Premier Two Red 2018

There are twenty-six contestants for the 2018 Bristol Premier League Division Two season, twenty-one of whom guaranteed their places via their performances in 2017 -- four relegated from Premier One, fourteen retaining their Premier Two status, and three gaining automatic promotion from Premier Three.
Of the other five, one Premier Three player replaced a player not taking up her place, and four others -- three reprieved from relegation plus one more from Premier Three -- moved up to enlarge the leagues.
The 26 players have been arranged into two parallel divisions of thirteen, Premier Two Blue and Premier Two Red, ordered as per their finishing positions last year.
In each division players play each other twice in 11-point matches giving a total of twenty-four matches each, in a season spanning the eleven months from January to November.
Players arrange their own fixtures, at mutually acceptable venues and times, with Bristol Backgammon's Monday and Thursday sessions being prime opportunities.

Premier Two Red

League table as at July 16th

PldWonLostForAgstAv.DiffPensPts
Adam Sinclair181621911343.167048
Mike Smith161061561232.063030
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Cliff Blofield19910160178-0.947027
Simonetta Herrera14771271160.786021
Ed Turner14771241240.000021
Richard Owsley1679119136-1.063021
Pearl Foster1679130155-1.563021
Neil Young1165105931.091018
Chris Hughes12571071010.500015
Ian Tarr1257104106-0.167015
Ismail Yilmaz1257106108-0.167015
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George Georgiou125793109-1.333015
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Tom Chapman1441099138-2.786012

Complete results record

PLAYER25 PAID?vs N Youngvs I Yilmazvs E Turnervs I Tarrvs M Smithvs A Sincl'rvs R Owsleyvs C Hughesvs S Herreravs G G'rgiouvs P Fostervs T Chapmanvs C Blof'ld
Cliff BlofieldYES6-1111-79-1111-1011-89-116-1111-97-11.11-711-1XXX
Tom ChapmanYES8-114-118-114-113-117-1111-4.11-9.7-11XXX7-11
Pearl FosterYES4-11.4-114-116-116-1111-87-1111-95-11XXX.11-2
George GeorgiouYES11-411-83-11..8-11.11-105-11XXX7-11..
Simonetta HerreraYES..11-211-69-11.0-11.XXX11-9.10-1111-3
Chris HughesYES.9-1111-611-45-113-1111-0XXX.....
Richard OwsleyYES.11-8.4-117-115-11XXX11-1011-9.5-11.11-3
Adam SinclairYES11-811-85-1111-611-9XXX11-9..11-311-1011-611-5
Mike SmithYES11-103-11..XXX11-1011-07-1111-4.10-11.11-3
Ian TarrYES11-9.9-11XXX.......5-119-11
Ed TurnerYES7-1111-9XXX.....7-115-11..10-11
Ismail YilmazYES.XXX..11-910-111-1111-6.....
Neil YoungYESXXX.11-108-11.....11-3...

Scores in parentheses are from adjourned matches.

League fees amounting to 325 have all been paid.


Next checkpoint

July 31st

Number of matches to be played:

To keep up with the Advisory Schedule: 18

To avoid Penalty Points: 16

To avoid expungement from the League: 13


Chronological results list:
Jan 7: Adam Sinclair beat Tom Chapman 11-7; Adam Sinclair beat Tom Chapman 11-6.
Jan 14: Simonetta Herrera beat George Georgiou 11-5; Simonetta Herrera beat George Georgiou 11-9.
Jan 17: Ed Turner beat George Georgiou 11-3; George Georgiou beat Ed Turner 11-5.
Jan 21: Adam Sinclair beat George Georgiou 11-8; Adam Sinclair beat George Georgiou 11-3.
Jan 25: Ian Tarr beat Neil Young 11-9; Chris Hughes beat Richard Owsley 11-0; Richard Owsley beat Chris Hughes 11-10.
Jan 28: Simonetta Herrera beat Ed Turner 11-2; Simonetta Herrera beat Ed Turner 11-7.
Feb 1: Tom Chapman beat Richard Owsley 11-4.
Feb 2: Tom Chapman beat Simonetta Herrera 11-9; Tom Chapman beat Simonetta Herrera 11-10.
Feb 3: Adam Sinclair beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-8.
Feb 4: Ismail Yilmaz beat Chris Hughes 11-9.
Feb 5: Neil Young beat Cliff Blofield 11-6; Ismail Yilmaz beat Tom Chapman 11-4.
Feb 6: Cliff Blofield beat Mike Smith 11-8; Mike Smith beat Cliff Blofield 11-3.
Feb 11: Cliff Blofield beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-7.
Feb 12: Simonetta Herrera beat Cliff Blofield 11-7; Simonetta Herrera beat Cliff Blofield 11-3.
Feb 15: Richard Owsley beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-8.
Feb 18: Ismail Yilmaz beat Mike Smith 11-3; Ismail Yilmaz beat Mike Smith 11-9.
Feb 19: George Georgiou beat Pearl Foster 11-5.
Mar 5: Adam Sinclair beat Pearl Foster 11-6.
Mar 15: Pearl Foster beat Simonetta Herrera 11-9; Mike Smith beat Richard Owsley 11-7; Mike Smith beat Richard Owsley 11-0.
Mar 16: Adam Sinclair beat Pearl Foster 11-10.
Mar 17: Mike Smith beat Simonetta Herrera 11-9; Mike Smith beat Simonetta Herrera 11-4.
Mar 18: Chris Hughes beat Ian Tarr 11-4.
Mar 19: Adam Sinclair beat Mike Smith 11-9; Mike Smith beat Adam Sinclair 11-10; George Georgiou beat Neil Young 1-4; Neil Young beat Ed Turner 11-7.
Mar 20: Mike Smith beat Pearl Foster 11-6.
Mar 21: Ian Tarr beat Neil Young 11-8; Ed Turner beat Ian Tarr 11-9.
Mar 25: Mike Smith beat Chris Hughes 11-5; Chris Hughes beat Mike Smith 11-7.
Mar 27: Chris Hughes beat Ed Turner 11-6.
Mar 28: Ian Tarr beat Pearl Foster 11-4; Cliff Blofield beat Ian Tarr 11-10.
Mar 30: Pearl Foster beat Richard Owsley 11-8.
Mar 31: Ian Tarr beat Richard Owsley 11-4.
Apr 3: Neil Young beat Pearl Foster 11-4.
Apr 5: Richard Owsley beat Simonetta Herrera 11-0; Adam Sinclair beat Ian Tarr 11-6.
Apr 8: Cliff Blofield beat Tom Chapman 11-1; Cliff Blofield beat Tom Chapman 11-7.
Apr 9: Pearl Foster beat George Georgiou 11-7.
Apr 12: Adam Sinclair beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-10; Richard Owsley beat Simonetta Herrera 11-9.
Apr 15: Adam Sinclair beat Cliff Blofield 11-9; Adam Sinclair beat Cliff Blofield 11-5.
Apr 19: Ed Turner beat Pearl Foster 11-4; Ed Turner beat Adam Sinclair 11-5.
Apr 20: Ed Turner beat Cliff Blofield 11-9; Cliff Blofield beat Ed Turner 11-10.
Apr 25: Ismail Yilmaz beat Chris Hughes 11-6.
Apr 26: Richard Owsley beat Cliff Blofield 11-6; Richard Owsley beat Cliff Blofield 11-3.
May 3: Richard Owsley beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-1; Cliff Blofield beat Chris Hughes 11-9.
May 9: George Georgiou beat Chris Hughes 11-10.
May 10: Chris Hughes beat Pearl Foster 11-7.
May 13: Adam Sinclair beat Neil Young 11-8.
May 14: Mike Smith beat Neil Young 11-10; George Georgiou beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-8.
May 15: Adam Sinclair beat Chris Hughes 11-3.
May 22: Ian Tarr beat Tom Chapman 11-4; Tom Chapman beat Ian Tarr 11-5.
May 27: Cliff Blofield beat Ian Tarr 11-9.
May 29: Simonetta Herrera beat Ian Tarr 11-6.
May 30: Neil Young beat George Georgiou 11-3; Neil Young beat Tom Chapman 11-8; Neil Young beat Ed Turner 11-10.
Jun 9: Pearl Foster beat Cliff Blofield 11-2.
Jun 10: Ed Turner beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-9.
Jun 17: Ed Turner beat Tom Chapman 11-8.
Jun 21: Adam Sinclair beat Richard Owsley 11-5; Adam Sinclair beat Richard Owsley 11-9.
Jul 9: Pearl Foster beat Tom Chapman 11-7.
Jul 12: Pearl Foster beat Richard Owsley 11-5.
Jul 16: Pearl Foster beat Mike Smith 11-10; Mike Smith beat Tom Chapman 11-3.


Projected use of Premier Two prize pool (2018)


When Premier Two Blue and Red entry fees have all been paid, they will give a total Premier Two prize fund of 650.
The table below gives an estimate of how that money will be apportioned.
PurposeDiv.2
Blue
am't()
Div.2
Red
am't()
Administration fee65
Engraving and
mementoes
40
Premier 2
Champion
175
Premier 2
Runner-up
120
Cash 2nd prize7575
Cash 3rd prize5050


Premier Two rules and formats
Premier Two Blue current positions
Premier One current positions
Premier Two history
Premier League entrants 2018
Premier Status
Back to Premier League home page