Premier One 2017

There are thirteen contestants for Bristol Premier League Division One for the 2017 season, nine of whom retained their places through their 2016 efforts, while four won automatic promotion from Premier Two.
Players play each other twice in 11-point matches, in a season spanning the eleven months from January to November.
Players arrange their own fixtures, at mutually acceptable venues and times, with Bristol Backgammon's Monday and Thursday sessions being prime opportunities.

League table as at November 13th

PldWonLostForAgstAv.DiffPensPts
Stuart Mann241682251702.292048
Nick Barham231672331921.783048
Jason Champion221481981711.227042
Gaz Owen231492111841.174042
Cecilia Sparke21129159182-1.095036
Paul Watts2311122031880.652033
Steffen Nowak2311122111970.609033
Andy Boysan2311122021960.261033
Gary Plant241014194208-0.583030
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Adam Sinclair241014192221-1.208030
Dave Pym241014177222-1.875030
Ed Turner22913185206-0.955027
Simon Hughes24618184237-2.208018

Complete results record

PLAYER50 PAID?vs P Wattsvs E Turnervs C Sparkevs A Sinclairvs D Pymvs G Plantvs G Owenvs S Nowakvs S Mannvs S Hughesvs J Championvs A Boysanvs N Barham
Nick BarhamYES11-810-119-1110-119-1111-811-911-811-911-911-611-5XXX
Andy BoysanYES11-86-119-1111-511-47-1111-211-79-1111-310-11XXX9-11
Jason ChampionYES8-1111-911-111-711-511-49-116-110-1111-6XXX11-8.
Simon HughesYES10-1110-1111-107-1111-211-95-115-112-11XXX6-113-1111-0
Stuart MannYES11-611-58-1111-89-1111-84-1111-5XXX11-62-1111-411-10
Steffen NowakYES11-411-55-1111-79-1111-58-11XXX11-99-1111-611-78-11
Gaz OwenYES9-1111-810-1111-53-1111-3XXX11-85-1111-10.11-77-11
Gary PlantYES7-119-1111-111-611-9XXX11-211-70-1111-710-1111-63-11
Dave PymYES3-114-119-118-11XXX1-113-114-1111-811-1011-111-211-9
Adam SinclairYES2-1111-88-11XXX11-511-711-107-112-1111-68-116-117-11
Cecilia SparkeYES2-11.XXX6-1111-511-41-1111-1011-011-60-11.6-11
Ed TurnerYES4-11XXX.0-1111-58-118-1111-69-1111-76-118-118-11
Paul WattsYESXXX6-1111-011-48-1111-76-11.3-119-119-1110-115-11

Scores in parentheses are from adjourned matches.
Premier One fees amounting to 650 have all been paid.

Next checkpoint

September 30th

Number of matches to be played:

To keep up with the Advisory Schedule: 23

To avoid Penalty Points: 21

To avoid expungement from the League: 18


Chronological results list:
Dec 27, 2016: Gaz Owen beat Ed Turner 11-8.
Dec 28, 2016: Gaz Owen beat Ed Turner 11-8.
Jan 9: Adam Sinclair beat Simon Hughes 11-7; Adam Sinclair beat Simon Hughes 11-6.
Jan 14: Adam Sinclair beat Nick Barham 11-10; Nick Barham beat Adam Sinclair 11-7.
Jan 17: Nick Barham beat Andy Boysan 11-5; Nick Barham beat Andy Boysan 11-9.
Jan 19: Andy Boysan beat Simon Hughes 11-3; Andy Boysan beat Simon Hughes 11-3.
Jan 23: Nick Barham beat Jason Champion 11-6.
Jan 24: Stuart Mann beat Steffen Nowak 11-5; Steffen Nowak beat Stuart Mann 11-9.
Jan 25: Ed Turner beat Gary Plant 11-9; Gary Plant beat Ed Turner 11-8.
Jan 26: Steffen Nowak beat Adam Sinclair 11-7; Steffen Nowak beat Adam Sinclair 11-7.
Jan 28: Gary Plant beat Adam Sinclair 11-6; Adam Sinclair beat Gary Plant 11-7.
Jan 30: Ed Turner beat Simon Hughes 11-10.
Jan 31: Stuart Mann beat Gary Plant 11-8; Stuart Mann beat Gary Plant 11-0; Andy Boysan beat Paul Watts 11-8.
Feb 2: Paul Watts beat Adam Sinclair 11-2.
Feb 8: Cecilia Sparke beat Steffen Nowak 11-5; Stuart Mann beat Jason Champion 11-0; Jason Champion beat Stuart Mann 11-2.
Feb 14: Andy Boysan beat Dave Pym 11-4; Dave Pym beat Andy Boysan 11-2.
Feb 15: Gary Plant beat Dave Pym 11-9; Gary Plant beat Dave Pym 11-1.
Feb 20: Dave Pym beat Nick Barham 11-9; Dave Pym beat Nick Barham 11-9.
Feb 27: Jason Champion beat Dave Pym 11-5; Dave Pym beat Jason Champion 11-1.
Mar 2: Dave Pym beat Steffen Nowak 11-9; Steffen Nowak beat Dave Pym 11-4.
Mar 6: Jason Champion beat Cecilia Sparke 11-1; Jason Champion beat Cecilia Sparke 11-0.
Mar 7: Cecilia Sparke beat Stuart Mann 11-8; Cecilia Sparke beat Stuart Mann 11-0.
Mar 9: Paul Watts beat Dave Pym 11-3; Dave Pym beat Paul Watts 11-8.
Mar 11: Cecilia Sparke beat Gaz Owen 11-10; Gaz Owen beat Cecilia Sparke 11-1.
Mar 13: Stuart Mann beat Ed Turner 11-5; Stuart Mann beat Ed Turner 11-9; Paul Watts beat Gaz Owen 11-9.
Mar 16: Gaz Owen beat Stuart Mann 11-4; Simon Hughes beat Cecilia Sparke 11-10.
Mar 21: Gaz Owen beat Simon Hughes 11-5.
Mar 23: Paul Watts beat Ed Turner 11-4.
Mar 27: Gaz Owen beat Paul Watts 11-6.
Mar 28: Gaz Owen beat Adam Sinclair 11-5.
Mar 30: Nick Barham beat Gaz Owen 11-9; Ed Turner beat Paul Watts 11-6.
Apr 6: Nick Barham beat Gaz Owen 11-7; Stuart Mann beat Adam Sinclair 11-8.
Apr 9: Jason Champion beat Adam Sinclair 11-7; Jason Champion beat Adam Sinclair 11-8.
Apr 10: Nick Barham beat Steffen Nowak 11-8.
Apr 13: Jason Champion beat Gary Plant 11-4; Jason Champion beat Gary Plant 11-10.
Apr 24: Steffen Nowak beat Paul Watts 11-4.
May 9: Paul Watts beat Cecilia Sparke 11-2.
May 15: Steffen Nowak beat Jason Champion 11-6; Steffen Nowak beat Jason Champion 11-6.
May 16: Cecilia Sparke beat Adam Sinclair 11-8.
May 18: Steffen Nowak beat Gary Plant 11-5; Gary Plant beat Steffen Nowak 11-7.
May 23: Andy Boysan beat Gaz Owen 11-2; Gaz Owen beat Andy Boysan 11-7; Gary Plant beat Cecilia Sparke 11-1; Stuart Mann beat Paul Watts 11-6.
May 24: Nick Barham beat Simon Hughes 11-9; Simon Hughes beat Nick Barham 11-0; Andy Boysan beat Adam Sinclair 11-5.
May 25: Ed Turner beat Dave Pym 11-4; Ed Turner beat Dave Pym 11-5.
May 26: Ed Turner beat Andy Boysan 11-6.
May 30: Andy Boysan beat Paul Watts 11-10.
Jun 8: Paul Watts beat Adam Sinclair 11-4.
Jun 21: Adam Sinclair beat Ed Turner 11-8; Adam Sinclair beat Ed Turner 11-0.
Jun 22: Ed Turner beat Nick Barham 11-10; Nick Barham beat Ed Turner 11-8.
Jun 29: Steffen Nowak beat Ed Turner 11-5; Ed Turner beat Steffen Nowak 11-6.
Jul 3: Cecilia Sparke beat Steffen Nowak 11-10.
Jul 4: Stuart Mann beat Paul Watts 11-3; Jason Champion beat Simon Hughes 11-6; Jason Champion beat Simon Hughes 11-6.
Jul 5: Andy Boysan beat Steffen Nowak 11-7; Steffen Nowak beat Andy Boysan 11-7.
Jul 6: Stuart Mann beat Andy Boysan 11-9; Stuart Mann beat Andy Boysan 11-4.
Jul 9: Paul Watts beat Gary Plant 11-7; Paul Watts beat Gary Plant 11-7.
Jul 10: Stuart Mann beat Simon Hughes 11-2; Stuart Mann beat Simon Hughes 11-6.
Jul 11: Cecilia Sparke beat Gary Plant 11-4.
Jul 12: Cecilia Sparke beat Nick Barham 11-9; Nick Barham beat Cecilia Sparke 11-6.
Jul 17: Simon Hughes beat Dave Pym 11-2; Dave Pym beat Simon Hughes 11-10.
Jul 20: Cecilia Sparke beat Simon Hughes 11-6.
Jul 30: Jason Champion beat Ed Turner 11-9; Jason Champion beat Ed Turner 11-6.
Aug 8: Adam Sinclair beat Gaz Owen 11-10.
Aug 9: Adam Sinclair beat Dave Pym 11-8; Adam Sinclair beat Dave Pym 11-5.
Aug 10: Nick Barham beat Gary Plant 11-8; Nick Barham beat Gary Plant 11-3.
Aug 16: Andy Boysan beat Adam Sinclair 11-6.
Aug 22: Gaz Owen beat Steffen Nowak 11-8; Adam Sinclair beat Cecilia Sparke 11-6.
Aug 23: Cecilia Sparke beat Andy Boysan 11-9.
Aug 27: Nick Barham beat Paul Watts 11-8; Nick Barham beat Paul Watts 11-5.
Aug 30: Gaz Owen beat Steffen Nowak 11-8; Jason Champion beat Andy Boysan 11-10; Andy Boysan beat Jason Champion 11-8.
Aug 31: Stuart Mann beat Gaz Owen 11-5.
Sep 3: Gary Plant beat Andy Boysan 11-7.
Sep 4: Cecilia Sparke beat Dave Pym 11-9; Cecilia Sparke beat Dave Pym 11-5.
Sep 5: Dave Pym beat Gaz Owen 11-3; Gaz Owen beat Dave Pym 11-3.
Sep 6: Gaz Owen beat Simon Hughes 11-10.
Sep 11: Gaz Owen beat Jason Champion 11-9.
Sep 13: Steffen Nowak beat Simon Hughes 11-5; Simon Hughes beat Steffen Nowak 11-9.
Sep 18: Ed Turner beat Simon Hughes 11-7.
Sep 19: Nick Barham beat Stuart Mann 11-9; Stuart Mann beat Nick Barham 11-10.
Sep 20: Paul Watts beat Cecilia Sparke 11-0.
Sep 21: Gary Plant beat Andy Boysan 11-6.
Sep 23: Paul Watts beat Jason Champion 11-8; Jason Champion beat Paul Watts 11-9.
Sep 25: Simon Hughes beat Gary Plant 11-9; Gary Plant beat Simon Hughes 11-7.
Oct 12: Nick Barham beat Steffen Nowak 11-8.
Oct 25: Gaz Owen beat Gary Plant 11-3; Gary Plant beat Gaz Owen 11-2.
Oct 29: Stuart Mann beat Adan Sinclair 11-2.
Nov 7: Dave Pym beat Stuart Mann 11-9; Dave Pym beat Stuart Mann 11-8.
Nov 13: Andy Boysan beat Ed Turner 11-8; Paul Watts beat Simon Hughes 11-10; Simon Hughes beat Paul Watts 11-9.


Projected use of Premier League prize pool (2017)


Premier One entry fees, when paid, will total 650.
The table below gives an estimate of how that money will be apportioned.
PurposeDiv.1
am't()
Administration fee65
Engraving and
mementoes
45
Cash 1st prize250
Cash 2nd prize150
Cash 3rd prize90
Cash 4th prize50


Premier One rules and formats
Premier Two Blue current positions
Premier Two Red current positions
Premier Three current positions
Premier One history
Premier League entrants 2017
Premier Status
Back to Premier League home page