Round Robin Grand Prix results 2017

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best three tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of matches won over the RRGP season; (4) results of meetings of tied players during the CBGP season; (5, where there are discards to be compared) the best performance in those events; (6) play-off (where necessary).
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5
Feb23Jun1Aug3Oct5Dec7
DANIEL ELDRIDGE11657040D40D5540
Roland Herrera21605550D505540D
Ian Tarr314540D40D505540
Nick Barham4140705020..
Steve Morris51354030D30D4055
Stephen Little6125.604025D25
Simonetta Herrera712555403010D25D
Cynthia Roberts81202520D4055.
Tim Line91151050..55
Alex Hodge101054020D.4025
Adam Sinclair1190.5040..
Andy Brown128040.40..
Jim Green138040..40.
Chris Hughes145555....
Richard Owsley1535..1025.
Tom Chapman1630..30..
Martin Barkwill17=2525....
Dave Cank17=2525....
Pearl Foster17=25....25
Cliff Blofield1920.20...
Simon Hughes2020.20...
Mandy Macdonald211010....

The Round Robin Grand Prix prize fund (for trophies at the end of the season) totalled 22.

23/02/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Group A (5 point matches): Chris Hughes beat Dave Cank; Roland Herrera beat Dave Cank; Steve Morris beat Dave Cank; Dave Cank beat Cynthia Roberts; Chris Hughes beat Roland Herrera; Steve Morris beat Chris Hughes; Chris Hughes beat Cynthia Roberts; Roland Herrera beat Steve Morris; Roland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Cynthia Roberts beat Steve Morris.
Roland Herrera, Chris Hughes 3 wins; Steve Morris 2; Dave Cank, Cynthia Roberts 1.
Group B (5 point matches): Alex Hodge beat Tim Line; Nick Barham beat Alex Hodge; Jim Green beat Alex Hodge; Alex Hodge beat Ian Tarr; Nick Barham beat Tim Line; Jim Green beat Tim Line; Ian Tarr beat Tim Line; Nick Barham beat Jim Green; Nick Barham beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Jim Green.
Nick Barham 4 wins; Jim Green, Alex Hodge, Ian Tarr 2; Tim Line 0.
Group C (5 point matches): Simonetta Herrera beat Andy Brown; Daniel Eldridge beat Andy Brown; Andy Brown beat Martin Barkwill; Andy Brown beat Mandy Macdonald; Daniel Eldridge beat Simonetta Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Martin Barkwill; Simonetta Herrera beat Mandy Macdonald; Daniel Eldridge beat Martin Barkwill; Daniel Eldridge beat Mandy Macdonald; Martin Barkwill beat Mandy Macdonald.
Daniel Eldridge 4 wins; Simonetta Herrera 3; Andy Brown 2; Martin Barkwill 1; Mandy Macdonald 0.

01/06/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Group A (3 point matches): Adam Sinclair beat Ian Tarr; Adam Sinclair beat Simon Hughes; Adam Sinclair beat Cliff Blofield; Stephen Little beat Adam Sinclair; Adam Sinclair beat Simonetta Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Adam Sinclair; Ian Tarr beat Simon Hughes; Ian Tarr beat Cliff Blofield; Stephen Little beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Cliff Blofield beat Simon Hughes; Stephen Little beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Simonetta Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Simon Hughes; Stephen Little beat Cliff Blofield; Simonetta Herrera beat Cliff Blofield; Roland Herrera beat Cliff Blofield; Simonetta Herrera beat Stephen Little; Stephen Little beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera.
Stephen Little 5 wins; Adam Sinclair, Roland Herrera 4; Simonetta Herrera, Ian Tarr 3; Cliff Blofield, Simon Hughes 1.
Group B (3 point matches): Alex Hodge beat Daniel Eldridge; Daniel Eldridge beat Cynthia Roberts; Daniel Eldridge beat Steve Morris; Tim Line beat Daniel Eldridge; Daniel Eldridge beat Nick Barham; Cynthia Roberts beat Alex Hodge; Steve Morris beat Alex Hodge; Tim Line beat Alex Hodge; Nick Barham beat Alex Hodge; Steve Morris beat Cynthia Roberts; Tim Line beat Cynthia Roberts; Nick Barham beat Cynthia Roberts; Tim Line beat Steve Morris; Nick Barham beat Steve Morris; Nick Barham beat Tim Line.
Nick Barham, Tim Line 4 wins; Daniel Eldridge 3; Steve Morris 2; Alex Hodge, Cynthia Roberts 1.

03/08/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Group A (3 point matches): Andy Brown beat Simonetta Herrera; Andy Brown beat Richard Owsley; Ian Tarr beat Andy Brown; Andy Brown beat Cynthia Roberts; Daniel Eldridge beat Andy Brown; Simonetta Herrera beat Richard Owsley; Ian Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera; Cynthia Roberts beat Simonetta Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Daniel Eldridge; Ian Tarr beat Richard Owsley; Cynthia Roberts beat Richard Owsley; Daniel Eldridge beat Richard Owsley; Cynthia Roberts beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Daniel Eldridge; Daniel Eldridge beat Cynthia Roberts.
Ian Tarr 4 wins; Andy Brown, Daniel Eldridge, Cynthia Roberts 3; Simonetta Herrera 2; Richard Owsley 0.
Group B (3 point matches): Stephen Little beat Adam Sinclair; Adam Sinclair beat Nick Barham; Adam Sinclair beat Roland Herrera; Steve Morris beat Adam Sinclair; Adam Sinclair beat Tom Chapman; Stephen Little beat Nick Barham; Roland Herrera beat Stephen Little; Stephen Little beat Steve Morris; Tom Chapman beat Stephen Little; Roland Herrera beat Nick Barham; Steve Morris beat Nick Barham; Nick Barham beat Tom Chapman; Roland Herrera beat Steve Morris; Roland Herrera beat Tom Chapman; Tom Chapman beat Steve Morris.
Roland Herrera 4 wins; Stephen Little, Adam Sinclair 3; Tom Chapman, Steve Morris 2; Nick Barham 1.

05/10/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Group A (5 point matches): Roland Herrera beat Alex Hodge, Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera, Roland Herrera beat Steve Morris, Daniel Eldridge beat Roland Herrera; Alex Hodge beat Simonetta Herrera; Steve Morris beat Alex Hodge, Alex Hodge beat Daniel Eldridge; Steve Morris beat Simonetta Herrera, Daniel Eldridge beat Simonetta Herrera, Daniel Eldridge beat Steve Morris.
Daniel Eldridge, Roland Herrera 3 wins; Alex Hodge, Steve Morris 2; Simonetta Herrera 0.
Group B (5 point matches): Stephen Little beat Richard Owsley, Ian Tarr beat Richard Owsley, Jim Green beat Richard Owsley, Richard Owsley beat Cynthia Roberts; Ian Tarr beat Stephen Little, Jim Green beat Stephen Little, Cynthia Roberts beat Stephen Little, Ian Tarr beat Jim Green, Cynthia Roberts beat Ian Tarr, Cynthia Roberts beat Jim Green.
Cynthia Roberts, Ian Tarr 3 wins; Jim Green 2; Stephen Little, Richard Owsley 1.

07/12/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Group A (5 point matches): Stephen Little beat Pearl Foster; Pearl Foster beat Daniel Eldridge; Tim Line beat Pearl Foster; Steve Morris beat Pearl Foster; Daniel Eldridge beat Stephen Little; Tim Line beat Stephen Little; Steve Morris beat Stephen Little; Daniel Eldridge beat Tim Line; Steve Morris beat Daniel Eldridge; Tim Line beat Steve Morris.
Tim Line, Steve Morris 3 wins; Daniel Eldridge 2; Pearl Foster, Stephen Little 1.
Group B (5 point matches): Ian Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera; Ian Tarr beat Alex Hodge; Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Simonetta Herrera beat Alex Hodge; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera; Alex Hodge beat Roland Herrera.
Roland Herrera, Ian Tarr 2 wins; Simonetta Herrera, Alex Hodge 1.

Round Robin Grand Prix rules
Round Robin past results
Back to Round Robin Grand Prix home page
Back to Bristol Backgammon home page