Premier Two Blue 2023

There are twenty-eight contestants for the 2023 Bristol Premier League Division Two season, fifteen of whom remain in the division from last season. Three have been relegated from Premier One, five have gained automatic promotion from Premier Three, one has been reprieved from relegation and two others from last season's Premier Three have taken up vacancies, while two 2022 Premier One qualifiers who took a year out have re-entered the league at this level.
Those 28 players have been arranged into two parallel divisions of fourteen, Premier Two Blue and Premier Two Red, the majority ordered as per their finishing positions last year.
In each division players play each other twice in 11-point matches giving a total of twenty-six matches each, in a season spanning the eleven months from January to November.
Players arrange their own fixtures, at mutually acceptable venues and times.
Matches can be played online if both players agree.

League table as November 29th, 6:15pm

HaloPldWonLostForAgstAv.DiffPensPts
JIM GREENA262242681733.654066
Natalie SinghO2616102422131.115048
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Dave PymO2616102402270.500048
Mike SmithO261610228243-0.577048
Michael PetrakasO2615112352110.923045
Paul WattsO2614122482300.692042
Stephen LittleL2614122432270.615042
Safi TracyO261214220215@@0.192333
Hemal GetalalA261115219232@-0.500033
Ismail YilmazH261016211242-1.192030
Chris HughesA261016197265-2.615030
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Gary PlantA26917237257-0.769027
Alan JoiceyO25916200224-0.960027
Simon HughesO25718197241-1.760021

@@ = 10 points penalty on points difference
@ = 5 points penalty on points difference

Complete results record

PLAYER25 PAID?vs I Yilmazvs P Wattsvs S Tracyvs M Smithvs N Singhvs D Pymvs G Plantvs M Petr'asvs S Littlevs A Joiceyvs S Hughesvs C Hughesvs J Greenvs H Getalal
Hemal GetalalYes9-115-116-1111-45-117-1111-98-119-1111-811-66-110-11XXX
Jim GreenYes11-511-711-410-1111-55-1111-910-1111-711-711-811-5XXX11-6
Chris HughesYes4-1111-1011-97-116-1111-811-102-1111-811-1011-10XXX5-1111-9
Simon HughesYes11-95-111-1110-117-115-119-116-119-1111-5XXX11-711-12-11
Alan JoiceyYes11-88-110-1111-210-1111-611-106-119-11XXX.11-63-1111-3
Stephen LittleYes9-1111-98-1111-011-311-911-710-11XXX11-65-1111-109-115-11
Michael PetrakasYes11-411-59-119-119-118-1111-2XXX2-1111-38-1111-54-115-11
Gary PlantYes7-118-1111-911-59-119-11XXX10-1111-911-811-511-98-118-11
Dave PymYes11-85-1111-63-1111-10XXX11-108-115-1111-311-1011-19-111-11
Natalie SinghYes11-49-1111-411-7XXX10-119-1111-211-911-511-111-93-115-11
Mike SmithYes11-85-118-11XXX11-911-1011-511-1010-113-1111-1011-98-1111-9
Safi TracyYes11-09-11XXX9-119-115-117-113-1111-31-1111-611-09-1111-8
Paul WattsYes7-11XXX11-47-1111-310-1111-108-1111-711-1011-109-114-119-11
Ismail YilmazYesXXX11-92-118-117-1110-1111-711-47-119-118-1111-24-1111-8

Scores in parentheses are from adjourned matches.

League fees totalling 350 have all been paid.


Next checkpoint

November 30th (end of season)

Number of matches to be played:

To avoid expungement: n/a

To avoid penalty points: all


Chronological results list:
Jan 5: Jim Green beat Stephen Little 11-7.
Jan 8: Mike Smith beat Dave Pym 11-3; Dave Pym beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-8.
Jan 13: Dave Pym beat Natalie Singh 11-10.
Jan 14: Ismail Yilmaz beat Stephen Little 11-9.
Jan 15: Stephen Little beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-7.
Jan 21: Dave Pym beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-10.
Jan 24: Ismail Yilmaz beat Hemal Getalal 11-9.
Jan 26: Dave Pym beat Natalie Singh 11-10; Paul Watts beat Hemal Getalal 11-5.
Jan 27: Chris Hughes beat Gary Plant 11-10.
Jan 28: Michael Petrakas beat Gary Plant 11-2; Dave Pym beat Hemal Getalal 11-7.
Jan 29: Dave Pym beat Michael Petrakas 11-8.
Jan 30: Michael Petrakas beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-4.
Feb 2: Natalie Singh beat Alan Joicey 11-10.
Feb 5: Natalie Singh beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-4.
Feb 6: Gary Plant beat Safi Tracy 11-9.
Feb 12: Michael Petrakas beat Jim Green 11-10; Alan Joicey beat Mike Smith 11-2; Chris Hughes beat Dave Pym 11-8.
Feb 14: Chris Hughes beat Hemal Getalal 11-6.
Feb 15: Ismail Yilmaz beat Gary Plant 11-7.
Feb 19: Ismail Yilmaz beat Chris Hughes 11-4.
Feb 20: Hemal Getalal beat Dave Pym 11-1.
Feb 23: Natalie Singh beat Alan Joicey 11-5.
Feb 26: Dave Pym beat Safi Tracy 11-6.
Mar 2: Alan Joicey beat Dave Pym 11-6; Michael Petrakas beat Stephen Little 11-10.
Mar 3: Gary Plant beat Safi Tracy 11-7.
Mar 7: Paul Watts beat Alan Joicey 11-8; Dave Pym beat Chris Hughes 11-1.
Mar 9: Dave Pym beat Gary Plant 11-9; Paul Watts beat Mike Smith 11-5.
Mar 11: Michael Petrakas beat Gary Plant 11-10.
Mar 13: Mike Smith beat Jim Green 11-10.
Mar 16: Safi Tracy beat Mike Smith 11-8; Michael Petrakas beat Alan Joicey 11-6; Jim Green beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-5.
Mar 19: Mike Smith beat Dave Pym 11-10.
Mar 20: Ismail Yilmaz beat Paul Watts 11-7; Hemal Getalal beat Alan Joicey 11-8.
Mar 21: Mike Smith beat Safi Tracy 11-9; Chris Hughes beat Alan Joicey 11-10.
Mar 23: Gary Plant beat Chris Hughes 11-9.
Mar 24: Alan Joicey beat Mike Smith 11-3.
Mar 26: Dave Pym beat Alan Joicey 11-3; Jim Green beat Paul Watts 11-7.
Mar 27: Mike Smith beat Simon Hughes 11-10; Mike Smith beat Simon Hughes 11-10; Alan Joicey beat Hemal Getalal 11-3.
Mar 28: Alan Joicey beat Chris Hughes 11-6; Chris Hughes beat Simon Hughes 11-10; Stephen Little beat Dave Pym 11-9; Simon Hughes beat Chris Hughes 11-7.
Mar 30: Stephen Little beat Alan Joicey 11-9.
Apr 2: Stephen Little beat Dave Pym 11-5.
Apr 4: Stephen Little beat Natalie Singh 11-3; Ismail Yilmaz beat Chris Hughes 11-2.
Apr 5: Stephen Little beat Alan Joicey 11-6; Natalie Singh beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-7.
Apr 6: Natalie Singh beat Chris Hughes 11-6.
Apr 10: Mike Smith beat Paul Watts 11-7; Natalie Singh beat Mike Smith 11-7.
Apr 11: Safi Tracy beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-0.
Apr 12: Dave Pym beat Safi Tracy 11-5; Natalie Singh beat Michael Petrakas 11-9.
Apr 13: Mike Smith beat Michael Petrakas 11-9.
Apr 16: Paul Watts beat Dave Pym 11-5.
Apr 18: Mike Smith beat Natalie Singh 11-9; Paul Watts beat Alan Joicey 11-10; Stephen Little beat Simon Hughes 11-9.
Apr 19: Natalie Singh beat Safi Tracy 11-4.
Apr 23: Stephen Little beat Paul Watts 11-9.
Apr 26: Natalie Singh beat Safi Tracy 11-9.
Apr 28: Hemal Getalal beat Mike Smith 11-4.
Apr 30: Dave Pym beat Paul Watts 11-10.
May 4: Mike Smith beat Michael Petrakas 11-10.
May 7: Paul Watts beat Stephen Little 11-7; Jim Green beat Mike Smith 11-8; Ismail Yilmaz beat Paul Watts 11-9.
May 8: Dave Pym beat Simon Hughes 11-5.
May 12: Paul Watts beat Gary Plant 11-8; Paul Watts beat Gary Plant 11-10.
May 16: Gary Plant beat Simon Hughes 11-9.
May 18: Dave Pym beat Gary Plant 11-10; Safi Tracy beat Hemal Getalal 11-6.
May 19: Michael Petrakas beat Hemal Getalal 11-8; Stephen Little beat Michael Petrakas 11-2; Jim Green beat Gary Plant 11-9.
May 20: Jim Green beat Paul Watts 11-4.
May 21: Dave Pym beat Jim Green 11-5.
May 22: Jim Green beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-4.
May 23: Safi Tracy beat Stephen Little 11-8; Jim Green beat Hemal Getalal 11-0.
May 25: Hemal Getalal beat Simon Hughes 11-6; Jim Green beat Simon Hughes 11-8.
May 26: Dave Pym beat Simon Hughes 11-10.
May 28: Stephen Little beat Mike Smith 11-0.
May 29: Jim Green beat Michael Petrakas 11-4.
May 30: Stephen Little beat Hemal Getalal 11-9; Safi Tracy beat Stephen Little 11-3; Hemal Getalal beat Simon Hughes 11-2; Safi Tracy beat Simon Hughes 11-1; Safi Tracy beat Simon Hughes 11-6.
Jun 12: Mike Smith beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-8.
Jun 15: Jim Green beat Stephen Little 11-9.
Jun 26: Natalie Singh beat Hemal Getalal 11-5; Safi Tracy beat Michael Petrakas 11-9.
Jun 27: Jim Green beat Natalie Singh 11-5.
Jun 28: Hemal Getalal beat Michael Petrakas 11-5.
Jul 3: Hemal Getalal beat Natalie Singh 11-5; Mike Smith beat Chris Hughes 11-7.
Jul 4: Natalie Singh beat Stephen Little 11-9.
Jul 12: Jim Green beat Gary Plant 11-8.
Jul 13: Natalie Singh beat Michael Petrakas 11-2.
Jul 14: Ismail Yilmaz beat Gary Plant 11-7.
Jul 15: Gary Plant beat Simon Hughes 11-5.
Jul 18: Hemal Getalal beat Gary Plant 11-9; Chris Hughes beat Paul Watts 11-10.
Jul 19: Hemal Getalal beat Gary Plant 11-8.
Jul 22: Gary Plant beat Mike Smith 11-5.
Jul 23: Mike Smith beat Chris Hughes 11-9.
Jul 25: Stephen Little beat Gary Plant 11-7; Gary Plant beat Stephen Little 11-9; Paul Watts beat Simon Hughes 11-5.
Jul 26: Michael Petrakas beat Chris Hughes 11-2.
Jul 30: Chris Hughes beat Paul Watts 11-9; Chris Hughes beat Stephen Little 11-8.
Aug 13: Stephen Little beat Chris Hughes 11-10.
Aug 16: Michael Petrakas beat Chris Hughes 11-5.
Aug 19: Paul Watts beat Natalie Singh 11-9.
Aug 20: Paul Watts beat Natalie Singh 11-3.
Aug 21: Jim Green beat Natalie Singh 11-3.
Aug 25: Michael Petrakas beat Dave Pym 11-8.
Sep 7: Jim Green beat Alan Joicey 11-7.
Sep 8: Natalie Singh beat Chris Hughes 11-9.
Sep 10: Alan Joicey beat Gary Plant 11-10; Safi Tracy beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-2; Alan Joicey beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-8.
Sep 11: Jim Green beat Chris Hughes 11-5; Safi Tracy beat Alan Joicey 11-0.
Sep 13: Natalie Singh beat Gary Plant 11-9; Gary Plant beat Natalie Singh 11-9.
Sep 14: Gary Plant beat Alan Joicey 11-8; Michael Petrakas beat Alan Joicey 11-3.
Sep 16: Jim Green beat Alan Joicey 11-3.
Sep 17: Paul Watts beat Safi Tracy 11-9.
Sep 19: Jim Green beat Chris Hughes 11-5.
Sep 20: Paul Watts beat Simon Hughes 11-10.
Sep 21: Michael Petrakas beat Simon Hughes 11-6; Michael Petrakas beat Paul Watts 11-5; Simon Hughes beat Alan Joicey 11-5.
Sep 22: Simon Hughes beat Michael Petrakas 11-8.
Sep 23: Michael Petrakas beat Paul Watts 11-8.
Sep 24: Paul Watts beat Safi Tracy 11-4; Natalie Singh beat Simon Hughes 11-7; Natalie Singh beat Simon Hughes 11-1.
Sep 25: Jim Green beat Hemal Getalal 11-6; Simon Hughes beat Jim Green 11-1.
Sep 26: Ismail Yilmaz beat Michael Petrakas 11-4; Jim Green beat Safi Tracy 11-4; Ismail Yilmaz beat Hemal Getalal 11-8.
Sep 27: Safi Tracy beat Hemal Getalal 11-8.
Sep 28: Simon Hughes beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-9.
Sep 30: Mike Smith beat Gary Plant 11-5.
Oct 11: Jim Green beat Dave Pym 11-9.
Oct 15: Mike Smith beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-8; Mike Smith beat Hemal Getalal 11-9.
Oct 19: Hemal Getalal beat Stephen Little 11-5.
Nov 14: Stephen Little beat Mike Smith 11-10; Chris Hughes beat Hemal Getalal 11-9.
Nov 15: Hemal Getalal beat Paul Watts 11-9.
Nov 16: Alan Joicey beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-9.
Nov 20: Michael Petrakas beat Safi Tracy 11-3.
Nov 21: Simon Hughes beat Ismail Yilmaz 11-8.
Nov 23: Simon Hughes beat Stephen Little 11-5.
Nov 28: Alan Joicey beat Simon Tracy 11-1; Chris Hughes beat Safi Tracy 11-9; Safi Tracy beat Chris Hughes 11-0.
Nov 29: Jim Green beat Safi Tracy 11-9.


Projected use of Premier Two prize pool (2023)


When Premier Two Blue and Red entry fees have all been paid, they will give a total Premier Two prize fund of 700.
The table below gives an estimate of how that money will be apportioned.
PurposeDiv.2
Blue
am't()
Div.2
Red
am't()
Administration fee70
Engraving and
mementoes
45
Premier 2
Champion
210
Premier 2
Runner-up
135
Cash 2nd prize8080
Cash 3rd prize4040


Premier Two rules and formats
Premier Two Red current positions
Premier One current positions
Premier Three Green current positions
Premier Three Yellow current positions
Premier Two history
Premier League entrants 2023
Back to Premier League home page