Premier Three Yellow 2024

There are twenty-seven contestants for the 2024 Bristol Premier League Division Three season, eight of whom remain in the division from last season, while five were relegated from Premier Two, six are returning to the league after time out and eight are making their Premier League debuts.
Those 27 players have been arranged into three parallel divisions of nine, Premier Three Green, Premier Three Yellow and Premier Three Purple, ordered as per their finishing positions last year, and for the new and returning entrants by a random draw.
In each division players play each other three times in 11-point matches giving a total of twenty-four matches each in both divisions, in a season spanning the eleven months from January to November.
Players arrange their own fixtures, at mutually acceptable venues and times.

League table as at June 15th

PldWonLostForAgstAv.DiffPensPts
Ann Pocknell211471951581.762042
Dicky Biddle14122147824.643036
Kylie Hedges161151481321.000033
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Matt Sharp1183107822.273024
Cliff Blofield14410114136-1.571012
James Timoney1239102121-1.58309
Simon Hughes113881104-2.09109
Fred North113871103-2.90909
Caroline Boulton123978125-3.91709

Complete results record

PLAYER25 PAID?vs J Timoneyvs M Sharpvs A Pockn'lvs F Northvs S Hughesvs K Hedgesvs C Boultonvs C Blof'ldvs D Biddle
Dicky BiddleYes11-811-311-411-611-211-1010-1111-2XXX
Cliff BlofieldYes8-117-1111-08-1111-66-11.XXX10-11
.
Caroline BoultonYes11-78-112-112-118-115-11XXX.
.
0-11
8-11
Kylie HedgesYes11-811-711-1011-211-9XXX.
.
11-9
11-6
11-5
.
Simon HughesYes.1-113-1111-2XXX.
.
9-11
.
.
.
.
.
Fred NorthYes.2-119-11XXX.
.
11-5
.
.
.
10-11
.
2-11
.
Ann PocknellYes11-96-11XXX11-5
.
6-11
11-10
11-3
11-4
11-9
11-3
11-5
.
5-11
.
Matt SharpYes11-7XXX11-10
9-11
.
.
11-8
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
James TimoneyYesXXX.
.
0-11
10-11
.
.
.
.
10-11
11-5
.
.
10-11
11-9
.
.

Scores in parentheses are from adjourned matches.

League fees totalling 225 have all been paid.


Next checkpoint

July 31st

Number of matches to be played:

To avoid expungement: 13

To avoid penalty points: 16


Chronological results list:
Jan 1: Ann Pocknell beat James Timoney 11-9.
Jan 3: Kylie Hedges beat Cliff Blofield 11-6.
Jan 8: Kylie Hedges beat Fred North 11-2; Dicky Biddle beat Matt Sharp 11-3.
Jan 10: Kylie Hedges beat Matt Sharp 11-7; Kylie Hedges beat Ann Pocknell 11-10; Cliff Blofield beat Ann Pocknell 11-0.
Jan 13: Ann Pocknell beat Caroline Boulton 11-2; Ann Pocknell beat Kylie Hedges 11-3; Ann Pocknell beat Kylie Hedges 11-4.
Jan 16: Fred North beat Cliff Blofield 11-8.
Jan 19: Dicky Biddle beat Cliff Blofield 11-2.
Jan 22: Dicky Biddle beat Cliff Blofield 11-10.
Jan 23: Dicky Biddle beat Fred North 11-6.
Jan 27: James Timoney beat Cliff Blofield 11-8.
Feb 5: Caroline Boulton beat James Timoney 11-7.
Feb 11: Kylie Hedges beat James Timoney 11-8.
Feb 12: Kylie Hedges beat James Timoney 11-10.
Feb 18: Ann Pocknell beat Cliff Blofield 11-5.
Feb 20: Kylie Hedges beat Cliff Blofield 11-9.
Feb 21: Dicky Biddle beat Fred North 11-2; Ann Pocknell beat Caroline Boulton 11-9.
Feb 23: Ann Pocknell beat Simon Hughes 11-3.
Feb 25: Caroline Boulton beat Dicky Biddle 11-10; Matt Sharp beat Ann Pocknell 11-6.
Feb 29: Matt Sharp beat Fred North 11-2.
Mar 5: Ann Pocknell beat Fred North 11-9.
Mar 7: Simon Hughes beat Caroline Boulton 11-8.
Mar 14: Caroline Boulton beat Simon Hughes 11-9.
Mar 17: Matt Sharp beat Ann Pocknell 11-10.
Mar 18: Dicky Biddle beat Simon Hughes 11-2.
Mar 25: Matt Sharp beat Caroline Boulton 11-8.
Mar 26: Fred North beat Caroline Boulton 11-2.
Mar 27: Matt Sharp beat Cliff Blofield 11-7.
Mar 28: Dicky Biddle beat Caroline Boulton 11-0.
Mar 29: Dicky Biddle beat Ann Pocknell 11-4.
Apr 4: Ann Pocknell beat Matt Sharp 11-9.
Apr 19: Dicky Biddle beat James Timoney 11-8.
Apr 22: Matt Sharp beat James Timoney 11-7.
Apr 26: Cliff Blofield beat Fred North 11-10.
Apr 28: Ann Pocknell beat James Timoney 11-0; Ann Pocknell beat James Timoney 11-10.
May 3: Dicky Biddle beat Caroline Boulton 11-8.
May 9: Dicky Biddle beat Ann Pocknell 11-5.
May 10: Dicky Biddle beat Kylie Hedges 11-10.
May 13: Matt Sharp beat Simon Hughes 11-1; Matt Sharp beat Simon Hughes 11-8.
May 14: Ann Pocknell beat Fred North 11-5.
May 15: Simon Hughes beat Fred North 11-2.
May 19: Kylie Hedges beat Cliff Blofield 11-6.
May 20: Kylie Hedges beat Dicky Biddle 11-5.
May 21: Kylie Hedges beat Simon Hughes 11-9.
May 23: Kylie Hedges beat Caroline Boulton 11-5.
May 26: Fred North beat Kylie Hedges 11-5.
May 28: James Timoney beat Kylie Hedges 11-5; Cliff Blofield beat James Timoney 11-10.
May 29: Simon Hughes beat Ann Pocknell 11-6.
May 30: Ann Pocknell beat Simon Hughes 11-10; Cliff Blofield beat Simon Hughes 11-6.
Jun 5: James Timoney beat Cliff Blofield 11-9.
Jun 15: Ann Pocknell beat Caroline Boulton 11-3.


Projected use of Premier Three prize pool (2024)


When Premier Three Green, Yellow and Purple entry fees have all been paid, they will give a total Premier Three prize fund of 675.
The table below gives an estimate of how that money will be apportioned.
PurposeAmounts()
Administration fee67.5
Engraving and
mementoes
92.5
Cash Premier 3
Champion
120
Cash Divisional
champions
70 and 70
Cash Divisional
runners-up
50, 50 and 50
Cash Divisional
third placers
35, 35 and 35


Premier Three rules and formats
Premier Three Green current positions
Premier Three Purple current positions
Premier One current positions
Premier Two Blue current positions
Premier Two Red current positions
Premier Three history
Premier League entrants 2024
Back to Premier League home page