Speedgammon Grand Prix results 2019

Positions after the January tournament


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best five tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of matches won over the CBGP season; (4) results of meetings of tied players during the CBGP season; (5, where there are discards to be compared) the best performance in those events; (6) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8
Jan24Mar7Apr25May30Jul25Aug22Oct3Nov7
Nick Barham130130.......
Andy Boysan8080.......
Simonetta Herrera5555.......
Ian Tarr5555.......
Stephen Little4040.......
Daniel Eldridge2525.......
Gaz Owen2525.......
Roland Herrera1010.......
Tim Line1010.......

The Speedgammon Grand Prix prize fund (for trophies at the end of the season) totals 5 so far.

24/01/19 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Daniel Eldridge beat Roland Herrera; Stephen Little beat Daniel Eldridge; Ian Tarr beat Daniel Eldridge; Nick Barham beat Daniel Eldridge; Stephen Little beat Roland Herrera; Ian Tarr beat Roland Herrera; Nick Barham beat Roland Herrera; Ian Tarr beat Stephen Little, Nick Barham beat Stephen Little; Nick Barham beat Ian Tarr.
Nick Barham 4 wins; Ian Tarr 3; Stephen Little 2; Daniel Eldridge 1; Roland Herrera 0.
Group B: Simonetta Herrera beat Gaz Owen; Gaz Owen beat Tim Line; Andy Boysan beat Gaz Owen; Simonetta Herrera beat Tim Line; Simonetta Herrera beat Andy Boysan; Andy Boysan beat Tim Line.
Simonetta Herrera 3 wins; Andy Boysan 2; Gaz Owen 1; Tim Line 0.
Play-offs: Quarter-final: Andy Boysan beat Stephen Little.
Semi-finals: Nick Barham beat Ian Tarr; Andy Boysan beat Simonetta Herrera.
Final: Nick Barham beat Andy Boysan.

07/03/19 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: .
.
Group B: .
.
Play-offs: Semi-finals: ;
Final: .

25/04/19 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: .
.
Group B: .
.
Play-offs: Semi-finals: ;
Final: .

30/05/19 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: .
.
Group B: .
.
Play-offs: Semi-finals: ;
Final: .

25/07/19 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: .
.
Group B: .
.
Play-offs: Semi-finals: ;
Final: .

22/08/19 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: .
.
Group B: .
.
Play-offs: Semi-finals: ;
Final: .

03/10/19 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: .
.
Group B: .
.
Play-offs: Semi-finals: ;
Final: .

07/11/19 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: .
.
Group B: .
.
Play-offs: Semi-finals: ;
Final: .


Speedgammon Grand Prix rules
Speedgammon past results
Back to Bristol Backgammon home page