Freeroll Grand Prix results 2020

Positions after the June tournament


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best six tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of matches won over the FRGP season; (4) results of meetings of tied players during the FRGP season; (5, where there are discards to be compared) the best performance in those events; (6) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9
May28Jun25Jul16Aug6Sep3Sep24Oct15Nov5Dec3
Nick Barham115115........
Rosemary Whitehouse115.115.......
Chris Hughes80.80.......
Jim Green805525.......
Kev Peters806515.......
David Tyrrell704030.......
Tim Line654025.......
Steve Morris655510.......
Cynthia Roberts652540.......
Ian Tarr654025.......
Gerald Whitehouse55.55.......
Pat Holly551540.......
Stephen Little554015.......
Adrian Farthing501040.......
Dave Pym501040.......
Warner Solomon502525.......
Paul Watts501040.......
Andy Boysan351520.......
Kat Cherkasenko351025.......
Roland Herrera352510.......
Simonetta Herrera352015.......
Mandy Macdonald352510.......
Ismail Yilmaz351025.......
Rosey Bensley301020.......
John Curran302010.......
Simon Baker2525........
Ben Crowden2525........
Alan Joicey2525........
James Newman2525........
Safi Tracy25.25.......
Hazel Boucher10.10.......
Yuri Cherkasenko1010........
Andrew Gay1010........
George Georgiou10.10.......
Simon Tracy10.10.......
0.........

May 28 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat Andy BoysanNICK BARHAM beat Ben CrowdenNICK BARHAM beat Ian TarrNICK BARHAM beat Jim GreenNICK BARHAM beat Kev Peters
Ben Crowden beat Paul Watts
Ian Tarr beat John CurranIan Tarr beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Adrian Farthing
Jim Green beat David TyrrellJim Green beat Warner SolomonJim Green beat Stephen Little
Warner Solomon beat Ismail Yilmaz
Stephen Little beat Simonetta HerreraStephen Little beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Andrew Gay
Kev Peters beat James NewmanKev Peters beat Alan JoiceyKev Peters beat Steve Morris
Alan Joicey beat Pat Holly
Steve Morris beat Dave PymSteve Morris beat Mandy MacdonaldSteve Morris beat Tim Line
Mandy Macdonald beat Kat Cherkasenko
Tim Line beat Rosey BensleyTim Line beat Simon Baker
Simon Baker beat Yuri Cherkasenko

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DAVID TYRRELL beat Dave PymDAVID TYRRELL beat John CurranDAVID TYRRELL beat James Newman
John Curran beat Kat CherkasenkoJohn Curran beat Rosey Bensley
Rosey Bensley progressed when Andrew Gay declined to play
James Newman progressed when Ismail Yilmaz declined to playJames Newman beat Andy BoysanJames Newman beat Simonetta Herrera
Andy Boysan beat Adrian Farthing
Simonetta Herrera beat Yuri CherkasenkoSimonetta Herrera beat Pat Holly
Pat Holly beat Paul Watts

June 25 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROSEMARY WHITEHOUSE beat Hazel BoucherROSEMARY WHITEHOUSE beat Kat CherkasenkoROSEMARY WHITEHOUSE beat Paul WattsROSEMARY WHITEHOUSE beat Gerald WhitehouseROSEMARY WHITEHOUSE beat Chris Hughes
Kat Cherkasenko beat Simon Tracy
Paul Watts beat Rosey BensleyPaul Watts beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Simonetta Herrera
Gerald Whitehouse beat Steve MorrisGerald Whitehouse beat Jim GreenGerald Whitehouse beat Cynthia Roberts
Jim Green beat John Curran
Cynthia Roberts beat Mandy MacdonaldCynthia Roberts beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat David Tyrrell
Chris Hughes beat Andy BoysanChris Hughes beat Warner SolomonChris Hughes beat Adrian FarthingChris Hughes beat Dave Pym
Warner Solomon beat George Georgiou
Adrian Farthing beat Kev PetersAdrian Farthing beat Ismail Yilmaz
Ismail Yilmaz beat Roland Herrera
Dave Pym beat Stephen LittleDave Pym beat Safi Tracy
Safi Tracy beat Pat Holly

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PAT HOLLY beat John CurranPAT HOLLY beat Andy BoysanPAT HOLLY beat David Tyrrell
Andy Boysan beat Mandy MacdonaldAndy Boysan beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Hazel Boucher
David Tyrrell beat Roland HerreraDavid Tyrrell beat Kev PetersDavid Tyrrell beat Rosey Bensley
Kev Peters beat Simon Tracy
Rosey Bensley received a bye when George Georgiou disappearedRosey Bensley beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Steve Morris

July 16 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

Consolation flight

August 6 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

Consolation flight

September 3 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

Consolation flight

September 24 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

Consolation flight

October 15 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

Consolation flight

November 5 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

Consolation flight

December 3 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

Consolation flight



Freeroll Grand Prix rules
Freeroll Grand Prix past results
Back to Bristol Backgammon home page