10 Grand Prix (GP10) results 2020

Positions after the late October tournament


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best six tournaments count).
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of GP10 match wins during the year; (4) results of matches between tied players; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9
Jan2Feb6May21Jul2Jul30Aug27Oct1Oct29Nov26
Gaz Owen36025.4011520D1004040.
Simonetta Herrera26510D10802510.25115.
Andy Boysan255100254040.10.40.
Roland Herrera25040253015100.4010D.
Kev Peters235..1540401510025.
Ian Tarr23080100.15.2510..
Robin Gunney21020402555.551510D.
Stephen Little19515D2525254010D6515.
Tim Line18515D25155525.2540.
Steve Morris18025402525.4010D25.
Nick Barham16045654010.....
Adrian Farthing155553010101040...
Chris Hughes155.2540401015.25.
James Newman130..10030......
Simon Tracy115...802510...
Gerald Whitehouse115...25..2565.
Mandy Macdonald115...256510.15.
Alan Joicey115.102520.252510.
Warner Solomon110..401025101510.
Adam Sinclair105404025......
John Curran105...2510202525.
Cynthia Roberts9510D151010104010..
Paul Watts90..1015.65...
Cecilia Sparke8025.1045.....
David Tyrrell8010402010.....
Safi Tracy75...104025...
George Georgiou751015.1040....
Ismail Yilmaz70..55.15....
Daniel Eldridge651055.......
Jim Green6525..40.....
Yuri Cherkasenko60..2510.25...
Frank Jones60..10..25.25.
Simon Baker55..151525....
Mike Rodwell50...25.25...
Dave Pym45..151515....
Ian Anderson40......40..
Steffen Nowak4040........
Mansour Sedaghatpanah4040........
Richard Owsley352510.......
Rosemary Whitehouse35...10..1015.
Iman Bayandorian2525........
Hazel Boucher25.......25.
Jordan White25.25.......
Simon Hughes20.20.......
Chris Rogers2020........
Rosey Bensley20..1010.....
Ian Hedges201010.......
Tom Chapman1010........
George Devlin10.10.......
Kian Sabet10.10.......
0.........

The GP10 prize fund (for trophies and cash prizes at the end of the season) totals 170 so far.

02/01/20 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ANDY BOYSAN beat Stephen LittleANDY BOYSAN beat Iman BayandorianANDY BOYSAN beat Adam SinclairANDY BOYSAN beat Ian Tarr
Iman Bayandorian beat Nick Barham
Adam Sinclair beat Chris RogersAdam Sinclair beat Mansour Sedaghatpanah
Mansour Sedaghatpanah beat Tim LineMansour Sedaghatpanah beat David Tyrrell
Ian Tarr beat Cynthia RobertsIan Tarr beat Gaz OwenIan Tarr beat Steffen NowakIan Tarr beat Adrian Farthing
Gaz Owen beat Simonetta Herrera
Steffen Nowak beat Daniel EldridgeSteffen Nowak beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Tom Chapman
Adrian Farthing beat Jim GreenAdrian Farthing beat Cecilia SparkeAdrian Farthing beat Roland Herrera
Cecilia Sparke beat George Georgiou
Roland Herrera beat Ian HedgesRoland Herrera beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Robin Gunney

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat Cynthia RobertsNICK BARHAM beat Stephen LittleNICK BARHAM beat Robin GunneyNICK BARHAM beat Jim Green
Stephen Little beat George Georgiou
Robin Gunney beat Tom ChapmanRobin Gunney beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Simonetta Herrera
Jim Green beat David TyrrellJim Green beat Chris Rogers
Chris Rogers beat Daniel EldridgeChris Rogers beat Ian Hedges

06/02/20 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Andy BoysanIAN TARR beat Steve MorrisIAN TARR beat Daniel EldridgeIAN TARR beat Nick Barham
Andy Boysan beat Richard Owsley
Steve Morris beat Adrian FarthingSteve Morris beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Simon Hughes
Daniel Eldridge beat Simonetta HerreraDaniel Eldridge beat Jordan WhiteDaniel Eldridge beat David Tyrrell
Jordan White beat Alan Joicey
David Tyrrell beat George DevlinDavid Tyrrell beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Cynthia Roberts
Nick Barham beat Kian SabetNick Barham beat Chris HughesNick Barham beat Robin Gunney
Chris Hughes beat Adam Sinclair
Robin Gunney beat Ian HedgesRobin Gunney beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat George Georgiou

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADAM SINCLAIR beat Richard OwsleyADAM SINCLAIR beat Andy BoysanADAM SINCLAIR beat Adrian Farthing
Andy Boysan beat Alan Joicey
Adrian Farthing beat George DevlinAdrian Farthing beat Cynthia RobertsAdrian Farthing beat Simon Hughes
Cynthia Roberts beat Kian Sabet
Simon Hughes beat Ian HedgesSimon Hughes beat George Georgiou
George Georgiou beat Simonetta Herrera

26/03/20 at the Rainbow Casino

TOURNAMENT CANCELLED

21/05/20 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JAMES NEWMAN beat Frank JonesJAMES NEWMAN beat Robin GunneyJAMES NEWMAN beat Gaz OwenJAMES NEWMAN beat Simonetta Herrera
Robin Gunney beat David Tyrrell
Gaz Owen beat Paul WattsGaz Owen beat Warner Solomon
Warner Solomon beat Tim LineWarner Solomon beat Alan Joicey
Alan Joicey beat Kev Peters
Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia RobertsSimonetta Herrera beat Adam SinclairSimonetta Herrera beat Nick BarhamSimonetta Herrera beat Ismail Yilmaz
Adam Sinclair beat Simon Baker
Nick Barham beat Andy BoysanNick Barham beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Rosey Bensley
Ismail Yilmaz beat Cecilia SparkeIsmail Yilmaz beat Yuri CherkasenkoIsmail Yilmaz beat Chris Hughes
Yuri Cherkasenko beat Dave Pym
Chris Hughes beat Roland HerreraChris Hughes beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Adrian Farthing

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ANDY BOYSAN beat Kev PetersANDY BOYSAN beat Simon BakerANDY BOYSAN beat Roland Herrera
Kev Peters beat Frank Jones
Simon Baker beat Cecilia Sparke
Roland Herrera beat Adrian FarthingRoland Herrera beat Dave PymRoland Herrera beat David Tyrrell
Dave Pym beat Cynthia Roberts
David Tyrrell beat Rosey BensleyDavid Tyrrell beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Paul Watts

02/07/20 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat James NewmanGAZ OWEN beat Mike RodwellGAZ OWEN beat Kev PetersGAZ OWEN beat Robin GunneyGAZ OWEN beat Simon Tracy
Mike Rodwell beat Simon Baker
Kev Peters beat Ian TarrKev Peters beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Warner Solomon
Robin Gunney beat Alan JoiceyRobin Gunney beat Stephen LittleRobin Gunney beat Chris Hughes
Stephen Little beat Rosemary Whitehouse
Chris Hughes beat Paul WattsChris Hughes beat Mandy Macdonald
Mandy Macdonald beat Rosey Bensley
Simon Tracy beat Dave PymSimon Tracy beat David TyrrellSimon Tracy beat Jim GreenSimon Tracy beat Tim Line
David Tyrrell received a bye when Nick Barham failed to make an appearance
Jim Green beat George GeorgiouJim Green beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Safi Tracy
Tim Line beat Cynthia RobertsTim Line beat John CurranTim Line beat Andy Boysan
John Curran beat Cecilia Sparke
Andy Boysan beat Roland HerreraAndy Boysan beat Gerald Whitehouse
Gerald Whitehouse beat Adrian Farthing

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CECILIA SPARKE beat Warner SolomonCECILIA SPARKE beat Dave PymCECILIA SPARKE beat Roland HerreraCECILIA SPARKE beat James Newman
Dave Pym beat Safi Tracy
Roland Herrera beat Paul Watts
Paul Watts beat Adrian Farthing
James Newman beat Rosemary WhitehouseJames Newman beat Simon BakerJames Newman beat Alan Joicey
Simon Baker beat Cynthia Roberts
Alan Joicey beat Rosey BensleyAlan Joicey beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat George Georgiou

30/07/20 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat John CurranROLAND HERRERA beat Warner SolomonROLAND HERRERA beat George GeorgiouROLAND HERRERA beat Mandy Macdonald
Warner Solomon beat Ismail Yilmaz
George Georgiou beat Chris HughesGeorge Georgiou beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Simonetta Herrera
Mandy Macdonald beat Gaz OwenMandy Macdonald beat Safi TracyMandy Macdonald beat Stephen Little
Safi Tracy beat Adrian FarthingSafi Tracy beat Simon Baker
Simon Baker beat Cynthia Roberts
Stephen Little beat Kev PetersStephen Little beat Simon Tracy
Simon Tracy beat Dave Pym

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
KEV PETERS beat John CurranKEV PETERS beat Ismail YilmazKEV PETERS beat Dave Pym
Ismail Yilmaz beat Cynthia Roberts
Dave Pym beat Adrian FarthingDave Pym beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat Chris HughesGaz Owen beat Simonetta Herrera

27/08/20 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Stephen LittleGAZ OWEN beat Mike RodwellGAZ OWEN beat Adrian FarthingGAZ OWEN beat Paul Watts
Mike Rodwell beat Mandy Macdonald
Adrian Farthing beat Chris HughesAdrian Farthing beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Andy Boysan
Paul Watts beat Steve MorrisPaul Watts beat Alan JoiceyPaul Watts beat Robin Gunney
Alan Joicey beat Kev Peters
Robin Gunney beat Simon TracyRobin Gunney beat Yuri CherkasenkoRobin Gunney beat Cynthia Roberts
Yuri Cherkasenko beat Warner Solomon
Cynthia Roberts beat John CurranCynthia Roberts beat Safi Tracy
Safi Tracy beat Frank Jones

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS beat Simon TracySTEVE MORRIS beat Chris HughesSTEVE MORRIS beat Frank Jones
Chris Hughes beat Andy Boysan
Frank Jones beat Mandy MacdonaldFrank Jones beat John Curran
John Curran beat Stephen LittleJohn Curran beat Kev Peters
Kev Peters beat Warner Solomon

01/10/20 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
KEV PETERS beat Robin GunneyKEV PETERS beat John CurranKEV PETERS beat Gaz OwenKEV PETERS beat Stephen Little
John Curran beat Tim Line
Gaz Owen beat Steve MorrisGaz Owen beat Gerald Whitehouse
Gerald Whitehouse beat Rosemary Whitehouse
Stephen Little beat Cynthia RobertsStephen Little beat Simonetta HerreraStephen Little beat Ian Anderson
Simonetta Herrera beat Ian Tarr
Ian Anderson beat Warner SolomonIan Anderson beat Alan Joicey
Alan Joicey beat Roland Herrera

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Ian TarrROLAND HERRERA beat Robin GunneyROLAND HERRERA beat Tim Line
Robin Gunney beat Rosemary Whitehouse
Tim Line beat Steve MorrisTim Line beat Warner Solomon
Warner Solomon beat Cynthia Roberts

29/10/20 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA beat Robin GunneySIMONETTA HERRERA beat Hazel BoucherSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Kev PetersSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Tim LineSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Gerald Whitehouse
Hazel Boucher beat Andy Boysan
Kev Peters beat Stephen Little
Tim Line beat John CurranTim Line beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Alan Joicey
Gerald Whitehouse beat Mandy MacdonaldGerald Whitehouse beat Chris HughesGerald Whitehouse beat Gaz Owen
Chris Hughes beat Rosemary Whitehouse
Gaz Owen beat Warner SolomonGaz Owen beat Frank Jones
Frank Jones beat Roland Herrera

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ANDY BOYSAN beat Robin GunneyANDY BOYSAN beat Mandy MacdonaldANDY BOYSAN beat John Curran
Mandy Macdonald beat Warner Solomon
John Curran beat Roland HerreraJohn Curran beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Rosemary Whitehouse
Rosemary Whitehouse beat Alan Joicey

26/11/20 at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

Consolation flight



Find out more about the GP10 by clicking on the following links:
GP10 rules
Past GP10 results
Back to GP10 home page
Back to Bristol Backgammon home page