The Brunel Trophy 2020


The 2020 tournament draws and results

The 2020 tournament rules

2020 qualification standings

The qualification process for the 2020 tournament

The 2020 tournament draws and results

No draw was necessary for the eighth round of the 2020 Brunel Trophy, as the rules dictate the only pairing. The line-up was announced on Wednesday November 25th.
The match is to be completed by December 23rd.
It reads (complete with prior defeats in parentheses and all results):
George Georgiou (1) received a bye
Andy Boysan (0) versus Roland Herrera (1)

No draw was necessary for the seventh round of the 2020 Brunel Trophy, as all other player combinations had met in previous rounds. The line-up was announced on Friday October 30th.
Matches were to be completed by November 26th.
It reads (complete with prior defeats in parentheses and all results):
Andy Boysan (0) received a bye
George Georgiou (1) beat Simon Baker (1)
Roland Herrera (1) beat Gaz Owen (1)

The draw for the sixth round of the 2020 Brunel Trophy was made matching two random numerical sequences on Friday October 2nd.
Matches were to be completed by October 29th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in parentheses and all results):
George Georgiou (1) beat Phil Charlton (1)
Andy Boysan (0) beat Adam Sinclair (1)
Roland Herrera (1) beat Ian Tarr (1)
Gaz Owen (1) beat Simon Baker (0)

The draw for the fifth round of the 2020 Brunel Trophy was made matching two random numerical sequences on Friday September 4th.
Matches were to be completed by October 1st.
It read (complete with prior defeats in parentheses and all results):
Simon Baker (0) beat Simon Hughes (1)
Gaz Owen (1) beat Chris Rogers (1)
Adam Sinclair (1) awarded a free pass because of the unavailability of Nick Barham (1)
Roland Herrera (1) beat George Georgiou (0)
Phil Charlton (1) beat Daniel Eldridge (1)
Andy Boysan (0) beat Ian Tarr (0)

The draw for the fourth round of the 2020 Brunel Trophy was made matching two random numerical sequences on Saturday August 8th.
Matches were to be completed by September 3rd.
It read (complete with prior defeats in parentheses and all results):
Simon Baker (0) beat Jim Green (1)
Andy Boysan (0) beat Frank Jones (1)
George Georgiou (0) beat Chris Hughes (1)
Roland Herrera (1) beat Miles Farren (1)
Adam Sinclair (1) beat Daniel Eldridge (0)
Chris Rogers (1) beat Neil Young (1)
Phil Charlton (1) beat Steffen Nowak (1)
Ian Tarr (0) awarded a free pass because of the unavailability of Nick Barham (0)
Gaz Owen (1) beat Simon Hughes (0)

The draw for the third round of the 2020 Brunel Trophy was made matching two random numerical sequences on Saturday July 11th.
Matches were to be completed by August 6th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in parentheses and all results):
George Georgiou (0) beat Gaz Owen (0)
Neil Young (1) beat Adrian Farthing (1)
Ian Tarr (0) beat Cliff Blofield (1)
Phil Charlton (1) beat Chris Hughes (0)
Chris Rogers (1) beat Mandy Macdonald (1)
Miles Farren (1) beat John Curran (1)
Adam Sinclair (1) beat James Lintell-Smith (1)
Simon Baker (0) beat Frank Jones (0)
Nick Barham (0) beat Simonetta Herrera (1)
Steffen Nowak (1) beat Eamonn Reay (1)
Jim Green (1) beat Mike Smith (1)
Andy Boysan (0) beat Alan Joicey (1)
Roland Herrera (1) beat Richard Owsley (1)
Daniel Eldridge (0) beat Kev Peters (1)
Simon Hughes (0) beat Steve Morris (1)

The draw for the second round of the 2020 Brunel Trophy was made by matching two random numerical sequences on Friday May 1st.
Matches were to be completed by July 9th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in parentheses and all results):
Mandy Macdonald (1) beat Robin Gunney (1)
Miles Farren (1) awarded a free pass after Ian Hedges (0) withdrew
Alan Joicey (1) beat Stephen Little (1)
James Lintell-Smith (1) beat John Curran (0)
Chris Hughes (0) beat Mary French (1)
Mike Smith (1) beat Steffen Nowak (0)
Nick Barham (0) beat Hazel Boucher (1)
Adrian Farthing (1) beat Jordan White (1)
George Georgiou (0) beat Adam Sinclair (0)
Daniel Eldridge (0) beat Richard Owsley (0)
Gaz Owen (0) beat Ben Crowden (1)
Cliff Blofield (1) beat Simonetta Herrera (0)
Andy Boysan (0) beat Tim Line (1)
Neil Young (1) beat Steve Morris (0)
Ian Tarr (0) beat Chris Rogers (0)
Eamonn Reay (1) beat Jim Green (0)
Simon Baker (0) beat Roland Herrera (0)
Kev Peters (1) beat Cecilia Sparke (1)
Simon Hughes (0) beat Phil Charlton (0)
Frank Jones (0) beat David Tyrrell (1)

The draw for the first round of the 2020 Brunel Trophy was made at the Awards Night on Thursday, February 20th.
Matches were to be completed by March 26th, but that deadline was extended to April 30th.
It read (complete with results):
Roland Herrera awarded a free pass after Ed Turner resigned
Phil Charlton beat Miles Farren
George Georgiou beat David Tyrrell
Frank Jones beat Stephen Little
Simonetta Herrera beat Kev Peters
Richard Owsley awarded a free pass after Alan Parfitt resigned
Andy Boysan beat Mike Smith
Ian Tarr beat Neil Young
Chris Rogers beat Eamonn Reay
Jim Green beat Robin Gunney
Simon Baker beat James Lintell-Smith
Steve Morris beat Alan Joicey
Adam Sinclair beat Hazel Boucher
Nick Barham beat Cliff Blofield
Ian Hedges beat Adrian Farthing
John Curran beat Ben Crowden
Daniel Eldridge beat Tim Line
Gaz Owen beat Mary French
Steffen Nowak beat Jordan White
Chris Hughes beat Mandy Macdonald
Simon Hughes beat Cecilia Sparke

The 2020 tournament rules

All matches in the competition are to be played to 11 points.
The competition features a revolutionary double elimination format -- read on.
Draws are to be made, starting with the first round draw in February, every 5 weeks or so -- next scheduled draw date to be announced when the current draw has been made.
No previously drawn pairings will be allowed, unless this should become unavoidable late in the competition.
Results not reported by the time of the next draw shall be deemed a defeat for both players unless evidence is presented to the Director which demonstrates that blame can be attributed to one of the players rather than both.
Players losing for the first time in the competition stay in for the next draw.
Players losing for a second time are eliminated.
Where a bye is needed, this will be awarded to the player who has lost fewest matches in the competition so far. Where a tie-break is needed, this will be decided by the number of wins achieved in the competition by all of a player's opponents. In the event of two or more equal records, this will be subject to a draw.
No player will receive more than one bye during the competition, unless all remaining players have already received one.
Ties are then continued until all bar one player has lost twice.
That remaining player is the winner.
The total prize pool amounts to 1,090, made up from the following elements:
Sponsor's basic prize fund: 250;
Entry fee elements to be paid by the players: 840. (This will include entry fees for intermediate qualifiers, which the sponsor will pay in full).
The total will be divided amongst the top five players, as follows: 1st 520; 2nd 260; 3rd 160; 4th 100; 5th 50.
In the event of players finishing equal the prizes will be shared between those players.

2020 qualification standings

Qualification race: during 2019 for 2020

The number of points gained by each individual player as at December 12th is:
48: Ian Tarr.
45: Andy Boysan.
44: SIMONETTA HERRERA.
42: Daniel Eldridge.
41: TIM LINE, Cynthia Roberts.
40: STEPHEN LITTLE.
39: ROLAND HERRERA.
37: NICK BARHAM.
32: GAZ OWEN.
31: Steve Morris.
27: ADAM SINCLAIR.
26: Adrian Farthing.
24: Tony Walters.
22: Richard Owsley.
19: SIMON HUGHES.
17: Ian Hedges.
10: George Georgiou, Mandy Macdonald.
9: George Devlin, CHRIS ROGERS.
8: Gerald Whitehouse, Rosemary Whitehouse.
7: ALAN JOICEY, Kev Peters, Cecilia Sparke.
6: John Curran, Jim Green, Robin Gunney.
5: Frank Jones, David Tyrrell.
#######################################################(21/22:14:4)####
4: Alex Hodge, Garry Hutchinson, Steffen Nowak.
3: Hazel Boucher, Tom Chapman, Ben Crowden, Chris Hughes, Jordan White.
2: Marcel Bancroft, Cliff Blofield, Jason Champion, Mary French, Elias Hamati, Dan Lowe, STUART MANN, Laurentiu Mihalcea, Lily Owsley, Luke Owen, ED TURNER.
1: Simon Baker, Kylie-Clair Bewley, Richard Biddle, Mark Calderbank, Dave Cank, Richard Carter, PHIL CHARLTON, Michael Clarke, Peter Crispin, Miles Farren, Mate Feher, Mark Ferrin, John Hurst, Michihito Kageyama, Garry Kallos, Andre Larsen, James Lintell-Smith, Andy Marshall, Julian Minwalla, Jost Mueller-Kreth, Mathew Nicholls, Philip Nicolas, Fred North, Alan Parfitt, Dave Pym, Eamonn Reay, Jules Smith, Mike Smith, John Sprague, Allen Tish, Paul Watts, Pete Wright, Ismail Yilmaz, Neil Young.
0: CHAS PERRY.

The qualification process for the 2020 tournament

For competitions entered during the whole of 2019, points are awarded as follows:
  • For any of the following Thursday tournaments (Monthly Grand Prix, GP30, GP10, Handicap Trophy, Speedgammon GP, Intermediates Trophy, Consulting Doubles Championship, Christmas Fizz Tournament): 1 point for every event entered.
  • Participation in the 2019 Brunel Trophy: 1 point.
The players gaining the most qualification points will augment players who have qualified via the following sixteen achievements:
2019 Brunel Trophy winner (NICK BARHAM) and runner-up (CHRIS ROGERS); 2019 Premier One champion (GAZ OWEN) and runner-up (STUART MANN); 2019 Bristol Masters winner (ADAM SINCLAIR) and runner-up (PHIL CHARLTON); 2019 Bristol Grand Prix winner (GAZ OWEN) and runner-up (TIM LINE); 2019 Premier Two Blue champion (ED TURNER); 2019 Premier Two Red champion (SIMON HUGHES); 2019 Premier Three champion (CHAS PERRY); 2019 Conference champion (ALAN JOICEY); 2019 GP30 champion (NICK BARHAM); 2019 GP10 champion (ROLAND HERRERA); 2019 Speedgammon champion (SIMONETTA HERRERA); 2019 Handicap Trophy champion (STEPHEN LITTLE). These players will be shown in BLOCK CAPITALS in the list above.
There will also be at least four "Director's Picks" to augment the field.


Brunel Trophy home page
2019 Brunel Trophy details
Past Brunel Trophy details
Sponsorship page
Back to home page