Premier Two Blue 2020

There are twenty-four contestants for the 2020 Bristol Premier League Division Two season, sixteen of whom remain in the division from last season, while three have been relegated from Premier One, three have gained automatic promotion from Premier Three, and two others from last season's Premier Three have taken up vacancies
Those 24 players have been arranged into two parallel divisions of twelve, Premier Two Blue and Premier Two Red, ordered as per their finishing positions last year.
In each division players play each other twice in 11-point matches giving a total of twenty-two matches each, in a season spanning the eleven months from January to November.
Players arrange their own fixtures, at mutually acceptable venues and times, with Bristol Backgammon's Monday and Thursday sessions being prime opportunities.

Premier Two Blue

League table as at November 24th

PldWonLostForAgstAv.DiffPensPts
KEV PETERS201461871392.400042
Simon Baker201371761610.750039
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Daniel Eldridge201281851611.200036
Jim Green201191821471.750033
Paul Watts201191801660.700033
Cliff Blofield2010101741630.550030
Dave Pym20911175188-0.650027
Richard Owsley208121771740.150024
Steve Morris20812150178-1.400024
Mandy Macdonald20713153200-2.350021
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Pearl Foster20713134196-3.100021

Rufus Rozelaar resigned from the league on April 15th without playing a match.

Complete results record

PLAYER25 PAID?vs P Wattsvs R Rozel'rvs D Pymvs K Petersvs R Owsleyvs S Morrisvs M Macd'ldvs J Greenvs P Fostervs D Eldr'gevs C Blof'ldvs S Baker
Simon BakerYES11-8.8-112-1111-811-910-113-1111-311-1011-3XXX
Cliff BlofieldYES3-11.7-1111-210-1111-79-113-1111-06-11XXX11-0
Daniel EldridgeYES0-11.11-86-118-1111-311-511-411-10XXX10-1111-2
Pearl FosterYES3-11.11-102-1111-107-1111-911-10XXX5-1111-65-11
Jim GreenYES10-11.9-1111-81-1111-111-0XXX11-511-74-1110-11
Mandy MacdonaldYES3-11.9-117-1111-84-11XXX6-114-118-1111-105-11
Steve MorrisYES11-4.11-811-47-11XXX6-115-114-1111-98-112-11
Richard OwsleyYES10-11.11-34-11XXX2-117-118-1111-38-117-1111-8
Kev PetersYES11-8.11-3XXX11-811-111-711-411-25-116-118-11
Dave PymYES9-11.XXX10-112-118-1111-911-911-611-311-710-11
Rufus RozelaarYES.XXX..........
Paul WattsYESXXX.11-59-1111-911-97-112-1111-69-119-113-11
Scores in parentheses are from adjourned matches.

League fees totalling 300 have all been paid.


Next checkpoint

May 31st

An amnesty is in place for this checkpoint


Chronological results list:
Jan 7: Kev Peters beat Mandy Macdonald 11-7; Kev Peters beat Mandy Macdonald 11-7.
Jan 9: Pearl Foster beat Mandy Macdonald 11-9.
Jan 10: Cliff Blofield beat Kev Peters 11-2; Cliff Blofield beat Kev Peters 11-6.
Jan 22: Steve Morris beat Kev Peters 11-4; Kev Peters beat Steve Morris 11-1.
Jan 23: Jim Green beat Cliff Blofield 11-3; Richard Owsley beat Steve Morris 11-7; Steve Morris beat Richard Owsley 11-2.
Jan 30: Richard Owsley beat Jim Green 11-1; Daniel Eldridge beat Steve Morris 11-3; Jim Green beat Richard Owsley 11-8; Steve Morris beat Daniel Eldridge 11-9.
Feb 7: Cliff Blofield beat Jim Green 11-4.
Feb 20: Dave Pym beat Simon Baker 11-8; Simon Baker beat Dave Pym 11-10; Richard Owsley beat Daniel Eldridge 11-8; Daniel Eldridge beat Jim Green 11-4.
Feb 24: Pearl Foster beat Dave Pym 11-10; Dave Pym beat Jim Green 11-9; Dave Pym beat Jim Green 11-9.
Mar 1: Kev Peters beat Richard Owsley 11-4; Kev Peters beat Richard Owsley 11-8.
Mar 4: Mandy Macdonald beat Simon Baker 11-10; Simon Baker beat Mandy Macdonald 11-5.
Mar 5: Steve Morris beat Pearl Foster 11-7; Jim Green beat Steve Morris 11-1; Pearl Foster beat Richard Owsley 11-10; Jim Green beat Steve Morris 11-5.
Mar 8: Cliff Blofield beat Pearl Foster 11-0; Pearl Foster beat Cliff Blofield 11-6.
Mar 12: Richard Owsley beat Cliff Blofield 11-10; Cliff Blofield beat Richard Owsley 11-7.
Mar 18: Paul Watts beat Daniel Eldridge 11-0; Daniel Eldridge beat Paul Watts 11-9.
Mar 20: Dave Pym beat Mandy Macdonald 11-9; Dave Pym beat Mandy Macdonald 11-9.
Mar 22: Mandy Macdonald beat Cliff Blofield 11-9; Mandy Macdonald beat Cliff Blofield 11-10.
Mar 30: Kev Peters beat Dave Pym 11-3; Kev Peters beat Dave Pym 11-10.
Apr 16: Steve Morris beat Mandy Macdonald 11-4.
Apr 18: Dave Pym beat Cliff Blofield 11-7; Dave Pym beat Cliff Blofield 11-7.
Apr 24: Paul Watts beat Dave Pym 11-9.
Apr 25: Paul Watts beat Dave Pym 11-5; Jim Green beat Mandy Macdonald 11-0.
Apr 28: Steve Morris beat Dave Pym 11-8.
May 2: Steve Morris beat Dave Pym 11-8.
Jun 15: Kev Peters beat Simon Baker 11-2; Simon Baker beat Kev Peters 11-8.
Jul 23: Kev Peters beat Daniel Eldridge 11-6; Daniel Eldridge beat Kev Peters 11-5.
Aug 12: Kev Peters beat Paul Watts 11-8; Kev Peters beat Paul Watts 11-9.
Aug 24: Simon Baker beat Paul Watts 11-8; Simon Baker beat Paul Watts 11-3.
Aug 25: Paul Watts beat Mandy Macdonald 11-3; Jim Green beat Mandy Macdonald 11-6.
Aug 26: Simon Baker beat Cliff Blofield 11-3; Cliff Blofield beat Simon Baker 11-0.
Aug 29: Paul Watts beat Cliff Blofield 11-3; Cliff Blofield beat Paul Watts 11-9.
Sep 10: Mandy Macdonald beat Richard Owsley 11-8.
Sep 14: Dave Pym beat Pearl Foster 11-6.
Sep 17: Pearl Foster beat Jim Green 11-10.
Sep 22: Richard Owsley beat Dave Pym 11-3.
Sep 23: Pearl Foster beat Mandy Macdonald 11-4.
Sep 24: Richard Owsley beat Pearl Foster 11-3.
Sep 25: Mandy Macdonald beat Steve Morris 11-6.
Sep 29: Simon Baker beat Richard Owsley 11-8; Kev Peters beat Pearl Foster 11-2.
Oct 1: Simon Baker beat Pearl Foster 11-3.
Oct 6: Richard Owsley beat Simon Baker 11-8.
Oct 8: Simon Baker beat Steve Morris 11-9; Simon Baker beat Steve Morris 11-2.
Oct 12: Kev Peters beat Pearl Foster 11-2.
Oct 13: Richard Owsley beat Dave Pym 11-2.
Oct 14: Jim Green beat Kev Peters 11-8; Simon Baker beat Daniel Eldridge 11-10; Daniel Eldridge beat Simon Baker 11-2.
Oct 15: Daniel Eldridge beat Richard Owsley 11-8; Cliff Blofield beat Steve Morris 11-7; Cliff Blofield beat Steve Morris 11-8.
Oct 20: Daniel Eldridge beat Dave Pym 11-8; Dave Pym beat Daniel Eldridge 11-3.
Oct 21: Mandy Macdonald beat Richard Owsley 11-7.
Oct 22: Steve Morris beat Paul Watts 11-4; Paul Watts beat Steve Morris 11-9.
Oct 25: Paul Watts beat Jim Green 11-10.
Oct 27: Jim Green beat Paul Watts 11-2; Daniel Eldridge beat Cliff Blofield 11-6; Cliff Blofield beat Daniel Eldridge 11-10.
Nov 2: Paul Watts beat Pearl Foster 11-3.
Nov 5: Paul Watts beat Pearl Foster 11-6.
Nov 6: Simon Baker beat Pearl Foster 11-5.
Nov 7: Daniel Eldridge beat Pearl Foster 11-10.
Nov 9: Jim Green beat Simon Baker 11-3.
Nov 10: Paul Watts beat Richard Owsley 11-10; Daniel Eldridge beat Pearl Foster 11-5.
Nov 11: Jim Green beat Pearl Foster 11-5.
Nov 12: Paul Watts beat Richard Owsley 11-9.
Nov 16: Pearl Foster beat Steve Morris 11-4.
Nov 17: Simon Baker beat Jim Green 11-10.
Nov 20: Mandy Macdonald beat Paul Watts 11-7; Kev Peters beat Jim Green 11-4.
Nov 21: Daniel Eldridge beat Mandy Macdonald 11-5; Daniel Eldridge beat Mandy Macdonald 11-8.
Nov 24: Jim Green beat Daniel Eldridge 11-7.


Projected use of Premier Two prize pool (2020)


Premier Two Blue and Red entry fees have all been paid, and they give a total Premier Two prize fund of 575.
The table below gives an estimate of how that money will be apportioned.
PurposeDiv.2
Blue
am't()
Div.2
Red
am't()
Administration fee57.5
Engraving and
mementoes
37.5
Premier 2
Champion
160
Premier 2
Runner-up
100
Cash 2nd prize7070
Cash 3rd prize4040


Premier Two rules and formats
Premier Two Red current positions
Premier One current positions
Premier Two history
Premier League entrants 2020
Premier Status
Back to Premier League home page