Premier Two Blue 2021

There are twenty-four contestants for the 2021 Bristol Premier League Division Two season, eighteen of whom remain in the division from last season, while two have been relegated from Premier One, three have gained automatic promotion from Premier Three, and one other from last season's Premier Three has taken up a vacancy.
Those 24 players have been arranged into two parallel divisions of twelve, Premier Two Blue and Premier Two Red, ordered as per their finishing positions last year.
In each division players play each other twice in 11-point matches giving a total of twenty-two matches each, in a season spanning the eleven months from January to November.
Players arrange their own fixtures, at mutually acceptable venues and times.
Matches can be played online if both players agree.

Premier Two Blue

League table as at September 25th

PldWonLostForAgstAv.DiffPensPts
Adrian Farthing171161551261.706033
Dave Pym19109161168-0.368030
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Jim Green14104148953.786228
Chris Hughes14951331161.214027
Tim Line14951351280.500027
Andrew Cobb18810152163-0.611024
George Georgiou1275108951.083021
Ian Tarr1477116119-0.214021
Jon Organ1459117133-1.143015
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mandy Macdonald16412112153-2.563012
Eamonn Reay1431196137-2.92909
Daniel Eldridge000000.00000

Daniel Eldridge resigned from the league on June 5th. His results have been removed from the league table

Complete results record

PLAYER25 PAID?vs I Tarrvs E Reayvs D Pymvs J Organvs M Macd'ldvs T Linevs C Hughesvs J Greenvs G G'rgiouvs A Farth'gvs D Eldr'gevs A Cobb
Andrew CobbYES11-1011-39-1111-41-1111-1011-10.1-119-11.XXX
Daniel EldridgeYES4-1111-8..11-44-11.7-11..XXX.
Adrian FarthingYES3-1111-411-56-1111-411-1011-111-9.XXX.11-9
George GeorgiouYES11-7.11-6.6-1111-4.11-10XXX..6-11
Jim GreenYES11-611-311-511-811-1.10-11XXX11-511-4..
Chris HughesYES11-611-68-1111-6.7-11XXX..11-9.11-10
Tim LineYES.11-1011-108-1111-10XXX4-11.11-10..11-5
Mandy MacdonaldYES4-1111-84-116-11XXX7-11..2-118-11.11-6
Jon OrganYES11-7.5-11XXX11-710-11.10-11.1-11.9-11
Dave PymYES8-1111-8XXX11-911-74-1111-83-1110-110-11.11-7
Eamonn ReayYES11-3XXX4-11.11-8.10-116-11.11-511-61-11
Ian TarrYESXXX.....0-1111-911-411-7.11-7

Daniel Eldridge's matches (shown in red) no longer count in the league table.
Scores in parentheses are from adjourned matches.

League fees totalling 300 have all been paid.


Next checkpoint

September 30th

Number of matches to be played:

To avoid expungement: 14

To avoid penalty points: 17


Chronological results list:
Jan 6: Tim Line beat Mandy Macdonald 11-10; Tim Line beat Dave Pym 11-10; Tim Line beat Dave Pym 11-4.
Jan 10: Tim Line beat Mandy Macdonald 11-7.
Jan 31: George Georgiou beat Dave Pym 11-6; George Georgiou beat Dave Pym 11-10; Ian Tarr beat Mandy Macdonald 11-4.
Feb 3: Dave Pym beat Mandy Macdonald 11-4.
Feb 4: Dave Pym beat Andrew Cobb 11-9; Dave Pym beat Andrew Cobb 11-7.
Feb 9: Dave Pym beat Chris Hughes 11-8.
Feb 17: Chris Hughes beat Ian Tarr 11-6.
Feb 27: Ian Tarr beat Adrian Farthing 11-3; Ian Tarr beat Adrian Farthing 11-7; Adrian Farthing beat Dave Pym 11-5.
Mar 3: Dave Pym beat Chris Hughes 11-8.
Mar 10: Andrew Cobb beat Tim Line 11-10; Tim Line beat Andrew Cobb 11-5.
Mar 14: George Georgiou beat Tim Line 11-4.
Mar 16: Jon Organ beat Adrian Farthing 11-6; George Georgiou beat Jim Green 11-10.
Mar 17: Dave Pym beat Jon Organ 11-5; Mandy Macdonald beat Andrew Cobb 11-1; Mandy Macdonald beat Andrew Cobb 11-6.
Mar 21: Adrian Farthing beat Jon Organ 11-1; Adrian Farthing beat Dave Pym 11-0.
Mar 23: Chris Hughes beat Eamonn Reay 11-6; Dave Pym beat Jon Organ 11-9; Mandy Macdonald beat George Georgiou11-6; George Georgiou beat Mandy Macdonald 11-2.
Mar 24: Tim Line beat Chris Hughes 11-7; Jim Green beat Jon Organ 11-8; Daniel Eldridge beat Eamonn Reay 11-8.
Mar 25: Dave Pym beat Eamonn Reay 11-8; Adrian Farthing beat Chris Hughes 11-1.
Mar 26: Eamonn Reay beat Ian Tarr 11-3; Eamonn Reay beat Daniel Eldridge 11-6.
Mar 27: Adrian Farthing beat Eamonn Reay 11-4; Ian Tarr beat Daniel Eldridge 11-4.
Mar 28: Tim Line beat Daniel Eldridge 11-4; Dave Pym beat Eamonn Reay 11-4; Jim Green beat Eamonn Reay 11-3.
Apr 3: Daniel Eldridge beat Mandy Macdonald 11-4.
Apr 20: Chris Hughes beat Tim Line 11-4.
Apr 28: Jon Organ beat Tim Line 11-8.
May 3: Jon Organ beat Mandy Macdonald 11-6.
May 4: Chris Hughes beat Jon Organ 11-6.
May 10: Adrian Farthing beat Jim Green 11-9.
May 16: Jim Green beat Ian Tarr 11-6.
May 17: Jon Organ beat Mandy Macdonald 11-7.
May 18: Jim Green beat Dave Pym 11-5.
May 19: Jon Organ beat Ian Tarr 11-7; Andrew Cobb beat Ian Tarr 11-10; Ian Tarr beat Andrew Cobb 11-7.
May 23: Jim Green beat Adrian Farthing 11-4.
May 26: Chris Hughes beat Adrian Farthing 11-9.
May 28: Dave Pym beat Mandy Macdonald 11-7; Jim Green beat Daniel Eldridge 11-7.
May 29: Jim Green beat Jon Organ 11-10.
May 30: George Georgiou beat Ian Tarr 11-7; Jim Green beat George Georgiou 11-5; Andrew Cobb beat Jon Organ 11-4; Andrew Cobb beat Jon Organ 11-9.
Jul 13: Tim Line beat George Georgiou 11-10.
Jul 19: Chris Hughes beat Ian Tarr 11-0.
Jul 25: George Georgiou beat Andrew Cobb 11-1; Andrew Cobb beat George Georgiou 11-6.
Jul 27: Chris Hughes beat Eamonn Reay 11-10; Ian Tarr beat George Georgiou 11-4; Andrew Cobb beat Chris Hughes 11-10; Eamonn Reay beat Adrian Farthing 11-5; Chris Hughes beat Andrew Cobb 11-10.
Jul 28: Jim Green beat Eamonn Reay 11-6; Tim Line beat Eamonn Reay 11-10.
Jul 31: Mandy Macdonald beat Eamonn Reay 11-8; Eamonn Reay beat Mandy Macdonald 11-8.
Aug 5: Jim Green beat Mandy Macdonald 11-1.
Sep 8: Adrian Farthing beat Mandy Macdonald 11-4; Adrian Farthing beat Mandy Macdonald 11-8.
Sep 12: Chris Hughes beat Jim Green 11-10.
Sep 13: Adrian Farthing beat Andrew Cobb 11-9; Adrian Farthing beat Andrew Cobb 11-9.
Sep 14: Ian Tarr beat Dave Pym 11-8; Jim Green beat Dave Pym 11-3.
Sep 16: Adrian Farthing beat Tim Line 11-10.
Sep 17: Ian Tarr beat Jim Green 11-9.
Sep 23: Andrew Cobb beat Eamonn Reay 11-3; Andrew Cobb beat Eamonn Reay 11-1.
Sep 25: Tim Line beat Jon Organ 11-10.


Projected use of Premier Two prize pool (2021)


When Premier Two Blue and Red entry fees have all been paid, they will give a total Premier Two prize fund of 600.
The table below gives an estimate of how that money will be apportioned.
PurposeDiv.2
Blue
am't()
Div.2
Red
am't()
Administration fee60
Engraving and
mementoes
40
Premier 2
Champion
170
Premier 2
Runner-up
110
Cash 2nd prize7070
Cash 3rd prize4040


Premier Two rules and formats
Premier Two Red current positions
Premier One current positions
Premier Three Green current positions
Premier Three Yellow current positions
Premier Two history
Premier League entrants 2021
Premier Status
Back to Premier League home page