Clock Tournament Grand Prix results 2015

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) results of matches between tied players; (4)highest percentage of CTGP match wins during the year; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6
Jan7Mar19Apr30Jul2Sep24Nov26
SIMONETTA HERRERA122010020D40404015D
Ian Tarr21704010015D15.15
Stephen Little316515D1515.8550
Jason Champion414525.1085.25
Simon Hughes514025D25D25255040
Alex Hodge6130.254065..
Nick Barham7130105045..25
Steffen Nowak8125..8025.20
Tim Line9115...403540
Steve Morris10115252540.10D25
Roland Herrera11105254015D152510D
Rob Brito12=100..100...
Gaz Owen12=100.....100
Stuart Mann147565....10
Adam Sinclair1575.40.1025.
Ed Turner16752540.10..
Richard Owsley1765.152525..
Chris Hughes1860251010.15.
John Chester19504010....
Cynthia Roberts2045..1025.10
Alin Buzescu2140.....40
Paul Male2230..10.20.
Bez Chokami2325..25...
Andy Brown24=25..25...
James Newman24=25..25...
Jon Pemberton2625..25...
Matt Walder271515.....
Cliff Blofield28=10....10.
Andy Boysan28=10...10..
Kevin Carter28=1010.....
Drew Caudwell28=10..10...
Marcus Evans28=1010.....
Neil Young28=10.10....

The Clock Tournament Grand Prix prize fund (for trophies and cash prizes at the end of the season) totalled 86.

Wednesday 07/01/15 at the BCSC

(All matches to 7 points)

(Allowance 10 minutes 30 seconds per player, with 12 seconds delay)

(Matches with blue background not played with a clock)

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA beat John ChesterSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Chris HughesSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Ian TarrSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Stuart Mann
Chris Hughes beat Marcus Evans
Ian Tarr beat Matt WalderIan Tarr beat Jason Champion
Jason Champion beat Nick Barham
Stuart Mann beat Kevin CarterStuart Mann beat Steve MorrisStuart Mann beat Roland Herrera
Steve Morris beat Simon Hughes
Roland Herrera beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Stephen Little

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JOHN CHESTER beat Kevin CarterJOHN CHESTER beat Matt WalderJOHN CHESTER beat Simon Hughes
Matt Walder beat Marcus Evans
Stephen Little beat Nick BarhamSimon Hughes beat Stephen Little
Simon Hughes beat Ed Turner

19/03/15 at the BCSC

(All matches to 7 points)

(Allowance 10 minutes 30 seconds per player, with 12 seconds delay)

(Matches with blue background not played with a clock)

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Stephen LittleIAN TARR beat Alex HodgeIAN TARR beat Roland HerreraIAN TARR beat Nick Barham
Alex Hodge beat Chris Hughes
Roland Herrera beat Neil YoungRoland Herrera beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Simonetta Herrera
Nick Barham beat Richard OwsleyNick Barham beat Adam Sinclair
Adam Sinclair beat Ed TurnerAdam Sinclair beat Simon Hughes
Simon Hughes beat John Chester

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ED TURNER beat Chris HughesED TURNER beat Stephen LittleED TURNER beat Simonetta Herrera
Stephen Little beat John Chester
Simonetta Herrera beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Neil Young

30/04/15 at the BCSC

(All matches to 7 points)

(Allowance 10 minutes 30 seconds per player, with 12 seconds delay)

(Matches with blue background not played with a clock)

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROB BRITO beat Roland HerreraROB BRITO beat Richard OwsleyROB BRITO beat Simonetta HerreraROB BRITO beat Steffen Nowak
Richard Owsley beat Paul Male
Simonetta Herrera beat Chris HughesSimonetta Herrera beat James Newman
James Newman beat Jason Champion
Steffen Nowak beat Ian TarrSteffen Nowak beat Simon HughesSteffen Nowak beat Alex HodgeSteffen Nowak beat Steve Morris
Simon Hughes beat Cynthia Roberts
Alex Hodge beat Nick BarhamAlex Hodge beat Andy Brown
Andy Brown beat Stephen Little
Steve Morris beat Drew CaudwellSteve Morris beat Bez Chokami
Bez Chokami beat Jon Pemberton

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat Cynthia RobertsNICK BARHAM beat Stephen LittleNICK BARHAM beat Ian TarrNICK BARHAM beat Jon Pemberton
Stephen Little beat Jason Champion
Ian Tarr beat Drew Caudwell
Jon Pemberton beat Paul MaleJon Pemberton beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Chris Hughes

02/07/15 at the BCSC

(All matches to 7 points)

(Allowance 10 minutes 30 seconds per player, with 12 seconds delay)

(Matches with blue background not played with a clock)

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JASON CHAMPION beat Adam SinclairJASON CHAMPION beat Steffen NowakJASON CHAMPION beat Alex Hodge
Steffen Nowak beat Simon Hughes
Simon Hughes beat Simonetta Herrera
Alex Hodge beat Ian TarrAlex Hodge beat Cynthia RobertsAlex Hodge beat Tim Line
Cynthia Roberts beat Roland Herrera
Tim Line beat Ed TurnerTim Line beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Andy Boysan

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA beat Ed TurnerSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Ian TarrSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Simon Hughes
Ian Tarr beat Andy Boysan
Simon Hughes beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Adam Sinclair

024/09/15 at the BCSC

(All matches to 7 points)

(Allowance 10 minutes 30 seconds per player, with 12 seconds delay)

(Matches with blue background not played with a clock)

Main flight

Simonetta Herrera beat Steve MorrisRoland Herrera beat Tim Line
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEPHEN LITTLE beat Chris HughesSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Adam SinclairSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Simon Hughes
Adam Sinclair beat Cliff Blofield
Simon Hughes beat Paul MaleSimon Hughes beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Chris HughesTIM LINE beat Paul Male
Chris Hughes beat Steve Morris
Paul Male beat Cliff Blofield

26/11/15 at the BCSC

(All matches to 7 points)

(Allowance 10 minutes 30 seconds per player, with 12 seconds delay)

(Matches with blue background not played with a clock)

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Roland HerreraGAZ OWEN beat Nick BarhamGAZ OWEN beat Simon HughesGAZ OWEN beat Stephen Little
Nick Barham beat Stuart Mann
Simon Hughes beat Ian TarrSimon Hughes beat Jason Champion
Jason Champion beat Cynthia Roberts
Stephen Little beat Alin BuzescuStephen Little beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Simonetta HerreraTim Line beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Steffen Nowak

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALIN BUZESCU beat Roland HerreraALIN BUZESCU beat Simonetta HerreraALIN BUZESCU beat Steffen Nowak
Simonetta Herrera beat Stuart Mann
Steffen Nowak beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts


Find out more about the Bristol Backgammon clock tournaments by clicking on the following links:
Clock Tournament Grand Prix rules
Clock tournament past results
Back to Bristol Backgammon home page