Premier One 2021

There are fifteen contestants for Bristol Premier League Division One for the 2021 season, nine of whom retained their places through their 2020 efforts, while four won automatic promotion from Premier Two, and two made use of protected Premier One status.
Players play each other twice in 11-point matches, in a season spanning the eleven months from January to November.
Players arrange their own fixtures, at mutually acceptable venues and times.
Matches can be played online if both players agree.

League table as at September 24th

-0.042
PldWonLostForAgstAv.DiffPensPts
Chris Rogers262152681833.269063
Gaz Owen241862341593.125054
Stuart Mann251692271931.360048
Andy Boysan2515102201692.040045
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Adam Sinclair231492101871.000042
Simon Hughes2414102052000.208042
Neil Young251411209225-0.640042
Kev Peters281216228243-0.536036
Cecilia Rogers2211112091930.727033
Ed Turner2411132132140.045033
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Simon Baker251114206231-1.000033
Stephen Little24915181224-1.792027
Gary Plant24816192236-1.833024
Peter Thistlewood24618177242-2.708018
Fred North25421185265-3.200012

Complete results record

PLAYER50 PAID?vs N Youngvs E Turnervs P Th'woodvs Ce Rogersvs A Sincl'rvs Ch Rogersvs G Plantvs K Petersvs G Owenvs F Northvs S Mannvs S Littlevs S Hughesvs A Boysanvs S Baker
Simon BakerYES11-711-83-1110-1111-511-811-89-114-1110-1110-1111-811-44-11XXX
Andy BoysanYES11-38-1111-37-110-112-1111-811-63-1111-211-15-1111-0XXX10-11
Simon HughesYES9-11.11-811-49-1111-711-811-109-1111-811-311-10XXX11-511-0
Stephen LittleYES4-1111-54-1111-910-113-1111-68-110-11.7-11XXX.5-1111-5
Stuart MannYES11-54-1111-611-911-56-1111-97-1111-011-5XXX11-311-6.11-8
Fred NorthYES10-115-1111-1010-116-1110-1110-1111-46-11XXX7-11.10-112-119-11
Gaz OwenYES.10-1111-111-92-1111-611-411-3XXX11-111-911-17-1110-1111-8
Kev PetersYES5-1111-111-22-1110-119-117-11XXX9-1110-1111-411-40-1111-51-11
Gary PlantYES4-119-1111-55-11.4-11XXX9-11.11-108-1111-811-10-11.
Chris RogersYES6-1111-1011-711-811-6XXX11-611-8.11-011-710-1111-3.11-8
Adam SinclairYES9-1111-911-109-11XXX0-11.11-88-1111-1.10-1111-64-1111-6
Cecilia RogersYES11-411-59-11XXX3-119-1111-910-118-11...11-4..
Peter ThistlewoodYES10-1111-8XXX7-11.5-119-116-114-1111-105-115-11.11-10.
Ed TurnerYES11-1XXX..8-1110-1110-112-1111-711-1011-1011-7.7-1111-0
Neil YoungYESXXX11-9.11-10.7-1111-711-4.11-91-114-1110-114-119-11

Scores in parentheses are from adjourned matches.

League fees totalling 750 have all been paid.


Next checkpoint

September 30th

Number of matches to be played:

To avoid expungement: 21

To avoid penalty points: 24


Chronological results list:
Dec 30, 2020: Chris Rogers beat Peter Thistlewood 11-7.
Dec 31, 2020: Chris Rogers beat Peter Thistlewood 11-5.
Jan 4: Gaz Owen beat Kev Peters 11-3.
Jan 6: Gaz Owen beat Kev Peters 11-9.
Jan 7: Stuart Mann beat Fred North 11-5; Stuart Mann beat Stephen Little 11-7.
Jan 8: Gaz Owen beat Stephen Little 11-0.
Jan 11: Chris Rogers beat Fred North 11-10.
Jan 12: Stuart Mann beat Simon Baker 11-10.
Jan 13: Kev Peters beat Stuart Mann 11-7; Gaz Owen beat Simon Baker 11-4.
Jan 14: Kev Peters beat Stuart Mann 11-4.
Jan 15: Chris Rogers beat Fred North 11-0.
Jan 18: Chris Rogers beat Stephen Little 11-3.
Jan 20: Stephen Little beat Chris Rogers 11-10.
Jan 21: Adam Sinclair beat Stephen Little 11-10.
Jan 22: Adam Sinclair beat Gaz Owen 11-2; Chris Rogers beat Cecilia Sparke 11-8.
Jan 23: Chris Rogers beat Cecilia Sparke 11-9.
Jan 24: Chris Rogers beat Adam Sinclair 11-6.
Jan 25: Chris Rogers beat Adam Sinclair 11-0; Gary Plant beat Peter Thistlewood 11-5.
Jan 26: Adam Sinclair beat Kev Peters 11-10; Adam Sinclair beat Kev Peters 11-8; Simon Baker beat Chris Rogers 11-8.
Jan 28: Stuart Mann beat Gary Plant 11-9.
Jan 29: Chris Rogers beat Stuart Mann 11-6.
Jan 30: Peter Thistlewood beat Cecilia Sparke 11-9.
Feb 1: Gary Plant beat Peter Thistlewood 11-9; Stuart Mann beat Cecilia Sparke 11-9.
Feb 3: Cecilia Sparke beat Kev Peters 11-2.
Feb 5: Chris Rogers beat Stuart Mann 11-7.
Feb 6: Cecilia Sparke beat Adam Sinclair 11-9; Stuart Mann beat Gary Plant 11-8.
Feb 8: Chris Rogers beat Kev Peters 11-9; Chris Rogers beat Kev Peters 11-8.
Feb 10: Stephen Little beat Cecilia Sparke 11-9.
Feb 12: Gaz Owen beat Gary Plant 11-4.
Feb 17: Cecilia Sparke beat Simon Baker 11-10.
Feb 19: Chris Rogers beat Gary Plant 11-4; Gaz Owen beat Fred North 11-6.
Feb 24: Gaz Owen beat Peter Thistlewood 11-1.
Feb 25: Simon Baker beat Neil Young 11-7.
Feb 26: Stuart Mann beat Neil Young 11-5; Gaz Owen beat Peter Thistlewood 11-4; Chris Rogers beat Gary Plant 11-6.
Mar 3: Andy Boysan beat Simon Hughes 11-0; Simon Hughes beat Andy Boysan 11-5.
Mar 6: Chris Rogers beat Ed Turner 11-10; Chris Rogers beat Ed Turner 11-10.
Mar 8: Neil Young beat Simon Hughes 11-9.
Mar 9: Andy Boysan beat Fred North 11-2; Simon Baker beat Stephen Little 11-8.
Mar 10: Peter Thistlewood beat Stephen Little 11-4.
Mar 13: Andy Boysan beat Gary Plant 11-8.
Mar 14: Stephen Little beat Andy Boysan 11-5.
Mar 20: Cecilia Sparke beat Andy Boysan 11-7; Ed Turner beat Neil Young 11-1; Neil Young beat Ed Turner 11-9.
Mar 23: Simon Baker beat Neil Young 11-9; Ed Turner beat Andy Boysan 11-8.
Mar 24: Andy Boysan beat Peter Thistlewood 11-3; Gaz Owen beat Simon Hughes 11-9.
Mar 25: Fred North beat Simon Baker 11-10.
Mar 26: Simon Hughes beat Chris Rogers 11-7.
Mar 27: Ed Turner beat Gary Plant 11-9.
Mar 30: Peter Thistlewood beat Andy Boysan 11-10.
Mar 31: Kev Peters beat Simon Baker 11-9; Andy Boysan beat Simon Baker 11-4.
Apr 3: Gary Plant beat Ed Turner 11-10.
Apr 10: Cecilia Sparke beat Gary Plant 11-5.
Apr 11: Adam Sinclair beat Fred North 11-6.
Apr 14: Adam Sinclair beat Peter Thistlewood 11-10.
Apr 15: Andy Boysan beat Kev Peters 11-6; Kev Peters beat Andy Boysan 11-5.
Apr 17: Cecilia Sparke beat Gary Plant 11-9; Adam Sinclair beat Ed Turner 11-9.
Apr 19: Neil Young beat Chris Rogers 11-6; Chris Rogers beat Neil Young 11-7.
Apr 24: Ed Turner beat Gaz Owen 11-10.
Apr 28: Gaz Owen beat Stephen Little 11-1.
May 1: Ed Turner beat Gaz Owen 11-7.
May 3: Ed Turner beat Stuart Mann 11-4; Neil Young beat Kev Peters 11-5; Neil Young beat Kev Peters 11-4.
May 4: Simon Baker beat Adam Sinclair 11-5.
May 5: Stuart Mann beat Adam Sinclair 11-5.
May 8: Ed Turner beat Stuart Mann 11-10; Simon Baker beat Ed Turner 11-8; Gaz Owen beat Cecilia Sparke 11-9; Andy Boysan beat Gary Plant 11-0.
May 11: Stuart Mann beat Peter Thistlewood 11-6.
May 12: Adam Sinclair beat Simon Hughes 11-9; Adam Sinclair beat Simon Hughes 11-6.
May 13: Fred North beat Peter Thistlewood 11-10.
May 14: Gaz Owen beat Fred North 11-1.
May 15: Gaz Owen beat Cecilia Sparke 11-8.
May 16: Neil Young beat Fred North 11-10.
May 17: Fred North beat Kev Peters 11-4.
May 18: Stuart Mann beat Neil Young 11-1; Cecilia Sparke beat Neil Young 11-4; Andy Boysan beat Fred North 11-2.
May 19: Andy Boysan beat Stuart Mann 11-1; Cecilia Sparke beat Simon Hughes 11-4; Chris Rogers beat Simon Hughes 11-3.
May 21: Stuart Mann beat Gaz Owen 11-0; Gaz Owen beat Adam Sinclair 11-8; Gaz Owen beat Chris Rogers 11-6.
May 23: Simon Hughes beat Stephen Little 11-10.
May 24: Neil Young beat Fred North 11-9; Simon Hughes beat Gaz Owen 11-7.
May 25: Adam Sinclair beat Andy Boysan 11-0.
May 26: Gary Plant beat Fred North 11-10; Stephen Little beat Simon Baker 11-5.
May 27: Stephen Little beat Peter Thistlewood 11-5.
May 28: Simon Hughes beat Cecilia Sparke 11-4; Simon Hughes beat Stuart Mann 11-3.
Jun 11: Andy Boysan beat Stephen Little 11-5.
Jun 15: Simon Hughes beat Neil Young 11-10.
Jun 16: Gary Plant beat Fred North 11-10.
Jun 22: Kev Peters beat Cecilia Sparke 11-10.
Jun 25: Kev Peters beat Stephen Little 11-8; Kev Peters beat Stephen Little 11-4.
Jul 2: Stephen Little beat Gary Plant 11-6.
Jul 14: Gary Plant beat Stephen Little 11-5; Chris Rogers beat Simon Baker 11-8.
Jul 17: Adam Sinclair beat Ed Turner 11-8.
Jul 19: Kev Peters beat Ed Turner 11-1; Kev Peters beat Ed Turner 11-2.
Jul 20: Andy Boysan beat Ed Turner 11-7.
Jul 21: Ed Turner beat Fred North 11-5; Simon Hughes beat Gary Plant 11-8; Gary Plant beat Simon Hughes 11-1.
Jul 22: Peter Thistlewood beat Ed Turner 11-8.
Jul 23: Peter Thistlewood beat Fred North 11-10.
Jul 26: Cecilia Sparke beat Fred North 11-10.
Jul 27: Simon Baker beat Kev Peters 11-1; Cecilia Sparke beat Peter Thistlewood 11-7.
Jul 28: Gaz Owen beat Andy Boysan 11-3.
Jul 29: Gaz Owen beat Simon Baker 11-8; Stuart Mann beat Peter Thistlewood 11-5; Simon Baker beat Andy Boysan 11-10.
Jul 30: Adam Sinclair beat Simon Baker 11-6.
Jul 31: Peter Thistlewood beat Simon Baker 11-3; Ed Turner beat Simon Baker 11-0.
Aug 3: Chris Rogers beat Andy Boysan 11-2.
Aug 4: Gary Plant beat Kev Peters 11-7; Kev Peters beat Gary Plant 11-9.
Aug 8: Stephen Little beat Adam Sinclair 11-10.
Aug 11: Neil Young beat Gary Plant 11-4; Neil Young beat Gary Plant 11-7.
Aug 23: Neil Young beat Peter Thistlewood 11-10.
Aug 25: Andy Boysan beat Neil Young 11-3; Simon Hughes beat Peter Thistlewood 11-8.
Sep 3: Stuart Mann beat Simon Baker 11-8.
Sep 5: Adam Sinclair beat Cecilia Rogers 11-3.
Sep 6: Neil Young beat Stephen Little 11-4; Stephen Little beat Neil Young 11-4.
Sep 7: Simon Baker beat Gary Plant 11-8; Simon Hughes beat Kev Peters 11-10; Simon Hughes beat Kev Peters 11-0; Neil Young beat Cecilia Rogers 11-10.
Sep 9: Andy Boysan beat Neil Young 11-4; Adam Sinclair beat Fred North 11-1.
Sep 12: Ed Turner beat Fred North 11-10.
Sep 13: Stuart Mann beat Stephen Little 11-3; Stuart Mann beat Simon Hughes 11-6.
Sep 14: Simon Baker beat Simon Hughes 11-4; Simon Hughes beat Simon Baker 11-0.
Sep 15: Simon Baker beat Fred North 11-9; Andy Boysan beat Adam Sinclair 11-4.
Sep 16: Stuart Mann beat Fred North 11-7.
Sep 18: Cecilia Rogers beat Ed Turner 11-5.
Sep 19: Neil Young beat Adam Sinclair 11-9; Stephen Little beat Ed Turner 11-5; Ed Turner beat Stephen Little 11-7.
Sep 21: Gaz Owen beat Stuart Mann 11-9.
Sep 22: Andy Boysan beat Gaz Owen 11-10; Simon Hughes beat Fred North 11-8; Simon Hughes beat Fred North 11-10.
Sep 23: Kev Peters beat Peter Thistlewood 11-2; Kev Peters beat Peter Thistlewood 11-6.
Sep 24: Fred North beat Kev Peters 11-10.


Projected use of Premier League prize pool (2021)


Premier One entry fees when all paid will total 750.
The table below gives an estimate of how that money will be apportioned.
PurposeDiv.1
am't()
Administration fee75
Engraving and
mementoes
45
Cash 1st prize290
Cash 2nd prize180
Cash 3rd prize100
Cash 4th prize60


Premier One rules and formats
Premier Two Blue current positions
Premier Two Red current positions
Premier Three Green current positions
Premier Three Yellow current positions
Premier One history
Premier League entrants 2021
Premier Status
Back to Premier League home page