Bristol Backgammon

5 Grand Prix (GP5)

Previous years' results

2016 Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best five tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of GP5 match wins during the year; (4) results of matches between tied players; (5) play-off (where necessary).
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8
Jan7Mar3Apr21May19Jul7Aug25Oct20Nov24
SIMONETTA HERRERA1305404010025D100.2510D
Simon Hughes2270.404040.85.65
Ian Tarr324510D15D6565502510D40
Roland Herrera420025D252510025.2515D
Ian Hedges5190454025..65.15
Nick Barham61854010D25D40.404025
Andy Boysan7155.1001525..15.
Steve Morris815525D25402510D10D4025
Tim Line915015.1520..100.
Stephen Little10145100.1015..1010
Alex Hodge111401065....65.
Richard Owsley1214025404025.10D10D10
Tony Walters13115..40.102540.
Daniel Eldridge14110.10D25252515.20
Gaz Owen15100.......100
Cynthia Roberts1610025152510.25..
Rufus Rozelaar17902525.....40
Drew Caudwell1870102510...25.
Mandy Macdonald197025.10.25.10.
John Plummer206565.......
Tom Chapman21=6010....2525.
Steffen Nowak21=60.25.10...25
Chris Hughes23602015.10..15.
Cliff Blofield24=50...4010...
George Devlin24=50..15.35...
Jason Champion2635.....35..
Ismail Yilmaz2735.101015....
Graham Alder2825...25....
Adam Sinclair292525.......
Carwyn Jenkins302515....10..
Jim Green31=1010.......
Bob Markham31=10.10......

The GP5 prize fund (for trophies and cash prizes at the end of the season) totalled 58.

07/01/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEPHEN LITTLE beat Tim LineSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Richard OwsleySTEPHEN LITTLE beat Simonetta HerreraSTEPHEN LITTLE beat John Plummer
Richard Owsley beat Ian Hedges
Simonetta Herrera beat Chris HughesSimonetta Herrera beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Drew Caudwell
John Plummer beat Ian TarrJohn Plummer beat Cynthia RobertsJohn Plummer beat Nick Barham
Cynthia Roberts beat Mandy Macdonald
Nick Barham beat Adam SinclairNick Barham beat Rufus Rozelaar
Adam Sinclair beat Carwyn Jenkins
Rufus Rozelaar beat Tom ChapmanRufus Rozelaar beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Alex Hodge

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN HEDGES beat Alex HodgeIAN HEDGES beat Carwyn JenkinsIAN HEDGES beat Chris HughesIAN HEDGES beat Mandy Macdonald
Carwyn Jenkins beat Jim Green
Chris Hughes beat Tom ChapmanChris Hughes beat Ian Tarr
Mandy Macdonald beat Adam SinclairMandy Macdonald beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Drew Caudwell

03/03/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ANDY BOYSAN beat Chris HughesANDY BOYSAN beat Steffen NowakANDY BOYSAN beat Simon HughesANDY BOYSAN beat Alex Hodge
Steffen Nowak beat Ian Tarr
Simon Hughes beat Ismail YilmazSimon Hughes beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Daniel Eldridge
Alex Hodge beat Cynthia RobertsAlex Hodge beat Rufus RozelaarAlex Hodge beat Richard Owsley
Rufus Rozelaar beat Nick Barham
Richard Owsley beat Simonetta HerreraRichard Owsley beat Ian Hedges
Ian Hedges beat Drew CaudwellIan Hedges beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Bob Markham

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
Simonetta Herrera beat Ismail YilmazSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Chris HughesSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Drew Caudwell
Chris Hughes beat Daniel Eldridge
Drew Caudwell beat Bob MarkhamDrew Caudwell beat Cynthia Roberts
Ian Tarr beat Nick BarhamCynthia Roberts beat Ian Tarr

21/04/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA beat Mandy MacdonaldSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Simon HughesSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Steve MorrisSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Ian Tarr
Simon Hughes beat Nick BarhamSimon Hughes beat Ian Hedges
Ian Hedges beat George Devlin
Steve Morris beat Stephen LittleSteve Morris beat Daniel Eldridge
Daniel Eldridge beat Drew Caudwell
Ian Tarr beat Richard OwsleyIan Tarr beat Roland HerreraIan Tarr beat Tony Walters
Roland Herrera beat Andy Boysan
Tony Walters beat Ismail YilmazTony Walters beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Tim Line

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD OWSLEY beat Mandy MacdonaldRICHARD OWSLEY beat Andy BoysanRICHARD OWSLEY beat Nick Barham
Andy Boysan beat Ismail Yilmaz
Nick Barham beat George DevlinNick Barham beat Tim Line
George Devlin beat Stephen Little
Tim Line beat Drew Caudwell

19/05/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Nick BarhamROLAND HERRERA beat Graham AlderROLAND HERRERA beat Cliff BlofieldROLAND HERRERA beat Ian Tarr
Graham Alder beat Ismail Yilmaz
Cliff Blofield beat Stephen LittleCliff Blofield beat Andy Boysan
Andy Boysan beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Cynthia Roberts
Ian Tarr beat Steffen NowakIan Tarr beat Daniel EldridgeIan Tarr beat Simon Hughes
Daniel Eldridge beat Tim Line
Simon Hughes beat Chris HughesSimon Hughes beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Richard Owsley

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat Steffen NowakNICK BARHAM beat Ismail YilmazNICK BARHAM beat Richard Owsley
Ismail Yilmaz beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Cynthia Roberts
Richard Owsley beat Steve MorrisRichard Owsley beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Chris Hughes

07/07/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA beat Daniel EldridgeSIMONETTA HERRERA beat George DevlinSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Mandy MacdonaldSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Ian Tarr
Mandy Macdonald beat Steve Morris
Ian Tarr beat Cliff BlofieldIan Tarr beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Tony Walters

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GEORGE DEVLIN beat Tony WaltersGEORGE DEVLIN beat Daniel Eldridge
Daniel Eldridge beat Steve MorrisDaniel Eldridge beat Cliff Blofield

25/08/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON HUGHES beat Richard OwsleySIMON HUGHES beat Ian TarrSIMON HUGHES beat Ian Hedges
Ian Tarr beat Steve Morris
Ian Hedges beat Jason ChampionIan Hedges beat Cynthia RobertsIan Hedges beat Nick Barham
Cynthia Roberts beat Tony Walters
Nick Barham beat Daniel EldridgeNick Barham beat Tom Chapman
Tom Chapman beat Carwyn Jenkins

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JASON CHAMPION beat Steve MorrisJASON CHAMPION beat Tony Walters
Tony Walters beat Carwyn JenkinsTony Walters beat Daniel Eldridge
Daniel Eldridge beat Richard Owsley

20/10/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Mandy MacdonaldTIM LINE beat Tom ChapmanTIM LINE beat Steve MorrisTIM LINE beat Alex Hodge
Tom Chapman beat Ian Tarr
Steve Morris beat Chris HughesSteve Morris beat Drew Caudwell
Alex Hodge beat Stephen LittleAlex Hodge beat Simonetta HerreraAlex Hodge beat Nick Barham
Simonetta Herrera beat Richard Owsley
Nick Barham beat Tony WaltersNick Barham beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Andy Boysan

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TONY WALTERS beat Stephen LittleTONY WALTERS beat Andy BoysanTONY WALTERS beat Drew Caudwell
Andy Boysan beat Richard Owsley
Drew Caudwell beat Ian TarrDrew Caudwell beat Chris Hughes
Chris Hughes beat Mandy Macdonald

24/11/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Stephen LittleGAZ OWEN beat Roland HerreraGAZ OWEN beat Nick BarhamGAZ OWEN beat Simon Hughes
Nick Barham beat Ian Hedges
Simon Hughes beat Richard OwsleySimon Hughes beat Steffen NowakSimon Hughes beat Rufus Rozelaar
Steffen Nowak beat Ian Tarr
Rufus Rozelaar beat Daniel EldridgeRufus Rozelaar beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Simonetta Herrera

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Stephen LittleIAN TARR beat Roland HerreraIAN TARR beat Daniel Eldridge
Roland Herrera beat Richard Owsley
Daniel Eldridge beat Ian Hedges
Ian Hedges beat Simonetta Herrera

2015 Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) results of matches between tied players; (4) highest percentage of GP5 match wins during the year; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6
Jan22Mar26May21Jul30Sep17Nov5
ROLAND HERRERA122040D404040100.
Nick Barham22056550652510D.
Simonetta Herrera32004010D258550.
Ian Hedges4175...504085
Jason Champion517540100..1520
Steve Morris6175100252510D25.
Ian Tarr716025258510D10D25
Alex Hodge8135.2535.2550
Simon Hughes985.1510.2535
Stephen Little108510.102540.
Adam Sinclair118510D2510.2525
John Chester127510.25.40.
Chris Hughes1360251025...
Tim Line145530...25.
James Newman15504010....
Richard Owsley1650.2515..10
Cynthia Roberts174510..2510.
Blaine Buchanan18=40.40....
Steffen Nowak18=40.40....
Mandy Macdonald2035...35..
Deana Romain21=2525.....
Ed Turner21=2525.....
Colin Sara23251510....
Ismail Yilmaz2420....1010
Tom Chapman251515.....
Drew Caudwell26=1010.....
Geoff Ralph26=10...10..

The GP5 prize fund (for trophies and cash prizes at the end of the season) totalled 38.

22/01/15 at the BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS beat Tim LineSTEVE MORRIS beat Simonetta HerreraSTEVE MORRIS beat James NewmanSTEVE MORRIS beat Nick Barham
Simonetta Herrera beat John ChesterSimonetta Herrera beat Chris Hughes
Chris Hughes beat Stephen Little
James Newman beat Tom ChapmanJames Newman beat Deana Romain
Deana Romain beat Cynthia Roberts
Nick Barham beat Colin SaraNick Barham beat Ian TarrNick Barham beat Jason Champion
Ian Tarr beat Adam Sinclair
Jason Champion beat Drew CaudwellJason Champion beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Roland Herrera

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Cynthia RobertsROLAND HERRERA beat Colin SaraROLAND HERRERA beat Tim Line
Colin Sara beat John Chester
Tim Line beat Drew CaudwellTim Line beat Stephen LittleTim Line beat Tom Chapman
Tom Chapman beat Adam Sinclair

26/03/15 at the BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JASON CHAMPION beat Simonetta HerreraJASON CHAMPION beat Steve MorrisJASON CHAMPION beat Blaine BuchananJASON CHAMPION beat Nick Barham
Steve Morris beat James Newman
Blaine Buchanan beat Roland HerreraBlaine Buchanan beat Adam Sinclair
Adam Sinclair beat Chris Hughes
Nick Barham beat Richard OwsleyNick Barham beat Steffen Nowak
Richard Owsley beat Ian Tarr
Steffen Nowak beat Colin SaraSteffen Nowak beat Alex Hodge
Alex Hodge beat Simon Hughes

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Chris HughesROLAND HERRERA beat Richard OwsleyROLAND HERRERA beat Ian Tarr
Richard Owsley beat Colin Sara
Ian Tarr beat James NewmanIan Tarr beat Simon Hughes
Simon Hughes beat Simonetta Herrera

21/05/15 at the BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Richard OwsleyIAN TARR beat John ChesterIAN TARR beat Nick Barham
John Chester beat Steve Morris
Nick Barham beat Simon HughesNick Barham beat Chris HughesNick Barham beat Roland Herrera
Chris Hughes beat Adam Sinclair
Roland Herrera beat Alex HodgeRoland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Stephen Little

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALEX HODGE beat Adam SinclairALEX HODGE beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Stephen LittleSteve Morris beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Simon Hughes

30/07/15 at the BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA beat Ian TarrSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Roland HerreraSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Ian Hedges
Roland Herrera beat Geoff RalphRoland Herrera beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat Mandy Macdonald
Ian Hedges beat Steve MorrisIan Hedges beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Stephen Little

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MANDY MACDONALD beat Geoff RalphMANDY MACDONALD beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Steve MorrisStephen Little beat Ian Tarr

17/09/15 at the BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Cynthia RobertsROLAND HERRERA beat Alex HodgeROLAND HERRERA beat John ChesterROLAND HERRERA beat Simonetta Herrera
Alex Hodge beat Nick Barham
John Chester beat Ismail YilmazJohn Chester beat Adam Sinclair
Adam Sinclair beat Jason Champion
Simonetta Herrera beat Steve MorrisSimonetta Herrera beat Stephen Little
Steve Morris beat Simon Hughes
Stephen Little beat Ian HedgesStephen Little beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Ian Tarr

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN HEDGES beat Ismail YilmazIAN HEDGES beat Jason ChampionIAN HEDGES beat Simon Hughes
Jason Champion beat Ian Tarr
Simon Hughes beat Nick BarhamSimon Hughes beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Cynthia Roberts

05/11/15 at the BCSC

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN HEDGES beat Ismail YilmazIAN HEDGES beat Ian TarrIAN HEDGES beat Alex Hodge
Ian Tarr beat Simon Hughes
Alex Hodge beat Richard OwsleyAlex Hodge beat Adam Sinclair
Adam Sinclair beat Jason Champion

Consolation flight

Semi-finalsFinal
SIMON HUGHES beat Ismail YilmazSIMON HUGHES beat Jason Champion
Jason Champion beat Richard Owsley

2014 Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) results of matches between tied players; (4) highest percentage of GP5 match wins during the year; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6
Jan2Mar20May15Jul31Sep18Nov6
ROLAND HERRERA1220558525D4040.
Ed Turner221510010D50.2540
Nick Barham31752525.10025.
Chris Hughes4170654010D2540.
Steve Morris51654010D20D256535
Simon Hughes6155.2540652510D
Ian Tarr715010D15100.2510
Simonetta Herrera8125106540.10.
Jason Champion9115.15...100
Cynthia Roberts101103010D25154010D
Steffen Nowak1110525..4040.
Richard Owsley1210525401510D10D25
Warner Solomon13100....100.
John Chester147510D25102515.
John Corrado1560.40.1010.
Adam Sinclair1650.....50
Tim Line1750....2525
Andy Boysan185040.10...
Stephen Little1945...2520.
Kevin Jones2040...40..
Angie Vick21401020..10.
Drew Caudwell2235...10.25
Neil Edwards23=2525.....
Marcus Evans23=2525.....
Alex Hodge23=25..25...
Tom Chapman262510..15..
Colin Sara27=1515.....
Peter Thistlewood27=1515.....
Neil Young27=15.....15
Deana Romain30=10....10.
Bahman Salahshour30=10...10..

The GP5 prize fund (for trophies and cash prizes at the end of the season) totalled 43.

02/01/14 at the BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ED TURNER beat Tom ChapmanED TURNER beat Nick BarhamED TURNER beat Roland HerreraED TURNER beat Chris Hughes
Nick Barham beat Cynthia Roberts
Roland Herrera beat Peter ThistlewoodRoland Herrera beat Richard OwsleyRoland Herrera beat Steffen Nowak
Richard Owsley beat Colin Sara
Steffen Nowak beat Angie Vick
Chris Hughes beat Simonetta HerreraChris Hughes beat Neil EdwardsChris Hughes beat Andy Boysan
Neil Edwards beat Steve Morris
Andy Boysan beat Ian TarrAndy Boysan beat Marcus Evans
Marcus Evans beat John Chester

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS beat Simonetta HerreraSTEVE MORRIS beat Peter ThistlewoodSTEVE MORRIS beat Cynthia Roberts
Peter Thistlewood beat Angie Vick
Cynthia Roberts beat John ChesterCynthia Roberts beat Tom ChapmanCynthia Roberts beat Colin Sara
Colin Sara beat Ian Tarr

20/03/14 at the BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Ian TarrROLAND HERRERA beat John CorradoROLAND HERRERA beat Simonetta Herrera
John Corrado beat Ed TurnerJohn Corrado beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat Cynthia Roberts
Simonetta Herrera beat Angie VickSimonetta Herrera beat Simon HughesSimonetta Herrera beat Chris Hughes
Simon Hughes beat Steve Morris
Chris Hughes beat Jason ChampionChris Hughes beat John Chester
John Chester beat Richard Owsley

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD OWSLEY beat Cynthia RobertsRICHARD OWSLEY beat Jason ChampionRICHARD OWSLEY beat Angie Vick
Jason Champion beat Ed Turner
Angie Vick beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Steve Morris

15/05/14 at the BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Chris HughesIAN TARR beat Cynthia RobertsIAN TARR beat Simonetta HerreraIAN TARR beat Ed Turner
Cynthia Roberts beat Richard Owsley
Simonetta Herrera beat Simon HughesSimonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Steve Morris
Ed Turner beat Andy BoysanEd Turner beat Alex Hodge
Alex Hodge beat John Chester

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON HUGHES beat John ChesterSIMON HUGHES beat Richard OwsleySIMON HUGHES beat Steve Morris
Richard Owsley beat Andy Boysan
Steve Morris beat Chris Hughes

31/07/14 at the BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat Cynthia RobertsNICK BARHAM beat Richard OwsleyNICK BARHAM beat Steffen NowakNICK BARHAM beat Simon Hughes
Steffen Nowak beat Kevin JonesSteffen Nowak beat John Chester
John Chester beat Bahman Salahshour
Simon Hughes beat Drew CaudwellSimon Hughes beat Chris HughesSimon Hughes beat Roland Herrera
Chris Hughes beat John Corrado
Roland Herrera beat Steve MorrisRoland Herrera beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Tom Chapman

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
KEVIN JONES beat Richard OwsleyKEVIN JONES beat Cynthia RobertsKEVIN JONES beat Steve Morris
Cynthia Roberts beat John Corrado
Steve Morris beat Bahman SalahshourSteve Morris beat Tom Chapman
Tom Chapman beat Drew Caudwell

18/09/14 at the BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
WARNER SOLOMON beat Simonetta HerreraWARNER SOLOMON beat Ian TarrWARNER SOLOMON beat Chris HughesWARNER SOLOMON beat Steve Morris
Ian Tarr beat John Chester
Chris Hughes beat Steffen NowakChris Hughes beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Stephen LittleRoland Herrera beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Angie Vick
Steve Morris beat Deana RomainSteve Morris beat Ed TurnerSteve Morris beat Cynthia Roberts
Ed Turner beat Simon Hughes
Cynthia Roberts beat Richard OwsleyCynthia Roberts beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat John Corrado

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEFFEN NOWAK beat Angie VickSTEFFEN NOWAK beat John ChesterSTEFFEN NOWAK beat Simon Hughes
John Chester beat Simonetta Herrera
Simon Hughes beat Richard OwsleySimon Hughes beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Deana RomainStephen Little beat John Corrado

06/11/14 at the BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JASON CHAMPION beat Richard OwsleyJASON CHAMPION beat Tim LineJASON CHAMPION beat Ed TurnerJASON CHAMPION beat Adam Sinclair
Tim Line beay Neil Young
Ed Turner beat Cynthia RobertsEd Turner beat Steve Morris
Adam Sinclair beat Simon HughesAdam Sinclair beat Drew Caudwell
Drew Caudwell beat Ian Tarr

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS beat Ian TarrSTEVE MORRIS beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Simon HughesRichard Owsley beat Neil Young
Neil Young beat Cynthia Roberts

2013 Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) results of matches between tied players; (4) highest percentage of GP5 match wins during the year; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6
Jan3Mar21May16Aug1Sep19Nov7
STEVE MORRIS12256510D40D407050
Richard Owsley22054015D100.2540
Roland Herrera318510D2540853510D
Alex Hodge41751010065...
Andy Boysan51751004025.10.
Simonetta Herrera61704010D252010D85
Ian Tarr7160256510D502010D
Simon Hughes81352510D2510D5035
Steffen Nowak9110554015...
Nick Barham1010540.40..25
Ed Turner118510252525..
Cynthia Roberts127510151040..
Neil Young13652540....
Andy Brown14502525....
James Newman1550.2515..10
Matt Walder163015.15...
Zuber Azad17=2525.....
Adrian Barnes17=2525.....
Chrissy Carter17=25..25...
Jason Champion17=25...25..
Dimitrios Panagiotopoulos17=25..25...
Kia Tandeseh17=25.....25
Peter Thistlewood232020.....
Tony Walters24201010....
Neil Edwards251515.....
Tim Line26=10...10..
Mandy Macdonald26=10...10..
Alexi Solomou26=10..10...

The GP5 prize fund (for trophies and cash prizes at the end of the season) totalled 37.

03/01/13 at the BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ANDY BOYSAN beat Ed TurnerANDY BOYSAN beat Andy BrownANDY BOYSAN beat Steffen NowakANDY BOYSAN beat Steve Morris
Andy Brown beat Roland Herrera
Steffen Nowak beat Tony WaltersSteffen Nowak beat Simon HughesSteffen Nowak beat Simonetta Herrera
Simon Hughes beat Neil Young
Simonetta Herrera beat Neil EdwardsSimonetta Herrera beat Zuber Azad
Zuber Azad beat Alex Hodge
Steve Morris beat Richard OwsleySteve Morris beat Ian TarrSteve Morris beat Nick Barham
Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts
Nick Barham beat Matt WalderNick Barham beat Adrian Barnes
Adrian Barnes beat Peter Thistlewood

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD OWSLEY beat Roland HerreraRICHARD OWSLEY beat Neil EdwardsRICHARD OWSLEY beat Neil Young
Neil Edwards beat Tony Walters
Neil Young beat Alex HodgeNeil Young beat Peter Thistlewood
Peter Thistlewood beat Ed TurnerPeter Thistlewood beat Matt Walder
Matt Walder beat Cynthia Roberts

21/03/13 at the BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALEX HODGE beat Tony WaltersALEX HODGE beat Roland HerreraALEX HODGE beat Neil YoungALEX HODGE beat Ian Tarr
Roland Herrera beat Andy Boysan
Neil Young beat Cynthia RobertsNeil Young beat Andy Brown
Andy brown beat Simon Hughes
Ian Tarr beat Steve MorrisIan Tarr beat James NewmanIan Tarr beat Steffen Nowak
James Newman beat Simonetta Herrera
Steffen Nowak beat Richard OwsleySteffen Nowak beat Ed Turner

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ANDY BOYSAN beat Tony WaltersANDY BOYSAN beat Cynthia RobertsANDY BOYSAN beat Ed Turner
Cynthia Roberts beat Steve Morris
Ed Turner beat Simonetta HerreraEd Turner beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Simon Hughes

16/05/13 at the BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD OWSLEY beat Cynthia RobertsRICHARD OWSLEY beat Ed TurnerRICHARD OWSLEY beat Roland HerreraRICHARD OWSLEY beat Alex Hodge
Ed Turner beat Matt Walder
Roland Herrera beat Simon HughesRoland Herrera beat Chrissy Carter
Chrissy Carter beat James Newman
Alex Hodge beat Steffen NowakAlex Hodge beat Andy BoysanAlex Hodge beat Nick Barham
Andy Boysan beat Steve Morris
Nick Barham beat Ian TarrNick Barham beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Dimitrios Panagiotopoulos
Dimitrios Panagiotopoulos beat Alexi Solomou

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS beat Cynthia RobertsSTEVE MORRIS beat Matt WalderSTEVE MORRIS beat Simon Hughes
Matt Walder beat Dimitrios Panagiotopoulos
Simon Hughes beat Steffen NowakSimon Hughes beat James Newman
Steffen Nowak beat Ian Tarr
James Newman beat Alexi Solomou

01/08/13 at the BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Tim LineROLAND HERRERA beat Steve MorrisROLAND HERRERA beat Ian Tarr
Steve Morris beat Simonetta HerreraSteve Morris beat Jason Champion
Jason Champion beat Cynthia Roberts
Ian Tarr beat Simon HughesIan Tarr beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Mandy Macdonald

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
Cynthia Roberts beat Simon HughesCynthia Roberts beat Mandy MacdonaldCYNTHIA ROBERTS beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Tim Line

19/09/13 at the BCSC

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS beat Roland HerreraSTEVE MORRIS beat Simon Hughes
Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr
Simon Hughes beat Andy BoysanSimon Hughes beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Simonetta Herrera

Consolation flight

Semi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Simonetta HerreraROLAND HERRERA beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Andy Boysan

07/11/13 at the BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA beat Ian TarrSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Nick BarhamSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Steve Morris
Nick Barham beat Kia Tandeseh
Steve Morris beat Roland HerreraSteve Morris beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat James NewmanRichard Owsley beat Simon Hughes

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON HUGHES beat Roland HerreraSIMON HUGHES beat Kia Tandeseh
Kia Tandeseh beat Ian TarrKia Tandeseh beat James Newman

Current GP5 positions
GP5 home page
GP5 rules
Site home page