Bristol Backgammon

Handicap Knock-outs

Handicaps of the Players

KEY TO HANDICAPS
Handicap
calculated
on results since
the start of 2017
Previous
Handicap Trophy
winner; 0 for life
Handicap
assessed
by the
Director

Click here for an explanation of the handicapping system

PLAYERHANDICAP"Bristol
Ranking"
Ranking
score
TOTAL20212020201920182017
PlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPointsPlayedPoints
Gaz Owen014.041145586145586118436.511738499250.9564144
Chris Rogers023.926140549.790344.550205.267195.668196.3564133.8
Roland Herrera033.634108392.5108392.5102269.5585227.694190.7585171.9
Andy Boysan043.360100336100336115288.45112306.42972.13556.1
Tim Line053.343159531.5159531.5123283.5113277.2107236.2594170.7
Stuart Mann063.281112367.525112298128102.43072.12875
Cecilia Rogers073.26210333610333664155.755157.646109.956128.1
Adam Sinclair083.165169534.9598336.571198.45106286.898250.2574131.7
Nick Barham093.128121378.5121378.556220.05102298.879163.877168.9
Jon Barnes0103.08234(+7)126.351139.52386.85......
Kev Peters0113.070122374.5122374.5118295.23473.6721.35..
James Newman0123.04085(+2)264.454013143128.2525.2....
Ian Tarr0132.990176526.283262.593263.7134259.6113236.6125246.3
Neil Young0142.963115340.7331122386.429803062.32033
Simonetta Herrera0152.944183538.779230104308.7130298.8120231.7111184.5
Jim Green0162.921106309.625107471173485.61216.4543.6
Simon Baker0172.812111312.1309056177.32544.839123.92045
Ian Anderson0182.741103282.3565159.538122.85..69.45..
Simon Hughes0192.737114312.0526982336.4565177.666115.1581115.8
Chris Hughes0202.626178467.3583227.595239.853048.84577.74762.1
Anna Clarke0212.58923(+8)80.251451929.25......
John Hedge0222.56731(+7)97.551648.51549.05......
George Georgiou0232.564148379.452474.574184.95.501203357.0550101.4
Steve Morris0242.550101257.5101257.588172.883154.494147.3582111.3
Elias Hamati0252.537101256.299251..25.246.342.7
Alex Hodge0262.524131330.65....1238.4119292.25104229.2
Stephen Little0272.529139351.5139351.5137338.4114236118204.7588142.8
Alan Joicey0282.523189476.8589228100248.851936....
Andrew Selby0292.50311(+9)50.05732.5417.55......
Warner Solomon1302.491148368.66316785201.6......
Robin Gunney1312.481152377.0567170.585206.551016....
Phil Charlton1322.462103253.625622546.82988.824562036
Adrian Farthing1332.457122299.75338689213.7567113.264.9..
Safi Tracy1342.441135329.557621359116.55......
Jason Champion1352.438107260.9....102441110.656126.3
Paul Watts1362.436124302.05297870162.452561.632772849.8
Mike Rodwell1372.41737(+7)106.351546.52259.85......
Mark Dixon0382.40028(+8)86.4930.51535.1420.8....
Dave Pym1392.396102244.4379565149.42433.62961.63056.4
Ed Turner1402.372101239.624771222.52562.44077.73457.3
Matt Reekie-Black1412.32578(+3)188.3558155.52032.85......
Ian Hedges1422.288121276.8546145.52444.555186.863128.15984
Steffen Nowak1432.191118258.52245318134803152.54785.8
Daniel Eldridge0442.180157342.291645117103209.27712677120.3
Ismail Yilmaz1452.174114247.826723789.1619.22331.52236
Peter Thistlewood1462.169100216.932722250.422562438.52021
Gary Plant1472.1235115244.224562164.822522429.42442
Simon Hopper1482.123322(+8)63.712521011.7......
Gerald Whitehouse1492.117110232.8548123.562109.351622....
Yuri Cherkasenko1502.05529(+8)76.05..2976.05......
Richard Owsley0512.04411323123662952.261112.880116.96182.2
Simon Tracy1522.0161262546214664108......
Cliff Blofield2531.998129257.739972965.252838.43357.053739
Mike Smith2541.996104207.62772613.52436.82755.32030
Hazel Boucher2551.9781372711372713154.45......
Fred North2561.929101194.829422050.42457.62844.82245.9
Chas Perry2571.85439(+7)85.3..2140.51844.8....
Rufus Rozelaar2581.84489(+2)167.8....22562649.74162.1
David Tyrrell2591.771100177.05283872139.051839.2....
Tony Walters2601.766104183.7..25.46099.24279.12135.4
Rosemary Whitehouse2611.7341091894472651171729.6....
Cynthia Roberts2621.731132228.5132228.596139.9594155.26895.558792.1
Jon Organ2631.71875(+3)1341730203622401628..
Eamonn Reay2641.66264(+4)11319202568.42025.6....
John Lewis2651.62524(+8)522452........
Frank Jones2661.606103165.453763777.4131253.85..
Ben Crowden2671.57558(+5)99.2527562840.0533.2....
Mathew Nicholls2681.53583(+2)130.5..3783.72019.21316.81310.8
Mandy Macdonald2691.4483120173.8537367100.84260.83735.73322.8
Carwyn Jenkins2701.4477132191.13548.522452737.215283332.4
James Lintell-Smith2711.44694(+1)137.424462537.821242022.447.2
Neculai Axinte2721.42811(+9)28.55711417.55......
Derek Clew2731.40817(+9)36.625.5....511.91019.2
Pat Holly2741.37311(+9)27.45..1127.45......
John Curran2751.334163217.457595.588121.952628.82421.72019.8
Tom Chapman2761.331112149.0528442829.252435.23240.62822.8
Miles Farren2771.32119(+9)37..510.8619.26720
Denby Pettitt2781.31820(+8)36.9132779.9......
Pearl Foster2791.30810714019202031.522322438.52218
David Hoare3801.22836(+7)52.8..23361316.8....
Alan Parfitt3811.21421(+8)35.2....2135.2....
Jordan White3821.19581(+2)99.227562734.2144.8134.2..
Andrew Cobb3831.164100116.4184020181822.424212015
Andy Brown3841.14228(+8)41.1........2841.1
Rosey Bensley3851.12844(+6)56.4..4148.6....37.8
Marcus Evans3861.11419(+9)31.2......1014.7916.5
Caroline Boulton3871.10259(+5)70.5527262439.15....85.4
Steve Cox3881.06738(+7)48....7819281212
Steve Pickard2891.04314(+9)241424........
Natalie Singh3901.03421(+8)302130........
Drew Caudwell3911.02480(+2)84....20203040.63023.4
George Devlin3920.89126(+8)30.3..53.61322.82063.9
Kylie-Clair Hedges3930.80027(+8)282528..20....
Mary French3940.80022(+8)24..2059.6..1514.4
James Timoney3950.79318(+9)21.4......1719.611.8
Marcel Bancroft3960.72016(+9)18341010.833.2....
Andrew Gay3970.62928(+8)22.65..95.85..44.21512.6
Martha Beal3980.61511(+9)12.36656.3......
Bob Markham3990.4597(+10)7.8........77.8
John Chester31000.35618(+9)9.6........189.6
Graham Smith31010.33011(+9)6.6........116.6
Ann Pocknell01.5605(+10)23.4..523.4......
Wayne Felton01.4537(+10)24.7....315.649.1..
Garry Hutchinson21.4294(+10)20....420....
Reece Hodges11.3537(+10)23723........
Richard Biddle01.2448(+10)22.4....519.632.8..
Hemal Getalal31.1678(+10)21821........
Michihito Kageyama01.1568(+10)20.8..35.85310.424.55..
Kristian Mills11.1477(+10)19.5519.520......
Gary Kallos10.9975(+10)14.95....310.424.55..
Seb Wilkinson00.9066(+10)14.5......39.135.4
Mansour Sedaghatpanah30.8313(+10)10.8..310.8......
Jack Armorgie30.7506(+10)12........612
Andy Zographou30.6256(+10)10610........
John Plummer20.6075(+10)9.1......59.1..
Jerry Limb10.6004(+10)8.4......48.4..
Brendan Bensley30.6003(+10)7.8........37.8
Blaine Buchanan10.5794(+10)8.1..48.1......
Yusuf Adenwala30.5794(+10)8.1........48.1
Stuart Whittingham20.5636(+10)969........
Kat Cherkasenko30.5219(+10)9.9..99.9......
Jost Mueller-Kreth10.5144(+10)7.2....47.2....
Hassan Shenavar30.5144(+10)7.2....47.2....
Matt Hopkins30.5002(+10)626........
Dan Lowe30.4816(+10)7.7....1057.7..
Lily Owsley30.4597(+10)7.8....40..37.8
Laurentiu Mihalcea30.4574(+10)6.4....46.4....
Iman Bayandorian30.4502(+10)5.4..25.4......
Matt Robson30.4429(+10)8.4......98.4..
Mate Feher00.4332(+10)5.2....25.2....
Mark Ferrin00.4332(+10)5.2....25.2....
Andre Larsen00.4332(+10)5.2....25.2....
Geoff Paffett20.4332(+10)5.2....25.2....
Hugh Swann30.4247(+10)7.2......2057.2
Andy Bell10.4153(+10)5.4........35.4
Mark Calderbank00.4002(+10)4.8....24.8....
Andy Marshall20.4002(+10)4.8....24.8....
Julian Minwalla00.3946(+10)6.3....2046.3..
Sean Jones10.3887(+10)6.6........76.6
John Hurst00.3714(+10)5.2....25.220..
Julia Hayward10.3502(+10)4.2......24.2..
Ian Shaw10.3434(+10)4.8........44.8
Allen Tish10.3254(+10)4.55....2024.55..
Jysen Quah10.3212(+10)3.85......23.85..
Tim Parfitt20.3123(+10)4.05..34.05......
Vic Sprake30.3002(+10)3.6........23.6
Rob Wills20.2894(+10)4.05..44.05......
Thomas Preece30.2794(+10)3.9......22.121.8
Eamon Devlin30.2773(+10)3.6..33.6......
Richard Carter10.2773(+10)3.6....33.6....
Peter Crispin30.2463(+10)3.2....33.2....
John Sprague30.2463(+10)3.2....33.2....
Julian Fetterlein00.2423(+10)3.15......33.15..
Eric McAlpine00.2423(+10)3.15......33.15..
Kian Sabet30.2405(+10)3.6..53.6......
Luke Owen30.2002(+10)2.4....22.4....
Kim Topasna30.2002(+10)2.4....22.4....
Garry Jones30.1805(+10)2.7........52.7
Anna Price20.1805(+10)2.7........52.7
Damian Thomson30.1504(+10)2.1......42.1..
Abdul Barakat001(+10)010........
Dave Cank401(+10)0....10....
Stelios Choustoulakis401(+10)0......10..
Mike Kleinsteuber401(+10)0......10..
Andrew Montgomery401(+10)010........
Lee Wilkinson401(+10)010........
David Wilson401(+10)0......10..
Assad Al-Doori402(+10)0....20....
Giles Ashton402(+10)0......20..
Martin Barkwill002(+10)0........20
Michael Clarke402(+10)0....10..10
Andy Darby102(+10)0..20......
Max Devlin402(+10)0........20
Wieland Eckler402(+10)0........20
Anton Freidin402(+10)0....20....
Shaun Goode402(+10)0........20
Roger Harding402(+10)0....20....
Andrea Hope402(+10)0........20
Philip Nicolas402(+10)0....20....
Sam Petherick402(+10)0....20....
Jules Smith402(+10)0....20....
Paul Statter202(+10)020........
Pete Wright402(+10)0....20....
Mike Ireland204(+10)0..40......
Alessandro Corra406(+10)060........
400(+10)0..........

The handicapping system explained

Column by column:


Current Handicap Trophy positions
Handicap Knock-out history
Handicap Trophy rules
Handicap Trophy home page
Rankings history
Site home page