owen(0) received a bye
Marcus Evans(1) beat Dave Pym(0)
Nick Barham(0) beat Cliff Blofield(1)
Chris Rogers(1) beat Stephen Little(0)
Daniel Eldridge(1) beat Ian Tarr(1)
Adam Sinclair(1) beat Richard Owsley(0)

The draw for the fourth round of the 2017 Brunel Trophy was made on Thursday, June 1st.
Matches were to be completed by July 6th.
It read (complete with full results and prior defeats in brackets):
Stephen Little(0) received a bye
Marcus Evans(1) beat Tony Walters(1)
Richard Owsley(0) beat Cliff Blofield(0)
Adam Sinclair(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Chris Rogers(1) beat Tim Line(1)
Nick Barham(0) beat Andy Brown(1)
Daniel Eldridge(1) beat Roland Herrera(1)
Dave Pym(0) beat James Lintell-Smith(1)
Gaz Owen(0) beat Jason Champion(1)

The draw for the third round of the 2017 Brunel Trophy was made on Thursday, April 27th.
Matches were to be completed by June 1st.
It read (complete with full results and prior defeats in brackets):
Adam Sinclair(1) beat Andy Brown(0)
Tim Line(1) beat Carwyn Jenkins(1)
Nick Barham(0) beat Tom Chapman(1)
James Lintell-Smith(1) beat Simonetta Herrera(1)
Jason Champion(1) beat Paul Watts(1)
Gaz Owen(0) beat Daniel Eldridge(0)
Roland Herrera(1) beat Chris Rogers(0)
Cliff Blofield(0) beat Steffen Nowak(1)
Richard Owsley(0) beat Jim Green(1)
Cecilia Sparke(1) versus Derek Clew(1) not played; both players credited with a defeat
Dave Pym(0) beat Mandy Macdonald(1)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Alex Hodge(1)
Marcus Evans(1) versus Simon Hughes(1)
Tony Walters(1) beat George Georgiou(1)
Stephen Little(0) beat Ed Turner(1)

The draw for the second round of the 2017 Brunel Trophy was made on Thursday, March 23rd.
Matches were to be completed by April 27th.
It read (complete with full results and prior defeats in brackets):
Cecilia Sparke(1) beat Pearl Foster(1)
Paul Watts(1) beat Tony Walters(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Jim Green(1) beat Bob Markham(1)
Gaz Owen(0) beat Ismail Yilmaz(1)
Mandy Macdonald(1) beat Marcus Evans(0)
Derek Clew(1) beat Rufus Rozelaar(1)
Nick Barham(0) beat Steffen Nowak(0)
Carwyn Jenkins(1) beat Jason Champion(0)
George Georgiou(1) beat Simon Hughes(0)
Richard Owsley(0) beat Alex Hodge(0)
Ed Turner(1) beat Tom Chapman(0)
Stephen Little(0) beat James Lintell-Smith(0)
Daniel Eldridge(0) beat Chris Hughes(1)
Chris Rogers(0) beat Ian Hedges(1)
Cliff Blofield(0) beat Drew Caudwell(1)
Andy Brown(0) beat Steve Morris(1)
Adam Sinclair(1) beat Tim Line(0)
Dave Pym(0) beat Andy Boysan(1)
Roland Herrera(1) beat Miles Farren(1)

The draw for the first round of the 2017 Brunel Trophy was made at the Awards Night on Thursday, February 16th.
Matches were to be completed by March 23rd.
It read (complete with full results):
James Lintell-Smith beat Ed Turner
Stephen Little beat Paul Watts
Dave Pym beat Miles Farren
Richard Owsley beat George Georgiou
Cliff Blofield beat Derek Clew
Ian Tarr beat Drew Caudwell
Jason Champion beat Adam Sinclair
Tim Line beat Mandy Macdonald
Andy Brown beat Chris Hughes
Daniel Eldridge beat Ian Hedges
Simonetta Herrera beat Pearl Foster
Marcus Evans beat Andy Boysan
Tom Chapman beat Cecilia Sparke
Nick Barham beat Steve Morris
Steffen Nowak beat Roland Herrera
Chris Rogers beat Bob Markham
Alex Hodge beat Ismail Yilmaz
Simon Hughes beat Rufus Rozelaar
Gaz Owen beat Jim Green
Tony Walters beat Carwyn Jenkins

The 2017 tournament rules

All matches in the competition are to be played to 11 points.
The competition features a revolutionary double elimination format -- read on.
Draws are to be made, starting with the first round draw in February, every 5 weeks or so -- next scheduled draw date to be announced when the current draw has been made.
No previously drawn pairings will be allowed, unless this should become unavoidable late in the competition.
Results not reported by the time of the next draw shall be deemed a defeat for both players unless evidence is presented to the Director which demonstrates that blame can be attributed to one of the players rather than both.
Players losing for the first time in the competition stay in for the next draw.
Players losing for a second time are eliminated.
Where a bye is needed, this will be awarded to the player who has lost fewest matches in the competition so far. Where a tie-break is needed, this will be decided by the number of wins achieved in the competition by all of a player's opponents. In the event of two or more equal records, this will be subject to a draw.
No player will receive more than one bye during the competition, unless all remaining players have already received one.
Ties are then continued until all bar one player has lost twice.
That remaining player is the winner.
The total prize pool amounts to 1,050, made up from the following elements:
Sponsor's basic prize fund: 250;
Entry fee elements to be paid by the players: 800. (This will include entry fees for intermediate qualifiers, which the sponsor will pay in full).
The total will be divided amongst the top five players, as follows: 1st 500; 2nd 250; 3rd 150; 4th 100; 5th 50.
In the event of players finishing equal the prizes will be shared between those players.

Latest 2017 qualification standings

Qualification race: during 2016 for 2017

The final number of points gained by each individual player is:
49: IAN TARR.
43: ROLAND HERRERA, SIMONETTA HERRERA.
38: Stephen Little.
37: Steve Morris.
35: Tim Line.
34: Nick Barham.
33: DANIEL ELDRIDGE, Simon Hughes.
25: Richard Owsley.
24: Chris Hughes.
22: Cynthia Roberts.
21: Ian Hedges.
20: Tony Walters.
19: Alex Hodge.
18: ADAM SINCLAIR.
17: Andy Boysan.
16: Drew Caudwell.
15: CLIFF BLOFIELD, GAZ OWEN.
14: Carwyn Jenkins, Steffen Nowak.
13: Mandy Macdonald, Chris Rogers.
12: Rufus Rozelaar.
11: Tom Chapman, George Devlin, Cecilia Sparke, Ed Turner.
9: JASON CHAMPION, DEREK CLEW, Bob Markham.
8: Ismail Yilmaz.
5: Elias Hamati.
4: Marcus Evans, Jim Green, Seb Wilkinson.
3: Graham Alder, Dave Pym, Mark Wait, Neil Young.
2: Alin Buzescu, Mary French, Robin Gunney, Cristian Horincar, James Lintell-Smith, Chas Perry, Warner Solomon, Rob Wills.
1: Becca Bell, Richard Biddle, Matt Black, Andy Brown, David Brown, Blaine Buchanan, Jim Buck, John Chester, John Curran, Phil Doubtfire, George Edwards, Aelwyn Elias, Steve Elias, Miles Farren, Pearl Foster, Richard Gazzard, Matt Hopkins, John Hurst, George Jakeway, Frank Jones, Michihito Kageyama, Tony Lee, Leah Line, STUART MANN, Eric McAlpine, Julian Minwalla, Tom Newson, Peter Ozanne, Luke Owen, John Plummer, Chris Purchase, Matt Robson, Colin Sara, David Schick, Natalie Singh, Mike Smith, John Sprague, Vic Sprake, Angie Vick, PAUL WATTS, Alex Yate.

The qualification process for the 2017 tournament

For competitions entered during the whole of 2016, points are awarded as follows:
  • For any of the following Thursday tournaments (Monthly Grand Prix, GP30, GP5, Handicap Trophy, Clock Blitz GP, Round Robin GP, Intermediates Trophy, Consulting Doubles Championship, Christmas Fizz Tournament): 1 point for every event entered.
  • Participation in the 2016 Brunel Trophy: 1 point.
The players gaining the most qualification points will augment players who have qualified via the following sixteen achievements:
2016 Brunel Trophy winner (Jason Champion) and runner-up (Derek Clew); 2016 Premier One champion (Stuart Mann) and runner-up (Gaz Owen); 2016 Bristol Masters winner (Paul Watts) and runner-up (Roland Herrera); 2016 Open Grand Prix winner (Roland Herrera) and runner-up (Ian Tarr); 2016 Premier Two Blue champion (Adam Sinclair); 2015 Premier Two Red champion (Jason Champion); 2016 Conference champion (Cliff Blofield); 2016 GP30 champion (Ian Tarr); 2016 GP5 champion (Simonetta Herrera); 2016 Speedgammon champion (Simonetta Herrera); 2016 Round Robin Grand Prix champion (Ian Tarr); 2016 Handicap Trophy champion (Daniel Eldridge). These players will be shown in BLOCK CAPITALS in the list above.
There will also be at least three "Director's Picks" to augment the field.


Brunel Trophy home page
2016 Brunel Trophy details
Past Brunel Trophy details
Sponsorship page
Back to home page