Bristol Backgammon

Handicap Knock-outs

Handicaps of the Players

KEY TO HANDICAPS
Handicap
calculated
on results since
the start of 2016
Previous
Handicap Trophy
winner; 0 for life
Handicap
assessed
by the
Director

Click here for an explanation of the handicapping system

PLAYERHANDICAP"Bristol
Ranking"
Ranking
score
TOTAL20202019201820172016
PlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPoints
Gaz Owen013.6381605824315011743299286.86416872176.7
Nick Barham023.618150542.6548206.5102336.1579187.277197.0589176.1
Chris Rogers033.450161555.452611167220.0568224.464156.14265.7
Stuart Mann043.249109354.1236928115.23082.42887.52982.8
Andy Boysan053.159171540.259195.5112344.72982.43565.4564129.6
Adam Sinclair063.087163503.1557180.5106322.659828674153.655286.4
Simon Baker073.005111333.527892550.439141.62052.52236
Cecilia Sparke082.961131387.9308555177.346125.656149.4559137.4
Roland Herrera092.929134392.5549136.585256.059421885200.5577163.5
Alex Hodge0102.879131377.2..1243.2119334104267.43978.9
Jason Champion0112.811107300.75..102741126.456147.3549116.4
Tim Line0122.776166460.8553149113311.8510727094199.1588124.5
Simonetta Herrera0132.684183491.1553155130336.15120264.8111215.25108190.8
Ian Tarr0142.627182478.0548186134292.05113270.4125287.35117209.1
Alan Joicey0152.60061(+4)16942128.51940.5......
Kev Peters0162.59479(+3)212.738105.53482.8724.4....
Stephen Little0172.58117244458178.5114265.511823488166.693145.5
George Georgiou0182.535121306.738106.5501353365.250118.3719.5
Warner Solomon0192.50533(+7)100.22482.5......917.7
Paul Watts1202.456115282.430672569.332882858.13373.2
Phil Charlton1212.44199(+1)244.112132999.9246420421425.2
Neil Young1222.424123298.162729903071.22038.53871.4
Simon Hughes0232.415149359.91828.565199.866131.681135.182151.8
Daniel Eldridge0242.372130308.352773103235.357714477140.353235.4
Steffen Nowak1252.357129304.117543490316047100.14999
Adrian Farthing1262.331128298.356117167127.3565.6....
Jim Green1272.26287(+2)201.332823496.31218.844.250
Ed Turner1282.260111250.8512252570.24088.83466.8553117.6
Gary Plant1292.256106239.114502258.52433.624492248
David Tyrrell1302.25166(+4)157.648113.51844.1......
Steve Morris1312.244128287.245113.583173.794168.482129.8587125.4
Chris Hughes1322.212114252.239108.53054.94588.84772.4570101.7
Dave Pym1332.184117255.53481.52437.82970.43065.83156.4
James Newman1342.13242(+6)102.352069.525.85....2027
Ian Hedges1352.1272138293.552449.55197.6563146.4599873101.4
Fred North1362.1266107227.5513282464.82851.22253.552030
Peter Thistlewood1372.095100209.51342226324442024.52036
Robin Gunney1382.06352(+5)117.640961018....23.6
Rufus Rozelaar1392.031113229.45..22632656.84172.452437.2
Tony Walters1402.0001042082660111.64290.42141.33745
Mike Smith2411.982101200.25152441.42763.220352545.6
Elias Hamati2421.95430(+7)72.3..25.8547.243.152056.1
Yuri Cherkasenko2431.94821(+8)56.52156.5........
Derek Clew2441.92945(+6)98.4....513.61022.43062.4
Richard Owsley0451.889158298.5173861126.980133.66195.982122.1
Chas Perry2461.88836(+7)81.214201850.4....410.8
Miles Farren2471.88232(+7)73.436621.668201537.8
Cynthia Roberts2481.880137257.6438394174.668109.287107.455973.5
Jon Organ2491.87843(+6)9251522451632....
Mike Rodwell2501.77115(+9)42.51542.5........
Ismail Yilmaz2511.71998(+1)170.21753.5621.6233622423017.1
Cliff Blofield2521.670117195.41941.52843.23365.23745.53334.8
Eamonn Reay2531.66235(+7)69.815412028.8......
Rosemary Whitehouse3541.61644(+6)80.82747.51733.3......
Pearl Foster2551.57699(+1)157.66202236244422212536.6
George Devlin2561.50047(+6)79.5541325.652064.552145.3
David Hoare2571.49726(+8)50.913321318.9......
Gerald Whitehouse3581.45746(+6)75.7530511624.75......
Mathew Nicholls2591.43567(+4)101.92148.52021.61319.21312.6..
James Lintell-Smith2601.42787(+2)127183021272025.648.42436
Rosey Bensley2611.37432(+7)53.62944.5....39.1..
Alan Parfitt2621.36621(+8)39.6..2139.6......
Mandy Macdonald2631.343104139.72530.54268.43740.83326.64335.7
Tom Chapman2641.331100133.11620.52439.63246.42826.62936
Carwyn Jenkins2651.325116153.758102741.8515323337.83332.1
Marcus Evans2661.31125(+8)43.25....1016.8919.2567.2
Steve Cox3671.22238(+7)55..7919321214..
John Curran3681.219104126.83446.52632.42424.82023.110
Andy Brown3691.18639(+7)54.55......2847.95116.6
Andrew Cobb3701.17893(+1)110.711151825.224442017.5209
Drew Caudwell3711.163132153.5..2022.53046.43027.35257.3
Seb Wilkinson0721.12717(+9)29.3....310.436.31112.6
Ben Crowden3731.04814(+9)24.11120.533.6......
Frank Jones3740.99836(+7)42.916251313.554.4..20
Ian Anderson3750.99011(+9)19.859..610.8....
James Timoney3760.90718(+9)24.5....1722.412.1..
Jordan White3770.85347(+6)45.22035145.4134.8....
Mary French3780.79529(+8)29.410510.8..1516.881.8
Andrew Gay3790.76526(+8)2676.5..44.81514.7..
Marcel Bancroft3800.70913(+9)15.6101233.6......
Caroline Boulton3810.69512(+10)15.349....86.3..
Bob Markham3820.66819(+9)18.7......79.1129.6
Matt Robson3830.65214(+9)15....99.6..55.4
Rob Wills2840.60011(+9)1244.5......77.5
Julian Minwalla0850.58612(+9)12.3..2047.2..65.1
John Chester3860.40020(+8)11.2......1811.220
Graham Smith3870.38511(+9)7.7......117.7..
Horst Stenzel0880.30022(+8)9........229
Jon Barnes02.4219(+10)46946........
Garry Hutchinson21.7864(+10)25..425......
Ann Pocknell01.7335(+10)26526........
Mark Dixon01.6948(+10)30.544.5426......
Wayne Felton01.6447(+10)27.95..317.55410.4....
Richard Biddle01.4038(+10)25.25..522.0533.2....
Andrew Selby11.3934(+10)19.5419.5........
Michihito Kageyama01.3008(+10)23.436.5311.725.2....
John Hedge11.2947(+10)22722........
Gary Kallos31.1275(+10)16.9..311.725.2....
John Plummer31.0689(+10)20.3....510.4..49.9
Mansour Sedaghatpanah30.9233(+10)12312........
Blaine Buchanan10.9008(+10)16.249......47.2
Jack Armorgie30.8756(+10)14......614..
Pat Holly30.8247(+10)14714........
Safi Tracy30.8005(+10)12512........
Peter Ozanne10.7405(+10)11.1........511.1
Denby Pettitt20.7335(+10)11511........
Brendan Bensley30.7003(+10)9.1......39.1..
Jerry Limb10.6864(+10)9.6....49.6....
Yusuf Adenwala30.6754(+10)9.45......49.45..
Jost Mueller-Kreth10.5794(+10)8.1..48.1......
Hassan Shenavar30.5794(+10)8.1..48.1......
Cris Horincar10.5543(+10)7.2........37.2
Dan Lowe30.5506(+10)8.8..1058.8....
Lily Owsley30.5357(+10)9.1..40..39.1..
Laurentiu Mihalcea30.5144(+10)7.2..47.2......
Iman Bayandorian30.5002(+10)626........
Hugh Swann30.4947(+10)8.4....2058.4..
Mate Feher00.4882(+10)5.85..25.85......
Mark Ferrin00.4882(+10)5.85..25.85......
Andre Larsen00.4882(+10)5.85..25.85......
Geoff Paffett30.4882(+10)5.85..25.85......
Andy Bell30.4853(+10)6.3......36.3..
Alin Buzescu30.4805(+10)7.2........57.2
Tony Lee10.4805(+10)7.2........57.2
Anna Clarke20.4644(+10)6.546.5........
Sean Jones30.4537(+10)7.7......77.7..
Mark Calderbank00.4502(+10)5.4..25.4......
Andy Marshall20.4502(+10)5.4..25.4......
Hazel Boucher30.4335(+10)6.556.5........
John Hurst00.4184(+10)5.85..25.8520....
Ian Shaw10.4004(+10)5.6......45.6..
Julia Hayward10.4002(+10)4.8....24.8....
Allen Tish30.3714(+10)5.2..2025.2....
Jysen Quah10.3672(+10)4.4....24.4....
Vic Sprake30.3502(+10)4.2......24.2..
Graham Alder30.3357(+10)5.7........75.7
Kat Cherkasenko30.3247(+10)5.575.5........
Thomas Preece30.3214(+10)4.5....22.422.1..
Richard Carter10.3123(+10)4.05..34.05......
Eamon Devlin30.3083(+10)434........
Matt Hopkins30.3002(+10)3.6........23.6
Mark Wait30.3002(+10)3.6........23.6
Peter Crispin30.2773(+10)3.6..33.6......
Eric McAlpine00.2773(+10)3.6....33.6....
Kian Sabet30.2675(+10)454........
John Sprague30.2405(+10)3.6..33.6....20
Julian Fetterlein00.2256(+10)3.6....33.6..30
Kim Topasna30.2252(+10)2.7..22.7......
Garry Jones30.2105(+10)3.15......53.15..
Anna Price30.2105(+10)3.15......53.15..
Luke Owen30.2083(+10)2.7..22.7....10
Matt Reekie-Black30.2005(+10)333......20
Damian Thomson30.1714(+10)2.4....42.4....
Martha Beal401(+10)010........
Dave Cank401(+10)0..10......
Stelios Choustoulakis401(+10)0....10....
Mike Kleinsteuber401(+10)0....10....
Natalie Singh401(+10)0........10
David Wilson401(+10)0....10....
Assad Al-Doori402(+10)0..20......
Giles Ashton402(+10)0....20....
Martin Barkwill002(+10)0......20..
Kylie-Clair Bewley402(+10)0..20......
Michael Clarke402(+10)0..10..10..
Andy Darby102(+10)020........
Max Devlin402(+10)0......20..
Phil Doubtfire102(+10)0........20
Wieland Eckler402(+10)0......20..
Aelwyn Elias402(+10)0........20
Steve Elias402(+10)0........20
Anton Freidin402(+10)0..20......
Richard Gazzard402(+10)0........20
Shaun Goode402(+10)0......20..
Roger Harding402(+10)0..20......
Andrea Hope402(+10)0......20..
Simon Hopper102(+10)020........
Mike Ireland202(+10)020........
George Jakeway402(+10)0........20
Tom Newson402(+10)0........20
Philip Nicolas402(+10)0..20......
Sam Petherick402(+10)0..20......
David Schick402(+10)0........20
Jules Smith402(+10)0..20......
Alex Yate402(+10)0........20
Pete Wright402(+10)0..20......
Simon Tracy405(+10)050........
400(+10)0..........

The handicapping system explained

Column by column:


Current Handicap Trophy positions
Handicap Knock-out history
Handicap Trophy rules
Handicap Trophy home page
Rankings history
Site home page