Rainbow weekend tournaments

Results of prior year tournaments

2020

#10: Sunday November 29th, 2020

Main flight:
First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JON BARNES beat Chris HughesJON BARNES beat Kev PetersJON BARNES awarded a bye when Nick Barham became unavailableJON BARNES beat Neculai Axinte
Kev Peters beat Ian Anderson
Nick Barham beat Warner SolomonNick Barham beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Gaz Owen
Neculai Axinte beat Simon TracyNeculai Axinte beat Cynthia RobertsNeculai Axinte beat Mark Dixon
Cynthia Roberts beat Tim Line
Mark Dixon beat Kristian MillsMark Dixon beat Simon HopperMark Dixon beat Hazel Boucher
Simon Hopper beat Safi Tracy
Hazel Boucher beat Tim Parfitt
Consolation flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Kristian MillsGAZ OWEN beat Chris HughesGAZ OWEN beat Simon Tracy
Chris Hughes beat Tim Line
Simon Tracy beat Ian AndersonSimon Tracy beat Tim Parfitt
Tim Parfitt beat Warner Solomon
Warner Solomon beat Safi Tracy

#10: Sunday November 1st, 2020

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHRIS HUGHES beat Stephen LittleCHRIS HUGHES beat Gaz OwenCHRIS HUGHES beat Jon BarnesCHRIS HUGHES beat Chris Rogers
Gaz Owen beat Tim Line
Jon Barnes beat Mark Dixon
Chris Rogers beat Cynthia RobertsChris Rogers beat Warner Solomon
Warner Solomon beat Ian Tarr
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARK DIXON beat Cynthia RobertsMARK DIXON beat beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Stephen Little

#9: Sunday September 27th, 2020

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Paul WattsGAZ OWEN beat Ian TarrGAZ OWEN beat Stephen LittleGAZ OWEN beat John Hedge
Ian Tarr beat Warner Solomon
Stephen Little beat Tim LineStephen Little beat Kev Peters
Kev Peters beat Mike Ireland
John Hedge beat Jon BarnesJohn Hedge beat Simon Hopper
Simon Hopper beat Cynthia Roberts
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JON BARNES beat Paul WattsJON BARNES beat Cynthia RobertsJON BARNES beat Warner Solomon
Cynthia Roberts beat Tim Line
Warner Solomon beat Mike Ireland

#8: Sunday August 23rd, 2020

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ANNA CLARKE beat Warner SolomonANNA CLARKE beat Rosey BensleyANNA CLARKE beat Stephen Little
Rosey Bensley beat Cynthia RobertsRosey Bensley beat Simon Tracy
Simon Tracy beat Paul Watts
Stephen Little beat Simon HopperStephen Little beat Cecilia SparkeStephen Little beat Chris Rogers
Cecilia Sparke beat Safi Tracy
Chris Rogers beat Ian TarrChris Rogers beat John Hedge
John Hedge beat Jon Barnes
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Cynthia RobertsIAN TARR beat Warner SolomonIAN TARR beat Jon Barnes
Warner Solomon beat Paul Watts
Jon Barnes beat Safi Tracy
Safi Tracy beat Simon Hopper

#7: Sunday July 26th, 2020

Main flight:
First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JAMES NEWMAN beat Denby PettittJAMES NEWMAN beat Jon BarnesJAMES NEWMAN beat John HedgeJAMES NEWMAN beat Ian Anderson
Jon Barnes beat Warner Solomon
John Hedge beat Chris RogersJohn Hedge beat Kev Peters
Kev Peters beat Simon HopperKev Peters beat Anna Clarke
Anna Clarke beat Gaz Owen
Ian Anderson beat Simon TracyIan Anderson beat Paul WattsIan Anderson beat Safi Tracy
Paul Watts beat Rosey Bensley
Safi Tracy beat Cynthia RobertsSafi Tracy beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Cecilia Sparke
Consolation flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CECILIA SPARKE beat Chris RogersCECILIA SPARKE beat Simon TracyCECILIA SPARKE beat Warner Solomon
Simon Tracy beat Simon Hopper
Warner Solomon beat Rosey BensleyWarner Solomon beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat Denby PettittGaz Owen beat Cynthia Roberts

#6: Sunday June 28th, 2020

Main flight:
First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JON BARNES beat Denby PettittJON BARNES beat Chris RogersJON BARNES beat Kev PetersJON BARNES beat John HedgeJON BARNES beat Stephen Little
Chris Rogers beat Paul Watts
Kev Peters beat Cecilia SparkeKev Peters beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat Ian Anderson
John Hedge beat Rosey BensleyJohn Hedge beat Anna Clarke
Anna Clarke beat Mark Dixon
Stephen Little beat Cynthia RobertsStephen Little beat Safi TracyStephen Little beat James Newman
Safi Tracy beat Simon Tracy
James Newman beat Simon HopperJames Newman beat Warner Solomon
Warner Solomon beat Adrian Farthing
Consolation flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
PAUL WATTS beat Adrian FarthingPAUL WATTS beat Mark DixonPAUL WATTS beat Rosey BensleyPAUL WATTS beat Ian Anderson
Mark Dixon beat Cecilia Sparke
Rosey Bensley beat Simon Hopper
Ian Anderson beat Cynthia RobertsIan Anderson beat Denby Pettitt
Denby Pettitt beat Simon Tracy

#5: Sunday May 31st, 2020

Main flight:
First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEPHEN LITTLE beat Frank JonesSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Warner SolomonSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Nick BarhamSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Ann Pocknell
Warner Solomon beat Jon Barnes
Nick Barham beat James NewmanNick Barham beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat John Hedge
Ann Pocknell beat Anna ClarkeAnn Pocknell beat Denby PettittAnn Pocknell beat Cecilia SparkeAnn Pocknell beat Andrew Selby
Denby Pettitt beat Andy Darby
Cecilia Sparke beat Mike IrelandCecilia Sparke beat Chris Rogers
Chris Rogers beat Rosey Bensley
Andrew Selby beat Ian TarrAndrew Selby beat Stuart MannAndrew Selby beat Adrian Farthing
Stuart Mann beat Paul Watts
Adrian Farthing beat Cynthia Roberts
Consolation flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JON BARNES beat Paul WattsJON BARNES beat Ian TarrJON BARNES beat James Newman
Ian Tarr beat Mike Ireland
James Newman beat Anna ClarkeJames Newman beat Cynthia RobertsJames Newman beat John Hedge
Cynthia Roberts beat Frank Jones
John Hedge beat Andy DarbyJohn Hedge beat Rosey Bensley
Since the lockdown (from the May 31st tournament), there were a few changes to the tournament conditions:

#2: Sunday February 23rd, 2020

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Roland HerreraIAN TARR beat Ed TurnerIAN TARR beat Andy BoysanIAN TARR beat Adan Sinclair
Ed Turner beat Daniel Eldridge
Andy Boysan beat Tim Line
Adam Sinclair beat David TyrrellAdam Sinclair beat Gaz OwenAdam Sinclair beat Simonetta Herrera
Gaz Owen beat Gerald Whitehouse
Simonetta Herrera beat Rosemary WhitehouseSimonetta Herrera beat Michihito Kageyama
Michihito Kageyama beat George Georgiou
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DAVID TYRRELL beat Gerald WhitehouseDAVID TYRRELL beat Tim Line
Gerald Whitehouse beat Daniel Eldridge
Tim Line beat Rosemary WhitehouseTim Line beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat George Georgiou

#1: Sunday January 26th, 2020

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
DANIEL ELDRIDGE beat George GeorgiouDANIEL ELDRIDGE beat Simonetta HerreraDANIEL ELDRIDGE beat Ian TarrDANIEL ELDRIDGE beat Tim Line
Simonetta Herrera beat Adsam Sinclair
Ian Tarr beat Andy Boysan
Tim Line beat Ed TurnerTim Line beat Hazel Boucher
Hazel Boucher beat Stephen Little
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEPHEN LITTLE beat Andy BoysanSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat George Georgiou
George Georgiou beat Adam Sinclair

2019

#10: Sunday December 1st, 2019

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat George GeorgiouGAZ OWEN beat Daniel EldridgeGAZ OWEN beat Andy BoysanGAZ OWEN beat Cynthia Roberts
Andy Boysan beat Ian TarrAndy Boysan beat Carwyn Jenkins
Carwyn Jenkins beat Adam Sinclair
Cynthia Roberts beat Stephen LittleCynthia Roberts beat David Tyrrell
David Tyrrell beat Simonetta Herrera
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADAM SINCLAIR beat Simonetta HerreraADAM SINCLAIR beat Ian TarrADAM SINCLAIR beat Stephen Little
Ian Tarr beat George Georgiou
Stephen Little beat Daniel Eldridge

#9: Sunday September 29th, 2019

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TONY WALTERS beat Sam PetherickTONY WALTERS beat Gerald WhitehouseTONY WALTERS beat Mandy MacdonaldTONY WALTERS beat Daniel Eldridge
Gerald Whitehouse beat Rosemary Whitehouse
Mandy Macdonald beat Nick BarhamMandy Macdonald beat Adam Sinclair
Adam Sinclair beat David Tyrrell
Daniel Eldridge beat Ian TarrDaniel Eldridge beat Gaz OwenDaniel Eldridge beat Tim Line
Gaz Owen beat Assad Al-Doori
Tim Line beat Hassan ShenavarTim Line beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Roger Harding
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat Rosemary WhitehouseNICK BARHAM beat Ian TarrNICK BARHAM beat Hassan Shenavar
Ian Tarr beat Assad Al-Doori
Hassan Shenavar beat Roger HardingHassan Shenavar beat David Tyrrell
David Tyrrell beat Sam Petherick

#8: Sunday August 25th, 2019

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
WAYNE FELTON beat Cynthia RobertsWAYNE FELTON beat Adrian FarthingWAYNE FELTON beat Gaz Owen
Adrian Farthing beat Stephen Little
Gaz Owen beat Rosemary WhitehouseGaz Owen beat Adam SinclairGaz Owen beat Daniel Eldridge
Adam Sinclair beat George Georgiou
Daniel Eldridge beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Gerald Whitehouse
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROSEMARY WHITEHOUSE beat George GeorgiouROSEMARY WHITEHOUSE beat Cynthia RobertsROSEMARY WHITEHOUSE beat Ian Tarr
Cynthia Roberts beat Stephen Little
Ian Tarr beat Gerald Whitehouse

#7: Sunday July 28th, 2019

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEPHEN LITTLE beat George GeorgiouSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Adrian FarthingSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Ian TarrSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Steve Morris
Adrian Farthing beat Rosemary Whitehouse
Ian Tarr beat Gerald WhitehouseIan Tarr beat Richard Biddle
Richard Biddle beat Daniel Eldridge
Steve Morris beat Cynthia RobertsSteve Morris beay Geoff Paffett
Geoff Paffett beat Tony Walters
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GEORGE GEORGIOU beat Gerald WhitehouseGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Daniel Eldridge
Daniel Eldridge beat Cynthia RobertsDaniel Eldridge beat Rosemary Whitehouse
Rosemary Whitehouse beat Tony Walters

#6: Sunday June 30th, 2019

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat George GeorgiouGAZ OWEN beat Stephen LittleGAZ OWEN beat Daniel Eldridge
Stephen Little beat Mandy MacdonaldStephen Little beat Adrian Farthing
Adrian Farthing beat Gerald Whitehouse
Daniel Eldridge beat Rosemary WhitehouseDaniel Eldridge beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Tony Walters
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GEORGE GEORGIOU beat Rosemary WhitehouseGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Mandy MacdonaldGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Gerald Whitehouse
Gerald Whitehouse beat Tony Walters

#5: Sunday May 26th, 2019

The format was changed from this event, thus: Main flight:
First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MARK DIXON beat Tim LineMARK DIXON beat Simonetta HerreraMARK DIXON beat Nick BarhamMARK DIXON beat Roland Herrera
Tim Line beat Adrian Farthing
Simonetta Herrera beat Cecilia SparkeSimonetta Herrera beat Chris Rogers
Chris Rogers beat Stephen Little
Nick Barham beat David HoareNick Barham beat Gerald Whitehouse
Gerald Whitehouse beat Gaz Owen
Roland Herrera beat George GeorgiouRoland Herrera beat Adam SinclairRoland Herrera beat Rosemary Whitehouse
Adam Sinclair beat Mandy Macdonald
Rosemary Whitehouse beat Daniel EldridgeRosemary Whitehouse beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts
Consolation flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Adrian FarthingGAZ OWEN beat Cynthia RobertsGAZ OWEN beat Daniel EldridgeGAZ OWEN beat Tim Line
Cynthia Roberts beat Stephen Little
Daniel Eldridge beat David Hoare
Tim Line beat George GeorgiouTim Line beat Cecilia Sparke
Cecilia Sparke beat Mandy Macdonald

#4: Sunday April 21st, 2019

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Adam SinclairTIM LINE beat Tony WaltersTIM LINE beat James NewmanTIM LINE beat Ian Tarr
Tony Walters beat Roland Herrera
James Newman beat Stephen Little
Ian Tarr beat Cynthia RobertsIan Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat George Georgiou
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEPHEN LITTLE beat George GeorgiouSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Adam Sinclair
George Georgiou beat Cynthia Roberts
Adam Sinclair beat Roland Herrera

#3: Sunday March 31st, 2019

Five player round robin: Adam Sinclair beat Ian Tarr; Adam Sinclair beat Simonetta Herrera; Adam Sinclair beat George Georgiou; Cynthia Roberts beat Adam Sinclair; Ian Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera; Ian Tarr beat George Georgiou; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Simonetta Herrera beat George Georgiou; Cynthia Roberts beat Simonetta Herrera; Cynthia Roberts beat George Georgiou.
ADAM SINCLAIR, Cynthia Roberts, Ian Tarr 3 wins (Adam wins on points difference, Cynthia and Ian tied for second place); Simonetta Herrera 1; George Georgiou 0.

#2: Sunday February 24th, 2019

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADAM SINCLAIR beat Tim LineADAM SINCLAIR beat George GeorgiouADAM SINCLAIR beat Roland Herrera
George Georgiou beat Chris Rogers
Roland Herrera beat Ian TarrRoland Herrera beat Cynthia RobertsRoland Herrera best Gaz Owen
Cynthia Roberts beat Simonetta Herrera
Gaz Owen beat Anton FreidinGaz Owen beat Cecilia Sparke
Cecilia Sparke beat Chris Hughes
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA beat Anton FreidinSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Chris RogersSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Tim Line
Chris Rogers beat Chris Hughes
Tim Line beat Ian Tarr

#1: Sunday January 20th, 2019

Main flight: Consolation flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat Cecilia SparkeNICK BARHAM beat Stephen LittleNICK BARHAM beat Gaz OwenNICK BARHAM beat Ian Tarr
Stephen Little beat Simonetta Herrera
Gaz Owen beat Carwyn JenkinsGaz Owen beat Adam Sinclair
Ian Tarr beat George GeorgiouIan Tarr beat Chris Rogers
Chris Rogers beat Alex Hodge
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GEORGE GEORGIOU beat Simonetta HerreraGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Cecilia SparkeGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Adam Sinclair
Cecilia Sparke beat Alex Hodge
Adam Sinclair beat Carwyn Jenkins

2018

#10: Sunday November 25th, 2018

Main flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
KEVIN PETERS beat Adam SinclairKEVIN PETERS beat Stephen LittleKEVIN PETERS beat Gaz Owen
Stephen Little beat Simonetta Herrera
Gaz Owen beat Ian TarrGaz Owen beat Cynthia Roberts
Consolation flight:
Semi-finalsFinal
ADAM Sinclair beat Ian TarrADAM SINCLAIR beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts

#9: Sunday September 30th, 2018

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADAM SINCLAIR beat Stephen LittleADAM SINCLAIR beat Ian TarrADAM SINCLAIR beat Gaz Owen
Stephen Little beat Ed Turner
Ian Tarr beat Cliff BlofieldIan Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat George Georgiou
Gaz Owen beat Simonetta HerreraGaz Owen beat Alex Hodge
Alex Hodge beat Tony Walters
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA beat George GeorgiouSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Ed TurnerSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Stephen Little
Ed Turner beat Cliff Blofield
Stephen Little beat Tony Walters

#8: Sunday August 19th, 2018

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Alex HodgeTIM LINE beat Adam SinclairTIM LINE beat Drew CaudwellTIM LINE beat Gaz Owen
Adam Sinclair beat Tony Walters
Drew Caudwell beat Richard OwsleyDrew Caudwell beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Roland Herrera
Gaz Owen beat Simonetta HerreraGaz Owen beat John Plummer
John Plummer beat Elias HamatiJohn Plummer beat Stephen Little
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Simonetta HerreraROLAND HERRERA beat Alex HodgeROLAND HERRERA beat Elias Hamati
Alex Hodge beat Richard Owsley
Elias Hamati beat Tony WaltersElias Hamati beat Stephen Little

#7: Sunday July 29th, 2018

Main flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEPHEN LITTLE beat Gaz OwenSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Ian TarrSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Simonetta Herrera
Ian Tarr beat Alex Hodge
Simonetta Herrera beat Roland HerreraSimonetta Herrera beat Wayne Felton
Wayne Felton beat Cecilia Sparke
Consolation flight:
Semi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Alex HodgeGAZ OWEN beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Cecilia Sparke

#6: Sunday June 24th, 2018

Main flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALEX HODGE beat George GeorgiouALEX HODGE beat Stephen LittleALEX HODGE beat Roland Herrera
Stephen Little beat Cynthia Roberts
Roland Herrera beat Tom ChapmanRoland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Tim Line
Consolation flight:
Semi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Tom ChapmanTIM LINE beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat George Georgiou

#5: Sunday May 20th, 2018

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADAM SINCLAIR beat George GeorgiouADAM SINCLAIR beat Alex HodgeADAM SINCLAIR beat Simonetta HerreraADAM SINCLAIR beat Tony Walters
Simonetta Herrera beat Tim Line
Tony Walters beat Stephen LittleTony Walters beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEPHEN LITTLE beat George GeorgiouSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Alex Hodge
George Georgiou beat Tim Line
Alex Hodge beat Cytnthia Roberts

#4: Sunday April 29th, 2018

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Alex HodgeIAN TARR beat George GeorgiouIAN TARR beat Chris Rogers
George Georgiou beat Richard Owsley
Chris Rogers beat Eric McAlpineChris Rogers beat Cecilia SparkeChris Rogers beat Gaz Owen
Cecilia Sparke beat Adam Sinclair
Gaz Owen beat Simonetta HerreraGaz Owen beat Stephen Little
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADAM SINCLAIR beat Stephen LittleADAM SINCLAIR beat Richard Owsley
Richard Owsley beat Simonetta HerreraRichard Owsley beat Eric McAlpine
Eric McAlpine beat Alex Hodge

#3: Sunday April 1st, 2018

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEPHEN LITTLE beat Alex HodgeSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Ian TarrSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Tony Walters
Alex Hodge beat Cliff Blofield
Ian Tarr beat Julian FetterleinIan Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat George Georgiou
Tony Walters beat Drew CaudwellTony Walters beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat George Devlin
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CLIFF BLOFIELD beat George DevlinCLIFF BLOFIELD beat Julian FetterleinCLIFF BLOFIELD beat Alex Hodge
Julian Fetterlein beat George Georgiou
Alex Hodge beat Drew Caudwell

#2: Sunday February 25th, 2018

Main flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA beat Alex HodgeSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Chris RogersSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Adam Sinclair
Chris Rogers beat Cecilia Sparke
Adam Sinclair beat Tim LineAdam Sinclair beat Ian Anderson
Ian Anderson beat Ed Turner
Consolation flight:
Semi-finalsFinal
ED TURNER beat Cecilia SparkeED TURNER beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Alex Hodge

#1: Sunday January 28th, 2018

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GEORGE GEORGIOU beat Cynthia RobertsGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Chris HughesGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Adam SinclairGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Alex Hodge
Chris Hughes beat Stephen Little
Adam Sinclair beat Julian MinwallaAdam Sinclair beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Tony Walters
Alex Hodge beat Jason ChampionAlex Hodge beat Ed TurnerAlex Hodge beat Gaz Owen
Ed Turner beat Ian Tarr
Gaz Owen beat Kevin Peters
Kevin Peters beat John Plummer
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Jason ChampionIAN TARR beat Kevin PetersIAN TARR beat Julian Minwalla
Kevin Peters beat John Plummer
Julian Minwalla beat Tony WaltersJulian Minwalla beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Cynthia Roberts

2017

#10: Sunday November 26th, 2017

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHRIS HUGHES beat Andy BellCHRIS HUGHES beat George GeorgiouCHRIS HUGHES beat Ian Tarr
George Georgiou beat Gaz Owen
Ian Tarr beat Cynthia RobertsIan Tarr beat Alex HodgeIan Tarr beat Chris Rogers
Alex Hodge beat Stephen Little
Chris Rogers beat Adam SinclairChris Rogers beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Carwyn Jnkins
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ANDY BELL beat Adam SinclairANDY BELL beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts progressed when Gaz Owen declined to join the flightCynthia Roberts beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Carwyn Jenkins

#9: Saturday September 30th, 2017

Main flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CECILIA SPARKE beat Stephen LittleCECILIA SPARKE beat Simonetta HerreraCECILIA SPARKE beat Tony Walters
Simonetta Herrera beat Alex Hodge
Tony Walters beat Ian TarrTony Walters beat George Georgiou
George Georgiou beat Gaz Owen
Consolation flight:
Semi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Ian TarrGAZ OWEN beat Alex Hodge
Alex Hodge beat Stephen Little

#8: Sunday August 27th, 2017

Main flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Tim LineIAN TARR beat George GeorgiouIAN TARR beat Sean Jones
George Georgiou beat George Devlin
Sean Jones beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat Stephen Little
Consolation flight:
Semi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Stephen LittleGAZ OWEN beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat George Devlin

#7: Saturday July 29th, 2017

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADAM SINCLAIR beat Tony WaltersADAM SINCLAIR beat Gaz OwenADAM SINCLAIR beay Simonetta HerreraADAM SINCLAIR beat Carwyn Jenkins
Gaz Owen beat Graham Smith
Simonetta Herrera beat Cliff Blofield
Carwyn Jenkins beat Cynthia RobertsCarwyn Jenkins beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat George Georgiou
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CLIFF BLOFIELD beat Tony WaltersCLIFF BLOFIELD beat George Georgiou
George Georgiou beat Graham SmithGeorge Georgiou beat Cynthia Roberts

#6: Sunday June 25th, 2017

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Shaun GoodeTIM LINE beat Stephen LittleTIM LINE beat Lily OwsleyTIM LINE beat Roland Herrera
Stephen Little beat Ian Tarr
Lily Owsley beat Andrea HopeLily Owsley beat Seb Wilkinson
Roland Herrera beat Richard OwsleyRoland Herrera beat Graham Smith
Graham Smith beat Simonetta Herrera
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SEB WILKINSON beat Andrea HopeSEB WILKINSON beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Shaun GoodeSimonetta Herrera beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Richard Owsley

#5: Saturday May 20th, 2017

Main flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALEX HODGE beat Cynthia RobertsALEX HODGE beat Simonetta HerreraALEX HODGE beat Gaz Owen
Simonetta Herrera beat Graham Smith
Gaz Owen beat Anna PriceGaz Owen beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat George Georgiou
Consolation flight:
Semi-finalsFinal
GEORGE GEORGIOU beat Cynthia RobertsGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Anna Price
Anna Price beat Graham Smith

20 entry five player round robin (first-to-5-points matches):
IAN TARR 3 wins; George Georgiou, Anna Price 2; Simonetta Herrera, Cynthia Roberts 1.

#4: Sunday April 23rd, 2017

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Alex HodgeROLAND HERRERA beat Stephen LittleROLAND HERRERA beat George GeorgiouROLAND HERRERA beat Simonetta Herrera
Stephen Little beat Cecilia Sparke
George Georgiou beat Adam SinclairGeorge Georgiou beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Wieland Eckler
Simonetta Herrera beat Drew CaudwellSimonetta Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Chris Rogers
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALEX HODGE beat Wieland EcklerALEX HODGE beat Chris Rogers
Chris Rogers beat Drew CaudwellChris Rogers beat Cecilia Sparke
Cecilia Sparke beat Adam Sinclair

#3: Saturday March 25th, 2017

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CECILIA SPARKE beat Jack ArmorgieCECILIA SPARKE beat Cynthia RobertsCECILIA SPARKE beat Chris RogersCECILIA SPARKE beat Adam Sinclair
Cynthia Roberts beat Graham Smith
Chris Rogers beat Mandy MacdonaldChris Rogers beat George Georgiou
George Georgiou beat Alex Hodge
Adam Sinclair beat Ian TarrAdam Sinclair beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Anna PriceSimonetta Herrera beat Gaz Owen
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
JACK ARMORGIE beat Alex HodgeJACK ARMORGIE beat Graham SmithJACK ARMORGIE beat Ian Tarr
Graham Smith beat Mandy Macdonald
Ian Tarr beat Anna PriceIan Tarr beat Gaz Owen

#2: Sunday February 26th, 2017

Main flight:
First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA beat Sean JonesSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Jack ArmorgieSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Rosey BensleySIMONETTA HERRERA beat George Georgiou
Jack Armorgie beat Chris Rogers
Rosey Bensley beat Cecilia SparkeRosey Bensley beat George Devlin
George Devlin beay Cynthia Roberts
George Georgiou beat Garry JonesGeorge Georgiou beat Ian TarrGeorge Georgiou beat Brendan Bensley
Ian Tarr beat Graham SmithIan Tarr beat Roland Herrera
Brendan Bensley beat Alex HodgeBrendan Bensley beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat Tim Line
Consolation flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Garry JonesTIM LINE beat Alex HodgeTIM LINE beat Roland Herrera
Garry Jones beat Graham Smith
Alex Hodge beat Cecilia Sparke
Roland Herrera beat Chris RogersRoland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Sean Jones

#1: Saturday January 28th, 2017

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHRIS ROGERS beat George DevlinCHRIS ROGERS beat Chris HughesCHRIS ROGERS beat Alex HodgeCHRIS ROGERS beat Cynthia Roberts
Chris Hughes beat Max Devlin
Alex Hodge beat Ian TarrAlex Hodge beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat George Georgiou
Cynthia Roberts beat Sean JonesCynthia Roberts beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Garry Jones
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GEORGE GEORGIOU beat George DevlinGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Ian TarrGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Simonetta Herrera
Ian Tarr beat Max Devlin
Simonetta Herrera beat Sean Jones
Sean Jones beat Garry Jones

2016

#7: Saturday November 26th, 2016

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
RICHARD OWSLEY beat Gaz OwenRICHARD OWSLEY beat Ian TarrRICHARD OWSLEY beat George Georgiou
Ian Tarr beat Drew CaudwellIan Tarr beat Adam Sinclair
Adam Sinclair beat Chris Rogers
George Georgiou beat Cynthia RobertsGeorge Georgiou beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Cecilia Sparke
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Cecilia SparkeGAZ OWEN beat Cynthia RobertsGAZ OWEN beat Chris Rogers
Chris Rogers beat Drew Caudwell

#6: Sunday September 18th, 2016

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CECILIA SPARKE beat Nick BarhamCECILIA SPARKE beat Tony WaltersCECILIA SPARKE beat Gaz OwenCECILIA SPARKE beat Chris Hughes
Tony Walters beat Cynthia Roberts
Gaz Owen beat Stephen LittleGaz Owen beat Neil Young
Neil Young beat Tim Line
Chris Hughes beat Ian TarrChris Hughes beat Tom Chapman
Tom Chapman beat Roland HerreraTom Chapman beat Chris Rogers
Chris Rogers beat Simonetta Herrera
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat Simonetta HerreraNICK BARHAM beat Stephen LittleNICK BARHAM beat Ian Tarr
Stephen Little beat Cynthia Roberts
Ian Tarr beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Roland Herrera

#5: Saturday July 16th, 2016

Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Seb WilkinsonIAN TARR beat Peter OzanneIAN TARR beat Miles Farren
Peter Ozanne beat Carwyn Jenkins
Miles Farren beat Tony WaltersMiles Farren beat Gaz OwenMiles Farren beat Neil Young
Gaz Owen beat Ed Turner
Neil Young beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Simonetta Herrera
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ED TURNER beat Seb WilkinsonED TURNER beat Carwyn JenkinsED TURNER beat Simonetta Herrera
Carwyn Jenkins beat Tony Walters
Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts

#4: Sunday May 15th, 2016

The format was changed again from this event, thus: Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GEORGE DEVLIN beat Tim LineGEORGE DEVLIN beat Roland HerreraGEORGE DEVLIN beat Cecilia SparkeGEORGE DEVLIN beat George Georgiou
Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr
Cecilia Sparke beat Seb WilkinsonCecilia Sparke beat Chris Rogers
Chris Rogers beat Julian Minwalla
George Georgiou beat Gaz OwenGeorge Georgiou beat Miles FarrenGeorge Georgiou beat Elias Hamati
Miles Farren beat Ed Turner
Elias Hamati beat Julian FetterleinElias Hamati beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Stephen Little
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Tim LineGAZ OWEN beat Julian MinwallaGAZ OWEN beat Seb Wilkinson
Julian Minwalla beat Stephen Little
Seb Wilkinson beat Julian FetterleinSeb Wilkinson beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Ian Tarr

#3: Saturday March 19th, 2016

The format was changed from this event, thus: Main flight:
First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA beat Adam SinclairSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Miles FarrenSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Warner Solomon
Miles Farren beat Alex HodgeMiles Farren beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Tim Line
Warner Solomon beat Roland HerreraWarner Solomon beat Nick BarhamWarner Solomon beat Tony Walters
Nick Barham beat Gaz Owen
Tony Walters beat Ed Turner
Ed Turner beat Ian Tarr
Consolation flight:
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Ian TarrTIM LINE beat Gaz OwenTIM LINE beat Ed Turner
Gaz Owen beat Alex Hodge
Ed Turner beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat Adam Sinclair

#2: Sunday January 24th, 2016

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
SIMONETTA HERRERA beat Nick BarhamSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Cecilia SparkeSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Cynthia RobertsSIMONETTA HERRERA beat Chris Rogers
Cecilia Sparke beat Adam Sinclair
Cynthia Roberts beat Julian Fetterlein
Chris Rogers beat Ian TarrChris Rogers beat Carwyn JenkinsChris Rogers beat Gaz Owen
Carwyn Jenkins beat Stephen Little
Gaz Owen beat Alex Hodge

2015

#1: Saturday October 17th, 2015

This was a pilot one day event
The basic details of this first tournament, replicated in the first such 2016 event, were: Additional side events:
5 entry four player jackpot (first-to-7-points matches):
Semi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Mandy MacdonaldTIM LINE beat Anna Price
Anna Price beat George Georgiou

10 entry four player jackpot (first-to-7-points matches):
Semi-finalsFinal
GEORGE GEORGIOU beat Cynthia RobertsGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Rob Wills
Rob Wills beat John Beardsell

10 entry six player round robin (first-to-3-points matches):
IAN TARR 4 wins; Cynthia Roberts, Rob Wills 3; George Georgiou, Simonetta Herrera 2; Adam Sinclair 1.

Back to Bristol Backgammon home page
Current year Rainbow weekend tournament results