Premier Two Red 2023

There are twenty-eight contestants for the 2023 Bristol Premier League Division Two season, fifteen of whom remain in the division from last season. Three have been relegated from Premier One, five have gained automatic promotion from Premier Three, one has been reprieved from relegation and two others from last season's Premier Three have taken up vacancies, while two 2022 Premier One qualifiers who took a year out have re-entered the league at this level.
Those 28 players have been arranged into two parallel divisions of fourteen, Premier Two Blue and Premier Two Red, the majority ordered as per their finishing positions last year.
In each division players play each other twice in 11-point matches giving a total of twenty-six matches each, in a season spanning the eleven months from January to November.
Players arrange their own fixtures, at mutually acceptable venues and times.
Matches can be played online if both players agree.

Final league table

HaloPldWonLostForAgstAv.DiffPensPts
ADAM SINCLAIRO261972602141.769057
Tim LineO261792282011.038051
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Ian TarrA261792342081.000051
Jon OrganO2615112342190.577045
Simon TracyO2615112322200.462045
Ed TurnerA2614122482300.692042
Phil CharltonO2614122382360.077042
Steffen NowakO2613132302160.538039
Pearl FosterH2611152322310.038033
Hazel HarperA2611152382380.000033
Mathew NichollsL261115226238-0.462033
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
James Lintell-SmithO26917231246-0.577027
Cliff BlofieldA26818200252-2.000024
Andrew CobbA26818174256-3.154024

Complete results record

PLAYER25 PAID?vs E Turnervs S Tracyvs I Tarrvs A Sincl'rvs J Organvs S Nowakvs M Nich'lsvs J L-Smithvs T Linevs H Harpervs P Fostervs A Cobbvs P Ch'ltonvs C Blof'ld
Cliff BlofieldYes8-119-111-117-118-119-115-1111-111-411-911-1011-611-9XXX
Phil CharltonYes9-119-1111-911-811-61-1111-911-611-811-109-1111-3XXX11-3
Andrew CobbYes6-1111-102-114-113-114-1111-411-69-113-113-11XXX11-811-9
Pearl FosterYes8-1111-68-117-1111-69-1111-511-74-1111-10XXX2-119-1111-0
Hazel HarperYes8-1110-115-1110-119-1111-310-1111-910-11XXX11-1011-96-1111-3
Tim LineYes11-611-411-211-84-1111-611-511-8XXX11-611-811-011-911-5
James Lintell-SmithYes10-113-119-119-1111-311-810-11XXX11-89-1111-611-410-1111-9
Mathew NichollsYes7-1111-19-118-119-1111-7XXX11-811-18-118-119-1111-77-11
Steffen NowakYes10-1110-1111-06-1111-2XXX11-81-117-1111-311-811-710-1111-8
Jon OrganYes9-117-117-116-11XXX11-108-1111-811-38-1111-711-811-211-10
Adam SinclairYes11-107-1111-10XXX8-1111-311-311-1011-45-1111-711-811-911-8
Ian TarrYes10-114-11XXX11-1011-711-611-611-911-86-1111-811-011-811-6
Simon TracyYes11-10XXX11-411-54-116-1110-1110-115-1111-66-1111-711-411-4
Ed TurnerYesXXX11-511-28-115-118-116-1110-1111-111-56-1110-117-118-11

Scores in parentheses are from adjourned matches.

League fees totalling 350 have all been paid.


Next checkpoint

November 30th (end of season)

Number of matches to be played:

To avoid expungement: n/a

To avoid penalty points: all


Chronological results list:
Jan 7: Adam Sinclair beat Cliff Blofield 11-7; Adam Sinclair beat Cliff Blofield 11-8.
Jan 14: Adam Sinclair beat Pearl Foster 11-7; Simon Tracy beat Adam Sinclair 11-7.
Jan 15: Simon Tracy beat James Lintell-Smith 11-3; Adam Sinclair beat Pearl Foster 11-7.
Jan 17: Simon Tracy beat Adam Sinclair 11-5.
Jan 18: Mathew Nicholls beat Steffen Nowak 11-7.
Jan 22: Pearl Foster beat Mathew Nicholls 11-5.
Jan 23: Adam Sinclair beat Mathew Nicholls 11-8.
Jan 28: Simon Tracy beat Hazel Harper 11-10.
Jan 29: Cliff Blofield beat Pearl Foster 11-10.
Jan 31: Simon Tracy beat Cliff Blofield 11-9.
Feb 8: Cliff Blofield beat Hazel Harper 11-9.
Feb 12: Tim Line beat Simon Tracy 11-4.
Feb 14: Simon Tracy beat Ian Tarr 11-4; Adam Sinclair beat Hazel Harper 11-10.
Feb 15: Tim Line beat Mathew Nicholls 11-5; Mathew Nicholls beat Tim Line 11-1.
Feb 19: James Lintell-Smith beat Simon Tracy 11-10.
Feb 21: Ed Turner beat Phil Charlton 11-9.
Feb 22: Mathew Nicholls beat Hazel Harper 11-10.
Feb 27: Phil Charlton beat James Lintell-Smith 11-6.
Feb 28: Adam Sinclair beat Ed Turner 11-10; Simon Tracy beat Cliff Blofield 11-4.
Mar 2: Tim Line beat Ed Turner 11-6.
Mar 5: Pearl Foster beat Andrew Cobb 11-3; Andrew Cobb beat Pearl Foster 11-2; Adam Sinclair beat Mathew Nicholls 11-3.
Mar 6: Hazel Harper beat Mathew Nicholls 11-8.
Mar 7: Hazel Harper beat Andrew Cobb 11-3; Adam Sinclair beat Ian Tarr 11-10; Hazel Harper beat Andrew Cobb 11-9; Tim Line beat Simon Tracy 11-5.
Mar 8: Ian Tarr beat Andrew Cobb 11-2; Ian Tarr beat Andrew Cobb 11-0.
Mar 9: Ed Turner beat Tim Line 11-1.
Mar 10: Ian Tarr beat Cliff Blofield 11-1; Ian Tarr beat Cliff Blofield 11-6.
Mar 12: Adam Sinclair beat Jon Organ 11-6.
Mar 13: Phil Charlton beat Jon Organ 11-6.
Mar 15: Simon Tracy beat Steffen Nowak 11-10.
Mar 16: Phil Charlton beat Andrew Cobb 11-3; Steffen Nowak beat Mathew Nicholls 11-8.
Mar 20: Pearl Foster beat Jon Organ 11-6.
Mar 21: Ed Turner beat Steffen Nowak 11-10; Cliff Blofield beat Tim Line 11-4.
Mar 22: Steffen Nowak beat Phil Charlton 11-1.
Mar 23: Phil Charlton beat Steffen Nowak 11-10.
Mar 26: Simon Tracy beat Jon Organ 11-7.
Mar 28: Adam Sinclair beat Ed Turner 11-8.
Mar 29: Steffen Nowak beat Ian Tarr 11-0.
Mar 30: Ed Turner beat James Lintell-Smith 11-10; James Lintell-Smith beat Ed Turner 11-10.
Mar 31: Ian Tarr beat Pearl Foster 11-8; James Lintell-Smith beat Steffen Nowak 11-8; Jon Organ beat Adam Sinclair 11-8.
Apr 10: Steffen Nowak beat Simon Tracy 11-6.
Apr 12: Adam Sinclair beat James Lintell-Smith 11-9.
Apr 15: Simon Tracy beat Ed Turner 11-10.
Apr 16: Ed Turner beat Simon Tracy 11-5; Pearl Foster beat Simon Tracy 11-6.
Apr 18: Phil Charlton beat Hazel Harper 11-10.
Apr 19: Phil Charlton beat Adam Sinclair 11-8; Tim Line beat Cliff Blofield 11-5.
Apr 24: Phil Charlton beat Mathew Nicholls 11-9.
Apr 25: Tim Line beat Andrew Cobb 11-9.
Apr 26: Cliff Blofield beat Phil Charlton 11-9.
Apr 30: Adam Sinclair beat James Lintell-Smith 11-10.
May 2: Ed Turner beat Mathew Nicholls 11-7; Phil Charlton beat Tim Line 11-8.
May 4: Pearl Foster beat Phil Charlton 11-9.
May 9: Steffen Nowak beat Ed Turner 11-8.
May 10: Phil Charlton beat Ed Turner 11-7.
May 14: Jon Organ beat Cliff Blofield 11-8.
May 15: Jon Organ beat Pearl Foster 11-7.
May 16: Adam Sinclair beat Steffen Nowak 11-6; Jon Organ beat Mathew Nicholls 11-9.
May 17: Hazel Harper beat Steffen Nowak 11-3.
May 18: Pearl Foster beat James Lintell-Smith 11-7; James Lintell-Smith beat Steffen Nowak 11-1; Simon Tracy beat Hazel Harper 11-6.
May 21: Jon Organ beat Tim Line 11-4.
May 22: Andrew Cobb beat Simon Tracy 11-10.
May 23: Ian Tarr beat Jon Organ 11-7; Steffen Nowak beat Andrew Cobb 11-4; Steffen Nowak beat Andrew Cobb 11-7; Tim Line beat Ian Tarr 11-2.
May 24: Jon Organ beat Cliff Blofield 11-10.
May 25: Ian Tarr beat Tim Line 11-8.
May 28: Mathew Nicholls beat Jon Organ 11-8.
May 29: Mathew Nicholls beat James Lintell-Smith 11-10; Mathew Nicholls beat James Lintell-Smith 11-8.
May 30: Pearl Foster beat Mathew Nicholls 11-8; Ian Tarr beat Jon Organ 11-7; Ian Tarr beat James Lintell-Smith 11-9.
Jun 3: Tim Line beat Hazel Harper 11-10.
Jun 6: Hazel Harper beat Adam Sinclair 11-5.
Jun 12: Jon Organ beat Andrew Cobb 11-3.
Jun 13: Cliff Blofield beat James Lintell-Smith 11-1; Steffen Nowak beat Hazel Harper 11-3; Simon Tracy beat Andrew Cobb 11-7.
Jun 14: Hazel Harper beat James Lintell-Smith 11-9.
Jun 20: Andrew Cobb beat Mathew Nicholls 11-4; Andrew Cobb beat Mathew Nicholls 11-9.
Jun 21: James Lintell-Smith beat Cliff Blofield 11-9; Pearl Foster beat Hazel Harper 11-10.
Jun 27: Andrew Cobb beat James Lintell-Smith 11-6; James Lintell-Smith beat Andrew Cobb 11-4.
Jun 29: Ed Turner beat Hazel Harper 11-8.
Jul 1: Tim Line beat Adam Sinclair 11-8; Adam Sinclair beat Tim Line 11-4.
Jul 2: Adam Sinclair beat Andrew Cobb 11-4; Adam Sinclair beat Andrew Cobb 11-8.
Jul 4: Tim Line beat James Lintell-Smith 11-8.
Jul 5: Hazel Harper beat Pearl Foster 11-10.
Jul 18: Tim Line beat Steffen Nowak 11-6.
Jul 19: Phil Charlton beat Hazel Harper 11-6.
Jul 20: Ed Turner beat Pearl Foster 11-8.
Jul 21: Ian Tarr beat Hazel Harper 11-5.
Jul 22: Ed Turner beat Ian Tarr 11-10; Mathew Nicholls beat Cliff Blofield 11-5; Cliff Blofield beat Mathew Nicholls 11-7.
Jul 23: Phil Charlton beat Cliff Blofield 11-3.
Jul 25: Phil Charlton beat Ian Tarr 11-9.
Jul 26: Ed Turner beat Cliff Blofield 11-8; Jon Organ beat Andrew Cobb 11-8.
Jul 27: Pearl Foster beat Ed Turner 11-6.
Jul 28: Ian Tarr beat Mathew Nicholls 11-9; Ian Tarr beat Mathew Nicholls 11-6.
Jul 30: Jon Organ beat Simon Tracy 11-4; Tim Line beat Steffen Nowak 11-7.
Jul 31: Steffen Nowak beat Jon Organ 11-2.
Aug 9: Pearl Foster beat Cliff Blofield 11-0.
Aug 15: Phil Charlton beat Pearl Foster 11-9.
Aug 17: Phil Charlton beat James Lintell-Smith 11-10.
Aug 22: Mathew Nicholls beat Phil Charlton 11-7.
Aug 24: Andrew Cobb beat Phil Charlton 11-8.
Aug 30: Hazel Harper beat Cliff Blofield 11-3.
Sep 1: Tim Line beat Pearl Foster 11-4; Jon Organ beat Phil Charlton 11-2.
Sep 4: James Lintell-Smith beat Pearl Foster 11-6.
Sep 5: Tim Line beat Phil Charlton 11-9; Jon Organ beat Hazel Harper 11-9.
Sep 6: Ian Tarr beat Pearl Foster 11-8.
Sep 8: Ian Tarr beat Steffen Nowak 11-6.
Sep 9: Pearl Foster beat Simon Tracy 11-6.
Sep 10: Tim Line beat Hazel Harper 11-6.
Sep 11: Steffen Nowak beat Pearl Foster 11-9; Jon Organ beat Steffen Nowak 11-10.
Sep 12: Ed Turner beat Hazel Harper 11-5; James Lintell-Smith beat Tim Line 11-8; Steffen Nowak beat Cliff Blofield 11-9; Steffen Nowak beat Cliff Blofield 11-8.
Sep 13: Mathew Nicholls beat Ed Turner 11-6.
Sep 15: Steffen Nowak beat Pearl Foster 11-8.
Sep 19: Tim Line beat Andrew Cobb 11-0; Mathew Nicholls beat Simon Tracy 11-1; Mathew Nicholls beat Simon Tracy 11-10.
Sep 21: Ed Turner beat Jon Organ 11-9.
Sep 22: Jon Organ beat Ed Turner 11-5.
Sep 24: Ed Turner beat Ian Tarr 11-2; Ian Tarr beat Phil Charlton 11-8.
Sep 25: James Lintell-Smith beat Jon Organ 11-3.
Sep 29: Ian Tarr beat James Lintell-Smith 11-9.
Sep 30: Cliff Blofield beat Andrew Cobb 11-6.
Oct 1: Adam Sinclair beat Phil Charlton 11-9.
Oct 24: Andrew Cobb beat Cliff Blofield 11-9.
Oct 30: Hazel Harper beat James Lintell-Smith 11-9.
Nov 3: Cliff Blofield beat Ed Turner 11-8.
Nov 7: Hazel Harper beat Ian Tarr 11-6.
Nov 8: Ian Tarr beat Adam Sinclair 11-10.
Nov 12: Ed Turner beat Andrew Cobb 11-6; Andrew Cobb beat Ed Turner 11-10; Jon Organ beat James Lintell-Smith 11-8.
Nov 13: Hazel Harper beat Jon Organ 11-8.
Nov 14: Adam Sinclair beat Steffen Nowak 11-3; Jon Organ beat Tim Line 11-3.
Nov 15: Simon Tracy beat Phil Charlton 11-9.
Nov 22: Simon Tracy beat Phil Charlton 11-4.
Nov 26: Tim Line beat Pearl Foster 11-8; Simon Tracy beat Ian Tarr 11-4.


Projected use of Premier Two prize pool (2023)


When Premier Two Blue and Red entry fees have all been paid, they will give a total Premier Two prize fund of 700.
The table below gives an estimate of how that money will be apportioned.
PurposeDiv.2
Blue
am't()
Div.2
Red
am't()
Administration fee70
Engraving and
mementoes
45
Premier 2
Champion
210
Premier 2
Runner-up
135
Cash 2nd prize8080
Cash 3rd prize4040


Premier Two rules and formats
Premier Two Blue current positions
Premier One current positions
Premier Three Green current positions
Premier Three Yellow current positions
Premier Two history
Premier League entrants 2023
Back to Premier League home page