Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix 2017

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best eight tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates match which has not yet been completed.
The "What if?" column shows the points that non-paying players would have won had they paid.
TOTAL
PTS.
WHAT
IF?
TOTAL
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12#13#14#15#16
Sep4Sep11Sep18Sep25Oct2Oct9Oct16Oct23Oct30Nov6Nov13Nov20Nov27Dec4Dec11Dec18
ROLAND HERRERA432.55547.545D27.5D.36D55...656047.547.55547D
Adam Sinclair411..6555.543515D31.67D25D653515D20D5547
George Georgiou382.1755354517.5D25D32D5515D31.67D5630D17.5D41.6747.515D47
Simonetta Herrera348.1710D47.536.6740.2420...4517.5D756015D.
Ian Tarr346.5.6037.517.5D.473544.43.47.515D32.530D20.5D
Ian Hedges345.8315D3537.5555547..31.674310D.41.6712.5D30D24D
** JOHN CURRAN320.6720D.36.6745252410D15D6517.5D353510D12.5D5510D
Stephen Little315.675520D36.67355513D10D3410D.3525.4015D20.5D.
Daniel Eldridge282.67652515D27.5.3620....3541.6732.5..
Alex Hodge196.35.......30...605516
Pearl Foster14430.10.1016.26..20....32
** Stelios Choustoulakis115.5.........10.1075..20.5
** Azad Rafi115132.5.........17.52047.547.5...
Tom Chapman8030..10........25.15.
** Yusuf Adenwala65..........65.....
** Jon Organ5035.15.............
Jason Champion47...............47
** Jim Green45.5.............25.20.5
** James Timoney4545...............
** Frank Jones35.........35......
** Debbie Duncan-Curtis3510.15..10..........
Nick Barham3320....13..........
** Thomas Preece27.51512.5..............
** Ben Heath25............25...
** Andrew Gay15..15.............
** James Calver12.5.12.5..............
** Hugh Swann10..........10.....
Yellow boxes denote totals which
non-paying players would have scored
...............

The Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix prize fund totalled 34.

Complete results

September 4

3 point Round Robin #1: George Georgiou, Roland Herrera 3 wins; Tom Chapman 2; Ian Hedges, Thomas Preece (non-AGP entrant).
3 point Round Robin #2: Daniel Eldridge 4 wins; James Timoney (non-AGP entrant) 3; Pearl Foster 2; John Curran 1; Simonetta Herrera 0.
3 point Round Robin #3: Stephen Little 3 wins; Jon Organ 2; Nick Barham 1; Debbie Duncan-Curtis 0.

September 11

DMP Tourno #1: Ian Tarr 7 wins; Roland Herrera, Simonetta Herrera 6; George Georgiou, Ian Hedges, Alex Hodge 5; Daniel Eldridge 4; Stephen Little 3; James Calver (non-AGP entrant), Thomas Preece (non-AGP entrant) 2.

September 18

3 point Round Robin #1: Adam Sinclair 4 wins; Ian Hedges, Ian Tarr 2; Debbie Duncan-Curtis, Andrew Gay 1.
3 point Round Robin #2: John Curran, Simonetta Herrera, Stephen Little 2 wins; Pearl Foster 0.
3 point Round Robin #3: George Georgiou, Roland Herrera 2 wins; Daniel Eldridge, Jon Organ 1.

September 25

Tric Trac Tourno (modified) #1: Ian Hedges, Adam Sinclair 13 points; John Curran 10; Simonetta Herrera 9; Stephen Little 8; Daniel Eldridge, Roland Herrera 7; George Georgiou, Ian Tarr 6; Tom Chapman 2.

October 2

3 point Round Robin #1: Ian Hedges, Stephen Little 3 wins; John Curran, George Georgiou 2; Pearl Foster 0.

October 9

Nackgammon Tourno #1: Ian Hedges, Ian Tarr 5 points; George Georgiou 4; Simonetta Herrera 3; Nick Barham, Stephen Little 1.
Nackgammon Tourno #2: Adam Sinclair 8 points; Daniel Eldridge, Roland Herrera 4; John Curran 3; Pearl Foster 2; Debbie Duncan-Curtis 0.
See Nackgammon Championship standings

October 16

3 point Round Robin #1: George Georgiou 3 wins; Ian Tarr 2; Daniel Eldridge 1; John Curran 0.
3 point Round Robin #2: Roland Herrera 3 wins; Adam Sinclair 2; Simonetta Herrera 1; Stephen Little 0.

October 23

Tric Trac Tourno (modified) #1: Ian Tarr 8 points; Stephgen Little 6; Pearl Foster 5; John Curran, George Georgiou, Adam Sinclair 2.

October 30

3 point Round Robin #1: John Curran 3 wins; George Georgiou, Ian Hedges, Adam Sinclair 2; Stephen Little 1.

November 6

DMP Tournos: George Georgiou 7 wins; Ian Hedges, Ian Tarr 6; Frank Jones 5; Alex Hodge 4; Adam Sinclair 3; John Curran, Azad Rafi (non-AGP entrant) 2; Stelios Choustoulakis 1.

November 13

3 point Round Robin #1: Roland Herrera, Adam Sinclair 4 wins; John Curran, Stephen Little 3; Pearl Foster 1; Hugh Swann 0.
3 point Round Robin #2: Yusuf Adenwala 4 wins; Simonetta Herrera 3; George Georgiou 2; Azad Rafi 1; Ian Hedges 0.

November 20

DMP Tourno #1: Roland Herrera 7 wins; Azad Rafi, Ian Tarr 6; John Curran, Daniel Eldridge, Adam Sinclair 5; Stephen Little 4; George Georgiou, Simonetta Herrera 3; Stelios Choustoulakis 1.

November 27

3 point Round Robin #1: Stelios Choustoulakis 4 wins; Roland Herrera, Azad Rafi 3; Tom Chapman, Ben Heath (non-AGP entrant) 2; John Curran 1.
3 point Round Robin #2: Simonetta Herrera 4 wins; Daniel Eldridge, George Georgiou, Ian Hedges 3; Adam Sinclair, Ian Tarr 1.

December 4

Tric Trac Tourno (modified) #1: Simonetta Herrera, Alex Hodge 15 points; George Georgiou, Roland Herrera 13; Stephen Little 10; Daniel Eldridge, Ian Tarr 9; Jim Green 6; Adam Sinclair 5; John Curran, Ian Hedges 2.

December 11

3 point Round Robin #1: Roland Herrera, Adam Sinclair 3 wins; Ian Hedges 2; Tom Chapman, Simonetta Herrera 1.
3 point Round Robin #2: John Curran, Alex Hodge 3 wins; Ian Tarr 2; George Georgiou, Stephen Little 1.

December 18

Nackgammon Tourno #1: Roland Herrera, Adam Sinclair 4 points; Stelios Choustoulakis, Jim Green, Stephen Little, Ian Tarr 3.
Nackgammon Tourno #2: Jason Champion, George Georgiou 5 points; Pearl Foster 4; Ian Hedges 3; Alex Hodge 2; John Curran 0.
See Nackgammon Championship standings

Autumn Grand Prix rules
Autumn Grand Prix schedule
Monday Club grand prix history page
Back to Monday Club home page
Nackgammon Championship standings
Back to home page