Consulting Doubles events

Results

After a pilot event in 2005, the Consulting Doubles Grand Prix was inaugurated in 2006 before its final year in 2012, at which point it was discontinued owing to a lack of interest.
From 2013, however, a single Consulting Doubles Championship tournament was held.

Annual Consulting Doubles Championship (from 2013 onwards)

2017

Thursday, August 31, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM and TOM CHAPMAN beat Tim Line and Steve MorrisNICK and TOM beat Stephen and JohnNICK and TOM beat Mandy and Milo
Stephen Little and John Curran beat Steffen Nowak and Simon Hughes
Mandy Macdonald and Milo Devlin beat Adam Sinclair and George DevlinMandy and Milo beat Cecilia and Chris
Cecilia Sparke and Chris Rogers beat Simonetta and Roland
Simonetta Herrera and Roland Herrera beat Gaz Owen and Luke Owen

Consolation

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEFFEN NOWAK and SIMON HUGHES beat Simonetta Herrera and Roland HerreraSTEFFEN and SIMON beat Tim and Steve
Tim Line and Steve Morris beat Adam Sinclair and George Devlin
(Gaz and Luke declined their consolation flight place)

2016

Thursday, September 1, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN and LUKE OWEN beat Nick Barham and Stephen LittleGAZ and LUKE beat Ed and AngieGAZ and LUKE beat Chris R and Cecilia
Ed Turner and Angie Vick beat Ian Tarr and Mary French
Chris Rogers and Cecilia Sparke beat Chris Hughes and Drew CaudwellChris R and Cecilia beat Simon and Tony
Simon Hughes and Tony Walters beat Tim Line and Steve Morris

Consolation

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
Chris Hughes and Drew Caudwell beat Nick Barham and Stephen LittleChris H and Drew agreed to split the pot with Tim and Steve
Tim Line and Steve Morris beat Ian Tarr and Mary French

2015

Thursday, September 3, BCSC

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS and CYNTHIA ROBERTS beat Ian Hedges and Tom ChapmanSTEVE and CYNTHIA beat Stephen Little and Paul MaleSTEVE and CYNTHIA beat Neil and Simon
Neil Young and Simon Hughes beat Jason Champion and Adam SinclairNeil and Simon beat Chris and Drew
Chris Hughes and Drew Caudwell beat Ian Tarr and Alexe Marin

Consolation

Semi-finalsFinal
JASON CHAMPION and ADAM SINCLAIR beat Stephen Little and Paul MaleJASON and ADAM beat Ian H and Tom
Ian Hedges and Tom Chapman beat Ian Tarr and Alexe Marin

2014

Thursday, September 4, BCSC

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NEIL YOUNG and SIMON HUGHES beat John Chester and Stephen LittleNEIL and SIMON beat Tim and JamesNEIL and SIMON beat Andy and Andy
Tim Line and James Newman beat Gaz Owen and Luke Owen
Andy Brown and Andy Boysan beat Ian Tarr and Drew Caudwell

Consolation

Semi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN and LUKE OWEN beat Ian Tarr and Drew CaudwellGAZ OWEN and LUKE OWEN beat John Chester and Stephen Little

2013

Thursday, August 15, BCSC

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
Roland Herrera and Simonetta Herrera beat Chas Perry and Ian TarrGAZ and LUKE beat Roland and Simonetta
Ed Turner and Angie Vick beat Steve Morris and Andy BoysanGAZ and LUKE beat Ed and Angie
GAZ OWEN and LUKE OWEN beat Miles Farren and Paul Kirwin

Consolation

Semi-finalsFinal
MILES FARREN and PAUL KIRWIN beat Steve Morris and Andy Boysan
Steve Morris and Andy Boysan beat Chas Perry and Ian Tarr

Consulting Doubles Grand Prix (from 2006 to 2012)

2012

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score would indicate a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best tournaments are supposed to count. However, since the maximum number of tournaments which will now take place this year is two (after the cancellation of the April and August events), there will be no discards this year.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of wins in all CDGP matches throughout the season.
A "*" indicates a match or matches still to be played, and therefore points potentially to be gained.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4
Jan25Apr5
CANC.
Aug2
CANC.
Oct25
CANC.
TONY WALTERS1=7070...
NEIL YOUNG1=7070...
Anne Foreman3=3535...
Ed Turner3=3535...
Nick Barham5=2525...
Phillip Hill5=2525...
Mandy Macdonald7=1010...
Ian Tarr7=1010...

Tournament results

Wednesday, January 25, BCSC

Main flight

Semi-finalsFinal
NEIL YOUNG and TONY WALTERS beat Ian Tarr and Mandy MacdonaldNEIL and TONY beat Ed and Anne
Ed Turner and Anne Foreman beat Nick Barham and Phillip Hill

Consolation

Final
NICK BARHAM and PHILLIP HILL beat Ian Tarr and Mandy Macdonald

April 5, BCSC

Event cancelled when fewer than eight players arrived to play

August 2, BCSC

Event cancelled when fewer than eight players arrived to play

October 25, BCSC

Event cancelled when fewer than eight players arrived to play


2011

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best three tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of wins in all CDGP matches throughout the season.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4
Jan27Apr21Aug25Oct27
LEWIS YOUNG11358525.25
Steve Morris2130103585.
Roland Herrera313035702510D
Nick Barham4120..3585
Hadi Kermani5120.3585.
Stuart Mann611085..25
Bahman Salahshour795.7025.
Kevin Jones885...85
Neil Young9852525.35
Simonetta Herrera10703510D1025
Pearl Foster1155351010.
Phillip Hill124510.35.
Tom Chapman1335..35.
John Corrado14=35..35.
Shadow Hamilton14=3535...
Tony Walters14=35...35
Anne Foreman17=30..1020
Ed Turner17=30..1020
Julia Griffith19=25...25
Simon Hughes19=2525...
Jonathan Loukes21=10...10
Mandy Macdonald21=1010...
Ian Preston21=1010...

Tournament results

January 27, BCSC

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN and LEWIS YOUNG beat Ian Preston and Steve MorrisSTUART and LEWIS beat Simon and NeilSTUART and LEWIS beat Roland and Shadow
Simon Hughes and Neil Young beat Simonetta Herrera and Pearl Foster
Roland Herrera and Shadow Hamilton beat Phillip Hill and Mandy Macdonald

Consolation

Semi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA and PEARL FOSTER beat Phillip Hill and Mandy MacdonaldSIMONETTA and PEARL beat Ian Preston and Steve Morris

April 21, BCSC

Main flight

Semi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA and BAHMAN SALAHSHOUR beat Neil Young and Lewis YoungROLAND and BAHMAN beat Steve and Hadi
Steve Morris and Hadi Kermani beat Simonetta Herrera and Pearl Foster

Consolation

Final
NEIL YOUNG and LEWIS YOUNG beat Simonetta Herrera and Pearl Foster

August 25, BCSC

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS and HADI KERMANI beat Ed Turner and Anne ForemanSTEVE and HADI beat Roland and BahmanSTEVE and HADI beat John and Phillip
Roland Herrera and Bahman Salahshour beat Nick Barham and Tom Chapman
John Corrado and Phillip Hill beat Simonetta Herrera and Pearl Foster

Consolation

Semi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM and TOM CHAPMAN beat Simonetta Herrera and Pearl FosterNICK and TOM beat Ed Turner and Anne Foreman

October 27, BCSC

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
KEVIN JONES and NICK BARHAM beat Stuart Mann and Lewis YoungKEVIN and NICK beat Simonetta and JuliaKEVIN and NICK beat Neil and Tony
Simonetta Herrera and Julia Griffith beat Ed Turner and Anne Foreman
Neil Young and Tony Walters beat Roland Herrera and Jonathan Loukes

Consolation

Semi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN and LEWIS YOUNG beat Ed and Anne
Ed Turner and Anne Foreman beat Roland Herrera and Jonathan Loukes

2010

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best three tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4
Feb4Apr15Aug12Oct28
JAMIE NEVILL117010D1005020
Ian Preston2=1305010D1070
Simon Temme2=1305010D1070
Chas Perry4=12010010.10
Tony Walters4=1201001010.
Anne Foreman6=105.2085.
Tim Line6=105.2085.
Michihito Kageyama8100.100..
Phillip Hill995202550.
Simonetta Herrera10=85253525.
Stuart Mann10=852525.35
Lewis Young10=852525.35
Simon Hughes13=8510D253525
Neil Young13=8510D253525
Rufus Rozelaar15=602535..
Sean Hopson15=60.50.10
Roland Herrera175510D152020
Duncan Lee1850.50..
Mandy Macdonald19=4040...
Ian Tarr19=4040...
Steve Morris21=3510.25.
Lizzie Pearce21=35.1520.
Dave Ablett23=25..25.
Miles Farren23=2525...
Sue Hall23=2525...
Steffen Nowak23=25.25..
Cecilia Sparke23=25..25.
Shadow Hamilton282020...
Cynthia Roberts29=10..10.
Colin Sara29=1010...

Tournament results

February 4, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHAS PERRY and TONY WALTERS beat Phillip Hill and Shadow HamiltonCHAS and TONY beat Stuart and LewisCHAS and TONY beat Miles and SueCHAS and TONY beat Ian P and Simon T
Stuart Mann and Lewis Young beat Ian Tarr and Mandy Macdonald
Miles Farren and Sue Hall beat Neil Young and Simon Hughes
Ian Preston and Simon Temme beat Roland Herrera and Jamie NevillIan P and Simon T beat Simonetta and Rufus
Simonetta Herrera and Rufus Rozelaar beat Steve Morris and Colin Sara

Consolation

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR and MANDY MACDONALD beat Neil Young and Simon HughesIAN T and MANDY beat Roland Herrera and Jamie NevillIAN T and MANDY beat Phillip and Shadow
Phillip Hill and Shadow Hamilton beat Steve Morris and Colin Sara

April 15, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MICHIHITO KAGEYAMA and JAMIE NEVILL beat Ian Preston and Simon TemmeMICHI and JAMIE beat Simon H and NeilMICHI and JAMIE beat Steffen and PhillipMICHI and JAMIE beat Duncan and Sean
Simon Hughes and Neil Young beat Chas Perry and Tony Walters
Steffen Nowak and Phillip Hill beat Tim Line and Anne Foreman
Duncan Lee and Sean Hopson beat Simonetta Herrera and Rufus RozelaarDuncan and Sean beat Stuart and Lewis
Stuart Mann and Lewis Young beat Roland Herrera and Lizzie Pearce

Consolation

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA and RUFUS ROZELAAR beat Ian Preston and Simon TemmeSIMONETTA and RUFUS beat Tim and Anne F
Tim Line and Anne Foreman beat Roland and Lizzie
Roland Herrera and Lizzie Pearce beat Chas Perry and Tony Walters

August 12, BCSC

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE and ANNE FOREMAN beat Neil Young and Simon HughesTIM and ANNE F beat Simonetta and SteveTIM and ANNE F beat Phillip and Jamie
Simonetta Herrera and Steve Morris beat Tony Walters and Cynthia Roberts
Phillip Hill and Jamie Nevill beat Ian Preston and Simon TemmePhillip and Jamie beat Dave and Cecilia
Dave Ablett and Cecilia Sparke beat Roland Herrera and Lizzie Pearce

Consolation

Semi-finalsFinal
NEIL YOUNG and SIMON HUGHES beat Tony Walters and Cynthia RobertsNEIL and SIMON H beat Roland and Lizzie
Roland Herrera and Lizzie Pearce beat Ian Preston and Simon Temme

October 28, BCSC

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON and SIMON TEMME beat Chas Perry and Sean HopsonIAN P and SIMON T beat Stuart and Lewis
Stuart Mann and Lewis Young beat Simon H and Neil
Simon Hughes and Neil Young beat Roland Herrera and Jamie Nevill

Consolation

Semi-finalsFinal
SIMON HUGHES and NEIL YOUNG beat Roland and Jamie
Roland Herrera and Jamie Nevill beat Chas Perry and Sean Hopson

2009

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best three tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4
Mar19Apr16Aug20Oct29
STUART MANN1=22525100.100
LEWIS YOUNG1=22525100.100
Chas Perry3135..8550
Tony Walters412540.85.
Anne Ryder5=1108510D1510
Ed Turner5=1108510D1510
Roland Herrera790402525.
Simonetta Herrera885253525.
Marcus Wrinch9806515..
Phillip Hill10=7525.50.
Mandy Macdonald10=75..2550
Todd Young10=754035..
Steve Morris13702525.20
Carol Mayne146565...
Anne Foreman15=601050..
Tim Line15=601050..
Ian Tarr1760.252510
Simon Hughes18=551020.25
Neil Young18=551020.25
Rufus Rozelaar2050..50.
Peter Edwards21=504010..
Lizzie Pearce21=50.2525.
Abigail Best23=4515..30
Jim Best23=4515..30
Steffen Nowak23=4510.35.
Ian Preston264510D101025
Malcolm Patterson27402515..
Simon Fahoury2835..35.
Simon Temme2935..1025
Martin Potter3025..25.
Shadow Hamilton3120...20
Miles Farren32=20..1010
Sue Hall32=20..1010
Jim Goodwin3410...10

Tournament results

March 19, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ED TURNER and ANNE RYDER beat Jim Best and Abigail BestED and ANNE R. beat Simonetta and SteveED and ANNE R. beat Marcus and Carol
Simonetta Herrera and Steve Morris beat Tim Line and Anne Foreman
Marcus Wrinch and Carol Mayne beat Stuart and LewisMarcus and Carol beat Roland and Todd
Stuart Mann and Lewis Young beat Peter Edwards and Tony Walters
Roland Herrera and Todd Young beat Ian Preston and Steffen NowakRoland and Todd beat Phillip and Malcolm
Phillip Hill and Malcolm Patterson beat Neil Young and Simon Hughes

Consolation

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PETER EDWARDS and TONY WALTERS beat Neil Young and Simon HughesPETER and TONY beat Jim and AbigailPETER and TONY beat Stuart and Lewis
Jim Best and Abigail Best beat Ian Preston and Steffen Nowak
Stuart Mann and Lewis Young beat Tim Line and Anne Foreman

April 16, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN and LEWIS YOUNG beat Neil Young and Simon HughesSTUART and LEWIS beat Ed Turner and Anne RyderSTUART and LEWIS beat Ian T and SteveSTUART and LEWIS beat Tim and Anne F
Ian Tarr and Steve Morris beat Simonetta Herrera and Todd Young
Tim Line and Anne Foreman beat Peter Edwards and Ian PrestonTim and Anne F beat Roland and Lizzie
Roland Herrera and Lizzie Pearce beat Marcus Wrinch and Malcolm Patterson

Consolation

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA and TODD YOUNG beat Marcus and MalcolmSIMONETTA and TODD beat Neil and Simon
Marcus Wrinch and Malcolm Patterson beat Peter Edwards and Ian Preston
Neil Young and Simon Hughes beat Ed Turner and Anne Ryder

August 20, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TONY WALTERS and CHAS PERRY beat Miles Farren and Sue HallTONY and CHAS beat Roland and LizzieTONY and CHAS beat Phillip and Rufus
Roland Herrera and Lizzie Pearce beat Steffen Nowak and Simon Fahoury
Phillip Hill and Rufus Rozelaar beat Ed Turner and Anne RyderPhillip and Rufus beat Simonetta and Martin P
Simonetta Herrera and Martin Potter beat Ian T and Mandy
Ian Tarr and Mandy Macdonald beat Ian Preston and Simon Temme

Consolation

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEFFEN NOWAK and SIMON FAHOURY beat Ed and Anne RSTEFFEN and SIMON F beat Ian T and Mandy
Ed Turner and Anne Ryder beat Ian Preston and Simon Temme
Ian Tarr and Mandy Macdonald beat Miles Farren and Sue Hall

October 29, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN and LEWIS YOUNG beat Ian Tarr and Jim GoodwinSTUART and LEWIS beat Steve Morris and Shadow HamiltonSTUART and LEWIS beat Neil and Simon HSTUART and LEWIS beat Chas and Mandy
Neil Young and Simon Hughes beat Jim Best and Abigail Best
Chas Perry and Mandy Macdonald beat Miles Farren and Sue HallChas and Mandy beat Ian P and Simon T
Ian Preston and Simon Temme beat Ed Turner and Anne Ryder

Consolation

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JIM BEST and ABIGAIL BEST beat Ian Tarr and Jim GoodwinJIM and ABIGAIL received a bye when Ed Turner and Anne Ryder withdrewJIM and ABIGAIL beat Steve and Shadow
Steve Morris and Shadow Hamilton beat Miles Farren and Sue Hall

2008

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best three tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4
Jan31Apr17Aug21Oct30
ROLAND HERRERA119040856525D
Lizzie Pearce2175.856525
Blaine Buchanan316540408535D
Peter Edwards4145253585.
Neil Young513525D252585
Todd Young61154040.35
Phillip Hill7110851510.
Nick Barham8=1008515..
Simon Hughes8=100.15.85
Steve Morris10100403510D25
Cecilia Sparke1190.6525.
Simonetta Herrera128510D651010
Lewis Young13802025.35
Stuart Mann1480202510D35
Derek Clew15=655015..
Ian Tarr15=652540..
Mike Clew175050...
Gaz Owen18=502525..
Anne Ryder18=50.1040.
Ed Turner18=50.1040.
Abigail Best21=40..40.
Jim Best21=40..40.
Helen Clew21=40.40..
Nick Hill2440.102010
Ian Preston254010D102010
Tim Line26=3510..25
Tony Walters26=35.1025.
Marcus Wrinch26=35.2510.
Mark Dixon29=25..25.
Gavin Szechi29=25.25..
Steffen Nowak31201010..
Malcolm Patterson32=15..15.
Ann Pocknell32=15..15.
Shay Baabahar34=1010...
Lars Ericsson34=1010...
John Sprague34=10..10.
Mike Webb34=10...10

Tournament results

January 31, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM and PHILLIP HILL beat Ian Preston and Lars EricssonNICK and PHILLIP beat Roland and SteveNICK and PHILLIP beat Derek and Mike
Roland Herrera and Steve Morris beat Stuart Mann and Lewis YoungRoland and Steve beat Ian T and Gaz
Ian Tarr and Gaz Owen beat Blaine Buchanan and Todd Young
Derek Clew and Mike Clew beat Simonetta Herrera and Shay BaabaharDerek and Mike beat Peter and Neil
Peter Edwards and Neil Young beat Tim Line and Steffen Nowak

Consolation

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
BLAINE BUCHANAN and TODD YOUNG beat Tim Line and Steffen NowakBLAINE and TODD beat Simonetta Herrera and Shay BaabaharBLAINE and TODD beat Stuart and Lewis
Stuart Mann and Lewis Young beat Ian Preston and Lars Ericsson

April 17, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
Simonetta Herrera and Cecilia Sparke beat Ed Turner and Anne RyderSimonetta and Cecilia beat Neil and GavinSimonetta and Cecilia beat Blaine and ToddROLAND and LIZZIE beat Simonetta and Cecilia
Neil Young and Gavin Szechi beat Gaz Owen and Marcus Wrinch
Blaine Buchanan and Todd Young beat Ian Preston and Nick HillBlaine and Todd beat Stuart and Lewis
Stuart Mann and Lewis Young beat Derek Clew and Simon Hughes
Roland Herrera and Lizzie Pearce beat Nick Barham and Phillip HillRoland and Lizzie beat Ian T and Helen
Ian Tarr and Helen Clew beat Steffen Nowak and Tony WaltersIan T and Helen beat Peter Edwards and Steve Morris

Consolation

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
Peter Edwards and Steve Morris beat Derek and SimonPETER and STEVE beat Gaz and Marcus
Derek Clew and Simon Hughes beat Ian Preston and Nick Hill
Gaz Owen and Marcus Wrinch beat Ed Turner and Anne RyderGaz and Marcus beat Nick B and Phillip
Nick Barham and Phillip Hill beat Steffen Nowak and Tony Walters

August 21, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PETER EDWARDS and BLAINE BUCHANAN beat Simonetta Herrera and John SpraguePETER and BLAINE beat Neil and TonyPETER and BLAINE beat Roland and Lizzie
Neil Young and Tony Walters beat Ian Preston and Nick Hill
Roland Herrera and Lizzie Pearce beat Stuart Mann and Phillip HillRoland and Lizzie beat Marcus Wrinch and Steve MorrisRoland and Lizzie beat Jim and Abigail
Jim Best and Abigail Best beat Ann Pocknell and Malcolm PattersonJim and Abigail beat Mark and Cecilia
Mark Dixon and Cecilia Sparke beat Ed Turner and Anne Ryder

Consolation

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ED TURNER and ANNE RYDER beat Stuart Mann and Phillip HillED and ANNE beat Ann and MalcolmED and ANNE beat Ian and Nick
Ann Pocknell and Malcolm Patterson beat Simonetta Herrera and John Sprague
Ian Preston and Nick Hill beat Marcus Wrinch and Steve Morris

October 30, BCSC

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NEIL YOUNG and SIMON HUGHES beat Simonetta Herrera and Nick HillNEIL and SIMON beat Tim and SteveNEIL and SIMON beat Blaine and Todd
Tim Line and Steve Morris beat Ian Preston and Mike Webb
Blaine Buchanan and Todd Young beat Roland and Lizzie
Roland Herrera and Lizzie Pearce beat Stuart Mann and Lewis Young

Consolation

Semi-finalsFinal
STUART MANN and LEWIS YOUNG beat Ian Preston and Mike WebbSTUART and LEWIS beat Roland and Lizzie
Roland Herrera and Lizzie Pearce beat Simonetta Herrera and Nick Hill

2007

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best three tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4
Feb1May17Aug16Oct25
PETER EDWARDS130010020D100100
Ian Preston2200505010015D
Nick Barham318010020D4040
Marcus Wrinch41353510D5050
Tony Walters512510D255050
Paul Watts6110108515.
Simonetta Herrera71105010D2535
Simon Hughes8100...100
Jude Pitt9100.8515.
Nina Evangelou10853550..
Tim Line11752510D2525
Phillip Hill12=6525.40.
Steffen Nowak12=654025..
Richard Owsley12=65.2540.
Ian Tarr12=6525.40.
Hayley Young1660..2535
Steve Morris175525.2010
Neil Young1855152510D15
Todd Young1950..2525
Roland Herrera20452510D1010
Miles Farren21=4040...
Gaz Owen21=40...40
Sebastian Akkam23=35.35..
Stella Lea23=35.35..
Ed Turner25=3510.25.
Blaine Buchanan25=3510..25
Colin Sara25=3525..10
Lewis Young25=35..1025
Abigail Best29=25...25
Jim Best29=25...25
Stuart Mann29=25...25
Darren Penberthy29=25...25
Kelly Werrett29=25..25.
David Olmo3420..20.
Nigel Hutchings351515...
Caz Clarke36=10...10
Michael Corbett36=10...10
Mark Dixon36=10..10.
Lars Ericsson36=10...10
John Paton36=1010...
Anne Ryder36=1010...
Cecilia Sparke36=10..10.
John Sprague36=10..10.

Tournament results

February 1, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM and PETER EDWARDS beat Neil Young and Nigel HutchingsNICK and PETER beat Nina Evangelou and Marcus WrinchNICK and PETER beat Steffen and MilesNICK and PETER beat Simonetta and Ian
Steffen Nowak and Miles Farren beat Tony Walters and Paul WattsSteffen and Miles beat Ian and Tim
Ian Tarr and Tim Line beat Blaine Buchanan and John Paton
Simonetta Herrera and Ian Preston beat Steve Morris and Colin SaraSimonetta and Ian beat Roland and Phillip
Roland Herrera and Phillip Hill beat Ed Turner and Anne Ryder

Consolation

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NINA EVANGELOU and MARCUS WRINCH beat Tony Walters and Paul WattsNINA and MARCUS beat Steve and Colin
Steve Morris and Colin Sara beat Blaine Buchanan and John PatonSteve and Colin beat Neil and Nigel
Neil Young and Nigel Hutchings beat Ed Turner and Anne Ryder

May 17, BCSC

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PAUL WATTS and JUDE PITT beat Nick Barham and Pete EdwardsPAUL and JUDE beat Neil and TonyPAUL and JUDE beat Ian and Nina
Neil Young and Tony Walters beat Marcus Wrinch and Simonetta Herrera
Ian Preston and Nina Evangelou beat Roland Herrera and Tim LineIan and Nina beat Steffen and Richard
Steffen Nowak and Richard Owsley beat Sebastian Akkam and Stella Lea

Consolation

Semi-finalsFinal
SEBASTIAN AKKAM and STELLA LEA beat Roland Herrera and Tim LineSEBASTIAN and STELLA beat Nick and Peter
Nick Barham and Peter Edwards beat Marcus Wrinch and Simonetta Herrera

August 16, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PETER EDWARDS and IAN PRESTON beat Neil Young and Lewis YoungPETER and IAN P beat Simonetta and HayleyPETER and IAN P beat Ian T and RichardPETER and IAN P beat Marcus and Tony
Simonetta Herrera and Hayley Young beat Mark Dixon and Cecilia Sparke
Ian Tarr and Richard Owsley beat Roland Herrera and John SpragueIan T and Richard beat Ed and Kelly
Ed Turner and Kelly Werrett beat Steve Morris and David Olmo
Marcus Wrinch and Tony Walters beat Paul Watts and Jude PittMarcus and Tony beat Tim and Todd
Tim Line and Todd Young beat Nick Barham and Phillip Hill

Consolation

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
Nick Barham and Phillip Hill beat Roland Herrera and John SpragueNick and Phillip beat Paul and JudeNICK and PHILLIP beat Steve and David
Paul Watts and Jude Pitt beat Neil Young and Lewis Young
Steve Morris and David Olmo beat Mark Dixon and Cecilia Sparke

October 25, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PETER EDWARDS and SIMON HUGHES beat Michael Corbett and Lars EricssonPETER and SIMON beat Jim and AbigailPETER and SIMON beat Nick and GazPETER and SIMON beat Marcus and Tony
Jim Best and Abigail Best beat Tim Line and Todd Young
Nick Barham and Gaz Owen beat Neil Young and Ian PrestonNick and Gaz beat Stuart and Lewis
Stuart Mann and Lewis Young beat Steve Morris and Colin Sara
Marcus Wrinch and Tony Walters beat Roland Herrera and Caz ClarkeMarcus and Tony beat Blaine and Darren
Blaine Buchanan and Darren Penberthy beat Simonetta Herrera and Hayley Young

Consolation

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA and HAYLEY YOUNG beat Michael Corbett and Lars EricssonSIMONETTA and HAYLEY beat Tim and Todd
Tim Line and Todd Young beat Roland Herrera and Caz ClarkeTim and Todd beat Neil and Ian
Neil Young and Ian Preston beat Steve Morris and Colin Sara

2006

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best three tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4
Jan5May4Aug17Nov30
MILES FARREN1=25510010055.
STEFFEN NOWAK1=25510010055.
Simonetta Herrera314525D352585
Roland Herrera412035503510D
Steve Morris510025.2550
Tim Line695352535.
Nina Evangelou785...85
Ed Turner8852515D3525
Ian Preston9=65.103520
Todd Young9=652515.25
Steve Ferrer11=5050...
Jude Pitt11=50...50
Brian Porter11=5050...
Olena Shvetsova11=50.50..
Blaine Buchanan1550.25.25
Nick Barham1645.10.35
Jason Champion17=45251010.
Tony Walters17=45251010.
Peter Edwards19=35...35
Celia Nicopoulou19=35.35..
Lewis Young21=351015.10
Neil Young21=351015.10
Chris Gardner-Medwin23=2525...
Richard May23=25.25..
Cynthia Roberts23=2525...
Mark Skelton23=25.25..
Pete Wright23=25...25
Marcus Wrinch2820...20
Mark Dixon29=1010...
Juanita Ferrer29=1010...
Marie Harz29=1010...
Cecilia Sparke29=10...10
Ian Tarr29=1010...

Tournament results

January 5, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEFFEN NOWAK and MILES FARREN beat Mark Dixon and Juanita FerrerSTEFFEN and MILES beat Simonetta and CynthiaSTEFFEN and MILES beat Jason and TonySTEFFEN and MILES beat Steve F and Brian
Simonetta Herrera and Cynthia Roberts beat Roland Herrera and Tim Line
Jason Champion and Tony Walters beat Neil Young and Lewis Young
Steve Ferrer and Brian Porter beat Ian Tarr and Marie HarzSteve F and Brian beat Ed and Todd
Ed Turner and Todd Young beat Steve Morris and Chris Gardner-Medwin

Consolation

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA and TIM LINE beat Neil Young and Lewis YoungROLAND and TIM beat Steve M and Chris
Steve Morris and Chris Gardner-Medwin beat Ian Tarr and Marie HarzSteve M and Chris beat Mark Dixon and Juanita Ferrer

May 4, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEFFEN NOWAK and MILES FARREN beat Ed Turner and Todd YoungSTEFFEN and MILES beat Ian Preston and Nick BarhamSTEFFEN and MILES beat Blaine and MarkSTEFFEN and MILES beat Roland and Olena
Blaine Buchanan and Mark Skelton beat Jason Champion and Tony Walters
Roland Herrera and Olena Shvetsova beat Simonetta Herrera and Celia NicopoulouRoland and Olena beat Tim and Richard
Tim Line and Richard May beat Neil Young and Lewis Young

Consolation

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA and CELIA NICOPOULOU beat Ed and ToddSIMONETTA and CELIA beat Neil and Lewis
Ed Turner and Todd Young beat Jason Champion and Tony Walters
Neil Young and Lewis Young beat Ian Preston and Nick Barham

August 17, BCSC

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEFFEN NOWAK and MILES FARREN beat Simonetta and SteveSTEFFEN and MILES beat Ed and Ian
Simonetta Herrera and Steve Morris beat Roland Herrera and Tim Line
Ed Turner and Ian Preston beat Jason Champion and Tony Walters

Consolation

Semi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA and TIM LINE beat Jason Champion and Tony WaltersROLAND and TIM beat Simonetta Herrera and Steve Morris

November 30, BCSC

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA and NINA EVANGELOU beat Ian Preston and Marcus WrinchSIMONETTA and NINA beat Blaine and PeteSIMONETTA and NINA beat Steve and Jude
Blaine Buchanan and Pete Wright beat Nick Barham and Peter Edwards
Steve Morris and Jude Pitt beat Neil Young and Lewis YoungSteve and Jude beat Ed and Todd
Ed Turner and Todd Young beat Roland Herrera and Cecilia Sparke

Consolation

Semi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM and PETER EDWARDS beat Neil Young and Lewis YoungNICK and PETER beat Ian and Marcus
Ian Preston and Marcus Wrinch beat Roland Herrera and Cecilia Sparke

Inaugural tournament

2005

November 24, BCSC

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR and MARIE HARZ beat Jerry Limb and Ray WrightIAN and MARIE beat Steffen and MilesIAN and MARIE beat Martin and Brian
Steffen Nowak and Miles Farren beat Stuart Mann and Dave Wise
Martin Hemming and Brian Porter beat Roland Herrera and Tim LineMartin and Brian beat Steve and JuanitaMartin and Brian beat Blaine and Mark
Steve Ferrer and Juanita Ferrer beat Mark Dixon and Rouslan Bass
Blaine Buchanan and Mark Skelton beat Ed Turner and Todd YoungBlaine and Mark beat Jason and Tony
Jason Champion and Tony Walters beat Neil Young and Lewis Young


Back to Doubles home page