Bristol Backgammon

Round Robin Grand Prix (RRGP)

Previous years' results

2016 Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of matches won over the RRGP season; (4) results of meetings of tied players during the CBGP season; (5, where there are discards to be compared) the best performance in those events; (6) play-off (where necessary).
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6
Feb25May5Jun30Aug18Sep22Dec22
IAN TARR120540D40556020D50
Roland Herrera219530D40555030D50
Simonetta Herrera3190505040D405030D
Daniel Eldridge41754010D553020D50
Nick Barham51701070..6030
Stephen Little6170.40.405040
Cynthia Roberts71704020D25D404050
Tim Line8130504040...
Steve Morris9100..4020.40
Tony Walters1090...5040.
Rufus Rozelaar11804040....
Chris Hughes1275..253020.
Drew Caudwell1370..40..30
George Devlin14=60.60....
Chris Rogers14=6060.....
Alex Hodge1660....3030
Mandy Macdonald176040..20..
Andy Boysan1850.50....
Simon Hughes1950...2030.
Tom Chapman2050.20...30
Cliff Blofield2145..2520..
Jason Champion22=4040.....
Gaz Owen22=40.....40
Ian Hedges24=40.40....
Seb Wilkinson24=40.40....
Chas Perry26=30....30.
Adam Sinclair26=3030.....
Steffen Nowak2720.....20
Bob Markham282020.....

The Round Robin Grand Prix prize fund (for trophies at the end of the season) totalled 24.

25/02/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Group A (3 point matches): Rufus Rozelaar beat Roland Herrera; Chris Rogers beat Rufus Rozelaar; Daniel Eldridge beat Rufus Rozelaar; Rufus Rozelaar beat Simonetta Herrera; Mandy Macdonald beat Rufus Rozelaar; Rufus Rozelaar beat Bob Markham; Chris Rogers beat Roland Herrera; Daniel Eldridge beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Mandy Macdonald; Roland Herrera beat Bob Markham; Chris Rogers beat Daniel Eldridge; Simonetta Herrera beat Chris Rogers; Chris Rogers beat Mandy Macdonald; Chris Rogers beat Bob Markham; Simonetta Herrera beat Daniel Eldridge; Mandy Macdonald beat Daniel Eldridge; Daniel Eldridge beat Bob Markham; Simonetta Herrera beat Mandy Macdonald; Bob Markham beat Simonetta Herrera; Mandy Macdonald beat Bob Markham.
Chris Rogers 5 wins; Simonetta Herrera 4; Daniel Eldridge, Mandy Macdonald, Rufus Rozelaar 3; Roland Herrera 2; Bob Markham 1.
Group B (3 point matches): Tim Line beat Adam Sinclair; Tim Line beat Nick Barham; Tim Line beat Cynthia Roberts; Jason Champion beat Tim Line; Tim Line beat Ian Tarr; Adam Sinclair beat Nick Barham; Cynthia Roberts beat Adam Sinclair; Adam Sinclair beat Jason Champion; Ian Tarr beat Adam Sinclair; Cynthia Roberts beat Nick Barham; Jason Champion beat Nick Barham; Ian Tarr beat Nick Barham; Cynthia Roberts beat Jason Champion; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Jason Champion beat Ian Tarr.
Tim Line 4 wins; Jason Champion, Cynthia Roberts, Ian Tarr 3; Adam Sinclair 2; Nick Barham 0.

05/05/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Group A (3 point matches): Rufus Rozelaar beat Andy Boysan; Andy Boysan beat Seb Wilkinson; Andy Boysan beat Tom Chapman; Andy Boysan beat Cynthia Roberts; Andy Boysan beat Roland Herrera; Nick Barham beat Andy Boysan; Seb Wilkinson beat Rufus Rozelaar; Rufus Rozelaar beat Tom Chapman; Rufus Rozelaar beat Cynthia Roberts; Roland Herrera beat Rufus Rozelaar; Nick Barham beat Rufus Rozelaar; Tom Chapman beat Seb Wilkinson; Seb Wilkinson beat Cynthia Roberts; Seb Wilkinson beat Roland Herrera; Nick Barham beat Seb Wilkinson; Cynthia Roberts beat Tom Chapman; Roland Herrera beat Tom Chapman; Nick Barham beat Tom Chapman; Roland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Nick Barham beat Cynthia Roberts; Nick Barham beat Roland Herrera.
Nick Barham 6 wins; Andy Boysan 4; Roland Herrera, Rufus Rozelaar, Seb Wilkinson 3; Tom Chapman, Cynthia Roberts 1.
Group B (3 point matches): George Devlin beat Daniel Eldridge; Stephen Little beat Daniel Eldridge; Tim Line beat Daniel Eldridge; Ian Hedges beat Daniel Eldridge; Simonetta Herrera beat Daniel Eldridge; Ian Tarr beat Daniel Eldridge; George Devlin beat Stephen Little; George Devlin beat Tim Line; George Devlin beat Ian Hedges; Simonetta Herrera beat George Devlin; George Devlin beat Ian Tarr; Tim Line beat Stephen Little; Ian Hedges beat Stephen Little; Stephen Little beat Simonetta Herrera; Stephen Little beat Ian Tarr; Tim Line beat Ian Hedges; Simonetta Herrera beat Tim Line; Ian Tarr beat Tim Line; Simonetta Herrera beat Ian Hedges; Ian Hedges beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera.
George Devlin 5 wins; Simonetta Herrera 4; Ian Hedges, Tim Line, Stephen Little, Ian Tarr 3; Daniel Eldridge 0.

30/06/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Group A (5 point matches): Tim Line beat Ian Tarr; Tim Line beat Cynthia Roberts; Steve Morris beat Tim Line; Drew Caudwell beat Tim Line; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Ian Tarr beat Steve Morris; Ian Tarr beat Drew Caudwell; Cynthia Roberts beat Steve Morris; Drew Caudwell beat Cynthia Roberts; Steve Morris beat Drew Caudwell.
Ian Tarr 3 wins; Drew Caudwell, Tim Line, Steve Morris 2; Cynthia Roberts 1.
Group B (5 point matches): Daniel Eldridge beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Daniel Eldridge; Daniel Eldridge beat Cliff Blofield; Daniel Eldridge beat Chris Hughes; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Cliff Blofield; Roland Herrera beat Chris Hughes; Simonetta Herrera beat Cliff Blofield; Chris Hughes beat Simonetta Herrera; Cliff Blofield beat Chris Hughes.
Daniel Eldridge, Roland Herrera 3 wins; Simonetta Herrera 2; Cliff Blofield, Chris Hughes 1.

18/08/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Group A (3 point matches): Cynthia Roberts beat Cliff Blofield; Cynthia Roberts beat Steve Morris; Cynthia Roberts beat Chris Hughes; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Stephen Little beat Cynthia Roberts; Steve Morris beat Cliff Blofield; Cliff Blofield beat Chris Hughes; Ian Tarr beat Cliff Blofield; Stephen Little beat Cliff Blofield; Chris Hughes beat Steve Morris; Ian Tarr beat Steve Morris; Stephen Little beat Steve Morris; Ian Tarr beat Chris Hughes; Chris Hughes beat Stephen Little; Ian Tarr beat Stephen Little.
Ian Tarr 5 wins; Stephen Little, Cynthia Roberts 3; Chris Hughes 2; Cliff Blofield, Steve Morris 1.
Group B (3 point matches): Daniel Eldridge beat Mandy Macdonald; Roland Herrera beat Daniel Eldridge; Tony Walters beat Daniel Eldridge; Simonetta Herrera beat Daniel Eldridge; Daniel Eldridge beat Simon Hughes; Roland Herrera beat Mandy Macdonald; Tony Walters beat Mandy Macdonald; Simonetta Herrera beat Mandy Macdonald; Mandy Macdonald beat Simon Hughes; Tony Walters beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Simon Hughes; Simonetta Herrera beat Tony Walters; Tony Walters beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Simonetta Herrera.
Roland Herrera, Tony Walters 4 wins; Simonetta Herrera 3; Daniel Eldridge 2; Simon Hughes, Mandy Macdonald 1.

22/09/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Group A (3 point matches): Cynthia Roberts beat Simonetta Herrera; Cynthia Roberts beat Ian Tarr; Tony Walters beat Cynthia Roberts; Roland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Cynthia Roberts beat Alex Hodge; Simonetta Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Simonetta Herrera beat Tony Walters; Simonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Alex Hodge; Tony Walters beat Ian Tarr; Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Alex Hodge; Tony Walters beat Roland Herrera; Alex Hodge beat Tony Walters; Alex Hodge beat Roland Herrera.
Simonetta Herrera 4 wins; Cynthia Roberts, Tony Walters 3; Alex Hodge, Roland Herrera 2; Ian Tarr 1.
Group B (3 point matches): Chris Hughes beat Daniel Eldridge; Daniel Eldridge beat Simon Hughes; Stephen Little beat Daniel Eldridge; Nick Barham beat Daniel Eldridge; Chas Perry beat Daniel Eldridge; Simon Hughes beat Chris Hughes; Stephen Little beat Chris Hughes; Nick Barham beat Chris Hughes; Chas Perry beat Chris Hughes; Stephen Little beat Simon Hughes; Nick Barham beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Chas Perry; Nick Barham beat Stephen Little; Stephen Little beat Chas Perry; Nick Barham beat Chas Perry.
Nick Barham 5 wins; Stephen Little 4; Simon Hughes, Chas Perry 2; Daniel Eldridge, Chris Hughes 1.

22/12/16 at the Rainbow Casino

Group A (3 point matches): Daniel Eldridge beat Drew Caudwell; Daniel Eldridge beat Ian Tarr; Daniel Eldridge beat Cynthia Roberts; Daniel Eldridge beat Nick Barham; Stephen Little beat Daniel Eldridge; Tom Chapman beat Daniel Eldridge; Ian Tarr beat Drew Caudwell; Cynthia Roberts beat Drew Caudwell; Drew Caudwell beat Nick Barham; Stephen Little beat Drew Caudwell; Drew Caudwell beat Tom Chapman; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Ian Tarr beat Nick Barham; Stephen Little beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Tom Chapman; Cynthia Roberts beat Nick Barham; Cynthia Roberts beat Stephen Little; Cynthia Roberts beat Tom Chapman; Nick Barham beat Stephen Little; Nick Barham beat Tom Chapman; Tom Chapman beat Stephen Little.
Daniel Eldridge, Cynthia Roberts, Ian Tarr 4 wins; Stephen Little 3; Nick Barham, Drew Caudwell, Tom Chapman 2.
Group B (3 point matches): Roland Herrera beat Steffen Nowak; Alex Hodge beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Steve Morris; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Gaz Owen; Alex Hodge beat Steffen Nowak; Steve Morris beat Steffen Nowak; Simonetta Herrera beat Steffen Nowak; Steffen Nowak beat Gaz Owen; Steve Morris beat Alex Hodge; Simonetta Herrera beat Alex Hodge; Gaz Owen beat Alex Hodge; Steve Morris beat Simonetta Herrera; Gaz Owen beat Steve Morris; Gaz Owen beat Simonetta Herrera.
Roland Herrera 4 wins; Steve Morris, Gaz Owen 3; Simonetta Herrera, Alex Hodge 2; Steffen Nowak 1.

2015 Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best three tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) results of meetings of tied players during the CBGP season; (4) highest percentage of matches won over the RRGP season; (5, where there are discards to be compared) the best performance in those events; (6) play-off (where necessary).
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5
Mar5May7Jun25Aug20Nov19
STEVE MORRIS1165405570.25D
Roland Herrera216540D5540.70
Simonetta Herrera31504025D55.55
Ian Tarr414520D5540D5040
Stephen Little51305040.30D40
Chris Hughes61205025D25D4030
Nick Barham7115..254050
Steffen Nowak81152055..40
Jason Champion9100..255025
Cynthia Roberts109020D2525.40
Alex Hodge1185..55.30
Rob Brito12703040...
John Chester136020...40
Adam Sinclair1455....55
Ian Hedges15=50...50.
James Newman15=5050....
Colin Sara175040...10
Tom Chapman1845..2520.
Tim Line19=40...40.
Alexe Marin19=40...40.
Fred North2140....40
Simon Hughes2230...30.
Vic Sprake2325.25...
Drew Caudwell24=20....20
Richard Owsley24=20...20.
Ismail Yilmaz2610...10.

The Round Robin Grand Prix prize fund (for trophies at the end of the season) totalled 22.

05/03/15 at the BCSC

Group A (3 point matches): Colin Sara beat Simonetta Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera; Stephen Little beat Simonetta Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat John Chester; Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Roland Herrera beat Colin Sara; Stephen Little beat Colin Sara; Colin Sara beat John Chester; Colin Sara beat Cynthia Roberts; Stephen Little beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat John Chester; Roland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; John Chester beat Stephen Little; Stephen Little beat Cynthia Roberts; Cynthia Roberts beat John Chester.
Stephen Little 4 wins; Roland Herrera, Simonetta Herrera, Colin Sara 3; John Chester, Cynthia Roberts 1.
Group B (3 point matches): Steve Morris beat Steffen Nowak; Ian Tarr beat Steffen Nowak; James Newman beat Steffen Nowak; Chris Hughes beat Steffen Nowak; Steffen Nowak beat Rob Brito; Steve Morris beat Ian Tarr; James Newman beat Steve Morris; Chris Hughes beat Steve Morris; Steve Morris beat Rob Brito; James Newman beat Ian Tarr; Chris Hughes beat Ian Tarr; Rob Brito beat Ian Tarr; Chris Hughes beat James Newman; James Newman beat Rob Brito; Rob Brito beat Chris Hughes.
Chris Hughes, James Newman 4 wins; Steve Morris 3; Rob Brito 2; Steffen Nowak, Ian Tarr 1.

07/05/15 at the BCSC

Group A (5 point matches): Roland Herrera beat Rob Brito; Chris Hughes beat Rob Brito; Rob Brito beat Vic Sprake; Rob Brito beat Steve Morris; Roland Herrera beat Chris Hughes; Roland Herrera beat Vic Sprake; Steve Morris beat Roland Herrera; Vic Sprake beat Chris Hughes; Steve Morris beat Chris Hughes; Steve Morris beat Vic Sprake.
Roland Herrera, Steve Morris 3 wins; Rob Brito 2; Chris Hughes, Vic Sprake 1.
Group B (5 point matches): Stephen Little beat Cynthia Roberts; Stehen Little beat Simonetta Herrera; Steffen Nowak beat Stephen Little; Ian Tarr beat Stephen Little; Cynthia Roberts beat Simonetta Herrera; Steffen Nowak beat Cynthia Roberts; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Simonetta Herrera beat Steffen Nowak; Ian Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera; Steffen Nowak beat Ian Tarr.
Steffen Nowak, Ian Tarr 3 wins; Stephen Little 2; Cynthia Roberts, Simonetta Herrera 1.

25/06/15 at the BCSC

Group A (5 point matches): Roland Herrera beat Chris Hughes; Simonetta Herrera beat Chris Hughes; Chris Hughes beat Tom Chapman; Alex Hodge beat Chris Hughes; Simonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Tom Chapman; Alex Hodge beat Roland Herrera; Tom Chapman beat Simonetta Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Alex Hodge; Alex Hodge beat Tom Chapman.
Simonetta Herrera, Alex Hodge 3 wins; Roland Herrera 2; Tom Chapman, Chris Hughes 1.
Group B (5 point matches): Ian Tarr beat Nick Barham; Jason Champion beat Nick Barham; Steve Morris beat Nick Barham; Nick Barham beat Cynthia Roberts; Ian Tarr beat Jason Champion; Steve Morris beat Ian Tarr; Cynthia Roberts beat Ian Tarr; Steve Morris beat Jason Champion; Jason Champion beat Cynthia Roberts; Steve Morris beat Cynthia Roberts.
Steve Morris 4 wins; Jason Champion, Ian Tarr 2; Nick Barham, Cynthia Roberts 1.

20/08/15 at the BCSC

Group A (3 point matches): Chris Hughes beat Ian Hedges; Ian Hedges beat Richard Owsley; Ian Hedges beat Tim Line; Ian Hedges beat Nick Barham; Ian Hedges beat Tom Chapman; Chris Hughes beat Richard Owsley; Tim Line beat Chris Hughes; Chris Hughes beat Nick Barham; Tom Chapman beat Chris Hughes; Tim Line beat Richard Owsley; Nick Barham beat Richard Owsley; Richard Owsley beat Tom Chapman; Nick Barham beat Tim Line; Tim Line beat Tom Chapman; Nick Barham beat Tom Chapman.
Ian Hedges 4 wins; Nick Barham, Chris Hughes, Tim Line 3; Tom Chapman, Richard Owsley 1.
Group B (3 point matches): Jason Champion beat Ismail Yilmaz; Ian Tarr beat Jason Champion; Jason Champion beat Simon Hughes; Jason Champion beat Stephen Little; Jason Champion beat Alexe Marin; Ian Tarr beat Ismail Yilmaz; Simon Hughes beat Ismail Yilmaz; Stephen Little beat Ismail Yilmaz; Alexe Marin beat Ismail Yilmaz; Ian Tarr beat Simon Hughes; Ian Tarr beat Stephen Little; Alexe Marin beat Ian Tarr; Stephen Little beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Alexe Marin; Alexe Marin beat Stephen Little.
Jason Champion, Ian Tarr 4 wins; Alexe Marin 3; Simon Hughes, Stephen Little 2; Ismail Yilmaz 0.

19/11/15 at the BCSC

Group A (3 point matches): John Chester beat Drew Caudwell; Steffen Nowak beat Drew Caudwell; Drew Caudwell beat Alex Hodge; Chris Hughes beat Drew Caudwell; Nick Barham beat Drew Caudwell; Steffen Nowak beat John Chester; John Chester beat Alex Hodge; John Chester beat Chris Hughes; Nick Barham beat John Chester; Alex Hodge beat Steffen Nowak; Steffen Nowak beat Chris Hughes; Nick Barham beat Steffen Nowak; Alex Hodge beat Chris Hughes; Nick Barham beat Alex Hodge; Chris Hughes beat Nick Barham.
Nick Barham 4 wins; John Chester, Steffen Nowak 3; Alex Hodge, Chris Hughes 2; Drew Caudwell 1.
Group B (5 point matches): Adam Sinclair beat Steve Morris; Simonetta Herrera beat Steve Morris; Jason Champion beat Steve Morris; Steve Morris beat Fred North; Adam Sinclair beat Simonetta Herrera; Adam Sinclair beat Jason Champion; Fred North beat Adam Sinclair; Simonetta Herrera beat Jason Champion; Simonetta Herrera beat Fred North; Fred North beat Jason Champion.
Simonetta Herrera, Adam Sinclair 3 wins; Fred North 2; Jason Champion, Steve Morris 1.
Group C (5 point matches): Cynthia Roberts beat Colin Sara; Stephen Little beat Cynthia Roberts; Roland Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Cynthia Roberts beat Ian Tarr; Stephen Little beat Colin Sara; Roland Herrera beat Colin Sara; Ian Tarr beat Colin Sara; Roland Herrera beat Stephen Little; Ian Tarr beat Stephen Little; Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr.
Roland Herrera 4 wins; Stephen Little, Cynthia Roberts, Ian Tarr 2; Colin Sara 0.

2014 Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) results of meetings of tied players during the CBGP season; (4) highest percentage of matches won over the RRGP season; (5, where there are discards to be compared) the best performance in those events; (6) play-off (where necessary).
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6
Feb20Apr3May22Jun26Aug21Nov20
ED TURNER122550.557050.
Ian Tarr221040D6025D506040
Chris Hughes3=1852070.40.55
Cynthia Roberts3=185.60702530.
Simonetta Herrera517540.4055.40
Steve Morris615030...5070
Drew Caudwell714030503020D30.
John Chester8140.305010D3030
Andy Boysan913050.40..40
James Newman10100405010...
Nick Barham118020.60...
Roland Herrera12=70..20..50
Richard Owsley12=7040...30.
Angie Vick14602010D101020.
Simon Hughes1550...50..
Stephen Little1650....4010
Rob Wills1740...40..
Peter Thistlewood184040.....
Alex Hodge1940...40..
Deana Romain2040....2020
Rob Brito21=30.....30
Chrissy Carter21=30....30.
John Corrado21=30....30.
Colin Sara2430.30....
Adam Sinclair2525.....25

The Round Robin Grand Prix prize fund (for trophies at the end of the season) totalled 22.

20/02/14 at the BCSC

Group A (3 point matches): Richard Owsley beat Simonetta Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Nick Barham; Simonetta Herrera beat Chris Hughes; Ian Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Andy Boysan; Richard Owsley beat Nick Barham; Richard Owsley beat Chris Hughes; Ian Tarr beat Richard Owsley; Andy Boysan beat Richard Owsley; Nick Barham beat Chris Hughes; Ian Tarr beat Nick Barham; Andy Boysan beat Nick Barham; Chris Hughes beat Ian Tarr; Andy Boysan beat Chris Hughes; Andy Boysan beat Ian Tarr.
Andy Boysan 4 wins; Simonetta Herrera, Richard Owsley, Ian Tarr 3; Nick Barham, Chris Hughes 1.
Group B (3 point matches): Ed Turner beat Angie Vick; James Newman beat Angie Vick; Peter Thistlewood beat Angie Vick; Drew Caudwell beat Angie Vick; Angie Vick beat Steve Morris; Ed Turner beat James Newman; Ed Turner beat Peter Thistlewood; Ed Turner beat Drew Caudwell; Steve Morris beat Ed Turner; James Newman beat Peter Thistlewood; James Newman beat Drew Caudwell; Steve Morris beat James Newman; Peter Thistlewood beat Drew Caudwell; Peter Thistlewood beat Steve Morris; Drew Caudwell beat Steve Morris.
Ed Turner 4 wins; James Newman, Peter Thistlewood 3; Drew Caudwell, Steve Morris 2; Angie Vick 1.

03/04/14 at the BCSC

Group A (3 point matches): Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Drew Caudwell beat Cynthia Roberts; Cynthia Roberts beat John Chester; Cynthia Roberts beat Colin Sara; Cynthia Roberts beat Chris Hughes; Cynthia Roberts beat Angie Vick; Cynthia Roberts beat James Newman; Ian Tarr beat Drew Caudwell; Ian Tarr beat John Chester; Ian Tarr beat Colin Sara; Chris Hughes beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Angie Vick; James Newman beat Ian Tarr; Drew Caudwell beat John Chester; Drew Caudwell beat Colin Sara; Chris Hughes beat Drew Caudwell; Drew Caudwell beat Angie Vick; James Newman beat Drew Caudwell; Colin Sara beat John Chester; Chris Hughes beat John Chester; John Chester beat Angie Vick; John Chester beat James Newman; Chris Hughes beat Colin Sara; Colin Sara beat Angie Vick; James Newman beat Colin Sara; Chris Hughes beat Angie Vick; Chris Hughes beat James Newman; James Newman beat Angie Vick.
Chris Hughes 6 wins; Cynthia Roberts, Ian Tarr 5; Drew Caudwell, James Newman 4; John Chester, Colin Sara 2; Angie Vick 0.

22/05/14 at the BCSC

Group A (3 point matches): Drew Caudwell beat James Newman; Nick Barham beat Drew Caudwell; Andy Boysan beat Drew Caudwell; John Chester beat Drew Caudwell; Drew Caudwell beat Roland Herrera; Nick Barham beat James Newman; Andy Boysan beat James Newman; John Chester beat James Newman; Roland Herrera beat James Newman; Nick Barham beat Andy Boysan; Nick Barham beat John Chester; Nick Barham beat Roland Herrera; John Chester beat Andy Boysan; Andy Boysan beat Roland Herrera; John Chester beat Roland Herrera.
Nick Barham 5 wins; John Chester 4; Andy Boysan 3; Drew Caudwell 2; Roland Herrera 1; James Newman 0.
Group B (5 point matches): Cynthia Roberts beat Simonetta Herrera; Cynthia Roberts beat Ian Tarr; Cynthia Roberts beat Angie Vick; Cynthia Roberts beat Ed Turner; Simonetta Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Simonetta Herrera beat Angie Vick; Ed Turner beat Simonetta Herrera; Ian Tarr beat Angie Vick; Ed Turner beat Ian Tarr; Ed Turner beat Angie Vick.
Cynthia Roberts 4 wins; Ed Turner 3; Simonetta Herrera 2; Ian Tarr 1; Angie Vick 0.

26/06/14 at the BCSC

Group A (3 point matches): Ian Tarr beat Rob Wills; Rob Wills beat Alex Hodge; Rob Wills beat John Chester; Rob Wills beat Drew Caudwell; Simon Hughes beat Rob Wills; Alex Hodge beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat John Chester; Ian Tarr beat Drew Caudwell; Ian Tarr beat Simon Hughes; Alex Hodge beat John Chester; Alex Hodge beat Drew Caudwell; Simon Hughes beat Alex Hodge; Drew Caudwell beat John Chester; Simon Hughes beat John Chester; Simon Hughes beat Drew Caudwell.
Simon Hughes, Ian Tarr 4 wins; Alex Hodge, Rob Wills 3; Drew Caudwell 1; John Chester 0.
Group B (5 point matches): Ed Turner beat Angie Vick; Ed Turner beat Simonetta Herrera; Ed Turner beat Cynthia Roberts; Ed Turner beat Chris Hughes; Simonetta Herrera beat Angie Vick; Cynthia Roberts beat Angie Vick; Chris Hughes beat Angie Vick; Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Simonetta Herrera beat Chris Hughes; Chris Hughes beat Cynthia Roberts.
Ed Turner 4 wins; Simonetta Herrera 3; Chris Hughes 2; Cynthia Roberts 1; Angie Vick 0.

21/08/14 at the BCSC

Group A (3 point matches): Chrissy Carter beat Steve Morris; Cynthia Roberts beat Chrissy Carter; Angie Vick beat Chrissy Carter; Chrissy Carter beat Drew Caudwell; Ed Turner beat Chrissy carter; Steve Morris beat Cynthia Roberts; Steve Morris beat Angie Vick; Steve Morris beat Drew Caudwell; Steve Morris beat Ed Turner; Cynthia Roberts beat Angie Vick; Drew Caudwell beat Cynthia Roberts; Ed Turner beat Cynthia Roberts; Drew Caudwell beat Angie Vick; Ed Turner beat Angie Vick; Ed Turner beat Drew Caudwell.
Steve Morris, Ed Turner 4 wins; Chrissy Carter, Drew Caudwell, Cynthia Roberts 2; Angie Vick 1.
Group B (3 point matches): Stephen Little beat Richard Owsley; Richard Owsley beat John Chester; Richard Owsley beat Deana Romain; Ian Tarr beat Richard Owsley; John Corrado beat Richard Owsley; John Chester beat Stephen Little; Stephen Little beat Deana Romain; Ian Tarr beat Stephen Little; Stephen Little beat John Corrado; John Chester beat Deana Romain; Ian Tarr beat John Chester; John Corrado beat John Chester; Ian Tarr beat Deana Romain; Deana Romain beat John Corrado; Ian Tarr beat John Corrado.
Ian Tarr 5 wins; Stephen Little 3; John Chester, John Corrado. Richard Owsley 2; Deana Romain 1.

20/11/14 at the BCSC

Group A (3 point matches): Deana Romain beat Rob Brito; Ian Tarr beat Deana Romain; Roland Herrera beat Deana Romain; John Chester beat Deana Romain; Simonetta Herrera beat Deano Romain; Rob Brito beat Ian Tarr; Roland Herrera beat Rob Brito; John Chester beat Rob Brito; Rob Brito beat Simonetta Herrera; Ian Tarr beat Roland Herrera; Ian Tarr beat John Chester; Simonetta Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Roland Herrera beat John Chester; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat John Chester.
Roland Herrera 4 wins; Simonetta Herrera, Ian Tarr 3; Rob Brito, John Chester 2; Deana Romain 1.
Group B (5 point matches): Adam Sinclair beat Stephen Little; Steve Morris beat Adam Sinclair; Chris Hughes beat Adam Sinclair; Andy Boysan beat Adam Sinclair; Steve Morris beat Stephen Little; Chris Hughes beat Stephen Little; Andy Boysan beat Stephen Little; Steve Morris beat Chris Hughes; Steve Morris beat Andy Boysan; Chris Hughes beat Andy Boysan.
Steve Morris 4 wins; Chris Hughes 3; Andy Boysan 2; Adam Sinclair 1; Stephen Little 0.

2013 Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best four tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) results of meetings of tied players during the CBGP season; (4) highest percentage of matches won over the RRGP season; (5, where there are discards to be compared) the best performance in those events; (6) play-off (where necessary).
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6
Feb28Apr4May23Jun27Aug22Nov21
IAN TARR12105010D40D555055
Alex Hodge220055555040..
Nick Barham319555.6010.70
Simonetta Herrera419525D504025D5055
Roland Herrera517510D3020D555040
Richard Owsley6150504030.30.
Steve Morris713550.2040.25
James Newman8130.70..60.
Chrissy Carter9130.2530.5025
Cynthia Roberts10125204040..25
Andy Boysan11115553030...
Ed Turner12902030.40..
Simon Hughes1387.520.2047.5..
Ann Pocknell1455.....55
Dimitrios Panagiotopoulos1540..40..
Marcus Evans1640....40.
Richard Biddle1730.30....
Kevin Carter1830....30.
Miles Farren19=25.....25
Paul Kirwin19=25.....25
Angie Vick2110...10..

The Round Robin Grand Prix prize fund (for trophies at the end of the season) totalled 28.

28/02/13 at the BCSC

Group A (3 point matches): Richard Owsley beat Simon Hughes; Ian Tarr beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Ed Turner; Steve Morris beat Simon Hughes; Cynthia Roberts beat Simon Hughes; Ian Tarr beat Richard Owsley; Richard Owsley beat Ed Turner; Richard Owsley beat Steve Morris; Richard Owsley beat Cynthia Roberts; Ian Tarr beat Ed Turner; Steve Morris beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Steve Morris beat Ed Turner; Ed Turner beat Cynthia Roberts; Steve Morris beat Cynthia Roberts.
Steve Morris, Richard Owsley, Ian Tarr 4 wins; Simon Hughes, Cynthia Roberts, Ed Turner 1.
Group B (5 point matches): Alex Hodge beat Nick Barham; Andy Boysan beat Alex Hodge; Alex Hodge beat Roland Herrera; Alex Hodge beat Simonetta Herrera; Nick Barham beat Andy Boysan; Nick Barham beat Roland Herrera; Nick Barham beat Simonetta Herrera; Andy Boysan beat Roland Herrera; Andy Boysan beat Simonetta Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera.
Nick Barham, Andy Boysan, Alex Hodge 3 wins; Simonetta Herrera 1; Roland Herrera 0.

04/04/13 at the BCSC

Group A (3 point matches): Simonetta Herrera beat Ed Turner; Simonetta Herrera beat Roland Herrera; Andy Boysan beat Simonetta Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Simonetta Herrera beat Richard Biddle; Ed Turner beat Roland Herrera; Andy Boysan beat Ed Turner; Ed Turner beat Cynthia Roberts; Richard Biddle beat Ed Turner; Roland Herrera beat Andy Boysan; Cynthia Roberts beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Richard Biddle; Cynthia Roberts beat Andy Boysan; Richard Biddle beat Andy Boysan; Cynthia Roberts beat Richard Biddle.
Simonetta Herrera 4 wins; Cynthia Roberts 3; Richard Biddle, Andy Boysan, Roland Herrera, Ed Turner 2.
Group B (5 point matches): James Newman beat Chrissy Carter; James Newman beat Ian Tarr; James Newman beat Richard Owsley; James Newman beat Alex Hodge; Chrissy Carter beat Ian Tarr; Richard Owsley beat Chrissy Carter; Alex Hodge beat Chrissy Carter; Richard Owsley beat Ian Tarr; Alex Hodge beat Ian Tarr; Alex Hodge beat Richard Owsley.
James Newman 4 wins; Alex Hodge 3; Richard Owsley 2; Chrissy Carter 1; Ian Tarr 0.

23/05/13 at the BCSC

Group A (3 point matches): Nick Barham beat Andy Boysan; Nick Barham beat Simon Hughes; Nick Barham beat Chrissy Carter; Nick Barham beat Richard Owsley; Nick Barham beat Simonetta Herrera; Andy Boysan beat Simon Hughes; Chrissy Carter beat Andy Boysan; Andy Boysan beat Richard Owsley; Simonetta Herrera beat Andy Boysan; Chrissy Carter beat Simon Hughes; Richard Owsley beat Simon Hughes; Simon Hughes beat Simonetta Herrera; Richard Owsley beat Chrissy Carter; Simonetta Herrera beat Chrissy Carter; Simonetta Herrera beat Richard Owsley.
Nick Barham 5 wins; Simonetta Herrera 3; Andy Boysan, Chrissy Carter, Richard Owsley 2; Simon Hughes 1.
Group B (3 point matches): Alex Hodge beat Steve Morris; Alex Hodge beat Roland Herrera; Alex Hodge beat Ian Tarr; Alex Hodge beat Cynthia Roberts; Dimitrios Panagiotopoulos beat Alex Hodge; Steve Morris beat Roland Herrera; Ian Tarr beat Steve Morris; Cynthia Roberts beat Steve Morris; Dimitrios Panagiotopoulos beat Steve Morris; Ian Tarr beat Roland Herrera; Cynthia Roberts beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Dimitrios Panagiotopoulos; Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Dimitrios Panagiotopoulos beat Ian Tarr; Cynthia Roberts beat Dimitrios Panagiotopoulos.
Alex Hodge 4 wins; Dimitrios Panagiotopoulos, Cynthia Roberts, Ian Tarr 3; Roland Herrera, Steve Morris 1.

27/06/13 at the BCSC

Group A (5 point matches): Alex Hodge beat Angie Vick; Ed Turner beat Angie Vick; Ian Tarr beat Angie Vick; Simon Hughes beat Angie Vick; Alex Hodge beat Ed Turner; Ian Tarr beat Alex Hodge; Ed Turner beat Ian Tarr; Simon Hughes beat Ed Turner; Ian Tarr beat Simon Hughes; Alex Hodge versus Simon Hughes not played.
Ian Tarr 3 wins; Simon Hughes 2.5 (awarded 0.5 wins for match not played, as opponent deemed at fault); Alex Hodge, Ed Turner 2; Angie Vick 0.
Group B (5 point matches): Simonetta Herrera beat Nick Barham; Steve Morris beat Simonetta Herrera; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera; Steve Morris beat Nick Barham; Roland Herrera beat Nick Barham; Roland Herrera beat Steve Morris.
Roland Herrera 3 wins; Steve Morris 2; Simonetta Herrera 1; Nick Barham 0.

22/08/13 at the BCSC

Group A (3 point matches): Marcus Evans beat Kevin Carter; Ian Tarr beat Marcus Evans; Richard Owsley beat Marcus Evans; Marcus Evans beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Marcus Evans; Marcus Evans beat Chrissy Carter; James Newman beat Marcus Evans; Kevin Carter beat Ian Tarr; Kevin Carter beat Richard Owsley; Roland Herrera beat Kevin Carter; Simonetta Herrera beat Kevin Carter; Chrissy Carter beat Kevin Carter; James Newman beat Kevin Carter; Ian Tarr beat Richard Owsley; Roland Herrera beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Simonetta Herrera; Chrissy Carter beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat James Newman; Richard Owsley beat Roland Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Richard Owsley; Chrissy Carter beat Richard Owsley; James Newman beat Richard Owsley; Roland Herrera beat Simonetta Herrera; Chrissy Carter beat Roland Herrera; Roland Herrera beat James Newman; Simonetta Herrera beat Chrissy Carter; James Newman beat Simonetta Herrera; James Newman beat Chrissy Carter.
James Newman 5 wins; Chrissy Carter, Roland Herrera, Simonetta Herrera, Ian Tarr 4; Marcus Evans 3; Kevin Carter, Richard Owsley 2.

21/11/13 at the BCSC

Group A (5 point matches): Steve Morris beat Roland Herrera; Ann Pocknell beat Steve Morris; Miles Farren beat Steve Morris; Ian Tarr beat Steve Morris; Roland Herrera beat Ann Pocknell; Roland Herrera beat Miles Farren; Ian Tarr beat Roland Herrera; Ann Pocknell beat Miles Farren; Ann Pocknell beat Ian Tarr; Ian Tarr beat Miles Farren.
Ann Pocknell, Ian Tarr 3 wins; Roland Herrera 2; Miles Farren, Steve Morris 1.
Group B (5 point matches): Nick Barham beat Simonetta Herrera; Simonetta Herrera beat Paul Kirwin; Simonetta Herrera beat Cynthia Roberts; Simonetta Herrera beat Chrissy Carter; Nick Barham beat Paul Kirwin; Nick Barham beat Cynthia Roberts; Nick Barham beat Chrissy Carter; Paul Kirwin beat Cynthia Roberts; Chrissy Carter beat Paul Kirwin; Cynthia Roberts beat Chrissy Carter.
Nick Barham 4 wins; Simonetta Herrera 3; Chrissy Carter, Paul Kirwin, Cynthia Roberts 1.
Current RRGP positions
Previous years' RRGP results
RRGP rules
Site home page