Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix 2018

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best eight tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates match which has not yet been completed.
The "What if?" column shows the points that non-paying players would have won had they paid.
TOTAL
PTS.
WHAT
IF?
TOTAL
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12#13#14#15#16
Sep3Sep10Sep17Sep24Oct1Oct8Oct15Oct22Oct29Nov5Nov12Nov19Nov26Dec3Dec10Dec17
IAN TARR46031.67D4010D7542.525D37.5757510D556030D.25D20D
Roland Herrera452.6731.67D4025D5527.5D555120D6530D7522.5D7532D12.5D36.67
Simonetta Herrera360.674517.5D47.510D6030D37.541.6740..3510D5420D.
Mathew Nicholls357.54517.5D2547.542.57527.5.55.40.....
Stephen Little338.83.17.5D47.525D15D25D27.5D41.6740.3015D55325636.67
John Curran30815D40...5517.5..20.47.53016D4355
** JIM GREEN303.565.75..5551....47.5...10
** Pat Meek267.8331.67..10D10D3010D.17.5D4020D35303232.536.67
Adam Sinclair230...25.30..6556...54..
Daniel Eldridge159.17...75...41.67......32.510
Mary French147.515..4027.510D.10..1022.5.1012.5.
** Jordan White67.5...47.520...........
Alan Parfitt601040.........10....
James Lintell-Smith50....50...........
** Frank Jones45.17.5....17.5.10.......
Julian Hamm43..............43.
Simon Baker35...........35....
Alex Hodge35...............35
Steve Cox35....35...........
** Caroline Boulton25........25.......
Steffen Nowak17.5........17.5.......
Pearl Foster10.....10..........
Yellow boxes denote totals which
non-paying players would have scored
...............

The Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix prize fund totalled 32.

Complete results

September 3

3 point Round Robin #1: Jim Green 4 wins; Roland Herrera, Pat Meek (non-AGP entrant), Ian Tarr 2; Alan Parfitt 0.
3 point Round Robin #2: Simonetta Herrera, Mathew Nicholls 2 wins; John Curran, Mary French 1.

September 10

DMP Tourno #1: John Curran, Roland Herrera, Alan Parfitt, Ian Tarr 4 wins; Simonetta Herrera, Frank Jones, Stephen Little, Mathew Nicholls 3.

September 17

3 point Round Robin #1: Jim Green 4 wins; Simonetta Herrera, Stephen Little 3; Roland Herrera, Mathew Nicholls 2; Ian Tarr 1.

September 24

Nackgammon Tourno #1: Daniel Eldridge 8 points; Mathew Nicholls, Jordan White 5; Adam Sinclair 4; Simonetta Herrera 3.
Nackgammon Tourno #2: Ian Tarr 11 points; Roland Herrera 6; Mary French 5; Stephen Little 3; Pat Meek (non-AGP entrant) 1.
See Nackgammon Championship standings

October 1

Tric Trac Tourno (modified) #1: Simonetta Herrera 12 points; James Lintell-Smith 10; Mathew Nicholls, Ian Tarr 9; Steve Cox 8; Mary French, Roland Herrera 7; Jordan White 6; Stephen Little 5; Pat Meek (non-AGP entrant) 4.

October 8

3 point Round Robin #1: Mathew Nicholls 5 wins; Roland Herrera 3; Simonetta Herrera, Pat Meek (non-AGP entrant), Adam Sinclair 2; Pearl Foster 1.
3 point Round Robin #2: John Curran, Jim Green 3 wins; Stephen Little, Ian Tarr 2; Mary French 0. (Damian Thomson expunged after failing to complete his matches).

October 15

DMP Tourno #1: Jim Green, Roland Herrera 6 wins; Simonetta Herrera, Ian Tarr 5; Stephen Little, Mathew Nicholls 4; John Curran, Frank Jones 3; Pat Meek (non-SGP entrant) 0.

October 22

3 point Round Robin #1: Ian Tarr 4 wins; Daniel Eldridge, Simonetta Herrera, Stephen Little 3; Roland Herrera 2; Mary French 0.

October 29

Nackgammon Tourno #1: Roland Herrera, Adam Sinclair 8 points; Stephen Little 4; Pat Meek (non-AGP entrant), Steffen Nowak 2.
Nackgammon Tourno #2: Ian Tarr 14 points; Mathew Nicholls 8; Simonetta Herrera 7; Caroline Boulton 3; Frank Jones 2.
See Nackgammon Championship standings

November 5

Tric Trac Tourno (modified) #1: Adam Sinclair 12 points; Pat Meek (non-AGP entrant) 11; Roland Herrera 8; John Curran 5; Ian Tarr 2.

November 12

3 point Round Robin #1: Roland Herrera 5 wins; Ian Tarr 4; Mathew Nicholls 3; Stephen Little 2; Pat Meek (non-AGP entrant) 1; Mary French 0.

November 19

DMP Tourno #1: Ian Tarr 7 wins; John Curran, Jim Green 6; Simon Baker, Simonetta Herrera, Pat Meek (non-AGP entrant) 5; Mary French, Roland Herrera 4; Stephen Little 3; Alan Parfitt 0.

November 26

3 point Round Robin #1: Roland Herrera 5 wins; Stephen Little 3; John Curran, Pat Meek (non-AGP entrant), Ian Tarr 2; Simonetta Herrera 1.

December 3

Nackgammon Tourno #1: Simonetta Herrera, Adam Sinclair 5 points; Roland Herrera, Stephen Little, Pat Meek (non-AGP entrant) 4; John Curran 3; Mary French 1.
See Nackgammon Championship standings

December 10

Tric Trac Tourno (modified) #1: Stephen Little 12 points; John Curran, Julian Hamm 9; Daniel Eldridge, Pat Meek (non-AGP entrant) 8; Ian Tarr 6; Simonetta Herrera 4; Mary French, Roland Herrera 3.

December 17

3 point Round Robin #1: Roland Herrera, Stephen Little, Pat Meek (non-AGP entrant) 2 wins; Jim Green 0.
3 point Round Robin #2: John Curran 3 wins; Alex Hodge 2; Ian Tarr 1; Daniel Eldridge 0.

Autumn Grand Prix rules
Autumn Grand Prix schedule
Monday Club grand prix history page
Back to Monday Club home page
Nackgammon Championship standings
Back to home page