Bristol Backgammon

Year end rankings

Based on handicapping system

1990 to date

The handicapping system used to calculate handicaps for our Handicap Trophy events has given rise to a by-product, namely an unofficial ranking system, which seems to be of interest to more and more players.
While the year end positions from 2006 onwards were those produced by the system, previous years' ranking positions have now been reconstructed using similar data.
Prior to 2000, the amount of data is minimal, simply because the number of competitions available to be used were few and far between.
Nevertheless the positions for those early years give some idea of the hierarchy of Bristol Backgammon at that time.
From 2000 onwards, with more and more competitions taking place, there is more and more substance to the rankings.
PLAYERYear End
position
2017
Year End
position
2016
Year End
position
2015
Year End
position
2014
Year End
position
2013
Year End
position
2012
Year End
position
2011
Year End
position
2010
Year End
position
2009
Year End
position
2008
Year End
position
2007
Year End
position
2006
Year End
position
2005
Year End
position
2004
Year End
position
2003
Year End
position
2002
Year End
position
2001
Year End
position
2000
Year End
position
1999
Year End
position
1998
Year End
position
1997
Year End
position
1996
Year End
position
1995
Year End
position
1994
Year End
position
1993
Year End
position
1992
Year End
position
1991
Year End
position
1990
Stuart Mann12211115211111123431
Gaz Owen21122221691238
Alex Hodge39591426
Jason Champion441115192439312919412142039
Cecilia Sparke538212223222723354858
Nick Barham663492527281814913
Ian Tarr7107665141285515937867121275555655
Roland Herrera854349621765182123262322
George Georgiou937
Chris Rogers102133
Steffen Nowak1111127812109243017719232427
Ed Turner12810873228171512181431321172025
Paul Watts13182533434239474136292920111141821
Adam Sinclair14293145
Elias Hamati1576460514239362915139715
Simonetta Herrera1612612101044715229101222283834
Andy Boysan171318111136
Derek Clew181517533535645
Phil Charlton19141317181521181111146211785106101043241212
Tim Line2027141058771416101936
Simon Hughes211716201671121364942
Stephen Little22201942
Neil Young231691328182024192015302728312142
Dave Pym24302319126122522233120118916191586104322123
Gary Plant253326283241
Daniel Eldridge2651
Simon Baker2731292724212615131720817910951231131215
Rufus Rozelaar283871636457
Chas Perry292424182120241943
Richard Owsley302822222622173230243234323154
Mike Smith312520142337404639312121485344373132
Ian Hedges323239
Steve Morris332315161517333346453632
James Newman3422213058
Chris Hughes35343023
George Devlin3619
Miles Farren3726322420138112126373751
James Lintell-Smith3836283634333736
Fred North394851525550
Tony Walters4046464147464141273335262945
Cynthia Roberts4143565854444248494847394136
Peter Thistlewood4239444457
Pearl Foster434042384563
Blaine Buchanan44352725171116231710262816151213111114
Andy Brown455847596565
Marcus Evans4671
John Corrado47444137356868
Warner Solomon484163
Cliff Blofield4956
Rob Brito50423455
Ismail Yilmaz516249
Carwyn Jenkins5257
Drew Caudwell5355626975756666585763655956484437281818191716
Richard Biddle5453353227292562
John Chester55453840
Eamonn Reay5650433940
Alexi Solomou5752453531
Tom Chapman58607384
Alan Parfitt59494848414551514040403535354218
Seb Wilkinson6070
Rob Wills61595263
John Curran62
Chrissy Carter6364534951
Andrew Cobb64615043495150555353494346656353
Simon Temme65473634301630293343
Mandy Macdonald66666162626465738582
Sean Hopson6765545346474450
Alin Buzescu6868
Jude Pitt696759706972656259
Bob Markham7076
Steve Cox71
Malcolm Patterson72695857485548605584
Andrew Gay73
Mary French748782
Mathew Nicholls75
Richard Holness76726047424336354254
Adrian Barnes7774666760
Neil Edwards7875676864
John Paton79736464596160574844342734
Matt Walder807874737180
Dave Cank81797572
Horst Stenzel82817779
Graham Smith83
Jim Green84
Paul Male858378
Colin Sara8682768079747574797179
Jon Pemberton878580
Alan David8889868683
Angie Vick89918889
Tom Koeller909087888684
Jerry Limb544031253447614741413323241712810
John Plummer6368513327182028
Lily Owsley7770747067
Michael Corbett8065665340343020212425284153
Jonathan Loukes8479757270
Pat Meek8681767472
Julia Griffith8884787777
Dave Ablett3726134310
Jamie Nevill555444383245
Bahman Salahshour5750
Lewis Young69565249383435395374
Phillip Hill717163564944323228242225333433
Ian Preston72605039353126181118157411122398611131612
Matt Black8377787361
Hadi Kermani8581767667
Michihito Kageyama2938312316
Julian Fetterlein462914961038
Paul Gilbertson61361913833847373328
Marcus Wrinch6537352922121316
John Lewis826959555245424442403735333626191611987
Lotte Ryan8380787068
Shadow Hamilton8581818184
Haydn Beard8785878282
Anne Buchanan9084858080
Peter Edwards3930191494350
John Sprague565257585450505455635545
Shay Baabahar61534542
Pam Jakeway6660545362
Todd Young6757585650525763
Tim Parker6866595952
George Jakeway7369626563596252
Michal Ciupak8283798176
Ann Pocknell28151342444
Mark Dixon4831261682372227
Martin Hemming5446372519722551015
Steve Ferrer584338292225128166
Juanita Ferrer625340372833162430
Nick Hill7974757269
Mike Webb8278797873
Chris Roberts868370666158454947
Elliot Smart52493827231761013232718
John Slattery56433425131152311
Mike Gartside6463565143
Mike Osborne7169645854605454
Jim Best7271707468
Nina Evangelou737668656166
David Olmo76777166
Pete Wright7778736867
Richard Cartwright544434271046
Martin Potter67615652
Mark Skelton8377726957
Gabriela Perales858278
Ian Senior8683797571
John Ould5137302214182541
Charlie Hetherington5946382313423427952414331
Tim Jefferies6047393125191822169
Thomas Liedtke676055463849
Simon Fahoury69635648394441
Heike Faulhaber746764535062
Robert Hampson7570665652
Tim Oldfield807774706572
Shane Roberts817673696473
Nigel Mitchell8481777367
Graham Ross8683787569
Susy Liedtke878076726666
Rosey Bensley55463626201469
Gerry Carolan7570625857
Kevin White51413127161475
Jeremy Axford65554543383835
John Sutcliffe7161565545
Rob Allen7264605950
John Napier403329191517124
David Horner494334292026
John Renicks5953524335
Michael Castle6762605246
John Ryan68575040322820
Tony Lee30261572312
Sarah Rosich443226181316
Jonathan Prager4738322421
Kevin Carter615849
Sarah Webber6361514234
Mike Woodland6867574841
Max Limb70716050
Phil Doubtfire403019148542113349
Graham Alder4239312514
Mike Rodwell46373024
Richard Moody4847362917171415
Grant Shortland5134262213
Liz Chappell645847402920191715111211876
Phil Pulsford685643301965
Adam King6959494431
Mike Taylor70615245
Ted Morgan7464544633
Paul Randell4640322413171310
Don Hatt625143301614
John Chidgey39271111866111314149
Mark Oldham181517171399611
Louise Franklin73
Rob Warren20191616
Simon Gonzales128768
John Heritage16121087
Richard Grant141410121084
Simon Osborne17181410510
Steve Townsend996747
Nigel Austin18
Adrian Miles141112
Pete Fyvie15131110
Keith Wiltshire151512
Dave Rees138

Check out the rankings (or reconstructed rankings prior to 2006) for any year from 1990 onwards:
Current player handicaps and rankings
Current Handicap Trophy positions
Handicap Knock-out history
Handicap Knock-out rules
Handicap Trophy home page
Site home page