Speedgammon Grand Prix results 2022

Positions after the May tournament


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best five tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of matches won over the SGGP season; (4) results of meetings of tied players during the SGGP season; (5, where there are discards to be compared) the best performance in those events; (6) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8
Feb3Mar24May5Jun16Aug4Sep15Oct20Nov24
George Georgiou2707014555.....
Ian Tarr165855525.....
Tim Line150854025.....
Nick Barham140.40100.....
Roland Herrera135.8055.....
Gaz Owen12040.80.....
Hazel Harper120552540.....
Stephen Little110.7040.....
Simonetta Herrera95.7025.....
Cynthia Roberts75401025.....
Tom Chapman50.4010.....
Marcus Evans25.25......
Natalie Singh25..25.....
Jordan White1010.......
0........

The Speedgammon Grand Prix prize fund (for trophies at the end of the season) totals 14 so far.

The season's results:

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group finishing orders determined by matches won, then points difference

February 3 at the Rainbow Casino

Group A: Ian Tarr beat Jordan White; Hazel Harper beat Jordan White; Tim Line beat Jordan White; Cynthia Roberts beat Jordan White; Gaz Owen beat Jordan White; George Georgiou beat Jordan White; Ian Tarr beat Hazel Harper; Ian Tarr beat Tim Line; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Ian Tarr beat Gaz Owen; George Georgiou beat Ian Tarr; Tim Line beat Hazel Harper; Hazel Harper beat Cynthia Roberts; Hazel Harper beat Gaz Owen; George Georgiou beat Hazel Harper; Tim Line beat Cynthia Roberts; Tim Line beat Gaz Owen; Tim Line beat George Georgiou; Cynthia Roberts beat Gaz Owen; George Georgiou beat Cynthia Roberts; Gaz Owen beat George Georgiou.
Ian Tarr, Tim Line 5 wins; George Georgiou 4; Hazel Harper 3; Cynthia Roberts, Gaz Owen 2; Jordan White 0..
No play-offs.

March 24 at the Rainbow Casino

Group A: George Georgiou beat Tim Line; Tim Line beat Cynthia Roberts; Nick Barham beat Tim Line; Tim Line beat Tom Chapman; Simonetta Herrera beat Tim Line; George Georgiou beat Cynthia Roberts; George Georgiou beat Nick Barham; George Georgiou beat Tom Chapman; George Georgiou beat Simonetta Herrera; Nick Barham beat Cynthia Roberts; Tom Chapman beat Cynthia Roberts; Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Tom Chapman beat Nick Barham; Simonetta Herrera beat Nick Barham; Simonetta Herrera beat Tom Chapman.
George Georgiou 5 wins; Simonetta Herrera 4; Tim Line, Tom Chapman, Nick Barham 2 (Tim qualified for knock-out phase via superior points difference); Cynthia Roberts 0..
Group B: Roland Herrera beat Hazel Harper; Ian Tarr beat Roland Herrera; Stephen Little beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Marcus Evans; Hazel Harper beat Ian Tarr; Stephen Little beat Hazel Harper; Marcus Evans beat Hazel Harper; Stephen Little beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Marcus Evans; Stephen Little beat Marcus Evans.
Stephen Little 4 wins; Roland Herrera, Ian Tarr 2; Hazel Harper, Marcus Evans 1..
Play-offs: Quarter-finals: Ian Tarr beat Tim Line; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera.
Semi-finals: George Georgiou beat Ian Tarr; Roland Herrera beat Stephen Little.
Final: George Georgiou beat Roland Herrera.

May 5 at the Rainbow Casino

Group A: Tim Line beat Tom Chapman; Gaz Owen beat Tim Line; Stephen Little beat Tim Line; Gaz Owen beat Tom Chapman; Stephen Little beat Tom Chapman; Gaz Owen beat Stephen Little.
Gaz Owen 3 wins; Stephen Little 2; Tim Line 1; Tom Chapman 0..
Group B: Hazel Harper beat Natalie Singh; Hazel Harper beat Nick Barham; Ian Tarr beat Hazel Harper; Nick Barham beat Natalie Singh; Natalie Singh beat Ian Tarr; Nick Barham beat Ian Tarr.
Nick Barham, Hazel Harper 2 wins; Ian Tarr, Natalie Singh 1..
Group C: Simonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat George Georgiou; Roland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; George Georgiou beat Simonetta Herrera; Cynthia Roberts beat Simonetta Herrera; George Georgiou beat Cynthia Roberts.
Roland Herrera, George Georgiou 2 wins; Simonetta Herrera, Cynthia Roberts 1..
Play-offs: Quarter-finals: George Georgiou beat Hazel Harper; Roland Herrera beat Stephen Little.
Semi-finals: Nick Barham beat George Georgiou; Gaz Owen beat Roland Herrera.
Final: Nick Barham beat Gaz Owen.

June 16 at the Rainbow Casino

August 4 at the Rainbow Casino

September 15 at the Rainbow Casino

October 20 at the Rainbow Casino

November 24 at the Rainbow Casino



Speedgammon Grand Prix rules
Speedgammon past results
Back to Bristol Backgammon home page