Monday Club Winter Grand Prix 2022

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best six tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates that a match or matches have not yet been completed.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10
Jan3Jan10Jan17Jan24Feb7Feb14Feb21Mar7Mar14Mar21
IAN ANDERSON1573015D22332510D22..25
Elias Hamati1425D9D3014D25.27141630
Alan Joicey122225D22201710D11D.1922
Kev Peters121146D11D171411D27272211D
Nick Barham118.67..1730331611..11.67
Tim Line115178D175D3316..1517
Ian Tarr1052211136.5D11.248.67D7D24
Andrew Montgomery105118D30225D5D118D1417
Adrian Farthing10417122211D148D198D11D20
Adam Sinclair9722121725..8.13.
George Georgiou96.162113.520.13.58.67D125D
Stephen Little91.173071713.5..6.5D.1211.67
Gaz Owen83.63014.....33
Hazel Harper80117D8D172085D14105D
Safi Tracy781775D..6171912.
John Curran728D9145D8135D5D1711
Natalie Singh718D1011115D.14119D14
Frank Jones65.158.17..196.
Chris Hughes5414.14..138..5
Cynthia Roberts518.5D885D145D58
Jim Green46.17......13.521.11.67
Mandy Macdonald46115118...11..
Ben Crowden44.5..86.511.19...
Andy Boysan41.......27.14
Roland Herrera3930....9....
Kian Sabet37.67..17....8.6712.
Robin Gunney30......30...
Simon Tracy295.8..115...
Mathew Nicholls24...24......
Kylie Hedges22......14.8.
Simonetta Herrera2114....7....
Steve Pickard21..14..7....
Cliff Blofield16......8..8
Hemal Getalal15.5.96.5.......
Michael Petrakas15.105.......
Ian Hedges7........7.
Kim Topasna6.5......6.5...
Jordan White6.5..6.5.......
Sean Gulliford5........5.
David Hoare5..5.......
Ismail Yilmaz55.........
Andy Zographou5.5........
0..........

Complete results

Players with equal number of wins ONLINE shown in order of PR

January 3 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

3-point round robin #1: Roland Herrera 5 wins; Alan Joicey, Tim Line 4; Simonetta Herrera, Hazel Harper 3; John Curran, Simon Tracy 1.
3-point round robin #2: Ian Anderson 5 wins; Adam Sinclair 4; Adrian Farthing, Kev Peters, Mandy Macdonald 3; Natalie Singh 2; Elias Hamati 1.
3-point round robin #3: Stephen Little, Ian Tarr 5 wins; Safi Tracy, Chris Hughes, Andrew Montgomery 3; Cynthia Roberts 2; Ismail Yilmaz 0.

January 10 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

DMP round robin #1: Ian Anderson, Adrian Farthing, Michael Petrakas 5 wins; Elias Hamati 4; Andrew Montgomery, Hazel Harper 3; Kev Peters 2; Mandy Macdonald 1.
DMP round robin #2: Frank Jones 6 wins; Adam Sinclair 5; Natalie Singh, John Curran 4; Tim Line 3; Safi Tracy, Gaz Owen, Alan Joicey 2.

January 10 at Sportsmans

DMP round robin #1: George Georgiou 6 wins; Ian Tarr 5; Henal Getalal 4; Stephen Little 3; Andy Zographou 2.

January 17 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

3-point round robin #1: Elias Hamati, Ian Anderson, Tim Line, John Curran 4 wins; Kev Peters 3; Hazel Harper 2; Safi Tracy 0.
3-point round robin #2: Gaz Owen, Alan Joicey 4 wins; Adam Sinclair, Steve Pickard, Mandy Macdonald 3; Simon Tracy, Michael Petrakas 2.
3-point round robin #3: Andrew Montgomery 4 wins; Adrian Farthing, Nick Barham, Chris Hughes, Natalie Singh, Frank Jones 3; Cynthia Roberts 2.

January 17 at Sportsmans

3-point round robin #1: Stephen Little tied with Kian Sabet 2 wins; Hemal Getalal tied with Jordan White 1.
3-point round robin #2: George Georgiou 3 wins; Ian Tarr 2; Ben Crowden 1; David Hoare 0.

January 24 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

3-point round robin #1: Ian Anderson 5 wins; Adam Sinclair, Alan Joicey, Hazel Harper 4; Gaz Owen, Natalie Singh, Mandy Macdonald 3; Tim Line 2.
3-point round robin #2: Nick Barham 6 wins; Andrew Montgomery 4; Kev Peters, Elias Hamati 3; Adrian Farthing, Cynthia Roberts 2; John Curran 1.

January 24 at Sportsmans

3-point round robin #1: Mathew Nicholls 4 wins; George Georgiou tied with Stephen Little 2; Ben Crowden tied with Ian Tarr 1.

February 7 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

3-point round robin #1: Tim Line, Elias Hamati 5 wins; George Georgiou, Frank Jones 4; Adrian Farthing, Ben Crowden, John Curran 3; Andrew Montgomery 1.
3-point round robin #2: Nick Barham 6 wins; Ian Anderson, Hazel Harper, Alan Joicey 4; Kev Peters, Ian Tarr, Cynthia Roberts 3; Natalie Singh 1.

February 7 at Sportsmans

CANCELLED

February 14 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

DMP round robin #1: Tim Line, John Curran 6 wins; Kev Peters, Alan Joicey 5; Roland Herrera, Adrian Farthing 4; Steve Pickard 3; Safi Tracy 2; Andrew Montgomery 1.
DMP round robin #2: Nick Barham, Chris Hughes 6 wins; Simon Tracy 5; Ian Anderson, Andy Boysan, Hazel Harper 4; Simonetta Herrera 3; Kylie Hedges, Cynthia Roberts 2.

February 14 at Sportsmans

CANCELLED

February 21 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

3-point round robin #1: Robin Gunney 5 wins; Ian Anderson 4; Safi Tracy, Natalie Singh, Andrew Montgomery 3; Chris Hughes 2; Hazel Harper 1.
3-point round robin #2: Elias Hamati, Ben Crowden 4 wins; Kylie Hedges 3; Alan Joicey 2; Adam Sinclair, John Curran 1.
3-point round robin #3: Kev Peters, Adrian Farthing, Cynthia Roberts 4 wins; Nick Barham 2; Cliff Blofield 1; Simon Tracy 0.

February 21 at Sportsmans

3-point round robin #1: Ian Tarr 4 wins; George Georgiou tied with Jim Green 2; Stephen Little tied with Kim Topasna 1.

March 7 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

3-point round robin #1: Andy Boysan 5 wins; Frank Jones 4; Hazel Harper 3; Mandy Macdonald 2; Andrew Montgomery 1; John Curran 0.
3-point round robin #2: Kev Peters 5 wins; Safi Tracy 4; Elias Hamati, Natalie Singh 2; Adrian Farthing, Cynthia Roberts 1.

March 7 at Sportsmans

3-point round robin #1: Jim Green 3 wins; George Georgiou tied with Kian Sabet and Ian Tarr 1.

March 14 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

DMP round robin #1: Kev Peters, Alan Joicey, John Curran 9 wins; Elias Hamati, Tim Line, Andrew Montgomery 8; Adam Sinclair, Safi Tracy, Adrian Farthing, Hazel Harper, Natalie Singh 7; Kylie Hedges 6; Ian Hedges 5; Frank Jones, Cynthia Roberts 4.

March 14 at Sportsmans

DMP round robin #1: George Georgiou tied with Stephen Little and Kian Sabet 5 wins; Ian Tarr 3; Sean Gulliford 2.

March 21 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

3-point round robin #1: Gaz Owen 5 wins; Ian Anderson, Adrian Farthing, Tim Line, Natalie Singh 4; Kev Peters, Cynthia Roberts 3; Hazel Harper 1.
3-point round robin #2: Elias Hamati 5 wins; Alan Joicey, Andrew Montgomery 4; Andy Boysan 3; John Curran, Cliff Blofield 2; Chris Hughes 1.

March 21 at Sportsmans

3-point round robin #1: Ian Tarr 3 wins; Nick Barham tied with Jim Green and Stephen Little 2; George Georgiou 1.

Winter Grand Prix home page
Winter Grand Prix rules
Winter Grand Prix schedule
Monday Club grand prix history page
Back to Monday Club home page
Monday Nackgammon Grand Prix standings
Back to home page