10 Grand Prix (GP10) results 2024

Positions after the March tournament


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best six tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of GP10 match wins during the year; (4) results of matches between tied players; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10
Jan4Feb15Mar28May2Jun5Jul18Aug29Oct3Nov7Dec5
George Georgiou125.4085.......
Tim Line125158525.......
Steffen Nowak100100.........
Ian Tarr100502525.......
Steve Morris752550........
Hazel Harper70351025.......
Geoff Paffett65..65.......
Nick Barham6525.40.......
Ian Hedges6525.40.......
Barry Vasili501040........
Gaz Owen452025........
Stephen Little30101010.......
Ben Crabb20.20........
Simon Tracy20..20.......
Kylie Hedges15..15.......
Simon Blinkhorn10..10.......
Alan Joicey10.10........
Flora von Michel10..10.......
0..........

The GP10 prize fund (for trophies and cash prizes at the end of the season) totals 32 so far.

January 4th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEFFEN NOWAK beat Barry VasiliSTEFFEN NOWAK beat Steve MorrisSTEFFEN NOWAK beat Ian HedgesSTEFFEN NOWAK beat Ian Tarr
Steve Morris beat Stephen Little
Ian Hedges beat Tim Line
Ian Tarr beat Hazel HarperIan Tarr beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat Gaz Owen

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
HAZEL HARPER beat Barry VasiliHAZEL HARPER beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Stephen Little

February 15th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat George GeorgiouTIM LINE beat Barry VasiliTIM LINE beat Steve Morris
Barry Vasili beat Alan JoiceyBarry Vasili beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Hazel Harper
Steve Morris beat Ben CrabbSteve Morris beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat Stephen Little

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GEORGE GEORGIOU beat Stephen LittleGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Alan JoiceyGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Ben Crabb
Ben Crabb beat Hazel Harper

March 28th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GEORGE GEORGIOU beat Simon BlinkhornGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Tim LineGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Geoff Paffett
Tim Line beat Flora von Michel
Geoff Paffett beat Kylie HedgesGeoff Paffett beat Ian TarrGeoff Paffett beat Ian Hedges
Ian Tarr beat Nick Barham
Ian Hedges beat Simon TracyIan Hedges beat Hazel Harper
Hazel Harper beat Stephen Little

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat Simon BlinkhornNICK BARHAM beat Kylie HedgesNICK BARHAM beat Simon Tracy
Kylie Hedges beat Flora von Michel
Simon Tracy beat Stephen Little

May 2nd at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

June 6th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

July 18th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

August 29th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

October 3rd at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

November 7th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

December 5th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight



Find out more about the GP10 by clicking on the following links:
GP10 rules
Past GP10 results
Back to GP10 home page
Back to Bristol Backgammon home page