Premier Three 2017

Eight contestants originally signed up for the 2017 Bristol Premier League Division Three season, one of whom failed to retain his Premier Two place from last season, while another was returning to the league, and six are entirely new to Premier League backgammon.
The 8 players were to play each other three times in 11-point matches, in a season spanning the eleven months from January to November.
Horst Stenzel's health enforced resignation before a single match had been played, followed by John Chester's late admission, meant that the status quo was maintained.
Players arrange their own fixtures, at mutually acceptable venues and times, with Bristol Backgammon's Monday and Thursday sessions being prime opportunities.

Premier Three

League table as at September 14th

PldWonLostForAgstAv.DiffPensPts
George Georgiou15123153953.867036
Rufus Rozelaar151141451062.600033
Daniel Eldridge181081591580.055030
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Andy Brown161061331280.313129
Tom Chapman1679115121-0.375021
Cliff Blofield21714161183-1.048021
Carwyn Jenkins18711135163-1.556021
John Chester17413121168-2.765012

Horst Stenzel resigned from the league on January 1st without playing a match.
John Chester admitted to the league on January 5th.

Complete results record

PLAYER25 PAID?vs R Rozel'rvs C Jenkinsvs G G'rgiouvs D Eldr'gevs J Chestervs T Chapmanvs A Brownvs C Blof'ld
Cliff BlofieldYES7-1111-411-411-96-1111-511-1XXX
Andy BrownYES11-43-11.11-711-92-11XXX11-4
11-8
Tom ChapmanYES6-113-112-1111-311-4XXX11-7
2-11
11-3
0-11
John ChesterYES10-117-115-1111-10XXX0-11
.
3-11
.
11-2
11-7
Daniel EldridgeYES4-116-111-11XXX11-9
11-1
11-6
(9-5)
11-5
11-5
11-10
11-9
George GeorgiouYES11-611-2XXX8-11
9-11
11-6
11-10
11-5
.
.
.
11-10
11-5
Carwyn JenkinsYES0-11XXX3-11
.
11-9
8-11

.
3-11
11-9
10-11
8-11
11-5
6-11
Rufus RozelaarYESXXX11-9
11-5
7-11
.
.
.
11-4
11-9
.
.
7-11
.
11-4
11-4

Scores in parentheses are from adjourned matches.

League fees totalling 200 have all been paid.


Next checkpoint

September 30th

Number of matches to be played:

To keep up with the Advisory Schedule: 20

To avoid Penalty Points: 18

To avoid expungement from the League: 15


Chronological results list:
Jan 8: Cliff Blofield beat Andy Brown 11-1; Andy Brown beat Cliff Blofield 11-4.
Jan 9: Cliff Blofield beat Tom Chapman 11-5; Tom Chapman beat Cliff Blofield 11-3.
Jan 12: Tom Chapman beat Andy Brown 11-2.
Jan 15: George Georgiou beat Rufus Rozelaar 11-6; George Georgiou beat Rufus Rozelaar 11-7.
Jan 23: George Georgiou beat Daniel Eldridge 11-1; George Georgiou beat Tom Chapman 11-2; George Georgiou beat Tom Chapman 11-5.
Jan 24: Rufus Rozelaar beat John Chester 11-10.
Jan 30: George Georgiou beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-2; George Georgiou beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-3; John Chester beat Cliff Blofield 11-6; John Chester beat Cliff Blofield 11-2.
Feb 6: Carwyn Jenkins beat John Chester 11-7.
Feb 9: Rufus Rozelaar beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-0.
Feb 11: Andy Brown beat John Chester 11-9; Andy Brown beat John Chester 11-3.
Feb 13: Rufus Rozelaar beat Daniel Eldridge 11-4; Tom Chapman beat John Chester 11-4; Carwyn Jenkins beat Daniuel Eldridge 11-6; Tom Chapman beat John Chester 11-0.
Feb 16: Rufus Rozelaar beat Cliff Blofield 11-7.
Mar 2: Rufus Rozelaar beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-9.
Mar 6: Rufus Rozelaar beat Tom Chapman 11-6.
Mar 9: Andy Brown beat Daniel Eldridge 11-7; Daniel Eldridge beat Andy Brown 11-5.
Mar 26: Cliff Blofield beat George Georgiou 11-4; George Georgiou beat Cliff Blofield 11-10; George Georgiou beat Cliff Blofield 11-5.
Apr 6: Cliff Blofield beat Daniel Eldridge 11-9.
Apr 9: Daniel Eldridge beat Cliff Blofield 11-10; Daniel Eldridge beat Cliff Blofield 11-9.
Apr 13: Rufus Rozelaar beat Cliff Blofield 11-4; Rufus Rozelaar beat Cliff Blofield 11-4.
Apr 16: Daniel Eldridge beat George Georgiou 11-8; Daniel Eldridge beat George Georgiou 11-9.
Apr 30: Cliff Blofield beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-4; Carwyn Jenkins beat Cliff Blofield 11-5.
May 17: Rufus Rozelaar beat John Chester 11-4; Rufus Rozelaar beat John Chester 11-9.
May 28: Andy Brown beat Cliff Blofield 11-8.
May 29: Tom Chapman beat Andy Brown 11-7; Andy Brown beat Tom Chapman 11-2.
Jun 15: Carwyn Jenkins beat Daniel Eldridge 11-9.
Jun 19: Carwyn Jenkins beat Tom Chapman 11-3.
Jun 28: Cliff Blofield beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-6.
Jul 3: Tom Chapman beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-3; Carwyn Jenkins beat Tom Chapman 11-9.
Jul 5: John Chester beat Cliff Blofield 11-7.
Jul 6: Tom Chapman beat Daniel Eldridge 11-3.
Jul 9: Cliff Blofield beat Tom Chapman 11-0.
Jul 17: George Georgiou beat John Chester 11-5; George Georgiou beat John Chester 11-6; George Georgiou beat John Chester 11-10.
Jul 20: Daniel Eldridge beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-8; Andy Brown beat Rufus Rozelaar 11-4; Andy Brown beat Rufus Rozelaar 11-7; Rufus Rozelaar beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-5; Daniel Eldridge beat Andy Brown 11-5.
Aug 24: Carwyn Jenkins beat Andy Brown 11-3; Andy Brown beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-10; Andy Brown beat Carwyn Jenkins 11-8.
Sep 4: Daniel Eldridge beat Tom Chapman 11-6.
Sep 14: John Chester beat Daniel Eldridge 11-10; Daniel Eldridge beat John Chester 11-9; Daniel Eldridge beat John Chester 11-1.


Projected use of Premier Three prize pool (2017)


When Premier Three entry fees have all been paid, they will give a total Premier Two prize fund of 200.
The table below gives an estimate of how that money will be apportioned.
PurposeAmount()
Administration fee20
Engraving and
mementoes
40
Premier 3
Champion
70
Premier 3
Runner-up
45
Premier 3
3rd place
25


Premier Three rules and formats
Premier One current positions
Premier Two Blue current positions
Premier Two Red current positions
Premier Three history
Premier League entrants 2016
Premier Status
Back to Premier League home page