Premier One 2018

There are thirteen contestants for Bristol Premier League Division One for the 2018 season, nine of whom retained their places through their 2017 efforts, while four won automatic promotion from Premier Two.
Players play each other twice in 11-point matches, in a season spanning the eleven months from January to November.
Players arrange their own fixtures, at mutually acceptable venues and times, with Bristol Backgammon's Monday and Thursday sessions being prime opportunities.

League table as at November 15th

PldWonLostForAgstAv.DiffPensPts
SIMON BAKER241772271891.583051
Jason Champion231492121721.739042
Alex Hodge231492061771.261042
Gaz Owen221391841591.136039
Andy Boysan2413112091860.958039
Chris Rogers221391911810.455039
Nick Barham2412122161960.833036
Cecilia Sparke2412122142060.333036
Stuart Mann241113213220-0.292033
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Paul Watts241113186218-1.333033
Steffen Nowak24915187229-1.750027
Fred North24816173225-2.250024
Gary Plant24618185245-2.500018

Complete results record

PLAYER50 PAID?vs P Wattsvs C Sparkevs C Rogersvs G Plantvs G Owenvs S Nowakvs F Northvs S Mannvs A Hodgevs J Championvs A Boysanvs N Barhamvs S Baker
Simon BakerYES3-116-1111-311-911-411-75-1111-1011-711-1011-611-10XXX
Nick BarhamYES10-1111-89-1111-89-113-1111-511-13-114-1111-2XXX8-11
Andy BoysanYES11-811-58-1111-411-37-1111-87-117-1111-8XXX0-1111-7
Jason ChampionYES11-09-114-1111-211-011-511-611-97-11XXX1-1111-1011-5
Alex HodgeYES11-311-63-1111-911-811-53-117-11XXX.3-119-114-11
Stuart MannYES5-115-118-119-118-1110-1111-4XXX9-1111-711-711-911-10
Fred NorthYES11-55-116-118-110-1111-7XXX5-112-1111-811-85-111-11
Steffen NowakYES11-23-116-1111-1011-6XXX11-105-113-114-1111-79-118-11
Gaz OwenYES11-04-11.11-5XXX11-611-411-65-1111-42-119-1111-4
Gary PlantYES7-1111-93-11XXX2-119-1111-911-58-1110-116-112-118-11
Chris RogersYES11-86-11XXX7-11.11-88-1111-73-115-115-116-115-11
Cecilia SparkeYES11-9XXX2-1111-910-1111-75-1110-1111-83-115-1111-58-11
Paul WattsYESXXX9-1110-1111-82-1111-511-76-1111-810-1111-711-44-11

Scores in parentheses are from adjourned matches.
Premier One fees amounting to 650 have all been paid.

Next checkpoint

November 30th (end of season)

Number of matches to be played:

To keep up with the Advisory Schedule: n/a

To avoid Penalty Points: all 24

To avoid expungement from the League: n/a


Chronological results list:
Jan 9: Alex Hodge beat Gaz Owen 11-8.
Jan 11: Gaz Owen beat Fred North 11-0; Gaz Owen beat Nick Barham 11-9.
Jan 15: Gary Plant beat Fred North 11-8.
Jan 16: Alex Hodge beat Nick Barham 11-3.
Jan 18: Gaz Owen beat Stuart Mann 11-8.
Jan 22: Jason Champion beat Fred North 11-6; Fred North beat Jason Champion 11-8.
Jan 23: Gary Plant beat Stuart Mann 11-9; Fred North beat Alex Hodge 11-3.
Jan 26: Gaz Owen beat Gary Plant 11-5; Nick Barham beat Fred North 11-5; Nick Barham beat Fred North 11-5.
Jan 29: Andy Boysan beat Gary Plant 11-4; Andy Boysan beat Gary Plant 11-6.
Jan 30: Cecilia Sparke beat Chris Rogers 11-6.
Feb 1: Chris Rogers beat Cecilia Sparke 11-2; Nick Barham beat Gaz Owen 11-9.
Feb 2: Simon Baker beat Gary Plant 11-9.
Feb 5: Gaz Owen beat Paul Watts 11-0.
Feb 6: Andy Boysan beat Gaz Owen 11-3.
Feb 7: Gaz Owen beat Paul Watts 11-2; Nick Barham beat Alex Hodge 11-9.
Feb 12: Steffen Nowak beat Paul Watts 11-2; Paul Watts beat Steffen Nowak 11-5.
Feb 19: Chris Rogers beat Steffen Nowak 11-6; Chris Rogers beat Steffen Nowak 11-8.
Feb 20: Chris Rogers beat Andy Boysan 11-8; Alex Hodge beat Cecilia Sparke 11-6.
Feb 23: Gary Plant beat Stuart Mann 11-5.
Feb 27: Steffen Nowak beat Stuart Mann 11-10; Stuart Mann beat Steffen Nowak 11-5.
Mar 1: Chris Rogers beat Nick Barham 11-9.
Mar 11: Paul Watts beat Nick Barham 11-10; Paul Watts beat Nick Barham 11-4.
Mar 13: Alex Hodge beat Andy Boysan 11-7.
Mar 15: Nick Barham beat Chris Rogers 11-6.
Mar 16: Chris Rogers beat Alex Hodge 11-3.
Mar 20: Simon Baker beat Stuart Mann 11-10; Cecilia Sparke beat Alex Hodge 11-8.
Mar 22: Simon Baker beat Chris Rogers 11-3; Simon Baker beat Chris Rogers 11-5.
Mar 23: Stuart Mann beat Simon Baker 11-10.
Mar 25: Paul Watts beat Simon Baker 11-3; Simon Baker beat Paul Watts 11-4.
Mar 28: Alex Hodge beat Steffen Nowak 11-5; Alex Hodge beat Steffen Nowak 11-3.
Mar 30: Cecilia Sparke beat Jason Champion 11-9.
Mar 31: Andy Boysan beat Jason Champion 11-8; Andy Boysan beat Jason Champion 11-1.
Apr 10: Jason Champion beat Gary Plant 11-2; Jason Champion beat Gary Plant 11-10.
Apr 11: Steffen Nowak beat Gary Plant 11-10; Steffen Nowak beat Gary Plant 11-9.
Apr 13: Gary Plant beat Fred North 11-9.
Apr 15: Andy Boysan beat Paul Watts 11-8; Paul Watts beat Andy Boysan 11-7.
Apr 17: Cecilia Sparke beat Stuart Mann 11-5.
Apr 22: Chris Rogers beat Paul Watts 11-8; Chris Rogers beat Paul Watts 11-10.
Apr 24: Chris Rogers beat Fred North 11-6; Fred North beat Chris Rogers 11-8.
Apr 25: Alex Hodge beat Gaz Owen 11-5.
Apr 30: Cecilia Sparke beat Steffen Nowak 11-3; Cecilia Sparke beat Steffen Nowak 11-7.
May 1: Cecilia Sparke beat Simon Baker 11-6; Simon Baker beat Cecilia Sparke 11-8.
May 13: Jason Champion beat Paul Watts 11-0; Jason Champion beat Paul Watts 11-10.
May 14: Jason Champion beat Steffen Nowak 11-5; Jason Champion beat Steffen Nowak 11-4.
May 16: Andy Boysan beat Cecilia Sparke 11-5; Stuart Mann beat Fred North 11-4.
May 17: Stuart Mann beat Andy Boysan 11-7.
May 20: Paul Watts beat Stuart Mann 11-5; Stuart Mann beat Paul Watts 11-6.
May 23: Jason Champion beat Gaz Owen 11-0; Gaz Owen beat Jason Champion 11-4.
May 29: Simon Baker beat Alex Hodge 11-7; Simon Baker beat Alex Hodge 11-4; Nick Barham beat Andy Boysan 11-2; Nick Barham beat Andy Boysan 11-0.
Jun 12: Chris Rogers beat Gary Plant 11-3; Gary Plant beat Chris Rogers 11-7.
Jun 13: Alex Hodge beat Chris Rogers 11-3; Cecilia Sparke beat Fred North 11-5; Fred North beat Cecilia Sparke 11-5.
Jun 19: Gaz Owen beat Gary Plant 11-2.
Jun 25: Nick Barham beat Cecilia Sparke 11-8; Cecilia Sparke beat Nick Barham 11-5.
Jun 27: Nick Barham beat Gary Plant 11-8; Nick Barham beat Gary Plant 11-2.
Jul 2: Simon Baker beat Steffen Nowak 11-7; Simon Baker beat Steffen Nowak 11-8.
Jul 4: Stuart Mann beat Alex Hodge 11-7.
Jul 5: Stuart Mann beat Andy Boysan 11-7.
Jul 12: Chris Rogers beat Stuart Mann 11-8; Chris Rogers beat Stuart Mann 11-7.
Jul 18: Stuart Mann beat Fred North 11-5.
Jul 19: Fred North beat Simon Baker 11-5; Simon Baker beat Fred North 11-1; Gaz Owen beat Stuart Mann 11-6.
Jul 24: Andy Boysan beat Gaz Owen 11-2.
Jul 29: Cecilia Sparke beat Gaz Owen 11-4.
Jul 30: Simon Baker beat Gaz Owen 11-4; Jason Champion beat Cecilia Sparke 11-3.
Jul 31: Jason Champion beat Nick Barham 11-4; Jason Champion beat Nick Barham 11-10.
Aug 14: Andy Boysan beat Cecilia Sparke 11-5.
Aug 15: Alex Hodge beat Gary Plant 11-9; Alex Hodge beat Gary Plant 11-8; Stuart Mann beat Cecilia Sparke 11-10.
Aug 22: Andy Boysan beat Chris Rogers 11-5; Paul Watts beat Gary Plant 11-7.
Aug 30: Andy Boysan beat Fred North 11-8.
Sep 3: Steffen Nowak beat Nick Barham 11-3; Nick Barham beat Steffen Nowak 11-9.
Sep 5: Simon Baker beat Andy Boysan 11-6; Andy Boysan beat Simon Baker 11-7; Paul Watts beat Gary Plant 11-8.
Sep 6: Fred North beat Andy Boysan 11-8.
Sep 9: Alex Hodge beat Jason Champion 11-7.
Sep 10: Jason Champion beat Stuart Mann 11-9; Stuart Mann beat Jason Champion 11-7.
Sep 12: Alex Hodge beat Paul Watts 11-3.
Sep 13: Simon Baker beat Gary Plant 11-8.
Sep 17: Gaz Owen beat Cecilia Sparke 11-10; Simon Baker beat Nick Barham 11-10; Simon Baker beat Nick Barham 11-8; Paul Watts beat Alex Hodge 11-8..
Sep 19: Gary Plant beat Cecilia Sparke 11-9; Cecilia Sparke beat Gary Plant 11-9; Gaz Owen beat Fred North 11-4.
Sep 20: Chris Rogers beat Jason Champion 11-4; Jason Champion beat Chris Rogers 11-5.
Sep 24: Nick Barham beat Stuart Mann 11-1; Stuart Mann beat Nick Barham 11-9; Steffen Nowak beat Gaz Owen 11-6; Gaz Owen beat Steffen Nowak 11-6.
Sep 26: Andy Boysan beat Alex Hodge 11-3; Fred North beat Steffen Nowak 11-7; Steffen Nowak beat Fred North 11-10.
Sep 27: Fred North beat Paul Watts 11-5.
Oct 23: Gaz Owen beat Simon Baker 11-4.
Nov 6: Alex Hodge beat Fred North 11-2; Steffen Nowak beat Andy Boysan 11-7; Steffen Nowak beat Andy Boysan 11-7.
Nov 12: Cecilia Sparke beat Paul Watts 11-9; Paul Watts beat Cecilia Sparke 11-9.
Nov 13: Alex Hodge beat Stuart Mann 11-9.
Nov 14: Simon Baker beat Jason Champion 11-10; Jason Champion beat Simon Baker 11-5.
Nov 15: Paul Watts beat Fred North 11-7.


Projected use of Premier League prize pool (2018)


Premier One entry fees, when paid, will total 650.
The table below gives an estimate of how that money will be apportioned.
PurposeDiv.1
am't()
Administration fee65
Engraving and
mementoes
45
Cash 1st prize250
Cash 2nd prize150
Cash 3rd prize90
Cash 4th prize50


Premier One rules and formats
Premier Two Blue current positions
Premier Two Red current positions
Premier Three current positions
Premier One history
Premier League entrants 2018
Premier Status
Back to Premier League home page