Bristol Backgammon

Handicap Knock-outs

Handicaps of the Players

KEY TO HANDICAPS
Handicap
calculated
on results since
the start of 2022
Previous
Handicap Trophy
winner; 0 for life
Handicap
assessed
by the
Director

Click here for an explanation of the handicapping system

PLAYERHANDICAP"Bristol
Ranking"
Ranking
score
TOTAL20262025202420232022
PlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPoints
Ian Anderson013.801108410.5108410.5140342119291.2127262.15136238.2
Jim Green023.586102365.83113138140.43394.435100.13660.9
Gaz Owen033.468285988.2594347191641.25137362201612.15170353.4
Ian Tarr043.355152510152510198567170426.8189424.55180291.3
Nick Barham053.328145482.5145482.5157465.397231.2132308.7145281.4
Ian Hedges063.302108356.66622742129.680187.24161.9560109.8
James Newman073.24681(+2)269.4581741359.4619.2416.8..
Chris Rogers083.243143463.866268.577195.384230.8100222.681199.2
Phil Doubtfire093.2141264055418972216461203665.8..
Adam Sinclair0103.194127405.653713790268.6595284.8121264.676145.2
George Georgiou0113.172112355.367244.51239.63371.296246.75137269.7
Kev Peters0123.069146448.16018886260.158149.656131.668136.5
Ann Pocknell0133.019162489.159206.5103282.62454.4....
Alan Joicey0142.988116346.555216764179.553795.26895.9141249.3
Simon Baker0152.962112331.726832993.62992.82862.33160
Steffen Nowak0162.930177518.68127296246.663161.63574.92849.2
Derek Clew0172.91128(+8)104.82594310.8......
Tim Line0182.866190544.5190544.5229627.75179352.8248555.8224369
Natalie Singh0192.848109310.42895.53383.748131.2508493144
Dicky Biddle0202.830102288.731101.52974.253597.2715.75..
Cecilia Rogers0212.827138390.1339235115.2318040102.972175.8
Stuart Mann0222.790109304.1523663290.4528842663.72450.4
Phil Charlton0232.738116317.629892875.63210428492639
Warner Solomon0242.680101270.72772.538106.236924993.83948
Steve Pickard0252.667127338.748133.540118.83986.41740.6713.2
Andy Boysan0262.562162415.1291003099.9326471151.2103246.3
Michael Petrakas0272.554108275.8525752784.1526603056.73063
Scott Wood0282.550160408661929421649.6....
Mark Dixon1292.414115277.6388941993689.6....
Neil Young1302.379146347.383192.563154.83285.63289.252645
Richard Owsley0312.370121286.82795.53471.13171.229492934.8
Simonetta Herrera0322.355106249.6..621.6201337.885190.2
Jon Organ1332.328171398.154080131318.1526602652.52436
Steve Morris1342.313133307.655112082187.65751307087.57566.9
Elias Hamati1352.304249573.7589202.5160371.2592158.4166298.9159252.6
Hazel Harper0362.300194446.282173.5112272.788151.298136.15126137.1
Robin Gunney1372.242131293.752682.53494.052952.84264.4123229.2
Savas Christodoulou1382.23653(+5)129.750113.5316.2......
Alp Ozbas1392.22365(+4)153.4501031550.4......
Barry Vasili1402.204168370.3577175.591194.8581133.62535.35..
Gerald Whitehouse1412.1791115250.627693993.6498868119.74669.6
Chris Hughes1422.1785170370.358518085190.356493.6101156.898142.8
Paul Watts1432.155112241.3525742844.553069.62953.22539
Hemal Getalal1442.122111235.521553261.226643255.32843.2
Steve Cox1452.12142(+6)101.822552046.8......
Mike Smith1462.103113237.6525552859.853266.828563148
Simon Tracy1472.046200409.2122676180112203.2112196118184.8
Gary Plant1482.028118239.324772050.42438.42631.52442
Reece Hodges0492.02515(+9)48.6..516.2828.8..23.6
Ed Turner1502.014114229.627663050.428602953.23748
Stephen Little0512.003182364.5182364.5212468.45108231.6187293.3177257.4
Fred North2521.90592(+1)177.224662039.62435.22436.4..
Rosemary Whitehouse2531.901119226.221442348.638723761.62628.8
Simon Blinkhorn2541.884138260.052939.543116.55661041822.4..
Matt Sharp2551.87372(+3)140.45202954.452860.81325.2..
Kylie Hedges2561.871131245.1581143449.53981.6403542
Safi Tracy2571.867172321.2..516.2712.85396.6107195.6
Dom Verrall2581.83973(+3)139.831582659.41322.430..
Pete Boxer2591.82435(+7)76.610282548.6......
Charlie Hetherington2601.81824(+9)602460........
Cliff Blofield2611.7902102182.627772150.42627.228283337.2
Andy Zographou2621.7900115205.855296.563109.355658.42816.83625.2
Ismail Yilmaz2631.78699(+1)178.62052..265226352739.6
Flora von Michel2641.76855(+5)106.1184425.43150.446.3..
Neil Edwards2651.75791(+1)161.621562039.626242442..
Simon Hughes0661.746103179.8215223452946.43036.42840.8
Dave Pym2671.726122210.620402639.6264826562427
Rob Clarke2681.700101171.6526646891.25716.4....
Umut Bilge0691.68714(+9)38.8..201238.8....
Ben Crowden2701.680124208.322281932.426442234.33569.6
Cynthia Roberts2711.678134224.86412470100.867908695.2162149.4
Carwyn Jenkins2721.67723(+8)522152......20
Pearl Foster2731.649113186.3524343261.6528482942.72739.6
Michael Corbett2741.64397(+1)161..2637.826602439.22124
Kev Lee2751.63846(+6)85.222482032.444.8....
Lulzim Alla2761.62912(+9)34.2718516.2......
Marcel Bancroft2771.625111180.419602025.22435.22433.62426.4
Freddy Doubtfire2781.60027(+8)56255620......
Roland Herrera0791.56367(+4)111........67111
Titus Simen2801.51338(+7)68.11316.51846.874.8....
Frank Jones2811.45913319426562859.43046.44932.23835.4
John Rixon2821.42319(+9)39.857161223.85......
Eamonn Reay2831.398104145.410261612.62948.82636.42321.6
Photis Gittoes2841.34238(+7)60.420281832.4......
James Lintell-Smith2851.33262(+4)87.9..616.234.82935.72431.2
Daniel Miles2861.31011(+9)26.2722....44.2..
Mathew Nicholls2871.25596(+1)121.72020..26322638.52431.2
Jordan White3881.23662(+4)81.62542810.834.8..2624
Ceri Pierce3891.23229(+8)45.6262739.6......
Tom Chapman3901.19365(+4)82.3....1413.23144.82024.3
James Timoney3911.17766(+4)82.4..3955.82522.424.2..
Andrew Cobb3921.16589(+2)106..1828.82119.226282430
Adrian Farthing3931.16334(+7)47.7........3447.7
John Curran3941.135136154.446585375.63720.89284117114
Mitch Tucker3951.072044(+6)53.623322121.6......
Mandy Macdonald3961.0718117125.417202730.62827.24547.65253.4
Simon Dicken3970.98250(+5)5423122232.459.6....
Caroline Boulton3980.96687(+2)86..18182425.624282114.4
Peter Wise3990.93322(+8)282228........
Ben Crabb31000.86529(+8)32..202732....
Richard Davies31010.86068(+5)62.821201921.62112.878.4..
Chris Aquilina31020.71935(+7)30.2212640..104.2..
Martha Beal31030.71350(+5)39.2......2422.42616.8
Aidan Kenny31040.60617(+9)15.75......1715.75..
Miles Farren11.7689(+10)33.6....933.6....
Geoff Paffett11.4597(+10)24.8....724.8....
Dom Cybulski21.0805(+10)16.2..316.2..20..
Mark Ferrin01.0503(+10)13.65......313.65..
Larry Deferville30.8405(+10)12.6......512.6..
Carter Mattig00.8364(+10)11.7........411.7
Martin Barkwill00.8313(+10)10.8........310.8
Yuri Cherkasenko20.8256(+10)13.2....613.2....
Walter Busato00.8003(+10)10.4....310.4....
Fraser Mackenzie30.7417(+10)12.6......712.6..
Daniel Pedrecal30.6864(+10)9.6....49.6....
Fiona Beard30.6005(+10)959........
Mohammad Torkani30.6003(+10)7.8........37.8
Julian Tucker30.5657(+10)9.6..1069.6....
Jules Smith30.5543(+10)7.2....37.2....
Negin Eskandari30.5002(+10)626........
Archie Lewins30.5002(+10)626........
Hugh Swann30.5002(+10)626........
Kian Sabet30.4882(+10)5.85..25.85......
Irem Azak30.4332(+10)5.2....25.2....
Pollyanna Whitehouse30.4332(+10)5.2....25.2....
Caius Freeman30.4294(+10)646........
Marcus Evans30.4247(+10)7.2..37.2....40
Steve Ferrer20.4002(+10)4.8....24.8....
Tim Paulden20.3864(+10)5.4........45.4
Chas Perry30.3693(+10)4.8....34.8....
Carmen van-der-l'Isle30.3502(+10)4.2......24.2..
John Hurst00.3252(+10)3.9........23.9
Thibaud Thompson10.3252(+10)3.9........23.9
Dan Buchanan30.3123(+10)4.05..34.05......
Ed Collinge30.2773(+10)3.6..33.6......
Jack Rogers-Crane30.2675(+10)454........
Laurence Castle30.2502(+10)323........
Jake Mochnacz30.2477(+10)4.2......74.2..
Jost Mueller-Kreth10.2083(+10)2.7........32.7
Jysen Quah10.2083(+10)2.7........32.7
Vic Sprake201(+10)0........10
Klajdi Deda402(+10)0..20......
Damon Dennis202(+10)0....20....
Olivier Evard402(+10)0........20
Sandy Lush402(+10)020........
Mustafa Mohammed402(+10)0........20
Derek Nisbet402(+10)0....20....
Lily Owsley402(+10)0........20
Pete Miller403(+10)030........
Yashar Habibi404(+10)0....40....
Aditya Narayanan404(+10)0....40....
Penny Walters404(+10)02020......
400(+10)0..........

The handicapping system explained

Column by column:


Current Handicap Trophy positions
Handicap Knock-out history
Handicap Trophy rules
Handicap Trophy home page
Rankings history
Site home page