Bristol Backgammon

Handicap Trophy 2018

Positions after the January tournament


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best five tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of matches won during the HT season; (4) results of any meetings of tied players during the HT season; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
Side pool
grand prix
contrib'n.
TOTAL
H.T. PTS.
SIDE POOL
GP PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9
Jan18Mar1Apr19May24Jul5Aug16Sep27Nov1Dec6
Gaz Owen100100100........
Anna Clarke656565........
Jim Green555555........
Alex Hodge404040........
Hugh Swann404040........
Nick Barham252525........
John Chester252525........
Roland Herrera2525........
Simonetta Herrera252525........
Simon Hughes252525........
Ian Tarr252525........
Ed Turner252525........
Cynthia Roberts202020........
Steve Morris151515........
Adam Sinclair151515........
Tom Chapman1010........
Daniel Eldridge1010........
Stephen Little101010........
Richard Owsley1010........

This year's Handicap Trophy results:


Handicaps of players are shown in parentheses after their names. The way the handicaps work is that two players drawn together will start with the higher handicapped player having a points advantage equal to the difference between the two handicaps, e.g. when Player A (who has a handicap of 1) meets Player B (whose handicap is 4), Player B begins the match with a 3-0 advantage.
All matches in all flights are played to 7 points.

#1, January 18, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN(0) beat Daniel Eldridge(0)GAZ OWEN(0) beat Nick Barham(0)GAZ OWEN(0) beat Alex Hodge(0)GAZ OWEN(0) beat Anna Clarke(1)
Nick Barham(0) beat Steve Morris(2)
Alex Hodge(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)Alex Hodge(0) beat Simon Hughes(0)
Simon Hughes(0) beat Richard Owsley(0)
Anna Clarke(1) beat Stephen Little(1)Anna Clarke(1) beat John Chester(3)Anna Clarke(1) beat Jim Green(3)
John Chester(3) beat Hugh Swann(3)
Jim Green(3) beat Adam Sinclair(0)Jim Green(3) beat Roland Herrera(0)Jim Green(3) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Tom Chapman(3)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Ed Turner(0)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
HUGH SWANN(3) beat Ian Tarr(0)HUGH SWANN(3) beat Steve Morris(2)HUGH SWANN(3) beat Ed Turner(0)
Steve Morris(2) beat Stephen Little(1)
Ed Turner(0) beat Tom Chapman(3)Ed Turner(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Richard Owsley(0)Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Adam Sinclair(0)
Adam Sinclair(0) beat Daniel Eldridge(0)

#2, March 1, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

#3, April 19, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

#4, May 24, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

#5, July 5, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

#6, August 16, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

#7, September 27, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

#8, November 1, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

#9, December 6, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight


Handicap Knock-out history
Handicaps of the players
Handicap Trophy rules
Handicap Knock-out home page
Rankings history
Site home page