Bristol Backgammon

Handicap Knock-outs

Past results


Handicaps of players are shown in parentheses after their names. The way the handicaps work is that two players drawn together will start with the higher handicapped player having a points advantage equal to the difference between the two handicaps, e.g. when Player A (who has a handicap of 1) meets Player B (whose handicap is 4), Player B begins the match with a 3-0 advantage.

Handicap Trophy

Final positions 2016


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best five tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of matches won during the HT season; (4) results of any meetings of tied players during the HT season; (5) play-off (where necessary).
Side pool
grand prix
contrib'n.
FINAL
H.T. POS.
TOTAL
H.T. PTS.
SIDE POOL
GP POS.
SIDE POOL
GP PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8
Jan28Mar17Apr28Jun2Jul21Sep15Nov3Dec1
DANIEL ELDRIDGE137510025D15D65852510D100
Roland Herrera225524=102525654020D100.10D
Ed Turner321512154010010D25.2525.
Ian Tarr4205220515D10D2510D35651565
Richard Owsley5175155510D..402540
Nick Barham6165316510654010.40..
Adam Sinclair7165612525D402525..3540
Steve Morris816541604010D4525.1510D40
Tim Line915551554025.402510D.25
Rufus Rozelaar101301730..10030....
Simon Hughes11110711010D252510D2525.10
Chris Rogers121008100...100....
Chris Hughes131009100..10...6525
Bob Markham149010906525......
Ian Hedges1585......85.
Alex Hodge168511851010....4025
Simonetta Herrera1780136510D15251010D15.15
Ismail Yilmaz1875.402510....
Cliff Blofield19652315.104015....
Stephen Little20651265..1515.101015
Drew Caudwell2150....50...
George Devlin22=501450..2525....
Carwyn Jenkins22=50222525.....25.
Steffen Nowak24501635.1510...25.
Mary French25=40...40....
Leah Line25=40.....40..
Jim Green27=40...40....
Vic Sprake27=401540.40......
Cynthia Roberts293524=10.....25.10
Becca Bell30=25.......25
Marcus Evans30=2518=25.25......
Chris Purchase30=2518=25.......25
Mark Wait30=2518=2525.......
Tony Walters30=2518=25.....25..
Mandy Macdonald3520.....10.10
George Edwards36=10.....10..
Robin Gunney36=1024=10....10...
Colin Sara36=10.10......

This year's Handicap Trophy results:


Handicaps of players are shown in parentheses after their names. The way the handicaps work is that two players drawn together will start with the higher handicapped player having a points advantage equal to the difference between the two handicaps, e.g. when Player A (who has a handicap of 1) meets Player B (whose handicap is 4), Player B begins the match with a 3-0 advantage.
All matches in all flights are played to 7 points.

#1, January 28, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DANIEL ELDRIDGE(4) beat Simon Hughes(0)DANIEL ELDRIDGE(4) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)DANIEL ELDRIDGE(4) beat Tim Line(1)DANIEL ELDRIDGE(4) beat Bob Markham(4)
Tim Line(1) beat Richard Owsley(1)Tim Line(1) beat Adam Sinclair(1)
Adam Sinclair(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Bob Markham(4) beat Nick Barham(0)Bob Markham(4) beat Roland Herrera(0)Bob Markham(4) beat Ed Turner(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Steve Morris(1)
Ed Turner(0) beat Alex Hodge(0)Ed Turner(0) beat Carwyn Jenkins(3)
Carwyn Jenkins(3) beat Mark Wait(3)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS(1) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)STEVE MORRIS(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)STEVE MORRIS(1) beat Mark Wait(3)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Nick Barham(0)
Mark Wait(3) beat Alex Hodge(0)Mark Wait(3) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Simon Hughes(0)

#2, March 17, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ED TURNER(0) beat Cliff Blofield(3)ED TURNER(0) beat Marcus Evans(3)ED TURNER(0) beat Adam Sinclair(1)ED TURNER(0) beat Nick Barham(0)
Marcus Evans(3) beat Colin Sara(3)
Adam Sinclair(1) beat Steffen Nowak(0)Adam Sinclair(1) beat Daniel Eldridge(4)
Daniel Eldridge(4) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Nick Barham(0) beat Ismail Yilmaz(3)Nick Barham(0) beat Tim Line(1)Nick Barham(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Tim Line(1) beat Steve Morris(1)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Bob Markham(3)Richard Owsley(1) beat Simon Hughes(0)Richard Owsley(1) beat Vic Sprake(2)
Simon Hughes(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Vic Sprake(2) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)Vic Sprake(2) beat Alex Hodge(0)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ISMAIL YILMAZ(3) beat Ian Tarr(0)ISMAIL YILMAZ(3) beat Roland Herrera(0)ISMAIL YILMAZ(3) beat Bob Markham(3)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Colin Sara(3)Roland Herrera(0) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Steve Morris(1)
Bob Markham(3) beat Cliff Blofield(3)Bob Markham(3) beat Steffen Nowak(0)
Steffen Nowak(0) beat Alex Hodge(0)

#3, April 28, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RUFUS ROZELAAR(0) beat Steve Morris(1)RUFUS ROZELAAR(2) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)RUFUS ROZELAAR(2) beat Nick Barham(0)RUFUS ROZELAAR(2) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Daniel Eldridge(3)
Nick Barham(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)Nick Barham(0) beat Ismail Yilmaz(3)
Ismail Yilmaz(3) beat Adam Sinclair(1)
Adam Sinclair(1) beat Chris Hughes(2)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Ed Turner(0)Roland Herrera(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)Roland Herrera(0) beat Cliff Blofield(3)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Steffen Nowak(0)
Cliff Blofield(3) beat George Devlin(2)Cliff Blofield(3) beat Simon Hughes(0)
Simon Hughes(0) beat Stephen Little(0)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS(1) beat Ed Turner(0)STEVE MORRIS(1) beat Richard Owsley(1)STEVE MORRIS(1) beat Daniel Eldridge(3)STEVE MORRIS(1) beat George Devlin(2)
Daniel Eldridge(3) beat Steffen Nowak(0)
George Devlin(2) beat Adam Sinclair(1)George Devlin(2) beat Stephen Little(0)
Stephen Little(0) beat Chris Hughes(2)

#4, June 2, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHRIS ROGERS(0) beat Cliff Blofield(2)CHRIS ROGERS(0) beat Ed Turner(0)CHRIS ROGERS(0) beat Tim Line(1)CHRIS ROGERS(0) beat Daniel Eldridge(3)
Ed Turner(0) beat Mary French(3)
Tim Line(1) beat Stephen Little(0)Tim Line(1) beat Adam Sinclair(1)
Adam Sinclair(1) beat Rufus Rozelaar(2)
Daniel Eldridge(3) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)Daniel Eldridge(3) beat Steve Morris(1)Daniel Eldridge(3) beat Jim Green(3)
Steve Morris(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Jim Green(3) beat Nick Barham(0)Jim Green(3) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Simon Hughes(0)Roland Herrera(0) beat George Devlin(1)
George Devlin(1) beat Ismail Yilmaz(3)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARY FRENCH(3) beat Simon Hughes(0)MARY FRENCH(3) beat Stephen Little(0)MARY FRENCH(3) beat Rufus Rozelaar(2)
Stephen Little(0) beat Ismail Yilmaz(3)
Rufus Rozelaar(2) beat Ian Tarr(0)Rufus Rozelaar(2) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)Rufus Rozelaar(2) beat Cliff Blofield(2)
Cliff Blofield(2) beat Nick Barham(0)

#5, July 21, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DANIEL ELDRIDGE(3) beat Robin Gunney(4)DANIEL ELDRIDGE(3) beat Simon Hughes(0)DANIEL ELDRIDGE(3) beat Drew Caudwell(2)
Simon Hughes(0) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Drew Caudwell(2) beat Rolan Herrera(0)Drew Caudwell(2) beat Tim Line(1)
Tim Line(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)

Consolation flight

Semi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR(0) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)IAN TARR(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Robin Gunney(4)

#6, September 15, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat George Edwards(4)ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat Ed Turner(0)ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Ed Turner(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Leah Line(4)Richard Owsley(1) beat Daniel Eldridge(2)
Daniel Eldridge(2) beat Stephen Little(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Mandy Macdonald(2)Ian Tarr(0) beat Tony Walters(2)Ian Tarr(0) beat Nick Barham(0)
Tony Walters(2) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Nick Barham(0) beat Steve Morris(1)Nick Barham(0) beat Simon Hughes(0)
Simon Hughes(0) beat Tim Line(1)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
LEAH LINE(4) beat Mandy Macdonald(2)LEAH LINE(4) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)LEAH LINE(4) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat George Edwards(4)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Tim Line(1)Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Steve Morris(1)
Steve Morris(1) beat Stephen Little(0)

#7, November 3, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN HEDGES(1) beat Steve Morris(1)IAN HEDGES(1) beat Richard Owsley(1)IAN HEDGES(1) beat Chris Hughes(1)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Stephen Little(0)
Chris Hughes(1) beat Adam Sinclair(1)Chris Hughes(1) beat Ed Turner(0)Chris Hughes(1) beat Alex Hodge(0)
Ed Turner(0) beat Daniel Eldridge(2)
Alex Hodge(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)Alex Hodge(0) beat Carwyn Jenkins(2)
Carwyn Jenkins(2) beat Steffen Nowak(0)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADAM SINCLAIR(1) beat Steve Morris(1)ADAM SINCLAIR(1) beat Steffen Nowak(0)
Steffen Nowak(0) beat Stephen Little(0)Steffen Nowak(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Daniel Eldridge(2)

#8, December 1, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DANIEL ELDRIDGE(2) beat Mandy Macdonald(3)DANIEL ELDRIDGE(2) beat Tim Line(1)DANIEL ELDRIDGE(2) beat Steve Morris(1)DANIEL ELDRIDGE(2) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Tim Line(1) beat Chris Hughes(1)
Steve Morris(1) beat Richard Owsley(1)Steve Morris(1) beat Alex Hodge(0)
Alex Hodge(0) beat Stephen Little(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)Ian Tarr(0) beat Becca Bell(2)Ian Tarr(0) beat Adam Sinclair(1)
Becca Bell(2) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Adam Sinclair(1) beat Roland Herrera(0)Adam Sinclair(1) beat Chris Purchase(2)
Chris Purchase(2) beat Simon Hughes(0)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD OWSLEY(1) beat Roland Herrera(0)RICHARD OWSLEY(1) beat Stephen Little(0)RICHARD OWSLEY(1) beat Chris Hughes(1)
Stephen Little(0) beat Mandy Macdonald(3)
Chris Hughes(1) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)Chris Hughes(1) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Simon Hughes(0)

Final positions 2015


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) results of any meetings of tied players during the HT season; (4) highest percentage of matches won during the HT season; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
Side pool
grand prix
contrib'n.
FINAL
H.T. POS.
TOTAL
H.T. PTS.
FINAL
SIDE POOL
GP POS.
SIDE POOL
GP PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6
Jan29Apr2May28Jul23Aug27Oct29
HORST STENZEL1215.651002525.
NICK BARHAM22051205404025D10D8540
Adam Sinclair3190690100.4040.10
Simon Hughes419021904010015D.2525
Ismail Yilmaz517011=40.10D65404025
Ian Hedges6125...100.25
Ed Turner71253125654010.10.
Simonetta Herrera8115..2525.65
Jason Champion91154115404025.10.
Steffen Nowak10110510010....100
Roland Herrera1195..5515.25
Richard Owsley1295151510D25.40
Chris Hughes139079015.2510D2525
Ian Tarr1485885252525..10
Steve Morris157097025152010..
Cynthia Roberts1665.252515..
Drew Caudwell17=50....50.
Alexe Marin17=50...50..
Stephen Little19501050.2510..15
Derek Wright204011=40..40...
Lily Owsley2140...40..
Tim Line2235133525....10
Ian Preston2325.25....
John Chester24=2525.....
James Newman24=2514=2525.....
Jon Pemberton24=2514=25...25..
Paul Male2725.25....
Alex Hodge28201620.1010...
Andy Brown29=1010.....
Tom Chapman29=10.10....
Michael Clarke29=10..10...
Marcus Evans29=1017=10....10.
Mandy Macdonald29=10.....10
Emily Owsley29=10...10..
Colin Sara29=1010.....
Matt Walder29=10.10....
Neil Young29=1017=1010.....

2015 Handicap Trophy results:


All matches in all flights are played to 7 points.

#1, January 29, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADAM SINCLAIR(2) beat Steffen Nowak(0)ADAM SINCLAIR(2) beat John Chester(2)ADAM SINCLAIR(2) beat Nick Barham(0)ADAM SINCLAIR(2) beat Ed Turner(0)
John Chester(2) beat Andy Brown(3)
Nick Barham(0) beat Neil Young(0)Nick Barham(0) beat James Newman(2)
James Newman(2) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Ed Turner(0) beat Chris Hughes(1)Ed Turner(0) beat Tim Line(0)Ed Turner(0) beat Jason Champion(0)
Tim Line(0) beat Colin Sara(3)
Jason Champion(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)Jason Champion(0) beat Steve Morris(0)
Steve Morris(0) beat Simon Hughes(0)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON HUGHES(0) beat Colin Sara(3)SIMON HUGHES(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)SIMON HUGHES(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Steffen Nowak(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Neil Young(0)Ian Tarr(0) beat Chris Hughes(1)
Chris Hughes(1) beat Andy Brown(3)

#2, April 2, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON HUGHES(0) beat Ismail Yilmaz(3)SIMON HUGHES(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(3)SIMON HUGHES(0) beat Nick Barham(0)SIMON HUGHES(0) beat Horst Stenzel(3)
Cynthia Roberts(3) beat Steve Morris(0)
Nick Barham(0) beat Jason Champion(0)Nick Barham(0) beat Ian Preston(0)
Ian Preston(0) beat Paul Male(4)
Horst Stenzel(3) beat Tom Chapman(3)Horst Stenzel(3) beat Ian Tarr(0)Horst Stenzel(3) beat Ed Turner(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Matt Walder(3)
Ed Turner(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)Ed Turner(0) beat Stephen Little(1)
Stephen Little(1) beat Alex Hodge(0)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JASON CHAMPION(0) beat Tom Chapman(3)JASON CHAMPION(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)JASON CHAMPION(0) beat Paul Male(4)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Alex Hodge(0)
Paul Male(4) beat Matt Walder(3)Paul Male(4) beat Steve Morris(0)
Steve Morris(0) beat Ismail Yilmaz(3)

#3, May 28, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
HORST STENZEL(3) beat Steve Morris(0)HORST STENZEL(3) beat Cynthia Roberts(3)HORST STENZEL(3) beat Roland Herrera(0)HORST STENZEL(3) beat Ismail Yilmaz(3)
Cynthia Roberts(3) beat Michael Clarke(4)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Simon Hughes(0)Roland Herrera(0) beat Jason Champion(0)Roland Herrera(0) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Jason Champion(0) beat Richard Owsley(0)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Alex Hodge(0)
Ismail Yilmaz(3) beat Ed Turner(0)Ismail Yilmaz(3) beat Chris Hughes(1)Ismail Yilmaz(3) beat Adam Sinclair(2)
Chris Hughes(1) beat Stephen Little(1)
Adam Sinclair(2) beat Derek Wright(3)Adam Sinclair(2) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Nick Barham(0)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DEREK WRIGHT(3) beat Michael Clarke(4)DEREK WRIGHT(3) beat Simon Hughes(0)DEREK WRIGHT(3) beat Nick Barham(0)
Simon Hughes(0) beat Stephen Little(1)
Nick Barham(0) beat Alex Hodge(0)Nick Barham(0) beat Steve Morris(0)
Steve Morris(0) beat Ed Turner(0)Steve Morris(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)

#4, July 23, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN HEDGES(3) beat Nick Barham(0)IAN HEDGES(3) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)IAN HEDGES(3) beat Lily Owsley(3)IAN HEDGES(3) beat Alexe Marin(2)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Lily Owsley(3) beat Ismail Yilmaz(3)Lily Owsley(3) beat Horst Stenzel(3)
Horst Stenzel(3) beat Emily Owsley(4)
Alexe Marin(2) beat Richard Owsley(1)Alexe Marin(2) beat Adam Sinclair(1)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Adam Sinclair(1) beat Steve Morris(0)Adam Sinclair(1) beat Jon Pemberton(3)
Jon Pemberton(3) beat Chris Hughes(1)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ISMAIL YILMAZ(3) beat Steve Morris(0)ISMAIL YILMAZ(3) beat Roland Herrera(0)ISMAIL YILMAZ(3) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Chris Hughes(1)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Nick Barham(0)Richard Owsley(1) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Emily Owsley(4)

#5, August 27, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM(0) beat Horst Stenzel((3)NICK BARHAM(0) beat Chris Hughes(1)NICK BARHAM(0) beat Drew Caudwell(3)
Horst Stenzel(3) beat Ismail Yilmaz(3)
Chris Hughes(1) beat Jason Champion(0)
Drew Caudwell(3) beat Marcus Evans(3)Drew Caudwell(3) beat Simon Hughes(0)
Simon Hughes(0) beat Ed Turner(0)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ISMAIL YILMAZ(3) beat Marcus Evans(3)ISMAIL YILMAZ(3) beat Ed Turner(0)ISMAIL YILMAZ(3) beat Horst Stenzel(3)
Horst Stenzel(3) beat Jason Champion(0)

#6, Oct 29, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEFFEN NOWAK(0) beat Mandy Macdonald(2)STEFFEN NOWAK(0) beat Ian Hedges(2)STEFFEN NOWAK(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)STEFFEN NOWAK(0) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Ian Hedges(2) beat Stephen Little(1)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Ismail Yilmaz(2)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Chris Hughes(1)Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Nick Barham(0)
Chris Hughes(1) beat Tim Line(0)
Nick Barham(0) beat Adam Sinclair(1)Nick Barham(0) beat Simon Hughes(0)
Simon Hughes(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD OWSLEY(1) beat Tim Line(0)RICHARD OWSLEY(1) beat Stephen Little(1)RICHARD OWSLEY(1) beat Ismail Yilmaz(2)
Stephen Little(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Ismail Yilmaz(2) beat Mandy Macdonald(2)Ismail Yilmaz(2) beat Adam Sinclair(1)

Final positions 2014


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) results of any meetings of tied players during the HT season; (4) highest percentage of matches won during the HT season; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6
Jan30Mar27May29Jul24Aug28Oct30
IAN PRESTON122525D50100502510D
Nick Barham21804015..25100
James Newman31805510010.15.
Steve Morris417510D.35356540
Chris Hughes51751004010D10D2510
Richard Owsley61701535..10020
Ian Tarr7160404025D.4040
Roland Herrera8150..2585.40
Simonetta Herrera914025.5025.40
Drew Caudwell101106510.10.25
Marcus Evans11105.25...80
John Chester129010D25251510D25
Ed Turner138010D1515.2525
John Corrado1470...401515
Mandy Macdonald15601025..25.
Alex Hodge16=50.25...25
Stephen Little16=50....4010
Bahman Salahshour18=45...20.25
Neil Young18=4530....15
Andy Boysan204525...1010
Angie Vick21451510..1010
Rob Brito224040.....
Chrissy Carter23=35..10.25.
Cynthia Roberts23=35.10.25..
Michael Clarke25=25..25...
Derek Clew25=2525.....
Adam Sinclair25=25.....25
Lewis Young25=2525.....
Peter Thistlewood291515.....
Todd Young301010.....

2014 Handicap Trophy results:


All matches in all flights are played to 7 points.

#1, January 30, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHRIS HUGHES(3) beat John Chester(3)CHRIS HUGHES(3) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)CHRIS HUGHES(3) beat James Newman(2)CHRIS HUGHES(3) beat Drew Caudwell(3)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Ed Turner(0)
James Newman(2) beat Mandy Macdonald(3)James Newman(2) beat Andy Boysan(0)James Newman(2) beat Rob Brito(3)
Andy Boysan(0) beat Neil Young(1)
Rob Brito(3) beat Todd Young(3)Rob Brito(3) beat Lewis Young(2)
Lewis Young(2) beat Angie Vick(4)
Drew Caudwell(3) beat Steve Morris(0)Drew Caudwell(3) beat Derek Clew(0)Drew Caudwell(3) beat Nick Barham(0)
Derek Clew(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Nick Barham(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)Nick Barham(0) beat Ian Preston(0)
Ian Preston(0) beat Peter Thistlewood(2)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR(0) beat John Chester(3)IAN TARR(0) beat Angie Vick(4)IAN TARR(0) beat Neil Young(1)
Angie Vick(4) beat Ed Turner(0)
Neil Young(1) beat Mandy Macdonald(3)Neil Young(1) beat Peter Thistlewood(2)Neil Young(1) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Peter Thistlewood(2) beat Steve Morris(0)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Todd Young(3)

#2, March 27, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JAMES NEWMAN(2) beat Drew Caudwell(2)JAMES NEWMAN(2) beat Mandy Macdonald(3)JAMES NEWMAN(2) beat Chris Hughes(2)JAMES NEWMAN(2) beat Ian Preston(0)
Mandy Macdonald(3) beat Nick Barham(0)
Chris Hughes(2) beat Richard Owsley(1)Chris Hughes(2) beat Marcus Evans(3)
Marcus Evans(3) beat Angie Vick(3)
Ian Preston(0) beat John Chester(2)Ian Preston(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Ed Turner(0)Ian Tarr(0) beat Alex Hodge(0)
Alex Hodge(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD OWSLEY(1) beat Ed Turner(0)RICHARD OWSLEY(1) beat John Chester(2)
Ed Turner(0) beat Angie Vick(3)
John Chester(2) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)John Chester(2) beat Nick Barham(0)
Nick Barham(0) beat Drew Caudwell(2)

#3, May 29, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON(0) beat James Newman(2)IAN PRESTON(0) beat Michael Clarke(4)IAN PRESTON(0) beat John Chester(2)IAN PRESTON(0) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Michael Clarke(4) beat Chrissy Carter(0)
John Chester(2) beat Steve Morris(0)
Steve Morris(0) beat Chris Hughes(1)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Ed Turner(0)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS(0) beat James Newman(2)STEVE MORRIS(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Chris Hughes(1)Roland Herrera(0) beat Ed Turner(0)
Ed Turner(0) beat Chrissy Carter(2)

#4, July 24, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat Bahman Salahshour(2)ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat John Corrado(2)ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat Ian Preston(0)
John Corrado(2) beat Drew Caudwell(3)John Corrado(2) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat John Chester(2)
Ian Preston(0) beat Steve Morris(0)Ian Preston(0) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Chris Hughes(1)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS(0) beat Chris Hughes(1)STEVE MORRIS(0) beat Bahman Salahshour(2)
Bahman Salahshour(2) beat John Chester(2)
John Chester(2) beat Drew Caudwell(3)

#5, August 28, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD OWSLEY(1) beat Andy Boysan(0)RICHARD OWSLEY(1) beat Ed Turner(0)RICHARD OWSLEY(1) beat Steve Little(2)RICHARD OWSLEY(1) beat Steve Morris(0)
Ed Turner(0) beat Angie Vick(3)
Steve Little(2) beat John Corrado(2)Steve Little(2) beat Nick Barham(0)
Nick Barham(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Steve Morris(0) beat James Newman(2)Steve Morris(0) beat Ian Preston(0)Steve Morris(0) beat Mandy Macdonald(2)
Ian Preston(0) beat John Chester(2)
Mandy Macdonald(2) beat Chrissy Carter(2)
Chrissy Carter(2) beat Chris Hughes(1)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR(0) beat Andy Boysan(0)IAN TARR(0) beat John Corrado(2)IAN TARR(0) beat Chris Hughes(1)
John Corrado(2) beat John Chester(2)
Chris Hughes(1) beat Angie Vick(3)Chris Hughes(1) beat James Newman(2)
James Newman(2) beat Chrissy Carter(2)

#6, Oct 30, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM(0) beat Ian Preston(0)NICK BARHAM(0) beat Bahman Salahshour(2)NICK BARHAM(0) beat Steve Morris(0)NICK BARHAM(0) beat Marcus Evans(3)
Bahman Salahshour(2) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Steve Morris(0) beat Stephen Little(2)Steve Morris(0) beat Alex Hodge(0)
Alex Hodge(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Marcus Evans(3) beat John Chester(2)Marcus Evans(3) beat Drew Caudwell(3)Marcus Evans(3) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)Marcus Evans(3) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Drew Caudwell(3) beat Angie Vick(3)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Neil Young(0)Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Ed Turner(0)
Ed Turner(0) beat Chris Hughes(1)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Andy Boysan(0)Ian Tarr(0) beat Adam Sinclair(4)
Adam Sinclair(4) beat John Corrado(2)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat Ian Preston(0)ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat John Chester(2)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Stephen Little(2)Richard Owsley(1) beat John Corrado(2)
John Corrado(2) beat Andy Boysan(0)
John Chester(2) beat Angie Vick(3)John Chester(2) beat Neil Young(0)
Neil Young(0) beat Chris Hughes(1)

Final positions 2013


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) results of any meetings of tied players during the HT season; (4) highest percentage of matches won during the HT season; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6
Jan31Mar28May30Jul25Aug29Oct31
IAN PRESTON1230.4035D856540
Ian Tarr22058510D.654015
Steve Morris319010D10025D402525
Chrissy Carter4155....11540
Matt Walder5145..85201030
Simonetta Herrera6145.2510.10100
Nick Barham714040.10.2565
James Newman8135.4040.3025
Roland Herrera9120.4025.4015
Ed Turner101155025.40..
Derek Clew111002525.10D4010
Richard Owsley12752015.152510D
Andy Boysan13702510..1025
Marcus Evans1465.65....
Alex Hodge15603510..15.
Cynthia Roberts1660.10.1040.
Tarim1755....1540
Andy Brown1850..50...
Jason Champion19=50..2525..
Steffen Nowak19=50.25..25.
Neil Edwards213510....25
John Corrado2235...25.10
Angie Vick2330...101010
Alan David24=25...25..
George Jakeway24=25....25.
Cecilia Sparke24=25.25....
Peter Thistlewood24=25.....25
Lily Owsley28=1515.....
Kia Tandeseh28=15....15.
Simon Temme28=15.15....
Mandy Macdonald31=10....10.
Dimitrios Panagiotopoulos31=10..10...

2013 Handicap Trophy results:


All matches in all flights are played to 7 points.

#1, January 31, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR (0) beat Alex Hodge (1)IAN TARR (0) beat Nick Barham (1)IAN TARR (0) beat Ed Turner (2)
Nick Barham (1) beat Richard Owsley (1)Nick Barham (1) beat Andy Boysan (0)
Andy Boysan (0) beat Steve Morris (1)
Ed Turner (2) beat Neil Edwards (3)Ed Turner (2) beat Derek Clew (0)
Derek Clew (0) beat Lily Owsley (3)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALEX HODGE (1) beat Lily Owsley (3)ALEX HODGE (1) beat Richard Owsley (1)
Lily Owsley (3) beat Steve Morris (1)
Richard Owsley (1) beat Neil Edwards (3)

#2, March 28, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS(1) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)STEVE MORRIS(1) beat Ed Turner(0)STEVE MORRIS(1) beat James Newman(3)STEVE MORRIS(1) beat Marcus Evans(4)
Ed Turner(0) beat Steffen Nowak(0)
James Newman(3) beat Simon Temme(1)James Newman(3) beat Derek Clew(0)
Derek Clew(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Marcus Evans(4) beat Richard Owsley(1)Marcus Evans(4) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)Marcus Evans(4) beat Ian Preston(2)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Andy Boysan(0)
Ian Preston(2) beat Alex Hodge(1)Ian Preston(2) beat Cecilia Sparke(1)
Cecilia Sparke(1) beat Roland Herrera(0)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
Roland Herrera(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)Roland Herrera(0) beat Simon Temme(1)ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat Steffen Nowak(0)
Simon Temme(1) beat Andy Boysan(0)
Steffen Nowak(0) beat Alex Hodge(1)Steffen Nowak(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)

#3, May 30, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MATT WALDER(3) beat Jason Champion(0)MATT WALDER(3) beat James Newman(3)MATT WALDER(3) beat Andy Brown(3)
James Newman(3) beat Nick Barham(0)James Newman(3) beat Steve Morris(0)
Steve Morris(0) beat Ian Preston(2)
Andy Brown(3) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)Andy Brown(3) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Dimitrios Panagiotopoulos(3)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON(2) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)IAN PRESTON(2) beat Jason Champion(0)
Jason Champion(0) beat Nick Barham(0)Jason Champion(0) beat Dimitrios Panagiotopoulos(3)

#4, July 25, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON(2) beat Matt Walder(3)IAN PRESTON(2) beat Jason Champion(0)IAN PRESTON(2) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Jason Champion(0) beat Angie Vick(4)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)Ian Tarr(0) beat John Corrado(2)Ian Tarr(0) beat Steve Morris(0)
John Corrado(2) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Steve Morris(0) beat Derek Clew(0)Steve Morris(0) beat Alan David(3)
Alan David(3) beat Ed Turner(1)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ED TURNER(1) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)ED TURNER(1) beat Richard Owsley(1)ED TURNER(1) beat Matt Walder(3)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Derek Clew(0)
Matt Walder(3) beat Angie Vick(4)

#5, August 29, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHRISSY CARTER(2) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)CHRISSY CARTER(2) beat Richard Owsley(1)CHRISSY CARTER(2) beat Ian Tarr(0)CHRISSY CARTER(2) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)CHRISSY CARTER(2) beat Ian Preston(2)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Matt Walder(3)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Mandy Macdonald(2)Ian Tarr(0) beat George Jakeway(3)
George Jakeway(3) beat Tarim(3)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat James Newman(3)Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Steve Morris(0)
Steve Morris(0) beat Kia Tandeseh(4)
Ian Preston(2) beat Roland Herrera(0)Ian Preston(2) beat Steffen Nowak(0)Ian Preston(2) beat Derek Clew(0)
Steffen Nowak(0) beat Angie Vick(4)
Derek Clew(0) beat Alex Hodge(0)Derek Clew(0) beat Nick Barham(0)
Nick Barham(0) beat Andy Boysan(0)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat Mandy Macdonald(2)ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat Alex Hodge(0)ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat James Newman(3)
Alex Hodge(0) beat Matt Walder(3)
James Newman(3) beat Angie Vick(4)James Newman(3) beat Kia Tandeseh(4)James Newman(3) beat Tarim(3)
Kia Tandeseh(4) beat Andy Boysan(0)
Tarim(3) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)

#6, October 31, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)SIMONETTA HERRERA(0) beat Steve Morris(0)SIMONETTA HERRERA(0) beat Ian Preston(2)SIMONETTA HERRERA(0) beat Nick Barham(0)
Steve Morris(0) beat Derek Clew(0)
Ian Preston(2) beat Andy Boysan(0)Ian Preston(2) beat James Newman(2)
Andy Boysan(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)
James Newman(2) beat Matt Walder(3)
Nick Barham(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)Nick Barham(0) beat Peter Thistlewood(3)Nick Barham(0) beat Chrissy Carter(2)
Peter Thistlewood(3) beat Tarim(3)
Chrissy Carter(2) beat Angie Vick(4)Chrissy Carter(2) beat Neil Edwards(3)
Neil Edwards(3) beat John Corrado(2)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TARIM(3) beat Andy Boysan(0)TARIM(3) beat Ian Tarr(0)TARIM(3) beat Matt Walder(3)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Angie Vick(4)
Matt Walder(3) beat John Corrado(2)Matt Walder(3) beat Derek Clew(0)Matt Walder(3) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)

Final positions 2012


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) results of any meetings of tied players during the HT season; (4) highest percentage of matches won during the HT season; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#HC1#HC2#HC3#HC4#HC5#HC6
Feb16Apr19Jun7Jul26Sep6Nov1
ALEX HODGE1270...8585100
Ian Preston21851004010D25.20
Ian Tarr315010D4035502510D
Simonetta Herrera4125.1065.50.
Steffen Nowak512020.25.3540
Steve Morris611010D401035.25
Michihito Kageyama7100.100....
Cynthia Roberts89015D15.252525
Fred North985..85...
Chrissy Carter1085..2520.40
Chas Perry1165.....65
Mandy Macdonald126540....25
Simon Temme1360.5010...
Roland Herrera1460.2525.10.
Richard Owsley155525..101010
Andy Brown165050.....
Derek Clew17452510...10
David Phillips184040.....
Simon Hughes1940.25...15
Nick Barham2035.1025...
Shadow Hamilton21=25.25....
Tim Line21=25.....25
Lily Owsley2320....20.
Brendon Byrne24=10.10....
Colin Sara24=10...10..
Matt Walder24=1010.....
Johnny C24=10.....10

2012 Handicap Trophy results:


All matches in all flights are played to 7 points.

#1, February 16, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON(2) beat Matt Walder(4)IAN PRESTON(2) beat Steve Morris(2)IAN PRESTON(2) beat David Phillips(1)IAN PRESTON(2) beat Andy Brown(3)
David Phillips(1) beat Mandy Macdonald(3)David Phillips(1) bat Richard Owsley(1)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Andy Brown(3) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)Andy Brown(3) beat Derek Clew(0)
Derek Clew(0) beat Steffen Nowak(0)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MANDY MACDONALD(3) beat Ian Tarr(0)MANDY MACDONALD(3) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)MANDY MACDONALD(3) beat Steffen Nowak(0)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Matt Walder(4)
Steffen Nowak(0) beat Steve Morris(2)

#2, April 19, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MICHIHITO KAGEYAMA(0) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)MICHIHITO KAGEYAMA(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)MICHIHITO KAGEYAMA(0) beat Ian Preston(2)MICHIHITO KAGEYAMA(0) beat Simon Temme(1)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Nick Barham(1)
Ian Preston(2) beat Simon Hughes(0)Ian Preston(2) beat Shadow Hamilton(3)
Shadow Hamilton(3) beat Steve Morris(2)
Simon Temme(1) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)Simon Temme(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Brendon Byrne(4)Ian Tarr(0) beat Derek Clew(0)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS(2) beat Nick Barham(1)STEVE MORRIS(2) beat Derek Clew(0)STEVE MORRIS(2) beat Simon Hughes(0)
Simon Hughes(0) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)Simon Hughes(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Brendon Byrne(4)

#3, June 7, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
FRED NORTH(2) beat Ian Tarr(0)FRED NORTH(2) beat Roland Herrera(0)FRED NORTH(2) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Ian Preston(2)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Steve Morris(1)Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Nick Barham(1)Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Steffen Nowak(0)
Nick Barham(1) beat Chrissy Carter(4)
Steffen Nowak(0) beat Simon Temme(1)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR(0) beat Steve Morris(1)IAN TARR(0) beat Chrissy Carter(4)
Chrissy Carter(4) beat Simon Temme(1)Chrissy Carter(4) beat Ian Preston(2)

#4, July 26, BCSC

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALEX HODGE(4) beat Richard Owsley(1)ALEX HODGE(4) beat Ian Preston(2)ALEX HODGE(4) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Ian Preston(2) beat Chrissy Carter(4)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Colin Sara(3)Ian Tarr(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Steve Morris(1)

Consolation flight

Semi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS(1) beat Richard Owsley(1)STEVE MORRIS(1) beat Chrissy Carter(4)
Chrissy Carter(4) beat Colin Sara(3)

#5, September 6, BCSC

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALEX HODGE(4) beat Steffen Nowak(0)ALEX HODGE(4) beat Ian Tarr(0)ALEX HODGE(4) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Lily Owsley(3)Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Richard Owsley(1)

Consolation flight

Semi-finalsFinal
STEFFEN NOWAK(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)STEFFEN NOWAK(0) beat Lily Owsley(3)
Lily Owsley(3) beat Roland Herrera(0)

#6, November 1, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALEX HODGE(1) beat Ian Preston(2)ALEX HODGE(1) beat Steve Morris(0)ALEX HODGE(1) beat Mandy Macdonald(3)ALEX HODGE(1) beat Chas Perry(1)
Steve Morris(0) beat Derek Clew(0)
Mandy Macdonald(3) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Chas Perry(1) beat Steffen Nowak(0)Chas Perry(1) beat Tim Line(0)Chas Perry(1) beat Chrissy Carter(4)
Tim Line(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Chrissy Carter(4) beat Simon Hughes(0)Chrissy Carter(4) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Johnny C(4)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEFFEN NOWAK(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)STEFFEN NOWAK(0) beat Simon Hughes(0)STEFFEN NOWAK(0) beat Ian Preston(2)
Simon Hughes(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Ian Preston(2) beat Derek Clew(0)
Derek Clew(0) received a bye after Johnny C(4) was excluded

Final positions 2011


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) results of any meetings of tied players during the HT season; (4) highest percentage of matches won during the HT season; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#HC1#HC2#HC3#HC4#HC5#HC6
Feb24Apr7Jun2Jul28Sep15Nov24
IAN PRESTON122510D10015.10010
Derek Clew21656525403510D.
Steffen Nowak31504010D25.6520
Ian Tarr4145156510D10D4025
Richard Owsley5140404025.15D35
Cynthia Roberts613025154050..
Simonetta Herrera7115.40252525.
Roland Herrera8115.2525254015D
Lily Owsley9110....2585
Pearl Foster10100..100...
Matt Black11=85...85..
Jerry Limb11=8585.....
Steve Morris13852510D10D102525
Nick Barham1475...104025
Dave Ablett1565.....65
Hadi Kermani1660..50.10.
Simon Hughes1750...4010.
Hassan Shenavar1840....40.
Asad19=25....25.
Julia Griffith19=25...25..
Eamonn Reay19=25.25....
Andrew Wheble19=25....25.
Neil Young19=25.25....
Simon Temme242020.....
Juanita Ferrer25=15..15...
Tom Koeller25=15....15.
James Lintell-Smith25=15....15.
Lewis Young25=15.15....
Steve Ferrer29=10..10...
Roger Harding29=10....10.
Phillip Hill29=1010.....
Mandy Macdonald29=10.10....
Manesh29=10.10....
Malcolm Patterson29=10.....10
Colin Sara29=1010.....

2011 Handicap Trophy results:


All matches in all flights are played to 7 points.

#1, February 24, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JERRY LIMB(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)JERRY LIMB(1) beat Steve Morris(2)JERRY LIMB(1) beat Derek Clew(0)
Steve Morris(2) beat Simon Temme(1)
Derek Clew(0) beat Ian Preston(2)Derek Clew(0) beat Colin Sara(3)Derek Clew(0) beat Richard Owsley(2)
Richard Owsley(2) beat Phillip Hill(2)Richard Owsley(2) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Steffen Nowak(0)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEFFEN NOWAK(0) beat Phillip Hill(2)STEFFEN NOWAK(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)STEFFEN NOWAK(0) beat Simon Temme(1)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Ian Preston(2)
Simon Temme(1) beat Colin Sara(3)

#2, April 7, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON(2) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)IAN PRESTON(2) beat Eamonn Reay(3)IAN PRESTON(2) beat Richard Owsley(2)IAN PRESTON(2) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Eamonn Reay(3) beat Steve Morris(2)
Richard Owsley(2) beat Lewis Young(2)Richard Owsley(2) beat Neil Young(1)
Neil Young(1) beat Mandy Macdonald(3)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Steffen Nowak(0)Ian Tarr(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)Ian Tarr(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Derek Clew(0)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA(0) beat Steve Morris(2)SIMONETTA HERRERA(0) beat Lewis Young(2)SIMONETTA HERRERA(0) beat Derek Clew(0)
Lewis Young(2) beat Mandy Macdonald(3)
Derek Clew(0) beat Manesh(3)Derek Clew(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Steffen Nowak(0)

#3, June 2, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PEARL FOSTER(4) beat Steve Ferrer(1)PEARL FOSTER(4) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)PEARL FOSTER(4) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)PEARL FOSTER(4) beat Hadi Kermani(3)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Derek Clew(0)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Ian Tarr(0)Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Steffen Nowak(0)
Steffen Nowak(0) beat Steve Morris(2)
Hadi Kermani(3) beat Richard Owsley(2)Hadi Kermani(3) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Richard Owsley(2) beat Ian Preston(1)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Juanita Ferrer(2)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DEREK CLEW(0) beat Steve Morris(2)DEREK CLEW(0) beat Ian Preston(1)DEREK CLEW(0) beat Richard Owsley(2)
Ian Preston(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Richard Owsley(2) beat Juanita Ferrer(2)
Juanita Ferrer(2) beat Steve Ferrer(1)

#4, July 28, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MATT BLACK(3) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)MATT BLACK(3) beat Simon Hughes(0)MATT BLACK(3) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Simon Hughes(0) beat Derek Clew(0)Simon Hughes(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Nick Barham(1)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Ian Tarr(0)Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Julia Griffith(4)
Julia Griffith(4) beat Steve Morris(1)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DEREK CLEW(0) beat Nick Barham(1)DEREK CLEW(0) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Steve Morris(1)

#5, September 15, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON(1) beat Hadi Kermani(3)IAN PRESTON(1) beat Andrew Wheble(4)IAN PRESTON(1) beat Hassan Shenavar(4)IAN PRESTON(1) beat Steffen Nowak(0)
Andrew Wheble(4) beat James Lintell-Smith(2)
Hassan Shenavar(4) beat Roger Harding(4)Hassan Shenavar(4) beat Lily Owsley(4)
Lily Owsley(4) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Steffen Nowak(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)Steffen Nowak(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)Steffen Nowak(0) beat Nick Barham(1)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Asad(4)Ian Tarr(0) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Tom Koeller(4)
Nick Barham(1) beat Derek Clew(0)Nick Barham(1) beat Steve Morris(1)
Steve Morris(1) beat Simon Hughes(0)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat Hadi Kermani(3)ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat Tom Koeller(4)ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat Asad(4)
Tom Koeller(4) beat Derek Clew(0)
Asad(4) beat Simon Hughes(0)Asad(4) beat James Lintell-Smith(2)
James Lintell-Smith(2) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Roger Harding(4)

#6, November 24, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
LILY OWSLEY(3) beat Roland Herrera(0)LILY OWSLEY(3) beat Ian Tarr(0)LILY OWSLEY(3) beat Dave Ablett(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Ian Preston(1)
Dave Ablett(0) beat Malcolm Patterson(2)Dave Ablett(0) beat Steve Morris(1)Dave Ablett(0) beat Nick Barham(1)
Steve Morris(1) beat Steffen Nowak(0)
Nick Barham(1) beat Richard Owsley(0)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
Richard Owsley(0) beat Malcolm Patterson(0)RICHARD OWSLEY(0) beeat Steffen Nowak(0)
Steffen Nowak(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Ian Preston(1)

Final positions 2010


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#HC1#HC2#HC3#HC4#HC5#HC6
Feb18Apr1Jun3Jul29Sep16Nov4
IAN PRESTON12654010D85.40100
Shadow Hamilton222511510D6515D2520
Duncan Lee320040100.3525.
Steve Morris419020D10D254010025
Simon Hughes513065.152510D25
Richard Owsley6=115552510D.2510
Phillip Hill6=115404010D1025.
Ian Tarr811010D204010D2525
Jamie Nevill9105.65...40
Derek Clew101051540...50
Sean Hopson11100...100..
Simon Temme1295151510D2540.
Tony Walters139010.205010.
John Plummer1465....65.
Malcolm Patterson15=6525...40.
Lewis Young15=652540....
Neil Young1760102525...
Simonetta Herrera185010...2515
James Lintell-Smith19=40..40...
Alan Parfitt19=40.40....
Blaine Buchanan21=40.25..15.
Roland Herrera21=4025...15.
Tim Line2330...101010
Shay Baabahar24=2525.....
Miles Farren24=25...25..
Pearl Foster24=2525.....
Ben Heath24=25.25....
Michihito Kageyama24=2525.....
Mandy Macdonald24=2525.....
Lotte Ryan24=25.....25
Colin Sara31251510....
Anne Buchanan32=10....10.
Steffen Nowak32=10.10....
Chas Perry32=1010.....

2010 Handicap Trophy results:


All matches in all flights are played to 7 points.

#1, February 18, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SHADOW HAMILTON(3) beat Chas Perry(1)SHADOW HAMILTON(3) beat Pearl Foster(4)SHADOW HAMILTON(3) beat Shay Baabahar(3)SHADOW HAMILTON(3) beat Richard Owsley(2) SHADOW HAMILTON(3) beat Simon Hughes(2)
Pearl Foster(4) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Shay Baabahar(3) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Simon Temme(2)Richard Owsley(1) beat Michihito Kageyama(0)Richard Owsley(1) beat Phillip Hill(2)
Michihito Kageyama(0) beat Neil Young(1)
Phillip Hill(2) beat Tony Walters(1)Phillip Hill(2) beat Malcolm Patterson(2)
Malcolm Patterson(2) beat Duncan Lee(2)
Simon Hughes(2) beat Colin Sara(3)Simon Hughes(2) beat Mandy Macdonald(3)Simon Hughes(2) beat Ian Preston(1)
Mandy Macdonald(3) beat Derek Clew(0)
Ian Preston(1) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)Ian Preston(1) beat Lewis Young(2)
Lewis Young(2) beat Steve Morris(2)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DUNCAN LEE(2) beat Simon Temme(2)DUNCAN LEE(2) beat Steve Morris(2)DUNCAN LEE(2) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Simon Temme(2) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Steve Morris(2) beat Chas Perry(1)Steve Morris(2) beat Derek Clew(0)
Derek Clew(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Neil Young(1)Roland Herrera(0) beat Colin Sara(3)
Colin Sara(3) beat Tony Walters(1)

#2, April 1, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DUNCAN LEE(3) beat Ian Preston(1)DUNCAN LEE(3) beat Phillip Hill(2)DUNCAN LEE(3) beat Lewis Young (2) DUNCAN LEE(3) beat Jamie Nevill(3)
Phillip Hill(2) beat Ian Tarr(0)Phillip Hill(2) beat Colin Sara(3)
Lewis Young(2) beat Simon Temme(1)Lewis Young(2) beat Ben Heath(4)
Ben Heath(4) beat Steffen Nowak(1)
Alan Parfitt(2) beat Derek Clew(0)Alan Parfitt(2) beat Richard Owsley(1)Jamie Nevill(3) beat Alan Parfitt (2)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Shadow Hamilton(3)
Jamie Nevill(3) beat Steve Morris(2)Jamie Nevill(3) beat Neil Young(1)
Neil Young(1) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DEREK CLEW(0) beat Colin Sara(3)DEREK CLEW(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)DEREK CLEW(0) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Ian Preston(1)Ian Tarr(0) beat Shadow Hamilton(3)
Blaine Buchanan(1) beat Steffen Nowak(1)Blaine Buchanan(1) beat Simon Temme(1)
Simon Temme(1) beat Steve Morris(2)

#3, June 3, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON(1) beat Simon Temme(1)IAN PRESTON(1) beat Neil Young(1)IAN PRESTON(1) beat Shadow Hamilton(3)
Neil Young(1) beat Simon Hughes(1)
Shadow Hamilton(3) beat James Lintell-Smith(2)Shadow Hamilton(3) beat Tony Walters(2)Shadow Hamilton(3) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Phillip Hill(2)Ian Tarr(0) beat Steve Morris(2)
Steve Morris(2) beat Richard Owsley(1)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JAMES LINTELL-SMITH(2) beat Simon Temme(1)JAMES LINTELL-SMITH(2) beat Simon Hughes(1)JAMES LINTELL-SMITH(2) beat Tony Walters(2)
Simon Hughes(1) beat Phillip Hill(2)
Tony Walters(2) beat Richard Owsley(1)

#4, July 29, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SEAN HOPSON(2) beat Phillip Hill(2)SEAN HOPSON(2) beat Duncan Lee(2)SEAN HOPSON(2) beat Steve Morris(2)SEAN HOPSON(2) beat Tony Walters(2)
Steve Morris(2) beat Shadow Hamilton(3)Steve Morris(2) beat Simon Temme(1)
Simon Temme(1) beat Simon Hughes(1)
Tony Walters(2) beat Ian Tarr(0)Tony Walters(2) beat Miles Farren(0)
Miles Farren(0) beat Tim Line(0)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DUNCAN LEE(2) beat Tim Line(0)DUNCAN LEE(2) beat Simon Hughes(1)
Simon Hughes(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)Simon Hughes(1) beat Shadow Hamilton(3)
Shadow Hamilton(3) beat Phillip Hill(2)

#5, September 16, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS(2) beat Tony Walters(2)STEVE MORRIS(2) beat Richard Owsley(1)STEVE MORRIS(2) beat Simon Temme(1)STEVE MORRIS(2) beat John Plummer(0)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Simon Hughes(0)
Simon Temme(1) beat Malcolm Patterson(3)Simon Temme(1) beat Shadow Hamilton(3)
Shadow Hamilton(3) beat Tim Line(0)
John Plummer(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)John Plummer(0) beat Duncan Lee(2)John Plummer(0) beat Ian Preston(1)
Duncan Lee(2) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Ian Preston(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)Ian Preston(1) beat Phillip Hill(2)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Blaine Buchanan(0)
Phillip Hill(2) beat Anne Buchanan (3)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MALCOLM PATTERSON(3) beat Tim Line(0)MALCOLM PATTERSON(3) beat Ian Tarr(0)MALCOLM PATTERSON(3) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Blaine Buchanan(0)
Blaine Buchanan(0) beat Tony Walters(2)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Simon Hughes(0)Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Anne Buchanan(3)

#6, November 4, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON(1) beat Richard Owsley(1)IAN PRESTON(1) beat Steve Morris (1)IAN PRESTON(1) beat Simon Hughes(0)IAN PRESTON(1) beat Derek Clew(0)
Steve Morris(1) beat Shadow Hamilton(3)
Simon Hughes(0) beat Lotte Ryan(3)
Lotte Ryan(3) beat Jamie Nevill(2)
Derek Clew(0) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)Derek Clew(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Tim Line(0)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JAMIE NEVILL(2) beat Richard Owsley(1)JAMIE NEVILL(2) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)JAMIE NEVILL(2) beat Shadow Hamilton(3)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Tim Line(0)
Shadow Hamilton(3) beat Lotte Ryan(3)

Final positions 2009


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#HC1#HC2#HC3#HC4#HC5#HC6
Feb19Apr2May28Jul30Sep17Nov5
SIMON HUGHES12808040D4515D11540
Peter Edwards225020D.115454050
Simonetta Herrera3200408015D404010D
Derek Clew4190.40252515D100
Simon Temme5155254025.6510D
Ian Preston615045404010D10D25
Roland Herrera714515D10D40651525
Chas Perry8=125...100.25
Cecilia Sparke8=125.10025...
Steve Morris101252555202515D10D
Tony Walters1111010D25651010.
Ian Tarr121102515D10D402520
Marcus Wrinch13100100.....
Miles Farren14100553015...
Malcolm Patterson15=10025.254010.
Neil Young15=1004010.1040.
Tarim1780..5525..
Ed Turner1880251515.25.
Lewis Young198015D25151525.
Steffen Nowak2075104025...
Tim Line2170102510.25.
Rufus Rozelaar2265..4025..
Todd Young23552520.10..
Richard Owsley2445101025...
Phillip Hill25=40..40...
Alan Sammonds25=4040.....
Anne Foreman2740..25.15.
Anne Ryder2840101010.10.
Michal Ciupak29=35101510...
Richard Holness29=35151010...
Nick Barham31=2525.....
Blaine Buchanan31=25.25....
Helen Clew31=25...25..
Shadow Hamilton31=25.....25
Taka Ito31=25.25....
Ken Osakabe31=25.25....
Michihito Kageyama37=10.10....
Mandy Macdonald37=10...10..
John Plummer37=10..10...
Cynthia Roberts37=10.10....

2009 Handicap Trophy results:

All matches in all flights are played to 7 points.

#1, February 19, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARCUS WRINCH(1) beat Peter Edwards(0)MARCUS WRINCH(1) beat Simon Temme(2)MARCUS WRINCH(1) beat Neil Young(1)MARCUS WRINCH(1) beat Simon Hughes(3)
Simon Temme(2) beat Michal Ciupak(4)
Neil Young(1) beat Roland Herrera(0)Neil Young(1) beat Nick Barham(1)
Nick Barham(1) beat Malcolm Patterson(3)
Simon Hughes(3) beat Lewis Young(2)Simon Hughes(3) beat Ed Turner(1)Simon Hughes(3) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)Simon Hughes(3) beat Miles Farren(1)
Ed Turner(1) beat Tim Line(1)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Steffen Nowak(1)Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Anne Ryder(4)
Miles Farren(1) beat Tony Walters(2)Miles Farren(1) beat Steve Morris(2)Miles Farren(1) beat Alan Sammonds(3)
Steve Morris(2) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Alan Sammonds(3) beat Richard Holness(3)Alan Sammonds(3) beat Todd Young(3)
Todd Young(3) beat Ian Preston(1)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON(1) beat Tony Walters(2)IAN PRESTON(1) beat Lewis Young(2)IAN PRESTON(1) beat Peter Edwards(0)IAN PRESTON(1) beat Malcolm Patterson(3)
Lewis Young(2) beat Anne Ryder(4)
Peter Edwards(0) beat Steffen Nowak(1)Peter Edwards(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Tim Line(1)
Malcolm Patterson(3) beat Richard Owsley(1)Malcolm Patterson(3) beat Richard Holness(3)
Richard Holness(3) beat Michal Ciupak((4)

#2, April 2, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CECILIA SPARKE(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)CECILIA SPARKE(1) beat Ken Osakabe(2)CECILIA SPARKE(1) beat Simon Temme(2)CECILIA SPARKE(1) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Ken Osakabe(2) beat Todd Young(2)
Simon Temme(2) beat Richard Holness(3)Simon Temme(2) beat Ian Preston(1)
Ian Preston(1) beat Michihito Kageyama(0)Ian Preston(1) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)
Blaine Buchanan(1) beat Simon Hughes(2)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Tony Walters(2)Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Derek Clew(0)Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Steve Morris(2)
Tony Walters(2) beat Neil Young(1)
Derek Clew(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)Derek Clew(0) beat Taka Ito(2)
Taka Ito(2) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Steve Morris(2) beat Michal Ciupak(3)Steve Morris(2) beat Tim Line(1)Steve Morris(2) beat Steffen Nowak(1)
Tim Line(1) beat Ed Turner(0)
Steffen Nowak(1) beat Anne Ryder(4)Steffen Nowak(1) beat Lewis Young(2)
Lewis Young(2) beat Miles Farren(1)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON HUGHES(2) beat Richard Holness(3)SIMON HUGHES(2) beat Michal Ciupak(3)SIMON HUGHES(2) beat Miles Farren(1)
Michal Ciupak(3) beat Neil Young(1)
Miles Farren(1) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)Miles Farren(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)Miles Farren(1) beat Todd Young(2)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Michihito Kageyama(0)
Todd Young(2) beat Roland Herrera(0)Todd Young(2) beat Ed Turner(0)
Ed Turner(0) beat Richard owsley(1)
Anne Ryder(4) did not contest the consolation flight

#3, May 28, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PETER EDWARDS(0) beat John Plummer(2)PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Ian Preston(1)PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Tarim(3)PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Tony Walters(2)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Ed Turner(1)
Ian Preston(1) beat Lewis Young(2)Ian Preston(1) beat Malcolm Patterson(3)
Malcolm Patterson(3) beat Simon Hughes(2)
Tarim(3) beat Ian Tarr(0)Tarim(3) beat Derek Clew(0)Tarim(3) beat Rufus Rozelaar(3)
Derek Clew(0) beat Anne Ryder(4)
Rufus Rozelaar(3) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)Rufus Rozelaar(3) beat Simon Temme(1)
Simon Temme(1) beat Richard Holness(2)
Tony Walters(2) beat Michal Ciupak(3)Tony Walters(2) beat Steffen Nowak(1)Tony Walters(2) beat Phillip Hill(2)
Steffen Nowak(1) beat Cecilia Sparke(1)
Phillip Hill(2) beat Steve Morris(2)Phillip Hill(2) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Miles Farren(1)Roland Herrera(0) beat Anne Foreman(4)
Anne Foreman(4) beat Tim Line(0)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON HUGHES(2) beat Ian Tarr(0)SIMON HUGHES(2) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)SIMON HUGHES(2) beat Steve Morris(2)SIMON HUGHES(2) beat Cecilia Sparke(1)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat John Plummer(2)
Steve Morris(2) beat Anne Ryder(4)Steve Morris(2) beat Ed Turner(1)
Ed Turner(1) beat Michal Ciupak(3)
Cecilia Sparke(1) beat Lewis Young(2)Cecilia Sparke(1) beat Miles Farren(1)
Lewis Young(2) beat Richard Holness(2)
Miles Farren(1) beat Tim Line(0)

#4, July 30, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHAS PERRY(4) beat Todd Young(2)CHAS PERRY(4) beat Derek Clew(0)CHAS PERRY(4) beat Malcolm Patterson(3)CHAS PERRY(4) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Derek Clew(0) beat Mandy Macdonald(3)
Malcolm Patterson(3) beat Neil Young(0)Malcolm Patterson(3) beat Helen Clew(3)
Helen Clew(3) beat Peter Edwards(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Ian Preston(1)Roland Herrera(0) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)Roland Herrera(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Lewis Young(2)Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Rufus Rozelaar(3)
Rufus Rozelaar(3) beat Simon Hughes(2)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Steve Morris(2)Ian Tarr(0) beat Tarim(3)
Tarim(3) beat Tony Walters(1)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Todd Young(2)PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Mandy Macdonald(3)PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Lewis Young(2)PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Steve Morris(2)
Lewis Young(2) beat Ian Preston(1)
Steve Morris(2) beat Tony Walters(1)Steve Morris(2) beat Simon Hughes(2)
Simon Hughes(2) beat Neil Young(0)

#5, September 17, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON HUGHES(2) beat Anne Ryder(4)SIMON HUGHES(2) beat Ian Preston(1)SIMON HUGHES(2) beat Lewis Young(2)SIMON HUGHES(2) beat Neil Young(0)SIMON HUGHES(2) beat Simon Temme(1)
Lewis Young(2) beat Peter Edwards(0)
Neil Young(0) beat Malcolm Patterson(3)Neil Young(0) beat Derek Clew(0)
Derek Clew(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Simon Temme(1) beat Tony Walters(1)Simon Temme(1) beat Ed Turner(0)Simon Temme(1) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Ed Turner(0) beat Steve Morris(2)
Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)Simonetta Herrera(0) beat Tim Line(0)
Tim Line(0) beat Anne Foreman(3)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Anne Foreman(3)PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Steve Morris(2)PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Anne Foreman(3) beat Anne Ryder(4)
Steve Morris(2) beat Tony Walters(1)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Ian Preston(1)Ian Tarr(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Malcolm Patterson(3)

#6, November 5, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DEREK CLEW(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)DEREK CLEW(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)DEREK CLEW(0) beat Ian Preston(1)DEREK CLEW(0) beat Peter Edwards(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Steve Morris(2)
Ian Preston(1) beat Chas Perry(2)
Chas Perry(2) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Peter Edwards(0) beat Simon Temme(1)Peter Edwards(0) beat Shadow Hamilton(4)
Shadow Hamilton(4) beat Simon Hughes(2)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON HUGHES(2) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)SIMON HUGHES(2) beat Chas Perry(2)SIMON HUGHES(2) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Chas Perry(2) beat Steve Morris(2)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Simon Temme(1)

Final positions 2008


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#HC1#HC2#HC3#HC4#HC5#HC6
Feb21Apr3May29Jul31Sep18Nov6
LEWIS YOUNG134010D1004010010025D
Peter Edwards21951152510D10D1540
Steffen Nowak3185554065.25.
Derek Clew4170551025..80
Steve Morris514010D10D10406525
Simonetta Herrera613530.55.4010
Tim Line713540403025D2520D
Simon Hughes8125..40253525
Patrick Duggan9115..115...
Tony Walters1011580101015..
Ed Turner1111020D40252025.
Nick Hill12105.6540...
Gaz Owen1310525401525.10D
John Reddington14100.....100
Neil Young1510025D10D25252525
Nick Barham169040..4010.
Ian Preston1790152525..25
Ian Tarr189010D25401510.
Richard Owsley198010D1510.1540
Simon Temme2075..4530..
Cynthia Roberts217510D25152510.
Todd Young22702520.15.10
Roland Herrera237015.2010D2510
Leo Waters2465...65..
Cecilia Sparke256540.25...
Marcus Wrinch266525.15..25
Mike Osborne2755...55..
Blaine Buchanan28=5040.10...
Lars Ericsson28=5025.25...
Richard Holness304545.....
Lotte Ryan31=40...40..
Mike Webb31=40.....40
Malcolm Patterson334025.15...
Helen Clew343020.10...
Anne Ryder35301010.10..
Juanita Ferrer36=2525.....
Phillip Hill36=2525.....
Jude Pitt36=25.25....
John Sprague3920..1010..
Tarim4015.....15
Sue Burnett41=1010.....
Steve Ferrer41=1010.....
Mandy Macdonald41=10...10..
Nigel Mitchell41=10.....10
Colin Sara41=1010.....
Barry Vasili41=10...10..

2008 Handicap Trophy results:

All matches in all flights are played to 7 points.

#1, February 21, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Richard Holness(3)PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Phillip Hill(1)PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Cecilia Sparke(2)PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Derek Clew(3)PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Tony Walters(2)
Phillip Hill(1) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Cecilia Sparke(2) beat Sue Burnett(3)Cecilia Sparke(2) beat Juanita Ferrer(2)
Juanita Ferrer(2) beat Richard Owsley(2)
Derek Clew(3) beat Ian Tarr(0)Derek Clew(3) beat Malcolm Patterson(4)Derek Clew(3) beat Nick Barham(0)
Malcolm Patterson(4) beat Ed Turner(1)
Nick Barham(0) beat Marcus Wrinch(1)
Marcus Wrinch(1) beat Helen Clew(4)
Tony Walters(2) beat Ian Preston(1)Tony Walters(2) beat Todd Young(3)Tony Walters(2) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)Tony Walters(2) beat Steffen Nowak(1)
Todd Young(3) beat Lewis Young(3)
Blaine Buchanan(1) beat Simonetta Herrera(1)Blaine Buchanan(1) beat Lars Ericsson(4)
Lars Ericsson(4) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Steffen Nowak(1) beat Steve Ferrer(1)Steffen Nowak(1) beat Neil Young(1)Steffen Nowak(1) beat Tim Line(0)
Neil Young(1) beat Anne Ryder(4)
Tim Line(0) beat Colin Sara(3)Tim Line(0) beat Gaz Owen(1)
Gaz Owen(1) beat Steve Morris(2)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD HOLNESS(3) beat Steve Ferrer(1)RICHARD HOLNESS(3) beat Ian Preston(1)RICHARD HOLNESS(3) beat Helen Clew(4)RICHARD HOLNESS(3) beat Simonetta Herrera(1)
Ian Preston(1) beat Lewis Young(3)
Helen Clew(4) beat Ian Tarr(0)Helen Clew(4) beat Colin Sara(3)
Colin Sara(3) progressed when Anne Ryder(4) resigned at 4-2 up
Simonetta Herrera(1) beat Sue Burnett(3)Simonetta Herrera(1) beat Roland Herrera(0)Simonetta Herrera(1) beat Ed Turner(1)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Steve Morris(2)
Ed Turner(1) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)Ed Turner(1) beat Marcus Wrinch(1)
Marcus Wrinch(1) beat Richard Owsley(2)

#2, April 3, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
LEWIS YOUNG(2) beat Steve Morris(2)LEWIS YOUNG(2) beat Ian Preston(0)LEWIS YOUNG(2) beat Tim Line(1)LEWIS YOUNG(2) beat Nick Hill(4)
Ian Preston(0) beat Gaz Owen(0)
Tim Line(1) beat Neil Young(1)Tim Line(1) beat Ed Turner(1)
Ed Turner(1) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)Ed Turner(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Nick Hill(4) beat Derek Clew(2)Nick Hill(4) beat Peter Edwards(0)Nick Hill(4) beat Steffen Nowak(1)
Peter Edwards(0) beat Tony Walters(1)
Steffen Nowak(1) beat Todd Young(3)Steffen Nowak(1) beat Jude Pitt(3)
Jude Pitt(3) beat Anne Ryder(4)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN(0) beat Derek Clew(2)GAZ OWEN(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)GAZ OWEN(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Tony Walters(1)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Anne Ryder(4)Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Todd Young(3)
Todd Young(3) beat Steve Morris(2)Todd Young(3) beat Neil Young(1)

#3, May 29, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PATRICK DUGGAN(3) beat Tony Walters(1)PATRICK DUGGAN(3) beat Cecilia Sparke(2)PATRICK DUGGAN(3) beat Simon Hughes(3)PATRICK DUGGAN(3) beat Simonetta Herrera(1)PATRICK DUGGAN(3) beat Steffen Nowak(1)
Cecilia Sparke(2) beat Malcolm Patterson(3)
Simon Hughes(3) beat Peter Edwards(0)Simon Hughes(3) beat Lars Ericsson(4)
Lars Ericsson(4) beat John Sprague(2)
Simonetta Herrera(1) beat Gaz Owen(0)Simonetta Herrera(1) beat Derek Clew(1)Simonetta Herrera(1) beat Nick Hill(3)
Derek Clew(1) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Nick Hill(3) beat Marcus Wrinch(0)Nick Hill(3) beat Ian Preston(0)
Ian Preston(0) beat Tim Line(0)
Steffen Nowak(1) beat Helen Clew(4)Steffen Nowak(1) beat Ed Turner(1)Steffen Nowak(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Ed Turner(1) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Simon Temme(3)Ian Tarr(0) beat Lewis Young(2)
Lewis Young(2) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)Lewis Young(2) beat Neil Young(1)
Neil Young(1) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON TEMME(3) beat Tony Walters(1)SIMON TEMME(3) beat Marcus Wrinch(0)SIMON TEMME(3) beat Malcolm Patterson(3)SIMON TEMME(3) beat Tim Line(0)
Marcus Wrinch(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Malcolm Patterson(3) beat Helen Clew(4)
Tim Line(0) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)Tim Line(0) beat Gaz Owen(0)Tim Line(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Gaz Owen(0) beat Steve Morris(2)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Peter Edwards(0)Roland Herrera(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat John Sprague(2)

#4, July 31, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
LEWIS YOUNG(2) beat Steve Morris(2)LEWIS YOUNG(2) beat Simon Hughes(2)LEWIS YOUNG(2) beat Mike Osborne(3)LEWIS YOUNG(2) beat Leo Waters(1)
Simon Hughes(2) beat Todd Young(3)
Mike Osborne(3) beat Anne Ryder(4)Mike Osborne(3) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)Mike Osborne(3) beat Lotte Ryan(4)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Tony Walters(1)
Lotte Ryan(4) beat Barry Vasili(4)Lotte Ryan(4) beat Neil Young(1)
Neil Young(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Leo Waters(1) beat Roland Herrera(0)Leo Waters(1) beat Tim Line(0)Leo Waters(1) beat Nick Barham(0)
Tim Line(0) beat Peter Edwards(0)
Nick Barham(0) beat John Sprague(2)Nick Barham(0) beat Gaz Owen(0)
Gaz Owen(0) beat Ed Turner(0)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS(2) beat Roland Herrera(0)STEVE MORRIS(2) beat Ian Tarr(0)STEVE MORRIS(2) beat Simon Temme(3)
Ian Tarr(0) beat John Sprague(2)
Simon Temme(3) beat Peter Edwards(0)Simon Temme(3) beat Todd Young(3)Simon Temme(3) beat Ed Turner (0)
Todd Young(3) beat Mandy Macdonald(3)
Ed Turner(0) beat Barry Vasili(4)Ed Turner(0) beat Tony Walters(1)
Tony Walters(1) beat Anne Ryder(4)

#5, September 18, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
LEWIS YOUNG(2) beat Richard Owsley(1)LEWIS YOUNG(2) beat Steffen Nowak(1)LEWIS YOUNG(2) beat Simonetta Herrera(1)LEWIS YOUNG(2) beat Steve Morris(2)
Steffen Nowak(1) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Simonetta Herrera(1) beat Peter Edwards(0)Simonetta Herrera(1) beat Tim Line(0)
Tim Line(0) beat Simon Hughes(2)
Steve Morris(2) beat Roland Herrera(0)Steve Morris(2) beat Ed Turner(0)Steve Morris(2) beat Neil Young(1)
Ed Turner(0) beat Nick Barham(0)
Neil Young(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMON HUGHES(2) beat Peter Edwards(0)SIMON HUGHES(2) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Peter Edwards(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Nick Barham(0)Roland Herrera(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)

#6, November 6, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JOHN REDDINGTON(4) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)JOHN REDDINGTON(4) beat Lewis Young(2)JOHN REDDINGTON(4) beat Mike Webb(3)JOHN REDDINGTON(4) beat Derek Clew(0)
Lewis Young(2) beat Steve Morris(2)
Mike Webb(3) beat Roland Herrera(0)Mike Webb(3) beat Marcus Wrinch(0)
Marcus Wrinch(0) beat Peter Edwards(0)
Derek Clew(0) beat Todd Young(3)Derek Clew(0) beat Simon Hughes(2)Derek Clew(0) beat Ian Preston(0)Derek Clew(0) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Simon Hughes(2) beat Gaz Owen(0)
Ian Preston(0) beat Tarim(3)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Tim Line(0)Richard Owsley(1) beat Neil Young(1)
Neil Young(1) beat Nigel Mitchell(3)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Gaz Owen(0)PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Tarim(3)PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Steve Morris(2)
Tarim(3) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)
Steve Morris(2) beat Roland Herrera(0)Steve Morris(2) beat Tim Line(0)
Tim Line(0) beat Todd Young(3)Tim Line(0) beat Nigel Mitchell(3)

Final positions 2007


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#HC1#HC2#HC3#HC4#HC5#HC6
Feb22Apr5May31Aug2Sep6Nov29
PETER EDWARDS12204025D404030D100
Ed Turner221010025D.454025
Lewis Young319525D4510D654045
Marcus Wrinch41802515D.2511515
Blaine Buchanan5170101153510..
Richard Owsley6=160408010D.2515
Tony Walters6=160803010D2525.
Neil Young814010D101001020.
Simon Hughes9135....5580
Ian Tarr101351540552510D10D
John Sprague11120.40101555.
Roland Herrera12115..25104040
Steve Morris131154025D2525.25
Cynthia Roberts14105251540.2510D
Leo Waters15100...100..
Tim Line169015402010D1510D
Steffen Nowak178225.22.1520
Sebastian Akkam1880..80...
Ian Preston1975.101540.10
Mandy Macdonald2065....65.
Pete Wright2165.2540...
Nick Barham22=602510..1510
Todd Young22=60.15251010.
John Corrado24=55.55....
Giorgos Kalogridis24=55.....55
Jim Best26=50...2525.
Gaz Owen26=50..40.10.
Colin Sara26=504010....
Miles Farren29=452025....
Tarim29=4525...20.
Nina Evangelou3145102015...
Costas Efthymiou32=40.....40
Juanita Ferrer32=40....40.
Tim Jefferies32=40.40....
Stuart Mann32=40...40..
Ann Pocknell3640..15..25
Simonetta Herrera37=35..10.25.
Jude Pitt37=3510.25...
George Palframan3930..30...
Derek Clew40=25.....25
Lars Ericsson40=25.....25
Mike Gartside40=25.....25
Gabriela Perales40=25....25.
Paul Watts40=25.25....
Kelly Werrett40=25....25.
Hayley Young4625...1510.
Anne Ryder47201010....
Cecilia Sparke4815.15....
Drew Caudwell49=10.....10
Steve Ferrer49=10....10.
Phillip Hill49=10..10...
Nigel Hutchings49=10.10....
Mike Osborne49=10....10.
Paul Parsons49=10....10.
Theresa Rook49=10..10...
Matthew Thomas49=10.10....

2007 Handicap Trophy results:

All matches in all flights are played to 7 points.

#1, February 22, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ED TURNER(1) beat Cynthia Roberts(3)ED TURNER(1) beat Nick Barham(0)ED TURNER(1) beat Steve Morris(2)ED TURNER(1) beat Tony Walters(1)
Nick Barham(0) beat Ian Tarr(1)
Steve Morris(2) beat Peter Edwards(2)Steve Morris(2) beat Lewis Young(3)
Lewis Young(3) beat Neil Young(1)
Tony Walters(1) beat Nina Evangelou(3)Tony Walters(1) beat Tarim(3)Tony Walters(1) beat Richard Owsley(2)Tony Walters(1) beat Colin Sara(4)
Tarim(3) beat Miles Farren(2)
Richard Owsley(2) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)Richard Owsley(2) beat Marcus Wrinch(3)
Marcus Wrinch(3) beat Jude Pitt(4)
Colin Sara(4) beat Anne Ryder(4)Colin Sara(4) beat Steffen Nowak(0)
Steffen Nowak(0) beat Tim Line(1)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PETER EDWARDS(2) beat Jude Pitt(4)PETER EDWARDS(2) beat Ian Tarr(1)PETER EDWARDS(2) beat Cynthia Roberts(3)
Ian Tarr(1) beat Anne Ryder(4)
Cynthia Roberts(3) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)Cynthia Roberts(3) beat Miles Farren(2)
Miles Farren(2) beat Nina Evangelou(3)Miles Farren(2) beat Tim Line(1)
Tim Line(1) beat Neil Young(1)

#2, April 5, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
BLAINE BUCHANAN(1) beat Nina Evangelou(3)BLAINE BUCHANAN(1) beat Steve Morris(2)BLAINE BUCHANAN(1) beat Tim Line(1)BLAINE BUCHANAN(1) beat John Corrado(3)BLAINE BUCHANAN(1) beat Richard Owsley(2)
Steve Morris(2) beat Anne Ryder(4)
Tim Line(1) beat Lewis Young(3)Tim Line(1) beat Peter Edwards(1)
Peter Edwards(1) beat Colin Sara(4)
John Corrado(3) beat Ian Preston(1)John Corrado(3) beat Pete Wright(3)John Corrado(3) beat Tim Jefferies(2)
Pete Wright(3) beat Matthew Thomas(4)
Tim Jefferies(2) beat Cecilia Sparke(3)Tim Jefferies(2) beat Paul Watts(1)
Paul Watts(1) beat Todd Young(3)
Richard Owsley(2) beat Cynthia Roberts(3)Richard Owsley(2) beat Marcus Wrinch(1)Richard Owsley(2) beat Ian Tarr(1)Richard Owsley(2) beat John Sprague(3)
Ian Tarr(1) beat Nick Barham(0)Ian Tarr(1) beat Ed Turner(1)
Ed Turner(1) beat Tony Walters(1)
John Sprague(3) beat Neil Young(1)John Sprague(3) beat Miles Farren(1)
Miles Farren(1) beat Nigel Hutchings(3)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
LEWIS YOUNG(3) beat Ian Preston(1)LEWIS YOUNG(3) beat Cynthia Roberts(3)LEWIS YOUNG(3) beat Nina Evangelou(3)LEWIS YOUNG(3) beat Tony Walters(1)
Cynthia Roberts(3) beat Nick Barham(0)
Nina Evangelou(3) beat Neil Young(1)Nina Evangelou(3) beat Cecilia Sparke(3)
Cecilia Sparke(3) beat Colin Sara(4)
Tony Walters(1) beat Matthew Thomas(4)Tony Walters(1) beat Todd Young(3)Tony Walters(1) beat Marcus Wrinch(1)
Todd Young(3) beat Anne Ryder(4)
Marcus Wrinch(1) beat Nigel Hutchings(3)

#3, May 31, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NEIL YOUNG(1) beat Simonetta Herrera(1)NEIL YOUNG(1) beat Gaz Owen(2)NEIL YOUNG(1) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)NEIL YOUNG(1) beat Sebastian Akkam(3)
Gaz Owen(2) beat Ann Pocknell(0)Gaz Owen(2) beat Tony Walters(1)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat George Palframan(4)Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Steve Morris(2)
Steve Morris(2) beat John Sprague(3)
Sebastian Akkam(3) beat Nina Evangelou(3)Sebastian Akkam(3) beat Todd Young(3)Sebastian Akkam(3) beat Pete Wright(3)Sebastian Akkam(3) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Todd Young(3) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Pete Wright(3) beat Tim Line(1)Pete Wright(3) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Ian Preston(1)Ian Tarr(0) beat Jude Pitt(3)Ian Tarr(0) beat Peter Edwards(1)
Jude Pitt(3) beat Lewis Young(3)
Peter Edwards(1) beat Phillip Hill(1)Peter Edwards(1) beat Steffen Nowak(1)
Steffen Nowak(1) adjudicated winner of match against Theresa Rook(4) at DMP, when Theresa made emergency departure (12 HT points awarded)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
BLAINE BUCHANAN(1) received a bye when Tony Walters(1) scratchedBLAINE BUCHANAN(1) beat Ann Pocknell(0)BLAINE BUCHANAN(1) beat George Palframan(4)
Ann Pocknell(0) received a bye when Theresa Rook(4) scratchedAnn Pocknell(0) beat Simonetta Herrera(1)
George Palframan(4) beat Phillip Hill(1)George Palframan(4) beat Nina Evangelou(3)George Palframan(4) beat Tim Line(1)
Nina Evangelou(3) beat Richard Owsley(1)
Tim Line(1) beat Lewis Young(3)Tim Line(1) beat Ian Preston(1)
Ian Preston(1) beat John Sprague(3)

#4, August 2, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
LEO WATERS(4) beat Ed Turner(1)LEO WATERS(4) beat Peter Edwards(1)LEO WATERS(4) beat Stuart Mann(0)LEO WATERS(4) beat Lewis Young(3)
Peter Edwards(1) beat Tim Line(1)Peter Edwards(1) beat Tony Walters(1)
Tony Walters(1) beat John Sprague(2)
Stuart Mann(0) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)Stuart Mann(0) beat Steve Morris(2)
Steve Morris(2) beat Marcus Wrinch(1)
Lewis Young(3) beat Neil Young(0)Lewis Young(3) beat Ian Tarr(0)Lewis Young(3) beat Ian Preston(1)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Todd Young(3)
Ian Preston(1) beat Hayley Young(4)Ian Preston(1) beat Jim Best(4)
Jim Best(4) beat Roland Herrera(0)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ED TURNER(1) beat Roland Herrera(0)ED TURNER(1) beat Todd Young(3)ED TURNER(1) beat Hayley Young(4)ED TURNER(1) beat Marcus Wrinch(1)
Hayley Young(4) beat Neil Young(0)
Marcus Wrinch(1) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)Marcus Wrinch(1) beat John Sprague(2)
John Sprague(2) beat Tim Line(1)

#5, September 6, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARCUS WRINCH(1) beat Tim Line(1)MARCUS WRINCH(1) beat Simonetta Herrera(1)MARCUS WRINCH(1) beat Juanita Ferrer(1)MARCUS WRINCH(1) beat Simon Hughes(3)MARCUS WRINCH(1) beat Mandy Macdonald(4)
Simonetta Herrera(1) beat Nick Barham(0)
Juanita Ferrer(1) beat Mike Osborne(3)Juanita Ferrer(1) beat Jim Best(3)
Jim Best(3) beat Gaz Owen(1)
Simon Hughes(3) beat Peter Edwards(0)Simon Hughes(3) beat Tony Walters(1)Simon Hughes(3) beat Lewis Young(3)
Tony Walters(1) beat Ed Turner(1)
Lewis Young(3) beat Ian Tarr(0)Lewis Young(3) beat Gabriela Perales(3)
Gabriela Perales(3) beat Steffen Nowak(1)
Mandy Macdonald(4) beat Neil Young(0)Mandy Macdonald(4) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)Mandy Macdonald(4) beat John Sprague(3)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Hayley Young(4)
John Sprague(3) beat Tarim(3)John Sprague(3) beat Richard Owsley(2)John Sprague(3) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Richard Owsley(2) beat Todd Young(3)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Steve Ferrer(1)Roland Herrera(0) beat Kelly Werrett(4)
Kelly Werrett(4) beat Paul Parsons(4)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ED TURNER(1) beat Hayley Young(4)ED TURNER(1) beat Tarim(3)ED TURNER(1) beat Peter Edwards(0)
Tarim(3) received a bye when Paul Parsons(4) declined to continueTarim(3) beat Tim Line(1)
Tim Line(1) beat Gaz Owen(1)
Peter Edwards(0) beat Todd Young(3)Peter Edwards(0) beat Steffen Nowak(1)Peter Edwards(0) beat Neil Young(0)
Steffen Nowak(1) beat Steve Ferrer(1)
Neil Young(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)Neil Young(0) beat Nick Barham(0)
Nick Barham(0) beat Mike Osborne(3)

#6, November 29, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Ed Turner(1)PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Roland Herrera(0)PETER EDWARDS(0) beat Simon Hughes(2)
Ed Turner(1) beat Ian Preston(0)
Roland Herrera(0) beat Ian Tarr(0)Roland Herrera(0) beat Lars Ericsson(4)
Lars Ericsson(4) beat Drew Caudwell(3)
Simon Hughes(2) beat Tim Line(1)Simon Hughes(2) beat Mike Gartside(2)Simon Hughes(2) beat Costas Efthymiou(4)Simon Hughes(2) beat Giorgos Kalogridis(4)
Mike Gartside(2) beat Steffen Nowak(0)
Costas Efthymiou(4) beat Nick Barham(0)Costas Efthymiou(4) beat Ann Pocknell(0)
Ann Pocknell(0) beat Marcus Wrinch(0)
Giorgos Kalogridis(4) beat Lewis Young(3)Giorgos Kalogridis(4) beat Derek Clew(2)Giorgos Kalogridis(4) beat Steve Morris(1)
Steve Morris(1) beat Richard Owsley(1)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
LEWIS YOUNG(3) beat Tim Line(1)LEWIS YOUNG(3) beat Richard Owsley(1)LEWIS YOUNG(3) beat Steffen Nowak(0)LEWIS YOUNG(3) beat Derek Clew(2)
Richard Owsley(1) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Steffen Nowak(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)Steffen Nowak(0) beat Ian Preston(0)
Derek Clew(2) beat Drew Caudwell(3)Derek Clew(2) beat Marcus Wrinch(0)
Marcus Wrinch(0) beat Nick Barham(0)

Final positions 2006


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best three tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates match which was never completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#HC1#HC2#HC3#HC4#HC5#HC6
Feb15Apr6Jun1Aug3Sep7Oct26
IAN TARR12255510D65654010D
Steve Morris2200.40.851065
Tony Walters3195*15D.402510030*
Steffen Nowak417040654020D2510D
Ian Preston5145.25D40254040
Juanita Ferrer6=1401002515...
Steve Ferrer6=1402510015...
Richard Owsley811565..151025
Ed Turner91152015D1510D2555
Nick Barham10110..100..10
Cynthia Roberts11110.4010D252520
Peter Edwards12100.....100
John Sprague139025...65.
Roland Herrera1490.40.4010.
Tim Line1590.25252515D15
Miles Farren1685401025.10.
Neil Young178015...4025
Jason Champion18=652540....
Nina Evangelou18=65....4025
Tarim20=602510..25.
Todd Young20=6010...2525
Daniel Myers2250.25...25
Nick Fisk23=40.....40
Marie Harz23=4040.....
Mark Skelton2535.1025...
Lewis Young263510...1510
Blaine Buchanan2730.2010...
Mark Dixon28=25.25....
Adrian Farthing28=2525.....
George Jakeway28=25..25...
Henry Logan28=25..25...
Paul Scoplin28=2525.....
Jamie Waite28=25.....25
Brian Porter342510...15.
Simonetta Herrera35=20..1010..
Anne Ryder35=2010....10
John Paton3715*.....15*
Richard Cartwright38=1010.....
Antonio Moreno38=10.10....
Jude Pitt38=10.....10
Mike Smith38=10..10...

2006 Handicap Trophy results:

All matches in all flights are played to 7 points.

#1, February 15, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JUANITA FERRER(1) beat Tony Walters(2)JUANITA FERRER(1) beat Adrian Farthing(3)JUANITA FERRER(1) beat Ian Tarr(1)JUANITA FERRER(1) beat Richard Owsley(2)
Adrian Farthing(3) beat Anne Ryder(4)
Ian Tarr(1) beat Brian Porter(3)Ian Tarr(1) beat Steve Ferrer(1)Ian Tarr(1) beat Miles Farren(3)
Steve Ferrer(1) beat Todd Young(4)
Miles Farren(3) beat Marie Harz(3)Miles Farren(3) beat Jason Champion(0)
Jason Champion(0) beat Neil Young(2)
Richard Owsley(2) beat Tarim(3)Richard Owsley(2) beat John Sprague(3)Richard Owsley(2) beat Steffen Nowak(1)
John Sprague(3) beat Richard Cartwright(0)
Steffen Nowak(1) beat Ed Turner(0)Steffen Nowak(1) beat Paul Scoplin(4)
Paul Scoplin(4) beat Lewis Young(4)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARIE HARZ(3) beat Richard Cartwright(0)MARIE HARZ(3) beat Ed Turner(0)MARIE HARZ(3) beat Tarim(3)
Ed Turner(0) beat Lewis Young(4)Ed Turner(0) beat Neil Young(2)
Neil Young(2) beat Todd Young(4)
Tarim(3) beat Brian Porter(3) Tarim(3) beat Tony Walters(2)
Tony Walters(2) beat Anne Ryder(4)

#2, April 6, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE FERRER(1) beat Roland Herrera(1)STEVE FERRER(1) beat Daniel Myers(4)STEVE FERRER(1) beat Jason Champion(0)STEVE FERRER(1) beat Steffen Nowak(1)
Daniel Myers(4) beat Miles Farren(2)
Jason Champion(0) beat Mark Skelton(3)Jason Champion(0) beat Tim Line(1)
Tim Line(1) beat Antonio Moreno(4)
Steffen Nowak(1) beat Ed Turner(0)Steffen Nowak(1) beat Cynthia Roberts(3)Steffen Nowak(1) beat Steve Morris(2)
Cynthia Roberts(3) beat Ian Tarr(1)Cynthia Roberts(3) beat Juanita Ferrer(1)
Juanita Ferrer(1) beat Tarim(3)
Steve Morris(2) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)Steve Morris(2) beat Mark Dixon(0)
Mark Dixon(0) beat Ian Preston(1)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA(1) beat Antonio Moreno(4)ROLAND HERRERA(1) beat Ed Turner(0)ROLAND HERRERA(1) beat Ian Preston(1)
Ed Turner(0) beat Mark Skelton(3)
Ian Preston(1) beat Miles Farren(2)Ian Preston(1) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)
Blaine Buchanan(1) beat Ian Tarr(1)Blaine Buchanan(1) beat Tarim(3)

#3, June 1, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM(3) beat Ian Preston(1)NICK BARHAM(3) beat Mark Skelton(3)NICK BARHAM(3) beat Steffen Nowak(0)NICK BARHAM(3) beat Ian Tarr(1)
Mark Skelton(3) beat Juanita Ferrer(1)
Steffen Nowak(0) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)Steffen Nowak(0) beat Henry Logan(3)
Henry Logan(3) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)
Ian Tarr(1) beat Mike Smith(1)Ian Tarr(1) beat Tim Line(1)Ian Tarr(1) beat Tony Walters(2)
Tim Line(1) beat George Jakeway(3)
Tony Walters(2) beat Steve Ferrer(1)Tony Walters(2) beat Miles Farren(2)
Miles Farren(2) beat Ed Turner(0)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN PRESTON(1) beat Ed Turner(0)IAN PRESTON(1) beat Steve Ferrer(1)IAN PRESTON(1) beat George Jakeway(3)
Ed Turner(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(3)
Steve Ferrer(1) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)
George Jakeway(3) beat Mike Smith(1)George Jakeway(3) beat Juanita Ferrer(1)
Juanita Ferrer(1) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)

#4, August 3, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS(2) beat Roland Herrera(0)STEVE MORRIS(2) beat Tim Line(1)STEVE MORRIS(2) beat Ian Tarr(1)
Tim Line(1) beat Richard Owsley(2)
Ian Tarr(1) beat Steffen Nowak(0)Ian Tarr(1) beat Ian Preston(1)Ian Tarr(1) beat Cynthia Roberts(3)
Ian Preston(1) beat Ed Turner(0)
Cynthia Roberts(3) beat Tony Walters(1)
Tony Walters(1) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat Simonetta Herrera(0)ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat Richard Owsley(2)ROLAND HERRERA(0) beat Steffen Nowak(0)
Richard Owsley(2) beat Ed Turner(0)
Steffen Nowak(0) beat Tony Walters(1)

#5, September 7, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TONY WALTERS(1) beat Roland Herrera(0)TONY WALTERS(1) beat Tarim(3)TONY WALTERS(1) beat Ian Preston(1)TONY WALTERS(1) beat John Sprague(3)
Tarim(3) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Ian Preston(1) beat Tim Line(1)Ian Preston(1) beat Todd Young(3)
Todd Young(3) beat Steve Morris(2)
John Sprague(3) beat Miles Farren(2)John Sprague(3) beat Steffen Nowak(0)John Sprague(3) beat Neil Young(1)
Steffen Nowak(0) beat Richard Owsley(2)
Neil Young(2) beat Lewis Young(3)Neil Young(2) beat Ian Tarr(1)
Ian Tarr(1) beat Nina Evangelou(4)Ian Tarr(1) beat Ed Turner(0)
Ed Turner(0) beat Brian Porter(3)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NINA EVANGELOU(4) beat Tim Line(1)NINA EVANGELOU(4) beat Lewis Young(3)NINA EVANGELOU(4) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Tim Line(1) beat Roland Herrera(0)
Lewis Young(3) beat Richard Owsley(2)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Steve Morris(2)Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Brian Porter(3)
Brian Porter(3) beat Miles Farren(2)

#6, October 26, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PETER EDWARDS(3) beat Nick Barham(1)PETER EDWARDS(3) beat Todd Young(3)PETER EDWARDS(3) beat Ed Turner(0)PETER EDWARDS(3) beat Steve Morris(1)
Todd Young(3) beat Daniel Myers(4)
Daniel Myers(4) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Ed Turner(0) beat Jude Pitt(4)Ed Turner(0) beat Nina Evangelou(3)Ed Turner(0) beat Ian Preston(1)
Nina Evangelou(3) beat Tim Line(1)
Ian Preston(1) beat John Paton(1)Ian Preston(1) beat Richard Owsley(2)
Richard Owsley(2) beat Anne Ryder(4)
Steve Morris(1) beat Steffen Nowak(0)Steve Morris(1) beat Jamie Waite(4)Steve Morris(1) beat Nick Fisk(4)
Jamie Waite(4) beat Lewis Young(3)
Nick Fisk(4) beat Ian Tarr(1)Nick Fisk(4) beat Neil Young(2)
Neil Young(2) beat Tony Walters(1)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
Tony Walters(1) beat Ian Tarr(1)Tony Walters(1) beat Tim Line(1)Tony Walters(1) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)The final, between TONY WALTERS(1) and JOHN PATON(1), was never completed
Tim Line(1) beat Jude Pitt(4)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Lewis Young(3)Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Anne Ryder(4)
John Paton(1) beat Nick Barham(1)John Paton(1) beat Daniel Myers(4)
Daniel Myers(4) beat Steffen Nowak(0)

Final positions 2005


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best three tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) play-off (where necessary).
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#HC1#HC2#HC3#HC4
Feb17Mar24Aug18Oct20
IAN TARR18015D451520
Steve Ferrer2721810D1440
Phillip Hill3704510D1510
Neil Young465252510D15
Ed Turner56012D152025
Miles Farren655.33.22
Alan Parfitt75510.3312
Blaine Buchanan8=5515152514D
Tony Walters8=552012D1520
Ian Preston10521212.28
Steffen Nowak1150202010.
Richard Cartwright125015D152015
Mark Dixon13483315..
Karina Specht1445..45.
Roland Herrera154315.1810
Martin Hemming1642201210.
Thomas Liedtke17401525..
Lewis Young1840101515.
Richard Owsley1939.141015
John Paton2037101512.
Juanita Ferrer213710D151210
Jerry Limb22352015..
Mark Skelton233410.1410
Tim Line2430..1020
Anne Ryder25301010.10
Simonetta Herrera26=2914.15.
John Lewis26=2914.15.
Susy Liedtke28=271512..
Todd Young28=2715.12.
Nick Dolman302525...
John Slattery31=2424...
Elliot Smart31=24.24..
Cynthia Roberts33241014..
Mark Shipton3422..22.
Jason Champion35=20.20..
Simon Fahoury35=20..20.
Nigel Mitchell35=20.20..
Martin Potter35=20..20.
Tim Oldfield39=16...16
Cary Smart39=16.16..
John Denton41=15..15.
Marie Harz41=15...15
Susie Richards41=15...15
Scott Wood41=15..15.
Rosey Bensley45=1212...
Robert Hampson45=12...12
Nigel Merrigan45=1212...
Huey Walker45=12...12
Callum Campbell49=10.10..
Michael Corbett49=10.10..
Heike Faulhaber49=10..10.
Harry Hemming49=10.10..
Martin Lubianka49=10.10..
Ted Morgan49=10.10..
Graham Ross49=10..10.
John Sprague49=1010...

2005 Handicap Trophy results:

All matches in all flights are played to 7 points.

#1, 17/02/05, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PHILLIP HILL(1) beat Lewis Young(4)PHILLIP HILL(1) beat Todd Young(4)PHILLIP HILL(1) beat Jerry Limb(2)PHILLIP HILL(1) beat Nick Dolman(3)PHILLIP HILL(1) beat Mark Dixon(1)
Todd Young(4) beat Anne Ryder(4)
Jerry Limb(2) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)Jerry Limb(2) beat Susy Liedtke(3)
Susy Liedtke(3) beat Juanita Ferrer(1)
Nick Dolman(3) beat John Sprague(3)Nick Dolman(3) beat Roland Herrera(1)Nick Dolman(3) beat Steffen Nowak(1)
Roland Herrera(1) beat Mark Skelton(4)
Steffen Nowak(1) beat Steve Ferrer(1)Steffen Nowak(1) beat Richard Cartwright(1)
Richard Cartwright(1) beat Simonetta Barone(1)
Mark Dixon(1) beat Nigel Merrigan(1)Mark Dixon(1) beat Thomas Liedtke(2)Mark Dixon(1) beat Martin Hemming(0)Mark Dixon(1) beat Neil Young(2)
Thomas Liedtke(2) beat John Paton(3)
Martin Hemming(0) beat Ian Preston(0)Martin Hemming(0) beat Ian Tarr(1)
Ian Tarr(1) beat John Lewis(2)
Neil Young(2) beat Rosey Bensley(1)Neil Young(2) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)Neil Young(2) beat Tony Walters(3)
Blaine Buchanan(1) beat Alan Parfitt(2)
Tony Walters(3) beat Ed Turner(1)Tony Walters(3) beat John Slattery(0)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JOHN SLATTERY(0) beat Mark Skelton(4)JOHN SLATTERY(0) beat Rosey Bensley(1)JOHN SLATTERY(0) beat Simonetta Barone(1)JOHN SLATTERY(0) beat Steve Ferrer(1)
Rosey Bensley(1) beat John Paton(3)
Simonetta Barone(1) beat John Sprague(3)Simonetta Barone(1) beat Ian Preston(0)
Ian Preston(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Steve Ferrer(1) beat Alan Parfitt(2)Steve Ferrer(1) beat Nigel Merrigan(1)Steve Ferrer(1) beat John Lewis(2)
Nigel Merrigan(1) beat Juanita Ferrer(1)
John Lewis(2) beat Lewis Young(4)John Lewis(2) beat Ed Turner(1)
Ed Turner(1) beat Anne Ryder(4)

#2, 24/03/05, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR(1) beat Phillip Hill(1)IAN TARR(1) beat Lewis Young(4)IAN TARR(1) beat Jason Champion(1)IAN TARR(1) beat Neil Young(2)IAN TARR(1) beat Miles Farren(3)
Lewis Young(4) beat Callum Campbell(3)
Jason Champion(1) beat Ted Morgan(4)Jason Champion(1) beat Richard Cartwright(1)
Richard Cartwright(1) beat Tony Walters(3)
Neil Young(2) beat Richard Owsley(2)Neil Young(2) beat Mark Dixon(1)Neil Young(2) beat Nigel Mitchell(3)
Mark Dixon(1) beat Steve Ferrer(0)
Nigel Mitchell(3) beat Anne Ryder(4)Nigel Mitchell(3) beat Juanita ferrer(1)
Juanita Ferrer(1) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)
Miles Farren(3) beat Martin Hemming(0)Miles Farren(3) beat Ed Turner(1)Miles Farren(3) beat John Paton(4)Miles Farren(3) beat Thomas Liedtke(2)
Ed Turner(1) beat Elliot Smart(0)
Cary Smart(4) beat Martin Lubianka(4)John Paton(4) beat Cary Smart(4)
Thomas Liedtke(2) beat Harry Hemming(4)Thomas Liedtke(2) beat Jerry Limb(1)Thomas Liedtke(2) beat Steffen Nowak(1)
Jerry Limb(1) beat Ian Preston(0)
Steffen Nowak(1) beat Michael Corbett(2)Steffen Nowak(1) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)
Blaine Buchanan(1) beat Susy Liedtke(3)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ELLIOT SMART(0) beat Harry Hemming(4)ELLIOT SMART(0) beat Martin Hemming(0)ELLIOT SMART(0) beat Cynthia Roberts(2)ELLIOT SMART(0) beat Cary Smart(4)
Martin Hemming(0) beat Steve Ferrer(0)
Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Anne Ryder(4)Cynthia Roberts(2) beat Ian Preston(0)
Ian Preston(0) beat Callum Campbell(3)
Cary Smart(4) received a bye when Michael Corbett(2) resignedCary Smart(4) beat Tony Walters(3)Cary Smart(4) beat Richard Owsley(2)
Tony Walters(3) beat Martin Lubianka(4)
Richard Owsley(2) beat Phillip Hill(1)Richard Owsley(2) beat Susy Liedtke(3)
Susy Liedtke(3) beat Ted Morgan(4)

#3, 18/08/05, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
KARINA SPECHT(2) beat Graham Ross(3)KARINA SPECHT(2) beat John Lewis(2)KARINA SPECHT(2) beat Richard Cartwright(0)KARINA SPECHT(2) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)KARINA SPECHT(2) beat Alan Parfitt(2)
John Lewis(2) beat Richard Owsley(2)
Richard Cartwright(0) beat Mark Skelton(4)Richard Cartwright(0) beat Simonetta Barone(1)
Simonetta Barone(1) beat Roland Herrera(1)
Blaine Buchanan(1) beat Martin Hemming(0)Blaine Buchanan(1) beat Lewis Young(4)Blaine Buchanan(1) beat Ed Turner(1)
Lewis Young(4) beat John Paton(2)
Ed Turner(1) beat Neil Young(2)Ed Turner(1) beat Scott Wood(4)
Scott Wood(4) beat Steve Ferrer(0)
Alan Parfitt(2) beat Heike Faulhaber(3)Alan Parfitt(2) beat Phillip Hill(1)Alan Parfitt(2) beat Simon Fahoury(1)Alan Parfitt(2) beat Martin Potter(2)
Phillip Hill(1) beat Tim Line(3)
Simon Fahoury(1) beat Steffen Nowak(1)Simon Fahoury(1) beat Tony Walters(2)
Tony Walters(2) beat Juanita Ferrer(2)
Martin Potter(2) beat Ian Tarr(1)Martin Potter(2) beat John Denton(4)
Ian Tarr(1) beat Todd Young(4)
John Denton(4) beat Mark Shipton(4)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARK SHIPTON(4) beat Ian Tarr(1)MARK SHIPTON(4) beat Mark Skelton(4)MARK SHIPTON(4) beat Roland Herrera(1)
Ian Tarr(1) beat Tim Line(3)
Mark Skelton(4) beat Neil Young(2)Mark Skelton(4) beat John Paton(2)
John Paton(2) beat Richard Owsley(2)
Roland Herrera(1) beat Steffen Nowak(1)Roland Herrera(1) beat Juanita Ferrer(2)Roland Herrera(1) beat Steve Ferrer(0)
Juanita Ferrer(2) beat Heike Faulhaber(3)
Steve Ferrer(0) beat Martin Hemming(0)Steve Ferrer(0) beat Todd Young(4)
Todd Young(4) beat Graham Ross(3)

#4, 20/10/05, BCSC

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE FERRER(0) beat Roland Herrera(1)STEVE FERRER(0) beat Ian Tarr(1)STEVE FERRER(0) beat Ed Turner(1)STEVE FERRER(0) beat Ian Preston(1)
Ian Tarr(1) beat Phillip Hill(1)Ian Tarr(1) beat Marie Harz(4)
Marie Harz(4) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)
Ed Turner(1) beat Huey Walker(4)Ed Turner(1) beat Neil Young(2)Ed Turner(1) beat Tim Line(2)
Neil Young(2) beat Juanita Ferrer(2)
Tim Line(2) beat Robert Hampson(2)Tim Line(2) beat Susie Richards(4)
Susie Richards(4) beat Mark Skelton(4)
Ian Preston(1) beat Anne Ryder(4)Ian Preston(1) beat Richard Owsley(2)Ian Preston(1) beat Tony Walters(2)
Richard Owsley(2) beat Tim Oldfield(3)
Tony Walters(2) beat Miles Farren(3)Tony Walters(2) beat Richard Cartwright(0)
Richard Cartwright(0) beat Alan Parfitt(2)

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MILES FARREN(3) beat Alan Parfitt(2)MILES FARREN(3) beat Blaine Buchanan(1)MILES FARREN(3) beat Tim Oldfield(3)
Alan Parfitt(2) beat Juanita Ferrer(2)
Blaine Buchanan(1) beat Anne Ryder(4)Blaine Buchanan(1) beat Robert Hampson(2)
Robert Hampson(2) beat Phillip Hill(1)
Tim Oldfield(3) beat Roland Herrera(1)Tim Oldfield(3) beat Huey Walker(4)
Huey Walker(4) beat Mark Skelton(4)

Pilot event, November 18th, 2004, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR(1) beat Simonetta Barone(1)IAN TARR(1) beat Alan Parfitt(2)IAN TARR(1) beat Heike Faulhaber(3)IAN TARR(1) beat Ed Turner(1)
Alan Parfitt(2) beat Liz Cefalas(3)
Heike Faulhaber(3) beat Steffen Nowak(1)
Steffen Nowak(1) beat Ian Preston(1)
Ed Turner(1) beat Martin Hemming(0)Ed Turner(1) beat Richard Owsley(2)Ed Turner(1) beat Neil Young(2)
Richard Owsley(2) beat Anne Ryder(4)
Neil Young(2) beat Tony Walters(2)Neil Young(2) beat Richard Cartwright(2)
Richard Cartwright(2) beat Roland Herrera(2)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA BARONE(1) beat Tony Walters(2)SIMONETTA BARONE(1) beat Ian Preston(1)SIMONETTA BARONE(1) beat Roland Herrera(2)
Ian Preston(1) beat Liz Cefalas(3)
Roland Herrera(2) beat Steffen Nowak(1)Roland Herrera(2) beat Martin Hemming(0)
Martin Hemming(0) beat Anne Ryder(4)

Pilot event, May 20th, 2004, BCSC

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD CARTWRIGHT(3) beat Anne Ryder(4)RICHARD CARTWRIGHT(3) beat Richard Owsley(2)RICHARD CARTWRIGHT(3) beat Steffen Nowak(1)
Richard Owsley(2) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Steffen Nowak(1) beat Ed Turner(1)Steffen Nowak(1) beat Mike Osborne(3)Steffen Nowak(1) beat Neil Young(2)
Mike Osborne(3) beat Tim Oldfield(4)
Neil Young(2) beat Jason Champion(1)Neil Young(2) beat Stuart Mann(0)
Stuart Mann(0) beat Todd Young(4)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM OLDFIELD(4) beat Ed Turner(1)TIM OLDFIELD(4) beat Ian Tarr(0)
Ian Tarr(0) beat Anne Ryder(4)Ian Tarr(0) beat Jason Champion(1)
Jason Champion(1) beat Todd Young(4)

Current Handicap Trophy positions
Handicaps of the players
Handicap Trophy rules
Handicap Knock-out home page
Rankings history
Site home page