Freeroll Grand Prix results 2020

Positions after the November tournament


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best six tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of matches won over the FRGP season; (4) results of meetings of tied players during the FRGP season; (5, where there are discards to be compared) the best performance in those events; (6) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9
May28Jun25Jul16Aug6Sep3Sep24Oct15Nov5Dec3
Kev Peters2456515D3025403010D55.
Alan Joicey24025.8010D40404015.
Roland Herrera215251015.1004025..
Dave Pym215104025100.15.25.
Tim Line210402540.25552515D.
Warner Solomon210252515D456525.25.
Chris Hughes205.80..25.100..
Steve Morris2005510..1025.100.
Simonetta Herrera195201510.2510025..
Paul Watts1901040115.25....
Rosemary Whitehouse180.115.40.25...
Ismail Yilmaz16010254065..1010.
Stephen Little14540152010D10D154015.
Cynthia Roberts1402540251510D10D1025.
Mathew Nicholls130..4025..4025.
Adrian Farthing120104045....25.
John Curran1202010D2510D25251510.
Nick Barham115115........
Pat Holly110154055......
David Tyrrell110403025..15...
Ian Tarr1054025...40...
Safi Tracy105.251540.25...
Yuri Cherkasenko10010.25....65.
Robin Gunney90...25.65...
Gerald Whitehouse90.55.25.10...
Hazel Boucher90.10102510.2510.
Mandy Macdonald902510D1010.102510.
Andy Boysan8515201015..25..
Gaz Owen80.....80...
Jim Green805525.......
Simon Tracy80.1010..101040.
Caroline Boulton65.....40.25.
James Newman6525..40.....
Kat Cherkasenko60102525......
George Georgiou60.10251015....
Rosey Bensley50102010..10...
Frank Jones40.......40.
Ben Crowden3525.....10..
Simon Baker2525........
Martha Beal20.....20...
Andrew Gay2010.10......
Matt Reekie-Black15.....15...

May 28 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat Andy BoysanNICK BARHAM beat Ben CrowdenNICK BARHAM beat Ian TarrNICK BARHAM beat Jim GreenNICK BARHAM beat Kev Peters
Ben Crowden beat Paul Watts
Ian Tarr beat John CurranIan Tarr beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Adrian Farthing
Jim Green beat David TyrrellJim Green beat Warner SolomonJim Green beat Stephen Little
Warner Solomon beat Ismail Yilmaz
Stephen Little beat Simonetta HerreraStephen Little beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Andrew Gay
Kev Peters beat James NewmanKev Peters beat Alan JoiceyKev Peters beat Steve Morris
Alan Joicey beat Pat Holly
Steve Morris beat Dave PymSteve Morris beat Mandy MacdonaldSteve Morris beat Tim Line
Mandy Macdonald beat Kat Cherkasenko
Tim Line beat Rosey BensleyTim Line beat Simon Baker
Simon Baker beat Yuri Cherkasenko

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DAVID TYRRELL beat Dave PymDAVID TYRRELL beat John CurranDAVID TYRRELL beat James Newman
John Curran beat Kat CherkasenkoJohn Curran beat Rosey Bensley
Rosey Bensley progressed when Andrew Gay declined to play
James Newman progressed when Ismail Yilmaz declined to playJames Newman beat Andy BoysanJames Newman beat Simonetta Herrera
Andy Boysan beat Adrian Farthing
Simonetta Herrera beat Yuri CherkasenkoSimonetta Herrera beat Pat Holly
Pat Holly beat Paul Watts

June 25 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROSEMARY WHITEHOUSE beat Hazel BoucherROSEMARY WHITEHOUSE beat Kat CherkasenkoROSEMARY WHITEHOUSE beat Paul WattsROSEMARY WHITEHOUSE beat Gerald WhitehouseROSEMARY WHITEHOUSE beat Chris Hughes
Kat Cherkasenko beat Simon Tracy
Paul Watts beat Rosey BensleyPaul Watts beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Simonetta Herrera
Gerald Whitehouse beat Steve MorrisGerald Whitehouse beat Jim GreenGerald Whitehouse beat Cynthia Roberts
Jim Green beat John Curran
Cynthia Roberts beat Mandy MacdonaldCynthia Roberts beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat David Tyrrell
Chris Hughes beat Andy BoysanChris Hughes beat Warner SolomonChris Hughes beat Adrian FarthingChris Hughes beat Dave Pym
Warner Solomon beat George Georgiou
Adrian Farthing beat Kev PetersAdrian Farthing beat Ismail Yilmaz
Ismail Yilmaz beat Roland Herrera
Dave Pym beat Stephen LittleDave Pym beat Safi Tracy
Safi Tracy beat Pat Holly

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PAT HOLLY beat John CurranPAT HOLLY beat Andy BoysanPAT HOLLY beat David Tyrrell
Andy Boysan beat Mandy MacdonaldAndy Boysan beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Hazel Boucher
David Tyrrell beat Roland HerreraDavid Tyrrell beat Kev PetersDavid Tyrrell beat Rosey Bensley
Kev Peters beat Simon Tracy
Rosey Bensley received a bye when George Georgiou disappearedRosey Bensley beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Steve Morris

July 16 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PAUL WATTS beat Hazel BoucherPAUL WATTS beat David TyrrellPAUL WATTS beat Ismail YilmazPAUL WATTS beat Pat HollyPAUL WATTS beat Alan Joicey
David Tyrrell beat Simonetta Herrera
Ismail Yilmaz beat Warner SolomonIsmail Yilmaz beat Kat Cherkasenko
Kat Cherkasenko beat Adrian Farthing
Pat Holly beat Safi TracyPat Holly beat George GeorgiouPat Holly beat Mathew Nicholls
George Georgiou beat Andy Boysan
Mathew Nicholls beat Mandy MacdonaldMathew Nicholls beat Dave Pym
Dave Pym beat Andrew Gay
Alan Joicey beat Stephen LittleAlan Joicey beat Cynthia RobertsAlan Joicey beat Yuri CherkasenkoAlan Joicey beat Tim Line
Cynthia Roberts beat Roland Herrera
Yuri Cherkasenko beat Rosey Bensley
Tim Line beat Kev PetersTim Line beat John Curran
John Curran beat Simon Tracy

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADRIAN FARTHING beat Rosey BensleyADRIAN FARTHING beat Mandy MacdonaldADRIAN FARTHING beat Safi TracyADRIAN FARTHING beat Kev Peters
Safi Tracy beat Simon Tracy
Kev Peters beat Simonetta HerreraKev Peters beat Roland HerreraKev Peters beat Stephen Little
Roland Herrera beat Hazel Boucher
Stephen Little beat Andy BoysanStephen Little beat Warner Solomon
Warner Solomon beat Andrew Gay

August 6 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DAVE PYM beat Georeg GeorgiouDAVE PYM beat Safi TracyDAVE PYM beat James NewmanDAVE PYM beat Ismail Yilmaz
Safi Tracy beat Warner SolomonSafi Tracy beat Kev Peters
Kev Peters beat Mandy Macdonald
James Newman beat John CurranJames Newman beat Gerald Whitehouse
Gerald Whitehouse beat Andy Boysan
Ismail Yilmaz beat Alan JoiceyIsmail Yilmaz beat Robin GunneyIsmail Yilmaz beat Rosemary Whitehouse
Robin Gunney beat Hazel Boucher
Rosemary Whitehouse beat Stephen LittleRosemary Whitehouse beat Mathew Nicholls
Mathew Nicholls beat Cynthia Roberts

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
WARNER SOLOMON beat John CurranWARNER SOLOMON beat Stephen LittleWARNER SOLOMON beat Cynthia RobertsWARNER SOLOMON beat Hazel Boucher
Cynthia Roberts beat Alan Joicey
Hazel Boucher beat Mandy MacdonaldHazel Boucher beat Andy Boysan
Andy Boysan beat George Georgiou

September 3 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat George GeorgiouROLAND HERRERA beat Tim LineROLAND HERRERA beat Simonetta HerreraROLAND HERRERA beat Warner Solomon
Tim Line beat Steve Morris
Simonetta Herrera beat Hazel Boucher
Warner Solomon beat Cynthia RobertsWarner Solomon beat Paul WattsWarner Solomon beat Alan Joicey
Paul Watts beat Kev Peters
Alan Joicey beat Stephen LittleAlan Joicey beat Chris Hughes
Chris Hughes beat John Curran

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
KEV PETERS beat Cynthia RobertsKEV PETERS beat Stephen LittleKEV PETERS beat John Curran
John Curran beat Hazel BoucherJohn Curran beat George Georgiou
George Georgiou beat Steve Morris

September 24 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA beat Gerald WhitehouseSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Warner SolomonSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Alan JoiceySIMONETTA HERRERA beat Robin Gunney
Warner Solomon beat Mandy Macdonald
Alan Joicey beat David TyrrellAlan Joicey beat Rosemary Whitehouse
Rosemary Whitehouse beat Kev Peters
Robin Gunney beat Rosey BensleyRobin Gunney beat Steve MorrisRobin Gunney beat Tim Line
Steve Morris beat Dave Pym
Tim Line beat Simon TracyTim Line beat John CurranTim Line beat Ian Tarr
John Curran beat Cynthia Roberts
Ian Tarr beat Roland HerreraIan Tarr beat Safi Tracy
Safi Tracy beat Stephen Little

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Cynthia RobertsROLAND HERRERA beat Stephen LittleROLAND HERRERA beat Kev Peters
Stephen Little beat Simon Tracy
Kev Peters beat Rosey BensleyKev Peters beat David TyrrellKev Peters beat Dave Pym
David Tyrrell beat Gerald Whitehouse
Dave Pym beat Mandy Macdonald

October 15 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHRIS HUGHES beat John CurranCHRIS HUGHES beat Roland HerreraCHRIS HUGHES beat Alan JoiceyCHRIS HUGHES beat Gaz Owen
Roland Herrera beat Tim Line
Alan Joicey beat Mathew NichollsAlan Joicey beat Hazel Boucher
Hazel Boucher beat Cynthia Roberts
Gaz Owen beat Martha BealGaz Owen beat Mandy MacdonaldGaz Owen beat Caroline BoultonGaz Owen beat Stephen Little
Mandy Macdonald beat Ismail Yilmaz
Caroline Boulton beat Matt Reekie-BlackCaroline Boulton beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Kev Peters
Stephen Little beat Ben CrowdenStephen Little beat Andy Boysan
Andy Boysan beat Simon Tracy

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MATHEW NICHOLLS beat Simon TracyMATHEW NICHOLLS beat Martha BealMATHEW NICHOLLS beat Tim Line
Martha Beal beat Kev PetersMartha Beal beat John Curran
John Curran beat Ismail Yilmaz
Tim Line beat Cynthia RobertsTim Line beat Matt Reekie-Black
Matt Reekie-Black beat Ben Crowden

November 5 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS beat Simon TracySTEVE MORRIS beat Dave PymSTEVE MORRIS beat Frank JonesSTEVE MORRIS beat Yuri Cherkasenko
Dave Pym beat Tim Line
Frank Jones beat Cynthia RobertsFrank Jones beat Caroline Boulton
Caroline Boulton beat Stephen Little
Yuri Cherkasenko beat Mandy MacdonaldYuri Cherkasenko beat Warner SolomonYuri Cherkasenko beat Kev Peters
Warner Solomon beat Ismail Yilmaz
Kev Peters beat Hazel BoucherKev Peters beat Adrian FarthingKev Peters beat Mathew Nicholls
Adrian Farthing beat John Curran
Mathew Nicholls beat Alan Joicey

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON TRACY beat Hazel BoucherSIMON TRACY beat Tim LineSIMON TRACY beat Cynthia Roberts
Tim Line beat Alan Joicey
Alan Joicey beat Mandy Macdonald
Cynthia Roberts beat Ismail YilmazCynthia Roberts beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat John Curran

December 3 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

Consolation flight



Freeroll Grand Prix rules
Freeroll Grand Prix past results
Back to Bristol Backgammon home page