Premier Three Green 2024

There are twenty-seven contestants for the 2024 Bristol Premier League Division Three season, eight of whom remain in the division from last season, while five were relegated from Premier Two, six are returning to the league after time out and eight are making their Premier League debuts.
Those 27 players have been arranged into three parallel divisions of nine, Premier Three Green, Premier Three Yellow and Premier Three Purple, ordered as per their finishing positions last year, and for the new and returning entrants by a random draw.
In each division players play each other three times in 11-point matches giving a total of twenty-four matches each in both divisions, in a season spanning the eleven months from January to November.
Players arrange their own fixtures, at mutually acceptable venues and times.

League table as at June 14th

PldWonLostForAgstAv.DiffPensPts
Ian Hedges161511721064.125045
Ian Anderson13941311002.385027
Flora von Michel14861361240.857024
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Frank Jones18810157165-0.444024
Barry Vasili187111721710.056021
Marcel Bancroft18711144175-1.722021
Gary Plant12661091020.583018
Mandy Macdonald134990130-3.076012
Andy Zographou123984124-3.33309

Complete results record

PLAYER25 PAID?vs A Zogr'ouvs F v Michelvs B Vasilivs G Plantvs M Macd'ldvs F Jonesvs I Hedgesvs M Banc'ftvs I And'son
Ian AndersonYes11-26-1111-6.11-711-8.11-6XXX
Marcel BancroftYes11-511-88-116-1111-53-113-11XXX10-11
11-8
Ian HedgesYes11-911-411-8.11-611-4XXX11-3
11-7
.
.
Frank JonesYes.10-1111-105-115-11XXX10-11
5-11
11-7
11-8
11-9
4-11
Mandy MacdonaldYes.11-107-1111-7XXX5-11
.
.
.
.
.
4-11
.
Gary PlantYes..11-10XXX11-3
11-5
2-11
10-11
.
.
10-11
9-11
.
.
Barry VasiliYes10-119-11XXX7-11
11-5
.
.
11-9
.
10-11
8-11
8-11
.
9-11
.
Flora von MichelYes11-9XXX9-11
.
.
.
11-4
9-11
11-9
.
8-11
11-7
.
.
.
.
Andy ZographouYesXXX4-11
.
9-11
3-11
.
.
.
.
.
.
4-11
6-11
11-6
.
11-9
.

Scores in parentheses are from adjourned matches.

League fees totalling 225 have all been paid.


Next checkpoint

July 31st

Number of matches to be played:

To avoid expungement: 13

To avoid penalty points: 16


Chronological results list:
Jan 8: Frank Jones beat Barry Vasili 11-10.
Jan 12: Ian Hedges beat Marcel Bancroft 11-3.
Jan 15: Barry Vasili beat Marcel Bancroft 11-8; Mandy Macdonald beat Flora von Michel 11-10.
Jan 18: Ian Hedges beat Flora von Michel 11-4; Ian Hedges beat Flora von Michel 11-8.
Jan 29: Flora von Michel beat Mandy Macdonald 11-4; Mandy Macdonald beat Flora von Michel 11-9.
Jan 30: Andy Zographou beat Barry Vasili 11-10; Mandy Macdonald beat Gary Plant 11-7; Gary Plant beat Mandy Macdonald 11-3.
Feb 1: Ian Anderson beat Frank Jones 11-8; Ian Hedges beat Barry Vasili 11-8; Ian Hedges beat Frank Jones 11-4.
Feb 5: Flora von Michel beat Barry Vasili 11-9; Barry Vasili beat Flora von Michel 11-9.
Feb 7: Gary Plant beat Barry Vasili 11-10; Gary Plant beat Barry Vasili 11-7.
Feb 9: Ian Hedges beat Andy Zographou 11-9.
Feb 15: Gary Plant beat Marcel Bancroft 11-6; Marcel Bancroft beat Gary Plant 11-10.
Feb 16: Flora von Michel beat Andy Zographou 11-9.
Feb 17: Ian Anderson beat Mandy Macdonald 11-7.
Feb 19: Flora von Michel beat Frank Jones 11-10.
Feb 27: Ian Hedges beat Mandy Macdonald 11-6; Mandy Macdonald beat Frank Jones 11-5; Marcel Bancroft beat Andy Zographou 11-5.
Feb 28: Barry Vasili beat Gary Plant 11-5.
Feb 29: Flora von Michel beat Ian Hedges 11-7.
Mar 1: Ian Hedges beat Marcel Bancroft 11-3; Ian Hedges beat Marcel Bancroft 11-7.
Mar 2: Frank Jones beat Ian Anderson 11-9.
Mar 5: Ian Anderson beat Marcel Bancroft 11-6; Ian Anderson beat Marcel Bancroft 11-10; Ian Anderson beat Barry Vasili 11-6.
Mar 7: Gary Plant beat Mandy Macdonald 11-5.
Mar 8: Ian Anderson beat Andy Zographou 11-2.
Mar 17: Andy Zographou beat Ian Anderson 11-9.
Mar 19: Ian Anderson beat Mandy Macdonald 11-4; Barry Vasili beat Andy Zographou 11-9.
Mar 21: Ian Hedges beat Frank Jones 11-10; Ian Hedges beat Frank Jones 11-5.
Apr 8: Flora von Michel beat Andy Zographou 11-4.
Apr 11: Marcel Bancroft beat Gary Plant 11-9; Frank Jones beat Marcel Bancroft 11-3.
Apr 16: Gary Plant beat Frank Jones 11-5; Frank Jones beat Gary Plant 11-2.
Apr 18: Marcel Bancroft beat Ian Anderson 11-8; Frank Jones beat Gary Plant 11-10.
Apr 27: Flora von Michel beat Frank Jones 11-9; Marcel Bancroft beat Mandy Macdonald 11-5.
May 4: Ian Anderson beat Frank Jones 11-4; Frank Jones beat Mandy Macdonald 11-5; Frank Jones beat Marcel Bancroft 11-7.
May 8: Barry Vasili beat Frank Jones 11-9.
May 9: Ian Hedges beat Barry Vasili 11-10.
May 15: Barry Vasili beat Mandy Macdonald 11-7.
May 19: Andy Zographou beat Marcel Bancroft 11-6.
May 20: Marcel Bancroft beat Barry Vasili 11-9; Flora von Michel beat Ian Anderson 11-6.
May 24: Ian Hedges beat Andy Zographou 11-4.
May 26: Marcel Bancroft beat Flora von Michel 11-8.
May 29: Barry Vasili beat Andy Zographou 11-3.
Jun 6: Ian Anderson beat Barry Vasili 11-9.
Jun 9: Frank Jones beat Marcel Bancroft 11-8.
Jun 13: Ian Hedges beat Barry Vasili 11-8.
Jun 14: Ian Hedges beat Andy Zographou 11-6.


Projected use of Premier Three prize pool (2024)


When Premier Three Green, Yellow and Purple entry fees have all been paid, they will give a total Premier Three prize fund of 675.
The table below gives an estimate of how that money will be apportioned.
PurposeAmounts()
Administration fee67.5
Engraving and
mementoes
92.5
Cash Premier 3
Champion
120
Cash Divisional
champions
70 and 70
Cash Divisional
runners-up
50, 50 and 50
Cash Divisional
third placers
35, 35 and 35


Premier Three rules and formats
Premier Three Yellow current positions
Premier Three Purple current positions
Premier One current positions
Premier Two Blue current positions
Premier Two Red current positions
Premier Three history
Premier League entrants 2024
Back to Premier League home page