Rainbow weekend tournaments

Held on Sundays

2020

The format (before the lockdown) was as follows: Since the lockdown (from the May 31st tournament), there are a few changes from the above:

#1: Sunday January 26th, 2020

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DANIEL ELDRIDGE beat George GeorgiouDANIEL ELDRIDGE beat Simonetta HerreraDANIEL ELDRIDGE beat Ian TarrDANIEL ELDRIDGE beat Tim Line
Simonetta Herrera beat Adsam Sinclair
Ian Tarr beat Andy Boysan
Tim Line beat Ed TurnerTim Line beat Hazel Boucher
Hazel Boucher beat Stephen Little
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEPHEN LITTLE beat Andy BoysanSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat George Georgiou
George Georgiou beat Adam Sinclair

#2: Sunday February 23rd, 2020

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Roland HerreraIAN TARR beat Ed TurnerIAN TARR beat Andy BoysanIAN TARR beat Adan Sinclair
Ed Turner beat Daniel Eldridge
Andy Boysan beat Tim Line
Adam Sinclair beat David TyrrellAdam Sinclair beat Gaz OwenAdam Sinclair beat Simonetta Herrera
Gaz Owen beat Gerald Whitehouse
Simonetta Herrera beat Rosemary WhitehouseSimonetta Herrera beat Michihito Kageyama
Michihito Kageyama beat George Georgiou
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DAVID TYRRELL beat Gerald WhitehouseDAVID TYRRELL beat Tim Line
Gerald Whitehouse beat Daniel Eldridge
Tim Line beat Rosemary WhitehouseTim Line beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat George Georgiou

#3: Sunday March 29th, 2020

CANCELLED

#4: Sunday April 26th, 2020

CANCELLED

#5: Sunday May 31st, 2020

Main flight:
First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEPHEN LITTLE beat Frank JonesSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Warner SolomonSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Nick BarhamSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Ann Pocknell
Warner Solomon beat Jon Barnes
Nick Barham beat James NewmanNick Barham beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat John Hedge
Ann Pocknell beat Anna ClarkeAnn Pocknell beat Denby PettittAnn Pocknell beat Cecilia SparkeAnn Pocknell beat Andrew Selby
Denby Pettitt beat Andy Darby
Cecilia Sparke beat Mike IrelandCecilia Sparke beat Chris Rogers
Chris Rogers beat Rosey Bensley
Andrew Selby beat Ian TarrAndrew Selby beat Stuart MannAndrew Selby beat Adrian Farthing
Stuart Mann beat Paul Watts
Adrian Farthing beat Cynthia Roberts
Consolation flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JON BARNES beat Paul WattsJON BARNES beat Ian TarrJON BARNES beat James Newman
Ian Tarr beat Mike Ireland
James Newman beat Anna ClarkeJames Newman beat Cynthia RobertsJames Newman beat John Hedge
Cynthia Roberts beat Frank Jones
John Hedge beat Rosey BensleyJohn Hedge beat Rosey Bensley

#6: Sunday June 28th, 2020

Main flight:
First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JON BARNES beat Denby PettittJON BARNES beat Chris RogersJON BARNES beat Kev PetersJON BARNES beat John HedgeJON BARNES beat Stephen Little
Chris Rogers beat Paul Watts
Kev Peters beat Cecilia SparkeKev Peters beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat Ian Anderson
John Hedge beat Rosey BensleyJohn Hedge beat Anna Clarke
Anna Clarke beat Mark Dixon
Stephen Little beat Cynthia RobertsStephen Little beat Safi TracyStephen Little beat James Newman
Safi Tracy beat Simon Tracy
James Newman beat Simon HopperJames Newman beat Warner Solomon
Warner Solomon beat Adrian Farthing
Consolation flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PAUL WATTS beat Adrian FarthingPAUL WATTS beat Mark DixonPAUL WATTS beat Rosey BensleyPAUL WATTS beat Ian Anderson
Mark Dixon beat Cecilia Sparke
Rosey Bensley beat Simon Hopper
Ian Anderson beat Cynthia RobertsIan Anderson beat Denby Pettitt
Denby Pettitt beat Simon Tracy

#7: Sunday July 26th, 2020

Main flight:
First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JAMES NEWMAN beat Denby PettittJAMES NEWMAN beat Jon BarnesJAMES NEWMAN beat John HedgeJAMES NEWMAN beat Ian Anderson
Jon Barnes beat Warner Solomon
John Hedge beat Chris RogersJohn Hedge beat Kev Peters
Kev Peters beat Simon HopperKev Peters beat Anna Clarke
Anna Clarke beat Gaz Owen
Ian Anderson beat Simon TracyIan Anderson beat Paul WattsIan Anderson beat Safi Tracy
Paul Watts beat Rosey Bensley
Safi Tracy beat Cynthia RobertsSafi Tracy beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Cecilia Sparke
Consolation flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CECILIA SPARKE beat Chris RogersCECILIA SPARKE beat Simon TracyCECILIA SPARKE beat Warner Solomon
Simon Tracy beat Simon Hopper
Warner Solomon beat Rosey BensleyWarner Solomon beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat Denby PettittGaz Owen beat Cynthia Roberts

#8: Sunday August 23rd, 2020

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ANNA CLARKE beat Warner SolomonANNA CLARKE beat Rosey BensleyANNA CLARKE beat Stephen Little
Rosey Bensley beat Cynthia RobertsRosey Bensley beat Simon Tracy
Simon Tracy beat Paul Watts
Stephen Little beat Simon HopperStephen Little beat Cecilia SparkeStephen Little beat Chris Rogers
Cecilia Sparke beat Safi Tracy
Chris Rogers beat Ian TarrChris Rogers beat John Hedge
John Hedge beat Jon Barnes
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Cynthia RobertsIAN TARR beat Warner SolomonIAN TARR beat Jon Barnes
Warner Solomon beat Paul Watts
Jon Barnes beat Safi Tracy
Safi Tracy beat Simon Hopper

#9: Sunday September 27th, 2020

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Paul WattsGAZ OWEN beat Ian TarrGAZ OWEN beat Stephen LittleGAZ OWEN beat John Hedge
Ian Tarr beat Warner Solomon
Stephen Little beat Tim LineStephen Little beat Kev Peters
Kev Peters beat Mike Ireland
John Hedge beat Jon BarnesJohn Hedge beat Simon Hopper
Simon Hopper beat Cynthia Roberts
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JON BARNES beat Paul WattsJON BARNES beat Cynthia RobertsJON BARNES beat Warner Solomon
Cynthia Roberts beat Tim Line
Warner Solomon beat Mike Ireland

#10: Sunday November 1st, 2020

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHRIS HUGHES beat Stephen LittleCHRIS HUGHES beat Gaz OwenCHRIS HUGHES beat Jon BarnesCHRIS HUGHES beat Chris Rogers
Gaz Owen beat Tim Line
Jon Barnes beat Mark Dixon
Chris Rogers beat Cynthia RobertsChris Rogers beat Warner Solomon
Warner Solomon beat Ian Tarr
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARK DIXON beat Cynthia RobertsMARK DIXON beat beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Stephen Little

#10: Sunday November 29th, 2020

Main flight: Consolation flight:

#10: Sunday December 27th, 2020

Main flight: Consolation flight:

Previous years' weekend tournaments
Back to Bristol Backgammon home page