Brunel Trophy history


Past tournament draws and results

Past tournament rules

Past tournament qualification processes

Past tournament draws and results

2016

The ninth round consisted of a single match between the two survivors of the eighth round.
The result was (with prior defeats in brackets):
Jason Champion (0) beat Derek Clew (1)
Jason wins the title.

The draw for the eighth round was made on Thursday, October 6th.
Matches were to be completed before the ninth round draw, which was due on Thursday November 3rd, but was not necessary as only two players remained.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets and full results):
Derek Clew (1) beat Paul Watts (1)
Jason Champion (0) beat Nick Barham (1)

The draw for the seventh round was made on Thursday, September 8th.
Matches were completed well before the eighth round draw, which was brought forward to Thursday October 6th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets and full results):
Nick Barham (1) beat Paul Watts (0)
Jason Champion (0) beat Derek Clew (0)

The draw for the sixth round was made on Thursday, August 11th.
Matches were to be completed before the seventh round draw on Thursday September 15th.
It reads (complete with prior defeats in brackets and full results):
Derek Clew (0) received a bye
Jason Champion (0) beat Ed Turner (1)
Paul Watts (0) beat Richard Owsley (1)
Nick Barham (1) beat Miles Farren (1)

The draw for the fifth round was made on Thursday, July 7th.
Matches were to be completed before the sixth round draw on Thursday August 11th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets and full results):
Paul Watts (0) received a bye
Derek Clew (0) beat Ian Tarr (1)
Jason Champion (0) beat Richard Owsley (0)
Ed Turner (1) beat Stephen Little (1)
Miles Farren (1) beat Dave Pym (1)
Nick Barham (1) beat Steve Morris (1)

The draw for the fourth round was made on Thursday, June 2nd.
Matches were to be completed before the fifth round draw on Thursday July 7th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets and full results):
Ian Tarr (1) beat Steffen Nowak (1)
Steve Morris (1) beat Tom Chapman (1)
Nick Barham (0) versus Neil Young (1) not played; both players credited with a defeat
Paul Watts (0) beat Alex Hodge (1)
Richard Owsley (0) beat Chris Rogers (1)
Miles Farren (1) beat Andy Boysan (1)
Stephen Little (1) beat Dave Pym (0)
Derek Clew (0) beat Simon Hughes (1)
Jason Champion (0) beat Gaz Owen (1)
Ed Turner (1) beat Blaine Buchanan (1)

The draw for the third round was made on Thursday, April 28th.
It reads (complete with prior defeats in brackets, and full results):
Jason Champion(0) received a bye
Derek Clew (0) beat Gaz Owen (0)
Tom Chapman (1) beat Chris Rogers (0)
Paul Watts (0) beat Miles Farren (0)
Steve Morris (1) beat Mandy Macdonald (1)
Stephen Little (1) beat Blaine Buchanan (0)
Richard Owsley (0) beat Alex Hodge (0)
Nick Barham (0) beat Mike Smith (1)
Simon Hughes (1) beat Marcus Evans (1)
Andy Boysan (1) beat Simonetta Herrera(1)
Dave Pym (0) beat Pearl Foster (1)
Neil Young (1) beat Andy Brown (1)
Ian Tarr (1) beat Tim Line (1)
Steffen Nowak (1) beat Alin Buzescu (1)
Ed Turner (1) beat Chris Hughes(1)

The draw for the second round was made on Thursday, March 24th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets, and full results):
Stephen Little (1) beat Ian Tarr (0)
Chris Hughes (1) beat Ian Hedges (1)
Miles Farren (0) beat Jim Green (1)
Richard Owsley (0) beat Carwyn Jenkins (1)
Ed Turner (1) beat Simonetta Herrera (0)
Jason Champion (0) beat Simon Hughes (0)
Steve Morris (1) beat Alin Buzescu (0)
Chris Rogers (0) beat Mike Smith (0)
Neil Young (1) beat John Chester (1)
Pearl Foster (1) beat Roland Herrera (1)
Paul Watts (0) beat Drew Caudwell (1)
Dave Pym (0) beat Ismail Yilmaz (1)
Derek Clew (0) beat Tom Chapman (0)
Nick Barham (0) beat Tony Walters (1)
Alex Hodge (0) beat Andy Brown (0)
Andy Boysan (1) beat Marcus Evans (0)
Tim Line (1) beat Mandy Macdonald (0)
Gaz Owen (0) beat Bob Markham (1)
Blaine Buchanan (0) beat Adam Sinclair (1)
Steffen Nowak (1) beat Cecilia Sparke (1)

The draw for the first round of the 2016 Brunel Trophy was made at the Awards Night on Thursday, February 18th.
It read (complete with results):
Marcus Evans beat Bob Markham
Gaz Owen beat Stephen Little
Miles Farren beat Steve Morris
Nick Barham beat Cecilia Sparke
Mandy Macdonald beat Tony Walters
Paul Watts beat Ed Turner
Derek Clew beat Carwyn Jenkins
Simonetta Herrera beat Adam Sinclair
Richard Owsley beat Pearl Foster
Dave Pym beat Ian Hedges
Mike Smith beat Tim Line
Alin Buzescu beat Andy Boysan
Tom Chapman beat Drew Caudwell
Chris Rogers beat Jim Green
Blaine Buchanan beat Roland Herrera
Alex Hodge beat Chris Hughes
Ian Tarr beat Neil Young
Simon Hughes beat Ismail Yilmaz
Andy Brown beat John Chester
Jason Champion beat Steffen Nowak

2015

The eighth round consisted of a single match between the two survivors of the seventh round.
The result was (with prior defeats in brackets):
Gaz Owen (1) beat Nick Barham (1)
Gaz won the title.

No draw was necessary for the seventh round as the rules dictated the line-up.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets, and results):
Nick Barham (1) received a bye as Roland had one earlier in the competition, and Nick's record (in terms of his results and those of his opponents) was superior to that of Gaz
Gaz Owen (1) beat Roland Herrera (1)

The draw for the sixth round was made on Thursday, July 30th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets, and results):
Nick Barham (1) beat James Newman (1)
Gaz Owen (1) beat Stephen Little (1)
Roland Herrera (1) beat Neil Young (1) by default

The draw for the fifth round was made on Thursday, June 18th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets, and results):
Roland Herrera (1) was drawn a bye, as one of the two eligible players with the best record so far (in terms of his results and those of his opponents)
Stephen Little (1) beat Alex Hodge (1)
Neil Young (1) beat Adam Sinclair (1)
Nick Barham (1) beat Peter Thistlewood (1)
Gaz Owen (1) beat James Newman (0)

The draw for the fourth round was made on Thursday, May 21st.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets, and results):
James Newman (0) received a bye, as the player with the best record so far (in terms of his results and those of his opponents)
Alex Hodge (1) beat Neil Young (0)
Stephen Little (1) beat Simon Hughes (1)
Peter Thistlewood (1) beat John Chester (1)
Nick Barham (1) beat Gaz Owen (0)
Roland Herrera (1) beat Steve Morris (1)
Adam Sinclair (1) beat Ian Tarr (1)

The draw for the third round was made on Thursday, April 16th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets, and results):
Stephen Little (1) beat Nick Barham (0)
James Newman (0) beat Steffen Nowak (1)
Simon Hughes (1) beat Alex Hodge (0)
Gaz Owen (0) beat Eamonn Reay (1)
Steve Morris (1) beat Andy Boysan (1)
Roland Herrera (1) beat Stuart Mann (1) by default
Neil Young (0) beat Richard Owsley (1)
Adam Sinclair (1) beat Simonetta Herrera (1)
Ian Tarr (1) beat Peter Thistlewood (0)
John Chester (1) beat Ed Turner (1)

The draw for the second round was made on Thursday, March 12th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets, and results):
Andy Boysan (1) beat Eamonn Reay (0)
Nick Barham (0) beat Miles Farren (1)
Alex Hodge (0) beat Cynthia Roberts (1)
James Newman (0) beat Ian Tarr (0)
Stephen Little (1) beat Drew Caudwell (1) by default
Peter Thistlewood (0) beat Chris Hughes (1)
Steffen Nowak (1) beat Stuart Mann (0)
John Chester (1) beat Roland Herrera (0)
Gaz Owen (0) beat Tim Line (1)
Simon Hughes (1) beat Adam Sinclair (0)
Neil Young (0) beat John Corrado (1)
Ed Turner (1) beat Steve Morris (0)
Simonetta Herrera (1) beat Richard Owsley (0)

The draw for the first round of the 2015 Brunel Trophy was made at the Awards Night on Thursday, February 5th.
It read (complete with results):
Alex Hodge beat Simonetta Herrera
Ian Tarr beat Tim Line
Steve Morris beat John Chester
Nick Barham beat John Corrado
Roland Herrera beat Stephen Little
Stuart Mann beat Drew Caudwell
Neil Young beat Andy Boysan
James Newman beat Simon Hughes
Peter Thistlewood beat Miles Farren
Gaz Owen beat Steffen Nowak
Eamonn Reay beat Cynthia Roberts
Richard Owsley beat Ed Turner
Adam Sinclair beat Chris Hughes

2014

The seventh round consisted of a single match between the two survivors from the sixth round. The result was (with prior defeats in brackets):
Tim Line (0) beat Ed Turner (1)
Tim won the title.

The draw for the sixth round was made prior to the Thursday, August 8th tournament. It read (complete with results, and prior defeats in brackets):
Ed Turner (1) beat James Newman (1)
Tim Line (0) beat Richard Owsley (1)

The draw for the fifth round was made prior to the Thursday, July 19th tournament.
It read (complete with results, and prior defeats in brackets):
Tim Line (0) beat Simonetta Herrera (1)
Ed Turner (1) beat Alex Hodge (1)
James Newman (1) beat Richard Owsley (0)

The draw for the fourth round was made prior to the Thursday, May 22nd tournament.
It read (complete with results, and prior defeats in brackets):
Richard Owsley (0) received a bye, as the player with the best record so far (in terms of his results and those of his opponents)
James Newman (1) beat Andy Boysan (1)
Ed Turner (1) beat Ian Tarr (1)
Tim Line (0) beat Roland Herrera (1)
Simonetta Herrera (1) beat Alex Hodge (0)

The draw for the third round was made prior to the Thursday, April 17th tournament.
It read (complete with results, and prior defeats in brackets):
Tim Line (0) received a bye, as the player with the best record so far (in terms of his results and those of his opponents)
Andy Boysan (1) beat Steffen Nowak (1)
Richard Owsley (0) beat Chrissy Carter (1)
Ed Turner (1) beat Stuart Mann (1)
Alex Hodge (0) beat Cynthia Roberts (1)
James Newman (1) beat Simonetta Herrera (0)
Ian Tarr (1) beat Roland Herrera (0)
The draw for the second round was made prior to the Thursday, March 13th tournament.
It read (complete with results, and prior defeats in brackets):
Andy Boysan (1) beat Eamonn Reay (1)
Steffen Nowak (1) beat Chrissy Carter (0)
Richard Owsley (0) beat Ed Turner (0)
Stuart Mann (1) beat Steve Morris (1)
Tim Line (0) beat Cynthia Roberts (0)
Alex Hodge (0) beat Peter Thistlewood (1)
Simonetta Herrera (0) beat Simon Hughes (1)
James Newman (1) beat Ian Tarr (0)
Roland Herrera (0) beat Nick Barham (1)
The draw for the first round of the 2014 Brunel Trophy was made at the Awards Night on Thursday, February 6th.
It read (complete with results):
Ian Tarr beat Andy Boysan
Ed Turner beat James Newman
Alex Hodge beat Steve Morris
Tim Line beat Stuart Mann
Cynthia Roberts beat Simon Hughes
Roland Herrera beat Steffen Nowak
Simonetta Herrera beat Peter Thistlewood
Richard Owsley beat Eamonn Reay
Chrissy Carter beat Nick Barham

Past tournament rules

2016

As for 2015, except:
The total prize pool amounts to 1,050, made up from the following elements:
Sponsor's basic prize fund: 250;
Entry fee elements to be paid by the players: 800. (This will include entry fees for intermediate qualifiers, which the sponsor will pay in full).
The total will be divided amongst the top five players, as follows: 1st 500; 2nd 250; 3rd 150; 4th 100; 5th 50.
In the event of players finishing equal the prizes will be shared between those players.

2015

All matches in the competition are to be played to 11 points.
The competition features a revolutionary double elimination format -- read on.
Draws are to be made, starting with the first round draw in February, every 5 weeks or so -- next scheduled draw date to be announced when the current draw has been made.
No previously drawn pairings will be allowed, unless this should become unavoidable late in the competition.
Results not reported by the time of the next draw shall be deemed a defeat for both players unless evidence is presented to the Director which demonstrates that blame can be attributed to one of the players rather than both.
Players losing for the first time in the competition stay in for the next draw.
Players losing for a second time are eliminated.
Where a bye is needed, this will be awarded to the player who has lost fewest matches in the competition so far. Where a tie-break is needed, this will be decided by the number of wins achieved in the competition by all of a player's opponents. In the event of two or more equal records, this will be subject to a draw.
No player will receive more than one bye during the competition, unless all remaining players have already received one.
Ties are then continued until all bar one player has lost twice.
That remaining player is the winner.
The total cash prize pool is 620, made up from the following elements:
Sponsor's basic prize fund: 100;
Sponsor's initial 5 susbidy for 23 qualifiers: 115;
Sponsor's additional subsidy for 7 most frequent qualifying players: 35;
Sponsor's 100% subsidy of entry fees of 3 qualifying intermediates: 38;
Entry fee elements paid by the players: 332.
This total will be divided amongst the top four players in the following percentages: 50% (310); 25% (155); 15% (93); 10% (62).
In the event of players finishing equal the prizes will be shared between those players.

2014

All matches in the competition are to be played to 11 points.
The competition features a revolutionary double elimination format -- read on.
Draws are to be made, starting with the first round draw on February 6th, every 5 weeks or so -- next scheduled draw date to be announced when the current draw has been made.
No previously drawn pairings will be allowed, unless this should become unavoidable late in the competition.
Results not reported by the time of the next draw shall be deemed a defeat for both players unless evidence is presented to the Director which demonstrates that blame can be attributed to one of the players rather than both.
Players losing for the first time in the competition stay in for the next draw.
Players losing for a second time are eliminated.
Where a bye is needed, this will be awarded to the player who has lost fewest matches in the competition so far. Where a tie-break is needed, this will be decided by the number of wins achieved in the competition by all of a player's opponents. In the event of two or more equal records, this will be subject to a draw.
No player will receive more than one bye during the competition.
Where the field has been reduced to exactly 3 players, no bye will be awarded, and the competition will continue as a round robin, where each contestant's defeats (if any) have been carried forward.
Whether or not a round robin has been necessary, ties are continued until all bar one player has lost twice.
That remaining player is the winner.
The total prize pool amounts to 485, made up from the following elements:
Sponsor's basic prize fund: 100;
Sponsor's initial 5 susbidy for 16 qualifiers: 80;
Sponsor's additional subsidy for 9 most frequent qualifying players: 45;
Sponsor's unallocated subsidies added to prize fund: 25;
Sponsor's 100% subsidy of entry fees of 3 qualifying intermediates: 45;
Entry fee elements paid by the players: 190.
This total will be divided amongst the top four players in the following percentages: 50% (242); 25% (121); 15% (73); 10% (49).
In the event of players finishing equal, the prizes will be shared between those players.

Past tournament qualification processes

The criteria

2016

For competitions entered during the whole of 2015, points were awarded as follows:
  • For any of the following Thursday tournaments (Monthly Grand Prix, GP30, GP5, Clock Tournament GP, Handicap Trophy, Clock Blitz GP, Round Robin GP, Intermediates Trophy, Consulting Doubles Championship, Christmas Fizz Tournament): 1 point for every event entered.
  • Participation in the 2015 Brunel Trophy: 1 point.
The players gaining the most qualification points augment players who have qualified via the following eighteen achievements:
2015 Brunel Trophy winner (Gaz Owen) and runner-up (Nick Barham); 2015 Premier One champion (Cecilia Sparke) and runner-up (Stuart Mann); 2015 Bristol Masters winner (Alex Hodge) and runner-up (Simonetta Herrera); 2015 Open Grand Prix winner (Simonetta Herrera) and runner-up (Ian Tarr); 2015 Premier Two Blue champion (Paul Watts); 2015 Premier Two Red champion (Simon Hughes); 2015 Premier Three champion (Jason Champion); 2015 Conference champion (Ismail Yilmaz); 2015 GP30 champion (Ian Tarr); 2015 Clock Tournament Grand Prix champion (Simonetta Herrera); 2015 GP5 champion (Roland Herrera); 2015 Clock Blitz champion (Roland Herrera); 2015 Round Robin Grand Prix champion (Steve Morris); 2015 Handicap Trophy champion (Horst Stenzel). These players are shown in BLOCK CAPITALS in the list above.
There are also at least three "Director's Picks" to augment the field.

2015

For competitions entered during the whole of 2014, points were awarded as follows:
  • Premier League: 10 points (subject to completion of the league season);
  • Conference League: 1 point for every second match completed;
  • For any of the following Thursday tournaments (Monthly Grand Prix, GP30, GP5, Clock Tournament GP, Handicap Trophy, Clock Blitz GP, Round Robin GP, Intermediates Trophy, Consulting Doubles Championship, Christmas Fizz Tournament): 1 point for every event entered.
  • Participation in the 2014 Brunel Trophy: 1 point.
A player gaining a total of 18 or more points during 2014 qualified for the 2015 event.
There were three "Director's Picks" to augment the field, assuming that all 23 qualifiers take up their positions.

2014

For competitions entered during the whole of 2013, points were awarded as follows:
  • Premier League: 10 points (subject to completion of the league season);
  • Conference League: 1 point for every second match completed;
  • For any of the following Thursday tournaments (Monthly Grand Prix, GP30, GP5, Clock Tournament GP, Handicap Trophy, Clock Blitz GP, Round Robin GP, Intermediates Trophy, Consulting Doubles Championship, Christmas Fizz Tournament): 1 point for every event entered.
A player gaining a total of 18 or more points during 2013 qualified for the 2014 event.
Sixteen players achieved this, and have all agreed to take up their places. They will be augmented by two "Director's Picks", who are Stuart Mann and Peter Thistlewood.

The qualifiers

2016

Qualification: during 2015 for 2016

As at the year end, the number of points gained by each individual player was:
45: IAN TARR.
41: SIMONETTA HERRERA.
40: ROLAND HERRERA.
35: STEVE MORRIS.
34: NICK BARHAM, SIMON HUGHES.
33: Stephen Little.
31: JASON CHAMPION.
30: Chris Hughes.
27: ALEX HODGE.
24: Richard Owsley, Cynthia Roberts.
23: Tim Line.
22: Adam Sinclair.
17: Ed Turner.
16: John Chester.
14: Steffen Nowak, ISMAIL YILMAZ.
11: Ian Hedges, James Newman.
9: Drew Caudwell.
8: Tom Chapman, Paul Male, GAZ OWEN, Colin Sara.
7: STUART MANN,CECILIA SPARKE, Neil Young.
6: Rob Brito.
5: Blaine Buchanan, Alexe Marin, Chris Rogers, HORST STENZEL, Tony Walters, Derek Wright.
3: Andy Boysan, Andy Brown, Marcus Evans, Miles Farren, Lily Owsley, Peter Thistlewood, Matt Walder.
2: Alin Buzescu, Derek Clew, Mandy Macdonald, Jon Pemberton, Eamonn Reay.
1: Richard Biddle, Cliff Blofield, Sophie Bruce, Kevin Carter, Bez Chokami, Michael Clarke, John Corrado, John Curran, Robin Davidson, Jim Green, Carwyn Jenkins, Michihito Kageyama, James Lintell-Smith, Eric McAlpine, Emily Owsley, Fred North, Ian Preston, Dave Pym, Geoff Ralph, Deana Romain, Mike Smith, Warner Solomon, Vic Sprake, Dave Street, Pete Wright.
0: PAUL WATTS.

2015

Qualification: during 2014 for 2015

As at the year end, the number of points gained by each individual player was:
56: Ian Tarr.
52: John Chester.
49: Simonetta Herrera.
45: Nick Barham.
44: Steve Morris.
40: Chris Hughes, Simon Hughes, Richard Owsley, Ed Turner.
35: Roland Herrera.
(everyone above this line (ten players) had potentially qualified for the extra 5 subsidy, however as this was "subject to availability" and there was only 35 available to fund this, that money will be apportioned as follows: 5 for the top five qualifiers; 2 for the next five qualifiers)
30: Andy Boysan, Drew Caudwell.
29: Tim Line.
27: James Newman, Neil Young.
26: Cynthia Roberts.
23: Peter Thistlewood.
22: Alex Hodge.
19: Miles Farren, Stephen Little, Steffen Nowak.
18: John Corrado, Stuart Mann.
(everyone above this line has qualified)
16: Gaz Owen, Eamonn Reay.
15: Chrissy Carter.
14: Mandy Macdonald.
13: Andy Brown, Cecilia Sparke, Angie Vick.
11: James Lintell-Smith.
10: Simon Baker, Rob Brito, Phil Charlton, Andrew Cobb, Pearl Foster, Sean Hopson, Fred North, Malcolm Patterson, Chas Perry, Gary Plant, Dave Pym, Mike Smith, Paul Watts.
9: Adam Sinclair.
8: Jason Champion.
7: Tom Chapman, Rob Wills.
6: Adrian Barnes, Dave Cank, Jude Pitt, Ian Preston.
5: Bahman Salahshour, Horst Stenzel, Tony Walters.
4: Colin Sara, Warner Solomon.
3: Derek Clew, Marcus Evans, Paul Kirwin, Deana Romain.
2: Blaine Buchanan.
1: Peter Bennet, Rosey Bensley, Richard Biddle, Michael Clarke, Mark Dixon, Neil Edwards, Mary French, Kevin Jones, Michihito Kageyama, Hadi Kermani, Luke Owen, Lily Owsley, John Sprague, John Slattery, Simon Temme, Matt Walder, Marcus Wrinch, Lewis Young, Todd Young.
N.B: All Premier League players have 10 points included in their totals. This is subject to their completing the season.

2014

Qualification: during 2013 for 2014

As at the end of 2013, the number of points gained by each individual player was:
57: Ian Tarr;
51: Simonetta Herrera;
46: Steve Morris;
43: Simon Hughes;
42: Nick Barham;
41: Roland Herrera, Ed Turner;
40: Andy Boysan, Richard Owsley;
(everyone above this line qualified for the extra 5 subsidy, subject to availability)
34: Alex Hodge;
30: Tim Line;
29: Chrissy Carter;
27: James Newman;
25: Steffen Nowak;
21: Cynthia Roberts;
18: Eamonn Reay;
(everyone above this line qualified)
17: Neil Edwards, Stuart Mann, Cecilia Sparke, Peter Thistlewood;
16: Matt Walder;
15: Andy Brown, Derek Clew, Blaine Buchanan, Neil Young;
14: Mandy Macdonald, Gaz Owen;
13: Tony Walters;
12: Richard Biddle, John Corrado, Chas Perry;
11: Jason Champion, Simon Temme;
10: Simon Baker, Adrian Barnes, Phil Charlton, Andrew Cobb, Pearl Foster, Richard Holness, Sean Hopson, James Lintell-Smith, Fred North, Alan Parfitt, John Paton, Malcolm Patterson, Gary Plant, Dave Pym, Mike Smith, Paul Watts;
6: Alan David, Ian Preston, Alexi Solomou, Angie Vick;
5: Tom Koeller;
4: Miles Farren, Dimitrios Panagiotopoulos, Kia Tandeseh;
3: John Chester, Marcus Evans;
2: Zuber Azad, Paul Kirwin, Colin Sara, Tarim, Pete Wright;
1: Rob Brito, Kevin Carter, Drew Caudwell, Tom Chapman, Juanita Ferrer, Steve Ferrer, George Jakeway, Luke Owen, Lily Owsley, Ann Pocknell, Marisa Thornton-Wood.

Brunel Trophy home page
The 2016 Brunel Trophy
The 2017 Brunel Trophy
Sponsorship page
Back to home page