Speedgammon Grand Prix past results

Speedgammon Grand Prix results 2016

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of matches won over the CBGP season; (4) results of meetings of tied players during the CBGP season; (5, where there are discards to be compared) the best performance in those events; (6) play-off (where necessary).
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6
Feb4Mar24Jun23Aug4Oct6Oct27
SIMONETTA HERRERA131025D1005540D55100
Gaz Owen22957010055.40D70
Daniel Eldridge325055555510D10D85
Ian Tarr423555D55D55555570
Tim Line522070.55.5540
Roland Herrera622025D55555525D55
Stephen Little720540D55.405555
Nick Barham81902570..4055
Tony Walters9135...555525
Cecilia Sparke1012555....70
Cynthia Roberts1110025251040..
Cristian Horincar1285.85....
John Hurst1370.....70
Chris Hughes1465.40...25
Richard Biddle15=55...55..
Bob Markham15=5555.....
Alex Hodge17=4040.....
Simon Hughes17=40...40..
Seb Wilkinson19=40.....40
Ismail Yilmaz19=40.40....
Eric McAlpine2140.....40
David Brown22=40.....40
Jason Champion22=40.40....
Carwyn Jenkins243525..10..
Andy Boysan2535.2510...
Cliff Blofield26=25..25...
Mandy Macdonald26=25..25...
Adam Sinclair26=2525.....
Michihito Kageyama2925.....25
George Devlin3025.....25
Chris Rogers3125.....25
Drew Caudwell3225.25....
Jim Buck33=10....10.
Mark Wait33=1010.....
Steve Morris3510.....10

The Speedgammon Grand Prix prize fund (for trophies at the end of the season) totalled 33.

04/02/16 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Gaz Owen beat Mark Wait; Alex Hodge beat Mark Wait; Daniel Eldridge beat Mark Wait; Adam Sinclair beat Mark Wait; Gaz Owen beat Alex Hodge; Gaz Owen beat Daniel Eldridge; Gaz Owen beat Adam Sinclair; Daniel Eldridge beat Alex Hodge; Alex Hodge beat Adam Sinclair; Daniel Eldridge beat Adam Sinclair.
Gaz Owen 4 wins; Daniel Eldridge 3; Alex Hodge 2; Adam Sinclair 1; Mark Wait 0.
Group B: Nick Barham beat Stephen Little; Ian Tarr beat Nick Barham; Bob Markham beat Nick Barham; Carwyn Jenkins beat Nick Barham; Ian Tarr beat Stephen Little; Stephen Little beat Bob Markham; Stephen Little beat Carwyn Jenkins; Bob Markham beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Carwyn Jenkins; Bob Markham beat Carwyn Jenkins.
Bob Markham, Ian Tarr 3 wins; Stephen Little 2; Nick Barham, Carwyn Jenkins 1.
Group C: Tim Line beat Cecilia Sparke; Cecilia Sparke beat Cynthia Roberts; Cecilia Sparke beat Roland Herrera; Cecilia Sparke beat Simonetta Herrera; Tim Line beat Cynthia Roberts; Tim Line beat Roland Herrera; Tim Line beat Simonetta Herrera; Cynthia Roberts beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera.
Tim Line 4 wins; Cecilia Sparke 3; Roland Herrera, Simonetta Herrera, Cynthia Roberts 1.

24/03/16 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Gaz Owen beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Andy Boysan; Roland Herrera beat Drew Caudwell; Ian Tarr beat Roland Herrera; Chris Hughes beat Roland Herrera; Cristian Horincar beat Roland Herrera; Gaz Owen beat Andy Boysan; Gaz Owen beat Drew Caudwell; Gaz Owen beat Ian Tarr; Gaz Owen beat Chris Hughes; Gaz Owen beat Cristian Horincar; Andy Boysan beat Drew Caudwell; Ian Tarr beat Andy Boysan; Chris Hughes beat Andy Boysan; Cristian Horincar beat Andy Boysan; Drew Caudwell beat Ian Tarr; Chris Hughes beat Drew Caudwell; Cristian Horincar beat Drew Caudwell; Ian Tarr beat Chris Hughes; Cristian Horincar beat Ian Tarr; Cristian Horincar beat Chris Hughes.
Gaz Owen 6 wins; Cristian Horincar 5; Roland Herrera, Ian Tarr 3; Chris Hughes 2; Andy Boysan, Drew Caudwell 1.
Group B: Nick Barham beat Daniel Eldridge; Jason Champion beat Nick Barham; Simonetta Herrera beat Nick Barham; Nick Barham beat Ismail Yilmaz; Nick Barham beat Cynthia Roberts; Nick Barham beat Stephen Little; Daniel Eldridge beat Jason Champion; Simonetta Herrera beat Daniel Eldridge; Daniel Eldridge beat Ismail Yilmaz; Daniel Eldridge beat Cynthia Roberts; Stephen Little beat Daniel Eldridge; Simonetta Herrera beat Jason Champion; Ismail Yilmaz beat Jason Champion; Cynthia Roberts beat Jason Champion; Jason Champion beat Stephen Little; Simonetta Herrera beat Ismail Yilmaz; Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Simonetta Herrera beat Stephen Little; Ismail Yilmaz beat Cynthia Roberts; Stephen Little beat Ismail Ylmaz; Stephen Little beat Cynthia Roberts.
Simonetta Herrera 6 wins; Nick Barham 4; Daniel Eldridge, Stephen Little 3; Jason Champion, Ismail Yilmaz 2; Cynthia Roberts 1.

23/06/16 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Daniel Eldridge beat Cynthia Roberts; Daniel Eldridge beat Mandy Macdonald; Daniel Eldridge beat Tim Line; Simonetta Herrera beat Daniel Eldridge; Mandy Macdonald beat Cynthia Roberts; Tim Line beat Cynthia Roberts; Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Tim Line beat Mandy Macdonald; Simonetta Herrera beat Mandy Macdonald; Tim Line beat Simonetta Herrera.
Daniel Eldridge, Tim Line, Simonetta Herrera 3 wins; Mandy Macdonald 1; Cynthia Roberts 0.
Group B: Ian Tarr beat Gaz Owen; Ian Tarr beat Andy Boysan; Ian Tarr beat Cliff Blofield; Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Gaz Owen beat Andy Boysan; Gaz Owen beat Cliff Blofield; Gaz Owen beat Roland Herrera; Cliff Blofield beat Andy Boysan; Roland Herrera beat Andy Boysan; Roland Herrera beat Cliff Blofield.
Roland Herrera, Gaz Owen, Ian Tarr 3 wins; Cliff Blofield 1; Andy Boysan 0.

04/08/16 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Richard Biddle beat Carwyn Jenkins; Tony Walters beat Carwyn Jenkins; Cynthia Roberts beat Carwyn Jenkins; Stephen Little beat Carwyn Jenkins; Richard Biddle beat Tony Walters; Richard Biddle beat Cynthia Roberts; Stephen Little beat Richard Biddle; Tony Walters beat Cynthia Roberts; Tony Walters beat Stephen Little; Cynthia Roberts beat Stephen Little.
Richard Biddle, Tony Walters 3 wins; Stephen Little, Cynthia Roberts 2; Carwyn Jenkins 0.
Group B: Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Simon Hughes; Roland Herrera beat Daniel Eldridge; Ian Tarr beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Simon Hughes; Simonetta Herrera beat Daniel Eldridge; Ian Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera; Simon Hughes beat Daniel Eldridge; Simon Hughes beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Daniel Eldridge.
Roland Herrera, Ian Tarr 3 wins; Simonetta Herrera, Simon Hughes 2; Daniel Eldridge 0.

06/10/16 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Stephen Little beat Jim Buck; Tim Line beat Jim Buck; Roland Herrera beat Jim Buck; Tony Walters beat Jim Buck; Tim Line beat Stephen Little; Stephen Little beat Roland Herrera; Stephen Little beat Tony Walters; Tim Line beat Roland Herrera; Tony Walters beat Tim Line; Tony Walters beat Roland Herrera.
Tim Line, Stephen Little, Tony Walters 3 wins; Roland Herrera 1; Jim Buck 0.
Group B: Ian Tarr beat Daniel Eldridge; Gaz Owen beat Daniel Eldridge; Nick Barham beat Daniel Eldridge; Simonetta Herrera beat Daniel Eldridge; Gaz Owen beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Nick Barham; Ian Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera; Nick Barham beat Gaz Owen; Simonetta Herrera beat Gaz Owen; Simonetta Herrera beat Nick Barham.
Simonetta Herrera, Ian Tarr 3 wins; Nick Barham, Gaz Owen 2; Daniel Eldridge 0.

27/10/16 at the Rainbow Casino

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Daniel Eldridge beat Seb Wilkinson; Simonetta Herrera beat Seb Wilkinson; Seb Wilkinson beat Tony Walters; Seb Wilkinson beat Eric McAlpine; Simonetta Herrera beat Daniel Eldridge; Daniel Eldridge beat Tony Walters; Daniel Eldridge beat David Brown; Daniel Eldridge beat Eric McAlpine; Daniel Eldridge beat Chris Hughes; Simonetta Herrera beat Tony Walters; Simonetta Herrera beat David Brown; Simonetta Herrera beat Eric McAlpine; Simonetta Herrera beat Chris Hughes; David Brown beat Tony Walters; Tony Walters beat Eric McAlpine; Chris Hughes beat Tony Walters; Eric McAlpine beat David Brown; David Brown beat Chris Hughes; Eric McAlpine beat Chris Hughes; Seb Wilkinson versus David Brown and Seb Wilkinson versus Chris Hughes not played.
Simonetta Herrera 6 wins; Daniel Eldridge 5; David Brown, Eric McAlpine, Seb Wilkinson 2; Chris Hughes, Tony Walters 1.
Group B: Cecilia Sparke beat Stephen Little; Cecilia Sparke beat Steve Morris; Cecilia Sparke beat Roland Herrera; Cecilia Sparke beat George Devlin; John Hurst beat Cecilia Sparke; Stephen Little beat Steve Morris; Stephen Little beat Roland Herrera; Stephen Little beat George Devlin; John Hurst beat Stephen Little; Roland Herrera beat Steve Morris; George Devlin beat Steve Morris; John Hurst beat Steve Morris; Roland Herrera beat George Devlin; Roland Herrera beat John Hurst; John Hurst beat George Devlin.
John Hurst, Cecilia Sparke 4 wins; Roland Herrera, Stephen Little 3; George Devlin 1; Steve Morris 0.
Group C: Nick Barham beat Michihito Kageyama; Nick Barham beat Chris Rogers; Nick Barham beat Tim Line; Gaz Owen beat Nick Barham; Ian Tarr beat Nick Barham; Michihito Kageyama beat Chris Rogers; Tim Line beat Michihito Kageyama; Gaz Owen beat Michihito Kageyama; Ian Tarr beat Michihito Kageyama; Tim Line beat Chris Rogers; Gaz Owen beat Chris Rogers; Chris Rogers beat Ian Tarr; Gaz Owen beat Tim Line; Ian Tarr beat Tim Line; Ian Tarr beat Gaz Owen.
Gaz Owen, Ian Tarr 4 wins; Nick Barham 3; Tim Line 2; Michihito Kageyama, Chris Rogers 1.

Speedgammon Grand Prix results 2015

(named Clock Blitz Grand Prix prior to 2016)

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) results of meetings of tied players during the CBGP season; (4) highest percentage of matches won over the CBGP season; (5, where there are discards to be compared) the best performance in those events; (6) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6
Feb26Apr16Jun4Aug6Oct15Dec3
ROLAND HERRERA12957040D7025D10055
Simonetta Herrera22651005540D25D7040
Jason Champion3210.5570.85.
Tim Line419570..7055.
Cynthia Roberts5190.70.551055
Ian Tarr619010D25D55255555
Simon Hughes71351001025...
Chris Hughes8125.40..85.
Stephen Little9120.2540..55
Alex Hodge10120.2555.40.
Nick Barham1112070.25..25
Derek Wright128040.40...
John Chester1365..4025..
Michihito Kageyama1455.55....
Chris Rogers1555...55..
Ismail Yilmaz1655.55....
Steffen Nowak1755.55....
Gaz Owen1840.40....
Neil Young194040.....
Alexe Marin2032.5...32.5..
Rob Brito21=25..25...
Paul Male21=25.25....
Eric McAlpine21=25.25....
Cecilia Sparke2410...10..

The Clock Blitz Grand Prix prize fund (for trophies at the end of the season) totalled 26.

26/02/15 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Simon Hughes beat Tim Line; Tim Line beat Ian Tarr; Tim Line beat Derek Wright; Tim Line beat Neil Young; Roland Herrera beat Tim Line; Simonetta Herrera beat Tim Line; Tim Line beat Nick Barham; Simon Hughes beat Ian Tarr; Simon Hughes beat Derek Wright; Simon Hughes beat Neil Young; Simon Hughes beat Roland Herrera; Simon Hughes beat Simonetta Herrera; Nick Barham beat Simon Hughes; Derek Wright beat Ian Tarr; Neil Young beat Ian Tarr; Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Simonetta Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Nick Barham beat Ian Tarr; Neil Young beat Derek Wright; Derek Wright beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Derek Wright; Nick Barham beat Derek Wright; Roland Herrera beat Neil Young; Simonetta Herrera beat Neil Young; Nick Barham beat Neil Young; Simonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Nick Barham; Simonetta Herrera beat Nick Barham.
Simonetta Herrera, Simon Hughes 6 wins; Nick Barham, Roland Herrera, Tim Line 4; Derek Wright, Neil Young 2; Ian Tarr 0.

16/04/15 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Stephen Little beat Alex Hodge; Ismail Yilmaz beat Alex Hodge; Cynthia Roberts beat Alex Hodge; Alex Hodge beat Paul Male; Ismail Yilmaz beat Stephen Little; Cynthia Roberts beat Stephen Little; Paul Male beat Stephen Little; Cynthia Roberts beat Ismail Yilmaz; Ismail Yilmaz beat Paul Male; Cynthia Roberts beat Paul Male.
Cynthia Roberts 4 wins; Ismail Yilmaz 3; Alex Hodge, Stephen Little, Paul Male 1.
Group B: Ian Tarr beat Simon Hughes; Michihito Kageyama beat Ian Tarr; Simonetta Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Steffen Nowak beat Ian Tarr; Michihito Kageyama beat Simon Hughes; Simonetta Herrera beat Simon Hughes; Steffen Nowak beat Simon Hughes; Simonetta Herrera beat Michihito Kageyama; Michihito Kageyama beat Steffen Nowak; Steffen Nowak beat Simonetta Herrera.
Simonetta Herrera, Michihito Kageyama, Steffen Nowak 3 wins; Ian Tarr 1; Simon Hughes 0.
Group C: Roland Herrera beat Chris Hughes; Chris Hughes beat Eric McAlpine; Jason Champion beat Chris Hughes; Chris Hughes beat Gaz Owen; Eric McAlpine beat Roland Herrera; Jason Champion beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Gaz Owen; Jason Champion beat Eric McAlpine; Gaz Owen beat Eric McAlpine; Gaz Owen beat Jason Champion.
Jason Champion 3 wins; Roland Herrera, Chris Hughes, Gaz Owen 2; Eric McAlpine 1.

04/06/15 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Derek Wright beat Alex Hodge; Alex Hodge beat Ian Tarr; Stephen Little beat Alex Hodge; Alex Hodge beat Nick Barham; Alex Hodge beat Jason Champion; Ian Tarr beat Derek Wright; Stephen Little beat Derek Wright; Derek Wright beat Nick Barham; Jason Champion beat Derek Wright; Ian Tarr beat Stephen Little; Ian Tarr beat Nick Barham; Jason Champion beat Ian Tarr; Nick Barham beat Stephen Little; Jason Champion beat Stephen Little; Jason Champion beat Nick Barham.
Jason Champion 4 wins; Alex Hodge, Ian Tarr 3; Stephen Little, Derek Wright 2; Nick Barham 1.
Group B: Simon Hughes beat Rob Brito; Roland Herrera beat Rob Brito; Rob Brito beat Simonetta Herrera; John Chester beat Rob Brito; Roland Herrera beat Simon Hughes; Simonetta Herrera beat Simon Hughes; John Chester beat Simon Hughes; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera; Roland Herrera beat John Chester; Simonetta Herrera beat John Chester.
Roland Herrera 4 wins; John Chester, Simonetta Herrera 2; Rob Brito, Simon Hughes 1.

06/08/15 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: John Chester beat Cecilia Sparke; Tim Line beat Cecilia Sparke; Cynthia Roberts beat Cecilia Sparke; Alexe Marin beat John Chester; Tim Line beat Alexe Marin; Cynthia Roberts beat Alexe Marin; Tim Line beat John Chester; Cynthia Roberts beat John Chester; Tim Line beat Cynthia Roberts; Cecilia Sparke refused to play Alexe Marin -- Alexe awarded 50% of CTGP win points.
Tim Line 4 wins; Cynthia Roberts 3; Alexe Marin 1.5; John Chester 1; Cecilia Sparke 0.
Group B: Chris Rogers beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Chris Rogers beat Simonetta Herrera; Chris Rogers beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera.
Chris Rogers 3 wins; Roland Herrera, Simonetta Herrera, Ian Tarr 1.

15/10/15 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Tim Line beat Cynthia Roberts; Roland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Chris Hughes beat Cynthia Roberts; Jason Champion beat Cynthia Roberts; Alex Hodge beat Cynthia Roberts; Tim Line beat Ian Tarr; Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera; Chris Hughes beat Ian Tarr; Jason Champion beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Alex Hodge; Roland Herrera beat Tim Line; Simonetta Herrera beat Tim Line; Chris Hughes beat Tim Line; Jason Champion beat Tim Line; Tim Line beat Alex Hodge; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Chris Hughes; Jason Champion beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Alex Hodge; Simonetta Herrera beat Chris Hughes; Jason Champion beat Simonetta Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Alex Hodge; Chris Hughes beat Jason Champion; Chris Hughes beat Alex Hodge; Alex Hodge beat Jason Champion.
Roland Herrera 6 wins; Jason Champion, Chris Hughes 5; Simonetta Herrera 4; Tim Line, Ian Tarr 3; Alex Hodge 2; Cynthia Roberts 0.

03/12/15 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Cynthia Roberts beat Ian Tarr; Cynthia Roberts beat Nick Barham; Roland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Cynthia Roberts beat Stephen Little; Ian Tarr beat Nick Barham; Ian Tarr beat Roland Herrera; Ian Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera; Stephen Little beat Ian Tarr; Roland Herrera beat Nick Barham; Nick Barham beat Simonetta Herrera; Stephen Little beat Nick Barham; Simonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Stephen Little; Stephen Little beat Simonetta Herrera.
Roland Herrera, Stephen Little, Cynthia Roberts, Ian Tarr 3 wins; Simonetta Herrera 2; Nick Barham 1.

Clock Blitz Grand Prix results 2014

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) results of meetings of tied players during the CBGP season; (4) highest percentage of matches won over the CBGP season; (5, where there are discards to be compared) the best performance in those events; (6) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6
Feb27Apr17Jun5Aug7Oct16Dec4
NICK BARHAM128070D707070.70
Roland Herrera228070708555D40D55
Ian Tarr326540D55D55557085
Adrian Barnes425010D70705540D55
Peter Thistlewood5190555525D4010D40
Simon Hughes61757055.10.40
Cynthia Roberts717555.40404025D
Simonetta Herrera8160.4040.7010
John Chester9145.4040402510D
Tim Line1011040..70..
Stephen Little1195...5540.
Andy Boysan128055...25.
Steffen Nowak137070.....
Chris Hughes1460.102525..
Richard Biddle15=55...55..
Andy Brown15=55.....55
Alex Hodge15=55..55...
Paul Kirwin15=55.55....
Jason Champion19=40....40.
Adam Sinclair19=40.....40
Richard Owsley2140..40...
Eamonn Reay2225.25....
Warner Solomon23=25..25...
Ed Turner23=2525.....
Miles Farren2525.25....
Drew Caudwell261010.....

The Clock Blitz Grand Prix prize fund (for trophies at the end of the season) totalled 33.

27/02/14 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Ian Tarr beat Tim Line; Cynthia Roberts beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Drew Caudwell; Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Simon Hughes beat Ian Tarr; Cynthia Roberts beat Tim Line; Tim Line beat Drew Caudwell; Tim Line beat Roland Herrera; Simon Hughes beat Tim Line; Cynthia Roberts beat Drew Caudwell; Roland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Simon Hughes beat Cynthia Roberts; Roland Herrera beat Drew Caudwell; Simon Hughes beat Drew Caudwell.
Roland Herrera, Simon Hughes 4 wins; Cynthia Roberts 3; Tim Line, Ian Tarr 2; Drew Caudwell 0.
Group B: Andy Boysan beat Adrian Barnes; Steffen Nowak beat Adrian Barnes; Peter Thistlewood beat Adrian Barnes; Nick Barham beat Adrian Barnes; Ed Turner beat Adrian Barnes; Steffen Nowak beat Andy Boysan; Peter Thistlewood beat Andy Boysan; Andy Boysan beat Nick Barham; Andy Boysan beat Ed Turner; Steffen Nowak beat Peter Thistlewood; Nick Barham beat Steffen Nowak; Steffen Nowak beat Ed Turner; Nick Barham beat Peter Thistlewood; Peter Thistlewood beat Ed Turner; Nick Barham beat Ed Turner.
Nick Barham, Steffen Nowak 4 wins; Andy Boysan, Peter Thistlewood 3; Ed Turner 1; Adrian Barnes 0.

17/04/14 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Nick Barham beat Roland Herrera; Nick Barham beat Chris Hughes; Nick Barham beat Simonetta Herrera; John Chester beat Nick Barham; Nick Barham beat Simon Hughes; Roland Herrera beat Chris Hughes; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera; Roland Herrera beat John Chester; Roland Herrera beat Simon Hughes; Simonetta Herrera beat Chris Hughes; John Chester beat Chris Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Chris Hughes; Simonetta Herrera beat John Chester; Simon Hughes beat Simonetta Herrera; Simon Hughes beat John Chester.
Nick Barham, Roland Herrera 4 wins; Simon Hughes 3; John Chester, Simonetta Herrera 2; Chris Hughes 0.
Group B: Miles Farren beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Eamonn Reay; Ian Tarr beat Paul Kirwin; Ian Tarr beat Peter Thistlewood; Adrian Barnes beat Ian Tarr; Eamonn Reay beat Miles Farren; Paul Kirwin beat Miles Farren; Peter Thistlewood beat Miles Farren; Adrian Barnes beat Miles Farren; Paul Kirwin beat Eamonn Reay; Peter Thistlewood beat Eamonn Reay; Adrian Barnes beat Eamonn Reay; Paul Kirwin beat Peter Thistlewood; Adrian Barnes beat Paul Kirwin; Peter Thistlewood beat Adrian Barnes.
Adrian Barnes 4 wins; Paul Kirwin, Ian Tarr, Peter Thistlewood 3; Miles Farren, Eamonn Reay 1.

05/06/14 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Nick Barham beat John Chester; John Chester beat Adrian Barnes; Peter Thistlewood beat John Chester; John Chester beat Warner Solomon; Alex Hodge beat John Chester; Adrian Barnes beat Nick Barham; Nick Barham beat Peter Thistlewood; Nick Barham beat Warner Solomon; Nick Barham beat Alex Hodge; Adrian Barnes beat Peter Thistlewood; Adrian Barnes beat Warner Solomon; Adrian Barnes beat Alex Hodge; Warner Solomon beat Peter Thistlewood; Alex Hodge beat Peter Thistlewood; Alex Hodge beat Warner Solomon.
Nick Barham, Adrian Barnes 4 wins; Alex Hodge 3; John Chester 2; Warner Solomon, Peter Thistlewood 1.
Group B: Richard Owsley beat Chris Hughes; Cynthia Roberts beat Richard Owsley; Richard Owsley beat Simonetta Herrera; Ian Tarr beat Richard Owsley; Roland Herrera beat Richard Owsley; Chris Hughes beat Cynthia Roberts; Simonetta Herrera beat Chris Hughes; Ian Tarr beat Chris Hughes; Roland Herrera beat Chris Hughes; Cynthia Roberts beat Simonetta Herrera; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Roland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Simonetta Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr.
Roland Herrera 5 wins; Ian Tarr 3; Simonetta Herrera, Richard Owsley, Cynthia Roberts 2; Chris Hughes 1.

07/08/14 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: John Chester beat Stephen Little; Ian Tarr beat Stephen Little; Stephen Little beat Chris Hughes; Stephen Little beat Nick Barham; Stephen Little beat Cynthia Roberts; Ian Tarr beat John Chester; John Chester beat Chris Hughes; Nick Barham beat John Chester; Cynthia Roberts beat John Chester; Ian Tarr beat Chris Hughes; Nick Barham beat Ian Tarr; Cynthia Roberts beat Ian Tarr; Nick Barham beat Chris Hughes; Chris Hughes beat Cynthia Roberts; Nick Barham beat Cynthia Roberts.
Nick Barham 4 wins; Stephen Little, Ian Tarr 3; John Chester, Cynthia Roberts 2; Chris Hughes 1.
Group B: Tim Line beat Richard Biddle; Richard Biddle beat Peter Thistlewood; Adrian Barnes beat Richard Biddle; Richard Biddle beat Simon Hughes; Richard Biddle beat Roland Herrera; Tim Line beat Peter Thistlewood; Adrian Barnes beat Tim Line; Tim Line beat Simon Hughes; Tim Line beat Roland Herrera; Peter Thistlewood beat Adrian Barnes; Peter Thistlewood beat Simon Hughes; Roland Herrera beat Peter Thistlewood; Adrian Barnes beat Simon Hughes; Roland Herrera beat Adrian Barnes; Roland Herrera beat Simon Hughes.
Tim Line 4 wins; Adrian Barnes, Richard Biddle, Roland Herrera 3; Peter Thistlewood 2; Simon Hughes 0.

16/10/14 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Simonetta Herrera beat Jason Champion; Jason Champion beat Stephen Little; Roland Herrera beat Jason Champion; Jason Champion beat Peter Thistlewood; Simonetta Herrera beat Stephen Little; Simonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Peter Thistlewood; Stephen Little beat Roland Herrera; Stephen Little beat Peter Thistlewood; Roland Herrera beat Peter Thistlewood.
Simonetta Herrera 4 wins; Jason Champion, Roland Herrera, Stephen Little 2; Peter Thistlewood 0.
Group B: Andy Boysan beat John Chester; Adrian Barnes beat John Chester; John Chester beat Cynthia Roberts; Ian Tarr beat John Chester; Adrian Barnes beat Andy Boysan; Cynthia Roberts beat Andy Boysan; Ian Tarr beat Andy Boysan; Cynthia Roberts beat Adrian Barnes; Ian Tarr beat Adrian Barnes; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts.
Ian Tarr 4 wins; Adrian Barnes, Cynthia Roberts 2; Andy Boysan, John Chester 1.

04/12/14 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Andy Brown beat Cynthia Roberts; Cynthia Roberts beat John Chester; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Peter Thistlewood beat Cynthia Roberts; Nick Barham beat Cynthia Roberts; Andy Brown beat John Chester; Ian Tarr beat Andy Brown; Andy Brown beat Peter Thistlewood; Nick Barham beat Andy Brown; Ian Tarr beat John Chester; Peter Thistlewood beat John Chester; Nick Barham beat John Chester; Ian Tarr beat Peter Thistlewood; Ian Tarr beat Nick Barham; Nick Barham beat Peter Thistlewood.
Ian Tarr 5 wins; Nick Barham 4; Andy Brown 3; Peter Thistlewood 2; Cynthia Roberts 1; John Chester 0.
Group B: Simon Hughes beat Adam Sinclair; Adrian Barnes beat Adam Sinclair; Adam Sinclair beat Roland Herrera; Adam Sinclair beat Simonetta Herrera; Adrian Barnes beat Simon Hughes; Roland Herrera beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Simonetta Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Adrian Barnes; Adrian Barnes beat Simonetta Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera.
Adrian Barnes, Roland Herrera 3 wins; Adam Sinclair, Simon Hughes 2; Simonetta Herrera 0.

Clock Blitz Grand Prix results 2013

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best three tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) results of meetings of tied players during the CBGP season; (4) highest percentage of matches won over the CBGP season; (5, where there are discards to be compared) the best performance in that event; (6) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6
Feb21Apr18Jun6Sep5Oct17Dec5
ROLAND HERRERA13108540D55.8585
Simon Hughes22957055D.5510070
Alex Hodge32355555.5570.
Simonetta Herrera4235.7085.4040
Ian Tarr5235555525D557040D
Andy Boysan6220555540D40.70
Nick Barham714010040....
Cynthia Roberts813540.55.40.
Ed Turner9105105540...
James Newman10105.25.25.55
Jason Champion118585.....
Tim Line1285..85...
Neil Young138585.....
Cecilia Sparke1470....70.
Steffen Nowak1555...55..
Adrian Barnes16=4040.....
Peter Thistlewood16=4040.....
Tony Walters18352510....
Andy Brown19=25.25....
John Chester19=25.....25
Neil Edwards19=2525.....
Kia Tandeseh2225....25.

The Clock Blitz Grand Prix prize fund (for trophies at the end of the season) totalled 24.

21/02/13 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Roland Herrera beat Peter Thistlewood; Roland Herrera beat Jason Champion; Roland Herrera beat Tony Walters; Roland Herrera beat Ed Turner; Neil Young beat Roland Herrera; Ian Tarr beat Peter Thistlewood; Jason Champion beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Tony Walters; Ian Tarr beat Ed Turner; Neil Young beat Ian Tarr; Jason Champion beat Peter Thistlewood; Peter Thistlewood beat Tony Walters; Peter Thistlewood beat Ed Turner; Neil Young beat Peter Thistlewood; Jason Champion beat Tony Walters; Jason Champion beat Ed Turner; Jason Champion beat Neil Young; Tony Walters beat Ed Turner; Neil Young beat Tony Walters; Neil Young beat Ed Turner.
Jason Champion, Roland Herrera, Neil Young 5 wins; Ian Tarr 3; Peter Thistlewood 2; Tony Walters 1; Ed Turner 0.
Group B: Nick Barham beat Neil Edwards; Adrian Barnes beat Neil Edwards; Andy Boysan beat Neil Edwards; Neil Edwards beat Alex Hodge; Cynthia Roberts beat Neil Edwards; Simon Hughes beat Neil Edwards; Nick Barham beat Adrian Barnes; Nick Barham beat Andy Boysan; Nick Barham beat Alex Hodge; Nick Barham beat Cynthia Roberts; Nick Barham beat Simon Hughes; Andy Boysan beat Adrian Barnes; Alex Hodge beat Adrian Barnes; Cynthia Roberts beat Adrian Barnes; Adrian Barnes beat Simon Hughes; Alex Hodge beat Andy Boysan; Andy Boysan beat Cynthia Roberts; Simon Hughes beat Andy Boysan; Alex Hodge beat Cynthia Roberts; Simon Hughes beat Alex Hodge; Simon Hughes beat Cynthia Roberts.
Nick Barham 6 wins; Simon Hughes 4; Andy Boysan, Alex Hodge 3; Adrian Barnes, Cynthia Roberts 2; Neil Edwards 1.

18/04/13 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Andy Boysan beat Nick Barham; Simonetta Herrera beat Andy Boysan; Andy Boysan beat Andy Brown; Andy Boysan beat Tony Walters; Simoneta Herrera beat Nick Barham; Nick Barham beat Andy Brown; Nick Barham beat Tony Walters; Simonetta Herrera beat Andy Brown; Simonetta Herrera beat Tony Walters; Andy Brown beat Tony Walters.
Simonetta Herrera 4 wins; Andy Boysan 3; Nick Barham 2; Andy Brown 1; Tony Walters 0.
Group B: Simon Hughes beat Ian Tarr; Simon Hughes beat Roland Herrera; Alex Hodge beat Simon Hughes; Ed Turner beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat James Newman; Ian Tarr beat Roland Herrera; Alex Hodge beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Ed Turner; Ian Tarr beat James Newman; Roland Herrera beat Alex Hodge; Roland Herrera beat Ed Turner; James Newman beat Roland Herrera; Ed Turner beat Alex Hodge; Alex Hodge beat James Newman; Ed Turner beat James Newman.
Alex Hodge, Simon Hughes, Ian Tarr, Ed Turner 3 wins; Roland Herrera 2; James Newman 1.

06/06/13 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Tim Line beat Ian Tarr; Tim Line beat Cynthia Roberts; Tim Line beat Ed Turner; Tim Line beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Tim Line; Tim Line beat Andy Boysan; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Ed Turner beat Ian Tarr; Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Simonetta Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Andy Boysan beat Ian Tarr; Cynthia Roberts beat Ed Turner; Cynthia Roberts beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Cynthia Roberts beat Andy Boysan; Roland Herrera beat Ed Turner; Simonetta Herrera beat Ed Turner; Ed Turner beat Andy Boysan; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera; Andy Boysan beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Andy Boysan.
Simonetta Herrera, Tim Line 5 wins; Roland Herrera, Cynthia Roberts 3; Andy Boysan, Ed Turner 2; Ian Tarr 1.

05/09/13 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Simon Hughes beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Steffen Nowak; Ian Tarr beat Andy Boysan; James Newman beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Alex Hodge; Steffen Nowak beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Andy Boysan; Simon Hughes beat James Newman; Alex Hodge beat Simon Hughes; Steffen Nowak beat Andy Boysan; Steffen Nowak beat James Newman; Alex Hodge beat Steffen Nowak; Andy Boysan beat James Newman; Andy Boysan beat Alex Hodge; Alex Hodge beat James Newman.
Alex Hodge, Simon Hughes, Steffen Nowak, Ian Tarr 3 wins; Andy Boysan 2; James Newman 1.

17/10/13 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Ian Tarr beat Kia Tandeseh; Simon Hughes beat Kia Tandeseh; Kia Tandeseh beat Cynthia Roberts; Roland Herrera beat Kia Tandeseh; Simonetta Herrera beat Kia Tandeseh; Cecilia Sparke beat Kia Tandeseh; Alex Hodge beat Kia Tandeseh; Simon Hughes beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Ian Tarr beat Roland Herrera; Ian Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera; Cecilia Sparke beat Ian Tarr; Alex Hodge beat Ian Tarr; Cynthia Roberts beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Roland Herrera; Simon Hughes beat Simonetta Herrera; Simon Hughes beat Cecilia Sparke; Simon Hughes beat Alex Hodge; Roland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Cynthia Roberts beat Simonetta Herrera; Cecilia Sparke beat Cynthia Roberts; Alex Hodge beat Cynthia Roberts; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Cecilia Sparke; Roland Herrera beat Alex Hodge; Simonetta Herrera beat Cecilia Sparke; Alex Hodge beat Simonetta Herrera; Cecilia Sparke beat Alex Hodge.
Simon Hughes 6 wins; Roland Herrera 5; Alex Hodge, Cecilia Sparke, Ian Tarr 4; Cynthia Roberts, Simonetta Herrera 2; Kia Tandeseh 1.

05/12/13 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Simon Hughes beat Andy Boysan; Simon Hughes beat Ian Tarr; Simon Hughes beat John Chester; Roland Herrera beat Simon Hughes; Simonetta Herrera beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat James Newman; Andy Boysan beat Ian Tarr; Andy Boysan beat John Chester; Roland Herrera beat Andy Boysan; Andy Boysan beat Simonetta Herrera; Andy Boysan beat James Newman; Ian Tarr beat John Chester; Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera; James Newman beat Ian Tarr; Roland Herrera beat John Chester; John Chester beat Simonetta Herrera; James Newman beat John Chester; Simonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat James Newman; James Newman beat Simonetta Herrera.
Roland Herrera 5 wins; Andy Boysan, Simon Hughes 4; James Newman 3; Simonetta Herrera, Ian Tarr 2; John Chester 1.

Clock Blitz Grand Prix results 2012

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best three tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) results of meetings of tied players during the CBGP season; (4) highest percentage of matches won over the CBGP season; (5, where there are discards to be compared) the best performance in that event; (6) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
TOTAL
PTS.
FINAL
POS.
#1#2#3#4
Mar29Jun28Aug30Dec6
IAN TARR195155855540D
Roland Herrera180255.7055
Simon Hughes165355555540D
Simonetta Herrera150455.5540
Nick Barham1255.70.55
Cynthia Roberts7561025.40
Alex Hodge707...70
Kevin Carter708..70.
Richard Owsley659..5510
Adrian Barnes5510=55...
Shadow Hamilton5510=55...
Andy Brown5012.10.40
Matt Walder4013.40..
Chas Perry2514=25...
Tony Walters2514=25...
Marcus Evans2516..25.
Mandy Macdonald1017=10...
Stephen Thomas1017=...10

29/03/12 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Ian Tarr beat Shadow Hamilton; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Ian Tarr beat Chas Perry; Simon Hughes beat Ian Tarr; Shadow Hamilton beat Cynthia Roberts; Shadow Hamilton beat Chas Perry; Shadow Hamilton beat Simon Hughes; Chas Perry beat Cynthia Roberts; Simon Hughes beat Cynthia Roberts; Simon Hughes beat Chas Perry.
Shadow Hamilton, Simon Hughes, Ian Tarr 3 wins; Chas Perry 1; Cynthia Roberts 0.
Group B: Simonetta Herrera beat Tony Walters; Simonetta Herrera beat Mandy Macdonald; Simonetta Herrera beat Adrian Barnes; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera; Tony Walters beat Mandy Macdonald; Adrian Barnes beat Tony Walters; Roland Herrera beat Tony Walters; Adrian Barnes beat Mandy Macdonald; Roland Herrera beat Mandy Macdonald; Adrian Barnes beat Roland Herrera.
Adrian Barnes, Roland Herrera, Simonetta Herrera 3 wins; Tony Walters 1; Mandy Macdonald 0.

28/06/12 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Ian Tarr beat Nick Barham; Ian Tarr beat Andy Brown; Ian Tarr beat Simon Hughes; Ian Tarr beat Matt Walder; Nick Barham beat Cynthia Roberts; Cynthia Roberts beat Andy Brown; Simon Hughes beat Cynthia Roberts; Matt Walder beat Cynthia Roberts; Nick Barham beat Andy Brown; Nick Barham beat Simon Hughes; Nick Barham beat Matt Walder; Simon Hughes beat Andy Brown; Matt Walder beat Andy Brown; Simon Hughes beat Matt Walder.
Ian Tarr 5 wins; Nick Barham 4; Simon Hughes 3; Matt Walder 2; Cynthia Roberts 1; Andy Brown 0.

30/08/12 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Kevin Carter beat Marcus Evans; Kevin Carter beat Simon Hughes; Ian Tarr beat Kevin Carter; Kevin Carter beat Richard Owsley; Kevin Carter beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Kevin Carter; Simon Hughes beat Marcus Evans; Marcus Evans beat Ian Tarr; Richard Owsley beat Marcus Evans; Roland Herrera beat Marcus Evans; Simonetta Herrera beat Marcus Evans; Ian Tarr beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Richard Owsley; Roland Herrera beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Simonetta Herrera; Ian Tarr beat Richard Owsley; Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Simonetta Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Richard Owsley beat Roland Herrera; Richard Owsley beat Simonetta Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera.
Kevin Carter, Roland Herrera 4 wins; Simonetta Herrera, Simon Hughes, Richard Owsley, Ian Tarr 3; Marcus Evans 1.

06/12/12 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Alex Hodge beat Stephen Thomas; Alex Hodge beat Simon Hughes; Alex Hodge beat Simonetta Herrera; Alex Hodge beat Ian Tarr; Simon Hughes beat Stephen Thomas; Simonetta Herrera beat Stephen Thomas; Ian Tarr beat Stephen Thomas; Simon Hughes beat Simonetta Herrera; Ian Tarr beat Simon Hughes; Simonetta Herrera beat Ian Tarr.
Alex Hodge 4 wins; Simonetta Herrera, Simon Hughes, Ian Tarr 2; Stephen Thomas 0.
Group B: Roland Herrera beat Andy Brown; Roland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Nick Barham beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Richard Owsley; Cynthia Roberts beat Andy Brown; Andy Brown beat Nick Barham; Andy Brown beat Richard Owsley; Nick Barham beat Cynthia Roberts; Cynthia Roberts beat Richard Owsley; Nick Barham beat Richard Owsley.
Nick Barham, Roland Herrera 3 wins; Andy Brown, Cynthia Roberts 2; Richard Owsley 0.

Clock Blitz Grand Prix results 2011

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best three tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3
May26Sep1Dec15
IAN TARR1707010040D
Gaz Owen1558570.
Simon Hughes14085.55
Cynthia Roberts9525D4055
Roland Herrera8055.25
Simonetta Herrera70..70
Hadi Kermani55.55.
Richard Owsley55.55.
Nick Barham40..40
Steffen Nowak4040..
Tony Walters40.40.
Nader Abbasi25.25.
Derek Clew2525..

The tournament results:

26/05/11 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Cynthia Roberts beat Derek Clew; Simon Hughes beat Cynthia Roberts; Roland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Gaz Owen beat Cynthia Roberts; Steffen Nowak beat Cynthia Roberts; Derek Clew beat Ian Tarr; Simon Hughes beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Roland Herrera; Ian Tarr beat Gaz Owen; Ian Tarr beat Steffen Nowak; Simon Hughes beat Derek Clew; Roland Herrera beat Derek Clew; Gaz Owen beat Derek Clew; Steffen Nowak beat Derek Clew; Simon Hughes beat Roland Herrera; Gaz Owen beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Steffen Nowak; Gaz Owen beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Steffen Nowak; Gaz Owen beat Steffen Nowak.
Simon Hughes, Gaz Owen 5 wins; Ian Tarr 4; Roland Herrera 3; Steffen Nowak 2; Derek Clew, Cynthia Roberts 1.

01/09/11 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Ian Tarr beat Gaz Owen; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Ian Tarr beat Tony Walters; Ian Tarr beat Richard Owsley; Ian Tarr beat Hadi Kermani; Ian Tarr beat Nader Abbasi; Gaz Owen beat Cynthia Roberts; Gaz Owen beat Tony Walters; Richard Owsley beat Gaz Owen; Gaz Owen beat Hadi Kermani; Gaz Owen beat Nader Abbasi; Cynthia Roberts beat Tony Walters; Richard Owsley beat Cynthia Roberts; Hadi Kermani beat Cynthia Roberts; Cynthia Roberts beat Nader Abbasi; Tony Walters beat Richard Owsley; Hadi Kermani beat Tony Walters; Tony Walters beat Nader Abbasi; Richard Owsley beat Hadi Kermani; Nader Abbasi beat Richard Owsley; Hadi Kermani beat Nader Abbasi.
Ian Tarr 6 wins; Gaz Owen 4; Hadi Kermani, Richard Owsley 3; Cynthia Roberts, Tony Walters 2; Nader Abbasi 1.

15/12/11 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Cynthia Roberts beat Simon Hughes; Cynthia Roberts beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Cynthia Roberts beat Nick Barham; Simon Hughes beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Nick Barham beat Ian Tarr; Simon Hughes beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Nick Barham; Simonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Nick Barham; Nick Barham beat Simonetta Herrera.
Simonetta Herrera 4 wins; Simon Hughes, Cynthia Roberts3; Nick Barham, Ian Tarr 2; Roland Herrera 1.

Clock Blitz Grand Prix results 2010

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best three tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1A#1B#2#3
May27May27Oct7Dec14
IAN TARR19555D557070
Simonetta Herrera155..55100
Tim Line155..7085
Roland Herrera15025D404070
Simon Hughes15040D404070
Jamie Nevill80..4040
Ian Preston8025.55.
Michael Sørensen804040..
Stuart Mann70..70.
Tony Walters652540..
Lotte Ryan55...55
Neil Young55..55.
Steve Morris502525..
Simon Temme5025.25.
Phillip Hill4040...
Gaz Owen4040...
Shay Baabahar352510..
Nick Barham25..25.
Sean Hopson25..25.
Richard Owsley2525...
Cynthia Roberts10...10
Jana Ström10.10..

The tournament results:

27/05/10 at the BCSC #1

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Gaz Owen beat Simon Temme; Gaz Owen beat Richard Owsley; Phillip Hill beat Gaz Owen; Simon Temme beat Richard Owsley; Phillip Hill beat Simon Temme; Richard Owsley beat Phillip Hill.
Gaz Owen, Phillip Hill 2 wins; Simon Temme, Richard Owsley 1.

Group B: Roland Herrera beat Steve Morris; Ian Tarr beat Steve Morris; Steve Morris beat Shay Baabahar; Ian Tarr beat Roland Herrera; Shay Baabahar beat Roland Herrera; Ian Tarr beat Shay Baabahar.
Ian Tarr 3 wins; Steve Morris, Roland Herrera, Shay Baabahar 1.

Group C: Simon Hughes beat Michael Sørensen; Michael Sørensen beat Tony Walters; Michael Sørensen beat Ian Preston; Tony Walters beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Ian Preston; Ian Preston beat Tony Walters.
Michael Sørensen, Simon Hughes 2 wins; Tony Walters, Ian Preston 1.

27/05/10 at the BCSC #2

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group D: Steve Morris beat Shay Baabahar; Michael Sørensen beat Shay Baabahar; Ian Tarr beat Shay Baabahar; Michael Sørensen beat Steve Morris; Ian Tarr beat Steve Morris; Ian Tarr beat Michael Sørensen.
Ian Tarr 3 wins; Michael Sørensen 2; Steve Morris 1; Shay Baabahar 0.

Group E: Roland Herrera beat Jana Ström; Tony Walters beat Jana Ström; Simon Hughes beat Jana Ström; Tony Walters beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Tony Walters.
Roland Herrera, Tony Walters, Simon Hughes 2 wins; Jana Ström 0.

07/10/10 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Roland Herrera beat Sean Hopson; Ian Preston beat Sean Hopson; Ian Tarr beat Sean Hopson; Sean Hopson beat Jamie Nevill; Neil Young beat Sean Hopson; Roland Herrera beat Ian Preston; Ian Tarr beat Roland Herrera; Jamie Nevill beat Roland Herrera; Neil Young beat Roland Herrera; Ian Preston beat Ian Tarr; Ian Preston beat Jamie Nevill; Neil Young beat Ian Preston; Ian Tarr beat Jamie Nevill; Ian Tarr beat Neil Young; Jamie Nevill beat Neil Young.
Ian Tarr 4 wins; Ian Preston, Neil Young 3; Roland Herrera, Jamie Nevill 2; Sean Hopson 1.

Group B: Simonetta Herrera beat Simon Temme; Simonetta Herrera beat Nick Barham; Simon Hughes beat Simonetta Herrera; Tim Line beat Simonetta Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Stuart Mann; Nick Barham beat Simon Temme; Tim Line beat Simon Temme; Stuart Mann beat Simon Temme; Simon Hughes beat Nick Barham; Tim Line beat Nick Barham; Stuart Mann beat Nick Barham; Tim Line beat Simon Hughes; Stuart Mann beat Simon Hughes; Stuart Mann beat Tim Line.
Tim Line, Stuart Mann 4 wins; Simonetta Herrera 3; Simon Hughes 2; Nick Barham, Simon Temme 1.

14/12/10 at the BCSC

(All matches to 5 points)

(Allowance 2 minutes per player, with 10 seconds delay)

Group A: Tim Line beat Simonetta Herrera; Tim Line beat Roland Herrera; Tim Line beat Jamie Nevill; Lotte Ryan beat Tim Line; Simon Hughes beat Tim Line; Tim Line beat Cynthia Roberts; Tim Line beat Ian Tarr; Simonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Jamie Nevill; Simonetta Herrera beat Lotte Ryan; Simonetta Herrera beat Simon Hughes; Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Simonetta Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Roland Herrera beat Jamie Nevill; Roland Herrera beat Lotte Ryan; Roland Herrera beat Simon Hughes; Roland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Ian Tarr beat Roland Herrera; Jamie Nevill beat Lotte Ryan; Simon Hughes beat Jamie Nevill; Jamie Nevill beat Cynthia Roberts; Ian Tarr beat Jamie Nevill; Simon Hughes beat Lotte Ryan; Lotte Ryan beat Cynthia Roberts; Lotte Ryan beat Ian Tarr; Simon Hughes beat Cynthia Roberts; Ian Tarr beat Simon Hughes; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts.
Simonetta Herrera 6 wins; Tim Line 5; Roland Herrera, Simon Hughes, Ian Tarr 4; Lotte Ryan 3; Jamie Nevill 2; Cynthia Roberts 0.

Current Speedgammon GP standings
Current Speedgammon GP rules
Back to Bristol Backgammon home page