The Brunel Trophy 2022


The 2022 tournament draws and results

The 2022 tournament rules

2022 qualification standings

The qualification process for the 2022 tournament

The 2022 tournament draws and results

The draw for the fourth round of the 2022 Brunel Trophy was made on Sunday, May 15th.
Matches are to be completed by June 19th.
It reads (complete with full results as at May 16th and number of lives remaining in parentheses):
Simon Tracy (2) versus George Georgiou (1)
Chris Hughes (1) versus Jim Green (1)
Simonetta Herrera (2) versus Andy Boysan (1)
Robin Gunney (1) versus Ian Hedges (1)
Mike Smith (1) versus Alan Joicey (1)
Michael Petrakas (1) versus Ian Tarr (1)
Cecilia Rogers (2) versus Gaz Owen (1)
Chris Rogers (1) beat Stephen Little (0)
Simon Hughes (1) versus Adam Sinclair (1)
Simon Baker (2) versus Neil Young (1)
Hemal Getalal (2) versus Safi Tracy (2)
Ed Turner (1) versus Steffen Nowak (1)
Natalie Singh (1) versus Gerald Whitehouse (2)

The draw for the third round of the 2022 Brunel Trophy was made on Sunday, April 10th.
Matches were to be completed by May 15th.
It read (complete with full results and number of lives remaining in parentheses):
Cecilia Rogers (2) beat Steffen Nowak (1)
Safi Tracy (2) beat Ian Tarr (1)
Gerald Whitehouse (2) beat Ben Crowden (0)
Michael Petrakas (1) beat Tom Chapman (0)
Andy Boysan (1) beat George Georgiou (1)
Robin Gunney (1) beat Pearl Foster (0)
Neil Young (1) beat Richard Owsley (0)
Hemal Getalal (2) beat Steve Morris (0)
Chris Hughes (1) beat John Curran (0)
Simonetta Herrera (2) beat Natalie Singh (1)
Chris Rogers (1) beat Cliff Blofield (0)
Adam Sinclair (1) beat Jim Green (1)
Simon Tracy (2) beat Stephen Little (1)
Alan Joicey (1) beat Frank Jones (0)
Ian Hedges (1) beat Ismail Yilmaz (0)
Gaz Owen (1) beat Mandy Macdonald (0)
Simon Baker (2) beat Simon Hughes (1)
Mike Smith (1) beat Nick Barham (0)
Ed Turner (1) beat Cynthia Roberts (0)

The draw for the second round of the 2022 Brunel Trophy was made on Sunday, March 6th.
Matches were to be completed by April 10th.
It read (complete with full results and number of lives remaining in parentheses):
Chris Rogers (1) beat Adrian Farthing (0)
Pearl Foster (1) beat Chris Hughes (1)
John Curran (1) beat Richard Owsley (1)
Michael Petrakas (1) beat Phil Charlton (0)
Cecilia Rogers (2) beat Adam Sinclair (1)
Mandy Macdonald (1) beat Ben Crowden (1)
Simon Hughes (2) beat Paul Watts (0)
Gerald Whitehouse (2) beat Hazel Harper (0)
Simon Tracy (2) beat Steve Morris (1)
Simon Baker (2) beat Kev Peters (0)
Simonetta Herrera (2) beat Jordan White (0)
Stephen Little (2) beat Tim Line (0)
Gaz Owen (1) beat Alan Joicey (1)
Hemal Getalal (2) beat Eamonn Reay (0)
Robin Gunney (1) beat Ismail Yilmaz (1)
George Georgiou (2) beat Neil Young (1)
Steffen Nowak (2) beat Frank Jones (1)
Cliff Blofield (1) beat Roland Herrera (0)
Andy Boysan (1) beat Mike Smith (1)
Ed Turner (1) beat Elias Hamati (0)
Natalie Singh (2) beat Martha Beal (0)
Safi Tracy (2) beat Andy Zographou (0)
Ian Hedges (1) beat Cynthia Roberts (1)
Nick Barham (1) beat Kylie Hedges (0)
Jim Green (2) beat Tom Chapman (1)
Ian Tarr (2) beat James Lintell-Smith (0)

The draw for the first round of the 2022 Brunel Trophy was made on Sunday, January 30th.
Matches were to be completed by March 5th.
It read (complete with full results and number of lives remaining in parentheses):
Stephen Little (2) beat John Curran (1)
George Georgiou (2) beat Adrian Farthing (1)
Alan Joicey (2) beat Ian Hedges (1)
Ian Tarr (2) beat Jordan White (1)
Ben Crowden (2) beat Hazel Harper (1)
Hemal Getalal (2) beat Michael Petrakas (1)
Natalie Singh (2) beat Pearl Foster (1)
Cecilia Rogers (2) beat Roland Herrera (1)
Neil Young (2) beat Phil Charlton (1)
Simon Tracy (2) beat Chris Rogers (1)
Simonetta Herrera (2) beat Nick Barham (1)
Simon Baker (2) beat James Lintell-Smith (1)
Safi Tracy (2) beat Eamonn Reay (1)
Cynthia Roberts (2) beat Andy Zographou (1)
Gerald Whitehouse (2) beat Kev Peters (1)
Ismail Yilmaz (2) beat Andy Boysan (1)
Simon Hughes (2) beat Tim Line (1)
Chris Hughes (2) beat Cliff Blofield (1)
Adam Sinclair (2) beat Ed Turner (1)
Mike Smith (2) beat Kylie Hedges (1)
Richard Owsley (2) beat Paul Watts (1)
Tom Chapman (2) beat Elias Hamati (1)
Frank Jones (2) beat Mandy Macdonald (1)
Jim Green (2) beat Robin Gunney (1)
Steve Morris (2) beat Martha Beal (1)
Steffen Nowak (2) beat Gaz Owen (1)

The 2022 tournament rules

All matches in the competition are to be played to 11 points.
The competition features a revolutionary double elimination format -- read on.
Draws are to be made, starting with the first round draw in February, every 5 weeks or so -- next scheduled draw date to be announced when the current draw has been made.
No previously drawn pairings will be allowed, unless this should become unavoidable late in the competition.
Results not reported by the time of the next draw shall be deemed a defeat for both players unless evidence is presented to the Director which demonstrates that blame can be attributed to one of the players rather than both.
Players losing for the first time in the competition stay in for the next draw.
Players losing for a second time are eliminated.
Where a bye is needed, this will be awarded to the player who has lost fewest matches in the competition so far. Where a tie-break is needed, this will be decided by the number of wins achieved in the competition by all of a player's opponents. In the event of two or more equal records, this will be subject to a draw.
No player will receive more than one bye during the competition, unless all remaining players have already received one.
Ties are then continued until all bar one player has lost twice.
That remaining player is the winner.
The total prize pool amounts to 1,290, made up from the following elements:
Sponsor's basic prize fund: 250;
Entry fee elements to be paid by the players: 1,040. (This includes entry fees for intermediate qualifiers, which the sponsor will pay in full).
The total will be divided amongst the top five players, as follows: 1st 600; 2nd 330; 3rd 180; 4th 120; 5th 60.
In the event of players finishing equal the prizes will be shared between those players.

2022 qualification standings

Qualification race: during 2021 for 2022

The number of points gained by each individual player as at the end of 2021 was:
67: TIM LINE.
66: HAZEL BOUCHER.
64: Cynthia Roberts.
57: Stephen Little.
51: Roland Herrera.
48: SIMONETTA HERRERA, IAN TARR.
45: NICK BARHAM.
44: Elias Hamati.
43: GAZ OWEN.
38: Steve Morris, KEV PETERS.
36: John Curran.
35: Alan Joicey.
34: Ian Anderson.
33: Adam Sinclair.
31: Safi Tracy.
30: Andy Boysan.
28: Chris Hughes.
24: Cecilia Rogers, Warner Solomon, Simon Tracy.
22: CHRIS ROGERS.
21: Mandy Macdonald.
19: Robin Gunney, Ian Hedges.
17: Matt Reekie-Black.
16: Adrian Farthing.
15: Frank Jones.
14: Kylie-Clair Hedges.
12: James Newman.
9: Dave Pym, Natalie Singh, Gerald Whitehouse.
8: Tom Chapman.
7: Cliff Blofield, Rosemary Whitehouse.
6: Carwyn Jenkins, George Georgiou.
5: Reece Hodges, Steve Pickard, Mike Rodwell, Andy Zographou.
#####################################################################
3: Alessandro Corra, Michael Petrakas, Nelson Stephens, David Tyrrell, Jordan White, Neil Young.
2: Mark Dixon, JIM GREEN, Paul Watts.
1: Simon Baker, Abdul Barakat, Marcel Bancroft, Caroline Boulton, Phil Charlton, Derek Clew, Peter Crispin, Daniel Eldridge, Simon Hughes, James Lintell-Smith, Steffen Nowak, Richard Owsley, MIKE SMITH, Peter Thistlewood, Ismail Yilmaz.
0: HEMAL GETALAL.

The qualification process for the 2022 tournament

For competitions entered during the whole of 2021, points were awarded as follows:
  • For any of the following Wednesday or Thursday tournaments (Monthly Grand Prix, GP20, GP10, Handicap Trophy, Speedgammon GP, Freeroll GP, Welcome Back Series, Intermediates Trophy, Consulting Doubles Championship, Christmas Fizz Tournament, Hello Again! Tournament): 1 point for every event entered.
  • Participation in the 2021 Brunel Trophy: 1 point.
The players gaining the most qualification points will augment players who have qualified via the following nineteen achievements:
2021 Brunel Trophy winner (TIM LINE) and runner-up (JIM GREEN); 2021 Premier One champion (CHRIS ROGERS) and runner-up (GAZ OWEN); 2021 Bristol Masters winner (CHRIS ROGERS) and runner-up (SIMONETTA HERRERA); 2021 Bristol Grand Prix winner (TIM LINE) and runner-up (KEV PETERS); 2021 Premier Two Blue champion (JIM GREEN); 2021 Premier Two Red champion (NICK BARHAM); 2021 Premier Three Green champion (MIKE SMITH); 2021 Premier Three Yellow champion (HAZEL BOUCHER); 2021 Conference champion (HEMAL GETALAL); 2021 GP20 champion (GAZ OWEN); 2021 GP10 champion (GAZ OWEN); 2021 Freeroll GP champion (IAN TARR); 2021 Speedgammon GP champion (GAZ OWEN); 2020-21 Handicap Trophy champion (TIM LINE); Welcome Back Series champion (GAZ OWEN). These players will be shown in BLOCK CAPITALS in the list above.
And intermediates who qualify, shown in italics, have their entry paid by the sponsor.
There will also be at least four "Director's Picks" to augment the field.


Brunel Trophy home page
Past Brunel Trophy details
Sponsorship page
Back to home page