Bristol Backgammon

10 Grand Prix (GP10)

Previous years' results

2019 Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best six tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of GP10 match wins during the year; (4) results of matches between tied players; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9
Jan3Feb7Mar28May16Jun27Aug1Sep19Oct17Nov28
ROLAND HERRERA1330.10D851510025.6540
Daniel Eldridge22704085402515D404010D15D
Andy Boysan32555025D25D25D2525407540
Steve Morris424510D4065252515D652510D
Richard Owsley52404010D10.401002525.
Simonetta Herrera6220.4010D65254010D2525
Ian Tarr722015D25D254065254015D25
Adrian Farthing8200...25.252525100
Tim Line918525..10010..4010
Cynthia Roberts10170.1540.10D65101525
Simon Hughes11160...40.1010010.
Adam Sinclair121551025.15...4065
Tony Walters13145...4040152525.
Gaz Owen14145...10401540.40
Stephen Little151354010D2510D10D40101010
Alex Hodge1612510025.......
George Devlin17100.65..2510...
Ian Hedges1810025401025.....
Nick Barham1910010D10D251025.101515
George Georgiou2080.....25..55
Alan Joicey2175......252525
David Tyrrell2260......1545.
Mandy Macdonald236010.15.10...25
Richard Biddle2455.......55.
John Curran2545..25..10..10
Jim Green2640.....2515..
Robin Gunney2730.......1020
Cliff Blofield28=2525........
Tom Chapman28=2525........
Kev Peters28=2525........
Peter Crispin31=15....15....
Ben Crowden31=15......15..
Kylie-Clair Bewley33=10...10.....
Frank Jones33=10........10
Philip Nicolas33=10.......10.

The GP10 prize fund (for trophies and cash prizes at the end of the season) totalled 147.

03/01/19 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALEX HODGE beat Kev PetersALEX HODGE beat Cliff BlofieldALEX HODGE beat Daniel EldridgeALEX HODGE beat Andy Boysan
Cliff Blofield beat Steve Morris
Daniel Eldridge beat Mandy MacdonaldDaniel Eldridge beat Tom Chapman
Tom Chapman beat Ian Tarr
Andy Boysan beat Tim LineAndy Boysan beat Richard Owsley
Tim Line beat Nick Barham
Richard Owsley beat Stephen LittleRichard Owsley beat Ian Hedges
Ian Hedges beat Adam Sinclair

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEPHEN LITTLE beat Adam SinclairSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Ian TarrSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Kev Peters
Ian Tarr beat Steve Morris
Kev Peters beat Mandy MacdonaldKev Peters beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Nick Barham

07/02/19 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DANIEL ELDRIDGE beat Richard OwsleyDANIEL ELDRIDGE beat Simonetta HerreraDANIEL ELDRIDGE beat George Devlin
Simonetta Herrera beat Roland HerreraSimonetta Herrera beat Alex Hodge
Alex Hodge beat Cynthia Roberts
George Devlin beat Nick BarhamGeorge Devlin beat Ian TarrGeorge Devlin beat Steve Morris
Ian Tarr beat Stephen Little
Steve Morris beat Andy BoysanSteve Morris beat Adam Sinclair
Adam Sinclair beat Ian Hedges

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN HEDGES beat Roland HerreraIAN HEDGES beat Cynthia RobertsIAN HEDGES beat Andy Boysan
Cynthia Roberts beat Stephen Little
Andy Boysan beat Richard OwsleyAndy Boysan beat Nick Barham

28/03/19 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Richard OwsleyROLAND HERRERA beat Ian TarrROLAND HERRERA beat Steve Morris
Ian Tarr beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Cynthia Roberts
Steve Morris beat Ian HedgesSteve Morris beat Nick BarhamSteve Morris beat Daniel Eldridge
Nick Barham beat John Curran
Daniel Eldridge beat Mandy MacdonaldDaniel Eldridge beat Andu Boysan
Andy Boysan beat Simonetta Herrera

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CYNTHIA ROBERTS beat Richard OwsleyCYNTHIA ROBERTS beat Mandy MacdonaldCYNTHIA ROBERTS beat John Curran
Mandy Macdonald beat Ian Hedges
John Curran beat Simonetta HerreraJohn Curran beat Stephen Little

16/05/19 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Nick BarhamTIM LINE beat Andy BoysanTIM LINE beat Tony WaltersTIM LINE beat Simonetta Herrera
Andy Boysan beat Kylie-Clair Bewley
Tony Walters beat Adrian FarthingTony Walters beat Ian Hedges
Ian Hedges beat Simon Hughes
Simonetta Herrera beat Roland HerreraSimonetta Herrera beat Daniel EldridgeSimonetta Herrera beat Ian Tarr
Daniel Eldridge beat Gaz Owen
Ian Tarr beat Stephen LittleIan Tarr beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Adam Sinclair

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON HUGHES beat Nick BarhamSIMON HUGHES beat Adam SinclairSIMON HUGHES beat Adrian Farthing
Adam Sinclair beat Gaz Owen
Adrian Farthing beat Kylie-Clair BewleyAdrian Farthing beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Stephen Little

27/06/19 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Stephen LittleROLAND HERRERA beat Andy BoysanROLAND HERRERA beat Gaz OwenROLAND HERRERA beat Ian Tarr
Andy Boysan beat Simonetta Herrera
Gaz Owen beat Daniel EldridgeGaz Owen beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Tim Line
Ian Tarr beat Mandy MacdonaldIan Tarr beat George DevlinIan Tarr beat Richard Owsley
George Devlin beat Tony Walters
Richard Owsley beat Peter CrispinRichard Owsley beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat Cynthia Roberts

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TONY WALTERS beat Mandy MacdonaldTONY WALTERS beat Peter CrispinTONY WALTERS beat Simonetta Herrera
Peter Crispin beat Cynthia Roberts
Simonetta Herrera beat Stephen LittleSimonetta Herrera beat Daniel Eldridge
Daniel Eldridge beat Tim Line

01/08/19 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD OWSLEY beat Andy BoysanRICHARD OWSLEY beat Roland HerreraRICHARD OWSLEY beat Daniel EldridgeRICHARD OWSLEY beat Cynthia Roberts
Roland Herrera beat Stephen Little
Daniel Eldridge beat Simon HughesDaniel Eldridge beat George Georgiou
George Georgiou beat Gaz Owen
Cynthia Roberts beat John CurranCynthia Roberts beat Adrian FarthingCynthia Roberts beat Simonetta Herrera
Adrian Farthing beat Tony Walters
Simonetta Herrera beat Steve MorrisSimonetta Herrera beat Jim Green
Jim Green beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat George Devlin

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEPHEN LITTLE beat Ian TarrSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Steve MorrisSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Andy Boysan
Steve Morris beat John Curran
Andy Boysan beat Tony WaltersAndy Boysan beat Gaz Owen
Tony Walters beat Simon Hughes
Gaz Owen beat George Devlin

19/09/19 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON HUGHES beat Simonetta HerreraSIMON HUGHES beat Alan JoiceySIMON HUGHES beat Andy BoysanSIMON HUGHES beat Steve Morris
Alan Joicey beat Stephen Little
Andy Boysan beat Jim GreenAndy Boysan beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Cynthia Roberts
Steve Morris beat Tony WaltersSteve Morris beat Ian TarrSteve Morris beat Gaz Owen
Ian Tarr beat Nick BarhamIan Tarr beat Daniel Eldridge
Gaz Owen beat David TyrrellGaz Owen beat Adrian Farthing
Adrian Farthing beat Ben Crowden

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DANIEL ELDRIDGE beat Simonetta HerreraDANIEL ELDRIDGE beat Jim GreenDANIEL ELDRIDGE beat Tony Walters
Jim Green beat Cynthia Roberts
Tony Walters beat Nick BarhamTony Walters beat David Tyrrell
David Tyrrell beat Ben Crowden
Ben Crowden beat Stephen Little

17/10/19 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ANDY BOYSAN beat Philip NicolasANDY BOYSAN beat Steve MorrisANDY BOYSAN received a bye when Richard Biddle left the tournamentANDY BOYSAN beat Roland Herrera
Steve Morris beat Cynthia Roberts
Richard Biddle beat Robin GunneyRichard Biddle beat Alan JoiceyRichard Biddle beat Tim Line
Alan Joicey beat Tony Walters
Tim Line beat Daniel EldridgeTim Line beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Nick Barham
Roland Herrera beat Simon HughesRoland Herrera beat Simonetta HerreraRoland Herrera beat Adam Sinclair
Simonetta Herrera beat Ian Tarr
Adam Sinclair beat David TyrrellAdam Sinclair beat Adrian Farthing
Adrian Farthing beat Stephen Little

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DAVID TYRRELL beat Daniel EldridgeDAVID TYRRELL beat Nick BarhamDAVID TYRRELL beat Cynthia RobertsDAVID TYRRELL beat Tony Walters
Nick Barham beat Simon Hughes
Cynthia Roberts beat Robin Gunney
Tony Walters beat Philip NicolasTony Walters beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Stephen Little

28/11/19 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADRIAN FARTHING beat Steve MorrisADRIAN FARTHING beat Ian TarrADRIAN FARTHING beat George GeorgiouADRIAN FARTHING beat Adam Sinclair
Ian Tarr beat Roland Herrera
George Georgiou beat Robin GunneyGeorge Georgiou beat Simonetta HerreraGeorge Georgiou beat Andy Boysan
Andy Boysan beat John CurranAndy Boysan beat Alan Joicey
Alan Joicey beat Frank Jones
Adam Sinclair beat Nick BarhamAdam Sinclair beat Mandy MacdonaldAdam Sinclair beat Gaz Owen
Mandy Macdonald beat Daniel Eldridge
Gaz Owen beat Stephen LittleGaz Owen beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Tim Line

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Tim LineROLAND HERRERA beat Robin GunneyROLAND HERRERA beat Simonetta Herrera
Robin Gunney beat Stephen LittleRobin Gunney beat Daniel Eldridge
Daniel Eldridge beat John Curran
Simonetta Herrera beat Steve MorrisSimonetta Herrera beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat Frank Jones

Current GP10 positions
GP10 home page
GP10 rules
Site home page