Premier Two Red 2021

There are twenty-four contestants for the 2021 Bristol Premier League Division Two season, eighteen of whom remain in the division from last season, while two have been relegated from Premier One, three have gained automatic promotion from Premier Three, and one other from last season's Premier Three has taken up a vacancy.
Those 24 players have been arranged into two parallel divisions of twelve, Premier Two Blue and Premier Two Red, ordered as per their finishing positions last year.
In each division players play each other twice in 11-point matches giving a total of twenty-two matches each, in a season spanning the eleven months from January to November.
Players arrange their own fixtures, at mutually acceptable venues and times.
Matches can be played online if both players agree.

Premier Two Red

League table as at July 27th

PldWonLostForAgstAv.DiffPensPts
Nick Barham181261761312.500036
Alan Joicey151231461132.200036
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Richard Owsley201281901710.950036
Phil Charlton221012166188-1.000030
Ian Hedges15961301111.267027
Robin Gunney15961271220.333027
Steffen Nowak15871401280.800024
Paul Watts14771361201.143021
Cliff Blofield16610117149-2.000018
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Steve Morris17512143168-1.471015
Carwyn Jenkins124884120-3.000012
Pearl Foster15312118153-2.33309

Complete results record

PLAYER25 PAID?vs P Wattsvs R Owsleyvs S Nowakvs S Morrisvs A Joiceyvs C Jenkinsvs I Hedgesvs R Gunneyvs P Fostervs P Ch'ltonvs C Blof'ldvs N Barham
Nick BarhamYES10-1110-1111-911-71-1111-3.6-1111-811-511-6XXX
Cliff BlofieldYES.11-58-1111-87-1111-511-77-116-112-11XXX7-11
Phil CharltonYES0-111-1111-811-311-511-85-114-1111-3XXX11-41-11
Pearl FosterYES.6-1111-1010-1110-11.2-119-11XXX4-11.6-11
Robin GunneyYES.5-115-1111-96-116-1111-0XXX.11-1011-35-11
Ian HedgesYES.11-10.5-1111-711-8XXX11-15-1111-46-11.
Carwyn JenkinsYES11-64-111-1111-10.XXX1-11..10-11..
Alan JoiceyYES11-911-611-92-11XXX...11-711-4..
Steve MorrisYES11-1010-11.XXX9-11.7-118-11.9-11.6-11
Steffen NowakYES11-89-11XXX.....11-1011-811-12-11
Richard OwsleyYES6-11XXX10-1111-25-11.11-8.11-1011-98-1111-9
Paul WattsYESXXX11-911-59-117-1110-11...11-5.11-8
Scores in parentheses are from adjourned matches.

League fees totalling 300 have all been paid.


Next checkpoint

July 31st

Number of matches to be played:

To avoid expungement: 11

To avoid penalty points: 14


Chronological results list:
Jan 3: Robin Gunney beat Ian Hedges 11-0; Ian Hedges beat Robin Gunney 11-1.
Jan 5: Cliff Blofield beat Ian Hedges 11-7.
Jan 6: Ian Hedges beat Pearl Foster 11-2; Pearl Foster beat Ian Hedges 11-5.
Jan 12: Phil Charlton beat Cliff Blofield 11-2; Alan Joicey beat Richard Owsley 11-6.
Jan 15: Paul Watts beat Nick Barham 11-10.
Jan 16: Paul Watts beat Nick Barham 11-8.
Jan 19: Robin Gunney beat Nick Barham 11-6; Richard Owsley beat Phil Charlton 11-1.
Jan 20: Steve Morris beat Alan Joicey 11-2.
Jan 26: Phil Charlton beat Cliff Blofield 11-4.
Jan 27: Richard Owsley beat Steve Morris 11-10.
Feb 2: Steffen Nowak beat Cliff Blofield 11-8; Richard Owsley beat Phil Charlton 11-9.
Feb 8: Phil Charlton beat Steffen Nowak 11-8.
Feb 9: Steffen Nowak beat Cliff Blofield 11-1.
Feb 13: Steffen Nowak beat Paul Watts 11-8.
Feb 15: Steffen Nowak beat Phil Charlton 11-8.
Feb 16: Alan Joicey beat Pearl Foster 11-10.
Feb 17: Richard Owsley beat Steffen Nowak 11-9.
Feb 19: Alan Joicey beat Paul Watts 11-9.
Feb 20: Paul Watts beat Steffen Nowak 11-5.
Feb 23: Alan Joicey beat Robin Gunney 11-6.
Feb 24: Carwyn Jenkins beat Robin Gunney 11-6; Steffen Nowak beat Richard Owsley 11-10.
Feb 27: Alan Joicey beat Steffen Nowak 11-9.
Mar 2: Paul Watts beat Phil Charlton 11-0.
Mar 4: Richard Owsley beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-4.
Mar 5: Phil Charlton beat Alan Joicey 11-5.
Mar 9: Ian Hedges beat Alan Joicey 11-7; Richard Owsley beat Steve Morris 11-2.
Mar 10: Paul Watts beat Phil Charlton 11-5.
Mar 11: Phil Charlton beat Pearl Foster 11-3.
Mar 16: Nick Barham beat Phil Charlton 11-5; Pearl Foster beat Steffen Nowak 11-10.
Mar 17: Nick Barham beat Robin Gunney 11-5; Pearl Foster beat Cliff Blofield 11-6.
Mar 18: Phil Charlton beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-8.
Mar 22: Nick Barham beat Pearl Foster 11-8; Carwyn Jenkins beat Steve Morris 11-10.
Mar 23: Nick Barham beat Steffen Nowak 11-9; Phil Charlton beat Pearl Foster 11-4.
Mar 25: Nick Barham beat Phil Charlton 11-1.
Mar 28: Alan Joicey beat Nick Barham 11-1.
Mar 29: Cliff Blofield beat Steve Morris 11-8.
Mar 31: Nick Barham beat Steffen Nowak 11-2.
Apr 1: Ian Hedges beat Phil Charlton 11-5.
Apr 6: Nick Barham beat Pearl Foster 11-6; Robin Gunney beat Phil Charlton 11-4; Alan Joicey beat Richard Owsley 11-5.
Apr 7: Alan Joicey beat Steve Morris 11-9.
Apr 8: Ian Hedges beat Phil Charlton 11-4.
Apr 12: Steve Morris beat Ian Hedges 11-5; Ian Hedges beat Steve Morris 11-7.
Apr 13: Phil Charlton beat Steve Morris 11-3.
Apr 16: Robin Gunney beat Phil Charlton 11-10.
Apr 18: Alan Joicey beat Paul Watts 11-7.
Apr 20: Cliff Blofield beat Richard Owsley 11-5.
Apr 23: Alan Joicey beat Pearl Foster 11-7.
Apr 25: Alan Joicey beat Phil Charlton 11-4.
Apr 27: Richard Owsley beat Nick Barham 11-10.
Apr 30: Nick Barham beat Steve Morris 11-7; Nick Barham beat Steve Morris 11-6.
May 4: Nick Barham beat Cliff Blofield 11-6; Nick Barham beat Cliff Blofield 11-7.
May 5: Nick Barham beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-3.
May 6: Phil Charlton beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-10.
May 9: Robin Gunney beat Cliff Blofield 11-7.
May 10: Steve Morris beat Paul Watts 11-10.
May 11: Richard Owsley beat Nick Barham 11-9.
May 12: Carwyn Jenkins beat Paul Watts 11-6.
May 13: Cliff Blofield beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-5.
May 14: Steve Morris beat Paul Watts 11-9.
May 18: Phil Charlton beat Steve Morris 11-9; Richard Owsley beat Pearl Foster 11-6.
May 22: Cliff Blofield beat Ian Hedges 11-6.
May 24: Steffen Nowak beat Pearl Foster 11-10; Carwyn Jenkins beat Paul Watts 11-10.
May 25: Steffen Nowak beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-1; Richard Owsley beat Robin Gunney 11-5.
May 27: Steffen Nowak beat Robin Gunney 11-5; Richard Owsley beat Pearl Foster 11-10.
Jun 3: Cliff Blofield beat Richard Owsley 11-8.
Jun 21: Alan Joicey beat Cliff Blofield 11-7.
Jul 8: Ian Hedges beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-8.
Jul 12: Ian Hedges beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-1.
Jul 13: Ian Hedges beat Richard Owsley 11-10.
Jul 14: Robin Gunney beat Steve Morris 11-9; Robin Gunney beat Steve Morris 11-8.
Jul 15: Robin Gunney beat Cliff Blofield 11-3.
Jul 20: Paul Watts beat Richard Owsley 11-6.
Jul 21: Robin Gunney beat Pearl Foster 11-9.
Jul 22: Paul Watts beat Richard Owsley 11-9.
Jul 27: Steve Morris beat Pearl Foster 11-10; Richard Owsley beat Ian Hedges 11-8.


Projected use of Premier Two prize pool (2021)


When Premier Two Blue and Red entry fees have all been paid, they will give a total Premier Two prize fund of 600.
The table below gives an estimate of how that money will be apportioned.
PurposeDiv.2
Blue
am't()
Div.2
Red
am't()
Administration fee60
Engraving and
mementoes
40
Premier 2
Champion
170
Premier 2
Runner-up
110
Cash 2nd prize7070
Cash 3rd prize4040


Premier Two rules and formats
Premier Two Blue current positions
Premier One current positions
Premier Three Green current positions
Premier Three Yellow current positions
Premier Two history
Premier League entrants 2021
Premier Status
Back to Premier League home page