Speedgammon Grand Prix results 2020

Positions after the June tournament and tournament results to July

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE SPEEDGAMMON GRAND PRIX IS NOW SUSPENDED FOR 2020

All dates from July 23rd to December 17th will now be occupied by individual Speedgammon tournaments

So the table below depicts final positions as at the suspension


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best six tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of matches won over the CBGP season; (4) results of meetings of tied players during the CBGP season; (5, where there are discards to be compared) the best performance in those events; (6) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9
Jan23Mar5Jun4Jul23Aug20Sep17Oct22Nov19Dec17
Ian Tarr240110130.......
Andy Boysan220559570......
George Georgiou17011555.......
Alan Joicey148554053......
Roland Herrera146704036......
Adrian Farthing99254034......
Robin Gunney89402524......
Tim Line89402524......
Simonetta Herrera86252536......
Cynthia Roberts84104034......
Gerald Whitehouse80252530......
Stephen Little7540.35......
Simon Hughes7070........
Kev Peters70.4030......
Rosemary Whitehouse60252510......
Kian Sabet5555........
Daniel Eldridge502525.......
Ismail Yilmaz46..46......
John Curran45..45......
Dave Pym45..45......
Gaz Owen40..40......
Nick Barham352510.......
Yuri Cherkasenko30..30......
Garry Hutchinson25.25.......
David Tyrrell2525........
Simon Baker20..20......
Frank Jones20..20......
Paul Watts17..17......
Mandy Macdonald10..10......
Adam Sinclair10..10......
0.........

The Speedgammon Grand Prix prize fund (for trophies at the end of the season) totalled 28, which will be carried forward to the next Speedgammon Grand Prix series.

January 23 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Kian Sabet beat Rosemary Whitehouse; Ian Tarr beat Kian Sabet; Kian Sabet beat Cynthia Roberts; Kian Sabet beat Simon Hughes; Ian Tarr beat Rosemary Whitehouse; Rosemary Whitehouse beat Cynthia Roberts; Simon Hughes beat Rosemary Whitehouse; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Ian Tarr beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Cynthia Roberts.
Ian Tarr 4 wins; Kian Sabet 3; Simon Hughes 2; Rosemary Whitehouse 1; Cynthia Roberts 0.
Group B: Nick Barham beat David Tyrrell; David Tyrrell beat Andy Boysan; Tim Line beat David Tyrrell; Roland Herrera beat David Tyrrell; Andy Boysan beat Nick Barham; Tim Line beat Nick Barham; Roland Herrera beat Nick Barham; Andy Boysan beat Tim Line; Andy Boysan beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Tim Line.
Roland Herrera, Andy Boysan 3 wins; Tim Line 2; David Tyrrell, Nick Barham 1.
Group C: Gerald Whitehouse beat Robin Gunney; Robin Gunney beat George Georgiou; Robin Gunney beat Adrian Farthing; George Georgiou beat Gerald Whitehouse; Adrian Farthing beat Gerald Whitehouse; George Georgiou beat Adrian Farthing.
George Georgiou, Robin Gunney 2 wins; Adrian Farthing, Gerald Whitehouse 1.
Group D: Alan Joicey beat Stephen Little; Alan Joicey beat Daniel Eldridge; Alan Joicey beat Simonetta Herrera; Daniel Eldridge beat Stephen Little; Stephen Little beat Simonetta Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Daniel Eldridge.
Alan Joicey 3 wins; Stephen Little, Simonetta Herrera, Daniel Eldridge 1 (Stephen qualifies for knock-out phase on points difference).
Play-offs: First round: Stephen Little beat Tim Line; Simon Hughes beat Robin Gunney.
Play-offs: Quarter-finals: George Georgiou beat Stephen Little; Roland Herrera beat Andy Boysan; Ian Tarr beat Alan Joicey, Simon Hughes beat Kian Sabet.
Semi-finals: George Georgiou beat Roland Herrera; Ian Tarr beat Simon Hughes.
Final: George Georgiou beat Ian Tarr.

March 5 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Andy Boysan beat Alan Joicey; Andy Boysan beat Robin Gunney; Andy Boysan beat Rosemary Whitehouse; Alan Joicey beat Robin Gunney; Rosemary Whitehouse beat Alan Joicey; Robin Gunney beat Rosemary Whitehouse.
Andy Boysan 3 wins; Alan Joicey, Rosemary Whitehouse, Robin Gunney 1 (Alan qualifies for knock-out phase on points difference).
Group B: George Georgiou beat Gerald Whitehouse; George Georgiou beat Cynthia Roberts; Daniel Eldridge beat George Georgiou; Cynthia Roberts beat Gerald Whitehouse; Gerald Whitehouse beat Daniel Eldridge; Cynthia Roberts beat Daniel Eldridge.
George Georgiou, Cynthia Roberts 2 wins; Daniel Eldridge, Gerald Whitehouse 1.
Group C: Ian Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera; Adrian Farthing beat Simonetta Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Nick Barham; Ian Tarr beat Adrian Farthing; Ian Tarr beat Nick Barham; Adrian Farthing beat Nick Barham.
Ian Tarr 3 wins; Adrian Farthing 2; Simonetta Herrera 1; Nick Barham 0.
Group D: Kev Peters beat Garry Hutchinson; Roland Herrera beat Kev Peters; Kev Peters beat Tim Line; Garry Hutchinson beat Roland Herrera; Tim Line beat Garry Hutchinson; Roland Herrera beat Tim Line.
Kev Peters, Roland Herrera 2 wins; Garry Hutchinson, Tim Line 1.
Play-offs: Quarter-finals: Ian Tarr beat Adrian Farthing; Alan Joicey beat Roland Herrera; Andy Boysan beat Kev Peters; George Georgiou beat Cynthia Roberts.
Semi-finals: Ian Tarr beat Alan Joicey; Andy Boysan beat George Georgiou.
Final: Ian Tarr beat Andy Boysan.

June 4 at the Backgammon Heroes website

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 7 seconds delay)


Main flight:
First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ANDY BOYSAN beat Tim LineANDY BOYSAN beat Simon BakerANDY BOYSAN beat Kev PetersANDY BOYSAN beat John Curran
Simon Baker beat Robin Gunney
Kev Peters beat Simonetta HerreraKev Peters beat Dave Pym
Dave Pym beat Alan Joicey
John Curran beat Rosemary WhitehouseJohn Curran received a bye after the Frank and Mandy mix-upJohn Curran beat Gerald WhitehouseJohn Curran beat Yuri Cherkasenko
Frank Jones and Mandy Macdonald forfeited their main flight places after mix-up
Gerald Whitehouse beat Adam SinclairGerald Whitehouse beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Paul Watts
Yuri Cherkasenko beat Roland HerreraYuri Cherkasenko beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat Stephen LittleGaz Owen beat Adrian Farthing
Adrian Farthing beat Ismail Yilmaz

Flight 1a:
Semi-finalsFinal
DAVE PYM beat Gerald WhitehouseDAVE PYM beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat Simon Baker

Flight 2:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ISMAIL YILMAZ beat Adam SinclairISMAIL YILMAZ beat Adrian FarthingISMAIL YILMAZ beat Simonetta Herrera
Adrian Farthing beat Mandy MacdonaldAdrian Farthing beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Paul Watts
Simonetta Herrera beat Robin GunneySimonetta Herrera beat Alan JoiceySimonetta Herrera beat Tim Line
Alan Joicey beat Rosemary Whitehouse
Tim Line beat Stephen LittleTim Line beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Frank Jones

Flight 3:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALAN JOICEY beat Mandy MacdonaldALAN JOICEY beat Cynthia RobertsALAN JOICEY beat Roland Herrera
Cynthia Roberts beat Stephen Little
Roland Herrera beat Frank JonesRoland Herrera beat Robin Gunney
Robin Gunney beat Rosemary WhitehouseRobin Gunney beat Paul Watts
Paul Watts beat Adam Sinclair

Flight 4:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEPHEN LITTLE beat Adam SinclairSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Frank Jones
Frank Jones awarded a bye when Rosemary Whitehouse went missingFrank Jones beat Mandy Macdonald
Mandy Macdonald awarded a bye when Paul Watts went missing

Flight 5:
Semi-finalsFinal
REPLACEMENT PLAYER (Ian Tarr) beat Rosemary WhitehouseREPLACEMENT PLAYER (Ian Tarr) beat Mandy Macdonald
Mandy Macdonald awarded a bye when Adam Sinclair went missing

INDIVIDUAL SPEEDGAMMON TOURNAMENTS FROM HERE ONWARDS

July 23 at the Backgammon Heroes website

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 7 seconds delay)


Main flight:
First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADRIAN FARTHING beat Stephen LittleADRIAN FARTHING beat Chris HughesADRIAN FARTHING beat Cynthia RobertsADRIAN FARTHING beat Andy Boysan
Chris Hughes beat Dave Pym
Cynthia Roberts beat Simon TracyCynthia Roberts beat George Georgiou
George Georgiou beat Mandy Macdonald
Andy Boysan beat Alan JoiceyAndy Boysan beat Ian AndersonAndy Boysan beat Kev Peters
Ian Anderson beat John Curran
Kev Peters beat Simonetta HerreraKev Peters beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Paul WattsRoland Herrera beat Safi Tracy
Safi Tracy beat Tim Line

Flight #2:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DAVE PYM beat Stephen LittleDAVE PYM beat Mandy MacdonaldDAVE PYM beat Paul WattsDAVE PYM beat Roland Herrera
Paul Watts beat Tim LinePaul Watts beat Safi Tracy
Safi Tracy beat Alan Joicey
Roland Herrera beat Ian AndersonRoland Herrera beat George GeorgiouRoland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera
George Georgiou beat John Curran
Simonetta Herrera beat Chris HughesSimonetta Herrera bear Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Simon Tracy

Flight #3:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALAN JOICEY beat Tim LineALAN JOICEY beat Safi TracyALAN JOICEY beat Simon Tracy
Safi Tracy beat Cynthia Roberts
Simon Tracy beat Ian AndersonSimon Tracy beat Stephen LittleSimon Tracy beat George Georgiou
Stephen Little beat Chris Hughes
George Georgiou beat John CurranGeorge Georgiou beat Mandy Macdonald
Mandy Macdonald beat Kev Peters

August 20 at the Backgammon Heroes website

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 7 seconds delay)


Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADRIAN FARTHING beat Tim LineADRIAN FARTHING beat Dave PymADRIAN FARTHING beat Gaz Owen
Dave Pym beat Safi Tracy
Gaz Owen beat Simon TracyGaz Owen beat Cynthia RobertsGaz Owen beat Ian Anderson
Cynthia Roberts beat Kev Peters
Ian Anderson beat David Tyrrell

Flight #2:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
KEV PETERS beat Safi TracyKEV PETERS beat Simon TracyKEV PETERS beat Dave Pym
Simon Tracy beat Tim Line
Dave Pym beat David TyrrellDave Pym beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Ian Anderson

Flight #3:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Simon TracyTIM LINE beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Safi TracyCynthia Roberts beat Ian Anderson
Ian Anderson beat David Tyrrell

September 17 at the Backgammon Heroes website

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 7 seconds delay)


Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MATT REEKIE-BLACK beat Ian AndersonMATT REEKIE-BLACK beat Simon TracyMATT REEKIE-BLACK beat Tim LineMATT REEKIE-BLACK beat Cliff Blofield
Simon Tracy beat Adrian Farthing
Tim Line beat Safi TracyTim Line beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Simonetta Herrera
Cliff Blofield beat Alan JoiceyCliff Blofield beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Roland HerreraIan Tarr beat Andy Boysan
Andy Boysan beat Kev Peters

Flight #2:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Andy BoysanROLAND HERRERA beat Cynthia RobertsROLAND HERRERA beat Ian TarrROLAND HERRERA beat Alan Joicey
Cynthia Roberts beat Simonetta Herrera
Ian Tarr beat Adrian FarthingIan Tarr beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Simon Tracy
Alan Joicey beat Kev PetersAlan Joicey beat Safi Tracy
Safi Tracy beat Ian Anderson

Flight #3:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
KEV PETERS beat Ian AndersonKEV PETERS beat Tim LineKEV PETERS beat Andy BoysanKEV PETERS beat Simon Tracy
Andy Boysan beat Safi Tracy
Simon Tracy beat Cynthia RobertsSimon Tracy beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Adrian Farthing

October 22 at the Backgammon Heroes website

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 7 seconds delay)


Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Ismail YilmazGAZ OWEN beat Dave PymGAZ OWEN beat Kev PetersGAZ OWEN beat James Newman
Dave Pym beat Mandy Macdonald
Kev Peters beat Roland Herrera
James Newman beat Tim LineJames Newman beat Chris HughesJames Newman beat Alan Joicey
Chris Hughes beat Matt Reekie-Black
Alan Joicey beat Cynthia RobertsAlan Joicey beat Andy Boysan
Andy Boysan beat Simonetta Herrera

Flight #2:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ANDY BOYSAN beat Matt Reekie-BlackANDY BOYSAN beat Ismail YilmazANDY BOYSAN beat Cynthia RobertsANDY BOYSAN beat Tim Line
Ismail Yilmaz beat Chris Hughes
Cynthia Roberts beat Simonetta HerreraCynthia Roberts beat Kev Peters
Tim Line beat Dave PymTim Line beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Mandy Macdonald

Flight #3:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MATT REEKIE-BLACK beat Chris HughesMATT REEKIE-BLACK beat Ismail YilmazMATT REEKIE-BLACK beat Kev Peters
Ismail Yilmaz beat Alan Joicey
Kev Peters beat Roland HerreraKev Peters beat Cynthia RobertsKev Peters beat Dave Pym
Dave Pym beat Simonetta Herrera

November 19 at the Backgammon Heroes website

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 7 seconds delay)


Main flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Nick BarhamIAN TARR beat Robin GunneyIAN TARR beat Tim Line
Robin Gunney beat Alan Joicey
Tim Line beat Chris Hughes
Chris Hughes beat Cynthia Roberts

Flight #2:
Semi-finalsFinal
CHRIS HUGHES beat Robin GunneyCHRIS HUGHES beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Alan Joicey

Freeroll flight #1:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Robin GunneyTIM LINE beat Hazel BoucherTIM LINE beat Alan Joicey
Hazel Boucher beat Ian Tarr
Alan Joicey beat Chris Hughes

December 17 at the Backgammon Heroes website

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 7 seconds delay)


Main flight:
Flight #2:
Flight #3:

Speedgammon Grand Prix rules
Speedgammon past results
Back to Bristol Backgammon home page