Bristol Backgammon

Handicap Knock-outs

Handicaps of the Players

KEY TO HANDICAPS
Handicap
calculated
on results since
the start of 2017
Previous
Handicap Trophy
winner; 0 for life
Handicap
assessed
by the
Director

Click here for an explanation of the handicapping system

PLAYERHANDICAP"Bristol
Ranking"
Ranking
score
TOTAL20212020201920182017
PlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPoints
Gaz Owen014.212111467.5111467.5118436.511738499250.9564144
Chris Rogers023.861121467.27126250205.267195.668196.3564133.8
Nick Barham033.414145495.058927556220.05102298.879163.877168.9
Adam Sinclair043.250150487.457928971198.45106286.898250.2574131.7
Kev Peters053.220100322100322118295.23473.6721.35..
Stuart Mann063.173107339.52084298128102.43072.12875
Tim Line073.168107339107339123283.5113277.2107236.2594170.7
Jon Barnes083.08234(+7)126.351139.52386.85......
Roland Herrera093.067188576.5586307102269.5585227.694190.7585171.9
James Newman0102.98780(+2)244.9535111.543128.2525.2....
Simonetta Herrera0112.947167492.263183.5104308.7130298.8120231.7111184.5
Ian Tarr0122.865143409.75014693263.7134259.6113236.6125246.3
Andy Boysan0132.845203577.4588289115288.45112306.42972.13556.1
Ian Anderson0142.810101283.857151.538122.85..69.45..
Neil Young0152.809101283.719552386.429803062.32033
Cecilia Sparke0162.798150419.78626464155.755157.646109.956128.1
Simon Baker0172.758103284.1226256177.32544.839123.92045
Jim Green0182.698109294.051675471173485.61216.4543.6
Chris Hughes0192.648171452.857621395239.853048.84577.74762.1
Anna Clarke0202.58923(+8)80.251451929.25......
Simon Hughes0212.548106270.0518562336.4565177.666115.1581115.8
Alan Joicey0222.546171435.3571186.5100248.851936....
Elias Hamati0232.54384(+2)218.774204.5..25.246.342.7
George Georgiou0242.531144364.452059.574184.95.501203357.0550101.4
Alex Hodge0252.524131330.65....1238.4119292.25104229.2
Warner Solomon0262.512135339.150137.585201.6......
Robin Gunney0272.511141356.555615085206.551016....
Andrew Selby0282.50311(+9)50.05732.5417.55......
Phil Charlton1292.462103253.625622546.82988.824562036
John Hedge1302.46028(+8)88.551339.51549.05......
Stephen Little0312.443229559.492231137338.4114236118204.7588142.8
Jason Champion1322.438107260.9....102441110.656126.3
Matt Reekie-Black1332.43771(+3)180.3551147.52032.85......
Mike Rodwell1342.41737(+7)106.351546.52259.85......
Adrian Farthing1352.373112265.75235289213.7567113.264.9..
Paul Watts1362.370119282.05245870162.452561.632772849.8
Mark Dixon0372.35026(+8)79.97241535.1420.8....
Safi Tracy1382.264110249.0551132.559116.55......
Dave Pym1392.260123278349565149.42433.62961.63056.4
Steffen Nowak1402.243113253.51740318134803152.54785.8
Ismail Yilmaz1412.216110243.822683789.1619.22331.52236
Daniel Eldridge0422.180157342.291645117103209.27712677120.3
Gary Plant1432.156110237.219492164.822522429.42442
Steve Morris1442.134159339.371166.588172.883154.494147.3582111.3
Simon Hopper1452.12322(+8)63.712521011.7......
Ed Turner1462.122130275.919561222.52562.44077.73457.3
Gerald Whitehouse1472.083106220.8544111.562109.351622....
Peter Thistlewood1482.080111230.923652250.422562438.52021
Richard Owsley0492.06311223122662952.261112.880116.96182.2
Yuri Cherkasenko1502.05529(+8)76.05..2976.05......
Fred North1512.032115233.721352050.42457.62844.82245.9
Ian Hedges2521.996156311.4518522444.555186.863128.15984
Cliff Blofield2531.942125242.735822965.252838.43357.053739
Hazel Boucher2541.903129245.45981913154.45......
Chas Perry2551.85439(+7)85.3..2140.51844.8....
Simon Tracy2561.848112207489964108......
Rufus Rozelaar2571.84489(+2)167.8....22562649.74162.1
David Tyrrell2581.830116212.25263472139.051839.2....
Mike Smith2591.81096(+1)175.61940613.52436.82755.32030
John Lewis2601.79321(+8)522152........
Tony Walters2611.766104183.7..25.46099.24279.12135.4
Jon Organ2621.74371(+3)1291325203622401628..
Rosemary Whitehouse2631.7401041813964651171729.6....
Eamonn Reay2641.70359(+5)10914152568.42025.6....
Cynthia Roberts2651.617103166.5103166.596139.9594155.26895.558792.1
Mathew Nicholls2661.53583(+2)130.5..3783.72019.21316.81310.8
Frank Jones2671.533100153.2545603777.4131253.85..
Ben Crowden2681.48751(+5)83.2520402840.0533.2....
Mandy Macdonald2691.470108158.8415867100.84260.83735.73322.8
Carwyn Jenkins2701.449125181.12838.522452737.215283332.4
Neculai Axinte2711.42811(+9)28.55711417.55......
James Lintell-Smith2721.42290(+1)129.420382537.821242022.447.2
Derek Clew2731.40817(+9)36.625.5....511.91019.2
Pat Holly2741.37311(+9)27.45..1127.45......
Tom Chapman2751.357101137.0517322829.252435.23240.62822.8
Miles Farren2761.32119(+9)37..510.8619.26720
Denby Pettitt2771.31820(+8)36.9132779.9......
Pearl Foster2781.31110313515152031.522322438.52218
David Hoare3791.22836(+7)52.8..23361316.8....
John Curran3801.220136165.95484488121.952628.82421.72019.8
Alan Parfitt3811.21421(+8)35.2....2135.2....
Caroline Boulton3821.18851(+5)66.5519222439.15....85.4
Andy Brown3831.14228(+8)41.1........2841.1
Rosey Bensley3841.12844(+6)56.4..4148.6....37.8
Jordan White3851.12678(+3)91.224482734.2144.8134.2..
Marcus Evans3861.11419(+9)31.2......1014.7916.5
Andrew Cobb3871.09796(+1)106.4143020181822.424212015
Steve Cox3881.06738(+7)48....7819281212
Drew Caudwell3891.02480(+2)84....20203040.63023.4
George Devlin3900.89126(+8)30.3..53.61322.82063.9
Natalie Singh3910.87515(+9)211521........
Mary French3920.80022(+8)24..2059.6..1514.4
James Timoney3930.79318(+9)21.4......1719.611.8
Marcel Bancroft3940.63613(+9)14..1010.833.2....
Andrew Gay3950.62928(+8)22.65..95.85..44.21512.6
Bob Markham3960.4597(+10)7.8........77.8
John Chester3970.35618(+9)9.6........189.6
Graham Smith3980.33011(+9)6.6........116.6
Ann Pocknell01.5605(+10)23.4..523.4......
Wayne Felton01.4537(+10)24.7....315.649.1..
Garry Hutchinson21.4294(+10)20....420....
Reece Hodges11.3537(+10)23723........
Richard Biddle01.2448(+10)22.4....519.632.8..
Michihito Kageyama01.1568(+10)20.8..35.85310.424.55..
Kristian Mills11.1477(+10)19.5519.520......
Hemal Getalal31.0005(+10)15515........
Gary Kallos10.9975(+10)14.95....310.424.55..
Seb Wilkinson00.9066(+10)14.5......39.135.4
Mansour Sedaghatpanah30.8313(+10)10.8..310.8......
Jack Armorgie30.7506(+10)12........612
Kylie-Clair Bewley30.6678(+10)12812..20....
John Plummer20.6075(+10)9.1......59.1..
Jerry Limb10.6004(+10)8.4......48.4..
Brendan Bensley30.6003(+10)7.8........37.8
Blaine Buchanan10.5794(+10)8.1..48.1......
Yusuf Adenwala30.5794(+10)8.1........48.1
Stuart Whittingham20.5636(+10)969........
Kat Cherkasenko30.5219(+10)9.9..99.9......
Martha Beal30.5178(+10)9.33356.3......
Jost Mueller-Kreth10.5144(+10)7.2....47.2....
Hassan Shenavar30.5144(+10)7.2....47.2....
Matt Hopkins30.5002(+10)626........
Dan Lowe30.4816(+10)7.7....1057.7..
Lily Owsley30.4597(+10)7.8....40..37.8
Laurentiu Mihalcea30.4574(+10)6.4....46.4....
Iman Bayandorian30.4502(+10)5.4..25.4......
Matt Robson30.4429(+10)8.4......98.4..
Mate Feher00.4332(+10)5.2....25.2....
Mark Ferrin00.4332(+10)5.2....25.2....
Andre Larsen00.4332(+10)5.2....25.2....
Geoff Paffett20.4332(+10)5.2....25.2....
Hugh Swann30.4247(+10)7.2......2057.2
Andy Bell10.4153(+10)5.4........35.4
Mark Calderbank00.4002(+10)4.8....24.8....
Andy Marshall20.4002(+10)4.8....24.8....
Julian Minwalla00.3946(+10)6.3....2046.3..
Sean Jones10.3887(+10)6.6........76.6
John Hurst00.3714(+10)5.2....25.220..
Julia Hayward10.3502(+10)4.2......24.2..
Ian Shaw10.3434(+10)4.8........44.8
Allen Tish10.3254(+10)4.55....2024.55..
Jysen Quah10.3212(+10)3.85......23.85..
Tim Parfitt20.3123(+10)4.05..34.05......
Steve Pickard30.3005(+10)4.554.5........
Vic Sprake30.3002(+10)3.6........23.6
Rob Wills20.2894(+10)4.05..44.05......
Thomas Preece30.2794(+10)3.9......22.121.8
Eamon Devlin30.2773(+10)3.6..33.6......
Richard Carter10.2773(+10)3.6....33.6....
Peter Crispin30.2463(+10)3.2....33.2....
John Sprague30.2463(+10)3.2....33.2....
Julian Fetterlein00.2423(+10)3.15......33.15..
Eric McAlpine00.2423(+10)3.15......33.15..
Kian Sabet30.2405(+10)3.6..53.6......
Luke Owen30.2002(+10)2.4....22.4....
Kim Topasna30.2002(+10)2.4....22.4....
Garry Jones30.1805(+10)2.7........52.7
Anna Price20.1805(+10)2.7........52.7
Damian Thomson30.1504(+10)2.1......42.1..
Dave Cank401(+10)0....10....
Stelios Choustoulakis401(+10)0......10..
Mike Kleinsteuber401(+10)0......10..
Andrew Montgomery401(+10)010........
Lee Wilkinson401(+10)010........
David Wilson401(+10)0......10..
Assad Al-Doori402(+10)0....20....
Giles Ashton402(+10)0......20..
Martin Barkwill002(+10)0........20
Michael Clarke402(+10)0....10..10
Andy Darby102(+10)0..20......
Max Devlin402(+10)0........20
Wieland Eckler402(+10)0........20
Anton Freidin402(+10)0....20....
Shaun Goode402(+10)0........20
Roger Harding402(+10)0....20....
Andrea Hope402(+10)0........20
Philip Nicolas402(+10)0....20....
Sam Petherick402(+10)0....20....
Jules Smith402(+10)0....20....
Pete Wright402(+10)0....20....
Mike Ireland204(+10)0..40......
400(+10)0..........

The handicapping system explained

Column by column:


Current Handicap Trophy positions
Handicap Knock-out history
Handicap Trophy rules
Handicap Trophy home page
Rankings history
Site home page