Speedgammon Grand Prix results 2018

Positions after the October tournament


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best five tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of matches won over the CBGP season; (4) results of meetings of tied players during the CBGP season; (5, where there are discards to be compared) the best performance in those events; (6) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8
Jan25Mar15Apr26May31Jul26Aug23Oct4Nov22
Ian Tarr2704040805510D55..
Gaz Owen25555.554025.80.
Nick Barham24510D70255570.25.
Roland Herrera240405510D9525.25.
Simonetta Herrera240804025D5540.25.
Tim Line2007025D.25402540.
Daniel Eldridge18540404025D4025D25.
Stephen Little17040.2525.5525.
Adam Sinclair16555.40.70...
Simon Hughes12025.5540....
Richard Owsley110.....7040.
Tony Walters110..4070....
Alex Hodge100252525.25...
Cynthia Roberts1001040.25..25.
Andy Boysan55......55.
Wayne Felton55.....55..
George Devlin40......40.
John Curran35...25.10..
Jordan White35.10...25..
Elias Hamati25.....25..
Chris Rogers25...25....
Pete Wright25......25.
Rufus Rozelaar2010.10.....
Cecilia Sparke10...10....

The Speedgammon Grand Prix prize fund (for trophies at the end of the season) totals 36 so far.

25/01/18 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Tim Line beat Nick Barham; Ian Tarr beat Nick Barham; Adam Sinclair beat Nick Barham; Daniel Eldridge beat Nick Barham; Tim Line beat Ian Tarr; Tim Line beat Adam Sinclair; Daniel Eldridge beat Tim Line; Adam Sinclair beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Daniel Eldridge; Adam Sinclair beat Daniel Eldridge.
Tim Line, Adam Sinclair 3 wins (Tim wins on points difference); Ian Tarr, Daniel Eldridge 2; Nick Barham 0.
Group B: Stephen Little beat Alex Hodge; Simonetta Herrera beat Stephen Little; Stephen Little beat Rufus Rozelaar; Simonetta Herrera beat Alex Hodge; Alex Hodge beat Rufus Rozelaar; Simonetta Herrera beat Rufus Rozelaar.
Simonetta Herrera 3 wins; Stephen Little 2; Alex Hodge 1; Rufus Rozelaar 0.
Group C: Gaz Owen beat Simon Hughes; Gaz Owen beat Roland Herrera; Gaz Owen beat Cynthia Roberts; Roland Herrera beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Cynthia Roberts; Roland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts.
Gaz Owen 3 wins; Roland Herrera 2; Simon Hughes 1; Cynthia Roberts 0.
Play-offs: Semi-final: Tim Line beat Gaz Owen;
Final: Simonetta Herrera beat Tim Line.

15/03/18 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Simonetta Herrera beat Tim Line; Ian Tarr beat Tim Line; Tim Line beat Cynthia Roberts; Roland Herrera beat Tim Line; Ian Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera; Cynthia Roberts beat Ian Tarr; Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Cynthia Roberts beat Roland Herrera.
Roland Herrera 3 wins; Simonetta Herrera, Cynthia Roberts, Ian Tarr 2; Tim Line 1.
Group B: Daniel Eldridge beat Alex Hodge; Daniel Eldridge beat Jordan White; Nick Barham beat Daniel Eldridge; Alex Hodge beat Jordan White; Nick Barham beat Alex Hodge; Nick Barham beat Jordan White.
Nick Barham 3 wins; Daniel Eldridge 2; Alex Hodge 1; Jordan White 0.
Play-off: Final: Nick Barham beat Roland Herrera.

26/04/18 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Ian Tarr beat Nick Barham; Adam Sinclair beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera; Nick Barham beat Adam Sinclair; Simonetta Herrera beat Nick Barham; Adam Sinclair beat Simonetta Herrera.
Ian Tarr, Adam Sinclair 2 wins (Ian wins on points difference); Nick Barham, Simonetta Herrera 1.
Group B: Gaz Owen beat Rufus Rozelaar; Daniel Eldridge beat Rufus Rozelaar; Stephen Little beat Rufus Rozelaar; Gaz Owen beat Daniel Eldridge; Gaz Owen beat Stephen Little; Daniel Eldridge beat Strephen Little.
Gaz Owen 3 wins; Daniel Eldridge 2; Stephen Little 1; Rufus Rozelaar 0.
Group C: Alex Hodge beat Roland Herrera; Tony Walters beat Alex Hodge; Simon Hughes beat Alex Hodge; Tony Walters beat Roland Herrera; Simon Hughes beat Roland Herrera; Simon Hughes beat Tony Walters.
Simon Hughes 3 wins; Tony Walters 2; Alex Hodge 1; Roland Herrera 0.
Play-offs: Semi-final: Ian Tarr beat Simon Hughes;
Final: Ian Tarr beat Gaz Owen.

31/05/18 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Simonetta Herrera beat John Curran; John Curran beat Cecilia Sparke; Gaz Owen beat John Curran; Tony Walters beat John Curran; Simonetta Herrera beat Cecilia Sparke; Simonetta Herrera beat Gaz Owen; Tony Walters beat Simonetta Herrera; Gaz Owen beat Cecilia Sparke; Tony Walters beat Cecilia Sparke; Tony Walters beat Gaz Owen.
Tony Walters 4 wins; Simonetta Herrera 3; Gaz Owen 2; John Curran 1; Cecilia Sparke 0.
Group B: Nick Barham beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Cynthia Roberts; Simon Hughes beat Chris Rogers; Ian Tarr beat Simon Hughes; Nick Barham beat Cynthia Roberts; Nick Barham beat Chris Rogers; Ian Tarr beat Nick Barham; Cynthia Roberts beat Chris Rogers; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Chris Rogers beat Ian Tarr.
Nick Barham, Ian Tarr 3 wins (Nick wins on points difference); Simon Hughes 2; Cynthia Roberts, Chris Rogers 1.
Group C: Tim Line beat Daniel Eldridge; Roland Herrera beat Tim Line; Stephen Little beat Tim Line; Roland Herrera beat Daniel Eldridge; Daniel Eldridge beat Stephen Little; Roland Herrera beat Stephen Little.
Roland Herrera 3 wins; Daniel Eldridge, Tim Line, Stephen Little 1.
Play-offs: Semi-final: Roland Herrera beat Nick Barham;
Final: Roland Herrera beat Tony Walters.

26/07/18 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Daniel Eldridge beat Alex Hodge; Roland Herrera beat Alex Hodge; Adam Sinclair beat Alex Hodge; Alex Hodge beat Simonetta Herrera; Daniel Eldridge beat Roland Herrera; Adam Sinclair beat Daniel Eldridge; Simonetta Herrera beat Daniel Eldridge; Adam Sinclair beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera; Adam Sinclair beat Simonetta Herrera.
Adam Sinclair 4 wins; Daniel Eldridge, Simonetta Herrera 2; Roland Herrera, Alex Hodge 1.
Group B: Nick Barham beat Ian Tarr; Tim Line beat Ian Tarr; Gaz Owen beat Ian Tarr; Nick Barham beat Tim Line; Nick Barham beat Gaz Owen; Tim Line beat Gaz Owen.
Nick Barham 3 wins; Tim Line 2; Gaz Owen 1; Ian Tarr 0.
Play-off: Final: Nick Barham beat Adam Sinclair.

23/08/18 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Wayne Felton beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Richard Owsley; Ian Tarr beat John Curran; Ian Tarr beat Elias Hamati; Richard Owsley beat Wayne Felton; Wayne Felton beat John Curran; Wayne Felton beat Elias Hamati; Richard Owsley beat John Curran; Richard Owsley beat Elias Hamati; Elias Hamati beat John Curran.
Richard Owsley, Ian Tarr, Wayne Felton 3 wins (Richard wins on points difference); Elias Hamati 1; John Curran 0.
Group B: Stephen Little beat Daniel Eldridge; Stephen Little beat Tim Line; Stephen Little beat Jordan White; Tim Line beat Daniel Eldridge; Daniel Eldridge beat Jordan White; Jordan White beat Tim Line.
Stephen Little 3 wins; Daniel Eldridge, Tim Line, Jordan White 1.
Play-off: Final: Richard Owsley beat Stephen Little.

04/10/18 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Stephen Little beat Simonetta Herrera; Andy Boysan bat Simonetta Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Pete Wright; Andy Boysan beat Stephen Little; Pete Wright beat Stephen Little.
Andy Boysan 3 wins; Simonetta Herrera, Stephen Little, Pete Wright 1.
Group B: Roland Herrera beat Nick Barham; Nick Barham beat Tim Line; Gaz Owen beat Nick Barham; Tim Line beat Roland Herrera; Gaz Owen beat Roland Herrera; Tim Line beat Gaz Owen.
Gaz Owen, Tim Line 2 wins (Gaz wins on points difference); Nick Barham, Roland Herrera 1.
Group C: Richard Owsley beat George Devlin; Daniel Eldridge beat Richard Owsley; Richard Owsley beat Cynthia Roberts; George Devlin beat Daniel Eldridge; George Devlin beat Cynthia Roberts; Cynthia Roberts beat Daniel Eldridge.
George Devlin, Richard Owsley (George wins on points difference) 2 wins; Daniel Eldridge, Cynthia Roberts 1.
Play-offs: Semi-final: Gaz Owen beat George Devlin;
Final: Gaz Owen beat Andy Boysan.

22/11/18 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: .
.
Group B: .
.

Speedgammon Grand Prix rules
Speedgammon past results
Back to Bristol Backgammon home page