Bristol Backgammon

20 Grand Prix (GP20)

Previous years' results

GP20 results 2022

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best five tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of GP20 match wins during the year; (4) results of matches between tied players; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8
Jan27Mar17Apr28Jun2Jul21Sep1Oct6Nov3
IAN TARR13104010010D508530D3510D
George Georgiou2280100405015D50.25D40
Tim Line32355025D4010D25D705025
Simonetta Herrera4230.5010025...55
Nick Barham518525D.25.25407025
Alan Joicey612540..85....
Safi Tracy7115....35..80
Hazel Harper811510D10D2510D25301025
Ian Hedges911010......100
Stephen Little1010510.4035..20.
Jim Green11752525.....25
Cynthia Roberts127515.2040....
Gaz Owen1360.1015.10..25
Carter Mattig1455.......55
Chris Rogers1550.10.....40
Roland Herrera1650.201020....
Simon Tracy1745....20..25
Adrian Farthing184040.......
Mohammad Torkani1940.......40
Tom Chapman20=3525.10.....
Elias Hamati20=3515....20..
Steve Morris20=35......2510
Ian Anderson2330.....30..
Andy Zographou243010...10..10
John Hurst25=25.......25
Kev Peters25=2525.......
Thibaud Thompson25=25.......25
Tim Paulden2820.......20
Andy Boysan29=15.......15
Jysen Quah29=15.......15
Jost Mueller-Kreth29=15.......15
Olivier Evard32=10.......10
Vic Sprake32=10.......10
Gerald Whitehouse32=10.......10
Rosemary Whitehouse32=10.......10
0........

The GP20 prize fund (for trophies and cash prizes at the end of the season) totalled 81.

January 27th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GEORGE GEORGIOU beat Andy ZographouGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Kev PetersGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Ian TarrGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Tim Line
Kev Peters beat Ian Hedges
Ian Tarr beat Adrian FarthingIan Tarr beat Tom Chapman
Tom Chapman beat Stephen Little
Tim Line beat Nick BarhamTim Line beat Alan Joicey
Nick Barham beat Hazel Harper
Alan Joicey beat Cynthia RobertsAlan Joicey beat Jim Green
Jim Green beat Elias Hamati

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADRIAN FARTHING beat Stephen LittleADRIAN FARTHING beat Elias HamatiADRIAN FARTHING beat Nick Barham
Elias Hamati beat Hazel Harper
Nick Barham beat Andy ZographouNick Barham beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Ian Hedges

March 17th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Hazel HarperIAN TARR beat Roland HerreraIAN TARR beat Jim GreenIAN TARR beat Simonetta Herrera
Jim Green beat Gaz Owen
Simonetta Herrera beat George GeorgiouSimonetta Herrera beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Chris Rogers

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GEORGE GEORGIOU beat Hazel HarperGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Chris RogersGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Gaz Owen

April 28th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA beat Gaz OwenSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Cynthia RobertsSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Tim LineSIMONETTA HERRERA beat George Georgiou
Tim Line beat Tom ChapmanTim Line beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat Ian Tarr
George Georgiou beat Stephen LittleGeorge Georgiou beat Hazel Harper
Hazel Harper beat Roland Herrera

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEPHEN LITTLE beat Tom ChapmanSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Gaz OwenSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Cynthia Roberts
Gaz Owen beat Ian Tarr
Cynthia Roberts beat Roland Herrera

June 2nd at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALAN JOICEY beat George GeorgiouALAN JOICEY beat Cynthia RobertsALAN JOICEY beat Ian Tarr
Cynthia Roberts beat Hazel HarperCynthia Roberts beat Tim Line
Ian Tarr beat Roland HerreraIan Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Stephen Little

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEPHEN LITTLE beat George GeorgiouSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Roland Herrera
George Georgiou beat Hazel Harper
Roland Herrera beat Tim Line

July 21st at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Tim LineIAN TARR beat Nick BarhamIAN TARR beat George Georgiou
Tim Line beat Safi Tracy
Nick Barham beat Simon Tracy
George Georgiou beat Gaz OwenGeorge Georgiou beat Hazel Harper
Hazel Harper beat Andy Zographou

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SAFI TRACY beat Andy ZographouSAFI TRACY beat Simon Tracy
Andy Zographou received a bye after Gaz Owen declined to participate in the flight
Simon Tracy beat Tim Line

September 1st at the Rainbow Casino

Round robin of 5 point matches

Hazel Harper beat Ian Tarr; Tim Line beat Hazel Harper; Hazel Harper beat Ian Anderson; Nick Barham beat Hazel Harper; Elias Hamati beat Hazel Harper; Tim Line beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Ian Anderson; Nick Barham beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Elias Hamati; Tim Line beat Ian Anderson; Tim Line beat Nick Barham; Tim Line beat Elias Hamati; Ian Anderson beat Nick Barham; Ian Anderson beat Elias Hamati; Nick Barham beat Elias Hamati.
Tim Line 5 wins; Nick Barham 3; Hazel Harper, Ian Anderson, Ian Tarr 2; Elias Hamati 1.

October 6th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat George GeorgiouNICK BARHAM beat Tim Line
George Georgiou beat Stephen Little
Tim Line beat Hazel HarperTim Line beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Ian Tarr

Consolation flight

Semi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Geoerg GeorgiouIAN TARR beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Hazel Harper

November 3rd at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN HEDGES beat Tim PauldenIAN HEDGES beat Tim LineIAN HEDGES beat Carter MattigIAN HEDGES beat Safi Tracy
Tim Line beat Steve Morris
Carter Mattig beat Andy ZographouCarter Mattig beat Simon TracyCarter Mattig beat Hazel Harper
Simon Tracy beat Andy Boysan
Hazel Harper beat Ian Tarr
Safi Tracy beat Nick BarhamSafi Tracy beat Thibaud ThompsonSafi Tracy beat George GeorgiouSafi Tracy beat Simonetta Herrera
Thibaud Thompson beat Olivier Evard
George Georgiou beat Jost Mueller-KrethGeorge Georgiou beat John Hurst
John Hurst beat Chris Rogers
Simonetta Herrera beat Gerald WhitehouseSimonetta Herrera beat Jim GreenSimonetta Herrera beat Mohammad Torkani
Jim Green beat Jysen Quah
Mohammad Torkani beat Rosemary WhitehouseMohammad Torkani beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat Vic Sprake

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHRIS ROGERS beat Olivier EvardCHRIS ROGERS beat Jysen QuahCHRIS ROGERS beat Tim PauldenCHRIS ROGERS beat Nick Barham
Jysen Quah beat Andy Zographou
Tim Paulden beat Rosemary WhitehouseTim Paulden beat Jost Mueller-Kreth
Jost Mueller-Kreth beat Ian Tarr
Nick Barham beat Steve MorrisNick Barham received a bye after Vic Sprake absented himselfNick Barham beat Andy Boysan
Andy Boysan beat Gerald Whitehouse

GP20 results 2021

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best five tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of GP20 match wins during the year; (4) results of matches between tied players; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8
Feb4Mar18May20Jul1Aug5Sep15Nov3Dec15
GAZ OWEN136025D11510065404025D25D
Chris Rogers225510020.2510010D10.
Roland Herrera3230205510D2565..65
Tim Line4215402510D10010D40.10
Kev Peters52108040254025...
Adam Sinclair62104010D80.40.3515
Simonetta Herrera7185102525.25..100
Steve Morris816525D25.2515D255040
Nick Barham9155.2510102585..
Safi Tracy10145..40..65.40
Ian Tarr11140.....40100.
James Newman121304010..40.40.
Ian Anderson131302545.2510D.2510
Elias Hamati1412525402510D10D10D1025
Chris Hughes151154010D1025.1525.
Cecilia Rogers1611025252535....
Hazel Boucher1711010D10D25102525.25
Stephen Little1895151525.10D10D1525
Cynthia Roberts199515D2515D151510D2515
Matt Reekie-Black20751065......
Mike Rodwell21704525......
Alan Joicey2265..40..25..
Andy Boysan2365101540.....
Warner Solomon2455..1515...25
John Curran2545.....251010
Reece Hodges2640.......40
Frank Jones27=2525.......
Steve Pickard27=25....25...
Simon Tracy2925..15....10
Mark Dixon30=10.10......
Carwyn Jenkins30=1010.......
Rosemary Whitehouse30=1010.......

The GP20 prize fund (for trophies and cash prizes at the end of the season) totalled 130, (which includes 15 carried forward from the suspended GP30 series from the 2020 season).

February 4th at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHRIS ROGERS beat Roland HerreraCHRIS ROGERS beat Ian AndersonCHRIS ROGERS beat Tim LineCHRIS ROGERS beat Kev Peters
Ian Anderson beat Matt Reekie-Black
Tim Line beat Cynthia RobertsTim Line beat Cecilia Sparke
Cecilia Sparke beat Carwyn Jenkins
Kev Peters beat Gaz OwenKev Peters beat Frank JonesKev Peters beat James NewmanKev Peters beat Adam Sinclair
Frank Jones beat Andy Boysan
James Newman beat Simonetta HerreraJames Newman beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Stephen Little
Adam Sinclair beat Rosemary WhitehouseAdam Sinclair beat Chris Hughes
Chris Hughes beat Hazel BoucherChris Hughes beat Elias Hamati
Elias Hamati beat Mike Rodwell

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MIKE RODWELL beat Rosemary WhitehouseMIKE RODWELL beat Simonetta HerreraMIKE RODWELL beat Roland HerreraMIKE RODWELL beat Gaz Owen
Roland Herrera beat Carwyn JenkinsRoland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Hazel Boucher
Gaz Owen beat Matt Reekie-BlackGaz Owen beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Andy Boysan

March 18th at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Steve MorrisGAZ OWEN beat Simonetta HerreraGAZ OWEN beat Elias HamatiGAZ OWEN beat Roland HerreraGAZ OWEN beat Matt Reekie-Black
Simonetta Herrera beat James Newman
Elias Hamati beat Alan JoiceyElias Hamati beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat Adam Sinclair
Roland Herrera beat Hazel BoucherRoland Herrera beat Cecilia SparkeRoland Herrera beat Mike Rodwell
Cecilia Sparke beat Chris Rogers
Mike Rodwell beat Stephen Little
Matt Reekie-Black beat Ian AndersonMatt Reekie-Black beat Tim LineMatt Reekie-Black beat Kev Peters
Tim Line beat Andy Boysan
Kev Peters beat Mark DixonKev Peters beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Chris Hughes

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN ANDERSON beat James NewmanIAN ANDERSON beat Mark DixonIAN ANDERSON beat Chris RogersIAN ANDERSON beat Steve Morris
Chris Rogers beat Adam SinclairChris Rogers beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Alan Joicey
Steve Morris beat Chris HughesSteve Morris beat Andy Boysan
Andy Boysan beat Hazel Boucher

May 20th at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Simon TracyGAZ OWEN beat Kev PetersGAZ OWEN beat Andy BoysanGAZ OWEN beat Adam Sinclair
Kev Peters beat Cynthia Roberts
Andy Boysan beat Elias HamatiAndy Boysan beat Cecilia Sparke
Cecilia Sparke beat Alan Joicey
Adam Sinclair beat Roland HerreraAdam Sinclair beat Simonetta HerreraAdam Sinclair beat Stephen LittleAdam Sinclair beat Safi Tracy
Simonetta Herrera beat Warner Solomon
Stephen Little beat Chris Hughes
Safi Tracy beat Nick BarhamSafi Tracy beat Hazel Boucher
Hazel Boucher beat Tim Line

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALAN JOICEY beat Tim LineALAN JOICEY beat Cynthia RobertsALAN JOICEY beat Elias Hamati
Cynthia Roberts beat Nick Barham
Elias Hamati beat Roland HerreraElias Hamati beat Simon Tracy
Simon Tracy beat Warner Solomon
Warner Solomon beat Chris Hughes

July 1st at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Nick BarhamTIM LINE beat Chris RogersTIM LINE beat Kev PetersTIM LINE beat Gaz Owen
Chris Rogers beat Cecilia Sparke
Kev Peters beat Cynthia RobertsKev Peters beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Elias Hamati
Gaz Owen beat Hazel BoucherGaz Owen beat Chris HughesGaz Owen beat Ian Anderson
Chris Hughes beat Steve Morris
Ian Anderson beat Warner Solomon

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CECILIA SPARKE beat Cynthia RobertsCECILIA SPARKE beat Steve Morris
Cynthia Roberts beat Hazel Boucher
Steve Morris beat Elias HamatiSteve Morris beat Warner Solomon
Warner Solomon beat Nick Barham

August 5th at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHRIS ROGERS beat Steve PickardCHRIS ROGERS beat Simonetta HerreraCHRIS ROGERS beat Gaz OwenCHRIS ROGERS beat Roland Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Tim Line
Gaz Owen beat Steve MorrisGaz Owen beat Kev Peters
Kev Peters beat Ian Anderson
Roland Herrera beat Cynthia RobertsRoland Herrera beat Hazel BoucherRoland Herrera beat James Newman
Hazel Boucher beat Adam Sinclair
James Newman beat Elias HamatiJames Newman beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat Stephen Little

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADAM SINCLAIR beat Elias HamatiADAM SINCLAIR beat Steve MorrisADAM SINCLAIR beat Steve Pickard
Steve Morris beat Tim Line
Steve Pickard beat Ian AndersonSteve Pickard beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Stephen Little

September 15th at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat John CurranNICK BARHAM beat Ian TarrNICK BARHAM beat Safi Tracy
Ian Tarr beat Cynthia RobertsIan Tarr beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Elias Hamati
Safi Tracy beat Tim LineSafi Tracy beat Hazel BoucherSafi Tracy beat Gaz Owen
Hazel Boucher beat Stephen Little
Gaz Owen beat Chris RogersGaz Owen beat Alan Joicey
Alan Joicey beat Chris Hughes

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Stephen LittleTIM LINE beat Elias HamatiTIM LINE beat John Curran
John Curran beat Cynthia RobertsJohn Curran beat Chris Hughes
Chris Hughes beat Chris Rogers

November 3rd at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Cynthia RobertsIAN TARR beat Ian AndersonIAN TARR beat James NewmanIAN TARR beat Steve Morris
Ian Anderson beat John Curran
James Newman beat Stephen LittleJames Newman beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat Elias Hamati
Steve Morris beat Adam SinclairSteve Morris beat Chris Hughes
Chris Hughes beat Chris Rogers

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADAM SINCLAIR beat Elias HamatiADAM SINCLAIR beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat John CurranCynthia Roberts beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Chris Rogers

December 15th at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA beat Stephen LittleSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Gaz OwenSIMONETTA HERRERA bat Steve MorrisSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Roland Herrera
Gaz Owen beat Adam Sinclair
Steve Morris beat Simon TracySteve Morris beat Elias Hamati
Elias Hamati beat John Curran
Roland Herrera beat Ian AndersonRoland Herrera beat Hazel BoucherRoland Herrera beat Safi Tracy
Hazel Boucher beat Tim Line
Safi Tracy beat Reece HodgesSafi Tracy beat Warner Solomon
Warner Solomon beat Cynthia Roberts

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
REECE HODGES beat Simon TracyREECE HODGES beat Cynthia RobertsREECE HODGES beat Stephen Little
Cynthia Roberts beat Ian Anderson
Stephen Little beat Tim LineStephen Little beat Adam Sinclair
Adam Sinclair beat John Curran

Current GP20 positions
GP20 home page
GP20 rules
Site home page