5 Grand Prix (GP5) results 2018

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best six tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of GP5 match wins during the year; (4) results of matches between tied players; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9
Jan4Feb22Mar29May17Jun28Aug2Sep20Oct18Nov29
NICK BARHAM1330405065255010D10D10015D
Steve Morris228010D100254010D65252510D
Adam Sinclair326511520.10..35.85
Roland Herrera4265.40.40853515D4025
Gaz Owen522040.15..854040.
Simonetta Herrera6200.40.1540152510D65
Ian Hedges7180152515...10025.
Daniel Eldridge81802515D10D502540251510D
Richard Owsley91756510D2510..251535
Stephen Little1016025.2510D10D10502525
Alex Hodge1114540254015.25...
Cynthia Roberts1213525.40251025.10.
Ian Tarr1313025.25.35.101025
Chris Rogers1411515.100......
Simon Hughes151154010.....65.
Simon Baker16100...100.....
Tim Line17851525.35...10.
Derek Clew18=40..40......
Dan Lowe18=40........40
Jim Green20=3525.......10
Frank Jones20=3510......25.
Ian Anderson22=25...25.....
John Curran22=25.....25...
Adrian Farthing22=25....25....
Jysen Quah22=25..25......
Tom Chapman26=2010....10...
Chris Hughes26=2010.....10..
Mandy Macdonald26=20..10.10....
Giles Ashton29=10.10.......
Mike Kleinsteuber29=1010........
Cecilia Sparke29=10..10......
Jordan White29=10..10......

The GP5 prize fund (for trophies and cash prizes at the end of the season) totalled 57.

04/01/17 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADAM SINCLAIR beat Frank JonesADAM SINCLAIR beat Ian TarrADAM SINCLAIR beat Simon HughesADAM SINCLAIR beat Gaz OwenADAM SINCLAIR beat Richard Owsley
Ian Tarr beat Chris Hughes
Simon Hughes beat Mike KleinsteuberSimon Hughes beat Chris Rogers
Gaz Owen beat Ian HedgesGaz Owen beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Tom Chapman
Richard Owsley beat Nick BarhamRichard Owsley beat Stephen LittleRichard Owsley beat Alex Hodge
Stephen Little beat Daniel Eldridge
Alex Hodge beat Steve MorrisAlex Hodge beat Jim Green
Jim Green beat Tim Line

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat Steve MorrisNICK BARHAM beat Chris RogersNICK BARHAM beat Daniel Eldridge
Chris Rogers beat Frank Jones
Daniel Eldridge progressed when Mike Kleinsteuber declined his placeDaniel Eldridge beat Ian HedgesDaniel Eldridge beat Tim Line
Ian Hedges beat Tom Chapman
Tim Line beat Chris Hughes

22/02/17 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS beat Roland HerreraSTEVE MORRIS beat Tim LineSTEVE MORRIS beat Simonetta HerreraSTEVE MORRIS beat Nick Barham
Tim Line beat Simon Hughes
Simonetta Herrera beat Giles AshtonSimonetta Herrera beat Ian Hedges
Ian Hedges beat Richard Owsley
Nick Barham beat Daniel EldridgeNick Barham beat Alex Hodge
Alex Hodge beat Adam Sinclair

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Richard OwsleyROLAND HERRERA beat Daniel EldridgeROLAND HERRERA beat Adam Sinclair
Daniel Eldridge beat Simon Hughes
Adam Sinclair beat Giles Ashton

29/03/17 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHRIS ROGERS beat Cecilia SparkeCHRIS ROGERS beat Stephen LittleCHRIS ROGERS beat Derek ClewCHRIS ROGERS beat Nick Barham
Stephen Little beat Daniel Eldridge
Derek Clew beat Mandy MacdonaldDerek Clew beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Alex Hodge
Nick Barham beat Richard OwsleyNick Barham beat Jysen QuahNick Barham beat Cynthia Roberts
Jysen Quah beat Gaz Owen
Cynthia Roberts beat Jordan WhiteCynthia Roberts beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Ian Hedges

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALEX HODGE beat Daniel EldridgeALEX HODGE beat Ian HedgesALEX HODGE beat Richard Owsley
Ian Hedges beat Cecilia Sparke
Richard Owsley beat Jordan WhiteRichard Owsley beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat Mandy Macdonald

17/05/17 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON BAKER beat Alex HodgeSIMON BAKER beat Nick BarhamSIMON BAKER beat Steve MorrisSIMON BAKER beat Daniel Eldridge
Nick Barham beat Ian Anderson
Steve Morris beat Tim LineSteve Morris beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Stephen Little
Daniel Eldridge beat Adam SinclairDaniel Eldridge beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Richard Owsley
Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Simonetta HerreraTIM LINE beat Ian Anderson
Simonetta Herrera beat Adam Sinclair
Ian Anderson beat Richard OwsleyIan Anderson beat Alex Hodge
Alex Hodge beat Stephen Little

28/06/17 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Ian TarrROLAND HERRERA beat Daniel EldridgeROLAND HERRERA beat Nick Barham
Daniel Eldridge beat Mandy Macdonald
Nick Barham beat Stephen LittleNick Barham beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Adrian FarthingSimonetta Herrera beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Cynthia Roberts

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Stephen LittleIAN TARR beat Adrian Farthing
Adrian Farthing beat Mandy MacdonaldAdrian Farthing beat Cynthia Roberts

02/08/17 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Stephen LittleGAZ OWEN beat Alex HodgeGAZ OWEN beat Steve Morris
Alex Hodge beat Simonetta Herrera
Steve Morris beat Roland HerreraSteve Morris beat Nick BarhamSteve Morris beat Daniel Eldridge
Daniel Eldridge beat Tom ChapmanDaniel Eldridge beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat John Curran

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Nick BarhamROLAND HERRERA beat John Curran
John Curran beat Stephen LittleJohn Curran beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Tom Chapman

20/09/17 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN HEDGES beat Richard OwsleyIAN HEDGES beat Steve MorrisIAN HEDGES beat Gaz OwenIAN HEDGES beat Stephen Little
Steve Morris beat Adam Sinclair
Gaz Owen beat Chris HughesGaz Owen beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Nick Barham
Stephen Little beat Roland HerreraStephen Little beat Daniel Eldridge
Daniel Eldridge beat Ian Tarr

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADAM SINCLAIR beat Ian TarrADAM SINCLAIR beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Chris HughesRichard Owsley beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Nick Barham

18/10/17 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat Cynthia RobertsNICK BARHAM beat Steve MorrisNICK BARHAM beat Stephen LittleNICK BARHAM beat Simon Hughes
Steve Morris beat Tim Line
Stephen Little beat Simonetta Herrera
Simon Hughes beat Roland HerreraSimon Hughes beat Ian HedgesSimon Hughes beat Gaz Owen
Ian Hedges beat Ian Tarr
Gaz Owen beat Daniel EldridgeGaz Owen beat Frank Jones
Frank Jones beat Richard Owsley

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Tim LineROLAND HERRERA beat Daniel EldridgeROLAND HERRERA beat Simonetta Herrera
Daniel Eldridge beat Cynthia Roberts
Simonetta Herrera beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Ian Tarr

29/11/17 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADAM SINCLAIR beat Nick BarhamADAM SINCLAIR beat Ian TarrADAM SINCLAIR beat Simonetta Herrera
Ian Tarr beat Jim Green
Simonetta Herrera beat Stephen LittleSimonetta Herrera beat Roland HerreraSimonetta Herrera beat Dan Lowe
Roland Herrera beat Steve Morris
Dan Lowe beat Daniel EldridgeDan Lowe beat Richard Owsley

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD OWSLEY beat Steve MorrisRICHARD OWSLEY beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Daniel EldridgeStephen Little beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat Jim Green


Find out more about the GP5 by clicking on the following links:
GP5 rules
Past GP5 results
Back to GP5 home page
Back to Bristol Backgammon home page