Bristol Backgammon

Handicap Knock-outs

Handicaps of the Players

KEY TO HANDICAPS
Handicap
calculated
on results since
the start of 2019
Previous
Handicap Trophy
winner; 0 for life
Handicap
assessed
by the
Director

Click here for an explanation of the handicapping system

PLAYERHANDICAP"Bristol
Ranking"
Ranking
score
TOTAL20232022202120202019
PlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPoints
Andy Boysan013.581111397.45828103369.45111292.8115224.35112229.8
Gaz Owen023.350199666.629136.5170530.1181588118339.5117288
Chris Rogers033.243204661.6145681298.8109306.850159.667146.7
Cecilia Rogers043.089201620.972672263.7122331.264121.155118.2
Nick Barham053.059172526.127104145422.1157401.656171.15102224.1
Stuart Mann062.984113337.24212475.628100.829632876.8
George Georgiou072.916148431.551127137404.5538105.274143.855090
Simonetta Herrera082.842182517.3..85285.397232104240.1130224.1
Adam Sinclair092.768224620194976217.8129353.271154.35106215.1
Roland Herrera0102.754197542.5..67166.5130376102209.6585170.7
Robin Gunney0112.711132357.8914123343.880155.285160.651012
Safi Tracy0122.692109293.420107293.4104239.25990.65..
Neil Young0132.687123330.57352667.538100.82367.22960
Ian Anderson0142.666146389.31032136357.386165.63895.55..
Alan Joicey0152.662145385.95412141373.95111230.8100193.551927
Michael Petrakas0162.59335(+7)108.93103094.524.4....
Tim Line0172.576246633.82280.5224553.5203535.2123220.5113207.9
Kev Peters0182.569210539.5571468204.75135320.8118229.63455.2
Simon Baker0192.567119305.5..31903277.656137.92533.6
Ian Hedges0202.502128320.3..60164.768155.62434.655165.1
Jim Green1212.462118290.55153691.3534103.247913464.2
Ian Tarr0222.446196479.451642.5180436.95128358.893205.1134194.7
Jon Barnes0232.41834(+7)99.15....1131.62367.55..
James Newman1242.38895(+1)229.25....50125.64399.7523.9
Elias Hamati1252.374184436.92558159378.9122240.8..23.9
Simon Tracy1262.371130308.21131118277.290168.46484..
Simon Hughes0272.216146323.55..2861.230100.82328.3565133.2
Gerald Whitehouse1282.154113243.4142946104.4531106285.051616.5
Stephen Little0292.149202434.12548177386.1188370.4137263.2114177
Gary Plant1302.12797(+1)208.420246328562150.42239
Chris Hughes1312.084110229.2121598214.299224.495186.553036.6
Warner Solomon1322.057126259.21540397272147.285156.8..
Natalie Singh1332.055123252.8410932162626.8....
Anna Parker1342.05023(+8)63.55....1440.8922.75..
John Hedge1352.02531(+7)76.95....1638.81538.15..
Phil Charlton1362.010105211.1..2658.52549.62536.42966.6
Ismail Yilmaz1372.007105210.77102759.42857.63769.3614.4
Ed Turner2381.995102203.5..37722867.21217.52546.8
Dave Pym2391.975133262.77302440.5377665116.22425.2
Steffen Nowak2401.973118232.8102873.8243631633460
Paul Watts2411.971128252.25152558.53262.470126.352546.2
Adrian Farthing2421.962172337.4..3471.554999.689166.256784.9
Ben Crowden2431.95696(+1)189.752735104.42844.82831.1532.4
Matt Reekie-Black2441.92281(+2)159.55....611342025.55..
Mike Smith2451.91291(+1)175.91531722960.8610.52427.6
Mike Rodwell2461.90337(+7)83.75....1537.22246.55..
Steve Pickard2471.90031(+7)72.2..719.82452.4....
Andrew Selby2481.88014(+9)43.25....1029.6413.65..
Mark Dixon0491.86928(+8)67.3....924.41527.3415.6
Cliff Blofield2501.843107197.15453355.84185.62950.752828.8
Peter Thistlewood2511.80577(+3)144.4....3363.22239.22242
Hemal Getalal2521.77439(+7)81.6302864.8816.8....
Steve Morris2531.767208367.556675100.35127261.288134.483115.8
Hazel Harper2541.670133222.15716.5126205.65173278.83142.35..
Daniel Eldridge0551.661157260.7....912.84591103156.9
Richard Owsley0561.609148238.2442952.22556.82940.66184.6
Yuri Cherkasenko2571.59929(+8)59.15......2959.15..
Jon Organ2581.59186(+2)140..2454202820282230
Simon Hopper2591.58424(+8)50.7....1441.6109.1..
Fred North2601.57077(+3)125.624..3139.22039.22443.2
Mathew Nicholls2611.52784(+2)131.3352446.8..3765.12014.4
Reece Hodges0621.48321(+8)43..25.41937.6....
John Curran2631.462117171..11717110097.28894.852621.6
David Tyrrell2641.438103148.15....314072108.151829.4
Rosemary Whitehouse2651.416140198.2202643.2476465911722.2
Chas Perry2661.41539(+7)65.1......2131.51833.6
Denby Pettitt2671.40324(+8)44.9....1737.277.7..
Cynthia Roberts2681.401180252.11828162224.1171237.696108.8594116.4
Rufus Rozelaar2691.40022(+8)42........2242
Eamonn Reay2701.38592(+1)128.8..2332.424242553.22019.2
Pearl Foster2711.38495(+1)132.9452759.422202024.52224
Alex Hodge0721.37112(+9)28.8........1228.8
Kylie Hedges2731.36078(+3)110.21035634047.2..20
James Lintell-Smith2741.35698(+1)134.2102446.827402529.42118
Andrew Cobb2751.33182(+2)111.8..2445203620141816.8
John Lewis2761.30024(+8)41.6....2441.6....
Mandy Macdonald2771.288110141.7105280.15761.66778.44245.6
Tom Chapman3781.224115140.85122036.453843.22822.752426.4
Carwyn Jenkins3791.20589(+2)109.7..203846.822352727.9
Tony Walters3801.19162(+4)78.6......24.26074.4
Marcel Bancroft3811.18546(+6)61.6682439.633.2108.432.4
Jordan White3821.17098(+1)115.8..26363149.62726.6143.6
Frank Jones3831.169105122.7403853.16369.63760.2139
Miles Farren3841.14011(+9)22.8......58.4614.4
Michael Corbett3851.12524(+8)36302136......
Neculai Axinte3861.12311(+9)22.45....78.8413.65..
Pat Holly3871.06811(+9)21.35......1121.35..
Caroline Boulton3880.98575(+3)76.85342121.62720.82430.45..
Jason Champion3890.94710(+9)18........1018
David Hoare3900.94436(+7)40.6......23281312.6
Andy Zographou3910.92049(+6)50.6303637.81012.8....
Alan Parfitt3920.91021(+8)26.4........2126.4
Martha Beal3930.84640(+6)38.9242625.274.854.9..
Rosey Bensley3940.80441(+6)37.8......4137.8..
George Devlin3950.73718(+9)19.9......52.81317.1
Drew Caudwell3960.53620(+8)15........2015
Neil Edwards31.7788(+10)32832........
Carter Mattig01.2544(+10)17.55..417.55......
Martin Barkwill01.2463(+10)16.2..316.2......
Ann Pocknell01.2135(+10)18.2......518.2..
Garry Hutchinson21.0714(+10)15........415
Richard Biddle00.9805(+10)14.7........514.7
Kristian Mills10.9187(+10)15.6....515.620..
Mohammad Torkani30.9003(+10)11.7..311.7......
Wayne Felton00.9003(+10)11.7........311.7
Michihito Kageyama00.7726(+10)12.35......34.5537.8
John Hurst00.6964(+10)9.75..25.85....23.9
Mansour Sedaghatpanah30.6463(+10)8.4......38.4..
Gary Kallos10.6003(+10)7.8........37.8
Tim Paulden20.5794(+10)8.1..48.1......
Jost Mueller-Kreth10.5567(+10)9.45..34.05....45.4
Thibaud Thompson10.4882(+10)5.85..25.85......
Stuart Whittingham20.4506(+10)7.2....67.2....
Blaine Buchanan10.4504(+10)6.3......46.3..
Mary French30.4247(+10)7.2......2057.2
Kat Cherkasenko30.4059(+10)7.7......97.7..
Matt Hopkins30.4002(+10)4.8....24.8....
Hassan Shenavar30.3864(+10)5.4........45.4
Paul Statter20.3714(+10)5.2....45.2....
Derek Clew10.3672(+10)4.4....24.4....
Steve Cox30.3537(+10)6........76
Iman Bayandorian30.3502(+10)4.2......24.2..
Laurentiu Mihalcea30.3434(+10)4.8........44.8
Mate Feher00.3252(+10)3.9........23.9
Mark Ferrin00.3252(+10)3.9........23.9
Andre Larsen00.3252(+10)3.9........23.9
Geoff Paffett20.3252(+10)3.9........23.9
Jysen Quah10.3123(+10)4.05..34.05......
Phil Doubtfire30.3083(+10)434........
Mark Calderbank00.3002(+10)3.6........23.6
Andy Marshall20.3002(+10)3.6........23.6
Tim Parfitt20.2423(+10)3.15......33.15..
Andrew Gay30.2399(+10)4.55......94.55..
Rob Wills20.2254(+10)3.15......43.15..
Eamon Devlin30.2153(+10)2.8......32.8..
Richard Carter10.2083(+10)2.7........32.7
Kian Sabet30.1875(+10)2.8......52.8..
John Sprague30.1853(+10)2.4........32.4
Peter Crispin30.1605(+10)2.4....20..32.4
Luke Owen30.1502(+10)1.8........21.8
Kim Topasna30.1502(+10)1.8........21.8
Abdul Barakat001(+10)0....10....
Dave Cank401(+10)0........10
Dan Lowe301(+10)0........10
Andrew Montgomery401(+10)0....10....
Vic Sprake201(+10)0..10......
Nelson Stephens401(+10)0....10....
Lee Wilkinson401(+10)0....10....
Michael Clarke401(+10)0........10
Assad Al-Doori402(+10)0........20
Andy Darby002(+10)0......20..
Olivier Evard402(+10)0..20......
Anton Freidin402(+10)0........20
Roger Harding402(+10)0........20
Julian Minwalla002(+10)0........20
Mustafa Mohammed402(+10)0..20......
Philip Nicolas402(+10)0........20
Sam Petherick402(+10)0........20
Jules Smith402(+10)0........20
Allen Tish002(+10)0........20
Pete Wright402(+10)0........20
Marcus Evans304(+10)0..40......
Mike Ireland204(+10)0......40..
Alessandro Corra406(+10)0....60....
Lily Owsley306(+10)0..20....40
400(+10)0..........

The handicapping system explained

Column by column:


Current Handicap Trophy positions
Handicap Knock-out history
Handicap Trophy rules
Handicap Trophy home page
Rankings history
Site home page