Bristol Premier League 2002
There were eighteen entrants for the third season of the league's existence. Players played each other once in 11-point matches, in a season spanning the eleven months from January to November.
Players arrange their own fixtures, but the best opportunities occur either when players find themselves eliminated from a monthly tournament, or on the designated monthly league night, which falls on the last Wednesday of each month (except December).
Final league table
| Played | Won | Lost | For | Agst | AvDiff | Pens | Pts | |
JOHN SLATTERY | 17 | 14 | 3 | 171 | 103 | 4.000 | 0 | 42 |
Stuart Mann | 17 | 14 | 3 | 181 | 120 | 3.588 | 0 | 42 |
Phil Charlton | 16 | 11 | 5 | 155 | 118 | 2.312 | 0 | 33 |
Martin Hemming | 17 | 10 | 7 | 156 | 126 | 1.765 | 0 | 30 |
Charlie Hetherington | 17 | 10 | 7 | 143 | 130 | 0.765 | 0 | 30 |
Elliot Smart | 16 | 9 | 7 | 150 | 130 | 1.250 | 0 | 27 |
Paul Watts | 17 | 9 | 8 | 146 | 139 | 0.412 | 0 | 27 |
Ian Preston | 16 | 9 | 7 | 149 | 140 | 0.562 | 1 | 26 |
Ian Tarr | 17 | 8 | 9 | 156 | 154 | 0.118 | 0 | 24 |
Dave Pym | 17 | 8 | 9 | 135 | 154 | -1.118 | 0 | 24 |
Blaine Buchanan | 17 | 8 | 9 | 135 | 158 | -1.353 | 0 | 24 |
Ed Turner | 17 | 7 | 10 | 144 | 152 | -0.471 | 0 | 21 |
Rosey Bensley | 16 | 6 | 10 | 132 | 137 | -0.312 | 0 | 18 |
Kevin White | 17 | 6 | 11 | 127 | 167 | -2.235 | 0 | 18 |
John Napier | 16 | 7 | 9 | 131 | 143 | -0.750 | 5 | 16 |
Jerry Limb | 16 | 6 | 10 | 113 | 140 | -1.687 | 5 | 13 |
Drew Caudwell | 17 | 2 | 15 | 84 | 182 | -5.765 | 0 | 6 |
David Horner | 13 | 4 | 9 | 94 | 109 | -1.154 | 17 | -5 |
Complete results record
PLAYER | £20 PAID? | vs K White | vs P Watts | vs E Turner | vs I Tarr | vs E Smart | vs J Sl'ery | vs D Pym | vs I Pres'n | vs J Napier | vs S Mann | vs J Limb | vs D Horner | vs C Heth'n | vs M Hemm'g | vs P Ch'ton | vs D Caud'l | vs B Buch'n |
Rosey Bensley | YES | 2-11 | 7-11 | 11-0 | 10-11 | 11-8 | 3-11 | 11-1 | 11-8 | 10-11 | 7-11 | 4-11 | (5-7) | 10-11 | 4-11 | 9-11 | 11-7 | 11-3 |
Blaine Buchanan | YES | 11-8 | 11-6 | 11-7 | 11-8 | 6-11 | 8-11 | 9-11 | 3-11 | 11-10 | 7-11 | 11-6 | 11-5 | 4-11 | 3-11 | 4-11 | 11-9 |
Drew Caudwell | YES | 10-11 | 2-11 | 7-11 | 11-10 | 5-11 | 1-11 | 2-11 | 4-11 | 0-11 | 0-11 | 2-11 | 2-11 | 5-11 | 11-7 | 6-11 |
Phil Charlton | YES | 11-2 | 11-4 | 11-7 | 10-11 | 9-11 | 6-11 | 11-10 | 11-6 | 11-9 | 6-11 | 11-0 | (0-0) | 3-11 | 11-6 |
Martin Hemming | YES | 11-3 | 11-4 | 4-11 | 7-11 | 11-8 | 9-11 | 4-11 | 9-11 | 11-3 | 11-9 | 11-6 | 11-5 | 11-4 |
Charlie Hetherington | YES | 6-11 | 11-7 | 11-10 | 5-11 | 10-11 | 0-11 | 11-0 | 11-6 | 11-3 | 4-11 | 4-11 | 11-5 |
David Horner | YES | 10-11 | 11-3 | 2-11 | 7-11 | (0-0) | 4-11 | 11-5 | (0-0) | 10-11 | 2-11 | 11-0 |
Jerry Limb | YES | 9-11 | 11-8 | 3-11 | 11-9 | 5-11 | 11-3 | 4-11 | 8-11 | (0-0) | 6-11 |
Stuart Mann | YES | 11-8 | 11-7 | 11-10 | 11-9 | 11-7 | 11-8 | 10-11 | 11-6 | 8-11 |
John Napier | YES | 11-3 | 5-11 | 11-4 | 9-11 | 4-11 | 2-11 | 9-11 | 11-9 |
Ian Preston | YES | 11-10 | 5-11 | 10-11 | 11-9 | 11-5 | 11-6 | 11-9 |
Dave Pym | YES | 11-9 | 1-11 | 9-11 | 11-8 | 3-11 | 9-11 |
John Slattery | YES | 11-5 | 11-8 | 11-8 | 11-3 | 11-4 |
Elliot Smart | YES | 9-11 | 10-11 | 11-7 | 11-4 |
Ian Tarr | YES | 11-2 | 8-11 | 11-5 |
Ed Turner | YES | 11-7 | 9-11 |
Paul Watts | YES | 11-4 |
Kevin White | YES |
Scores in parentheses are from matches not completed.
Chronological results list:
Jan 4: Charlie Hetherington beat Phil Charlton 11-3.
Jan 9: Ian Tarr beat Phil Charlton 11-10; Blaine Buchanan beat Drew Caudwell 11-9.
Jan 10: Ian Tarr beat David Horner 11-7.
Jan 24: John Slattery beat Blaine Buchanan 11-8; John Slattery beat Paul Watts 11-8; Stuart Mann beat Charlie Hetherington 11-4; Kevin White beat Elliot Smart 11-9.
Jan 30: Ian Preston beat Drew Caudwell 11-4; Paul Watts beat John Napier 11-5; Stuart Mann beat Ed Turner 11-10; Dave Pym beat Martin Hemming 11-4; Ian Preston beat Dave Pym 11-9; Ian Tarr beat Martin Hemming 11-7; John Napier beat Kevin White 11-3.
Feb 7: Martin Hemming beat Blaine Buchanan 11-3; John Slattery beat Ian Tarr 11-3.
Feb 9: Rosey Bensley beat Elliot Smart 11-8; John Slattery beat Charlie Hetherington 11-0.
Feb 14: Rosey Bensley beat Ed Turner 11-0; John Slattery beat David Horner 11-4.
Feb 15: Jerry Limb beat Rosey Bensley 11-4.
Feb 16: Stuart Mann beat John Slattery 11-8; Stuart Mann beat Elliot Smart 11-7; Ian Tarr beat Rosey Bensley 11-10; John Slattery beat Elliot Smart 11-4.
Feb 17: Jerry Limb beat John Slattery 11-3.
Feb 20: Martin Hemming beat Charlie Hetherington 11-4.
Feb 21: Martin Hemming beat Kevin White 11-3; Jerry Limb beat Charlie Hetherington 11-4.
Feb 23: Jerry Limb beat Paul Watts 11-8.
Feb 27: Ian Preston beat Martin Hemming 11-9; Dave Pym beat Ian Tarr 11-8; John Napier beat Stuart Mann 11-8; Paul Watts beat Ed Turner 11-9; Kevin White beat Charlie Hetherington 11-6; Jerry Limb beat Drew Caudwell 11-2; Martin Hemming beat John Napier 11-3; Dave Pym beat Stuart Mann 11-10; Kevin White beat Drew Caudwell 11-10.
Mar 14: David Horner beat Drew Caudwell 11-2.
Mar 27: Stuart Mann beat Ian Preston 11-6; Jerry Limb beat Ian Tarr 11-9; Phil Charlton beat John Napier 11-9; Dave Pym beat Kevin White 11-9; Dave Pym beat Jerry Limb 11-4; Ian Tarr beat Kevin White 11-2.
Apr 6: Elliot Smart beat Jerry Limb 11-5; Martin Hemming beat Elliot Smart 11-8.
Apr 7: John Slattery beat Kevin White 11-5; Paul Watts beat Rosey Bensley 11-7.
Apr 11: Stuart Mann beat Rosey Bensley 11-7; John Slattery beat Ed Turner 11-8; Blaine Buchanan beat Jerry Limb 11-6; Drew Caudwell beat Martin Hemming 11-7; Martin Hemming beat David Horner 11-5.
Apr 20: Martin Hemming beat Paul Watts 11-4.
Apr 24: Paul Watts beat Ian Tarr 11-8; Dave Pym beat John Napier 11-9; Ed Turner beat Drew Caudwell 11-7; Elliot Smart beat Phil Charlton 11-9; Dave Pym beat Drew Caudwell 11-2; Elliot Smart beat Drew Caudwell 11-5; Stuart Mann beat Paul Watts 11-7.
Apr 28: David Horner beat Jerry Limb 11-0; David Horner beat Paul Watts 11-3; Blaine Buchanan beat Kevin White 11-8.
May 9: Kevin White beat Rosey Bensley 11-2; John Slattery beat John Napier 11-2.
May 23: Ian Tarr beat Ed Turner 11-5.
May 29: Charlie Hetherington beat John Napier 11-3; Phil Charlton beat Dave Pym 11-10; Stuart Mann beat Ian Tarr 11-9; Charlie Hetherington beat Dave Pym 11-0.
May 31: Phil Charlton beat Blaine Buchanan 11-4.
Jun 13: John Slattery beat Phil Charlton 11-6; Paul Watts beat Ian Preston 11-5; Charlie Hetherington beat Blaine Buchanan 11-4; Ian Preston beat John Slattery 11-6; Kevin White beat David Horner 11-10; Blaine Buchanan beat Paul Watts 11-6.
Jun 18: Ian Preston beat Ian Tarr 11-9.
Jun 20: Phil Charlton beat Ed Turner 11-7.
Jun 26: Phil Charlton beat Kevin White 11-2; Ed Turner beat Ian Preston 11-10.
Jul 3: Stuart Mann beat Phil Charlton 11-6.
Jul 7: Martin Hemming beat Rosey Bensley 11-4.
Jul 9: Charlie Hetherington beat Ian Preston 11-6.
Jul 11: Blaine Buchanan beat David Horner 11-5; Ian Tarr beat John Napier 11-9.
Jul 21: John Slattery beat Rosey Bensley 11-3.
Jul 23: Charlie Hetherington beat Ed Turner 11-10.
Jul 27: Dave Pym beat Blaine Buchanan 11-9; Martin Hemming beat Stuart Mann 11-9.
Jul 31: Ed Turner beat Dave Pym 11-9; Elliot Smart beat Charlie Hetherington 11-10; John Napier beat David Horner 11-10; Elliot Smart beat Dave Pym 11-3; Ed Turner beat Martin Hemming 11-4; Charlie Hetherington beat David Horner 11-5.
Aug 8: John Napier beat Rosey Bensley 11-10.
Aug 15: Phil Charlton beat Paul Watts 11-4.
Aug 22: John Napier beat Ed Turner 11-4.
Aug 23: Phil Charlton beat Ian Preston 11-6.
Aug 28: Ed Turner beat David Horner 11-2; Phil Charlton beat Drew Caudwell 11-6; Stuart Mann beat David Horner 11-2; Charlie Hetherington beat Drew Caudwell 11-5; Phil Charlton beat Martin Hemming 11-6.
Sep 4: Ian Tarr beat Charlie Hetherington 11-5.
Sep 12: Blaine Buchanan beat Ed Turner 11-7; Rosey Bensley beat Ian Preston 11-8; Elliot Smart beat Blaine Buchanan 11-6; Rosey Bensley beat Blaine Buchanan 11-3.
Sep 19: Charlie Hetherington beat Paul Watts 11-7; Stuart Mann beat Jerry Limb 11-6.
Sep 20: Phil Charlton beat Jerry Limb 11-0.
Sep 23: Stuart Mann beat Blaine Buchanan 11-7.
Sep 25: Stuart Mann beat Drew Caudwell 11-0; Rosey Bensley beat Dave Pym 11-1; John Slattery beat Drew Caudwell 11-1; John Slattery beat Dave Pym 11-9; Ed Turner beat Kevin White 11-7; Charlie Hetherington beat Rosey Bensley 11-10; Elliot Smart beat Ed Turner 11-7.
Oct 10: Blaine Buchanan beat Ian Tarr 11-8; Stuart Mann beat Kevin White 11-8.
Oct 19: Paul Watts beat Kevin White 11-4.
Oct 26: Blaine Buchanan beat John Napier 11-10.
Oct 30: Phil Charlton beat Rosey Bensley 11-9; John Napier beat Ian Preston 11-9.
Nov 6: Elliot Smart beat John Napier 11-4; Elliot Smart beat Ian Tarr 11-4.
Nov 7: Drew Caudwell beat Ian Tarr 11-10; Paul Watts beat Dave Pym 11-1.
Nov 14: Rosey Bensley beat Drew Caudwell 11-7; Ed Turner beat Jerry Limb 11-3; John Slattery beat Martin Hemming 11-9.
Nov 19: Kevin White beat Jerry Limb 11-9.
Nov 20: Ian Preston beat Elliot Smart 11-5; Ian Preston beat Kevin White 11-10; Paul Watts beat Elliot Smart 11-10.
Nov 22: Paul Watts beat Drew Caudwell 11-2.
Nov 23: David Horner beat Dave Pym 11-5.
Nov 25: Ian Preston beat Blaine Buchanan 11-3.
Nov 26: Martin Hemming beat Jerry Limb 11-6.
Nov 27: Ian Preston beat Jerry Limb 11-8.
Nov 28: John Napier beat Drew Caudwell 11-0.
MATCHES NEVER COMPLETED: David Horner led Rosey Bensley 7-5; Phil Charlton versus David Horner, Ian Preston versus David Horner, Elliot Smart versus David Horner, and Jerry Limb versus John Napier never started.
All entry fees (total £360) have now been paid.
Rules and formats
Premier League history
Premier Status
Back to Premier League home page