Bristol Backgammon

Year end rankings

Based on handicapping system

1990 to date

The handicapping system used to calculate handicaps for our Handicap Trophy events has given rise to a by-product, namely an unofficial ranking system, which seems to be of interest to more and more players.
While the year end positions from 2006 onwards were those produced by the system, previous years' ranking positions have now been reconstructed using similar data.
Prior to 2000, the amount of data is minimal, simply because the number of competitions available to be used were few and far between.
Nevertheless the positions for those early years give some idea of the hierarchy of Bristol Backgammon at that time.
From 2000 onwards, with more and more competitions taking place, there is more and more substance to the rankings.
PLAYERYear End
position
2020
Year End
position
2019
Year End
position
2018
Year End
position
2017
Year End
position
2016
Year End
position
2015
Year End
position
2014
Year End
position
2013
Year End
position
2012
Year End
position
2011
Year End
position
2010
Year End
position
2009
Year End
position
2008
Year End
position
2007
Year End
position
2006
Year End
position
2005
Year End
position
2004
Year End
position
2003
Year End
position
2002
Year End
position
2001
Year End
position
2000
Year End
position
1999
Year End
position
1998
Year End
position
1997
Year End
position
1996
Year End
position
1995
Year End
position
1994
Year End
position
1993
Year End
position
1992
Year End
position
1991
Year End
position
1990
Gaz Owen11221122221691238
Chris Rogers221102133
Nick Barham339663492527281814913
Simonetta Herrera413171612612101044715229101222283834
Stuart Mann54412211115211111123431
Simon Baker611102731292724212615131720817910951231131215
Jon Barnes7
Adam Sinclair86714293145
Ian Anderson9
Cecilia Rogers1076538212223222723354858
Roland Herrera111212854349621765182123262322
Neil Young121822231691328182024192015302728312142
Alex Hodge138339591426
Jason Champion1495441115192439312919412142039
Andy Boysan15514171318111136
Kev Peters1621
Alan Joicey1749
George Georgiou181715937
Stephen Little19192322201942
Paul Watts20161313182533434239474136292920111141821
Ian Tarr2124117107665141285515937867121275555655
Chris Hughes22383335343023
Robin Gunney2367
Tim Line241082027141058771416101936
Warner Solomon257055484163
James Newman2645363422213058
Phil Charlton27141819141317181521181111146211785106101043241212
Daniel Eldridge2822262651
Jim Green29326484
Simon Hughes301528211716201671121364942
Steffen Nowak3123191111127812109243017719232427
Adrian Farthing3240
Dave Pym33272124302319126122522233120118916191586104322123
Mark Dixon344831261682372227
Gary Plant353030253326283241
Yuri Cherkasenko36
John Hedge37
Ed Turner38201612810873228171512181431321172025
Fred North393535394851525550
Mike Rodwell4046373024
David Tyrrell4143
Chas Perry422839292424182120241943
Steve Morris433432332315161517333346453632
Ian Hedges442520323239
Eamonn Reay4565625650433940
Peter Thistlewood4641444239444457
Rufus Rozelaar472627283871636457
Safi Tracy48
Tony Walters4931294046464147464141273335262945
Mike Smith503731312520142337404639312121485344373132
Elias Hamati5129241576460514239362915139715
Rosemary Whitehouse5258
Miles Farren5346373726322420138112126373751
Derek Clew543325181517533535645
Richard Owsley553634302822222622173230243234323154
Jon Organ564247
Ismail Yilmaz575649516249
Gerald Whitehouse5869
Cliff Blofield5948384956
Simon Tracy60
Cynthia Roberts6139414143565854444248494847394136
Mathew Nicholls62665875
Frank Jones6382
Mandy Macdonald64605966666162626465738582
Hazel Boucher65
Pearl Foster665145434042384563
Pat Holly67
George Devlin6844403619
Carwyn Jenkins6952485257
John Curran70645762
James Lintell-Smith7150423836283634333736
David Hoare7274
Alan Parfitt73536759494848414551514040403535354218
Marcus Evans7457464671
Tom Chapman75545458607384
Caroline Boulton76
Ben Crowden77
Rosey Bensley7855463626201469
Steve Cox79595071
Matt Reekie-Black808377787361
Andy Brown815543455847596565
Drew Caudwell8261525355626975756666585763655956484437281818191716
Andrew Cobb83726664615043495150555353494346656353
Seb Wilkinson8462536070
James Timoney857163
Jordan White868985
Mary French877676748782
Andrew Gay88776973
Marcel Bancroft89
Simon Hopper90
Bob Markham9179717076
Matt Robson928173
Rob Wills93806561595263
Julian Minwalla948374
John Chester95736055453840
Graham Smith96858083
Horst Stenzel97867982817779
Richard Biddle475453353227292562
Blaine Buchanan635144352725171116231710262816151213111114
Rob Brito685650423455
John Corrado756147444137356868
Alin Buzescu78686868
Jude Pitt8470696759706972656259
Paul Male8782858378
Jon Pemberton8883878580
Malcolm Patterson908172695857485548605584
Chrissy Carter726364534951
Simon Temme7565473634301630293343
Sean Hopson776765545346474450
Dave Cank7881797572
Colin Sara848682768079747574797179
Angie Vick8689918889
Alexi Solomou5752453531
Richard Holness76726047424336354254
Adrian Barnes7774666760
Neil Edwards7875676864
John Paton79736464596160574844342734
Matt Walder807874737180
Alan David8889868683
Tom Koeller909087888684
Jerry Limb544031253447614741413323241712810
John Plummer6368513327182028
Lily Owsley7770747067
Michael Corbett8065665340343020212425284153
Jonathan Loukes8479757270
Pat Meek8681767472
Julia Griffith8884787777
Dave Ablett3726134310
Jamie Nevill555444383245
Bahman Salahshour5750
Lewis Young69565249383435395374
Phillip Hill717163564944323228242225333433
Ian Preston72605039353126181118157411122398611131612
Hadi Kermani8581767667
Michihito Kageyama2938312316
Julian Fetterlein462914961038
Paul Gilbertson61361913833847373328
Marcus Wrinch6537352922121316
John Lewis826959555245424442403735333626191611987
Lotte Ryan8380787068
Shadow Hamilton8581818184
Haydn Beard8785878282
Anne Buchanan9084858080
Peter Edwards3930191494350
John Sprague565257585450505455635545
Shay Baabahar61534542
Pam Jakeway6660545362
Todd Young6757585650525763
Tim Parker6866595952
George Jakeway7369626563596252
Michal Ciupak8283798176
Ann Pocknell28151342444
Martin Hemming5446372519722551015
Steve Ferrer584338292225128166
Juanita Ferrer625340372833162430
Nick Hill7974757269
Mike Webb8278797873
Chris Roberts868370666158454947
Elliot Smart52493827231761013232718
John Slattery56433425131152311
Mike Gartside6463565143
Mike Osborne7169645854605454
Jim Best7271707468
Nina Evangelou737668656166
David Olmo76777166
Pete Wright7778736867
Richard Cartwright544434271046
Martin Potter67615652
Mark Skelton8377726957
Gabriela Perales858278
Ian Senior8683797571
John Ould5137302214182541
Charlie Hetherington5946382313423427952414331
Tim Jefferies6047393125191822169
Thomas Liedtke676055463849
Simon Fahoury69635648394441
Heike Faulhaber746764535062
Robert Hampson7570665652
Tim Oldfield807774706572
Shane Roberts817673696473
Nigel Mitchell8481777367
Graham Ross8683787569
Susy Liedtke878076726666
Gerry Carolan7570625857
Kevin White51413127161475
Jeremy Axford65554543383835
John Sutcliffe7161565545
Rob Allen7264605950
John Napier403329191517124
David Horner494334292026
John Renicks5953524335
Michael Castle6762605246
John Ryan68575040322820
Tony Lee30261572312
Sarah Rosich443226181316
Jonathan Prager4738322421
Kevin Carter615849
Sarah Webber6361514234
Mike Woodland6867574841
Max Limb70716050
Phil Doubtfire403019148542113349
Graham Alder4239312514
Richard Moody4847362917171415
Grant Shortland5134262213
Liz Chappell645847402920191715111211876
Phil Pulsford685643301965
Adam King6959494431
Mike Taylor70615245
Ted Morgan7464544633
Paul Randell4640322413171310
Don Hatt625143301614
John Chidgey39271111866111314149
Mark Oldham181517171399611
Louise Franklin73
Rob Warren20191616
Simon Gonzales128768
John Heritage16121087
Richard Grant141410121084
Simon Osborne17181410510
Steve Townsend996747
Nigel Austin18
Adrian Miles141112
Pete Fyvie15131110
Keith Wiltshire151512
Dave Rees138

Check out the rankings (or reconstructed rankings prior to 2006) for any year from 1990 onwards:
Current player handicaps and rankings
Current Handicap Trophy positions
Handicap Knock-out history
Handicap Knock-out rules
Handicap Trophy home page
Site home page