10 Grand Prix (GP10) results 2021

Positions as at July 15th


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best six tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of GP10 match wins during the year; (4) results of matches between tied players; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9
Jan7Feb18Apr1May6Jun3Jul15Aug19Sep23Oct21Nov18
Roland Herrera280255555804025....
Gaz Owen25540..15100100....
Chris Hughes240404511540......
Tim Line2151004025251510....
Stephen Little215251080256510....
Steve Morris19565251510.80....
Warner Solomon185158025.2540....
Andy Boysan185154040404010....
Simonetta Herrera170152525404025....
Adam Sinclair160..101002525....
Matt Reekie-Black1502510025.......
Nick Barham135.2545251525....
Robin Gunney1355510153025.....
Hazel Boucher125252515401010....
Kev Peters125251015102540....
Cynthia Roberts105251510251020....
Cecilia Sparke100.402040......
Alan Joicey1004510101025.....
Elias Hamati75.1010201025....
Dave Pym654025........
Mike Rodwell65.2540.......
Adrian Farthing5010.40.......
Mandy Macdonald4510.2510......
Safi Tracy40.....40....
Gerald Whitehouse40.1525.......
Frank Jones4015...1015....
Cliff Blofield35.20.15......
James Newman35...25.10....
Chris Rogers35..2510......
Rosemary Whitehouse35.1025.......
Ian Anderson35101510.......
John Curran3010.1010......
Carwyn Jenkins25.25........
Simon Tracy25.....25....
David Tyrrell1010.........
0..........

The GP10 prize fund (for trophies and cash prizes at the end of the season) totals 127 so far.

January 7th at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Alan JoiceyTIM LINE beat Kev PetersTIM LINE beat Dave PymTIM LINE beat Steve Morris
Kev Peters beat Ian Anderson
Dave Pym beat Adrian FarthingDave Pym beat Matt Reekie-Black
Matt Reekie-Black beat Frank Jones
Steve Morris beat Simonetta HerreraSteve Morris beat Chris HughesSteve Morris beat Robin Gunney
Chris Hughes beat Andy BoysanChris Hughes beat Hazel Boucher
Hazel Boucher beat Warner Solomon
Robin Gunney beat David TyrrellRobin Gunney beat Cynthia RobertsRobin Gunney beat Gaz Owen
Cynthia Roberts beat Mandy Macdonald
Gaz Owen beat John CurranGaz Owen beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Roland Herrera

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ALAN JOICEY beat Adrian FarthingALAN JOICEY beat Frank JonesALAN JOICEY beat Andy BoysanALAN JOICEY beat Roland Herrera
Frank Jones beat John Curran
Andy Boysan beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Ian Anderson
Roland Herrera beat Mandy MacdonaldRoland Herrera beat Warner Solomon
Warner Solomon beat David Tyrrell

February 18th at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
MATT REEKIE-BLACK beat Hazel BoucherMATT REEKIE-BLACK beat Mike RodwellMATT REEKIE-BLACK beat Tim LineMATT REEKIE-BLACK beat Warner Solomon
Mike Rodwell beat Chris Hughes
Tim Line beat Alan JoiceyTim Line beat Dave Pym
Dave Pym beat Cynthia Roberts
Warner Solomon beat Elias HamatiWarner Solomon beat Steve MorrisWarner Solomon beat Cecilia SparkeWarner Solomon beat Roland Herrera
Steve Morris beat Ian Anderson
Cecilia Sparke beat Rosemary WhitehouseCecilia Sparke beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat Robin Gunney
Roland Herrera beat Stephen LittleRoland Herrera beat Carwyn JenkinsRoland Herrera beat Andy Boysan
Carwyn Jenkins beat Gerald Whitehouse
Andy Boysan beat Cliff BlofieldAndy Boysan beat Simonetta Herrera
Simonetta Herrera beat Kev Peters

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHRIS HUGHES beat Kev PetersCHRIS HUGHES beat Cynthia RobertsCHRIS HUGHES beat Cliff BlofieldCHRIS HUGHES beat Hazel Boucher
Cynthia Roberts beat Robin Gunney
Cliff Blofield beat Rosemary WhitehouseCliff Blofield beat Gerald Whitehouse
Gerald Whitehouse beat Stephen Little
Hazel Boucher beat Alan JoiceyHazel Boucher beat Ian Anderson
Ian Anderson beat Elias Hamati

April 1st at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
CHRIS HUGHES beat John CurranCHRIS HUGHES beat Simonetta HerreraCHRIS HUGHES beat Adrian FarthingCHRIS HUGHES beat Roland HerreraCHRIS HUGHES beat Stephen Little
Simonetta Herrera beat Steve Morris
Adrian Farthing beat Alan JoiceyAdrian Farthing beat Warner Solomon
Warner Solomon beat Elias Hamati
Roland Herrera beat Hazel BoucherRoland Herrera beat Matt Reekie-BlackRoland Herrera beat Mike Rodwell
Matt Reekie-Black beat Nick Barham
Mike Rodwell beat Ian AndersonMike Rodwell beat Chris Rogers
Chris Rogers beat Kev Peters
Stephen Little beat Robin GunneyStephen Little beat Tim LineStephen Little beat Gerald WhitehouseStephen Little beat Andy Boysan
Tim Line beat Cecilia Sparke
Gerald Whitehouse beat Rosemary Whitehouse
Andy Boysan beat Cynthia RobertsAndy Boysan beat Mandy Macdonald
Mandy Macdonald beat Adam Sinclair

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat Alan JoiceyNICK BARHAM beat Robin GunneyNICK BARHAM beat Cecilia SparkeNICK BARHAM beat Rosemary Whitehouse
Robin Gunney beat Cynthia Roberts
Cecilia Sparke beat Adam SinclairCecilia Sparke beat Kev Peters
Kev Peters beat John Curran
Rosemary Whitehouse beat Elias HamatiRosemary Whitehouse beat Hazel Boucher
Hazel Boucher beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Ian Anderson

May 6th at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ADAM SINCLAIR beat Hazel BoucherADAM SINCLAIR beat James Lintell-SmithADAM SINCLAIR beat Simonetta HerreraADAM SINCLAIR beat Roland Herrera
James Newman beat Elias Hamati
Simonetta Herrera beat Kev PetersSimonetta Herrera beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat Mandy Macdonald
Roland Herrera beat Chris RogersRoland Herrera beat Stephen LittleRoland Herrera beat Cecilia SparkeRoland Herrera beat Chris Hughes
Stephen Little beat Steve Morris
Cecilia Sparke beat Cliff BlofieldCecilia Sparke beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Gaz Owen
Chris Hughes beat John CurranChris Hughes beat Andy Boysan
Andy Boysan beat Robin GunneyAndy Boysan beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Alan Joicey

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
HAZEL BOUCHER beat John CurranHAZEL BOUCHER beat Gaz OwenHAZEL BOUCHER beat Robin Gunney
Gaz Owen beat Steve Morris
Robin Gunney beat Kev PetersRobin Gunney beat Mandy MacdonaldRobin Gunney beat Elias Hamati
Elias Hamati beat Alan JoiceyElias Hamati beat Cliff Blofield
Cliff Blofield beat Chris Rogers

June 3rd at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Tim LineGAZ OWEN beat Warner SolomonGAZ OWEN beat Simonetta HerreraGAZ OWEN beat Stephen Little
Warner Solomon beat Adsam Sinclair
Simonetta Herrera beat Hazel BoucherSimonetta Herrera beat Kev Peters
Kev Peters beat Cynthia Roberts
Stephen Little beat Elias HamatiStephen Little beat Alan JoiceyStephen Little beat Andy Boysan
Alan Joicey beat Frank Jones
Andy Boysan beat Nick BarhamAndy Boysan beat Robin Gunney
Robin Gunney beat Roland Herrera

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
ROLAND HERRERA beat Hazel BoucherROLAND HERRERA beat Tim LineROLAND HERRERA beat Adam Sinclair
Tim Line beat Cynthia Roberts
Adam Sinclair beat Frank JonesAdam Sinclair beat Nick Barham
Nick Barham beat Elias Hamati

July 15th at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Cynthia RobertsGAZ OWEN beat Elias HamatiGAZ OWEN beat Safi TracyGAZ OWEN beat Steve Morris
Elias Hamati beat Kev Peters
Safi Tracy beat Nick BarhamSafi Tracy beat Adam Sinclair
Adam Sinclair beat Hazel Boucher
Steve Morris beat Andy BoysanSteve Morris beat Simonetta HerreraSteve Morris beat Simon TracySteve Morris beat Warner Solomon
Simonetta Herrera beat Frank Jones
Simon Tracy beat Stephen Little
Warner Solomon beat Tim LineWarner Solomon beat Roland Herrera
Roland Herrera beat James Newman

Consolation flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
KEV PETERS beat Tim LineKEV PETERS beat Frank JonesKEV PETERS beat Nick Barham
Frank Jones beat James Newman
Nick Barham beat Andy BoysanNick Barham beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Stephen LittleCynthia Roberts beat Hazel Boucher

August 19th at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

Consolation flight

September 23rd at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

Consolation flight

October 21st at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

Consolation flight

November 18th at the Backgammon Studio Heroes website

Main flight

Consolation flight



Find out more about the GP10 by clicking on the following links:
GP10 rules
Past GP10 results
Back to GP10 home page
Back to Bristol Backgammon home page