Bristol Backgammon

Handicap Knock-outs

Handicaps of the Players

KEY TO HANDICAPS
Handicap
calculated
on results since
the start of 2017
Previous
Handicap Trophy
winner; 0 for life
Handicap
assessed
by the
Director

Click here for an explanation of the handicapping system

PLAYERHANDICAP"Bristol
Ranking"
Ranking
score
TOTAL20212020201920182017
PlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPoints
Gaz Owen013.868170657.552221118436.511738499250.9564144
Nick Barham023.774106400.055018056220.05102298.879163.877168.9
Chris Rogers033.517161566.344165.550205.267195.668196.3564133.8
Adam Sinclair043.047106322.9535124.571198.45106286.898250.2574131.7
Stuart Mann053.012126379.51149298128102.43072.12875
Jon Barnes062.98331(+7)113.35826.52386.85......
Roland Herrera072.974151449.0549179.5102269.5585227.694190.7585171.9
Ian Tarr082.930118345.7258293263.7134259.6113236.6125246.3
Simonetta Herrera092.904134389.23080.5104308.7130298.8120231.7111184.5
Simon Baker0102.879132380123456177.32544.839123.92045
James Newman0112.86672(+3)214.952781.543128.2525.2....
Andy Boysan0122.785168467.9553179.5115288.45112306.42972.13556.1
Tim Line0132.77517849455210.5123283.5113277.2107236.2594170.7
Cecilia Sparke0142.694109293.74513864155.755157.646109.956128.1
Kev Peters0152.686170456.752161.5118295.23473.6721.35..
Warner Solomon0162.591111287.6268685201.6......
Chris Hughes0172.578146376.3551136.595239.853048.84577.74762.1
George Georgiou0182.571133341.9593774184.95.501203357.0550101.4
Neil Young0192.561110281.78202386.429803062.32033
Ian Anderson0202.53983(+2)215.83983.538122.85..69.45..
Alex Hodge0212.524131330.65....1238.4119292.25104229.2
Matt Reekie-Black0222.52062(+4)166.3542133.52032.85......
Andrew Selby0232.50311(+9)50.05732.5417.55......
Paul Watts1242.477108267.551343.570162.452561.632772849.8
Adrian Farthing1252.469104256.75154389213.7567113.264.9..
Alan Joicey1262.456141346.354197.5100248.851936....
Jason Champion1272.438107260.9....102441110.656126.3
Mike Rodwell1282.41737(+7)106.351546.52259.85......
Anna Clarke1292.40220(+8)67.251138929.25......
Jim Green1302.399102244.65522471173485.61216.4543.6
Robin Gunney1312.387115274.55306885206.551016....
Stephen Little0322.358187440.950102.5137338.4114236118204.7588142.8
Elias Hamati1332.35240(+6)108.23094..25.246.342.7
Mark Dixon0342.35026(+8)79.97241535.1420.8....
Phil Charlton1352.316116268.618412546.82988.824562036
Dave Pym1362.256121273329065149.42433.62961.63056.4
Daniel Eldridge0372.208155342.271645117103209.27712677120.3
Steffen Nowak1382.168110238.51425318134803152.54785.8
Ismail Yilmaz1392.153103221.815463789.1619.22331.52236
Simon Hughes0402.132161343.27142336.4565177.666115.1581115.8
Safi Tracy1412.11679(+3)173.55205759116.55......
Fred North1422.057100205.7672050.42457.62844.82245.9
Yuri Cherkasenko1432.05529(+8)76.05..2976.05......
Gary Plant1442.051102209.211212164.822522429.42442
John Hedge1452.04415(+9)49.05..1549.05......
Ed Turner1462.042118240.97211222.52562.44077.73457.3
Richard Owsley0471.99010120111362952.261112.880116.96182.2
Peter Thistlewood2481.989100198.912332250.422562438.52021
Steve Morris2491.954125244.33771.588172.883154.494147.3582111.3
Ian Hedges2501.942147285.459262444.555186.863128.15984
Cliff Blofield2511.910109208.21947.52965.252838.43357.053739
Chas Perry2521.85439(+7)85.3..2140.51844.8....
Hazel Boucher2531.85182(+2)155.45511013154.45......
Rufus Rozelaar2541.84489(+2)167.8....22562649.74162.1
David Tyrrell2551.8137106192.25161472139.051839.2....
Mike Smith2561.813686(+2)159.6924613.52436.82755.32030
Gerald Whitehouse2571.799110197.853266.562109.351622....
Tony Walters2581.766104183.7..25.46099.24279.12135.4
Eamonn Reay2591.73355(+5)10410102568.42025.6....
Rosemary Whitehouse2601.732108187.12640.5651171729.6....
Simon Tracy2611.72485(+2)150214264108......
Jon Organ2621.62763(+4)10955203622401628..
Mathew Nicholls2631.53583(+2)130.5..3783.72019.21316.81310.8
Mandy Macdonald2641.534137210.12848.567100.84260.83735.73322.8
Frank Jones2651.50379(+3)123.2524303777.4131253.85..
Carwyn Jenkins2661.431115164.6182222452737.215283332.4
Ben Crowden2671.42047(+6)75.2516322840.0533.2....
James Lintell-Smith2681.38183(+2)117.413262537.821242022.447.2
Pearl Foster2691.37897(+1)1359152031.522322438.52218
Cynthia Roberts2701.377159218.95637996139.9594155.26895.558792.1
Pat Holly2711.37311(+9)27.45..1127.45......
Miles Farren2721.32119(+9)37..510.8619.26720
Caroline Boulton2731.30342(+6)62.5510182439.15....85.4
Derek Clew2741.29615(+9)31.1......511.91019.2
John Curran2751.258116145.95282488121.952628.82421.72019.8
David Hoare3761.22836(+7)52.8..23361316.8....
Alan Parfitt3771.21421(+8)35.2....2135.2....
Tom Chapman3781.156121139.859122829.252435.23240.62822.8
Andy Brown3791.14228(+8)41.1........2841.1
Rosey Bensley3801.12844(+6)56.4..4148.6....37.8
Jordan White3811.11965(+4)77.211342734.2144.8134.2..
Marcus Evans3821.11419(+9)31.2......1014.7916.5
Steve Cox3831.06738(+7)48....7819281212
Drew Caudwell3841.02480(+2)84....20203040.63023.4
Denby Pettitt2850.94511(+9)18.94979.9......
Andrew Cobb3860.90488(+2)81.46520181822.424212015
George Devlin3870.89126(+8)30.3..53.61322.82063.9
Mary French3880.80022(+8)24..2059.6..1514.4
James Timoney3890.79318(+9)21.4......1719.611.8
Simon Hopper2900.79114(+9)18.246.51011.7......
Marcel Bancroft3910.63613(+9)14..1010.833.2....
Andrew Gay3920.62928(+8)22.65..95.85..44.21512.6
Bob Markham3930.4597(+10)7.8........77.8
John Chester3940.35618(+9)9.6........189.6
Graham Smith3950.33011(+9)6.6........116.6
Ann Pocknell01.5605(+10)23.4..523.4......
Wayne Felton01.4537(+10)24.7....315.649.1..
Garry Hutchinson21.4294(+10)20....420....
John Lewis31.4127(+10)24724........
Neculai Axinte11.2544(+10)17.55..417.55......
Richard Biddle01.2448(+10)22.4....519.632.8..
Michihito Kageyama01.1568(+10)20.8..35.85310.424.55..
Kristian Mills11.1477(+10)19.5519.520......
Gary Kallos10.9975(+10)14.95....310.424.55..
Seb Wilkinson00.9066(+10)14.5......39.135.4
Mansour Sedaghatpanah30.8313(+10)10.8..310.8......
Jack Armorgie30.7506(+10)12........612
Stuart Whittingham20.6434(+10)949........
John Plummer20.6075(+10)9.1......59.1..
Jerry Limb10.6004(+10)8.4......48.4..
Brendan Bensley30.6003(+10)7.8........37.8
Blaine Buchanan10.5794(+10)8.1..48.1......
Yusuf Adenwala30.5794(+10)8.1........48.1
Kat Cherkasenko30.5219(+10)9.9..99.9......
Jost Mueller-Kreth10.5144(+10)7.2....47.2....
Hassan Shenavar30.5144(+10)7.2....47.2....
Dan Lowe30.4816(+10)7.7....1057.7..
Natalie Singh30.4644(+10)6.546.5........
Lily Owsley30.4597(+10)7.8....40..37.8
Laurentiu Mihalcea30.4574(+10)6.4....46.4....
Iman Bayandorian30.4502(+10)5.4..25.4......
Matt Robson30.4429(+10)8.4......98.4..
Mate Feher00.4332(+10)5.2....25.2....
Mark Ferrin00.4332(+10)5.2....25.2....
Andre Larsen00.4332(+10)5.2....25.2....
Geoff Paffett20.4332(+10)5.2....25.2....
Hugh Swann30.4247(+10)7.2......2057.2
Andy Bell10.4153(+10)5.4........35.4
Mark Calderbank00.4002(+10)4.8....24.8....
Andy Marshall20.4002(+10)4.8....24.8....
Martha Beal30.3946(+10)6.31056.3......
Julian Minwalla00.3946(+10)6.3....2046.3..
Sean Jones10.3887(+10)6.6........76.6
John Hurst00.3714(+10)5.2....25.220..
Julia Hayward10.3502(+10)4.2......24.2..
Ian Shaw10.3434(+10)4.8........44.8
Allen Tish10.3254(+10)4.55....2024.55..
Jysen Quah10.3212(+10)3.85......23.85..
Tim Parfitt20.3123(+10)4.05..34.05......
Vic Sprake30.3002(+10)3.6........23.6
Rob Wills20.2894(+10)4.05..44.05......
Thomas Preece30.2794(+10)3.9......22.121.8
Eamon Devlin30.2773(+10)3.6..33.6......
Richard Carter10.2773(+10)3.6....33.6....
Hemal Getalal30.2731(+10)313........
Peter Crispin30.2463(+10)3.2....33.2....
John Sprague30.2463(+10)3.2....33.2....
Julian Fetterlein00.2423(+10)3.15......33.15..
Eric McAlpine00.2423(+10)3.15......33.15..
Kian Sabet30.2405(+10)3.6..53.6......
Kim Topasna30.2002(+10)2.4....22.4....
Luke Owen30.1853(+10)2.4....22.4....
Garry Jones30.1805(+10)2.7........52.7
Anna Price20.1805(+10)2.7........52.7
Damian Thomson30.1504(+10)2.1......42.1..
Dave Cank401(+10)0....10....
Stelios Choustoulakis401(+10)0......10..
Mike Kleinsteuber401(+10)0......10..
David Wilson401(+10)0......10..
Assad Al-Doori402(+10)0....20....
Giles Ashton402(+10)0......20..
Martin Barkwill002(+10)0........20
Michael Clarke402(+10)0....10..10
Andy Darby102(+10)0..20......
Max Devlin402(+10)0........20
Wieland Eckler402(+10)0........20
Anton Freidin402(+10)0....20....
Shaun Goode402(+10)0........20
Roger Harding402(+10)0....20....
Andrea Hope402(+10)0........20
Philip Nicolas402(+10)0....20....
Sam Petherick402(+10)0....20....
Jules Smith402(+10)0....20....
Pete Wright402(+10)0....20....
Kylie-Clair Bewley403(+10)010..20....
Mike Ireland204(+10)0..40......
400(+10)0..........

The handicapping system explained

Column by column:


Current Handicap Trophy positions
Handicap Knock-out history
Handicap Trophy rules
Handicap Trophy home page
Rankings history
Site home page