Premier Three 2020

Thirteen contestants signed up for the 2020 Bristol Premier League Division Three season, four of whom remain in the division from last year, while eight are debut Premier League entrants, and one is returning to the league.
This means that players are required to play each other twice in 11-point matches -- a total of twenty-four matches each -- in a season spanning the eleven months from January to November.
Players arrange their own fixtures, at mutually acceptable venues and times, with Bristol Backgammon's Monday and Thursday sessions being prime opportunities.

Premier Three

League table as at November 23rd

PldWonLostForAgstAv.DiffPensPts
ROBIN GUNNEY221662231513.273048
Adrian Farthing221572201463.364045
George Georgiou221572131751.727045
Mathew Nicholls221482071721.591042
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Alan Joicey221392021890.611039
Gerald Whitehouse2110111811620.905030
James Lintell-Smith22913177199-1.000027
John Curran21813173203-1.429024
David Hoare20812144186-2.100024
Tom Chapman22715145207-2.818021
Jordan White21714133194-2.905021
Rosemary Whitehouse19613146180-1.789018

Marcel Bancroft (won 3, lost 6) resigned from the league on April 14th. All of her results have been expunged from the league table.

Complete results record

PLAYER25 PAID?vs R W'housevs G W'housevs J Whitevs M Nich'lsvs J L-Smithvs A Joiceyvs D Hoarevs R Gunneyvs G G'rgiouvs A Farth'gvs J Curranvs T Chapmanvs M Banc'ft
Marcel BancroftYES8-112-113-1111-4.8-117-11...11-7.XXX
Tom ChapmanYES11-50-1111-56-1111-211-511-77-111-112-1111-8XXX.
John CurranYES11-92-1111-1011-96-1110-116-115-1110-116-11XXX11-9.
Adrian FarthingYES9-117-115-1111-311-511-911-111-711-7XXX8-1111-4.
George GeorgiouYES11-511-411-311-611-811-88-115-11XXX11-105-1110-11.
Robin GunneyYES11-510-117-1111-811-411-1011-3XXX11-66-1111-411-0.
David HoareYES11-311-106-1111-93-119-11XXX2-119-115-11.11-911-10
Alan JoiceyYES6-1111-411-59-1111-6XXX11-94-1111-71-1111-911-6.
James Lintell-SmithYES11-511-511-29-11XXX9-118-1111-108-115-112-1111-8.
Mathew NichollsYES11-711-511-1XXX11-93-1111-27-118-1111-1011-611-17-11
Jordan WhiteYES5-110-11XXX6-1111-311-71-1110-116-110-1111-811-4.
Gerald WhitehouseYES8-11XXX11-210-119-114-1111-011-74-118-1111-511-8.
Rosemary WhitehouseYESXXX..3-118-119-11.5-118-1111-68-1111-3.

Matches in red no longer count in the league table.
Scores in parentheses are from adjourned matches.

League fees totalling 325 have all been paid.


Next checkpoint

May 31st

An amnesty is in place for this checkpoint


Chronological results list:
Jan 13: David Hoare beat George Georgiou 11-8.
Jan 16: Jordan White beat Marcel Bancroft 11-3.
Jan 19: George Georgiou beat Mathew Nicholls 11-6; George Georgiou beat Mathew Nicholls 11-8.
Jan 20: George Georgiou beat Jordan White 11-3; George Georgiou beat Jordan White 11-6.
Jan 23: Rosemary Whitehouse beat Adrian Farthing 11-9; George Georgiou beat Gerald Whitehouse 11-4; Adrian Farthing beat George Georgiou 11-7.
Jan 24: Gerald Whitehouse beat Marcel Bancroft 11-2; Rosemary Whitehouse beat Alan Joicey 11-6; Rosemary Whitehouse beat Marcel Bancroft 11-8.
Jan 27: Adrian Farthing beat John Curran 11-6; Mathew Nicholls beat Jordan White 11-1; Mathew Nicholls beat Jordan White 11-6.
Jan 30: Alan Joicey beat John Curran 11-10; Jordan White beat David Hoare 11-6.
Jan 31: Alan Joicey beat Marcel Bancroft 11-8; James Lintell-Smith beat John Curran 11-6.
Feb 3: Marcel Bancroft beat Mathew Nicholls 11-4; Marcel Bancroft beat Mathew Nicholls 11-7.
Feb 4: David Hoare beat Marcel Bancroft 11-7.
Feb 6: Alan Joicey beat Jordan White 11-5; Tom Chapman beat John Curran 11-8.
Feb 9: Tom Chapman beat James Lintell-Smith 11-2; James Lintell-Smith beat Tom Chapman 11-8.
Feb 12: Robin Gunney beat Mathew Nicholls 11-8; Robin Gunney beat Mathew Nicholls 11-7.
Feb 13: George Georgiou beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-5; Mathew Nicholls beat Gerald Whitehouse 11-5.
Feb 14: Mathew Nicholls beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-7; Alan Joicey beat Gerald Whitehouse 11-4; Gerald Whitehouse beat John Curran 11-2.
Feb 20: Robin Gunney beat Alan Joicey 11-10.
Feb 23: David Hoare beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-3.
Feb 24: John Curran beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-9; David Hoare beat Gerald Whitehouse 11-10.
Feb 25: David Hoare beat Marcel Bancroft 11-10.
Feb 26: Alan Joicey beat David Hoare 11-9; Robin Gunney beat John Curran 11-5.
Mar 5: Adrian Farthing beat James Lintell-Smith 11-5; Mathew Nicholls beat Tom Chapman 11-6.
Mar 6: Alan Joicey beat Gerald Whitehouse 11-4; John Curran beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-8.
Mar 11: Tom Chapman beat Alan Joicey 11-5.
Mar 14: John Curran beat Mathew Nicholls 11-9.
Mar 16: Adrian Farthing beat Mathew Nicholls 11-3; Mathew Nicholls beat Adrian Farthing 11-10; Adrian Farthing beat Robin Gunney 11-7.
Mar 17: Marcel Bancroft beat John Curran 11-7.
Mar 20: Alan Joicey beat James Lintell-Smith 11-6.
Mar 22: Robin Gunney beat James Lintell-Smith 11-4.
Mar 24: James Lintell-Smith beat Robin Gunney 11-10.
Mar 25: Tom Chapman beat Jordan White 11-5; Gerald Whitehouse beat Robin Gunney 11-10.
Mar 26: Gerald Whitehouse beat Tom Chapman 11-0.
Mar 29: Jordan White beat Tom Chapman 11-4; Jordan White beat Alan Joicey 11-7.
Mar 30: James Lintell-Smith beat David Hoare 11-3.
Mar 31: Robin Gunney beat David Hoare 11-3.
Apr 1: John Curran beat James Lintell-Smith 11-2; Jordan White beat Robin Gunney 11-7.
Apr 3: David Hoare beat John Curran 11-3.
Apr 5: David Hoare beat James Lintell-Smith 11-8.
Apr 6: James Lintell-Smith beat Jordan White 11-2.
Apr 8: David Hoare beat Jordan White 11-1.
Apr 12: Gerald Whitehouse beat John Curran 11-5.
Apr 16: Mathew Nicholls beat John Curran 11-6.
Apr 19: Jordan White beat James Lintell-Smith 11-3; Mathew Nicholls beat Tom Chapman 11-1.
Apr 20: Mathew Nicholls beat Alan Joicey 11-9.
Apr 27: Mathew Nicholls beat James Lintell-Smith 11-9.
May 4: Rosemary Whitehouse beat Gerald Whitehouse 11-8.
May 5: Jordan White beat Adrian Farthing 11-5; Adrian Farthing beat Jordan White 11-0.
May 9: Adrian Farthing beat David Hoare 11-1.
May 10: Gerald Whitehouse beat Adrian Farthing 11-7.
May 18: Adrian Farthing beat Tom Chapman 11-2.
May 19: Adrian Farthing beat James Lintell-Smith 11-5.
Jun 10: Mathew Nicholls beat James Lintell-Smith 11-9.
Jun 19: James Lintell-Smith beat Gerald Whitehouse 11-5.
Jul 5: Robin Gunney beat George Georgiou 11-5; Robin Gunney beat George Georgiou 11-6.
Jul 13: John Curran beat Tom Chapman 11-9.
Jul 14: George Georgiou beat Alan Joicey 11-8.
Aug 18: Gerald Whitehouse beat Tom Chapman 11-8.
Aug 19: James Lintell-Smith beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-5; Mathew Nicholls beat Gerald Whitehouse 11-10.
Aug 21: Tom Chapman beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-5.
Aug 26: Robin Gunney beat John Curran 11-4.
Sep 1: Alan Joicey beat John Curran 11-9.
Sep 8: Gerald Whitehouse beat Robin Gunney 11-7; Alan Joicey beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-9.
Sep 10: Adrian Farthing beat Alan Joicey 11-9.
Sep 23: Mathew Nicholls beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-3; Alan Joicey beat David Hoare 11-9.
Oct 3: Tom Chapman beat David Hoare 11-7; David Hoare beat Tom Chapman 11-9.
Oct 11: Adrian Farthing beat David Hoare 11-5.
Oct 12: John Curran beat Adrian Farthing 11-8.
Oct 17: John Curran beat Jordan White 11-10.
Oct 19: George Georgiou beat Tom Chapman 11-1; Adrian Farthing beat Robin Gunney 11-6.
Oct 20: Rosemary Whitehouse beat Adrian Farthing 11-6.
Oct 21: Gerald Whitehouse beat Jordan White 11-0; George Georgiou beat Adrian Farthing 11-10.
Oct 25: Alan Joicey beat James Lintell-Smith 11-9.
Oct 26: Adrian Farthing beat Gerald Whitehouse 11-8; James Lintell-Smith beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-8.
Oct 27: Adrian Farthing beat Tom Chapman 11-4.
Oct 28: Robin Gunney beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-5; James Lintell-Smith beat Gerald Whitehouse 11-9; Tom Chapman beat George Georgiou 11-10.
Oct 29: Robin Gunney beat Jordan White 11-10; Robin Gunney beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-5; Alan Joicey beat Tom Chapman 11-6.
Nov 1: Jordan White beat John Curran 11-8; Alan Joicey beat Mathew Nicholls 11-3.
Nov 3: George Georgiou beat James Lintell-Smith 11-8; George Georgiou beat David Hoare 11-9.
Nov 4: George Georgiou beat John Curran 11-10.
Nov 7: Robin Gunney beat Tom Chapman 11-7.
Nov 8: George Georgiou beat James Lintell-Smith 11-8; Robin Gunney beat Tom Chapman 11-0.
Nov 9: Gerald Whitehouse beat Jordan White 11-2; Robin Gunney beat David Hoare 11-2.
Nov 10: George Georgiou beat Gerald Whitehouse 11-4.
Nov 11: Rosemary Whitehouse beat Jordan White 11-5; John Curran beat George Georgiou 11-5; David Hoare beat Mathew Nicholls 11-9.
Nov 14: Gerald Whitehouse beat David Hoare 11-0; Rosemary Whitehouse beat Tom Chapman 11-3.
Nov 15: Mathew Nicholls beat David Hoare 11-2; Alan Joicey beat George Georgiou 11-7.
Nov 17: George Georgiou beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-8.
Nov 20: Adrian Farthing beat Alan Joicey 11-1.
Nov 23: Robin Gunney beat Alan Joicey 11-4.


Projected use of Premier Three prize pool (2018)


When Premier Three entry fees have all been paid, they will give a total Premier Two prize fund of 325.
The table below gives an estimate of how that money will be apportioned.
PurposeAmount()
Administration fee32.50
Engraving and
mementoes
42.50
Premier 3
Champion
120
Premier 3
Runner-up
80
Premier 3
3rd place
50


Premier Three rules and formats
Premier One current positions
Premier Two Blue current positions
Premier Two Red current positions
Premier Three history
Premier League entrants 2020
Premier Status
Back to Premier League home page