Who's who of Bristol Backgammon

This section includes a reference to any player known to have played competitive backgammon in Bristol from 1980 onwards, with photographs where available.
Any player who has contested evening tournaments since 1986, and all DPS Backgammon players are included in this list.
Sadly, there are no records of casino events from the early 1980's.

While it is impossible to display complete records of all players, the intention is to include all achievements in Bristol competition, particularly noteworthy achievements elsewhere in the UK, and outstanding achievements on the European/World stage.

If you have a photograph of yourself (in jpg format) which you would like inserted here, please send it to Ian Tarr at

brisgammon@talktalk.net

N.B: Details are not quite up to date

All players to March 2017 are listed with their debut dates,

and domestic achievements are included up to 09/03/17.

However, achievements outside Bristol are sketchily covered here,

and your help in filling in gaps would be very welcome,

as would up-to-date photographs!

PLAYERACHIEVEMENTBristol Backgammon debutDPS Backgammon career span
Nader Abbasi01/09/11, Clock Blitz GP
Dave Ablett (Photo courtesy of David Startin)Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/07/0909/07/09, Bristol GP KO
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/05/10
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXVI, 09/09/10
Runner-up BIBA Bright n Breezy, January 2011
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/01/11
Winner Lesters LXXVIII consolation, 10/03/11
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/07/11
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 24/10/11
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/01/12
Craig Adams14/06/01, OGP KO
Mark Adkins23/04/98, Lesters XXX
Sebastian AkkamRunner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 31/05/0717/05/07, Consulting Doubles
Graham AlderRunner-up Open Grand Prix consolation, 13/01/0023/04/98, Lesters XXX
Winner Open Grand Prix main flight, 02/03/00
Semi-finalist Lesters XXXVI, 13/04/00
6th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2000
Sarah Alder11/11/99, Pilot Intermediate KO
Rob Allen4th Bristol Conference, 200309/01/03, Bristol GP KO
Juan Alvarez Zafra06/06/97, Glenside Short KOs III
Francois Andres14/04/05, Bristol GP KO
Debbie Andrews1992
Gaye Andrews1992
Jack ArmorgieRainbow Sunday tournament, 26/02/17
Darryl Artt (Photo courtesy of Gammonitis)Winner Liverpool Open, July 200117/12/98, Lesters XXXII
Winner Manchester One-day Event, April 2003
Winner Liverpool Open, July 2003
Nadine Artt13/09/01, Lesters XL
Asad28/02/11, Monday Club
Simon Ashworth02/04/12, Monday Club
Nigel AustinSemi-finalist Lesters VIII, 11/04/9011/04/90, Lesters VIII1988-90
Jeremy Axford31/01/01, Bristol Conference1998-2002
Zuber Azad03/01/13, GP5 tournament
Shay BaabaharRunner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/10/0931/01/08, Consulting Doubles
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/01/10
Barry Baker01/08/11, Monday Club
Dave Baker1983-85
Simon Baker (Photo courtesy of Jeremy Axford)Semi-finalist Lesters XVIII, 16/09/9321/05/92, Lesters XIV
Won first 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, February 1996
Runner-up BIBA British Open, April 1996
Winner Lesters XXVII, 19/06/97
Winner Lesters XXVIII, 16/10/97
Semi-finalist Lesters XXX, 23/04/98
Semi-finalist Lesters XXXI, 17/09/98
Runner-up Lesters XXXV, 09/12/99
Winner Open Grand Prix main flight, 13/01/00
Champion Bristol Premier League, 2000
10th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2000
Winner Open Grand Prix consolation, 14/06/01
6th Bristol Premier League, 2001
Winner Lesters XLIII, 13/06/02
Winner Lesters XLIX, 11/12/03
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/01/04
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/05/04
7th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2004
Winner Lesters LVI, 08/09/05
Champion Bristol Premier Two Red, 2008
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 30/04/09
8th Bristol Premier League, 2009
Runner-up Bristol Masters, 29/04/10
Champion Bristol Premier Two Red, 2012
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two Red, 2014
Nick Barham (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 01/06/0630/03/06, Bristol Conference
Runner-up Lesters LIX consolation, 08/06/06
Runner-up Lesters LX consolation, 14/09/06
Runner-up Bristol Conference, 2006
Finalist Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/10/06
match never completed
Winner Lesters LXI, 14/12/06
Champion Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2006
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/01/07
Winner Consulting Doubles, 01/02/07,
partnering Peter Edwards
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/02/07
Runner-up Lesters LXIII, 21/06/07
4th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2007
Runner-up Clock tournament, 03/01/08
Winner Consulting Doubles, 31/01/08,
partnering Phillip Hill
4th Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2008
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/10/10
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/11/10
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 01/12/10
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/10/11
Winner Consulting Doubles, 27/10/11,
partnering Kevin Jones
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/11/11
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/05/12
Winner Nackgammmon tournament, 31/05/12
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/11/12
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/01/13
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 24/01/13
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/02/13
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/04/13
Runner-up Clock tournament, 02/05/13
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/07/13
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 18/07/13
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/08/13
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXXVIII, 12/09/13
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/10/13
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 24/10/13
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 31/10/13
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/11/13
Runner-up Lesters LXXXIX consolation, 12/12/13
3rd Bristol Premier Two Red, 2013
6th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2013
Runner-up GP30, 2013
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/01/14
Winner Bristol GP30 consolation, 23/01/14
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/02/14
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/03/14
Winner UK Open Bristol Qualifier, 06/04/14
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 19/06/14
Winner Clock tournament, 03/07/14
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 17/07/14
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 31/07/14
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/08/14
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 30/10/14
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/11/14
Champion Bristol Premier Two, 2014
4th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2014
4th GP30, 2014
Runner-up Handicap Trophy, 2014
Champion Clock Blitz Grand Prix, 2014
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 22/01/15
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/02/15
Runner-up Clock tournament, 19/03/15
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 26/03/15
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 23/04/15
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 30/04/15
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/05/15
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 21/05/15
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 18/06/15
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/08/15
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 27/08/15
Runner-up Lesters XCVI, 10/09/15
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 22/10/15
Runner-up Brunel Trophy, 2015
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/11/15
5th Bristol Premier League, 2015
3rd Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2015
Runner-up Handicap Trophy, 2015
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 17/03/16
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 07/04/16
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 19/05/16
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/08/16
Winner Rainbow Bristol consolation, 18/09/16
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/11/16
Joint 3rd Brunel Trophy, 2016
5th Bristol Premier League, 2016
4th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2016
Winner Bristol GP consolation, 02/03/17
Liz Barker12/09/02, Lesters XLIV
Martin Barkwill23/02/17, Round Robin GP
Pete BarlowWinner DPS Backgammon Supplementary Cup, 19821981-83
Adrian BarnesSemi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 03/10/1326/03/12, Monday Club
4th Bristol Conference, 2013
Danny Barnes06/01/14, Monday Club
Ray Barnett1997
Neil Barrett13/02/03, Bristol GP KO
Tommy Bartlett08/03/01, OGP KO
Rouslan Bass22/09/05, Intermediates Trophy
Sue Baynes
Fiona Beard02/03/06, Tric Trac Tourno
Haydn Beard14/12/09, Monday Club
John Beardsell17/10/15, Rainbow tournament
Bill BearsbyRunner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 19881987-89
Sally Beauchamp1990-96
Alf Beckett1998
Juliet Begley
Becca BellHandicap KO, 01/12/16
Peter Bennet (Photo courtesy of David Startin)Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, February 200012/06/03, Lesters XLVII
Winner BIBA Sandy Osborne Trophy, October 2000
Won first 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, November 2000
Runner-up BIBA UK Finals, December 2000
Runner-up BIBA Grand Prix Championship, 2000
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, February 2001
Became MSO Grandmaster, August 2001
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, February 2002
Winner Gammonitis True Moneygames Trophy, October 2002
Winner BIBA UK Finals, December 2002
Runner-up BIBA British Open, April 2003
Runner-up Gammonitis 1st Birthday Tournament, October 2003
Winner Gammonitis Rosey Bensley 50th Birthday Tournament, December 2003
Runner-up BIBA Ranking Championship, 2003
Runner-up World Team Championship, Monte Carlo, July 2004 (with Paul Gilbertson and John Slattery)
Semi-finalist Gammonitis 2nd Birthday Tournament, October 2004
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, May 2005
Winner Gammonitis Third Birthday Tournament, October 2005
Winner Las Vegas Open Seniors Tournament, November 2005
Winner Gammonitis League Tournament, February 2006
Semi-finalist Gammonitis League Tournament, June 2006
Runner-up Gammonitis Julian Fetterlein's 50th Birthday Tournament, July 2006
Semi-finalist Gammonitis Barnett Hill Tournament, April 2007
Semi-finalist BIBA International Championship, March 2008
Winner BIBA English Open, June 2008
Winner BIBA Keren di Bona Memorial, July 2008
Winner BIBA Grand Prix Championship, 2008
Winner BIBA Ranking Championship, 2008
Semi-finalist BIBA International Championship, March 2009
Runner-up BIBA Sandy Osborne Memorial Trophy, October 2009
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, May 2010
Winner BIBA Grand Prix Championship, 2010
Winner BIBA International Championships, July 2011
Winner BIBA Barcelo Cup, October 2012
Michael Bennett10/08/09, Monday Club
Brendan BensleySemi-finalist Rainbow Bristol main flight, 26/02/17Rainbow Sunday tournament, 26/02/17
Rosey BensleyWinner Open Grand Prix main flight, 09/11/0009/11/00, OGP KO
Winner BIBA Sportsmanship Trophy, 2001
Runner-up Lesters XLI, 13/12/01
Champion Bristol Conference, 2001
6th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2001
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/05/02
Semi-finalist Lesters XLIII, 13/06/02
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/08/02
Winner English Open, August 2002
Winner Lesters XLIV, 12/09/02
5th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2002
Semi-finalist Lesters L, 11/03/04
Runner-up BIBA Scottish Open, March 2003
Semi-finalist Lesters LIII, 09/12/04
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/11/12
Semi-finalist Rainbow Bristol main flight, 26/02/17
Abigail Best25/10/07, Consulting Doubles
Jim BestRunner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/11/0702/08/07, Handicap KO
Joe BettsSemi-finalist Lesters XXVI, 18/04/9618/04/96, Lesters XXVI1994-97
Richard Biddle (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)3rd Bristol Conference, 201028/06/07, Bristol Conference
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two Red, 2011
Matthew Billington09/10/03, Bristol GP KO
Martin Bishop1986-90
Matt BlackWinner Handicap Knock-out main flight 28/07/1113/09/10, Monday Club
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/08/11
Cliff BlofieldSemi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 16/06/1624/09/15, Clock tournament
Champion Bristol Conference, 2016
Runner-up Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2016
Steve Board1987-88
Michael Booker11/05/00, IGP KO
Stephen BoswellMonday Club 24/10/16
Emma Botham17/09/98, Lesters XXXI
Raf Botta16/10/03, Bristol Intermediates Trophy
Caroline BoultonConference League, 31/01/17
Steve Bowthorpe1980-89
Andy BoysanWinner Clock tournament, 29/11/1208/10/12, Monday Club
3rd Bristol Conference, 2012
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 03/01/13
Runner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 24/01/13
Winner Clock tournament, 07/03/13
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 21/03/13
Winner Bristol GP30 consolation, 24/10/13
4th GP30, 2013
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 16/01/14
Winner Clock tournament, 01/05/14
Runner-up Clock tournament, 03/07/14
Semi-finalist Lesters XCIII, 11/12/14
3rd Bristol Premier Two Red, 2014
Runner-up Clock Tournament Grand Prix, 2014
Member of "Team UK", winning UK Clubs Championship team 2015
Winner Lesters XCVII consolation, 10/12/15
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2015
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 03/03/16
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 31/03/16
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/04/16
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/05/16
Winner Lesters XCIX consolation, 09/06/16
7th Bristol Premier League, 2016
8th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2016
Dave Bracey1987-88
Jason Bray09/06/05, Lesters LV
Rob BritoSemi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/01/1419/12/13, Christmas Fizz Tournament
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 15/01/15
Winner Clock tournament, 30/04/15
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/05/15
Steve Broadmeadow15/04/13, Monday Club
Andy BrownRunner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 16/02/1209/01/12, Monday Club
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 30/05/13
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/07/15
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 05/01/17
David Brown27/10/16, Clock Blitz GP
Helen Brown1989
Jeff Brown1985
Tom Browning03/01/08, Clock Tournament
Sophie BruceSteve's Christmas Fizz tournament, 17/12/15
Justin BryerSemi-finalist Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 08/02/0118/01/01, OGP KO
Runner-up Open Grand Prix consolation, 08/03/01
Anne BuchananWinner Lesters LXXIII consolation, 09/12/0909/12/09, Lesters LXXIII
Blaine Buchanan (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Runner-up Lesters XXXIII, 15/04/9915/04/99, Lesters XXXIII
Runner-up Open Grand Prix main flight, 08/06/00
Winner Lesters XXXVII, 14/09/00
Runner-up Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2000
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 15/02/01
Runner-up Open Grand Prix main flight, 08/03/01
Winner Open Grand Prix consolation, 08/11/01
Winner Lesters XLI, 13/12/01
3rd Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2001
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/05/02
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/07/02
Semi-finalist Lesters XLV, 12/12/02
6th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2002
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/02/03
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 20/02/03
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/11/03
Semi-finalist Lesters LII, 09/09/04
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/10/04
Runner-up Cotswold Fireside tournament, January 2005
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/04/05
Semi-finalist Lesters LVI, 08/09/05
Semi-finalist Lesters LIX, 08/06/06
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/01/07
Runner-up Lesters LXII, 08/03/07
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 05/04/07
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 31/05/07
Runner-up Lesters LXVI, 13/03/08
Winner Quick Clock tournament, 21/04/08
Winner Lesters LXVII, 12/06/08
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/08/08
Winner Consulting Doubles, 21/08/08,
partnering Peter Edwards
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/10/08
Runner-up Lesters LXIX, 18/12/08
3rd Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2008
Winner Lesters LXX consolation, 12/03/09
Runner-up Lesters LXXII, 10/09/09
Winner Lesters LXXVI, 09/09/10
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/10/10
Champion Bristol Premier Two Red, 2010
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/01/11
6th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2010
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/02/11
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 31/03/11
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/10/11
8th Bristol Premier League, 2011
5th Bristol Premier League, 2012
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/01/13
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 16/07/15
Runner-up Lesters XCVII, 10/12/15
Jim Buck06/10/16, Clock Blitz GP
Fred Buckle10/05/01, IGP KO
Jane Burcham1986
Chris BurgessMonday Club, 04/01/16
Sue Burnett18/02/08, Bristol Conference
Leslie Burton1988-90
Barrie Butler1983
Bell Butsarakum12/10/15, Monday Club
Alin BuzescuWinner Clock tournament consolation, 26/11/1526/10/15, Monday Club
Brendon Byrne13/07/09, Monday Club
Alan Cairns19/07/07, Tric Trac Tourno
Callum Campbell12/08/04, Bristol GP KO
Pete CampbellWinner DPS Backgammon Handicap Cup, 19991980-2002
Champion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 2000-01
Dave CankSemi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 02/10/1406/01/14, Monday Club
Gerry CarolanSemi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/08/0415/07/04, Bristol GP KO
Peter Carr17/04/98, Glenside Short KOs VI
Chrissy CarterTop Intermediate Monday Club Summer Grand Prix, 201212/03/12, Monday Club
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/01/13
Top Intermediate Monday Club Spring Grand Prix, 2013
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 29/08/13
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXXIX, 12/12/13
3rd Bristol Conference, 2013
10th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2013
Champion Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2013
John CarterRunner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1990-9113/11/96, Glenside Short KOs II1988-2003
Runner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 1991
Winner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 2000
Kevin CarterSemi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 20/11/0215/11/01, OGP KO
Runner-up Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 16/10/03
Richard CartwrightWinner Handicap Knock-out main flight 20/05/0413/05/04, Bristol GP KO
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 15/07/04
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/10/04
Winner Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 21/10/04
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/11/04
3rd Bristol Conference, 2004
Semi-finalist Lesters LIII, 09/12/04
6th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2004
Champion Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2004
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/04/05
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/05/05
Semi-finalist Lesters LV, 09/06/05
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/07/05
Runner-up Lesters LVI, 08/09/05
7th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2005
Michael Castle26/06/02, Bristol Conference
Chris Caudwell04/01/07, Tric Trac Tourno
Drew CaudwellSemi-finalist Lesters XVII, 06/05/9305/12/90, Lesters X
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 23/01/14
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 30/01/14
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 15/01/15
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 27/08/15
Runner-up Lesters XCIX, 09/06/16
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 21/07/16
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 28/07/16
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 19/01/17
Will Caudwell19/06/97, Lesters XXVII
Jan Cave24/08/09, Monday Club
Liz Cefalas13/02/03, Bristol GP KO
Nigel ChamberlainRunner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 19821981-83
Jason Champion (Photo courtesy of Jeremy Axford)Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/10/0212/09/02, Lesters XLIV
Winner Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 16/10/03
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/11/03
Champion Bristol Conference, 2003
9th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2003
Winner Bristol Masters, 19/02/04
Runner-up Lesters L, 11/03/04
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, May 2004
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/05/04
Runner-up Lesters LI, 10/06/04
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/10/04
8th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2004
Runner-up BIBA Scottish Open, March 2005
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/04/05
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 21/04/05
3rd Bristol Premier Two, 2005
10th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2005
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/01/06
Semi-finalist BIBA British Open, April 2006
Semi-finalist Lesters LIX, 08/06/06
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/08/06
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/11/06
5th Bristol Premier League, 2006
4th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2006
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/04/12
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/05/12
Winner Clock tournament, 02/05/13
Runner-up Lesters LXXXVII, 13/06/13
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/03/14
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 06/11/14
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 26/03/15
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 02/04/15
Winner Lesters XCV consolation, 11/06/15
Winner Clock tournament, 02/07/15
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/08/15
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/10/15
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 22/10/15
Champion Bristol Premier Three, 2015
6th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2015
3rd GP30, 2015
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/01/16
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 25/08/16
Winner Brunel Trophy, 2016
Champion Bristol Premier Two, 2016
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/01/17
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/02/17
Semi-finalist Lesters CII, 09/03/17
Kate Chaney19/05/08, Tric Trac Tourno
Tom Chapman4th Bristol Conference, 201525/08/11, Consulting Doubles
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/08/16
Semi-finalist Rainbow Bristol tournament, 18/09/16
Runner-up Bristol Conference, 2016
Liz ChappellSemi-finalist Lesters X, 05/12/9009/12/87, Lesters III1981-2001
Semi-finalist Lesters XI, 26/04/91
Semi-finalist Lesters XII, 10/10/91
Semi-finalist Lesters XXIII, 27/04/95
Runner-up Intermediate Grand Prix consolation, 11/05/00
Runner-up Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 08/02/01
Tom Charlesley19/12/91, Lesters XIII
Phil Charlton (photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Champion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 1984-8517/12/86, Lesters I1984-2004
Runner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1986-87
Runner-up Lesters IV, 23/03/88
Runner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1987-88
Winner Lesters VI, 07/12/88
Winner Lesters VII, 12/04/89
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 1988-89
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 1989-90
Winner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 1990
Runner-up Lesters X, 05/12/90
Winner Lesters XII, 10/10/91
Winner DPS Backgammon Division One Cup, 1991
Semi-finalist Lesters XIII, 19/12/91
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 1991-92
Semi-finalist Lesters XIV, 21/05/92
Winner Lesters XVII, 06/05/93
Winner DPS Backgammon Division One Cup, 1993
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, November 1993
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 1993-94
Runner-up Lesters XXI, 29/09/94
Semi-finalist Lesters XXII, 15/12/94
Semi-finalist Lesters XXIII, 27/04/95
Runner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1996-97
Semi-finalist Lesters XXVIII, 16/10/97
Winner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 1997
Runner-up BIBA British Open, April 1998
Winner DPS Backgammon Division One Cup, 1999
Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 08/06/00
4th Bristol Premier League, 2000
Runner-up DPS Backgammon League, 2001-02
Winner DPS Backgammon Division One Cup, 2002
3rd Bristol Premier League, 2002
8th Bristol Premier League, 2003
Champion Bristol Premier Two, 2006
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 26/04/07
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2008
4th Bristol Premier League, 2009
8th Bristol Premier League, 2010
Champion Bristol Premier Two, 2012
5th Bristol Premier League, 2013
7th Bristol Premier League, 2014
6th Bristol Premier League, 2015
Joe Charnock1996-98
Kat CherkasenkoMonday Club, 11/04/16
Yuri Cherkasenko30/06/11, International Championship Satellite
John ChesterSemi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 24/04/1402/12/13, Monday Club
Runner-up Lesters XCI consolation, 12/06/14
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 17/07/14
Top Intermediate Monday Club Summer Grand Prix, 2014
Runner-up Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 02/10/14
Winner Clock tournament, 27/11/14
Champion Bristol Conference, 2014
Champion Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2014
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 07/01/15
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 15/01/15
Phil Chetwynd1992
John ChidgeyWinner DPS Backgammon Shield, 198017/12/86, Lesters I1980-82
Semi-finalist Lesters I, 17/12/86
Runner-up Lesters VI, 07/12/88
Semi-finalist Lesters IX, 12/09/90
Runner-up Lesters XIX, 16/12/93
Winner Lesters XXV, 14/12/95
Semi-finalist Lesters XXX, 23/04/98
Semi-finalist Intermediate Pilot main flight, 11/11/99
Bez Chokami30/04/15, Clock tournament
James Christopher
Michal Ciupak19/02/09, Handicap KO
Caz Clarke (photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)25/10/07, Consulting Doubles
Michael Clarke29/05/14, Handicap KO
Derek Clew (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Winner Inaugural quick clock tournament consolation, 20/12/0711/10/07, Bristol GP KO
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/04/08
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/05/08
Winner Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 04/09/08
Semi-finalist Lesters LXVIII, 11/09/08
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/10/08
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 06/11/08
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/11/08
Winner Lesters LXIX, 18/12/08
Runner-up Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2008
Champion Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2008
Runner-up Lesters LXX consolation, 12/03/09
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXI, 11/06/09
Winner Lesters LXXII consolation, 10/09/09
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 05/11/09
3rd Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2009
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXIII, 09/12/09
Winner Christmas Swiss Format tournament, 17/12/09
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 01/04/10
Runner-up Lesters LXXV, 10/06/10
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/10/10
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 04/11/10
Champion Bristol Premier Two, 2010
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/02/11
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 24/02/11
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXVIII, 10/03/11
Winner Bristol Masters, 31/03/11
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 02/06/11
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 28/07/11
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/08/11
4th Bristol Premier League, 2011
9th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2011
Runner-up Handicap Trophy, 2011
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/04/12
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/07/12
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/07/12
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/08/12
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/10/12
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/11/12
Runner-up Lesters LXXXV consolation, 13/12/12
4th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2012
Winner Bristol Masters, 20/06/13
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/07/13
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/08/13
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXXVIII, 12/09/13
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/10/13
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXXIX, 12/12/13
3rd Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2013
Runner-up Lesters XCVIII, 10/03/16
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/07/16
Winner Lesters C consolation, 08/09/16
Runner-up Brunel Trophy, 2016
7th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2016
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/02/17
Runner-up Lesters CII, 09/03/17
Helen Clew21/02/08, Handicap KO
Mike Clew31/01/08, Consulting Doubles
Adam ClutterbuckWinner DPS Backgammon Shield, 200016/09/99, Lesters XXXIV1997-2003
Winner DPS Backgammon Handicap Cup, 2001
Andrew Cobb3rd Bristol Conference, 200513/11/96, Glenside Short KOs II
3rd Bristol Premier Two Red, 2012
Pete CockramWinner DPS Backgammon Division One Cup, 199517/07/98, Glenside Short KOs VII1991-2003
Winner DPS Backgammon Division One Cup, 1997
Champion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 2001-02
Libby Cohen08/02/10, Monday Club
Andy Cole1989
Richard Coleman29/06/05, Bristol Conference
Dan Coll1982-84
Richard Collett
Sally Collett
Rob Comanzo23/03/15, Monday Club
David Constantine18/01/16, Monday Club
Roger Coram12/03/09, Lesters LXX
Michael Corbett (Photo courtesy of Jeremy Axford)4th Bristol Conference, 200429/01/03, Bristol Conference
8th Bristol Premier League, 2007
8th Bristol Premier League, 2008
Paula Corfield1986
John CorradoRunner-up Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 06/10/1105/04/07, Handicap KO
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two Red, 2013
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/07/14
Daz Cotterell27/04/95, Lesters XXIII
Richard Cottrell20/06/11, Monday Club
Pete Coulson1981-83
Gill Coveney1988-91
Steve Cox06/03/17, Monday Club
Mark Crisp08/08/96, Glenside Short KOs I1994-98
Peter CrispinAwards Night Jackpot, 02/02/12
Glenn Croker14/06/01, OGP KO
John CurranTop Intermediate Monday Club Spring Grand Prix, 201616/02/15, Monday Club
Ian Cutts23/02/15, Monday Club
Dalir06/06/11, Monday Club
Jeff Dando08/08/96, Glenside Short KOs I1995-2003
Phil Danes1985-86
Tony Da Silva09/10/03, Bristol GP KO
Andrew Davey18/04/96, Lesters XXVI1990-98
Alan David11/04/13, Bristol GP KO
Robin Davidson16/07/15, GP30 tournament
Alistair Davies1991-93
John Dawson07/09/09, Monday Club
Kevin DawsonWinner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 19841984
Roy Day20/02/12, Monday Club
Alain de Foucher01/11/07, Tric Trac Tourno
Alison Delaney18/01/01, OGP KO
Hubert de l'Epine (Photo courtesy of BIBA)Runner-up BIBA British Open, April 200213/12/01, Lesters XLI
John Denton18/08/05, Handicap KO
Mark Denyer05/12/90, Lesters X1990-94
George DevlinRunner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 31/03/16GP30 tournament, 31/03/16
Winner Rainbow Bristol tournament, 15/05/16
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 07/07/16
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 29/09/16
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 17/11/16
Mark DevlinRainbow Saturday tournament, 28/01/17
Ryan Difford11/05/00, IGP KO
Mark Dixon (Photo courtesy of David Startin)Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/04/0312/09/02, Lesters XLIV
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/10/03
Semi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 16/10/03
3rd Bristol Conference, 2003
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/02/04
3rd Bristol Premier Two, 2004
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 17/02/05
Winner Lesters LIV, 10/03/05
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/07/05
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/11/05
Champion Bristol Premier League, 2005
Runner-up Lesters LVII, 08/12/05
4th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2005
Winner Lesters LVIII, 09/03/06
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/05/06
Runner-up Lesters LIX, 08/06/06
Winner BIBA Swiss Format event, November 2006
3rd Bristol Premier League, 2006
9th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2006
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/01/07
Winner Bristol Masters, 26/04/07
Runner-up Lesters LXIII consolation, 21/06/07
Runner-up Inaugural clock tournament, 23/08/07
Semi-finalist Lesters LXV, 13/12/07
Champion Bristol Premier League, 2007
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/01/08
6th Bristol Premier League, 2008
Runner-up London Open, May 2014
Winner Steve's Christmas Fizz tournament, 18/12/14
Nick Dolman26/01/05, Bristol Conference
Brian Dolton2001
Craig Dorrington1986
Phil Doubtfire (formerly Caudwell)Winner Lesters IX, 12/09/9011/04/90, Lesters VIII1990-95
Winner DPS Backgammon Shield, 1991
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, January 1992
Winner Lesters XV, 16/09/92
Runner-up Lesters XVIII, 16/09/93
Semi-finalist Lesters XIX, 16/12/93
Runner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 1994
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, November 1994
Winner Lesters XXII, 15/12/94
Winner Lesters XXIII, 27/04/95
Semi-finalist Lesters XXV, 14/12/95
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, May 1997
Semi-finalist Lesters XXVII, 19/06/97
Semi-finalist Lesters XXXI, 17/09/98
Semi-finalist Lesters XXXV, 09/12/99
Runner-up Open Grand Prix consolation, 02/03/00
Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 10/08/00
Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 09/11/00
8th Bristol Premier League, 2000
Runner-up Lesters XXXIX, 12/04/01
Lance Doughty1983-85
Paul Duffin1989-90
Patrick DugganWinner Handicap Knock-out main flight 29/05/0817/03/08, Bristol Conference
Rachel Dumitrache12/06/03, Lesters XLVII
Paul Dunford05/09/97, Glenside Short KOs IV1989-96
Richard DuntonWinner DPS Backgammon Handicap Cup, 199608/08/96, Glenside Short KOs I1987-2002
Robin Durham1991-93
Jeff Eastmond1985
George EdwardsHandicap KO, 15/09/16
Neil EdwardsRunner-up Bristol Conference, 201326/11/12, Monday Club
Peter Edwards (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 26/10/0619/10/06, Bristol Conference
Winner Consulting Doubles, 01/02/07,
partnering Nick Barham
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/02/07
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 22/02/07
Winner Lesters LXII, 08/03/07
Winner Lesters LXIII consolation, 21/06/07
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/07/07
Winner Consulting Doubles, 02/08/07,
partnering Ian Preston
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/08/07
Winner Lesters LXIV, 13/09/07
Runner-up Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 20/09/07
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/10/07
Winner Consulting Doubles, 25/10/07,
partnering Simon Hughes
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/11/07
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 29/11/07
Runner-up Bristol Conference, 2007
Champion Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2007
Champion Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2007
Champion Handicap Trophy, 2007
Champion Consulting Doubles Grand Prix, 2007
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 21/02/08
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 01/05/08
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/08/08
Winner Consulting Doubles, 21/08/08,
partnering Blaine Buchanan
Runner-up Lesters LXVIII consolation, 11/09/08
Winner Clock tournament, 02/10/08
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 06/11/08
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/11/08
Champion Bristol Premier Two, 2008
8th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2008
Runner-up Handicap Trophy, 2008
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/01/09
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/02/09
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 28/05/09
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/07/09
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 30/07/09
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 17/09/09
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 05/11/09
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/11/09
5th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2009
Runner-up Handicap Trophy, 2009
Steve Edwards1986
Costas Efthymiou29/11/07, Handicap KO
Daniel EldridgeWinner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 28/01/1628/01/16, Handicap KO
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 02/06/16
Runner-up Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 16/06/16
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 21/07/16
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/10/16
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 01/12/16
Champion Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2016
Champion Handicap Trophy, 2016
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/01/17
Aelwyn Elias10/03/16, Lesters XCVIII
Steve Elias10/03/16, Lesters XCVIII
Nick Elliott12/04/01, Lesters XXXIX
Lars Ericsson25/10/07, Consulting Doubles
Nina EvangelouWinner Handicap Knock-out consolation 07/09/0607/09/06, Handicap KO
Winner Consulting Doubles, 30/11/06,
partnering Simonetta Herrera
Cain Evans1998
Marcus EvansRunner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 28/03/1330/08/12, Clock Blitz GP
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 30/10/14
Paul Everall30/01/12, Monday Club
Cathie Ewart2000-01
Phil EwensWinner DPS Backgammon Supplementary Cup, 19851983-85
Simon FahourySemi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/08/0308/05/03, Bristol GP KO
Tom Fairman12/04/01, Lesters XXXIX
Neil Farley16/09/99, Lesters XXXIV
Miles FarrenRunner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 24/03/0510/03/05, Lesters LIV
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 20/10/05
Winner Consulting Doubles, 05/01/06,
partnering Steffen Nowak
Winner Consulting Doubles, 04/05/06,
partnering Steffen Nowak
Winner Consulting Doubles, 17/08/06,
partnering Steffen Nowak
Semi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 21/09/06
3rd Bristol Conference, 2006
Joint Champion Consulting Doubles Grand Prix, 2006
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/02/07
Runner-up Lesters LXV, 13/12/07
4th Bristol Premier Two, 2007
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/02/08
Winner Clock tournament, 04/12/08
Runner-up Clock tournament, 02/07/09
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/08/09
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2009
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 07/01/10
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/01/10
Winner Lesters LXXV, 10/06/10
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 19/08/10
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/11/10
Winner Lesters LXXVII, 09/12/10
6th Bristol Premier League, 2010
3rd Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2010
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/02/11
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 03/03/11
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/05/11
Winner Clock tournament, 07/07/11
Runner-up Clock Tournament Grand Prix, 2011
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/04/12
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/05/12
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/08/12
Runner-up Lesters LXXXVI, 14/03/13
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/05/14
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/07/14
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/08/14
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/10/14
4th Bristol Premier Two Red, 2014
6th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2014
Semi-finalist Rainbow Bristol tournament, 19/03/16
Runner-up Rainbow Bristol tournament, 16/07/16
Adrian Farthing10/11/05, Bristol GP KO
John FathersRunner-up Lesters XXIV, 14/09/9514/09/95, Lesters XXIV
Heike Faulhaber29/09/04, Bristol Conference
Marie Fenlon (formerly Wilson)Winner DPS Backgammon Handicap Cup, 198808/08/96, Glenside Short KOs I1988-91
Runner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 1990
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 1990-91
Carla Ferrer21/09/06, Bristol Intermediates Trophy
Juanita Ferrer (Photo courtesy of Jeremy Axford)Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/04/0413/03/03, Lesters XLVI
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/11/04
Runner-up Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2004
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/05/05
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/10/05
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/11/05
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 15/02/06
Winner Lesters LIX, 08/06/06
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/07/06
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/08/06
5th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2006
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/05/07
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/02/08
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/02/13
Steve Ferrer (Photo courtesy of Jeremy Axford)Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/01/0312/12/02, Lesters XLV
Semi-finalist Lesters XLVI, 13/03/03
Semi-finalist Lesters XLVII, 12/06/03
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/07/03
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/08/03
Semi-finalist Lesters XLVIII, 18/09/03
Winner Bristol "50", October 2003
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/11/03
3rd Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2003
Champion Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2003
Semi-finalist Gammonitis 2nd Birthday Tournament, October 2004
Semi-finalist Lesters LIV, 10/03/05
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/04/05
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/10/05
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 20/10/05
Winner Live in London, November 2005
Champion Bristol Premier Two, 2005
Runner-up Handicap Trophy, 2005
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 06/04/06
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/05/06
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/08/06
8th Bristol Premier League, 2006
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/05/07
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/01/08
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/10/09
Julian Fetterlein (Photo courtesy of David Startin)Winner BIBA Sandy Osborne Memorial Trophy, October 199711/09/08, Lesters LXVIII
Runner-up BIBA Sandy Osborne Memorial Trophy, October 2001
Winner BIBA Swiss Format event, May 2002
Winner BIBA Hilton Trophy, June 2002
Runner-up BIBA Keren di Bona Memorial Trophy, July 2002
Runner-up BIBA Swiss Format event, November 2002
Runner-up BIBA Grand Prix Championship, 2002
Runner-up Gammonitis Rollout Trophy, June 2003
Winner Gammonitis Julian Minwalla Trophy, December 2004
Winner BIBA UK Finals, December 2005
World Backgammon Giant #97, 2005
Winner Gammonitis British Time Trials, March 2006
Semi-finalist Gammonitis League Tournament, April 2006
Winner Gammonitis Leavey Trophy, May 2006
Semi-finalist Gammonitis League Tournament, September 2006
Runner-up Gammonitis Gilbo's Birthday Bash, March 2007
Runner-up Gammonitis Barnett Hill Tournament, April 2007
World Backgammon Giant #48, 2007
Runner-up Bristol Open, August 2008
Winner Lesters LXVIII, 11/09/08
Winner BIBA Sandy Osborne Memorial Trophy, October 2008
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, November 2008
Runner-up Lesters LXIX consolation, 18/12/08
Winner BIBA International Championship, March 2009
Runner-up London Open, May 2009
Winner Lesters LXXII, 10/09/09
Semi-finalist BIBA Sandy Osborne Memorial Trophy, October 2009
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/10/09
4th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2009
World Backgammon Giant #37, 2009
Winner Clock tournament, 04/03/10
Runner-up Lesters LXXIV consolation, 11/03/10
Runner-up Bristol Open, August 2010
Runner-up Lesters LXXVI, 09/09/10
Runner-up London Open, September 2010
Runner-up Las Vegas Open, November 2010
Winner BIBA International Championship, March 2011
Runner-up Lesters LXXVIII, 10/03/11
Runner-up BIBA British Open, April 2011
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, May 2011
Winner BIBA English Open, June 2011
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, August 2011
Runner-up BIBA Hinckley Five-O, September 2011
World Backgammon Giant #44, 2011
Winner BIBA Grand Prix Championship, 2011
Winner BIBA Ranking Championship, 2011
Winner BFCE UK Open, March 2012
Member of "Bristol A", winning UK Clubs Championship team 2013
Maria Finlayson02/07/12, Monday Club
Tony Firth1995-2000
Adrian FiskFinalist Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/10/06
match never completed
12/10/06, Bristol GP KO
Nick Fisk12/10/06, Bristol GP KO
Janis Fletcher1987-89
Ian FlynnWinner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 199414/09/95, Lesters XXIV1992-95
Winner Lesters XXIV, 14/09/95
Winner DPS Backgammon Handicap Cup, 1995
Anne ForemanWinner Consulting Doubles, 12/08/10,
partnering Tim Line
02/03/09, Monday Club
Warwick Fortescue1987-91
Adrian Foster06/06/11, Monday Club
Pearl FosterWinner Handicap Knock-out main flight 02/06/1108/02/10, Monday Club
4th Bristol Conference, 2012
4th Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2014
Tony Foster08/02/10, Monday Club
Roger Fox1984-93
Louise FranklinWinner Lesters XX, 12/05/9412/05/94, Lesters XX1990-94
Runner-up Lesters XXVIII, 16/10/97
Stuart Fraser1980-82
Mary FrenchWinner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 02/06/1623/06/14, Monday Club
Top Intermediate Monday Club Summer Grand Prix, 2016
Diane Frost1997
Mike Frost13/09/10, Monday Club
Norma Fyvie26/04/91, Lesters XI
Pete FyvieSemi-finalist Lesters V, 12/10/8823/03/88, Lesters IV
Semi-finalist Lesters VII, 12/04/89
Keith Gage1983-87
Alan Gammon05/09/97, Glenside Short KOs IV1992-99
Charlotte Gammon05/09/97, Glenside Short KOs IV
Chris Gardner-Medwin05/01/06, Consulting Doubles
Mike Gartside12/10/06, Bristol GP KO
Andrew Gay05/02/17, Conference League
Dawn Gay1980
Richard Gazzard09/06/16, Lesters XCIX
George GeorgiouTop Intermediate Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix, 201501/06/15, Monday Club
Runner-up Rainbow Bristol tournament, 15/05/16
Runner-up Rainbow Bristol tournament, 26/11/16
Winner Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix, 2016
Top Intermediate Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix, 2016
Winner Rainbow Bristol consolation, 28/01/17
Runner-up Rainbow Bristol main flight, 26/02/17
Moe Ghailan1998
Durjoy GhoshRunner-up Lesters XXVII, 19/06/9712/05/94, Lesters XX1989-2004
Semi-finalist Lesters XXIX, 18/12/97
Champion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 2002-03
Dave Gibbons1983-85
Paul GilbertsonSemi-finalist BIBA Hilton Trophy, June 200209/11/00, OGP KO
Semi-finalist Bristol "50", July 2002
Winner Lesters XLVIII, 18/09/03
Winner Bristol "50" consolation, October 2003
Runner-up World Team Championship, Monte Carlo, July 2004 (with Peter Bennet and John Slattery)
Winner BIBA Swiss format event, May 2006
Winner BIBA Knock-out event, June 2006
Winner BIBA's Champion of Champions event, December 2006
Runner-up BIBA Grand Prix Championship, 2006
Winner Gammonitis Jooles' Birthday Tournament, May 2007
Champion Bristol Premier Two, 2007
Runner-up Bristol Masters, 01/05/08
4th Bristol Premier League, 2008
Semi-finalist BIBA World Championships, July 2009
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, November 2009
5th Bristol Premier League, 2009
Winner BIBA Ranking Championship, 2009
Semi-finalist BIBA Bright n Breezy, January 2010
Runner-up BIBA British Open, April 2010
Winner 1st Midland Open, September 2011
Semi-finalist BIBA Bright n Breezy, January 2013
Member of "Bristol A", winning UK Clubs Championship team 2013
Photis GittoesRunner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1993-9412/05/94, Lesters XX1987-99
Paul Glasson28/06/07, Bristol Conference
John Goddard1998-99
Simon GonzalesRunner-up Lesters XV, 16/09/9205/12/90, Lesters X1989-93
Winner Lesters XIX, 16/12/93
Semi-finalist Lesters XX, 12/05/94
Jon Goodland1981-85
Tim GoodrickWinner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 198911/04/90, Lesters VIII1983-2002
Runner-up Lesters VIII, 11/04/90
Champion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 1993-94
Jim Goodwin20/10/09, Monday Club
Neil Goulding1984-85
Claire Goulthorpe1982-83
Stuart Graham1981-82
Mark Grant1985
Richard GrantSemi-finalist Lesters II, 22/04/8722/04/87, Lesters II1989-93
Semi-finalist Lesters V, 12/10/88
Semi-finalist Lesters VII, 12/04/89
Semi-finalist Lesters IX, 12/09/90
Winner DPS Backgammon Handicap Cup, 1992
Semi-finalist Lesters XX, 12/05/94
Iain Gray1994
Jim Green08/10/15, Bristol GP KO
Kevin Gregory23/03/88, Lesters IV1987-89
Julia Griffith (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)13/06/11, Monday Club
Mark Griffiths1987-90
Robin Gunney11/07/16, Monday Club
Morgan Hale06/01/14, Monday Club
Iain Hall1992-94
Rob Hall (I)27/04/09, Monday Club
Rob Hall (II)24/10/11, Monday Club
Sue Hall20/08/09, Consulting Doubles
Elias HamatiSemi-finalist Lesters XXIV, 14/09/9526/04/91, Lesters XI
Runner-up Lesters XXVI, 18/04/96
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 15/07/04
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/04/16
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/05/16
Semi-finalist Rainbow Bristol tournament, 15/05/16
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 26/05/16
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 28/07/16
Shadow HamiltonWinner Handicap Knock-out main flight 18/02/1021/09/09, Monday Club
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 03/06/10
Semi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 30/09/10
Runner-up Handicap Trophy, 2010
Semi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 04/10/12
Robert HampsonRunner-up Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 22/09/0526/01/05, Bristol Conference
Pat Hanley1986-87
Pelin Hanley09/03/09, DMP Tourno
Dan Hanly1986
Glenda Hanton04/01/07, Tric Trac Tourno
Roger Harding15/09/11, Handicap KO
Rich Harman1980-81
Dave Harris1985-87
Simon Harris1997
Mike Harvey1980-81
Marie HarzWinner Consulting Doubles, 24/11/05,
partnering Ian Tarr
22/10/05, Handicap KO
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 15/02/06
Don HattSemi-finalist Lesters XXIV, 14/09/9516/09/93, Lesters XVIII
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, May 1994
James HattWon 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, November 199316/12/93, Lesters XIX
Jean Hatt16/09/93, Lesters XVIII
Ian HayesSemi-finalist Lesters LXXVII, 09/12/1001/11/10, Monday Club
Sarah Hayes03/02/14, Monday Club
Steve Hayes10/05/01, IGP KO
Matt Hayman02/11/06, Tric Trac Tourno
Adam Hayward12/10/00, IGP KO
Geoff Hazell21/11/11, Monday Club
Pete Hazelwood1986
Mark Heaney1989-93
Ben Heath22/03/10, Monday Club
Louise Heath1989-90
Ian HedgesWinner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 23/07/1509/07/15, Bristol GP KO
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 30/07/15
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 17/09/15
Winner Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 01/10/15
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 05/11/15
Runner-up Bristol Conference, 2015
Runner-up Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2015
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 07/01/16
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/01/16
Semi-finalist Lesters XCVIII, 10/03/16
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/07/16
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 25/08/16
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 03/11/16
Winner Bristol GP consolation, 05/01/17
Chris HemmingSemi-finalist Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 10/05/0110/05/01, IGP KO
Harry Hemming24/03/05, Handicap KO
Martin Hemming (Photo courtesy of David Startin)Runner-up BIBA Hilton Trophy, June 200108/02/01, IGP KO
Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 09/08/01
Winner Lesters XL, 13/09/01
Winner Intermediate Grand Prix consolation, 11/10/01
Runner-up Bristol Conference, 2001
5th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2001
Semi-finalist Lesters XLII, 14/03/02
Semi-finalist Lesters XLV, 12/12/02
4th Bristol Premier League, 2002
8th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2002
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/01/03
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/02/03
Runner-up Bristol Masters, 20/02/03
Winner Lesters XLVI, 13/03/03
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/10/03
5th Bristol Premier League, 2003
5th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2003
Semi-finalist Lesters XLIX, 11/12/03
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/11/04
3rd Bristol Premier League, 2004
Semi-finalist Gammonitis Julian Minwalla Trophy, December 2004
10th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2004
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/01/05
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/02/05
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/05/05
Runner-up Lesters LV, 09/06/05
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/07/05
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/08/05
Semi-finalist Gammonitis Live Challenge Finals, August 2005
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/11/05
Champion Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2005
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/01/06
Winner BIBA Swiss Format event, February 2006
Semi-finalist Gammonitis 4th Birthday Tournament, October 2006
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, November 2006
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/11/06
Runner-up Gammonitis League Tournament, November 2006
Runner-up BIBA's Champion of Champions event, December 2006
Winner Gammonitis Julian's Christmas Cracker, December 2006
3rd Bristol Premier Two, 2006
7th Bristol Premier League, 2007
Geoff Henderson29/07/13, Monday Club
Paul Henderson15/04/99, Lesters XXXIII
Ron HendersonWinner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 198012/09/90, Lesters IX1980-97
Champion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 1989-90
Winner DPS Backgammon Handicap Cup, 1997
Winner Lesters XXXV, 09/12/99
John HeritageSemi-finalist Lesters XI, 26/04/9112/09/90, Lesters IX1990-94
Runner-up Lesters XVII, 06/05/93
Semi-finalist Lesters XXI, 29/09/94
Roland Herrera (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Runner-up Intermediate Pilot main flight, 11/11/9930/10/98, Glenside Short KOs VIII
Semi-finalist Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 11/05/00
Semi-finalist Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 13/07/00
Winner Open Grand Prix consolation, 18/01/01
Runner-up Intermediate Grand Prix consolation, 10/05/01
Semi-finalist Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 12/07/01
Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 08/11/01
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/11/02
Champion Bristol Conference, 2002
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, February 2003
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/05/03
Winner Gammonitis Rollout Trophy, June 2003
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, August 2003
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/10/03
Semi-finalist Lesters XLIX, 11/12/03
7th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2003
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 19/02/04
Semi-finalist Lesters LI, 10/06/04
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/08/04
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/11/04
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/01/05
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/04/05
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/07/05
Winner Lesters LVII, 08/12/05
3rd Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2005
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/01/06
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 06/04/06
Runner-up Bristol Masters, 27/04/06
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/05/06
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 03/08/06
4th Bristol Premier Two, 2006
10th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2006
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/01/07
Semi-finalist Lesters LXII, 08/03/07
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/05/07
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/07/07
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/08/07
Runner-up Lesters LXV consolation, 13/12/07
3rd Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2007
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/01/08
Winner Lesters LXVI, 13/03/08
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/04/08
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/05/08
Winner Consulting Doubles, 17/04/08,
partnering Lizzie Pearce
Runner-up Lesters LXVII, 12/06/08
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/08/08
Winner Lesters LXVIII consolation, 11/09/08
Champion Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2008
Champion Consulting Doubles Grand Prix, 2008
Runner-up Clock tournament, 05/03/09
Semi-finalist Lesters LXX, 12/03/09
Winner Bristol Masters, 30/04/09
Winner Clock tournament, 07/05/09
Winner Clock tournament, 02/07/09
Semi-finalist World Championship, Monte Carlo, July 2009
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 30/07/09
Winner Monday Club Summer Grand Prix, 2009
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 03/09/09
Winner Clock tournament, 01/10/09
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/10/09
Winner Nackgammmon tournament, 15/10/09
10th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2009
Champion Clock Tournament Grand Prix, 2009
Winner Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix, 2009
Runner-up Clock tournament, 07/01/10
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/01/10
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 04/03/10
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXIV, 11/03/10
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/04/10
Winner Monday Club Spring Grand Prix, 2010
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/05/10
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/07/10
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/10/10
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/11/10
Winner Nackgammmon tournament, 25/11/10
Winner Clock tournament, 02/12/10
Champion Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2010
Runner-up Clock Tournament Grand Prix, 2010
Joint Runner-up Nackgammon Grand Prix, 2010
Winner Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix, 2010
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/02/11
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/04/11
Winner Consulting Doubles, 21/04/11,
partnering Bahman Salahshour
Winner Lesters LXXIX, 09/06/11
Winner Monday Club Summer Grand Prix, 2011
Winner Lesters LXXX consolation, 08/09/11
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 15/09/11
Winner Clock tournament, 29/09/11
Runner-up Nackgammmon tournament, 03/11/11
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 01/12/11
Runner-up Lesters LXXXI, 07/12/11
Champion Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2011
Winner Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix, 2011
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/01/12
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/02/12
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/04/12
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 24/05/12
Runner-up Lesters LXXXIII consolation, 14/06/12
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/10/12
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/11/12
Winner Nackgammmon tournament, 22/11/12
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXXV, 13/12/12
3rd Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2012
Runner-up Clock Blitz Grand Prix, 2012
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/01/13
Winner Clock tournament, 17/01/13
Runner-up Clock tournament, 07/03/13
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 28/03/13
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/04/13
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 25/04/13
Finalist Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/05/13
match never completed
Winner Lesters LXXXVII consolation, 13/06/13
Winner Clock tournament, 04/07/13
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 01/08/13
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 29/08/13
Winner Lesters LXXXVIII consolation, 12/09/13
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 19/09/13
Winner Clock tournament, 26/09/13
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/10/13
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 24/10/13
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/11/13
Member of "Bristol A", winning UK Clubs Championship team 2013
5th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2013
Champion Clock Tournament Grand Prix, 2013
Champion Clock Blitz Grand Prix, 2013
Winner Monday Club Summer Grand Prix, 2013
Winner Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix, 2013
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/01/14
Runner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 23/01/14
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/02/14
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 20/03/14
Runner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 24/04/14
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/05/14
Semi-finalist Lesters XCI, 12/06/14
Runner-up Bristol Masters, 19/06/14
Runner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 17/07/14
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 24/07/14
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/08/14
Runner-up Clock tournament, 25/09/14
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/10/14
Runner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 23/10/14
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 30/10/14
10th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2014
Runner-up GP30, 2014
Champion GP5, 2014
Runner-up Clock Blitz Grand Prix, 2014
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 22/01/15
Runner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 19/02/15
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 26/03/15
Winner Lesters XCV, 11/06/15
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 18/06/15
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/07/15
Winner Monday Club Summer Grand Prix, 2015
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 17/09/15
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/10/15
Winner Rainbow Bristol tournament, 17/10/15
Winner Bristol GP30 consolation, 22/10/15
3rd Brunel Trophy, 2015
Winner Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix, 2015
4th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2015
4th GP30, 2015
Champion Clock Blitz Grand Prix, 2015
Runner-up Round Robin Grand Prix, 2015
Runner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 21/01/16
Winner Lesters XCVIII, 10/03/16
Runner-up Bristol Masters, 07/04/16
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/04/16
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 28/04/16
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/05/16
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 19/05/16
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 26/05/16
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 28/07/16
Winner Lesters C, 08/09/16
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 15/09/16
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 17/11/16
Winner Lesters CI, 08/12/16
Champion Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2016
Runner-up GP30, 2016
Runner-up Round Robin Grand Prix, 2016
Runner-up Handicap Trophy, 2016
Winner Monday Club Summer Grand Prix, 2016
Winner Rainbow Bristol consolation, 26/02/17
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 02/03/17
Simonetta Herrera (formerly Barone) (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Finalist Intermediate Pilot consolation, 11/11/9930/10/98, Glenside Short KOs VIII
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/07/02
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, August 2002
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/10/02
Winner Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 20/11/02
Runner-up Bristol Conference, 2002
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/05/03
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/10/03
Runner-up Bristol "50" consolation, October 2003
Champion Bristol Premier Two, 2003
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/11/03
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/02/04
Runner-up Bristol Masters, 19/02/04
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/05/04
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, August 2004
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 18/11/04
7th Bristol Premier League, 2004
9th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2004
Semi-finalist Lesters LIV, 10/03/05
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/05/05
6th Bristol Premier League, 2005
Semi-finalist Lesters LVII, 08/12/05
6th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2005
Runner-up Lesters LVIII, 09/03/06
Winner Lesters LX consolation, 14/09/06
Winner Consulting Doubles, 30/11/06,
partnering Nina Evangelou
Runner-up Bristol Premier League, 2006
Last sixteen World Championship, Monte Carlo, July 2007
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/08/07
Runner-up Inaugural quick clock tournament, 20/12/07
6th Bristol Premier League, 2007
Winner Clock tournament, 06/03/08
Runner-up Lesters LXVII consolation, 12/06/08
Winner Clock tournament, 03/07/08
Winner Bristol Open, August 2008
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/10/08
7th Bristol Premier League, 2008
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/01/09
Winner Clock tournament, 15/01/09
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/02/09
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 02/04/09
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 30/04/09
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXI, 11/06/09
Last sixteen World Championship, Monte Carlo, July 2009
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXII, 10/09/09
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/11/09
Champion Bristol Premier League, 2009
Runner-up Lesters LXXIII, 09/12/09
3rd Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2009
Runner-up Clock Tournament Grand Prix, 2009
Winner Nackgammmon tournament, 18/03/10
Runner-up Clock tournament, 06/05/10
Winner Clock tournament, 01/07/10
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/07/10
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 19/08/10
Runner-up Clock tournament, 02/09/10
Runner-up Lesters LXXVI consolation, 09/09/10
4th Bristol Premier League, 2010
8th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2010
Champion Clock Tournament Grand Prix, 2010
Champion Nackgammon Grand Prix, 2010
Joint Runner-up Clock Blitz Grand Prix, 2010
Winner Clock tournament, 06/01/11
Runner-up Lesters LXXVIII consolation, 10/03/11
Winner Nackgammmon tournament, 17/03/11
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 07/04/11
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/04/11
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/07/11
Runner-up Lesters LXXX consolation, 08/09/11
Runner-up Clock tournament, 29/09/11
Winner Nackgammmon tournament, 03/11/11
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXXI, 07/12/11
Winner Christmas tournament, 22/12/11
3rd Bristol Premier League, 2011
5th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2011
Champion Clock Tournament Grand Prix, 2011
Champion Nackgammon Grand Prix, 2011
Runner-up Lesters LXXXII, 08/03/12
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 07/06/12
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/08/12
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 06/09/12
Runner-up Lesters LXXXIV consolation, 13/09/12
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/10/12
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 29/11/12
Winner Lesters LXXXV consolation, 13/12/12
Winner Steve's Christmas Fizz tournament, 20/12/12
8th Bristol Premier League, 2012
6th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2012
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/01/13
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/02/13
Winner Lesters LXXXVI consolation, 14/03/13
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/05/13
Runner-up Lesters LXXXVIII consolation, 12/09/13
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/10/13
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 31/10/13
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 07/11/13
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/11/13
Runner-up Clock tournament, 28/11/13
Champion Bristol Premier League, 2013
8th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2013
Runner-up Clock tournament, 16/01/14
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 23/01/14
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 20/03/14
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 29/05/14
Winner Bristol GP30 consolation, 17/07/14
Runner-up Lesters XCII consolation, 11/09/14
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 25/09/14
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 27/11/14
Winner Lesters XCIII consolation, 11/12/14
Winner Monday Club Summer Grand Prix, 2014
Runner-up Bristol Premier League, 2014
Winner Clock tournament, 07/01/15
Runner-up Lesters XCIV, 12/03/15
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/04/15
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/05/15
Runner-up Bristol Masters, 18/06/15
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 02/07/15
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/07/15
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 16/07/15
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 30/07/15
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/08/15
Winner Lesters XCVI, 10/09/15
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 17/09/15
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/10/15
Semi-finalist Rainbow Bristol tournament, 17/10/15
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 29/10/15
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/11/15
Champion Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2015
Champion Clock Tournament Grand Prix, 2015
Champion GP5, 2015
Runner-up Clock Blitz Grand Prix, 2015
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 21/01/16
Winner Rainbow Bristol tournament, 24/01/16
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 03/03/16
Semi-finalist Lesters XCVIII, 10/03/16
Winner Rainbow Bristol tournament, 19/03/16
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/04/16
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 21/04/16
Winner Bristol GP30 consolation, 26/05/16
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 07/07/16
Runner-up Rainbow Bristol consolation, 16/07/16
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/10/16
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/11/16
Semi-finalist Rainbow Bristol tournament, 26/11/16
6th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2016
Champion GP5, 2016
Champion Speedgammon Grand Prix, 2016
Winner Monday Club Spring Grand Prix, 2016
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 19/01/17
Runner-up Rainbow Bristol consolation, 28/01/17
Winner Rainbow Bristol main flight, 26/02/17
Charlie HetheringtonRunner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1985-8617/12/86, Lesters I1984-2003
Runner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 1986
Runner-up Lesters II, 22/04/87
Winner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 1987
Semi-finalist Lesters III, 09/12/87
Winner Lesters V, 12/10/88
Winner DPS Backgammon Shield, 1988
Winner DPS Backgammon Handicap Cup, 1990
Winner DPS Backgammon Shield, 1990
Winner Lesters X, 05/12/90
Runner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1991-92
Semi-finalist Lesters XIV, 21/05/92
Semi-finalist Lesters XV, 16/09/92
Winner DPS Backgammon Division One Cup, 1992
Semi-finalist Lesters XVI, 17/12/92
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 1992-93
Semi-finalist Lesters XVII, 06/05/93
Winner DPS Backgammon Division One Cup, 1994
Runner-up Lesters XXII, 15/12/94
Runner-up Lesters XXV, 14/12/95
Winner Lesters XXVI, 18/04/96
Runner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1995-96
Won first 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, May 1996
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, November 1996
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 1996-97
Won first 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, May 1997
Runner-up BIBA Ranking Championship, 1997
Winner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 1998
Winner Lesters XXXIV, 16/09/99
Semi-finalist Irish Open, October 1999
Runner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 1999
Runner-up Open Grand Prix main flight, 13/01/00
Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 02/03/00
Runner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1999-2000
Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 10/08/00
Winner DPS Backgammon Division One Cup, 2000
Runner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 2000
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, November 2000
Runner-up Bristol Premier League, 2000
7th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2000
Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 18/01/01
Winner Bristol Masters, 15/02/01
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 2000-01
Runner-up Open Grand Prix consolation, 14/06/01
Winner DPS Backgammon Shield, 2001
Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 08/11/01
Semi-finalist Lesters XLI, 13/12/01
4th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2001
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/01/02
Winner Bristol Masters, 07/02/02
Runner-up Lesters XLII, 14/03/02
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/04/02
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/05/02
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/08/02
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/10/02
Winner Lesters XLV, 12/12/02
5th Bristol Premier League, 2002
Runner-up Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2002
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/02/03
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/04/03
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/07/03
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/08/03
4th Bristol Premier League, 2003
6th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2003
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/02/04
Winner Lesters L, 11/03/04
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 15/07/04
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/10/04
4th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2004
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/01/05
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/02/05
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/04/05
Winner Lesters LXI consolation, 14/12/06
Claire Hickory31/03/04, Bristol Conference
Pete Hicks1981-96
Nick Hill (Photo courtesy of David Startin)Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 03/04/0803/04/08, Handicap KO
Phillip HillWinner Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 08/02/0108/02/01, IGP KO
Semi-finalist Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 11/10/01
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/07/03
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 15/07/04
Winner Lesters LII, 09/09/04
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/11/04
Runner-up Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2004
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 17/02/05
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/05/05
4th Bristol Premier Two, 2005
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/02/07
Winner Consulting Doubles, 31/01/08,
partnering Nick Barham
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/05/09
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/04/10
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/05/11
Adrian Hills16/09/99, Lesters XXXIV
Pete Hinchey1980
Rob Hinchliffe1982
Andy Hiscock1986
Alex HodgeWinner Handicap Knock-out main flight 26/07/1226/07/12, Handicap KO
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/08/12
Winner Nackgammmon tournament, 22/08/12
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 06/09/12
Winner Clock tournament, 26/09/12
Winner Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 04/10/12
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/10/12
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 01/11/12
Champion Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2012
Champion Handicap Trophy, 2012
Winner Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix, 2012
Top Intermediate Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix, 2012
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 31/01/13
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 21/03/13
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/04/13
Winner Monday Club Spring Grand Prix, 2013
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 02/05/13
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 16/05/13
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXXVII, 13/06/13
3rd Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2013
Runner-up Round Robin Grand Prix, 2013
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/04/14
Winner Bristol Masters, 19/06/14
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 17/07/14
Champion Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2014
Winner Bristol GP30 consolation, 23/04/15
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 21/05/15
Winner Bristol Masters, 18/06/15
Runner-up Clock tournament, 02/07/15
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/07/15
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 16/07/15
Silver Winner, UKBGF Open, September 2015
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 22/10/15
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 05/11/15
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/11/15
7th Bristol Premier League, 2015
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 21/01/16
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 03/03/16
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/10/16
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 20/10/16
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/11/16
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 17/11/16
Runner-up Lesters CI, 08/12/16
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 19/01/17
Semi-finalist Rainbow Bristol main flight, 28/01/17
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/02/17
Winner Lesters CII, 09/03/17
John Holder1986-87
Richard Holness (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 21/02/0810/01/08, Bristol GP KO
3rd Bristol Conference, 2008
3rd Bristol Premier Two Red, 2010
Andy Hopkins04/07/11, Monday Club
Matt Hopkins09/06/16, Lesters XCIX
Sean HopsonRunner-up Lesters LXXIV, 11/03/1021/01/10, Bristol Conference
Top Intermediate Monday Club Spring Grand Prix, 2010
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 29/07/10
Winner Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 30/09/10
Champion Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2010
Cris HorincarSemi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/05/1624/03/16, Clock Blitz GP
Yvonne Horn1990-93
David HornerWinner Intermediate Grand Prix consolation, 10/05/0118/01/01, OGP KO
Runner-up Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 12/07/01
Runner-up Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 11/10/01
Runner-up Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2001
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 07/02/02
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/02/02
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/04/02
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/07/02
Jo Horton1988
Siana Hristova Videva09/05/16, Monday Club
Chris HughesRunner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 02/01/1402/01/14, GP5 tournament
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 30/01/14
Winner Clock tournament, 06/03/14
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/04/14
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 24/04/14
Top Intermediate Monday Club Spring Grand Prix, 2014
Runner-up Clock tournament, 01/05/14
Runner-up Clock tournament, 27/11/14
3rd Bristol Conference, 2014
Runner-up Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2014
Champion Clock Tournament Grand Prix, 2014
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/02/15
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 19/02/15
3rd Bristol Premier Three, 2015
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/01/16
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/01/16
Winner Lesters XCVIII consolation, 10/03/16
Runner-up Lesters XCIX consolation, 09/06/16
Runner-up Lesters C, 08/09/16
Runner-up Rainbow Bristol tournament, 18/09/16
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 03/11/16
Runner-up Lesters CI consolation, 08/12/16
5th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2016
Keith Hughes1984
Simon Hughes (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Semi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 20/09/0730/08/07, Bristol Conference
Winner Consulting Doubles, 25/10/07,
partnering Peter Edwards
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/11/07
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 29/11/07
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 18/09/08
Winner Consulting Doubles, 30/10/08,
partnering Neil Young
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/01/09
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 19/02/09
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 02/04/09
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 28/05/09
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 17/09/09
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 01/10/09
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 05/11/09
Champion Bristol Premier Two, 2009
Champion Handicap Trophy, 2009
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 18/02/10
Winner Lesters LXXV consolation, 10/06/10
Runner-up Nackgammmon tournament, 15/07/10
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 19/08/10
Winner Clock tournament, 02/09/10
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXVI, 09/09/10
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/11/10
Winner Lesters LXXVII consolation, 09/12/10
5th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2010
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/05/11
Runner-up Lesters LXXIX, 09/06/11
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/07/11
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/08/11
Runner-up Lesters LXXX, 08/09/11
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/11/11
4th Bristol Premier Two Red, 2011
3rd Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2011
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/02/12
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXXII, 08/03/12
Runner-up Nackgammmon tournament, 15/03/12
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/05/12
Runner-up Nackgammmon tournament, 31/05/12
Runner-up Lesters LXXXIII, 14/06/12
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/11/12
Runner-up Nackgammmon tournament, 22/11/12
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two Red, 2012
Runner-up Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2012
Champion Nackgammon Grand Prix, 2012
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/05/13
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 20/06/13
Runner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 18/07/13
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/08/13
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 19/09/13
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 07/11/13
7th Bristol Premier League, 2013
Runner-up Clock Blitz Grand Prix, 2013
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/01/14
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/04/14
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/05/14
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 15/05/14
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/07/14
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 31/07/14
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/08/14
Winner Consulting Doubles, 04/09/14,
partnering Neil Young
Winner Lesters XCII consolation, 11/09/14
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/10/14
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 23/10/14
Runner-up Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2014
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 29/01/15
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/02/15
Semi-finalist Lesters XCIV, 12/03/15
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 02/04/15
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/04/15
Runner-up Clock tournament, 24/09/15
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/10/15
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 05/11/15
Champion Bristol Premier Two, 2015
7th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2015
Runner-up GP5, 2015
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 21/01/16
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 25/08/16
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/11/16
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 24/11/16
Semi-finalist Lesters CI, 08/12/16
8th Bristol Premier League, 2016
9th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2016
Runner-up GP5, 2016
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 26/01/17
Runner-up Lesters CII consolation, 09/03/17
Ashley Hurley15/11/01, OGP KO
Nigel HurneymanSemi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 20/11/0220/11/02, Bristol Intermediates Trophy
John Hurst27/10/16, Clock Blitz GP
Nigel Hutchings30/03/06, Bristol Conference
Gary Hutchinson29/06/15, Monday Club
Ismail19/03/12, Monday Club
Taka Ito02/04/09, Handicap KO
George JakewaySemi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/05/1009/03/06, Lesters LVIII
Pam JakewayWinner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/07/0909/04/09, Bristol GP KO
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/07/10
Dean James16/03/09, Monday Club
Laura James14/11/02, Bristol GP KO
Liz James07/09/09, Monday Club
Tim Jefferies (Photo courtesy of Jeremy Axford)Winner Open Grand Prix consolation, 02/03/0002/03/00, OGP KO
Semi-finalist Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 11/05/00
Winner Open Grand Prix main flight, 10/08/00
Winner Intermediate Grand Prix consolation, 12/10/00
Runner-up Open Grand Prix main flight, 09/11/00
4th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2000
Runner-up Open Grand Prix consolation, 08/11/01
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two, 2003
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/02/04
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/04/04
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/02/07
Carwyn JenkinsWinner Bristol GP30 consolation, 28/07/1609/11/15, Monday Club
Winner Steve's Christmas Fizz tournament, 15/12/16
3rd Bristol Conference, 2016
Chris JohnsonRunner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 199210/10/91, Lesters XII1989-94
Semi-finalist Lesters XLVII, 12/06/03
Dave Johnston29/03/10, Monday Club
Heather Johnston1986-87
Ann Jones1983
Dave Jones16/10/03, Bristol Intermediates Trophy
Frank Jones31/10/16, Monday Club
Garry JonesRainbow Saturday tournament, 28/01/17
Ian Jones1997
Jon JonesRunner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 19801980-82
Kathy Jones2000-01
Kevin JonesRunner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/02/0510/02/05, Bristol GP KO
Winner Consulting Doubles, 27/10/11,
partnering Nick Barham
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 31/07/14
Sean JonesRainbow Saturday tournament, 28/01/17
Tom Jones17/10/15, Rainbow tournament
Steve Jury1981-83
Michihito KageyamaWorld Backgammon Giant #35, 200702/04/09, Handicap KO
Winner Clock tournament, 03/09/09
World Backgammon Giant #9, 2009
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/02/10
Winner Consulting Doubles, 15/04/10,
partnering Jamie Nevill
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/04/11
Runner-up European Championship, Lefkosa, Cyprus, May 2011
World Backgammon Giant #4, 2011
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 19/04/12
Runner-up World Championship, Monte Carlo, July 2012
European Champion, Velden, Austria, April 2013
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/05/14
Amanda Kallisbahn10/11/14, Monday Club
Giorgos KalogridisSemi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 04/09/0829/11/07, Handicap KO
Kamil19/09/11, Monday Club
Harry Kauntze15/03/10, Monday Club
Martin Keenan12/08/04, Bristol GP KO
Jerome Kelleher12/09/90, Lesters IX1988-92
Nick Kemp15/10/12, Monday Club
Jon Kent31/08/05, Bristol Conference
Stephan KerbergRunner-up Lesters XLIII, 13/06/0213/06/02, Lesters XLIII
Hadi KermaniRunner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 02/06/1128/02/11, Monday Club
Runner-up Lesters LXXIX consolation, 09/06/11
Winner Consulting Doubles, 25/08/11,
partnering Steve Morris
Top Intermediate Monday Club Summer Grand Prix, 2011
Champion Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2011
Sheeraz Khan15/02/10, Monday Club
John KilloranWinner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 199511/04/90, Lesters VIII1989-98
Adam King11/11/99, Pilot Intermediate KO
John KingChampion DPS Backgammon League, 1998-991992-2002
Peter King09/12/99, Lesters XXXV
Paul Kirwin20/02/12, Monday Club
Ian Knight1989-91
Tom Koeller08/08/11, Monday Club
Jess Kolkowska11/01/16, Monday Club
Oscar Kolkowski11/01/16, Monday Club
Liz Labuc-Spoors (formerly Labuc)Runner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 19831982-84
Mikko Laihon06/10/11, Intermediates Trophy
Paul Lamdin19/04/10, Monday Club
John Lancaster1987
Leonie Laws06/02/17, Monday Club
Mark Lay1997-2000
Tony Lay1987-96
Stella Lea17/05/07, Consulting Doubles
Gilles le BrisSemi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/04/0214/02/02, Bristol GP KO
Duncan LeeRunner-up Lesters LXXII consolation, 10/09/0910/09/09, Lesters LXXII
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 18/02/10
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 01/04/10
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 29/07/10
Tony LeeWinner Lesters XXX, 23/04/9823/04/98, Lesters XXX
Winner Lesters XXXI, 17/09/98
Semi-finalist Lesters XXXII, 17/12/98
Semi-finalist Lesters XXXIV, 16/09/99
Winner Open Grand Prix consolation, 13/01/00
Runner-up Lesters XXXVI, 13/04/00
Winner Open Grand Prix consolation, 10/08/00
Semi-finalist Lesters XXXVII, 14/09/00
Semi-finalist Lesters XXXVIII, 14/12/00
7th Bristol Premier League, 2000
3rd Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2000
Winner Open Grand Prix main flight, 18/01/01
Semi-finalist BIBA Hilton Trophy, June 2001
4th Bristol Premier League, 2001
10th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2001
Semi-finalist BIBA Scottish Open, March 2002
Semi-finalist BIBA British Open, April 2002
Semi-finalist BIBA Sandy Osborne Memorial Trophy, October 2002
Winner BIBA Ranking Championship, 2002
Winner Cotswold Fireside tournament, March 2003
Winner BIBA Swiss format event, August 2003
Winner BIBA UK Finals, December 2003
Winner BIBA Swiss format event, May 2004
Winner BIBA Swiss format event, August 2004
Runner-up BIBA Grand Prix Championship, 2004
Semi-finalist Gammonitis Liz's 30th, June 2005
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, August 2005
Runner-up BIBA British Open, April 2006
Runner-up BIBA Sandy Osborne Memorial Trophy, October 2007
Winner BIBA UK Finals, December 2008
Runner-up Lesters C consolation, 08/09/16
Becky Lewis26/11/09, Conference
Gina Lewis20/11/02, Bristol Intermediates Trophy
John LewisSemi-finalist Lesters XIX, 16/12/9317/12/92, Lesters XVI1992-98
Runner-up Lesters XX, 12/05/94
Runner-up Intermediate Grand Prix consolation, 11/10/01
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/01/02
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/04/02
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/08/02
Runner-up Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 20/11/02
Runner-up Lesters XLVI, 13/03/03
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/04/03
Semi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 16/10/03
10th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2003
Runner-up Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2003
Steve Lewis2001
Susy Liedtke28/01/04, Conference
Thomas LiedtkeRunner-up Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 21/10/0428/01/04, Conference
Tony Light1986
Sarne Lightman18/01/01, OGP KO
Rodney Lighton02/09/10, Clock Tournament
Jerry LimbWinner Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 10/02/0016/09/99, Lesters XXXIV
Winner Intermediate Grand Prix consolation, 13/07/00
Winner BIBA Sportsmanship Trophy, 2000
Semi-finalist Lesters XXXVII, 14/09/00
Semi-finalist Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 12/10/00
Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 09/11/00
Champion Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2000
8th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2000
Runner-up Bristol Masters, 15/02/01
Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 08/03/01
Winner Open Grand Prix main flight, 09/08/01
5th Bristol Premier League, 2001
7th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2001
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/01/02
Runner-up Lesters LIV, 10/03/05
Winner BIBA Swiss Format event, November 2007
Winner BIBA's Champion of Champions event, December 2007
Semi-finalist BIBA UK Finals, December 2007
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 24/02/11
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/04/11
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/10/11
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/01/12
Winner Lesters LXXXII consolation, 08/03/12
Winner Lesters LXXXIV, 13/09/12
7th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2012
Winner BIBA Bright n Breezy, January 2015
Max Limb14/12/00, Lesters XXXVIII
Tom Limb13/12/01, Lesters XLI
Leah LineWinner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 15/09/16Handicap KO, 15/09/16
Tim LineRunner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/08/0514/07/05, Bristol GP KO
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/10/05
Runner-up Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2005
Runner-up Gammonitis League Tournament, February 2006
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/02/06
Winner BIBA Scottish Open, March 2006
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/04/06
Semi-finalist Gammonitis Leavey Trophy, May 2006
Semi-finalist Lesters LX, 14/09/06
Semi-finalist Lesters LXI, 14/12/06
8th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2006
Semi-finalist Lesters LXIII, 21/06/07
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/07/07
Winner Inaugural clock tournament consolation, 23/08/07
Runner-up Lesters LXIV consolation, 13/09/07
10th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2007
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/01/08
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/02/08
Semi-finalist Lesters LXVI, 13/03/08
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/05/08
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/07/08
Semi-finalist Lesters LXIX, 18/12/08
3rd Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2008
5th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2008
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/04/09
Runner-up Clock tournament, 07/05/09
Winner Clock tournament, 004/06/09
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXII, 10/09/09
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/11/09
Winner Clock tournament, 07/01/10
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/01/10
Winner Lesters LXXIV, 11/03/10
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/04/10
Runner-up Lesters LXXV consolation, 10/06/10
Winner Nackgammmon tournament, 15/07/10
Winner Consulting Doubles, 12/08/10,
partnering Anne Foreman
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 02/09/10
Runner-up Lesters LXXVII, 09/12/10
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two Red, 2010
Runner-up Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2010
Joint Runner-up Nackgammon Grand Prix, 2010
Joint Runner-up Clock Blitz Grand Prix, 2010
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/01/11
Semi-finalist BIBA Scottish Open, March 2011
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/08/11
Winner Lesters LXXX, 08/09/11
Winner Live in London, November 2011
6th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2011
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/01/12
Winner Bristol Masters, 24/05/12
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXXIII, 14/06/12
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/07/12
7th Bristol Premier League, 2012
9th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2012
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 07/03/13
Runner-up Lesters LXXXVI consolation, 14/03/13
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 25/04/13
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/05/13
Winner Lesters LXXXVII, 13/06/13
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 20/06/13
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/07/13
Winner Bristol GP30 consolation, 18/07/13
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/08/13
Winner Lesters LXXXIX consolation, 12/12/13
4th Bristol Premier League, 2013
4th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2013
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/02/14
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/03/14
Winner Bristol GP30 consolation, 23/10/14
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/11/14
7th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2014
Winner Brunel Trophy, 2014
Winner Bristol GP30 consolation, 19/02/15
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/08/15
Gold Winner, UKBGF Open, September 2015
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 24/09/15
Semi-finalist Lesters XCVII, 10/12/15
8th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2015
Winner Rainbow Bristol consolation, 19/03/16
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/07/16
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 28/07/16
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/10/16
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 20/10/16
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/11/16
10th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2016
Semi-finalist Rainbow Bristol main flight, 28/01/17
Winner Rainbow Bristol consolation, 26/02/17
James Lintell-SmithRunner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 03/06/1015/02/10, Monday Club
Semi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 30/09/10
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/11/10
Runner-up Bristol Conference, 2010
Runner-up Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2010
Runner-up Lesters LXXXIV, 13/09/12
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2012
Runner-up Clock tournament, 06/03/14
4th Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2015
Stephen LittleSemi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 23/10/1428/07/14, Monday Club
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/11/14
Winner Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix, 2014
Top Intermediate Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix, 2014
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/02/15
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 19/02/15
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/04/15
Runner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 16/07/15
Winner Clock tournament, 24/09/15
Joint 4th Brunel Trophy, 2015
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/11/15
Runner-up Clock tournament, 26/11/15
Runner-up Lesters XCVII consolation, 10/12/15
Runner-up Bristol Premier Three, 2015
9th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2015
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 07/01/16
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/01/16
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/02/16
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/05/16
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/10/16
Winner Bristol GP30 consolation, 17/11/16
4th Bristol Premier Two Red, 2016
3rd Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2016
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/02/17
Semi-finalist Lesters CII, 09/03/17
Chris LloydChampion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 1982-831980-84
Runner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1983-84
Keith Lloyd1980-82
Henry Logan28/08/02, Bristol Conference
Dean Lomas1997
Dave Long1982-83
Steve LonsdaleWinner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 19821980-86
Winner DPS Backgammon Shield, 1983
Runner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1984-85
Winner DPS Backgammon Shield, 1985
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 1985-86
Jonathan Loukes10/10/11, Monday Club
Ray Lowman1989-2003
Neil Lowthian12/05/05, Bristol GP KO
Martin Lubianka10/03/05, Lesters LIV
Steve Lucas1986
Mandy Macdonald (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 06/09/0706/09/07, Handicap KO
4th Bristol Conference, 2010
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/04/11
Semi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 06/10/11
Champion Bristol Conference, 2011
Runner-up Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2011
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 16/02/12
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 30/07/15
Semi-finalist Lesters XCIX, 09/06/16
John Magnussen30/10/98, Glenside Short KOs VIII
Michèl Mahon18/06/12, Monday Club
Paul Male02/04/15, Handicap KO
ManeshTop Intermediate Monday Club Summer Grand Prix, 201310/03/11, Bristol GP KO
Stuart Mann (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Winner Lesters XXIX, 18/12/9723/03/88, Lesters IV
Winner Lesters XXXII, 17/12/98
Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 13/01/00
Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 02/03/00
Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 08/06/00
Runner-up Open Grand Prix main flight, 10/08/00
Winner Open Grand Prix consolation, 09/11/00
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, November 2000
6th Bristol Premier League, 2000
Champion Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2000
Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 08/03/01
Runner-up BIBA British Open, April 2001
Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 09/08/01
Semi-finalist Lesters XLI, 13/12/01
Runner-up Bristol Premier League, 2001
8th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2001
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/01/02
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/02/02
Winner Lesters XLII, 14/03/02
Semi-finalist Lesters XLIV, 12/09/02
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/10/02
Semi-finalist Irish Open, October 2002
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/11/02
Won first 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, November 2002
Runner-up Lesters XLV, 12/12/02
Runner-up Bristol Premier League, 2002
Champion Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2002
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 20/02/03
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/04/03
Winner Lesters XLVII, 12/06/03
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/08/03
Champion Bristol Premier League, 2003
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/10/03
Winner Bristol "50" last chance, October 2003
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/11/03
Champion Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2003
Runner-up Lesters XLIX, 11/12/03
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/01/04
Winner BIBA Swiss Format event, February 2004
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/04/04
Winner BIBA Sportsmanship Trophy, 2004
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, May 2004
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, August 2004
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/08/04
Runner-up Irish Open, October 2004
Champion Bristol Premier League, 2004
3rd Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2004
Winner BIBA's Champion of Champions event, December 2004
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/02/05
Winner Bristol Masters, 21/04/05
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/08/05
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/10/05
4th Bristol Premier League, 2005
5th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2005
Winner Cotswold Fireside tournament, January 2006
Winner Lesters LVIII consolation, 09/03/06
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/04/06
Winner Bristol Masters, 27/04/06
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/07/06
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/10/06
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/11/06
Champion Bristol Premier League, 2006
6th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2006
Runner-up BIBA Bright n Breezy, January 2007
Runner-up Cotswold Fireside tournament, January 2007
Winner Lesters LXIII, 21/06/07
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/10/07
Runner-up Bristol Premier League, 2007
7th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2007
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/01/08
Winner Lesters LXVI consolation, 13/03/08
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/04/08
Winner Clock tournament, 15/05/08
Semi-finalist Lesters LXVII, 12/06/08
Runner-up Clock tournament, 02/10/08
Runner-up Irish Open, October 2008
Champion Bristol Premier League, 2008
9th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2008
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/01/09
Runner-up Clock tournament, 15/01/09
Winner Clock tournament, 05/03/09
Semi-finalist BIBA British Open, April 2009
Winner Consulting Doubles, 16/04/09,
partnering Lewis Young
Winner Lesters LXXI consolation, 11/06/09
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/07/09
Semi-finalist Irish Open, October 2009
Winner Consulting Doubles, 29/10/09,
partnering Lewis Young
Winner Live in London, November 2009
3rd Bristol Premier League, 2009
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXIII, 09/12/09
7th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2009
Joint Champion Consulting Doubles Grand Prix, 2009
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/05/10
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/07/10
Runner-up Lesters LXXVII consolation, 09/12/10
3rd Bristol Premier League, 2010
Winner Consulting Doubles, 27/01/11,
partnering Lewis Young
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/02/11
Winner Clock tournament, 03/03/11
Winner Lesters LXXVIII, 10/03/11
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 07/07/11
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/10/11
Winner Lesters LXXXI, 07/12/11
Champion Bristol Premier League, 2011
Runner-up Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2011
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 05/01/12
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/02/12
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 03/05/12
Winner Lesters LXXXIII, 14/06/12
8th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2012
Runner-up Bristol Premier League, 2012
Winner Bristol GP30 consolation, 25/04/13
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 18/07/13
Runner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 24/10/13
Winner Clock tournament, 28/11/13
Runner-up Bristol Premier League, 2013
Champion GP30, 2013
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/01/14
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 23/01/14
Winner Lesters XCII, 11/09/14
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 23/10/14
3rd Bristol Premier League, 2014
Champion GP30, 2014
Runner-up BIBA Bright n Breezy, January 2015
Runner-up Clock tournament, 07/01/15
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 19/02/15
Semi-finalist Lesters XCIV, 12/03/15
Runner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 23/04/15
Runner-up Lesters XCV, 11/06/15
Runner-up Bristol Premier League, 2015
Champion Bristol Premier League, 2016
Alexe MarinWinner Backgammon in the Sun, Bristol, 19/07/1519/07/15, Backgammon in the Sun
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 23/07/15
Bob MarkhamRunner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 28/01/1621/01/16, GP30 tournament
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/02/16
Mike Martin10/10/02, Bristol GP KO
Neil Martin09/05/02, Bristol GP KO
Nick Martin23/08/07, Inaugural Clock Tournament
Tony Martin20/07/15, Monday Club
Dave Mascall1981
Noel Massey1980-83
Melissa May14/06/01, OGP KO
Richard May04/05/06, Consulting Doubles
Carol Mayne02/03/09, Monday Club
Eric McAlpine16/04/15, Clock Blitz GP
Richard McComish17/09/98, Lesters XXXI
Rob McIntyre09/12/99, Lesters XXXV
Brian McKee1986-87
Andy McLeod31/10/16, Monday Club
Dan McLeod14/11/02, Bristol GP KO
Joe McSorley1988-89
Bridget McWatters1997
Pat Meek23/05/11, Monday Club
Nigel MerriganWinner BIBA British Open, April 199318/02/05, Handicap KO
Semi-finalist Gammonitis Peligoni Cup, February 2005
Winner BIBA British Open, April 2006
Won first 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, May 2006
Semi-finalist BIBA British Open, April 2011
Anna MielechWinner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 19/08/1019/08/10, Bristol GP KO
Adrian MilesWinner DPS Backgammon Shield, 198912/04/89, Lesters VII1986-2003
Runner-up Lesters IX, 12/09/90
Semi-finalist Lesters X, 05/12/90
Champion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 1995-96
Winner DPS Backgammon Handicap Cup, 2002
Steve MilesRunner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/07/0731/01/01, Bristol Conference
Rob Mills1998
Julian Minwalla15/05/16, Rainbow Sunday tournament
Nigel MitchellSemi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/01/0513/01/05, Bristol GP KO
Charlie Mitton29/01/03, Bristol Conference
Rachael MoodyChampion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 1999-200005/09/97, Glenside Short KOs IV1997-2003
Richard MoodySemi-finalist Lesters XXVI, 18/04/9612/05/94, Lesters XX1991-94
Runner-up Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 10/02/00
Winner Intermediate Grand Prix consolation, 11/05/00
Runner-up Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 12/10/00
Runner-up Open Grand Prix consolation, 09/11/00
Runner-up Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2000
John Moore10/10/91, Lesters XII
Antonio Moreno06/04/06, Handicap KO
Hugh Morgan1989-92
Ted MorganRunner-up Intermediate Grand Prix consolation, 13/07/0010/02/00, IGP KO
Julian MorrisWinner DPS Backgammon Supplementary Cup, 19831980-85
Steve Morris (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/07/0605/01/06, Consulting Doubles
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 03/08/06
Winner Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 21/09/06
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 26/10/06
Champion Bristol Conference, 2006
Runner-up Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2006
Runner-up Handicap Trophy, 2006
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/04/07
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 31/07/08
Semi-finalist Lesters LXVIII, 11/09/08
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 18/09/08
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/01/09
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 05/03/09
3rd Bristol Premier Two Red, 2009
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/02/10
Runner-up Clock tournament, 04/03/10
Winner Handicap Knock-out, 16/09/10
4th Bristol Premier Two Red, 2010
Runner-up Nackgammmon tournament, 17/03/11
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/05/11
Winner Consulting Doubles, 25/08/11,
partnering Hadi Kermani
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXXI, 07/12/11
Runner-up Consulting Doubles Grand Prix, 2011
Winner Nackgammmon tournament, 15/03/12
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 19/04/12
Winner Clock tournament, 03/05/12
Runner-up Bristol Masters, 24/05/12
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/07/12
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 26/07/12
Runner-up Nackgammmon tournament, 22/08/12
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXXIV, 13/09/12
Runner-up Clock tournament, 26/09/12
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/10/12
3rd Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2012
5th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2012
Runner-up Clock Tournament Grand Prix, 2012
Runner-up Nackgammon Grand Prix, 2012
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 03/01/13
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/01/13
Runner-up Clock tournament, 17/01/13
Winner Bristol GP30 consolation, 24/01/13
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXXVI, 14/03/13
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 28/03/13
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 25/04/13
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 16/05/13
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 19/09/13
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 26/09/13
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 24/10/13
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 07/11/13
Winner Lesters LXXXIX, 12/12/13
6th Bristol Premier League, 2013
7th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2013
Champion GP5, 2013
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 02/01/14
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 23/01/14
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/02/14
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/04/14
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 29/05/14
Semi-finalist Lesters XCI, 12/06/14
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 17/07/14
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 24/07/14
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 28/08/14
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 18/09/14
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 23/10/14
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 06/11/14
8th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2014
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 15/01/15
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 22/01/15
Winner Lesters XCIV, 12/03/15
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/04/15
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/08/15
Winner Consulting Doubles, 03/09/15,
partnering Cynthia Roberts
8th Bristol Premier League, 2015
5th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2015
Champion Round Robin Grand Prix, 2015
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 28/01/16
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/02/16
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 28/04/16
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/07/16
Runner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 28/07/16
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 29/09/16
3rd GP30, 2016
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 19/01/17
Mike MorseRunner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1981-8217/12/86, Lesters I1980-98
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 1984-85
Winner DPS Backgammon Shield, 1986
Runner-up Lesters I, 17/12/86
Winner Open Grand Prix consolation, 08/06/00
Mostafa21/10/13, Monday Club
Hossain Mostafanejad19/12/91, Lesters XIII
Steve Mott29/02/16, Monday Club
Mike Moyse12/10/88, Lesters V1986-87
Sarah Moyse (formerly Goulding)1987-89
Robin Muir1986-87
Tina MullinsRunner-up Lesters LXXXII consolation, 08/03/1212/01/12, Bristol GP KO
Daniel MyersSemi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 21/09/0606/04/06, Handicap KO
John Napier (Photo courtesy of BIBA)Runner-up Lesters XXXIV, 16/09/9916/09/99, Lesters XXXIV
Winner Intermediate Pilot main flight, 11/11/99
Semi-finalist Lesters XXXV, 09/12/99
Winner Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 11/05/00
Runner-up Open Grand Prix consolation, 08/06/00
Semi-finalist Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 13/07/00
8th Bristol Premier League, 2001
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/05/02
Won first 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, May 2002
Runner-up Bristol "50" consolation, July 2002
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/08/02
9th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2002
Dominic Neate15/07/04, Bristol GP KO
Andy Neath09/10/03, Bristol GP KO
Jamie NevillRunner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 01/04/1030/11/09, Monday Club
Winner Consulting Doubles, 15/04/10,
partnering Michihito Kageyama
Top Intermediate Monday Club Summer Grand Prix, 2010
Runner-up Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 30/09/10
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 04/11/10
Champion Bristol Conference, 2010
Champion Consulting Doubles Grand Prix, 2010
Top Intermediate Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix, 2010
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/02/11
James NewmanWinner Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 03/10/1311/03/13, Monday Club
Winner Steve's Christmas Fizz tournament, 19/12/13
Runner-up Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2013
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/03/14
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 27/03/14
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/04/14
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/08/14
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/10/14
Joint 3rd Brunel Trophy, 2014
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/02/15
Winner Bristol GP30 consolation, 16/07/15
Joint 4th Brunel Trophy, 2015
3rd Bristol Premier Two Red, 2015
Matthew Newman1989
Tom Newson29/09/16, GP30 tournament
Mathew Nicholls19/05/14, Monday Club
John Nicoll1980
Celia Nicopoulou04/05/06, Consulting Doubles
Fred North (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Winner Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 06/10/1113/12/10, Monday Club
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 07/06/12
Runner-up Bristol Conference, 2012
Martin Nosko15/06/15, Monday Club
Steffen Nowak (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/02/0211/10/01, IGP KO
Runner-up Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2002
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, February 2003
3rd Bristol Premier Two, 2003
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/01/04
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 20/05/04
6th Bristol Premier League, 2004
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/01/05
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/05/05
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/07/05
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/10/05
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/11/05
Semi-finalist Lesters LVII, 08/12/05
Runner-up Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2005
Winner Consulting Doubles, 05/01/06,
partnering Miles Farren
Semi-finalist Lesters LVIII, 09/03/06
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 06/04/06
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/04/06
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 27/04/06
Winner Consulting Doubles, 04/05/06,
partnering Miles Farren
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/05/06
Winner Consulting Doubles, 17/08/06,
partnering Miles Farren
Runner-up Lesters LX, 14/09/06
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/11/06
Runner-up Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2006
Joint Champion Consulting Doubles Grand Prix, 2006
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/01/07
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/10/07
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/11/07
9th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2007
Runner-up Lesters LXVI consolation, 13/03/08
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 29/05/08
3rd Bristol Premier Two Red, 2008
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/05/09
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 04/06/09
Runner-up Lesters LXXI consolation, 11/06/09
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/08/09
Runner-up Clock tournament, 03/09/09
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 03/12/09
Runner-up Bristol Premier League, 2009
8th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2009
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/02/10
Runner-up Nackgammmon tournament, 18/03/10
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 01/07/10
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 19/08/10
Winner Lesters LXXVI consolation, 09/09/10
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/10/10
Runner-up Clock tournament, 02/12/10
Runner-up Bristol Premier League, 2010
9th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2010
10th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2010
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 24/02/11
Runner-up Bristol Masters, 31/03/11
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 05/05/11
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/05/11
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXIX, 09/06/11
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/08/11
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 15/09/11
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/10/11
Winner Clock tournament, 01/12/11
Runner-up Lesters LXXXI consolation, 07/12/11
7th Bristol Premier League, 2011
7th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2011
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/02/12
Runner-up Clock tournament, 01/03/12
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXXII, 08/03/12
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 05/07/12
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 06/09/12
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/10/12
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 01/11/12
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/11/12
4th Bristol Premier League, 2012
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/04/13
Runner-up Clock tournament, 04/07/13
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/07/13
8th Bristol Premier League, 2013
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 01/05/14
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 18/09/14
6th Bristol Premier League, 2014
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 15/01/15
Runner-up Clock tournament, 30/04/15
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/05/15
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 29/10/15
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/01/16
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/04/16
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/11/16
Semi-finalist Lesters CI, 08/12/16
6th Bristol Premier League, 2016
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/01/17
Robert Nunn18/12/97, Lesters XXIX
Leon Oakes12/04/01, Lesters XXXIX
Brendan Oates10/10/91, Lesters XII
Ruari O'Connell13/06/11, Monday Club
Andy O'Donnell1986
Tim OldfieldWinner Handicap Knock-out consolation 20/05/0428/01/04, Bristol Conference
Semi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 22/09/05
Mark OldhamChampion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 1987-8809/12/87, Lesters III1986-2003
Semi-finalist Lesters VIII, 11/04/90
Winner Lesters XI, 26/04/91
Runner-up Lesters XIII, 19/12/91
Winner DPS Backgammon Shield, 1998
Runner-up Lesters XXXII, 17/12/98
Champion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 1998-99
David Olmo16/08/07, Consulting Doubles
Charlotte Orr1983
Ken Osakabe02/04/09, Handicap KO
Graham Osborn1980-83
Mike OsborneWinner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/10/0709/10/03, Bristol GP KO
Simon OsborneWinner DPS Backgammon Handicap Cup, 198911/04/90, Lesters VIII1989-99
Winner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 1991
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, September 1992
Semi-finalist Lesters XVI, 17/12/92
Lost 7th round play-off BIBA Swiss format event, May 1994
Winner DPS Backgammon Shield, 1994
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, November 1994
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 1994-95
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 1995-96
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, November 1996
Semi-finalist BIBA Mary Rose Trophy, January 1997
John Ould4th Bristol Conference, 200230/01/02, Bristol Conference
4th Bristol Premier Two, 2003
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two, 2004
Runner-up Bristol Masters, 21/04/05
8th= Bristol Premier League, 2005
Gaz Owen (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)4th Bristol Conference, 200610/03/05, Lesters LIV
Winner Inaugural clock tournament, 23/08/07
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/11/07
3rd Bristol Premier Two, 2007
Winner Quick Clock tournament, 25/02/08
Runner-up Clock tournament, 06/03/08
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 03/04/08
Runner-up Quick Clock tournament, 21/04/08
Winner Quick Clock tournament, 23/06/08
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/08/08
Runner-up Quick Clock tournament, 18/08/08
Runner-up Clock tournament, 04/12/08
Winner Lesters LXIX consolation, 18/12/08
Runner-up Bristol Premier League, 2008
Winner Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix, 2008
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 15/01/09
Winner Lesters LXX, 12/03/09
Runner-up BIBA British Open, April 2009
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/04/09
Runner-up Bristol Masters, 30/04/09
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 07/05/09
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/07/09
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/08/09
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/11/09
6th Bristol Premier League, 2009
Runner-up Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2009
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/05/10
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/07/10
Runner-up Clock tournament, 06/01/11
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/01/11
5th Bristol Premier League, 2010
9th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2010
Runner-up Bristol Premier League, 2011
Runner-up Clock Blitz Grand Prix, 2011
Runner-up Clock tournament, 05/01/12
Winner Lesters LXXXIII consolation, 14/06/12
Champion Bristol Premier League, 2012
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 24/01/13
Runner-up Bristol Masters, 20/06/13
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 18/07/13
Winner Consulting Doubles, 15/08/13,
partnering Luke Owen
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/11/13
Member of "Bristol A", winning UK Clubs Championship team 2013
3rd Bristol Premier League, 2013
Runner-up Lesters XCIII, 11/12/14
Champion Bristol Premier League, 2014
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 23/04/15
Runner-up Lesters XCVI consolation, 10/09/15
Winner Brunel Trophy, 2015
Winner, 3rd Merit Open, Cyprus, November 2015
Winner Clock tournament, 26/11/15
Winner Lesters XCVII, 10/12/15
3rd Bristol Premier League, 2015
Runner-up GP30, 2015
Semi-finalist Rainbow Bristol tournament, 24/01/16
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 31/03/16
Winner Rainbow Bristol consolation, 15/05/16
Winner Lesters XCIX, 09/06/16
Winner Consulting Doubles, 01/09/16,
partnering Luke Owen
Semi-finalist Rainbow Bristol tournament, 18/09/16
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 17/11/16
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 24/11/16
Winner Rainbow Bristol consolation, 26/11/16
Runner-up Bristol Premier League, 2016
4th GP30, 2016
Runner-up Speedgammon Grand Prix, 2016
Luke OwenWinner Consulting Doubles, 15/08/13,
partnering Gaz Owen
28/09/09, Monday Club
Dominic Owens19/04/10, Monday Club
Emily Owsley23/07/15, Handicap KO
Lily OwsleySemi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 06/10/1115/09/11, Handicap KO
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 24/10/11
Richard Owsley (Photo courtesy of David Startin)Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 15/07/0409/10/03, Bristol GP KO
Semi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 21/10/04
Champion Bristol Conference, 2004
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/01/05
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/11/05
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/01/06
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 15/02/06
Semi-finalist Lesters LX, 14/09/06
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/11/06
Winner Lesters LXII consolation, 08/03/07
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 05/04/07
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/05/07
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/11/07
Semi-finalist Lesters LXV, 13/12/07
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/04/08
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/11/08
10th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2008
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/02/10
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXIV, 11/03/10
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/11/10
Winner Christmas tournament, 23/12/10
7th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2010
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 31/03/11
Runner-up Clock tournament, 07/07/11
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/07/11
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXX, 08/09/11
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 29/09/11
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/11/11
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 24/10/11
Runner-up Clock tournament, 01/12/11
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2011
8th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2011
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/05/12
Runner-up Clock tournament, 05/07/12
Runner-up Clock tournament, 29/11/12
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 03/01/13
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 16/05/13
Runner-up Lesters LXXXVII consolation, 13/06/13
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/07/13
Runner-up Lesters LXXXVIII, 12/09/13
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/11/13
9th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2013
Runner-up GP5, 2013
Winner Clock tournament, 16/01/14
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 06/03/14
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/03/14
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 20/03/14
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 27/03/14
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 28/08/14
Semi-finalist Lesters XCII, 11/09/14
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/10/14
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/11/14
Runner-up Lesters XCIII consolation, 11/12/14
3rd Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2014
Joint 3rd Brunel Trophy, 2014
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/05/15
Semi-finalist Lesters XCVI, 10/09/15
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/10/15
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 29/10/15
3rd Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2015
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/01/16
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/02/16
Runner-up Lesters XCVIII consolation, 10/03/16
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 21/04/16
Winner Rainbow Bristol tournament, 26/11/16
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 01/12/16
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/01/17
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 26/01/17
Peter OzanneSemi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/07/1614/07/16, Bristol GP
Semi-finalist Rainbow Bristol tournament, 16/07/16
Ali Ozbilen12/03/09, Lesters LXX
Chris Packer1989-90
George Palframan31/05/07, Handicap KO
Martyn Palmer1980-85
Dimitrios Panagiotopoulos16/05/13, GP5 Tournament
Alan Papier13/12/01, Lesters XLI
Alan Parfitt (Photo courtesy of Jeremy Axford)Winner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 198512/05/94, Lesters XX1982-2003
Winner DPS Backgammon Handicap Cup, 1986
Winner DPS Backgammon Shield, 1987
Champion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 1991-92
Runner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 1993
Semi-finalist Lesters XXII, 15/12/94
Runner-up Lesters XXIII, 27/04/95
Champion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 1997-98
Runner-up Bristol Conference, 2003
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/02/04
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 18/08/05
4th Bristol Premier Three, 2015
Jo Parish1990-91
Tim Parker (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Winner Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 15/10/0920/04/09, Monday Club
4th Bristol Conference, 2009
Louise Parsons12/10/09, Monday Club
Paul Parsons06/09/07, Handicap KO
John PatonWinner Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 22/09/0505/09/97, Glenside Short KOs IV
Runner-up Bristol Conference, 2005
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/04/06
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/04/07
Nick Patt12/04/89, Lesters VII
Malcolm Patterson (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/02/0924/01/08, Bristol Conference
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/05/09
Runner-up Bristol Conference, 2009
Runner-up Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2009
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 16/09/10
Ian Payne1985
Lizzie Pearce (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Winner Consulting Doubles, 17/04/08,
partnering Roland Herrera
17/04/08, Consulting Doubles
Runner-up Consulting Doubles Grand Prix, 2008
Neil Pearce08/08/96, Glenside Short KOs I
Jonathan Pearson09/10/03, Bristol GP KO
Andrea Peel1982-83
Ian Pemberton1980-82
Jon Pemberton23/03/15, Monday Club
Darren Penberthy25/10/07, Consulting Doubles
Gabriela PeralesRunner-up Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 21/09/0621/09/06, Bristol Intermediates Trophy
Helen Perkins16/02/09, Tric Trac Tourno
Chas Perry (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 30/07/0930/07/09, Handicap KO
Winner Consulting Doubles, 20/08/09,
partnering Tony Walters
Runner-up Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 15/10/09
Runner-up Clock tournament, 03/12/09
Champion Bristol Conference, 2009
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/01/10
Winner Consulting Doubles, 04/02/10,
partnering Tony Walters
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXV, 10/06/10
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/10/10
4th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2010
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/11/11
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 01/11/12
4th Bristol Premier Two Red, 2012
Champion Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2013
8th Bristol Premier League, 2014
Semi-finalist Lesters C, 08/09/16
Bo Peterson10/11/05, Bristol GP KO
David Phillips16/02/12, Handicap KO
Kal Phull1984-86
Freya Pietzsch13/05/13, Monday Club
John Pitt1981
Jude PittRunner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/04/0726/10/06, Handicap KO
Winner Consulting Doubles, 17/05/07,
partnering Paul Watts
Runner-up Bristol Conference, 2014
3rd Bristol Conference, 2015
Gary PlantRunner-up Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 04/10/1213/12/10, Monday Club
Champion Bristol Conference, 2012
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2014
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two Red, 2016
Jan Plotka1985
John PlummerRunner-up Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 10/05/0110/05/01, IGP KO
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/05/09
Runner-up Clock tournament, 01/10/09
Champion Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2009
Winner Lesters LXXIV consolation, 11/03/10
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 29/04/10
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out, 16/09/10
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 07/01/16
Ruth Plummer1997
Ann PocknellWinner Gammonitis Grid Challenge 2003-0412/01/06, Bristol GP KO
Winner BIBA Keren di Bona Memorial Trophy, July 2004
Runner-up Gammonitis Julian Minwalla Trophy, December 2004
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/07/07
Runner-up Lesters LXIV, 13/09/07
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two, 2007
Semi-finalist Lesters LXVI, 13/03/08
Winner BIBA British Open, April 2008
Winner Bristol Masters, 01/05/08
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/07/08
Winner Liverpool Open, July 2008
Semi-finalist Bristol Open, August 2008
Winner BIBA's Champion of Champions event, December 2008
Semi-finalist BIBA UK Finals, December 2008
5th Bristol Premier League, 2008
7th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2008
Winner Scope Tournament Masters Division, March 2011
Marie Ponsford1992
Brian Porter14/04/05, Bristol GP KO
Martin PotterWinner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/08/0614/08/03, Bristol GP KO
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/08/07
Jorgen Mohr PoulsenJackpot, 24/07/08
Colin Powney1987
Jonathan PragerWinner Intermediate Grand Prix consolation, 12/07/0114/06/01, OGP KO
Runner-up Open Grand Prix consolation, 09/08/01
Dylan Pratchett09/01/03, Bristol GP KO
Cliff Pratt1981
Martin Press1980-83
Ian Preston (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Semi-finalist Lesters VI, 07/12/8807/12/88, Lesters VI1985-2004
Winner DPS Backgammon Shield, 1992
Runner-up Lesters XVI, 17/12/92
Winner DPS Backgammon Shield, 1996
Semi-finalist Lesters XXVIII, 16/10/97
Runner-up Lesters XXIX, 18/12/97
Runner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1997-98
Runner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 1998
Winner DPS Backgammon Handicap Cup, 2000
Winner Open Grand Prix main flight, 08/03/01
Semi-finalist Lesters XXXIX, 12/04/01
Winner Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 10/05/01
Winner Open Grand Prix main flight, 14/06/01
Runner-up Lesters XL, 13/09/01
4th Bristol Conference, 2001
Champion Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2001
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/02/02
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/11/02
8th Bristol Premier League, 2002
Winner Bristol Masters, 20/02/03
Semi-finalist Lesters XLVI, 13/03/03
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/04/03
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/05/03
4th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2003
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/01/04
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/04/04
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/05/04
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/08/04
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/10/04
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 20/10/05
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/05/06
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 01/06/06
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/08/06
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/10/06
Winner Lesters LXI consolation, 14/12/06
7th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2006
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/01/07
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/04/07
Winner Consulting Doubles, 02/08/07,
partnering Peter Edwards
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/08/07
Semi-finalist Lesters LXIV, 13/09/07
Runner-up Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2007
Runner-up Consulting Doubles Grand Prix, 2007
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/05/08
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/02/09
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 19/02/09
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/07/09
Winner Nackgammmon tournament, 16/07/09
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/08/09
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/02/10
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 03/06/10
Winner Monday Club Summer Grand Prix, 2010
Winner Consulting Doubles, 28/10/10,
partnering Simon Temme
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 04/11/10
3rd Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2010
Champion Handicap Trophy, 2010
Joint Runner-up Consulting Doubles Grand Prix, 2010
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 07/04/11
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 15/09/11
Champion Handicap Trophy, 2011
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 16/02/12
Runner-up Handicap Trophy, 2012
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 30/05/13
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 25/07/13
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 29/08/13
Champion Handicap Trophy, 2013
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 27/03/14
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 29/05/14
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 24/07/14
Champion Handicap Trophy, 2014
Anna Price17/10/15, Rainbow tournament
Sally Pugh (formerly Hulin)1980-81
Phil PulsfordChampion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 1992-9306/05/93, Lesters XVII1989-97
Winner DPS Backgammon Handicap Cup, 1994
Champion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 1994-95
Runner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 1995
Semi-finalist Lesters XXIX, 18/12/97
Runner-up Lesters XXX, 23/04/98
Semi-finalist Lesters XXXIII, 15/04/99
Semi-finalist Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 10/02/00
Chris Purchase20/12/07, Inaugural Quick Clock Tournament
Dave PymWinner Lesters I, 17/12/8617/12/86, Lesters I1983-88
Champion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 1986-87
Semi-finalist Lesters III, 09/12/87
Winner Lesters IV, 23/03/88
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 1987-88
Runner-up Lesters V, 12/10/88
Winner Lesters VIII, 11/04/90
Winner Lesters XIII, 19/12/91
Winner Lesters XIV, 21/05/92
Semi-finalist Lesters XV, 16/09/92
Winner Lesters XVI, 17/12/92
Winner Lesters XXI, 29/09/94
Semi-finalist Lesters XXVII, 19/06/97
Runner-up Lesters XXXI, 17/09/98
Semi-finalist Lesters XXXIX, 12/04/01
Semi-finalist Lesters XLIII, 13/06/02
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/01/03
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/02/03
Runner-up Lesters XLVII, 12/06/03
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/07/03
6th Bristol Premier League, 2003
Runner-up Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2003
5th Bristol Premier League, 2004
Runner-up Lesters LIII, 09/12/04
3rd Bristol Premier League, 2005
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two Red, 2008
Champion Bristol Premier League, 2010
5th Bristol Premier League, 2011
3rd Bristol Premier League, 2012
4th Bristol Premier Two Red, 2015
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2016
David Radford25/08/04, Bristol Conference
Geoff Ralph30/07/15, GP5 KO
David Ralston04/04/16, Monday Club
Simon Rammell1985-86
Simon Ramsden10/05/10, Monday Club
Louise Randall13/11/96, Glenside Short KOs II
Nick Randall1980-83
Paul Randell (Photo courtesy of Gordano RFC)Semi-finalist Lesters XXI, 29/09/9429/09/94, Lesters XXI1989-2004
Semi-finalist Lesters XXV, 14/12/95
Champion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 1996-97
Winner DPS Backgammon Division One Cup, 1998
Winner DPS Backgammon Handicap Cup, 1998
Semi-finalist Lesters XXXIII, 15/04/99
Patrick Rawson12/06/03, Lesters XLVII
Pat Read1980-81
Mark Reason1989-90
Eamonn Reay Semi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 03/10/1325/10/10, Monday Club
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/11/13
Champion Bristol Conference, 2013
Winner Clock tournament, 25/09/14
John Reddington (Photo courtesy of BIBA)Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 06/11/0806/11/08, Handicap KO
Runner-up BIBA's Champion of Champions event, December 2008
Semi-finalist BIBA UK Finals, December 2008
Dave ReesChampion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 1983-8417/12/86, Lesters I1983-95
Winner DPS Backgammon Handicap Cup, 1987
Runner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 1987
Winner Lesters III, 09/12/87
Winner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 1988
Semi-finalist Lesters VI, 07/12/88
Finalist Intermediate Pilot consolation, 11/11/99
John Renicks (Photo courtesy of BIBA)Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/07/0214/06/01, OGP KO
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/11/02
Susie Richards (Photo courtesy of www.misterperfect.co.uk)22/10/05, Handicap KO
Simon Richardson1982-83
Chris Roberts (Photo courtesy of David Startin)Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/02/0413/11/03, Bristol GP KO
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/05/06
Cynthia Roberts (Photo courtesy of David Startin)Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/08/0413/11/03, Bristol GP KO
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/10/04
Runner-up Bristol Conference, 2004
Semi-finalist Lesters LVIII, 09/03/06
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/04/06
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/08/06
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/10/06
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/10/07
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/07/08
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/04/10
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 19/08/10
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/01/11
Winner Lesters LXXIX consolation, 09/06/11
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/07/11
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 28/07/11
Winner Clock tournament, 05/07/12
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 01/08/13
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/08/13
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/07/15
Winner Consulting Doubles, 03/09/15,
partnering Steve Morris
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/10/15
Semi-finalist Rainbow Bristol tournament, 24/01/16
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 26/05/16
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/08/16
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 26/01/17
Runner-up Rainbow Bristol main flight, 28/01/17
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/02/17
Debbie Roberts1985-89
Shane Roberts29/09/04, Bristol Conference
Malcolm RobertsonSemi-finalist Bristol Open, August 200911/02/10, Bristol GP KO
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/02/10
Semi-finalist BIBA Bright n Breezy, January 2013
Semi-finalist New York Metropolitan Open, January 2014
Runner-up Atlanta Spring Classic, April 2014
Irene Robinson02/03/00, OGP KO
Tony Robinson1987-94
Matt RobsonWinner Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 16/06/1616/06/16, Intermediates Trophy
Mike RodwellWinner Lesters XXXVIII, 14/12/0011/04/90, Lesters VIII
Chris RogersWinner Lesters XCVI consolation, 10/09/1516/07/15, GP30 KO
Runner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 22/10/15
Runner-up Rainbow Bristol tournament, 24/01/16
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 02/06/16
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 29/09/16
Runner-up Rainbow Bristol consolation, 26/11/16
Winner Lesters CI consolation, 08/12/16
Runner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 19/01/17
Winner Rainbow Bristol main flight, 28/01/17
Deana Romain14/07/14, Monday Club
Theresa Rook31/05/07, Handicap KO
Suzanne Rosenfeld
Sarah RosichWinner Intermediate Grand Prix consolation, 10/02/0011/11/99, Pilot Intermediate KO
Winner Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 12/10/00
Winner Lesters XXXIX, 12/04/01
Graham Ross29/06/05, Bristol Conference
John Rowley1992-98
Rufus Rozelaar3rd Bristol Conference, 200922/09/08, Monday Club
Winner Bristol GP30 consolation, 21/01/16
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 28/04/16
4th Bristol Conference, 2016
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 05/01/17
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/02/17
Lotte RyanTop Intermediate Monday Club Spring Grand Prix, 201131/07/08, Handicap KO
John RyanWinner DPS Backgammon Ladder Merit Award, 1980-8117/12/86, Lesters I1980-84
Runner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 1981
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 1981-82
Winner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 1983
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 1983-84
Winner DPS Backgammon Shield, 1984
Semi-finalist Lesters I, 17/12/86
Anne RyderWinner Consulting Doubles, 19/03/09,
partnering Ed Turner
20/05/04, Handicap KO
Bahman SalahshourWinner Consulting Doubles, 21/04/11,
partnering Roland Herrera
28/02/11, Monday Club
Top Intermediate Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix, 2011
Top Intermediate Monday Club Spring Grand Prix, 2012
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/07/14
Alan Sammonds11/03/04, Lesters L
Colin SaraSemi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/01/0808/02/07, Bristol GP KO
Irene Sayers1991
John Scadding23/03/06, Bristol Conference
Andi Scanlan1991-94
David Schick14/01/16, Bristol GP
Andy Scholes06/04/09, Monday Club
Paul Scoplin15/02/06, Handicap KO
Jacob Scordilis05/09/97, Glenside Short KOs IV
Liz Scott18/01/10, Monday Club
Peter Scott18/01/10, Monday Club
Helen Seaborne (formerly Read)1989-92
James Self1998
Roger SelwynSemi-finalist Lesters IV, 23/03/8823/03/88, Lesters IV1986-95
Champion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 1990-91
Ian Senior23/02/06, Bristol Conference
Raj SharmaWinner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 199316/09/92, Lesters XV1989-95
Dan Shaw1997
Richard Shaw1986-87
Hassan Shenavar15/09/11, Handicap KO
Mark ShiptonWinner Handicap Knock-out consolation 18/08/0518/08/05, Handicap KO
Grant ShortlandWinner Lesters XXXVI, 13/04/0011/11/99, Pilot Intermediate KO
Runner-up Open Grand Prix consolation, 18/01/01
Olena Shvetsova04/05/06, Consulting Doubles
Adam SinclairRunner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 06/11/1427/10/14, Monday Club
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/11/14
4th Bristol Conference, 2014
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 29/01/15
Semi-finalist Lesters XCV, 11/06/15
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 21/01/16
Winner Bristol GP30 consolation, 31/03/16
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 03/11/16
Champion Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2016
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/01/17
Natalie SinghSemi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 16/06/1629/09/14, Monday Club
Mark Skelton18/02/05, Handicap KO
Steve Skidmore1989-96
Matthew Slater1997
John SlatteryWon first 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, May 199909/11/00, OGP KO
Won first 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, February 2000
Semi-finalist BIBA Birthday tournament, April 2000
Semi-finalist BIBA Hilton Trophy, June 2000
Winner BIBA Andrew Sarjeant Trophy, July 2000
Winner Liverpool Open, July 2000
Semi-finalist BIBA UK Finals, December 2000
Winner BIBA Grand Prix Championship, 2000
Runner-up Open Grand Prix main flight, 18/01/01
Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 14/06/01
Runner-up Open Grand Prix main flight, 09/08/01
Winner Open Grand Prix main flight, 08/11/01
Champion Bristol Premier League, 2001
Runner-up Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2001
Won first 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, February 2002
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/04/02
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/05/02
Winner Liverpool Open, June 2002
Became MSO Grandmaster, August 2002
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/11/02
Champion Bristol Premier League, 2002
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/01/03
Won first 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, February 2003
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/04/03
Winner BIBA Swiss format event, May 2003
European Champion, Nova Gorica, Slovenia, September 2003
Semi-finalist Lesters XLVIII, 18/09/03
Runner-up Bristol "50", October 2003
3rd Bristol Premier League, 2003
Winner BIBA Grand Prix Championship, 2003
Winner BIBA Ranking Championship, 2003
Winner Cotswold Fireside tournament, February 2004
Winner Liverpool Open, July 2004
Runner-up World Team Championship, Monte Carlo, July 2004 (with Peter Bennet and Paul Gilbertson)
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 19/02/04
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/04/04
Winner English Open, August 2004
Winner Irish Open, October 2004
4th Bristol Premier League, 2004
Winner BIBA UK Finals, December 2004
Winner BIBA Grand Prix Championship, 2004
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 17/02/05
Runner-up Gammonitis Peligoni Cup, February 2005
Semi-finalist Gammonitis British Time Trials, March 2005
Winner Manchester One-day Event, April 2005
Semi-finalist Gammonitis Neil Davidson's 50th, April 2005
Winner BIBA Swiss format event, May 2005
Runner-up Liverpool Open, July 2005
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/08/05
Runner-up Irish Open, October 2005
Runner-up Las Vegas Open, October 2005
Runner-up Bristol Premier League, 2005
Winner BIBA Ranking Championship, 2005
Runner-up BIBA Grand Prix Championship, 2005
World Backgammon Giant #52, 2005
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/02/06
Runner-up Lesters LVIII consolation, 09/03/06
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, May 2006
Semi-finalist BIBA Keren di Bona Memorial Trophy, July 2006
6th Bristol Premier League, 2006
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, February 2007
Winner BIBA Grand Prix Championship, 2007
Runner-up BIBA British Open, April 2014
Mike SmalldridgeWinner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 19861982-91
Champion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 1988-89
Cary Smart15/11/01, OGP KO
Elliot Smart (Photo courtesy of Jeremy Axford)Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 13/01/0016/09/99, Lesters XXXIV
Runner-up Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 13/07/00
Semi-finalist Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 12/10/00
Semi-finalist Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 10/05/01
Semi-finalist Lesters XL, 13/09/01
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/01/02
6th Bristol Premier League, 2002
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/10/03
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/11/03
Runner-up Bristol Premier League, 2003
Runner-up Bristol Premier League, 2004
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 24/03/05
8th= Bristol Premier League, 2005
Alan SmithChampion DPS Backgammon League Division Two, 1985-861984-88
Colin SmithWinner DPS Backgammon Handicap Cup, 199312/10/88, Lesters V1987-2001
Runner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 1996
Winner DPS Backgammon Shield, 1999
Graham SmithRainbow Sunday tournament, 26/02/17
Ian Smith18/05/06, Inter League Challenge
Jesse Smith11/01/16, Monday Club
Jules SmithWinner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 19811980-85
Winner DPS Backgammon Shield, 1982
Runner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1982-83
Kevin SmithWinner DPS Backgammon Shield, 198112/04/89, Lesters VII1981-83
Mike Smith (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Runner-up Open Grand Prix main flight, 14/06/0110/02/00, IGP KO
4th Bristol Conference, 2005
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two, 2006
Semi-finalist Lesters LXII, 08/03/07
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 26/04/07
Champion Bristol Premier Two Red, 2011
6th Bristol Premier League, 2012
3rd Bristol Premier Two Red, 2016
Steven SmithRunner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/04/1211/04/12, Bristol GP
Peter Snowman25/01/10, Monday Club
Warner SolomonWinner Bristol GP5 main flight, 18/09/1405/06/14, Clock Blitz GP
Semi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 02/10/14
Runner-up Rainbow Bristol tournament, 19/03/16
Alexi SolomouRunner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 25/04/1322/04/13, Monday Club
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/05/13
Michael Sørensen12/11/09, Bristol GP KO
Ken Southcott1986-87
Cecilia SparkeWinner Lesters LIX consolation, 08/06/0610/11/05, Bristol GP KO
3rd Bristol Conference, 2007
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/05/08
4th Bristol Premier Two Red, 2008
Semi-finalist Lesters LXX, 12/03/09
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 02/04/09
4th Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2009
4th Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2010
Runner-up Nackgammmon tournament, 16/06/11
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/07/11
4th Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2011
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/05/12
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/08/12
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXXIV, 13/09/12
4th Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2012
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/02/13
4th Bristol Premier Two Red, 2013
3rd Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2014
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 23/04/15
Semi-finalist Lesters XCV, 11/06/15
Runner-up Rainbow Bristol tournament, 17/10/15
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 22/10/15
Winner Steve's Christmas Fizz tournament, 17/12/15
Champion Bristol Premier League, 2015
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 31/03/16
Semi-finalist Rainbow Bristol tournament, 15/05/16
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 26/05/16
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/08/16
Semi-finalist Lesters C, 08/09/16
Winner Rainbow Bristol tournament, 18/09/16
Runner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 29/09/16
4th Bristol Premier League, 2016
Karina SpechtWinner Handicap Knock-out main flight 18/08/0518/08/05, Handicap KO
William Spiers26/09/12, Clock Tournament
Katja Spillum Svendsen (Photo courtesy of the Hendon Mob)European Champion, Nova Gorica, Slovenia, September 200221/04/08, Quick Clock Tournament
Semi-finalist World Championship, Monte Carlo, July 2003
World Backgammon Giant #59, 2005
World Backgammon Giant #41, 2007
World Backgammon Giant #36, 2009
World Backgammon Giant #48, 2011
John Sprague (Photo courtesy of David Startin)Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/02/0214/02/02, Bristol GP KO
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 07/09/06
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/04/07
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/07/08
Runner-up Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 04/09/08
4th Bristol Conference, 2008
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXVII, 09/12/10
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/04/12
Runner-up Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2012
Vic Sprake07/05/15, Round Robin GP
Stuart Stanley1991
Horst StenzelWinner Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 02/10/1403/03/14, Monday Club
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 02/04/15
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 28/05/15
Champion Handicap Trophy, 2015
Andy Stephens1980-82
Rich Stevens1980-81
Dave Street10/03/05, Lesters LIV
Jana Ström24/05/10, Monday Club
Mark Studden1986-89
Andy Summerhayes1981
John Sutcliffe18/09/03, Lesters XLVIII
John Swindail1985-89
Gavin Szechi17/04/08, Consulting Doubles
Kia TandesehTop Intermediate Monday Club Autumn Grand Prix, 201301/07/13, Monday Club
TarimSemi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 21/10/0421/10/04, Bristol Intermediates Trophy
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 31/10/13
Ian Tarr (Bristol Backgammon Director) (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Champion DPS Backgammon Ladder, 1980-8117/12/86, Lesters I1980-2003
Runner-up DPS Backgammon Ladder Merit Award, 1980-81
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 1982-83
Runner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 1984
Runner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 1985
Winner Lesters II, 22/04/87
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 1986-87
Runner-up Lesters VII, 12/04/89
Runner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1988-89
Runner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 1989
Runner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1989-90
Runner-up Lesters XII, 10/10/91
Semi-finalist Lesters XIII, 19/12/91
Runner-up Lesters XIV, 21/05/92
Winner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 1992
Runner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1992-93
Winner Lesters XVIII, 16/09/93
Winner DPS Backgammon Shield, 1993
Winner DPS Backgammon Shield, 1995
Winner DPS Backgammon Division One Cup, 1996
Winner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 1996
Won first 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, May 1997
Runner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 1997
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 1997-98
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, May 1998
Semi-finalist Lesters XXXII, 17/12/98
Runner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1998-99
Winner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 1999
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 1999-2000
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, May 2000
Runner-up Lesters XXXVIII, 14/12/00
3rd Bristol Premier League, 2000
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, February 2001
Runner-up DPS Backgammon League, 2000-01
Winner DPS Backgammon Division One Cup, 2001
Winner DPS Backgammon B Tournament, 2001
3rd Bristol Premier League, 2001
Won first 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, February 2002
Champion DPS Backgammon League, 2001-02
Winner BIBA Sportsmanship Trophy, 2002
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/05/03
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/07/03
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/08/03
Runner-up Lesters XLVIII, 18/09/03
7th Bristol Premier League, 2003
8th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2003
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/01/04
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 15/07/04
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/08/04
8th Bristol Premier League, 2004
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 18/11/04
5th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2004
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/02/05
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 24/03/05
Semi-finalist Lesters LV, 09/06/05
Semi-finalist Lesters LVI, 08/09/05
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/10/05
Winner Consulting Doubles, 24/11/05,
partnering Marie Harz
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two, 2005
9th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2005
Champion Handicap Trophy, 2005
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/01/06
Runner-up Cotswold Fireside tournament, January 2006
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/02/06
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/04/06
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 01/06/06
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 03/08/06
Winner Lesters LX, 14/09/06
7th Bristol Premier League, 2006
3rd Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2006
Champion Handicap Trophy, 2006
Runner-up BIBA British Open, April 2007
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/04/07
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/05/07
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/08/07
Semi-finalist Lesters LXIV, 13/09/07
3rd Bristol Premier League, 2007
5th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2007
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/02/08
Runner-up Clock tournament, 03/07/08
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/07/08
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/10/08
Semi-finalist Lesters LXIX, 18/12/08
3rd Bristol Premier League, 2008
6th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2008
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/02/09
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/04/09
Winner Monday Club Spring Grand Prix, 2009
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/05/09
Winner Lesters LXXI, 11/06/09
Runner-up Nackgammmon tournament, 16/07/09
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/10/09
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/11/09
Winner Clock tournament, 03/12/09
7th Bristol Premier League, 2009
Winner Lesters LXXIII, 09/12/09
Champion Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2009
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/01/10
Winner Clock tournament, 06/05/10
Runner-up Nackgammmon tournament, 25/11/10
7th Bristol Premier League, 2010
Champion Clock Blitz Grand Prix, 2010
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 06/01/11
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/01/11
Runner-up Clock tournament, 03/03/11
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXVIII, 10/03/11
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 07/04/11
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/04/11
Winner Monday Club Spring Grand Prix, 2011
Runner-up Clock tournament, 05/05/11
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/08/11
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXX, 08/09/11
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/11/11
Winner Lesters LXXXI consolation, 07/12/11
6th Bristol Premier League, 2011
4th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2011
Champion Clock Blitz Grand Prix, 2011
Winner Clock tournament, 05/01/12
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/01/12
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/02/12
Winner Clock tournament, 01/03/12
Winner Lesters LXXXII, 08/03/12
Winner Monday Club Spring Grand Prix, 2012
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 07/06/12
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/07/12
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 26/07/12
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/08/12
Winner Monday Club Summer Grand Prix, 2012
Winner Lesters LXXXIV consolation, 13/09/12
Runner-up Lesters LXXXV, 13/12/12
Champion Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2012
Champion Clock Tournament Grand Prix, 2012
Champion Clock Blitz Grand Prix, 2012
Runner-up Bristol GP30 consolation, 24/01/13
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 31/01/13
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXXVI, 14/03/13
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight 21/03/13
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/04/13
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/07/13
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 18/07/13
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 25/07/13
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 01/08/13
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/08/13
Winner Lesters LXXXVIII, 12/09/13
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/10/13
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 24/10/13
Champion Bristol Premier Two, 2013
Runner-up Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2013
3rd GP30, 2013
Runner-up Handicap Trophy, 2013
Champion Round Robin Grand Prix, 2013
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 30/01/14
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/02/14
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/03/14
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 24/04/14
Winner Monday Club Spring Grand Prix, 2014
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/05/14
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 15/05/14
Winner Lesters XCI consolation, 12/06/14
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/07/14
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 28/08/14
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/10/14
Semi-finalist Lesters XCIII, 11/12/14
5th Bristol Premier League, 2014
5th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2014
3rd GP30, 2014
Runner-up Round Robin Grand Prix, 2014
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 19/02/15
Winner Lesters XCIV consolation, 12/03/15
Winner Clock tournament, 19/03/15
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/04/15
Winner Monday Club Spring Grand Prix, 2015
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/05/15
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 21/05/15
Runner-up Lesters XCV consolation, 11/06/15
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/07/15
Winner Bristol GP30 main flight, 16/07/15
Semi-finalist Lesters XCVI, 10/09/15
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/11/15
Runner-up Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2015
Runner-up Clock Tournament Grand Prix, 2015
Champion GP30, 2015
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/02/16
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 31/03/16
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/04/16
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 21/04/16
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 19/05/16
Runner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 26/05/16
Semi-finalist Lesters XCIX, 09/06/16
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 07/07/16
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/07/16
Winner Rainbow Bristol tournament, 16/07/16
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 21/07/16
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 15/09/16
Runner-up Rainbow Bristol consolation, 18/09/16
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 29/09/16
Runner-up Bristol GP30 main flight, 17/11/16
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 24/11/16
Semi-finalist Rainbow Bristol tournament, 26/11/16
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 01/12/16
3rd Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2016
Runner-up Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2016
Champion GP30, 2016
Champion Round Robin Grand Prix, 2016
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/01/17
Winner Bristol GP30 consolation, 19/01/17
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 02/03/17
Winner Lesters CII consolation, 09/03/17
Andrea Tarrant (formerly McGivan)1983-84
Neil Tarrant04/08/08, Tric Trac Tourno
Mike TaylorSemi-finalist Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 10/02/0011/11/99, Pilot Intermediate KO1997-2000
Simon Temme (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 29/05/0824/04/08, Bristol Conference
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/11/08
Runner-up Bristol Conference, 2008
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/01/09
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/08/09
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 17/09/09
Runner-up Nackgammmon tournament, 15/10/09
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/04/10
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 06/05/10
Winner Consulting Doubles, 28/10/10,
partnering Ian Preston
Joint Runner-up Consulting Doubles Grand Prix, 2010
Champion Bristol Premier Two, 2011
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 19/04/12
Runner-up Clock tournament, 03/05/12
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 24/05/12
Peter ThistlewoodRunner-up Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 03/10/1326/03/12, Monday Club
4th Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2016
Karl ThomasWinner Intermediate Grand Prix consolation, 08/02/0108/02/01, IGP KO
Mark Thomas14/06/01, OGP KO
Matthew Thomas05/04/07, Handicap KO
Roger Thomas1980-87
Stephen ThomasSemi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 04/10/1203/05/12, Clock Tournament
Craig ThompsonRunner-up Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 11/05/0011/05/00, IGP KO
Duncan Thomson
Marisa Thornton-Wood11/04/13, Bristol GP KO
Julian Timmis1981-83
Andy Tonkin1983-84
Eddie Tonner1986
Steve TownsendSemi-finalist Lesters II, 22/04/8722/04/87, Lesters II
Runner-up Lesters III, 09/12/87
Semi-finalist Lesters IV, 23/03/88
Runner-up Lesters XI, 26/04/91
Semi-finalist Lesters XII, 10/10/91
Semi-finalist Lesters XVIII, 16/09/93
Anne Trabolt (formerly Jeppesen) (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)10/04/08, Bristol GP KO
Lars Trabolt (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Winner Nordic Open, Helsingor, April 200110/04/08, Bristol GP KO
World Backgammon Giant #34, 2003
World Backgammon Giant #31, 2005
World Backgammon Giant #16, 2007
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/04/08
World Champion, Monte Carlo, July 2008
Semi-finalist Nordic Open, Helsingor, April 2009
Runner-up World Championship, Monte Carlo, July 2009
World Backgammon Giant #8, 2009
World Backgammon Giant #12, 2011
Matt Tudball04/01/07, Tric Trac Tourno
Ed Turner (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Runner-up Intermediate Grand Prix consolation, 10/02/0016/09/99, Lesters XXXIV
Winner Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 13/07/00
Runner-up Open Grand Prix consolation, 10/08/00
Runner-up Lesters XXXVII, 14/09/00
Runner-up Intermediate Grand Prix consolation, 12/10/00
Semi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 14/06/01
Winner Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 12/07/01
Semi-finalist Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 11/10/01
Runner-up Open Grand Prix main flight, 08/11/01
9th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2001
Semi-finalist BIBA Bright n Breezy, January 2002
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 07/02/02
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/07/02
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/08/02
7th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2002
Winner BIBA Bright n Breezy, January 2003
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/05/03
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/01/04
Semi-finalist Lesters L, 11/03/04
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/05/04
Winner Lesters LI, 10/06/04
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/11/04
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 18/11/04
4th Bristol Premier Two, 2004
Winner Lesters LIII, 09/12/04
Champion Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2004
Winner Lesters LV, 09/06/05
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/08/05
5th Bristol Premier League, 2005
8th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2005
Semi-finalist Gammonitis League Tournament, February 2006
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/02/06
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/01/06
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/07/06
Semi-finalist BIBA UK Finals, December 2006
4th Bristol Premier League, 2006
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 22/02/07
Runner-up Bristol Masters, 26/04/07
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 02/08/07
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 06/09/07
Winner Lesters LXV, 13/12/07
5th Bristol Premier League, 2007
8th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2007
Runner-up Handicap Trophy, 2007
Winner Clock tournament, 03/01/08
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, February 2008
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/05/08
Runner-up Quick Clock tournament, 23/06/08
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 01/05/08
Runner-up Clock tournament, 15/05/08
Semi-finalist Lesters LXVII, 12/06/08
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/02/09
Winner Consulting Doubles, 19/03/09,
partnering Anne Ryder
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/04/09
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/05/09
Runner-up Clock tournament, 04/06/09
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2010
Winner Lesters LXXXV, 13/12/12
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 17/01/13
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 31/01/13
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/02/13
Winner Lesters LXXXVI, 14/03/13
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/04/13
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXXVII, 13/06/13
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 04/07/13
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 25/07/13
Runner-up Clock tournament, 26/09/13
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/10/13
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 28/11/13
Runner-up Lesters LXXXIX, 12/12/13
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2013
Champion Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2013
Runner-up Clock Tournament Grand Prix, 2013
Winner Bristol GP5 main flight, 02/01/14
Runner-up Bristol GP5 main flight, 15/05/14
Runner-up Lesters XCI, 12/06/14
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/07/14
Winner Lesters XCIII, 11/12/14
4th Bristol Premier League, 2014
9th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2014
Runner-up GP5, 2014
Champion Round Robin Grand Prix, 2014
2nd Brunel Trophy, 2014
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 15/01/15
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 29/01/15
Runner-up Lesters XCIV consolation, 12/03/15
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 19/03/15
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/04/15
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/08/15
Semi-finalist Rainbow Bristol tournament, 17/10/15
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/11/15
Semi-finalist Lesters XCVII, 10/12/15
4th Bristol Premier League, 2015
10th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2015
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 11/02/16
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 17/03/16
Runner-up Rainbow Bristol consolation, 19/03/16
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 07/04/16
Winner Rainbow Bristol consolation, 16/07/16
3rd Bristol Premier League, 2016
John Udeh12/03/09, Lesters LXX
Mick Upton1983
Barry Vasili31/07/08, Handicap KO
Nigel Vause14/12/95, Lesters XXV1985-98
Angie Vick27/06/13, Round Robin Grand Prix
Di Vigrass12/05/94, Lesters XX1989-95
Tony Villa-Vercella1984-86
Bob WachtelWorld Backgammon Giant #9, 201119/08/10, Bristol GP KO
Mark Wait14/01/16, Bristol GP
Jamie Waite25/05/06, Bristol Conference
Paul Waites1984
Matt WalderWinner Handicap Knock-out main flight, 30/05/1316/02/12, Handicap KO
Nick Walker1980-83
Huey Walker (Photo courtesy of www.misterperfect.co.uk)22/10/05, Handicap KO
Betty Wallace01/02/10, Monday Club
Tony Walters (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Semi-finalist Lesters LII, 09/09/0408/04/04, Bristol GP KO
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/08/05
Semi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 22/09/05
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/11/05
Champion Bristol Conference, 2005
Champion Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2005
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/02/06
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 27/04/06
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/07/06
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 07/09/06
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/10/06
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/11/06
Semi-finalist Lesters LXI, 14/12/06
Champion Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2006
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 22/02/07
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/07/07
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/02/08
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 21/02/08
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/07/08
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 28/05/09
Winner Consulting Doubles, 20/08/09,
partnering Chas Perry
4th Bristol Premier Two Red, 2009
Winner Consulting Doubles, 04/02/10,
partnering Chas Perry
Runner-up Clock tournament, 01/07/10
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/07/10
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 29/07/10
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXIX, 09/06/11
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/10/11
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/11/11
10th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2011
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/01/12
Winner Consulting Doubles, 26/01/12,
partnering Neil Young
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 01/03/12
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 12/07/12
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXXV, 13/12/12
10th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2012
Joint champion Consulting Doubles Grand Prix, 2012
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 24/01/13
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/02/13
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 25/04/13
Finalist Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/05/13
match never completed
Winner Bristol GP30 consolation, 24/04/14
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 19/06/14
Semi-finalist Lesters XCII, 11/09/14
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 23/04/15
Semi-finalist Rainbow Bristol tournament, 19/03/16
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/08/16
Winner Bristol GP30 consolation, 29/09/16
Winner Bristol GP5 consolation, 20/10/16
David Ward1992-94
Joan Ward11/04/90, Lesters VIII1987-98
Robert WarrenWinner DPS Backgammon Shield, 199721/05/92, Lesters XIV1989-2003
Runner-up DPS Backgammon Shield, 2001
Loraine Warrington (formerly Moore)Runner-up DPS Backgammon Ladder, 1980-811980-82
Leo WatersWinner Handicap Knock-out main flight 02/08/0702/08/07, Handicap KO
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 31/07/08
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/08/08
Winner Quick Clock tournament, 18/08/08
Greg Waterworth10/10/16, Monday Club
Colin Watkeys1980-81
Andrea Watkins1980-81
Paul Watts (Photo courtesy of BIBA)Semi-finalist Lesters XXXIV, 16/09/9916/09/99, Lesters XXXIV
Semi-finalist Intermediate Pilot main flight, 11/11/99
Runner-up Open Grand Prix main flight, 02/03/00
Semi-finalist Lesters XXXVI, 13/04/00
9th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2000
Semi-finalist Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 08/02/01
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 15/02/01
Semi-finalist Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 12/07/01
Semi-finalist Lesters XL, 13/09/01
Winner Intermediate Grand Prix main flight, 11/10/01
3rd Bristol Conference, 2001
Champion Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2001
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/01/02
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/02/02
Semi-finalist Lesters XLII, 14/03/02
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/04/02
Runner-up Lesters XLIV, 12/09/02
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 10/10/02
7th Bristol Premier League, 2002
3rd Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2002
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/01/03
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/02/03
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/07/03
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/05/04
Semi-finalist Lesters LI, 10/06/04
Champion Bristol Premier Two, 2004
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 21/04/05
7th Bristol Premier League, 2005
Winner Consulting Doubles, 17/05/07,
partnering Jude Pitt
4th Bristol Premier League, 2007
3rd Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2011
Champion Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2015
Winner Bristol Masters, 07/04/16
Joint 3rd Brunel Trophy, 2016
Duncan Way27/04/09, Monday Club
Paul WeaverWorld Backgammon Giant #11, 201116/08/10, Monday Club
Phil Webb1981
Sarah WebberWinner Open Grand Prix consolation, 09/08/0112/10/00, IGP KO
Alex Weiss13/06/11, Monday Club
Evelyn Weiss13/06/11, Monday Club
Kelly Werrett16/08/07, Consulting Doubles
Des Whatley01/07/13, Monday Club
Andrew Wheble15/09/11, Handicap KO
Kevin WhiteWinner Lesters XXXIII, 15/04/9915/04/99, Lesters XXXIII
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, November 1999
Winner Open Grand Prix main flight, 08/06/00
5th Bristol Premier League, 2000
5th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2000
Winner Open Grand Prix consolation, 08/03/01
7th Bristol Premier League, 2001
Runner-up Bristol Masters, 07/02/02
Semi-finalist Lesters XLIV, 12/09/02
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/11/02
10th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2002
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/02/03
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/05/03
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/08/03
Runner-up Bristol "50" last chance, October 2003
Semi-finalist BIBA Keren di Bona Memorial Trophy, August 2005
Marianne White23/01/03, Bristol Conference
Neil Whitefield
Matt Whitford10/11/05, Bristol GP KO
Dave Whittaker1984-85
Jeroen Wieland15/11/07, Jackpot evening
Joseph Wilkins26/03/12, Monday Club
Sebastian WilkinsonRunner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/05/1605/05/16, Round Robin GP
Runner-up Rainbow Bristol consolation, 15/05/16
Carrie Williams13/07/09, Monday Club
Graham Williams13/11/96, Glenside Short KOs II1981-98
Barry WillisSemi-finalist Open Grand Prix main flight, 18/01/0118/01/01, OGP KO
Graham Willis1985-92
Rob Wills (Photo courtesy of Gammonitis)Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/02/1421/05/92, Lesters XIV
Semi-finalist Bristol GP30 main flight, 24/04/14
Chris Wilson1980
Keith WiltshireSemi-finalist Lesters XXXVIII, 14/12/0009/12/87, Lesters III
Dave Wise24/11/05, Consulting Doubles
Scott Wood09/11/00, OGP KO
Mike Woodland08/03/01, OGP KO
Derek WrightWinner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 28/05/1526/02/15, Clock Blitz GP
Graham Wright1995-97
Pete Wright30/11/06, Consulting Doubles
Ray Wright24/11/05, Consulting Doubles
Marcus Wrinch (Photo courtesy of David Startin)Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/02/0730/11/06, Consulting Doubles
Runner-up Lesters LXII consolation, 08/03/07
Semi-finalist Gammonitis Highgate Tournament, September 2007
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 06/09/07
Winner Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 20/09/07
Semi-finalist Gammonitis 4th Birthday Tournament, October 2007
Semi-finalist Gammonitis Jules' Christmas Cracker, December 2007
Champion Bristol Conference, 2007
Runner-up Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2007
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/02/08
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/04/08
Winner Lesters LXVII consolation, 12/06/08
Runner-up Lesters LXVIII, 11/09/08
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/11/08
4th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2008
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 19/02/09
Runner-up Lesters LXX, 12/03/09
Runner-up BIBA World Championships, July 2009
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/04/09
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, August 2009
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/10/09
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, November 2009
Champion Bristol Premier Two Red, 2009
6th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2009
Runner-up BIBA Grand Prix Championship, 2009
Runner-up BIBA Ranking Championship, 2009
Semi-finalist BIBA International Championships, March 2010
Semi-finalist Bristol Masters, 29/04/10
Won 5/6 at BIBA Swiss format event, May 2010
Winner BIBA Bright n Breezy, January 2012
Winner London Open, May 2012
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXXIII, 14/06/12
Winner BIBA SAC Trophy, August 2012
Winner BIBA Grand Prix Championship, 2012
Winner BIBA Ranking Championship, 2012
Member of "Bristol A", winning UK Clubs Championship team 2013
Tim Yard09/11/00, OGP KO
Alex Yate09/06/16, Lesters XCIX
Tim Yeandle1980-81
Ismail YilmazRunner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/02/1502/02/15, Monday Club
Top Intermediate Monday Club Spring Grand Prix, 2015
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight, 28/05/15
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 23/07/15
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 27/08/15
Top Intermediate Monday Club Summer Grand Prix, 2015
Runner-up Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 01/10/15
Champion Bristol Conference, 2015
Champion Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2015
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation, 17/03/16
Hayley Young02/08/07, Handicap KO
Lewis Young (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 05/04/0708/04/04, Bristol GP KO
Runner-up Handicap Knock-out main flight 02/08/07
Semi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 20/09/07
Winner Lesters LXV consolation, 13/12/07
Winner Handicap Knock-out consolation 29/11/07
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 03/04/08
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 31/07/08
Semi-finalist Bristol Intermediates Trophy, 04/09/08
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 18/09/08
Champion Bristol Conference, 2008
Runner-up Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2008
Champion Handicap Trophy, 2008
Winner Consulting Doubles, 16/04/09,
partnering Stuart Mann
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 02/07/09
Winner Consulting Doubles, 29/10/09,
partnering Stuart Mann
Joint Champion Consulting Doubles Grand Prix, 2009
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/04/10
Winner Consulting Doubles, 27/01/11,
partnering Stuart Mann
Champion Consulting Doubles Grand Prix, 2011
Malcolm YoungWinner DPS Backgammon Handicap Cup, 19911986-2003
Runner-up DPS Backgammon League, 1994-95
Neil Young (Photo courtesy of Roland Herrera)Runner-up Intermediate Grand Prix consolation, 08/02/0108/02/01, IGP KO
Runner-up Intermediate Grand Prix consolation, 12/07/01
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/05/02
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/07/02
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 08/08/02
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/10/02
3rd Bristol Conference, 2002
4th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2002
Champion Bristol Intermediate Grand Prix, 2002
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/01/03
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/04/04
Runner-up Lesters LII, 09/09/04
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/02/05
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/07/05
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/02/06
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/07/06
Runner-up Lesters LXI, 14/12/06
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/05/07
Winner Handicap Knock-out main flight 31/05/07
Semi-finalist Lesters LXIII, 21/06/07
Winner Lesters LXIV consolation, 13/09/07
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/10/07
Winner Inaugural quick clock tournament, 20/12/07
6th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2007
Winner Consulting Doubles, 30/10/08,
partnering Simon Hughes
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/04/09
Runner-up Lesters LXXI, 11/06/09
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/08/09
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/11/09
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two Red, 2009
Runner-up Lesters LXXIII consolation, 09/12/09
9th Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2009
Winner Bristol Masters, 29/04/10
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/05/10
Semi-finalist Lesters LXXV, 10/06/10
Winner Clock tournament, 05/05/11
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 12/05/11
Winner Nackgammmon tournament, 16/06/11
3rd Bristol Premier Two Red, 2011
Runner-up Nackgammon Grand Prix, 2011
Winner Consulting Doubles, 26/01/12,
partnering Tony Walters
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 09/02/12
Joint champion Consulting Doubles Grand Prix, 2012
4th Bristol Premier Two Blue, 2013
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 09/01/14
Winner Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 10/04/14
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 08/05/14
Winner Lesters XCI, 12/06/14
Winner Clock tournament consolation, 03/07/14
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 14/08/14
Winner Consulting Doubles, 04/09/14,
partnering Simon Hughes
Runner-up Lesters XCII, 11/09/14
Runner-up Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/11/14
Champion Bristol Open Grand Prix, 2014
Joint 4th Brunel Trophy, 2015
Runner-up Bristol Premier Two Red, 2015
Semi-finalist Rainbow Bristol tournament, 16/07/16
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 11/08/16
Winner Bristol Grand Prix consolation, 13/10/16
Sarah Young1989
Todd Young4th Bristol Conference, 200720/05/04, Handicap KO
Runner-up Quick Clock tournament, 25/02/08
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 14/08/08
Semi-finalist Bristol Grand Prix main flight, 13/11/08


Back to home page