Bristol Backgammon

Year end rankings

Based on handicapping system

1990 to date

The handicapping system used to calculate handicaps for our Handicap Trophy events has given rise to a by-product, namely an unofficial ranking system, which seems to be of interest to more and more players.
While the year end positions from 2006 onwards were those produced by the system, previous years' ranking positions have now been reconstructed using similar data.
Prior to 2000, the amount of data is minimal, simply because the number of competitions available to be used were few and far between.
Nevertheless the positions for those early years give some idea of the hierarchy of Bristol Backgammon at that time.
From 2000 onwards, with more and more competitions taking place, there is more and more substance to the rankings.
PLAYERYear End
position
2016
Year End
position
2015
Year End
position
2014
Year End
position
2013
Year End
position
2012
Year End
position
2011
Year End
position
2010
Year End
position
2009
Year End
position
2008
Year End
position
2007
Year End
position
2006
Year End
position
2005
Year End
position
2004
Year End
position
2003
Year End
position
2002
Year End
position
2001
Year End
position
2000
Year End
position
1999
Year End
position
1998
Year End
position
1997
Year End
position
1996
Year End
position
1995
Year End
position
1994
Year End
position
1993
Year End
position
1992
Year End
position
1991
Year End
position
1990
Gaz Owen1122221691238
Stuart Mann2211115211111123431
Cecilia Sparke38212223222723354858
Jason Champion41115192439312919412142039
Roland Herrera54349621765182123262322
Nick Barham63492527281814913
Elias Hamati76460514239362915139715
Ed Turner810873228171512181431321172025
Alex Hodge9591426
Ian Tarr107665141285515937867121275555655
Steffen Nowak11127812109243017719232427
Simonetta Herrera12612101044715229101222283834
Andy Boysan1318111136
Phil Charlton141317181521181111146211785106101043241212
Derek Clew1517533535645
Neil Young1691328182024192015302728312142
Simon Hughes1716201671121364942
Paul Watts182533434239474136292920111141821
George Devlin19
Stephen Little201942
Chris Rogers2133
James Newman22213058
Steve Morris2315161517333346453632
Chas Perry2424182120241943
Mike Smith2520142337404639312121485344373132
Miles Farren26322420138112126373751
Tim Line27141058771416101936
Richard Owsley2822222622173230243234323154
Adam Sinclair293145
Dave Pym302319126122522233120118916191586104322123
Simon Baker31292724212615131720817910951231131215
Ian Hedges3239
Gary Plant3326283241
Chris Hughes343023
Blaine Buchanan352725171116231710262816151213111114
James Lintell-Smith36283634333736
George Georgiou37
Rufus Rozelaar3871636457
Peter Thistlewood39444457
Pearl Foster4042384563
Warner Solomon4163
Rob Brito423455
Cynthia Roberts43565854444248494847394136
John Corrado444137356868
John Chester453840
Tony Walters46464147464141273335262945
Simon Temme473634301630293343
Fred North4851525550
Alan Parfitt494848414551514040403535354218
Eamonn Reay50433940
Daniel Eldridge51
Alexi Solomou52453531
Richard Biddle53353227292562
Jerry Limb544031253447614741413323241712810
Drew Caudwell55626975756666585763655956484437281818191716
Cliff Blofield56
Carwyn Jenkins57
Andy Brown5847596565
Rob Wills595263
Tom Chapman607384
Andrew Cobb615043495150555353494346656353
Ismail Yilmaz6249
John Plummer6368513327182028
Chrissy Carter64534951
Sean Hopson65545346474450
Mandy Macdonald666162626465738582
Jude Pitt6759706972656259
Alin Buzescu68
Malcolm Patterson695857485548605584
Seb Wilkinson70
Marcus Evans71
Richard Holness726047424336354254
John Paton736464596160574844342734
Adrian Barnes74666760
Neil Edwards75676864
Bob Markham76
Lily Owsley7770747067
Matt Walder7874737180
Dave Cank797572
Michael Corbett8065665340343020212425284153
Horst Stenzel817779
Colin Sara82768079747574797179
Paul Male8378
Jonathan Loukes8479757270
Jon Pemberton8580
Pat Meek8681767472
Mary French8782
Julia Griffith8884787777
Alan David89868683
Tom Koeller9087888684
Angie Vick918889
Dave Ablett3726134310
Jamie Nevill555444383245
Bahman Salahshour5750
Lewis Young69565249383435395374
Phillip Hill717163564944323228242225333433
Ian Preston72605039353126181118157411122398611131612
Matt Black8377787361
Hadi Kermani8581767667
Michihito Kageyama2938312316
Julian Fetterlein462914961038
Paul Gilbertson61361913833847373328
Marcus Wrinch6537352922121316
John Lewis826959555245424442403735333626191611987
Lotte Ryan8380787068
Shadow Hamilton8581818184
Haydn Beard8785878282
Anne Buchanan9084858080
Peter Edwards3930191494350
John Sprague565257585450505455635545
Shay Baabahar61534542
Pam Jakeway6660545362
Todd Young6757585650525763
Tim Parker6866595952
George Jakeway7369626563596252
Michal Ciupak8283798176
Ann Pocknell28151342444
Mark Dixon4831261682372227
Martin Hemming5446372519722551015
Steve Ferrer584338292225128166
Juanita Ferrer625340372833162430
Nick Hill7974757269
Mike Webb8278797873
Chris Roberts868370666158454947
Elliot Smart52493827231761013232718
John Slattery56433425131152311
Mike Gartside6463565143
Mike Osborne7169645854605454
Jim Best7271707468
Nina Evangelou737668656166
David Olmo76777166
Pete Wright7778736867
Richard Cartwright544434271046
Martin Potter67615652
Mark Skelton8377726957
Gabriela Perales858278
Ian Senior8683797571
John Ould5137302214182541
Charlie Hetherington5946382313423427952414331
Tim Jefferies6047393125191822169
Thomas Liedtke676055463849
Simon Fahoury69635648394441
Heike Faulhaber746764535062
Robert Hampson7570665652
Tim Oldfield807774706572
Shane Roberts817673696473
Nigel Mitchell8481777367
Graham Ross8683787569
Susy Liedtke878076726666
Rosey Bensley55463626201469
Gerry Carolan7570625857
Kevin White51413127161475
Jeremy Axford65554543383835
John Sutcliffe7161565545
Rob Allen7264605950
John Napier403329191517124
David Horner494334292026
John Renicks5953524335
Michael Castle6762605246
John Ryan68575040322820
Tony Lee30261572312
Sarah Rosich443226181316
Jonathan Prager4738322421
Kevin Carter615849
Sarah Webber6361514234
Mike Woodland6867574841
Max Limb70716050
Phil Doubtfire403019148542113349
Graham Alder4239312514
Mike Rodwell46373024
Richard Moody4847362917171415
Grant Shortland5134262213
Liz Chappell645847402920191715111211876
Phil Pulsford685643301965
Adam King6959494431
Mike Taylor70615245
Ted Morgan7464544633
Paul Randell4640322413171310
Don Hatt625143301614
John Chidgey39271111866111314149
Mark Oldham181517171399611
Louise Franklin73
Rob Warren20191616
Simon Gonzales128768
John Heritage16121087
Richard Grant141410121084
Simon Osborne17181410510
Steve Townsend996747
Nigel Austin18
Adrian Miles141112
Pete Fyvie15131110
Keith Wiltshire151512
Dave Rees138

Check out the rankings (or reconstructed rankings prior to 2006) for any year from 1990 onwards:
Current player handicaps and rankings
Current Handicap Trophy positions
Handicap Knock-out history
Handicap Knock-out rules
Handicap Trophy home page
Site home page