The Brunel Trophy 2021


The 2021 tournament draws and results

The 2021 tournament rules

2021 qualification standings

The qualification process for the 2021 tournament

The 2021 tournament draws and results

The draw for the first round of the 2021 Brunel Trophy was made on Saturday, January 30th.
Matches are to be completed by March 6th.
It reads (complete with results to February 16th):
Kev Peters received a bye
Chris Rogers beat Ismail Yilmaz
Ian Hedges versus Gaz Owen
Cecilia Sparke beat Daniel Eldridge
Ian Tarr beat Steffen Nowak
Tom Chapman versus Phil Charlton
Tim Line beat Frank Jones
Caroline Boulton beat Richard Owsley
Adam Sinclair beat Nick Barham
Adrian Farthing versus Chris Hughes
Andy Boysan beat James Lintell-Smith
Simon Tracy beat Steve Morris
Jordan White versus George Georgiou
Mandy Macdonald beat Stephen Little
Simonetta Herrera versus John Curran
Simon Hughes versus Ben Crowden
Eamonn Reay versus Paul Watts
Jim Green versus Robin Gunney
Roland Herrera versus Carwyn Jenkins
Alan Joicey versus Peter Thistlewood
Rosemary Whitehouse versus Hazel Boucher
Gerald Whitehouse versus Cynthia Roberts
Safi Tracy versus Simon Baker
Neil Young versus Matt Reekie-Black

The 2021 tournament rules

All matches in the competition are to be played to 11 points.
The competition features a revolutionary double elimination format -- read on.
Draws are to be made, starting with the first round draw in early February, every 5 weeks or so -- next scheduled draw date to be announced when the current draw has been made.
No previously drawn pairings will be allowed, unless this should become unavoidable late in the competition.
Results not reported by the time of the next draw shall be deemed a defeat for both players unless evidence is presented to the Director which demonstrates that blame can be attributed to one of the players rather than both.
Players losing for the first time in the competition stay in for the next draw.
Players losing for a second time are eliminated.
Where a bye is needed, this will be awarded to the player who has lost fewest matches in the competition so far. Where a tie-break is needed, this will be decided by the number of wins achieved in the competition by all of a player's opponents. In the event of two or more equal records, this will be subject to a draw.
No player will receive more than one bye during the competition, unless all remaining players have already received one.
Ties are then continued until all bar one player has lost twice.
That remaining player is the winner.
The total prize pool amounts to 1,190, made up from the following elements:
Sponsor's basic prize fund: 250;
Entry fee elements to be paid by the players: 940. (This will include entry fees for intermediate qualifiers, which the sponsor will pay in full).
The total will be divided amongst the top five players, as follows: 1st 550; 2nd 280; 3rd 180; 4th 120; 5th 60.
In the event of players finishing equal the prizes will be shared between those players.

2021 qualification standings

Qualification race: during 2020 for 2021

The number of points gained by each individual player as at December 17th was:
44: Tim Line, Cynthia Roberts.
40: SIMONETTA HERRERA.
39: ROLAND HERRERA.
38: ANDY BOYSAN, ALAN JOICEY.
36: Stephen Little.
35: KEV PETERS.
31: Steve Morris.
28: John Curran, Adrian Farthing.
27: ROBIN GUNNEY, Chris Hughes.
26: GAZ OWEN.
25: Ian Tarr, David Tyrrell.
24: Warner Solomon.
23: Mandy Macdonald.
22: GEORGE GEORGIOU.
20: DAVE PYM.
19: Gerald Whitehouse.
18: Rosemary Whitehouse.
17: Simon Tracy.
16: Nick Barham, Paul Watts.
15: Hazel Boucher, Adam Sinclair, Safi Tracy, Ismail Yilmaz.
13: Frank Jones.
12: Rosey Bensley, James Newman, Cecilia Sparke.
11: Simon Baker.
10: Ian Anderson, Yuri Cherkasenko, Daniel Eldridge, Jim Green.
#####################################################################
7: Ian Hedges, Mike Rodwell.
6: Simon Hughes, Richard Owsley, CHRIS ROGERS.
5: Cliff Blofield, Kat Cherkasenko, Ben Crowden, Mathew Nicholls.
4: George Devlin, Andrew Gay, Steffen Nowak, MATT REEKIE-BLACK.
3: Tom Chapman, Mark Dixon, Pat Holly, Kian Sabet, Jordan White.
2: Martha Beal, Caroline Boulton, Blaine Buchanan, Miles Farren, Mary French, Mike Smith, Rob Wills.
1: Marcel Bancroft, Iman Bayandorian, Phil Charlton, Eamon Devlin, Garry Hutchinson, Carwyn Jenkins, Michihito Kageyama, James Lintell-Smith, Stuart Mann, Eamonn Reay, Mansour Sedaghatpanah, Ed Turner, Tony Walters, Neil Young.
0: GARY PLANT.

The qualification process for the 2021 tournament

For competitions entered during the whole of 2020, points are awarded as follows:
  • For any of the following Thursday tournaments (Monthly Grand Prix, GP30, GP10, Handicap Trophy, Speedgammon GP, Freeroll GP, Intermediates Trophy, Consulting Doubles Championship, Christmas Fizz Tournament): 1 point for every event entered.
  • Participation in the 2020 Brunel Trophy: 1 point.
The players gaining the most qualification points will augment players who have qualified via the following sixteen achievements:
2020 Brunel Trophy winner (Andy Boysan) and runner-up (George Georgiou); 2020 Premier One champion (Chris Rogers) and runner-up (Gaz Owen); 2020 Bristol Masters winner (Alan Joicey) and runner-up (Simonetta Herrera); 2020 Bristol Grand Prix winner (Gaz Owen) and runner-up (Roland Herrera); 2020 Premier Two Blue champion (Kev Peters); 2020 Premier Two Red champion (Gary Plant); 2020 Premier Three champion (Robin Gunney); 2020 Conference champion (Matt Reekie-Black); 2020 GP30 champion (n/a in 2020); 2020 Freeroll GP champion (Dave Pym); 2020 GP10 champion (Gaz Owen); 2020 Speedgammon champion (n/a in 2020); 2020 Handicap Trophy champion (n/a in 2020). These players will be shown in BLOCK CAPITALS in the list above.
And intermediates who qualify, shown in italics, have their entry paid by the sponsor.
There will also be at least four "Director's Picks" to augment the field.


Brunel Trophy home page
Past Brunel Trophy details
Sponsorship page
Back to home page