Bristol Backgammon

Handicap Knock-outs

Handicaps of the Players

KEY TO HANDICAPS
Handicap
calculated
on results since
the start of 2017
Previous
Handicap Trophy
winner; 0 for life
Handicap
assessed
by the
Director

Click here for an explanation of the handicapping system

PLAYERHANDICAP"Bristol
Ranking"
Ranking
score
TOTAL20212020201920182017
PlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPoints
Gaz Owen013.788130492.51256118436.511738499250.9564144
Chris Rogers023.486121421.842150205.267195.668196.3564133.8
Nick Barham033.183163518.855056220.05102298.879163.877168.9
Stuart Mann042.929120351.5521298128102.43072.12875
Simonetta Herrera052.924109318.7510104308.7130298.8120231.7111184.5
Simon Baker062.8361223462056177.32544.839123.92045
Jon Barnes072.80223(+8)86.85..2386.85......
Adam Sinclair082.765178492.251771198.45106286.898250.2574131.7
Kev Peters092.676129345.21150118295.23473.6721.35..
Cecilia Sparke0102.639121319.32664155.755157.646109.956128.1
Andy Boysan0112.600124322.45934115288.45112306.42972.13556.1
Roland Herrera0122.596110285.55816102269.5585227.694190.7585171.9
Neil Young0132.566102261.7..2386.429803062.32033
Tim Line0142.5336134339.51156123283.5113277.2107236.2594170.7
Robin Gunney0152.5335106268.55114685206.551016....
Chris Hughes0162.5332101255.8561695239.853048.84577.74762.1
Alex Hodge0172.524131330.65....1238.4119292.25104229.2
James Newman0182.51847(+6)133.452043128.2525.2....
Alan Joicey0192.517112281.851233100248.851936....
Ian Anderson1202.47849(+6)136.35438122.85..69.45..
Stephen Little0212.472147363.41025137338.4114236118204.7588142.8
George Georgiou1222.440125304.951074184.95.501203357.0550101.4
Jason Champion1232.438107260.9....102441110.656126.3
Paul Watts1242.420131317.0541670162.452561.632772849.8
Phil Charlton1252.326100232.6252546.82988.824562036
Warner Solomon1262.32590(+1)211.651085201.6......
Ian Tarr0272.285229523.32093263.7134259.6113236.6125246.3
Jim Green1282.27297(+1)222.65..471173485.61216.4543.6
Daniel Eldridge0292.204148326.2..45117103209.27712677120.3
Ismail Yilmaz1302.13998(+1)211.810363789.1619.22331.52236
Simon Hughes0312.138154329.2..2336.4565177.666115.1581115.8
Steffen Nowak1322.093143299.3..318134803152.54785.8
Adrian Farthing1332.069158326.952089213.7567113.264.9..
Dave Pym1342.068126260.681665149.42433.62961.63056.4
Yuri Cherkasenko1352.05529(+8)76.05..2976.05......
Gary Plant1362.04691(+1)188.2..2164.822522429.42442
John Hedge1372.04415(+9)49.05..1549.05......
Fred North1382.02897(+1)198.7302050.42457.62844.82245.9
Mark Dixon0391.99619(+9)55.9..1535.1420.8....
Mike Rodwell2401.99522(+8)59.85..2259.85......
Ed Turner2411.981111219.9..1222.52562.44077.73457.3
Steve Morris2421.967178350.272388172.883154.494147.3582111.3
Ian Hedges2431.884143269.455102444.555186.863128.15984
Safi Tracy2441.86365(+4)128.5561259116.55......
Chas Perry2451.85439(+7)85.3..2140.51844.8....
Rufus Rozelaar2461.84489(+2)167.8....22562649.74162.1
Peter Thistlewood2471.843388(+2)165.9..2250.422562438.52021
Eamonn Reay2481.843145(+6)94..2568.42025.6....
David Tyrrell2491.842599(+1)184.259672139.051839.2....
Tony Walters2501.766104183.7..25.46099.24279.12135.4
Mike Smith2511.75179(+3)143.628613.52436.82755.32030
Rosemary Whitehouse2521.74582(+2)146.6..651171729.6....
Gerald Whitehouse2531.69980(+2)139.352862109.351622....
Matt Reekie-Black2541.69028(+8)60.858282032.85......
Cliff Blofield2551.674133222.76232965.252838.43357.053739
Richard Owsley0561.668172286.9252952.261112.880116.96182.2
Jon Organ2571.65158(+5)104..203622401628..
Simon Tracy2581.61669(+4)11851064108......
Hazel Boucher2591.57539(+7)72.458183154.45......
Mathew Nicholls2601.53583(+2)130.5..3783.72019.21316.81310.8
Frank Jones2611.52565(+4)105.2510123777.4131253.85..
Mandy Macdonald2621.457115167.66667100.84260.83735.73322.8
Carwyn Jenkins2631.42699(+1)142.62022452737.215283332.4
Cynthia Roberts2641.406118165.95222696139.9594155.26895.558792.1
Pearl Foster2651.37490(+1)125252031.522322438.52218
Pat Holly2661.37311(+9)27.45..1127.45......
John Curran2671.356123166.7591688121.952628.82421.72019.8
Miles Farren2681.32119(+9)37..510.8619.26720
Derek Clew2691.29615(+9)31.1......511.91019.2
James Lintell-Smith2701.25573(+3)95.4342537.821242022.447.2
David Hoare3711.22836(+7)52.8..23361316.8....
Caroline Boulton3721.22236(+7)52.55482439.15....85.4
Alan Parfitt3731.21421(+8)35.2....2135.2....
Ben Crowden3741.20140(+6)55.259122840.0533.2....
Tom Chapman3751.181115135.85382829.252435.23240.62822.8
Andy Brown3761.14228(+8)41.1........2841.1
Rosey Bensley3771.12844(+6)56.4..4148.6....37.8
Marcus Evans3781.11419(+9)31.2......1014.7916.5
Steve Cox3791.06738(+7)48....7819281212
Drew Caudwell3801.02480(+2)84....20203040.63023.4
Andrew Cobb3810.91082(+2)76.4..20181822.424212015
George Devlin3820.89126(+8)30.3..53.61322.82063.9
Jordan White3830.82657(+5)51.2382734.2144.8134.2..
Mary French3840.80022(+8)24..2059.6..1514.4
James Timoney3850.79318(+9)21.4......1719.611.8
Elias Hamati3860.74710(+9)14.2....25.246.342.7
Marcel Bancroft3870.63613(+9)14..1010.833.2....
Andrew Gay3880.62928(+8)22.65..95.85..44.21512.6
Simon Hopper2890.61610(+9)11.7..1011.7......
Bob Markham3900.4597(+10)7.8........77.8
John Chester3910.35618(+9)9.6........189.6
Graham Smith3920.33011(+9)6.6........116.6
Ann Pocknell01.5605(+10)23.4..523.4......
Anna Clarke11.5399(+10)29.25..929.25......
Wayne Felton01.4537(+10)24.7....315.649.1..
Garry Hutchinson21.4294(+10)20....420....
Neculai Axinte11.2544(+10)17.55..417.55......
Andrew Selby01.2544(+10)17.55..417.55......
Richard Biddle01.2448(+10)22.4....519.632.8..
Michihito Kageyama01.1568(+10)20.8..35.85310.424.55..
Gary Kallos10.9975(+10)14.95....310.424.55..
Seb Wilkinson00.9066(+10)14.5......39.135.4
Mansour Sedaghatpanah30.8313(+10)10.8..310.8......
Jack Armorgie30.7506(+10)12........612
John Plummer20.6075(+10)9.1......59.1..
Jerry Limb10.6004(+10)8.4......48.4..
Brendan Bensley30.6003(+10)7.8........37.8
Denby Pettitt20.5827(+10)9.9..79.9......
Blaine Buchanan10.5794(+10)8.1..48.1......
Yusuf Adenwala30.5794(+10)8.1........48.1
Kat Cherkasenko30.5219(+10)9.9..99.9......
Jost Mueller-Kreth10.5144(+10)7.2....47.2....
Hassan Shenavar30.5144(+10)7.2....47.2....
Dan Lowe30.4816(+10)7.7....1057.7..
Lily Owsley30.4597(+10)7.8....40..37.8
Laurentiu Mihalcea30.4574(+10)6.4....46.4....
Iman Bayandorian30.4502(+10)5.4..25.4......
Matt Robson30.4429(+10)8.4......98.4..
Mate Feher00.4332(+10)5.2....25.2....
Mark Ferrin00.4332(+10)5.2....25.2....
Andre Larsen00.4332(+10)5.2....25.2....
Geoff Paffett20.4332(+10)5.2....25.2....
Hugh Swann30.4247(+10)7.2......2057.2
Martha Beal30.4205(+10)6.3..56.3......
Andy Bell10.4153(+10)5.4........35.4
Mark Calderbank00.4002(+10)4.8....24.8....
Andy Marshall20.4002(+10)4.8....24.8....
Julian Minwalla00.3946(+10)6.3....2046.3..
Sean Jones10.3887(+10)6.6........76.6
John Hurst00.3714(+10)5.2....25.220..
John Lewis30.3641(+10)414........
Julia Hayward10.3502(+10)4.2......24.2..
Ian Shaw10.3434(+10)4.8........44.8
Allen Tish10.3254(+10)4.55....2024.55..
Jysen Quah10.3212(+10)3.85......23.85..
Tim Parfitt20.3123(+10)4.05..34.05......
Vic Sprake30.3002(+10)3.6........23.6
Rob Wills20.2894(+10)4.05..44.05......
Thomas Preece30.2794(+10)3.9......22.121.8
Eamon Devlin30.2773(+10)3.6..33.6......
Richard Carter10.2773(+10)3.6....33.6....
Peter Crispin30.2463(+10)3.2....33.2....
John Sprague30.2463(+10)3.2....33.2....
Julian Fetterlein00.2423(+10)3.15......33.15..
Eric McAlpine00.2423(+10)3.15......33.15..
Kian Sabet30.2405(+10)3.6..53.6......
Kim Topasna30.2002(+10)2.4....22.4....
Luke Owen30.1853(+10)2.4....22.4....
Garry Jones30.1805(+10)2.7........52.7
Anna Price20.1805(+10)2.7........52.7
Damian Thomson30.1504(+10)2.1......42.1..
Dave Cank401(+10)0....10....
Stelios Choustoulakis401(+10)0......10..
Mike Kleinsteuber401(+10)0......10..
David Wilson401(+10)0......10..
Assad Al-Doori402(+10)0....20....
Giles Ashton402(+10)0......20..
Martin Barkwill002(+10)0........20
Kylie-Clair Bewley402(+10)0....20....
Michael Clarke402(+10)0....10..10
Andy Darby102(+10)0..20......
Max Devlin402(+10)0........20
Wieland Eckler402(+10)0........20
Anton Freidin402(+10)0....20....
Shaun Goode402(+10)0........20
Roger Harding402(+10)0....20....
Andrea Hope402(+10)0........20
Kristian Mills202(+10)0..20......
Philip Nicolas402(+10)0....20....
Sam Petherick402(+10)0....20....
Jules Smith402(+10)0....20....
Pete Wright402(+10)0....20....
Mike Ireland204(+10)0..40......
400(+10)0..........

The handicapping system explained

Column by column:


Current Handicap Trophy positions
Handicap Knock-out history
Handicap Trophy rules
Handicap Trophy home page
Rankings history
Site home page